Ministry of Finance
Clarification on issue of GST rate on alcohol based hand sanitizers
15 JUL 2020 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
The issue of GST rate on alcohol based hand sanitizers has been reported in few sections of media. .
It is stated that hand sanitizers attract GST at the rate of 18%. Sanitizers are disinfectants like soaps, anti-bacterial liquids, dettol etc which all attract duty standard rate of 18% under the GST regime. The GST rates on various items are decided by the GST Council where the Central Government and all the state governments together deliberate and take decisions.
It is further clarified that inputs for manufacture of hand sanitizers are chemicals packing material, input services, which also attract a GST rate of 18%. Reducing the GST rate on sanitizers and other similar items would lead to an inverted duty structure and put the domestic manufacturers at disadvantage vis-a-vis importers. Lower GST rates help imports by making them cheaper. This is against the nation’s policy on Atmanirbhar Bharat. Consumers would also eventually not benefit from the lower GST rate if domestic manufacturing suffers on account of inverted duty structure.

ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఆల్కాహాల్‌ ఆధారిత హ్యాండ్‌ శానిటైజర్లపై జీఎస్‌టీ రేటుకు సంబంధించి స్పష్టత
15 JUL 2020 4:46PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఆల్కాహాల్‌ ఆధారిత హ్యాండ్‌ శానిటైజర్లపై జీఎస్‌టీ రేటు గురించి కొన్ని మీడియాల్లో వచ్చింది.
హ్యాండ్‌ శానిటైజర్లు 18 శాతం జీఎస్‌టీ పరిధిలోకి వస్తాయని ప్రకటనలో స్పష్టం చేశారు. శానిటైజర్లు కూడా, క్రిమిసంహారిణులైన సబ్బులు, యాంటీ బాక్టీరియల్‌ లిక్విడ్లు, డెటాల్‌ వంటివే. ఇవన్నీ 18 శాతం జీఎస్‌టీ పరిధిలో ఉన్నాయి. కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం, రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాలు కలిసి మాట్లాడుకున్న తర్వాత, జీఎస్టీ మండలి ద్వారా వస్తువులపై జీఎస్టీ రేట్లను నిర్ణయిస్తారు.
హ్యాండ్‌ శానిటైజర్ల తయారీకి ఉపయోగించే రసాయనాల ప్యాకింగ్ సామగ్రి, సేవలు కూడా 18 శాతం జీఎస్టీ కింద ఉన్నాయి. శానిటైజర్లు, అదే తరహా వస్తువులపై జీఎస్టీ రేటును తగ్గిస్తే, అది పన్నుల విధానాన్ని అస్థిరపరుస్తుంది. దేశీయ తయారీదారులకు, దిగుమతిదారులకు ప్రతికూలంగా మారుతుంది. తక్కువ జీఎస్టీ రేట్లు.. ధరలను చౌకగా మార్చి దిగుమతులను పెంచుతాయి. ఆత్మనిర్భర్‌ భారత్‌ విధానానికి ఇది విరుద్ధం. అస్థిర పన్ను విధానంతో దేశీయ తయారీదారులు నష్టపోతే, వినియోగదారులు కూడా తక్కువ జీఎస్టీ రేటు ప్రయోజనాన్ని పొందలేరు.