NITI Aayog
India–US Strategic Energy Partnership: Sustainable Growth Pillar India Energy Modeling Forum Launch on July 2, 2020
15 JUL 2020 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
Sustainable Growth Pillar is an important pillar of India–US Strategic Energy Partnership co-chaired by NITI Aayog and USAID. The SG pillar entails energy data management, energy modelling and collaboration on low carbon technologies as three key activities.
In the joint working group meeting of the Sustainable Growth Pillar on July 2, 2020, an India Energy Modeling Forum was launched.
There exist energy modelling forums in different parts of the World. The Energy Modelling Forum (EMF) in USA was established in 1976 at Stanford University to connect leading modelling experts and decision makers from government, industry, universities, and other research organizations. The forum provides an unbiased platform to discuss the contemporary issues revolving around energy and environment.
In India, there was no formalized and systematic process of having a modeling forum. Even then, various think-tanks/research organizations like TERI, IRADe, CSTEP, CEEW, NCAER, etc., have been consistently developing scenarios and contributing through modelling studies and analyses to provide required inputs to MoEF&CC and other relevant ministries, including NITI Aayog.
The India Energy Modelling Forum will accelerate this effort and aim to:
• Provide a platform to examine important energy and environmental related issues;
• Inform decision-making process to the Indian government;
• Improve cooperation between modelling teams, government, and knowledge partners, funders;
• Facilitate exchange of ideas, ensure production of high-quality studies;
• Identify knowledge gaps at different levels and across different areas;
• Build capacity of Indian institutions.
NITI Aayog will initially coordinate the activities of the forum and finalizing its governing structure. The forum would include knowledge partners, data agencies and concerned government ministries.

नीति आयोग
भारत-अमेरिका रणनीतिक ऊर्जा साझेदारी: सतत विकास स्तंभ के संयुक्त कार्य समूह की बैठक में, भारत ऊर्जा मॉडल फोरम का दो जुलाई को शुभारंमकिया गया
15 JUL 2020 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
सतत विकास आधार स्तंभ भारत-अमेरिकी रणनीतिक ऊर्जा भागीदारी का एक महत्वपूर्ण आधार है। यह नीति आयोग और यूएसएआईडी की सहअध्यक्षता वाला मंच है जो तीन प्रमुख गतिविधियों के रूप में ऊर्जा डेटा प्रबंधन,ऊर्जा मॉडलिंग प्रबंधन और कम कार्बन उत्सर्जन वाली प्रौद्योगिकियों के सहयोग पर जोर देता है।
2 जुलाई, 2020 को सतत विकास स्तंभ के संयुक्त कार्य समूह की बैठक मेंभारत ऊर्जा मॉडल फोरम का शुभारंभ किया गया।
दुनिया के विभिन्न हिस्सों में ऊर्जा मॉडलिंग फोरम मौजूद हैं। संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका में एनर्जी मॉडलिंग फोरम (इएमएफ) की स्थापना 1976 में स्टैनफोर्ड विश्वविद्यालय में सरकार, उद्योग, विश्वविद्यालयों और अन्य शोध संगठनों के प्रमुख मॉडलिंग विशेषज्ञों और नीति निर्माताओं को एक साथ लाने के लिए की गई थी। यह ऊर्जा और पर्यावरण से संबधित समकालीन मुद्दों पर चर्चा के लिए एक निष्पक्ष मंच प्रदान करता है।
भारत में ऐसा फोरम बनाए जाने के लिए कोई औपचारिक और व्यवस्थित प्रक्रिया नहीं थी। फिर भी, टेरी , आईआरएडीई, सीएसटीईपी, सीईईडब्ल्यू, एनसीएईआर, आदि जैसे विभिन्न थिंक-टैंक / अनुसंधान संगठन लगातार अध्ययन और विश्लेषण के माध्यम से वन,पर्यावरयण और जलवायु परिवर्तन तथा अन्य संबंधित मंत्रालयों और नीति आयोग को इसके लिए आवश्यक इनपुट प्रदान करने में योगदान करते रहे हैं।
इंडिया एनर्जी मॉडलिंग फ़ोरम इस प्रयास को गति देगा और इसका लक्ष्य होगा:
• महत्वपूर्ण ऊर्जा और पर्यावरण से संबंधित महत्वपूर्ण मुद्दों पर चर्चा करने के लिए एक मंच प्रदान करना;
• निर्णय लेने की प्रक्रिया से भारत सरकार को अवगत कराना ;
• मॉडलिंग टीमों, सरकार और ज्ञान के भागीदारों और वित्त पोषकों के बीच सहयोग में सुधार;
• विचारों के आदान-प्रदान को सुगम बनाना, उच्च गुणवत्ता वाला अध्ययन सुनिश्चित करना ;
• विभिन्न स्तरों पर और विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में ज्ञान के बीच परस्पर कमी की पहचान करना;
• और भारतीय संस्थानों की क्षमता बढ़ाने में मदद करना
शुरुआती स्तर पर नीति आयोग मंच की गतिविधियों का समन्वय करेगा और इसकी शासकीय संरचना को अंतिम रूप देगा। फोरम में ज्ञान साझेदार, डेटा एजेंसियां ​​और संबंधित सरकारी मंत्रालय शामिल होंगे।