Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Shri Mandaviya reviews the development of India’s first trans-shipment hub - Vallarpadam Terminal of Cochin Port,Kerala
15 JUL 2020 1:48PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of State for Shipping (I/C) Shri Mansukh Mandaviya has reviewed the development activities of Vallarpadam Terminal of Cochin Port. It is envisaged as first trans-shipment port of India, managed by DP World.
Shri Mandaviya directed officials to chalk out the strategy to tackle the various challenges and actualize the vision of Trans-shipment Hub of India and pioneer hub in the South Asia.Shri Mandaviya said “We are developing trans-shipment facility on Indian port to ensure that Indian cargo trans-ship through Indian Port. Resolving various issues of Vallarpadam Terminal is one of the top priority of the Ministry of Shipping.”
vallar
Trans-shipment Hub is the terminal at the port which handles containers, stores them temporarily and transfers them to other ships for the onward destination.The Kochi International Container Trans-shipment Terminal (ICTT), locally known as the Vallarpadam Terminal is located strategically on the Indian coastline. It successfully fulfills all the criteria which are needed to develop it as trans-shipment hub which include:
• It is best positioned Indian port with regard to proximity to International sea routes;
• It is located at least average nautical distance from all Indian feeder ports;
• It entails a connectivity which has multiple weekly feeder connections to all ports on West & East Coast of India, From Mundra to Kolkata;
• It has proximity to key hinterland markets of India;
• It has the infrastructure to manage large ships and capacity to scale it up as per requirement.
Vallarpadam Terminal of Cochin Port is proposed to be developed as most preferred gateway for South India and leading trans-shipment hub of South Asia.

नौवहन मंत्रालय
नौवहन राज्य मंत्री मनसुख मांडवीय यांनी केरळ इथल्या कोचीन बंदरातल्या वल्लारपदम टर्मिनल ट्रान्स शिपमेंट हबच्या विकासकामांचा घेतला आढावा
15 JUL 2020 8:30PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 15 जुलै 2020
नौवहन राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र कार्यभार) मनसुख मांडवीय यांनी केरळ इथल्या कोचीन बंदरातल्या वल्लारपदम इथल्या टर्मिनलच्या विकास कामांचा आढावा घेतला. डीपी वर्ल्डच्या व्यवस्थापना अंतर्गत असलेले ते भारतातले पहिले ट्रान्स शिपमेंट पोर्ट आहे. दक्षिण आशियातील पहिले ट्रान्स शिपमेंट हब म्हणून आकारास येत असलेल्या या बंदराच्या विकासातली आव्हाने पेलणारे धोरण आखण्याच्या सूचना मांडवीय यांनी यावेळी अधिकाऱ्यांना दिल्या. मांडवीय म्हणाले, "भारतीय मालाची भारतीय बंदरातूनच ट्रान्स शिपमेंट व्हावी यासाठी आम्ही भारतीय बंदरात ही ट्रान्स शिपमेंट व्यवस्था विकसित करत आहोत. वल्लारपदम टर्मिनलच्या विकासात येणारे अडथळे दूर करणे ही नौवहन मंत्रालयासमोरची प्राथमिकता आहे."
vallar
ट्रान्स शिपमेंट हब हे बंदरावरील एक टर्मिनल आहे. बंदरात येणारे कंटेनर्स सांभाळणे, कंटेनर्स तात्पुरते साठवून ठेवणे आणि त्यांना दुसऱ्या जहाजांवर चढवणे हे काम ट्रान्स शिपमेंट हब मध्ये केले जाते. कोची आंतरराष्ट्रीय कंटेनर ट्रान्स शिपमेंट टर्मिनल म्हणजेच वल्लारपदम टर्मिनल (ICTT) भारताच्या किनारपट्टीवर अतिशय उपयुक्त ठिकाणी वसलेलं आहे. ट्रान्स शिपमेंट साठी विकसित करण्यास ते सर्व दृष्टीने सुयोग्य आहे.
◆आंतरराष्ट्रीय समुद्र मार्गांच्या दृष्टीने अत्यंत मोक्याच्या ठिकाणी असलेले हे भारतीय बंदर आहे.
◆ सर्व भारतीय बंदरांपासून त्याचे अंतर सरासरी प्रमाणे सर्वात कमी आहे.
◆ भारताच्या पूर्व व पश्चिम किनाऱ्यावरच्या मुंद्रा ते कोलकाता पर्यंतच्या बंदरांशी तिथून दर आठवड्याला अनेकदा वाहतूक होत असते.
◆ देशांतर्गत सर्व बाजारपेठांपासूनही किमान अंतरावर आहे.
◆ मोठमोठी जहाजे आणि त्यांच्यावरच्या मालवाहतूकीला हाताळण्याची पूर्ण क्षमता आहे.
कोचीन बंदरावरचे वल्लारपदम टर्मिनल दक्षिण भारतासाठी सर्वात योग्य महाद्वार म्हणून तर दक्षिण आशियासाठी प्रमुख ट्रांस-शिपमेंट हब म्हणून विकसित करण्याची योजना आहे.