Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Recovery of more than 20,000 cases in the last 24 hours pushes the Recovery Rate to 63.24%
Recovered Cases close to 6 lakhs
Actual Case Load of COVID-19 is only 3,19,840 active cases
15 JUL 2020 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
The last 24 hours have seen a sharp rise in the number of COVID-19 patients recovering. 20,572 people were cured which has taken the total number of recovered cases among COVID-19 patients to 5,92,031. The recovery rate has climbed up to 63.24% today.
The surge in recovered cases is driven by aggressive testing, timely diagnosis and effective management of the patients either through supervised home isolation or under active medical attention in the hospitals. The actual case load of COVID-19 is only 3,19,840 active cases. They are all under medical supervision. The norms and standards for Home Isolation along with use of oxymeters have helped to keep a check on the asymptomatic or mildly symptomatic patients without putting pressure on the hospital infrastructure.
The gap between recovered and active cases has been consistently growing. It stands at 2,72,191 today. The number of recovered cases outweighs the active cases by a factor of 1.85.
Medical infrastructure in India to treat COVID-19 patients includes 1378 Dedicated COVID Hospitals (DCH), 3077 Dedicated COVID Health Centres (DCHC), and 10351 COVID Care Centres (CCC). They have a total of 21,738 ventilators, 46,487 ICU beds, and 1,65,361 Oxygen beds to treat COVID-19 patients.
The Central government has distributed 230.98 lakhs N95 masks, 123.56 lakhs PPEs and 11,660 ventilators to States/UTs/Central institutions to ensure effective clinical management of COVID-19.
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA .

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
గడిచిన 24 గంటల్లో కోలుకున్న కోవిడ్ బాధితులు 20,000 దాటటంతో 63.24%చేరిన కోలుకున్నవారిశాతం
మొత్తం కోలుకున్నవారు దాదాపు 6 లక్షలు
చికిత్సలో ఉన్నవారి సంఖ్య 3,19,840 మాత్రమే
15 JUL 2020 5:35PM by PIB Hyderabad
గడిచిన 24 గంటల్లో కోలుకున్న కోవిడ్ బాధితుల సంఖ్య గణనీయంగా పెరిగింది. 24 గంటల్లో 20,572 మంది కోలుకోగా ఇప్పటివరకు బాధితులలో కోలుకున్నవారి మొత్తం సంఖ్య 5,92,031 కి చేరింది. దీంతో నేటికి కోలుకున్నవారి శాతం 63.24% అయింది.
కోలుకున్నవారు పెరగటానికి ప్రధానంగా పరీక్షల సంఖ్య బాగా పెరగటం, సకాలంలో వ్యాధి నిర్థారణ, సమర్థంగా చికిత్సచేయటం అనే అంశాలున్నాయి. కొన్ని సందర్భాలలో ఆస్పత్రులకు బదులు ఇళ్ళలోనే క్వారంటైన్ చేసి ఎప్పటికప్పుడు పర్యవేక్షించటం కూడా సత్ఫలితాలనిచ్చింది. లక్షణాలు కనబడని, తేలికపాటి లక్షణాలు మాత్రమే కనబడిన బాధితుల విషయంలో ఇళ్ళలో ఉంచుతూ ఆక్సిమీటర్లు వాడేట్టు చేసి ప్రమాణాలు పాటింపజేయటం వలన ఆస్పత్రుల మౌలిక సదుపాయాలమీద భారం పడకుండా కూడా చూడగలిగారు.
కోలుకున్నవారికీ, చికిత్సలో ఉన్నవారికీ మధ్య తేడా బాగా పెరుగుతోంది. ఈరోజుకు ఆ సంఖ్య 2,72,191 కు చేరింది. ఆ విధంగా చూసినప్పుడు బాధితులకంటే కోలుకున్నవారు 1.85 రెట్లు ఎక్కువగా ఉన్నారు.
భారతదేశంలో కోవిడ్ బాధితులకున్ చికిత్స చేయటానికి అందుబాటులో ఉన్న మౌలిక సదుపాయాలలో 1378 ప్రత్యేక కోవిడ్ ఆస్పత్రులు, 3077 ప్రత్యేక కోవిడ్ ఆరోగ్య కేంద్రాలు, 10351 కోవిడ్ సంరక్షక కేంద్రాలు ఉన్నాయి. వాటిలో మొత్తం 21,738 వెంటిలేటర్లు, 46,487 ఐసియు పడకలు, 1,65,361 ఆక్సిజెన్ తో కూడిన పడకలు ఉన్నాయి.
కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం ఇప్పటివరకూ 230.98 లక్షల ఎన్95 మాస్కులు, 123.56 లక్షల పిపిఇ కిట్లు, 11,660 వెంటిలేటర్లు రాష్ట్రాలకు, కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాలకు అందజేసి కోవిడ్ చికిత్స సమర్థవంతంగా జరగటానికి దోహదం చేసింది.
కోవిడ్ -19 మీద సాంకేతిక అంశాలు, మార్గదర్శకాలు, సూచనలతో కూడిన కచ్చితమైన తాజా సమాచారం కోసం క్రమం తప్పకుండా https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ మరియు @MoHFW_INDIA ను సందర్శించండి.