Ministry of Education
Union HRD Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ Launches World's Most Affordable COVID-19 Diagnostic Kit Corosure Developed by IIT Delhi
Corosure Kit is a step towards Prime Minister’s vision and exhortations to innovative youth to ensure a healthier and self-reliant India - Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’
15 JUL 2020 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
Union Human Resource Development Minister, Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal'Nishank' e-launched the World’s most affordable RT-PCR based COVID-19 diagnostic kit developed by IIT Delhi and approved by the ICMR and DCGI in New Delhi today. MoS for HRD Shri Sanjay Dhotre was also present on the occasion. Secretary, Higher Education, Shri Amit Khare and senior officials of the Ministry were present during the launch.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Pokhriyal said that Corosure, COVID-19 Diagnostic Kit developed by Indian Institute of Technology Delhi is a step towards Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's vision of a self-reliant India.He said that the country requires cheap and reliable testing for the country which can help to control the pandemic. The Corosure Kit has been developed indigenously and is much cheaper than other kits. The HRD Minister said that our Prime Minister has always been encouraging the youth of the country to come forward and ensure a healthier India especially in the times of COVID 19 pandemic with their innovative research.The kit has received ICMR approval with the highest score and DCGI approved with a very high sensitivity and specificity.
Shri Pokhriyal lauded the work done by the IIT Delhi researchers and congratulated everyone involved in the development and manufacturing of the kit.The Minister appreciated Prof. Vivekanandan Perumal and his research team of IIT Delhi for developing of COVID 19 diagnostic kit. The team includes Prashant Pradhan (PhD Scholar), Ashutosh Pandey (PhD Scholar), Praveen Tripathi (PhD Scholar), Dr. Akhilesh Mishra, Dr. Parul Gupta, Dr. Sonam Dhamija, Prof. Manoj B. Menon, Prof. Bishwajit Kundu and Prof. James Gomes.
He said that this affordable detection kit will help the country amid the ongoing crisis.Shri Pokhriyal informed that Corosure, the probe-free diagnostic kit has been manufactured by Delhi NCR-based Newtech Medical Devices. The Minister appreciated that a leading educational institution under MHRD and a private company have joined hands during this epidemic in the interest of the nation.Shri Pokhriyal informed that the diagnostic kit developed by IIT Delhi, which will be now available for use by the authorised testing labs with this launch, will significantly bring down the cost of COVID-19 RT-PCR testing. The base price of the RT-PCR assay is Rs 399. Even after adding the RNA isolation and laboratory charges, the cost per test will be considerably cheaper compared to currently available kits in the market. The Minister further informed that IIT Delhi has given license to 10 companies to manufacture COVID-19 diagnostic kit using the technology developed by its researchers.
While addressing the participants, Shri Dhotre said that amid the coronavirus crisis, when widespread testing is most needed, this very low-cost diagnostic kit is a great feat that the IIT Delhi has achieved in such a short period. He added that Innovation and entrepreneurship are complimentary to each other, and are also most crucial for an Atmanirbhar Bharat. IITs have very robustly nurtured these two. Even in schools across the country, climate for innovation and new technology is being created very actively.
Shri Dhotre further said that IIT Delhi's 40-year old Centre for Rural Development and Technology has been playing a crucial role in application of new technology in the uplift of rural life so that benefit of technology could reach the last man. He added that country's youth have a lot of passion and potential for innovation and entrepreneurship. They only need to be provided right climate, resources and motivation. IITs have done a great job in this sphere.
Speaking on the occasion Shri Khare informed that IIT Delhi became the first academic institution to obtain the ICMR’s approval for a real-timePCR-based diagnostic assay.It was also the first probe-free as say for COVID-19 approved by the ICMR.He added that the assay was validated at the government’s medical research body with a sensitivity and specificity of 100%.Shri Khare appreciated the efforts of IIT Delhi towards the betterment of society and wished them success in their endeavors.
Prof V. Ramgopal Rao, Director, IIT Delhi said that IIT Delhi is thankful to the support it has received from the Indian government, HRD ministry, Health Ministry and the ICMR for the development and manufacturing of the affordable kit. Our researchers will continue to focus on COVID-19 related research and development to help the country as well as the World in the fight against Coronavirus.

மனித வள மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
தில்லி இந்தியத் தொழில்நுட்பக் கழகம், தயாரித்துள்ள, உலகிலேயே மிகவும் வாங்கக்கூடிய விலையிலான கோவிட் பரிசோதனை உபகரணம் கொரோஷுயர் – ஐ மத்திய மனித ஆற்றல் மேம்பாட்டுத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ரமேஷ் பொக்ரியால் நிஷாங்க் தொடங்கி வைத்தார்
15 JUL 2020 5:08PM by PIB Chennai
தில்லி இந்தியத் தொழில்நுட்பக் கழகம், ஆர் டி பி சி ஆர் - ஐ அடிப்படையாகக் கொண்ட, உலகிலேயே மிகவும் வாங்கக்கூடிய விலையிலான கோவிட் பரிசோதனை கிட் ஒன்றைத் தயாரித்துள்ளது. இந்திய மருத்துவ ஆய்வுக்கழகம், இந்திய மருந்துக் கட்டுப்பாட்டு தலைமையகம் ஆகியவற்றின் அங்கீகாரம் பெற்றுள்ள இந்தப் பரிசோதனை உபகரணத்தை, மத்திய மனித ஆற்றல் மேம்பாட்டுத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ரமேஷ் பொக்ரியால் நிஷாங்க் இன்று புதுதில்லியில் இணைய வழியில் தொடங்கி வைத்தார். இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் மத்திய மனித ஆற்றல் மேம்பாட்டுத் துறை இணை அமைச்சர் திரு. சஞ்சய் தோத்ரே உடனிருந்தார். உயர்கல்வித் துறைச் செயலர் திரு.அமித் கரே, அமைச்சகத்தின் மூத்த அதிகாரிகளும் உடனிருந்தனர்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய திரு.பொக்ரியால் ஐஐடி தில்லியால் வடிவமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ள கொரோஷுயர் என்ற இந்த கோவிட்-19 பரிசோதனை உபகரணம், பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடியின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வை சுயசார்பு இந்தியாவை நோக்கி எடுத்து வைக்கப் பட்டுள்ள ஒரு அடி என்று கூறினார். இந்தப் பெருந்தொற்று நோயைக் கட்டுப்படுத்துவதற்கு உதவும் வகையில், நாட்டுக்கு இது போன்ற நம்பிக்கையான மலிவு விலையிலான , நம்பத் தகுந்த, பரிசோதனை உபகரணங்கள் தேவை என்று அவர் கூறினார். இந்த கொரோஷுயர் உபகரணம் உள்நாட்டிலேயே தயாரிக்கப்பட்டது. மற்ற உபகரணங்களை விட விலை குறைவானது. நம்நாட்டு இளைஞர்கள், குறிப்பாக இந்த கோவிட்-19 பெருந்தொற்றுக் காலத்தில் புதுமையான ஆராய்ச்சிகளின் மூலம் இந்தியா ஆரோக்கியமான ஒரு நாடாக இருப்பதை உறுதி செய்ய முன்வர வேண்டும்; அதற்கான ஆராய்ச்சிப் பணிகளை அவர்கள் மேற்கொள்ள வேண்டும் என்று பிரதமர் எப்போதும் நம்நாட்டு இளைஞர்களுக்கு ஊக்கமளித்துக் கொண்டிருக்கிறார் என்று அமைச்சர் கூறினார். ஐ சி எம் ஆர், இந்த உபகரணத்துக்கு, அதிகபட்ச மதிப்பெண் வழங்கி ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது. இந்த உபகரணம் அதிக உணர்திறன் மற்றும் குறிப்பிட்டுச் சொல்லும் தன்மை கொண்டது என்று டி சி ஜி ஐ ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது.
தில்லி ஐஐடி ஆராய்ச்சியாளர்களுக்கு பாராட்டுத் தெரிவித்த திரு.பொக்ரியால், இந்த உபகரணத்தை வடிவமைத்துத் தயாரிப்பதில் ஈடுபட்ட ஒவ்வொருவருக்கும் தனது பாராட்டுக்களைத் தெரிவித்துக் கொண்டார். கோவிட்-19 பரிசோதனை உபகரணத்தைத் தயாரித்த ஐஐடி தில்லியின் பேராசிரியர் விவேகானந்தன் பெருமாள் மற்றும் அவரது குழுவினருக்கு அமைச்சர் பாராட்டு தெரிவித்தார்.
தற்போதைய நெருக்கடியான நேரத்தில், வாங்கக்கூடிய விலையிலான இந்தப் பரிசோதனை உபகரணம், நாட்டுக்குப் பெரிதும் உதவும் என்று அவர் கூறினார். கொரோஷுயர் என்ற இந்த பரிசோதனை உபகரணம் தில்லி என் சி ஆர்- ஐ அடிப்படையாகக் கொண்ட நியூ டெக் மெடிக்கல் டிவைசஸ் நிறுவனத்தால் உற்பத்தி செய்யப்படுகிறது என்று திரு. பொக்ரியால் தெரிவித்தார். இந்தப் பெருந்தொற்றுக் காலத்தில், நாட்டின் நலனைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு, மத்திய மனித ஆற்றல் மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகத்தின் முன்னணிக் கல்வி நிறுவனம் ஒன்றும், தனியார் நிறுவனம் ஒன்றும் இணைந்து செயல்பட்டுவருவதற்கு அமைச்சர் பாராட்டுத் தெரிவித்தார். ஐஐடி தில்லியில் தயாரிக்கப்பட்டுள்ள இந்த உபகரணம், அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்ட பரிசோதனை ஆய்வுக் கூடங்களில் கிடைக்கும் என்று அவர் கூறினார். இதனால் ஆர் டி பி சி ஆர் பரிசோதனைகளுக்கான செலவு கணிசமாகக் குறையும் என்று அவர் கூறினார். ஆர் டி பி சி ஆர் அஸ்ஸேவின் அடிப்படை விலை ரூபாய் 399. ஆர் என் ஏ பிரித்தெடுப்பு மற்றும் ஆய்வுக்கூடக் கட்டணங்களைச் சேர்த்த போதிலும், ஒருமுறை பரிசோதனை செய்வதற்கு, தற்போது சந்தையில் பிற உபகரணங்களை வைத்து மேற்கொள்ளப்படும் பரிசோதனைகளுக்கு ஆகும் செலவை விட குறைவாகவே இருக்கும். ஐஐடி ஆராய்ச்சியாளர்களால் வடிவமைத்துத் தயாரிக்கப்பட்ட இந்த கோவிட்-19 பரிசோதனை உபகரணத்தை உற்பத்தி செய்ய ஐஐடி தில்லி, 10 நிறுவனங்களுக்கு உரிமம் வழங்கியுள்ளது என்றும் அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார்.