Ministry of Finance
Clarification on issue of GST rate on alcohol based hand sanitizers
15 JUL 2020 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
The issue of GST rate on alcohol based hand sanitizers has been reported in few sections of media. .
It is stated that hand sanitizers attract GST at the rate of 18%. Sanitizers are disinfectants like soaps, anti-bacterial liquids, dettol etc which all attract duty standard rate of 18% under the GST regime. The GST rates on various items are decided by the GST Council where the Central Government and all the state governments together deliberate and take decisions.
It is further clarified that inputs for manufacture of hand sanitizers are chemicals packing material, input services, which also attract a GST rate of 18%. Reducing the GST rate on sanitizers and other similar items would lead to an inverted duty structure and put the domestic manufacturers at disadvantage vis-a-vis importers. Lower GST rates help imports by making them cheaper. This is against the nation’s policy on Atmanirbhar Bharat. Consumers would also eventually not benefit from the lower GST rate if domestic manufacturing suffers on account of inverted duty structure.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
अल्कोहल आधारित हैंड सैनिटाइज़र पर जीएसटी दर के मुद्दे पर स्पष्टीकरण
15 JUL 2020 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
मीडिया के कुछ भागों में अल्कोहल आधारित हैंड सैनिटाइज़र पर जीएसटी दर के मुद्दे पर रिपोर्ट आई है।
ऐसा कहा गया है कि हैंड सेनिटाइज़र पर 18% की दर से जीएसटी लिया जा रहा है। सैनिटाइज़र साबुन, एंटी-बैक्टीरियल तरल, डेटॉल आदि जैसे कीटाणुनाशक हैं जिन पर जीएसटी व्यवस्था के तहत 18 प्रतिशत की मानक दर लगती है। विभिन्न वस्तुओं पर जीएसटी की दरें जीएसटी परिषद द्वारा तय की जाती हैं जहां केंद्र सरकार और सभी राज्य सरकारें एक साथ विचार-विमर्श करती हैं और निर्णय लेती हैं।
यह आगे स्पष्ट किया जाता है कि हैंड सैनिटाइज़र के निर्माण में लगने वाली सामान में रसायन पैकिंग सामग्री,सामग्री (इनपुट) सेवाएं हैं जिन पर 18 प्रतिशत की जीएसटी दर लगती है। सैनिटाइज़र और इसी तरह की अन्य वस्तुओं पर जीएसटी की दर को कम करने से उल्टे शुल्क ढांचे (इनवर्टेड ड्यूटी स्ट्रक्चर) को बढ़ावा मिलेगा और इससे घरेलू निर्माताओं के साथ-साथ आयातक भी नुकसान की स्थिति में आ जाएंगे। कम जीएसटी दरों से आयात सस्ती हो जाती हैं। यह आत्म-निर्भर भारत की राष्ट्रीय नीति के खिलाफ है। यदि घरेलू विनिर्माण को उल्टे शुल्क ढांचे (इनवर्टेड ड्यूटी स्ट्रक्चर) के कारण नुकसान होता है तो उपभोक्ता भी कम जीएसटी दर से लाभान्वित नहीं होंगे।