Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Recovery of more than 20,000 cases in the last 24 hours pushes the Recovery Rate to 63.24%
Recovered Cases close to 6 lakhs
Actual Case Load of COVID-19 is only 3,19,840 active cases
15 JUL 2020 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
The last 24 hours have seen a sharp rise in the number of COVID-19 patients recovering. 20,572 people were cured which has taken the total number of recovered cases among COVID-19 patients to 5,92,031. The recovery rate has climbed up to 63.24% today.
The surge in recovered cases is driven by aggressive testing, timely diagnosis and effective management of the patients either through supervised home isolation or under active medical attention in the hospitals. The actual case load of COVID-19 is only 3,19,840 active cases. They are all under medical supervision. The norms and standards for Home Isolation along with use of oxymeters have helped to keep a check on the asymptomatic or mildly symptomatic patients without putting pressure on the hospital infrastructure.
The gap between recovered and active cases has been consistently growing. It stands at 2,72,191 today. The number of recovered cases outweighs the active cases by a factor of 1.85.
Medical infrastructure in India to treat COVID-19 patients includes 1378 Dedicated COVID Hospitals (DCH), 3077 Dedicated COVID Health Centres (DCHC), and 10351 COVID Care Centres (CCC). They have a total of 21,738 ventilators, 46,487 ICU beds, and 1,65,361 Oxygen beds to treat COVID-19 patients.
The Central government has distributed 230.98 lakhs N95 masks, 123.56 lakhs PPEs and 11,660 ventilators to States/UTs/Central institutions to ensure effective clinical management of COVID-19.
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA .

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ 20,000 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਠੀਕ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਰਿਕਵਰੀ ਦਰ 63.24 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਦੇ ਪੱਧਰ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚੀ
ਠੀਕ ਹੋਏ ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ 6 ਲੱਖ ਦੇ ਕਰੀਬ
ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਦਾ ਐਕਟਿਵ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਸਿਰਫ਼ 3,19,840 ਰਹਿ ਗਈ ਹੈ
15 JUL 2020 5:35PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਦੇ ਠੀਕ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। 20,572 ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਠੀਕ ਹੋਣ ਨਾਲ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਦੇ ਠੀਕ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਕੁੱਲ ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ 5,92,031 ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਰਿਕਵਰੀ ਦੀ ਦਰ ਵਧ ਕੇ ਅੱਜ 63.24 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਠੀਕ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧੇ ਦੀ ਮੁੱਖ ਵਜ੍ਹਾ ਵੱਡੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ, ਸਮੇਂ ਸਿਰ ਜਾਂਚ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਮ ਆਈਸੋਲੇਸ਼ਨ ਜਾਂ ਹਸਪਤਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਐਕਟਿਵ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖ ਕੇ ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਰਹੀ। ਹੁਣ ਐਕਟਿਵ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਸਿਰਫ਼ 3,19,840 ਰਹਿ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਸਾਰੇ ਡਾਕਟਰੀ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਅਧੀਨ ਹਨ। ਹੋਮ ਆਈਸੋਲੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਪਦੰਡਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਆਕਸੀਮੀਟਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਨਾਲ ਹਸਪਤਾਲਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਦਬਾਅ ਬਣਾਏ ਬਿਨਾ, ਬਿਨਾ ਲੱਛਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਜਾਂ ਹਲਕੇ ਜਿਹੇ ਲੱਛਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਜਾਂਚ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਮਿਲੀ ਹੈ।
ਠੀਕ ਹੋਏ ਅਤੇ ਐਕਟਿਵ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਵਿਚਲਾ ਪਾੜਾ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਵਧਦਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਅੱਜ 2,72,191 ਹੈ। ਇਲਾਜ਼ ਹੋਏ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ, ਐਕਟਿਵ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ 1.85 ਗੁਣਾ ਹੈ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਦੇ ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਜ਼ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਆਧਾਰਭੂਤ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਵਿੱਚ 1378 ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ (ਡੀਸੀਐੱਚ), 3077 ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਸਿਹਤ ਕੇਂਦਰ (ਡੀਸੀਐੱਚਸੀ) ਅਤੇ 10351 ਕੋਵਿਡ ਦੇਖਭਾਲ਼ ਕੇਂਦਰ (ਸੀਸੀਸੀ) ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕੋਲ ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਦੇ ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਜ਼ ਲਈ ਕੁੱਲ 21,738 ਵੈਂਟੀਲੇਟਰ, 46,487 ਆਈਸੀਯੂ ਬਿਸਤਰੇ ਅਤੇ 1,65,361 ਆਕਸੀਜਨ ਦੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਵਾਲੇ ਬਿਸਤਰੇ ਹਨ।
ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਰਾਜਾਂ/ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ/ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 230.98 ਲੱਖ ਐੱਨ95 ਮਾਸਕ, 123.56 ਲੱਖ ਪੀਪੀਈ ਅਤੇ 11,660 ਵੈਂਟੀਲੇਟਰ ਵੰਡੇ ਹਨ।
ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ, ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਲਾਹਾਂ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਅੱਪਡੇਟਡ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ, ਕਿਰਪਾ ਕਰਕੇ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਦੇਖੋ: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ ਅਤੇ @MOHFW_INDIA.