Prime Minister's Office
15th India-EU (Virtual) Summit: English rendering of Opening Remarks by Prime Minister Sh. Narendra Modi
15 JUL 2020 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
Excellencies, Namaskar!
We had to postpone the India-EU Summit that was due in March in view of COVID-19. The good thing is that today we are meeting through a virtual medium. First of all, I express my condolences for the loss caused by Corona virus in Europe. Thanks for your opening remarks. Like you, I too am committed to deepen and strengthen the relations between India and the EU. We must adopt a long-term strategic perspective for the same.
Besides, an action-oriented agenda should be created, which can be implemented within a stipulated time frame. India and the EU are natural partners. Our partnership is also useful for peace and stability in the world. This reality has become even more evident in today's global scenario.
Both sides share universal values ​​like democracy, pluralism, inclusivity, respect for international institutions, multilateralism, freedom and transparency. After COVID-19, new problems have cropped up globally in the economic field. This requires greater cooperation between the democratic nations.
Today, both health and prosperity of our citizens are facing challenges. There are a variety of pressures on the rules-based international order. Under such circumstances, the India-EU partnership can play a significant role in economic reconstruction, and in building a human-centric and humanity-centric globalisation. Apart from the current challenges, long-term challenges like climate change are also a priority for both India and the EU.
In our efforts to increase the use of renewable energy in India, we invite investment and technology from Europe. I hope that through this Virtual Summit our relations will gain momentum.
Excellencies, I once again express my pleasure to have got this opportunity to talk to you.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
পঞ্চদশ ভাৰত-ইউৰোপিয়ান সংঘ(ভাৰ্চুৱেল) সন্মিলনত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ উদ্বোধনী বক্তব্যৰ অসমীয়া অনুবাদ
15 JUL 2020 5:16PM by PIB Guwahati
মাননীয় অতিথিবৃন্দ, নমস্কাৰ!
ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত আমি ভাৰত-ইউৰোপিয়ান সংঘৰ সন্মিলন মাৰ্চত স্থগিত ৰাখিছিলো৷ ভাল কথাটো এই যে আমি আজি ভাৰ্চুৱেল ব্যৱস্থাৰে বৈঠকত মিলিত হৈছো৷ সৰ্বপ্ৰথমে মই ক’ৰোনা ভাইৰাছৰ বাবে ইউৰোপত প্ৰাণহানি হোৱা সকলৰ প্ৰতি শোক প্ৰকাশ কৰিছো৷ আপোনালোকৰ উদ্বোধনী বক্তব্যৰ বাবে ধন্যবাদ জনাইছো৷ আপোনালোকৰ দৰে মইও ভাৰত আৰু ইউৰোপিয়ান সংঘৰ মাজৰ সম্পৰ্ক গভীৰ আৰু শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ প্ৰতি প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিবদ্ধ৷ ইয়াৰ বাবে আমি এক দীৰ্ঘম্যাদী কৌশল গ্ৰহণ কৰিবই লাগিব৷
তদুপৰি, নির্দিষ্ট কাম-কাজৰ পৰিকল্পনা এক নিৰ্ধাৰিত সময়ৰ ভিতৰত শেষ কৰিব লাগিব৷ ভাৰত আৰু ইউৰোপিয়ান হ’ল স্বাভাৱিক অংশীদাৰ৷ বিশ্বৰ শান্তি আৰু সুস্থিৰতাৰ বাবে আমাৰ অংশীদাৰিত্ব অতি গুৰুত্বপূর্ণ। আজিৰ আন্তর্জাতিক প্রেক্ষাপটত এই কথাকে অনুভূৱ হৈছে৷
গণতন্ত্ৰ, বহুত্ববাদ, সমন্বয়, আন্তর্জাতিক সংস্থাসমূহৰ প্ৰতি সন্মান, বহুপাক্ষিক ব্যৱস্থা, স্বাধীনতা আৰু স্বচ্ছতাৰ প্ৰতি উভয় পক্ষই সম মনোভাৱ পোষণ কৰে৷ ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ পাছত বিশ্বজুৰি অর্থনৈতিক ক্ষেত্রত নতুন সমস্যা দেখা দিছে৷ ইয়াৰ বাবে গণতান্ত্রিক ৰাষ্ট্ৰসমূহৰ ভিতৰত ব্যাপক সহযোগিতাৰ প্ৰয়োজন৷
আজি স্বাস্থ্য আৰু সমৃদ্ধিক লৈ আমাৰ নাগৰিকসকলে প্ৰত্যাহ্বান সন্মুখীন হৈছে৷ আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সীমান্তত বিভিন্ন ধৰণৰ চাপ অনুভৱ হৈছে৷ এই পৰিস্থিতিত ভাৰত আৰু ইউৰোপীয় সংঘৰ মাজত অংশীদাৰিত্ব অর্থনৈতিক পুনৰুজ্জীৱনত গুৰুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা ল’ব পাৰে-যিটো হ’ব মানৱকেন্দ্রিক বিশ্বায়ন৷ বর্তমান প্ৰত্যাহ্বানসমূহক বাদ দি জলবায়ু পৰিৱর্তনৰ দৰে দীর্ঘম্যাদী প্ৰত্যাহ্বানসমূহ মোকাবিলাৰ বাবে ভাৰত আৰু ইউৰোপিয়ান সংঘৰ গুৰুত্ব দিছে৷
ভাৰতত নবীকৰণযোগ্য ইন্ধনৰ ব্যৱহাৰ বৃদ্ধিত আমি উদ্যোগ গ্ৰহণ কৰিছো৷ ইয়াৰ বাবে আমি ইউৰোপৰ পৰা বিনিয়োগ আৰু প্ৰযুক্তি আহ্বান জনাইছো৷ মই আশা কৰো এই ভাৰ্চুৱেল বৈঠকৰ মাজেৰে আমাৰ সম্পর্ক আৰু অধিক গতিশীল হ’ব৷
মান্যবৰ, পুনৰ আপোনালোকৰ সৈতে কথা পতাৰ সুযোগ পাই মই ধন্যবাদ মানিছো৷