Prime Minister's Office
15th India-EU (Virtual) Summit: English rendering of Opening Remarks by Prime Minister Sh. Narendra Modi
15 JUL 2020 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
Excellencies, Namaskar!
We had to postpone the India-EU Summit that was due in March in view of COVID-19. The good thing is that today we are meeting through a virtual medium. First of all, I express my condolences for the loss caused by Corona virus in Europe. Thanks for your opening remarks. Like you, I too am committed to deepen and strengthen the relations between India and the EU. We must adopt a long-term strategic perspective for the same.
Besides, an action-oriented agenda should be created, which can be implemented within a stipulated time frame. India and the EU are natural partners. Our partnership is also useful for peace and stability in the world. This reality has become even more evident in today's global scenario.
Both sides share universal values ​​like democracy, pluralism, inclusivity, respect for international institutions, multilateralism, freedom and transparency. After COVID-19, new problems have cropped up globally in the economic field. This requires greater cooperation between the democratic nations.
Today, both health and prosperity of our citizens are facing challenges. There are a variety of pressures on the rules-based international order. Under such circumstances, the India-EU partnership can play a significant role in economic reconstruction, and in building a human-centric and humanity-centric globalisation. Apart from the current challenges, long-term challenges like climate change are also a priority for both India and the EU.
In our efforts to increase the use of renewable energy in India, we invite investment and technology from Europe. I hope that through this Virtual Summit our relations will gain momentum.
Excellencies, I once again express my pleasure to have got this opportunity to talk to you.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
15ਵਾਂ ਭਾਰਤ-ਯੂਰਪੀ ਸੰਘ (ਵਰਚੁਅਲ) ਸਿਖਰ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ: ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਉਦਘਾਟਨੀ ਟਿਪਣੀਆਂ
15 JUL 2020 5:16PM by PIB Chandigarh
Excellencies, ਨਮਸਕਾਰ!
COVID-19 ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਮਾਰਚ ਵਿੱਚ India-EU Summit ਮੁਲਤਵੀ ਕਰਨੀ ਪਈ ਸੀ। ਚੰਗੀ ਗੱਲ ਇਹ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਅੱਜ ਅਸੀਂ virtual ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਮਿਲ ਪਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ। ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਮੈਂ Europe ਵਿੱਚ Coronavirus ਦੇ ਕਾਰਣ ਹੋਏ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ਲਈ ਸੰਵੇਦਨਾ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ। ਤੁਹਾਡੇ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤੀ remarks ਲਈ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ। ਤੁਹਾਡੀ ਹੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਮੈਂ ਵੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ EU ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਵਿਸਤ੍ਰਿਤ ਅਤੇ ਗਹਿਰਾ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧ ਹਾਂ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਲੰਬੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੇ strategic perspective ਨੂੰ ਅਪਣਾਉਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਇੱਕ action-oriented agenda ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਸਮਾਂ-ਸੀਮਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ। ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ EU natural partners ਹਨ। ਸਾਡੀ partnership ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਉਪਯੋਗੀ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਵਾਸਤਵਿਕਤਾ ਅੱਜ ਦੀ ਵੈਸ਼ਵਿਕ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਰ ਵੀ ਸਪਸ਼ਟ ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਅਸੀਂ ਦੋਵੇਂ ਹੀ democracy, pluralism, inclusivity, respect for international institutions, multilateralism, freedom, transparency ਜਿਹੀਆਂ universal values share ਕਰਦੇ ਹਾਂ। Covid-19 ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ, ਆਰਥਿਕ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੈਸ਼ਵਿਕ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਮੁਸ਼ਕਿਲਾਂ ਖੜ੍ਹੀਆਂ ਹੋ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ democratic ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਅਧਿਕ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੈ।
ਅੱਜ, ਸਾਡੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧੀ, ਦੋਵੇਂ ਹੀ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਸਾਹਮਣਾ ਕਰ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ। Rules-based international order 'ਤੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਦਬਾਅ ਹਨ। ਅਜਿਹੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ-EU partnership, ਆਰਥਿਕ ਪੁਨਰ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਵਿੱਚ, ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਮਾਨਵ-ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਨਵਤਾ-ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ globalisation ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਵਿੱਚ, ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ। ਤਤਕਾਲੀਨ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ Climate Change ਜਿਹੇ long-term challenges ਵੀ ਸਾਡੇ ਦੋਹਾਂ ਲਈ ਹੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕਤਾ ਹਨ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ Renewable Energy ਦੇ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਾਡੀਆਂ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸੀਂ ਯੂਰਪ ਦੇ investment ਅਤੇ technology ਦਾ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹਾਂ। ਮੈਂ ਆਸ਼ਾ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ ਕਿ ਇਸ Virtual Summit ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਡੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਗਤੀ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ।
Excellencies, ਮੈਂ ਤੁਹਾਡੇ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ ਲਈ ਦੁਬਾਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਸੰਨਤਾ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾ।