Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Shri Mandaviya reviews the development of India’s first trans-shipment hub - Vallarpadam Terminal of Cochin Port,Kerala
15 JUL 2020 1:48PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of State for Shipping (I/C) Shri Mansukh Mandaviya has reviewed the development activities of Vallarpadam Terminal of Cochin Port. It is envisaged as first trans-shipment port of India, managed by DP World.
Shri Mandaviya directed officials to chalk out the strategy to tackle the various challenges and actualize the vision of Trans-shipment Hub of India and pioneer hub in the South Asia.Shri Mandaviya said “We are developing trans-shipment facility on Indian port to ensure that Indian cargo trans-ship through Indian Port. Resolving various issues of Vallarpadam Terminal is one of the top priority of the Ministry of Shipping.”
vallar
Trans-shipment Hub is the terminal at the port which handles containers, stores them temporarily and transfers them to other ships for the onward destination.The Kochi International Container Trans-shipment Terminal (ICTT), locally known as the Vallarpadam Terminal is located strategically on the Indian coastline. It successfully fulfills all the criteria which are needed to develop it as trans-shipment hub which include:
• It is best positioned Indian port with regard to proximity to International sea routes;
• It is located at least average nautical distance from all Indian feeder ports;
• It entails a connectivity which has multiple weekly feeder connections to all ports on West & East Coast of India, From Mundra to Kolkata;
• It has proximity to key hinterland markets of India;
• It has the infrastructure to manage large ships and capacity to scale it up as per requirement.
Vallarpadam Terminal of Cochin Port is proposed to be developed as most preferred gateway for South India and leading trans-shipment hub of South Asia.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
جناب منڈاویہ نے کوچین پورٹ کیرل کے ہندوستان کے پہلے ٹرانس شپ منٹ ہب ۔ ولار پدم ٹرمنل کے کام کاج کا جائزہ لیا
15 JUL 2020 1:48PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 15 جولائی 2020، جہاز رانی کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) جناب منسکھ منڈاویہ نے کوچین پورٹ کے ولار پدم ٹرمنل کی ترقیاتی سرگرمی کا جائزہ لیا۔ یہ ہندوستان کا پہلا ٹرانس شپ منٹ پورٹ ہے جس کا بندوبست ڈی پی ورلڈ کے ذریعہ کیاجاتا ہے۔
جناب منڈاویہ نے افسروں کو ہدایت دی کہ وہ ہندوستان کے ٹرانس شپ منٹ ہب اور جنوبی ایشیا کے ممتاز مرکز کے وژن کو حقیقت کا جامہ پہنانے اور مختلف چیلنجوں کا سامنا کرنے کی حکمت عملی تیار کریں۔ جناب منڈوایہ نے کہا ‘‘ہم ہندوستانی بندرگاہ کے ذریعہ ہندوستانی کارگو ٹرانس شپ کو کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے ہندوستانی پورٹ پر ٹرانس شپ منٹ سہولت تیار کررہے ہیں۔ ولار پدم ٹرمنل کے مختلف مسائل کو حل کرنا جہاز رانی کی وزارت کی اولین ترجیحات میں سے ایک ہے’’۔
vallar
ٹرانس شپ منٹ ہب اسی بندرگا ہ پر ایسا ٹرمنل ہوتا ہے جو کنٹینرس کو ہینڈل کرتا ہے، عارضی طور پر ان کا ذخیرہ کرتا ہے، پھر انہیں آگے کے مقام کے لئے دوسرے جہازوں پر منتقل کردیتا ہے۔ کوچی انٹرنیشنل کنٹینر ٹرانس شپمنٹ ٹرمنل (آئی سی ٹی ٹی)، جسے مقامی طور پر ولار پدم ٹرمنل کہا جاتا ہے، ہندوستانی ساحل پر اسٹریٹجک اہمیت والے مقام پر واقع ہے۔یہ ٹرانس شپ منٹ ہب کے طور پر کام کرنے کےتمام معیارات پورے کرتا ہے جن میں درج ذیل شامل ہیں:
• بین الاقوامی سمندری راستوں سے قربت کے لحاظ سے یہ سب سے اچھے مقام پر واقع ہندوستانی بندرگاہ ہے؛
• یہ تمام ہندوستانی فیڈر بندرگاہوں سے کم از کم اوسط سمندری فاصلے پر واقع ہے؛
• اس میں ایسی کنکٹی وٹی ہے جو ہندوستان کے مغرب اور مشرقی ساحل مندرا سے لیکر کولکاتا تک تمام بندرگاہوں سے متعدد ہفتہ وار فیڈر کنکشن رکھتی ہے۔
• یہ ہندوستان کے اہم بازاروں سے قریب ہے۔
• اس کے پاس بڑے جہازوں کا بندوبست کرنے کے لئے بنیادی ڈھانچہ اور ضرورت کے مطابق اس میں توسیع کرنے کی صلاحت موجود ہے۔
کوچی پورٹ کے ولار پدم ٹرمنل کو جنوبی ہندوستان کے لئے سب سے زیادہ پسندیدہ گیٹ وے اور جنوبی ایشیا کا ممتاز ٹرانس شپ منٹ ہب بنانے کی تجویز ہے۔