Prime Minister's Office
15th India-EU (Virtual) Summit: English rendering of Opening Remarks by Prime Minister Sh. Narendra Modi
15 JUL 2020 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
Excellencies, Namaskar!
We had to postpone the India-EU Summit that was due in March in view of COVID-19. The good thing is that today we are meeting through a virtual medium. First of all, I express my condolences for the loss caused by Corona virus in Europe. Thanks for your opening remarks. Like you, I too am committed to deepen and strengthen the relations between India and the EU. We must adopt a long-term strategic perspective for the same.
Besides, an action-oriented agenda should be created, which can be implemented within a stipulated time frame. India and the EU are natural partners. Our partnership is also useful for peace and stability in the world. This reality has become even more evident in today's global scenario.
Both sides share universal values ​​like democracy, pluralism, inclusivity, respect for international institutions, multilateralism, freedom and transparency. After COVID-19, new problems have cropped up globally in the economic field. This requires greater cooperation between the democratic nations.
Today, both health and prosperity of our citizens are facing challenges. There are a variety of pressures on the rules-based international order. Under such circumstances, the India-EU partnership can play a significant role in economic reconstruction, and in building a human-centric and humanity-centric globalisation. Apart from the current challenges, long-term challenges like climate change are also a priority for both India and the EU.
In our efforts to increase the use of renewable energy in India, we invite investment and technology from Europe. I hope that through this Virtual Summit our relations will gain momentum.
Excellencies, I once again express my pleasure to have got this opportunity to talk to you.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
15ویں بھارت -ای یو آن لائن سمٹ : انگریزی میں وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی افتتاحی تقریر
15 JUL 2020 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
معزز حضرات ، نمسکار!
ہمیں بھارت - ای ایوسمٹ کو کووڈ -19 کے تناظر میں ملتوی کرنا پڑا تھا جو مارچ میں منعقد ہونا تھی۔ اچھی بات یہ ہے کہ آج ہم ایک آن لائن وسیلے کے ذریعے ملاقات کر رہے ہیں۔ سب سے پہلے میں یوروپ میں کورونا وائرس کی وجہ سے ہونے والے جانی نقصان پر اپنی طرف سے تعزیت کا اظہار کرتا ہوں۔ آپ کے افتتاحی کلمات کے لیے شکریہ۔ آپ کی طرح میں بھی بھارت اور یوروپی یونین کے درمیان تعلقات میں گہرائی اور استحکام پیدا کرنے کا عہدبند ہوں۔ ہمیں اس کے لیے ایک طویل مدتی حکمت عملی پر ایک نظریہ اختیار کرنا چاہیے ۔
اس کے ساتھ ساتھ کاروائی پر مبنی ایک ایجنڈا بھی تشکیل دیا جائے جس پر مقررہ مدت کے اندر اندر عمل درآمد ہو۔ بھارت اور یوروپی یونین قدرتی شراکتدار ہیں۔ ہماری شراکت داری دنیا میں امن اور استحکام کے لیے بھی مفید ہے۔ یہ حقیقت آج کے عالمی منظر نامے میں اور زیادہ نمایاں ہے۔ دونوں ہی فریقوں کے درمیان جمہوریت ، تکثیریت، شمولیت ، بین الاقوامی اداروں کے تئیں احترام ، کثیر ملکیت آزادی اور شفافیت جیسی آفاقی اقدارمشترک ہیں۔ کووڈ – 19 کے بعد اقتصادی میدان میں عالمی سطح پر نئی پریشانیاں ابھری ، اس کے لیے جمہوری ملکوں کے مابین اور زیادہ تعاون کی ضرورت ہے۔
آج ہمارے شہریوں کی صحت اور خوشحالی دونوں کو چنوتیوں کا سامنا ہے۔ اصولوں پر مبنی بین الاقوامی نظام پر مختلف قسم کے دباؤ ہیں۔ اس طرح کے حالات میں بھارت – یوروپی یونین شراکتداری ،اقتصادی تعمیر نو اور انسانیت پر مرکوز تعمیر اور انسانیت پر مرکوز عالمگیریت میں ایک اہم رول ادا کر سکتی ہے۔ موجودہ چنوتیوں کے علاوہ آب و ہوا میں تبدیلی جیسی طویل مدتی چنوتیوں سے نمٹنا بھی بھارت اور یوروپی یونین دونوں کے لیے ایک ترجیحی معاملہ ہے۔
بھارت میں قابل تجدید توانائی کے استعمال میں اضافے کی اپنی کوششوں میں ہم یوروپ سے سرمایے اور ٹکنالوجی کو مدعو کرتے ہیں۔ مجھے امید ہے کہ اس آن لائن سمٹ کے ذریعے ہمارے تعلقات میں تیزی آئے گی۔
معزز حضرات، میں ایک بار پھر آپ سے مخاطب ہونے کے اس موقعے پر اپنی خوشی کا اظہار کرتا ہوں۔