NITI Aayog
India–US Strategic Energy Partnership: Sustainable Growth Pillar India Energy Modeling Forum Launch on July 2, 2020
15 JUL 2020 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
Sustainable Growth Pillar is an important pillar of India–US Strategic Energy Partnership co-chaired by NITI Aayog and USAID. The SG pillar entails energy data management, energy modelling and collaboration on low carbon technologies as three key activities.
In the joint working group meeting of the Sustainable Growth Pillar on July 2, 2020, an India Energy Modeling Forum was launched.
There exist energy modelling forums in different parts of the World. The Energy Modelling Forum (EMF) in USA was established in 1976 at Stanford University to connect leading modelling experts and decision makers from government, industry, universities, and other research organizations. The forum provides an unbiased platform to discuss the contemporary issues revolving around energy and environment.
In India, there was no formalized and systematic process of having a modeling forum. Even then, various think-tanks/research organizations like TERI, IRADe, CSTEP, CEEW, NCAER, etc., have been consistently developing scenarios and contributing through modelling studies and analyses to provide required inputs to MoEF&CC and other relevant ministries, including NITI Aayog.
The India Energy Modelling Forum will accelerate this effort and aim to:
• Provide a platform to examine important energy and environmental related issues;
• Inform decision-making process to the Indian government;
• Improve cooperation between modelling teams, government, and knowledge partners, funders;
• Facilitate exchange of ideas, ensure production of high-quality studies;
• Identify knowledge gaps at different levels and across different areas;
• Build capacity of Indian institutions.
NITI Aayog will initially coordinate the activities of the forum and finalizing its governing structure. The forum would include knowledge partners, data agencies and concerned government ministries.

ਨੀਤੀ ਆਯੋਗ
ਭਾਰਤ-ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਊਰਜਾ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ: ਸਥਿਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਸਤੰਭ ਭਾਰਤ ਊਰਜਾ ਮਾਡਲਿੰਗ ਫੋਰਮ 2 ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2020 ਨੂੰ ਲਾਂਚ
15 JUL 2020 5:06PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸਥਿਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਸਤੰਭ ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਸਤੰਭ ਹੈ-ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਰਣਨੀਤੀ ਊਰਜਾ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਦੀ ਸਹਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਨੀਤੀ ਆਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਯੂਐੱਸਏਆਈਡੀ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ। ਐੱਸਜੀ ਸਤੰਭ ਤਿੰਨ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਘੱਟ ਕਾਰਬਨ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀਆਂ ’ਤੇ ਊਰਜਾ ਡੇਟਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ, ਊਰਜਾ ਮਾਡਲਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ’ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹੈ।
2 ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2020 ਨੂੰ ਸਥਿਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਸਤੰਭ ਦੀ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਕਾਰਜ ਸਮੂਹ ਦੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਊਰਜਾ ਮਾਡਲਿੰਗ ਫੋਰਮ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ। ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਹਿੱਸਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਊਰਜਾ ਮਾਡਲਿੰਗ ਫੋਰਮ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਹਨ।
ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਰਾਜ ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਐਨਰਜ਼ੀ ਮਾਡਲਿੰਗ ਫੋਰਮ (ਈਐੱਮਐੱਫ) ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ 1976 ਵਿੱਚ ਸਟੈਨਫੋਰਡ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਕਾਰ, ਉਦਯੋਗ, ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਖੋਜ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਮਾਡਲਿੰਗ ਮਾਹਿਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਕਰਤਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਜੋੜਨ ਲਈ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ। ਫੋਰਮ ਊਰਜਾ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਦੇ ਚਾਰੋ ਪਾਸੇ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਮਕਾਲੀ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ’ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਨਿਰਪੱਖ ਮੰਚ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਾਡਲਿੰਗ ਫੋਰਮ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਕੋਈ ਰਸਮੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਵਸਥਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਨਹੀਂ ਸੀ, ਫਿਰ ਵੀ ਟੀਈਆਰਆਈ, ਆਈਆਰਏਡੀਈ, ਸੀਐੱਸਟੀਈਪੀ, ਐੱਨਸੀਏਈਆਰ ਆਦਿ (TERI, IRADe, CSTEP, CEEW, NCAER) ਜਿਹੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਥਿੰਕ ਟੈਂਕ/ਖੋਜ ਸੰਗਠਨ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਸਥਿਤੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਕਰਦੇ ਰਹੇ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਜੰਗਲਾਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ (ਐੱਮਓਈਐੱਫ) ਅਤੇ ਸੀਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਲਾਜ਼ਮੀ ਇਨਪੁਟਸ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਮਾਡਲਿੰਗ ਅਧਿਐਨ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਲੇਸ਼ਣ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨੀਤੀ ਆਯੋਗ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਊਰਜਾ ਮਾਡਲਿੰਗ ਫੋਰਮ ਇਸ ਯਤਨ ਨੂੰ ਗਤੀ ਦੇਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦਾ ਟੀਚਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ:
• ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਊਰਜਾ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਜਾਂਚ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਮੰਚ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨਾ।
• ਫੈਸਲਾ ਲੈਣ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਸੂਚਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ,
• ਮਾਡਲਿੰਗ ਟੀਮਾਂ, ਸਰਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਗਿਆਨ ਭਾਈਵਾਲਾਂ, ਫੰਡ ਦੇਣ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ,
• ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਚਾਰੂ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ, ਉੱਚ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਵਾਲੇ ਅਧਿਐਨ ਦਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ।
• ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਪੱਧਰਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਗਿਆਨ ਪਾੜੇ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ ਕਰਨੀ,
• ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ।
ਨੀਤੀ ਆਯੋਗ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਵਿੱਚ ਫੋਰਮ ਦੀਆਂ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਸੰਰਚਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਰੂਪ ਦੇਵੇਗਾ। ਫੋਰਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਗਿਆਨ ਭਾਈਵਾਲ, ਡੇਟਾ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣਗੇ।