Ministry of Commerce & Industry
INDIA’S FOREIGN TRADE: JUNE2020
15 JUL 2020 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
India’s overall exports (Merchandise and Services combined) in April-June2020-21* are estimated to be USD 101.02 billion, exhibiting a negative growth of (-)25.92 per cent over the same period last year. Overall imports in April-June 2020-21* are estimated to be USD 89.31 billion, exhibiting a negative growth of (-)45.10per cent over the same period last year.
*Note: i) The latest data for services sector released by RBI is for May 2020. The data for June 2020 is an estimation, which will be revised based on RBI’s subsequent release ii) the figures in bracket are growth rates vis-à-vis corresponding period of last year.
I. MERCHANDISE TRADE
EXPORTS (including re-exports)
• Exports inJune2020 were USD21.91billion, as compared to USD25.01billion in June 2019,exhibiting a negative growth of (-)12.41per cent. In Rupee terms, exports were Rs. 1,65,898.85crore in June2020, as compared to Rs. 1,73,682.55crore in June2019, registering a negative growth of (-) 4.48per cent.
• Major commodity groups which have recorded positive growth during June 2020 vis-à-vis June 2019 are Iron Ore (63.11%), Oil seeds (50.48%), Rice (32.72%), Oil meals (27.36%), Spices (22.92%), Other cereals (19.35%), Organic & inorganic chemicals (19.06%), Cereal preparations & miscellaneous processed items (13.8%), Fruits & vegetables (11.01%), Drugs & pharmaceuticals (9.89%), Tobacco (3.56%) and Coffee (2.58%).
• Major commodity groups which have recorded negative growth during June 2020 vis-à-vis June 2019 are Gems & jewellery (-50.06%), Leather & leather products (-40.47%), RMG of all textiles (-34.84%), Man-made yarn/fabs./made-ups etc. (-31.98%), Petroleum products (-31.65%), Cashew (-27.02%), Meat, dairy & poultry products (-25.88%), Handicrafts excl. hand-made carpet (-23.95%), Electronic goods (-22.52%), Jute mfg. including floor covering (-14.06%), Ceramic products & glassware (-10.91%), Carpet (-10.46%), Marine products (-9.74%), Tea (-8.01%), Engineering goods (-7.5%), Plastic & Linoleum (-4.4%), Cotton yarn/fabs./made-ups, handloom products etc. (-3.83%) and Mica, Coal & other ores, minerals including processed minerals (-1.13%).
• Cumulative value of exports for the period April-June 2020-21 was USD51.32billion (Rs.3,89,016.27crore) as against USD81.08billion (Rs.5,63,984.51crore) during the period April-June 2019-20, registering a negative growth of (-)36.71per cent in Dollar terms (negative growth of (-)31.02per cent in Rupee terms).
• Non-petroleum and Non-Gems and Jewellery exports in June 2020 were USD18.48billion, as compared to USD19.15billion in June2019, exhibiting a negative growth of (-) 3.51per cent. Non-petroleum and Non-Gems and Jewellery exports in April-June 2020-21 were USD43.91billion, as compared to USD60.10billion for the corresponding period in 2019-20, a decrease of (-) 26.94 per cent.
IMPORTS
• Imports in June2020 were USD21.11billion (Rs.1,59,892.42crore), which was 47.59per cent lower in Dollar terms and 42.85per cent lower in Rupee terms over imports of USD40.29billion (Rs2,79,771.07crore) in June2019. Cumulative value of imports for the period April-June 2020-21 was USD60.44billion (Rs.4,58,395.18crore), as against USD127.04billion (Rs.8,83,652.93crore) during the period April-June 2019-20, registering a negative growth of (-)52.43per cent in Dollar terms (negative growth of (-)48.12per cent in Rupee terms).
• Major commodity groups of import showing negative growth in June2020 over the corresponding month of last year are:
CRUDE OIL AND NON-OIL IMPORTS:
• Oil imports inJune2020 were USD4.93billion (Rs. 37,341.70crore), which was 55.29percentlower in Dollar terms (51.24percent lower in Rupee terms), compared to USD11.03billion (Rs. 76,586.73crore) in June2019. Oil imports inApril-June 2020-21 were USD13.08billion (Rs. 99,259.42crore) which was 62.47per cent lower in Dollar terms (59.05percent lower in Rupee terms) compared to USD34.85billion (Rs. 2,42,398.55crore), over the same period last year.
• In this connection it is mentioned that the global Brent price ($/bbl) has decreased by 36.92% in June2020 vis-à-vis June2019 as per data available from World Bank.
• Non-oil imports inJune2020 were estimated at USD16.18billion (Rs. 1,22,550.72crore) which was 44.69per cent lower in Dollar terms (39.68percent lower in Rupee terms), compared to USD29.26billion (Rs. 2,03,184.34crore) in June2019. Non-oil imports inApril-June 2020-21 were USD47.36billion (Rs. 3,59,135.76crore) which was 48.63per cent lower in Dollar terms (43.99percent lower in Rupee terms), compared to USD92.19billion (Rs. 6,41,254.38crore) in April-June2019-20.
• Non-Oil and Non-Gold imports wereUSD15.57billion in June2020, recording a negative growth of (-)41.37per cent, as compared to Non-Oil and Non-Gold importsof USD 26.57billion in June2019. Non-Oil and Non-Gold imports wereUSD46.67billion in April-June 2020-21, recording a negative growth of (-)42.20per cent, as compared to Non-Oil and Non-Gold importsUSD 80.75billion in April-June 2019-20.
II. TRADE IN SERVICES
EXPORTS (Receipts)
• As per the latest press release by RBI dated 15thJuly 2020, exports in May2020 were USD 16.77 billion (Rs. 1,26,851.39crore) registering a negative growth of (-) 10.24per cent in dollar terms, vis-à-vis May2019. The estimated value of services export for June2020* is USD 16.48 billion.
IMPORTS (Payments)
• As per the latest press release by RBI dated 15th July 2020, imports in May 2020 were USD 9.94 billion (Rs. 75,190.81 crore) registering a negative growth of (-)20.45per cent in dollar terms, vis-à-vis May2019. The estimated value of service import for June2020* is USD 9.64billion.
III.TRADE BALANCE
• MERCHANDISE: The trade surplus for June2020 was estimated at USD0.79billion as against the deficit of USD15.28billion inJune2019.This is the first time in the last decade that India is a net exporter.
• SERVICES: As per RBI’s Press Release dated 15th July 2020, the trade balance in Services (i.e. Net Services export) for May 2020 is estimated at USD6.83 billion.
• OVERALL TRADE BALANCE: Taking merchandise and services together, overall trade surplus for April-June 2020-21* is estimated at USD11.70billion as compared to the deficit of USD26.32billion in April-June 2019-20.
*Note: The latest data for services sector released by RBI is for May2020. The data for June2020 is an estimation, which will be revised based on RBI’s subsequent release.
MERCHANDISE TRADE
EXPORTS & IMPORTS : (US $ Billion)
(PROVISIONAL)
JUNE
APRIL-JUNE
EXPORTS(including re-exports)
2019-20
25.01
81.08
2020-21
21.91
51.32
%Growth 2020-21/ 2019-20
-12.41
-36.71
IMPORTS
2019-20
40.29
127.04
2020-21
21.11
60.44
%Growth 2020-21/ 2019-20
-47.59
-52.43
TRADE BALANCE
2019-20
-15.28
-45.96
2020-21
0.79
-9.12
EXPORTS &IMPORTS: (Rs. Crore)
(PROVISIONAL)
JUNE
APRIL-JUNE
EXPORTS(including re-exports)
2019-20
1,73,682.55
5,63,984.51
2020-21
1,65,898.85
3,89,016.27
%Growth 2020-21/ 2019-20
-4.48
-31.02
IMPORTS
2019-20
2,79,771.07
8,83,652.93
2020-21
1,59,892.42
4,58,395.18
%Growth 2020-21/ 2019-20
-42.85
-48.12
TRADE BALANCE
2019-20
-1,06,088.52
-3,19,668.42
2020-21
6,006.43
-69,378.91
SERVICES TRADE
EXPORTS & IMPORTS (SERVICES) : (US $ Billion)
(PROVISIONAL)
May 2020
April-May 2020-21
EXPORTS (Receipts)
16.77
33.22
IMPORTS (Payments)
9.94
19.24
TRADE BALANCE
6.83
13.98
EXPORTS & IMPORTS (SERVICES): (Rs. Crore)
(PROVISIONAL)
May 2020
April-May 2020-21
EXPORTS (Receipts)
126,851.39
252,260.43
IMPORTS (Payments)
75,190.81
146,098.38
TRADE BALANCE
51,660.58
106,162.05
Source: RBI Press Release dated 15thJuly 2020
*Link for Quick Estimates:

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
भारत का विदेश व्यापार : जून, 2020
15 JUL 2020 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
भारत से अप्रैल-जून 2020-21* में 101.02 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर का समग्र निर्यात (वस्तुएं एवं सेवाएं) होने का अनुमान लगाया गया है, जो पिछले वर्ष की समान अवधि की तुलना में 25.92 (-) प्रतिशत की नकारात्मक वृद्धि को दर्शाता है। उधर, अप्रैल-जून 2020-21* के दौरान 89.31 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर का समग्र आयात होने का अनुमान लगाया गया है, जो पिछले वर्ष की समान अवधि की तुलना में 45.10 (-) प्रतिशत की ऋणात्मक वृद्धि को दर्शाता है।
* नोटः आरबीआई द्वारा जारी किया गया सेवा क्षेत्र से जुड़ा नवीनतम डेटा मई, 2020 से संबंधित है। जून 2020 से संबंधित डेटा सिर्फ एक आकलन है जिसमें आरबीआई की अगली प्रेस विज्ञप्ति के आधार पर संशोधन किया जाएगा।
1. वस्तुओं का व्यापार
निर्यात (पुनर्निर्यात सहित)
• जून , 2020 में 21.91 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर का निर्यात हुआ, जून 2019 में हुए 25.01 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर के निर्यात की तुलना में 12.41 (-) प्रतिशत की नकारात्मक वृद्धि को दर्शाता है। रुपये के लिहाज से जून, 2020 में निर्यात 1,65,898.85 करोड़ रुपये का हुआ वहीं जून 2019 में निर्यात 1,73,682.55 करोड़ रुपये का हुआ जो 4.48 (-) प्रतिशत की नकारात्मक वृद्धि को दर्शाता है।
• प्रमुख जिन्स समूह जिन्होंने जून, 2019 की तुलना में जून 2020 के दौरान सकारात्मक वृद्धि दर्ज की है उनमें लौह अयस्क (63.11%), तेल बीज (50.48%), चावल (32.72%), तेल भोजन (27.36%), मसाले (22.92%) , अन्य अनाज (19.35%), जैविक और अकार्बनिक रसायन (19.06%), अनाज की तैयारी और विविध प्रसंस्कृत वस्तुएँ (13.8%), फल और सब्जियाँ (11.01%), औषधि और फार्मास्यूटिकल्स (9.89%), तम्बाकू (3.56%) और कॉफी (2.58%) शामिल हैं।
• प्रमुख जिन्स समूह जिन्होंने जून, 2019 की तुलना में जून 2020 के दौरान नकारात्मक वृद्धि दर्ज की है उनमें रत्न और आभूषण (-50.06%), चमड़ा और चमड़ा उत्पाद (-40.47%), सभी वस्त्रों की आरएमजी (-34.84%), मानव निर्मित यार्न / कपड़ा(-31.98%), पेट्रोलियम उत्पाद (-31.65%), काजू (-27.02%), मांस, डेयरी और पोल्ट्री उत्पाद (-25.88%), हस्तशिल्प, हाथ से बने कालीन (-23.95%), इलेक्ट्रॉनिक सामान (-22.52%), जूट उत्पाद, फर्श कवर (-14.06%), सिरेमिक उत्पाद और कांच के बने पदार्थ (-10.91%), कालीन (-10.46%), समुद्री उत्पाद (-9.74%), चाय (-8.01%), इंजीनियरिंग सामान (-7.9%), प्लास्टिक और लिनोलियम (-4.4%), सूती धागे / फैब्स / निर्मित मेकअप, हथकरघा उत्पाद आदि (-3.83%) और मीका, कोयला और अन्य अयस्क, प्रसंस्कृत खनिज (-1.13%) सहित खनिज शामिल हैं।
• अप्रैल-जून 2020-21 की अवधि के लिए निर्यात का संचयी मूल्य 51.08 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर (5,63,984.51 करोड़ रुपये) रहा जो अप्रैल-जून 2019-20 की अवधि के दौरान 51.32 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर (3,89,016.27 करोड़ रुपये) का था। डॉलर के संदर्भ में (-) 36.71 प्रतिशत की नकारात्मक वृद्धि (रुपये की नकारात्मक वृद्धि - 31.02 प्रतिशत) दर्ज की गई।
• जून 2020 में गैर-पेट्रोलियम और गैर-रत्न और आभूषण निर्यात मूल्य 18.48 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर रहा जबकि जून 2019 में यह 19.15 बिलियन डॉलर था और इसमें (-) 3.51 प्रतिशत की नकारात्मक वृद्धि दर्ज की गई थी। अप्रैल-जून 2020-21 में गैर-पेट्रोलियम और गैर-रत्न और आभूषणों के निर्यात 43.91 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर का था जो 2019-20 में इसी अवधि के लिए 60.10 बिलियन डॉलर का था। इस तरह से इसमें (-) 26.94 प्रतिशत की कमी दर्ज की गई।
आयात
• जून 2020 में 21.11 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर (1,59,892.42 करोड़ रुपये) का आयात हुआ जो जून, 2019 में 40.29 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर (2,79,771.07 करोड़ रुपये) के मुकाबले डॉलर के लिहाज से 47.59 प्रतिशत कम है और रुपये के लिहाज से भी 42.85 प्रतिशत कम है। अप्रैल-जून 2020-21 में कुल मिलाकर 60.44 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर (.4,58,395.18 करोड़ रुपये) का आयात हुआ, अप्रैल-जून 2019-20 में हुए आयात 127.04 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर (8,83,652.93 करोड़ रुपये) रहा, दोनों वित्तीय वर्ष की तुलना में डॉलर के लिहाज से (-) 52.43 प्रतिशत नकारात्मक वृद्धि दर्ज की गई है और रुपये की दृष्टि से (-) 48.12 प्रतिशत नकारात्मक वृद्धि दर्ज की गई है।
• जून, 2020 में जिन प्रमुख जिंस समूहों के आयात में पिछले वर्ष की समान अवधि की तुलना में ऋणात्मक वृद्धि दर्ज की गई है उनमें निम्नलिखित शामिल हैं-
कच्चे तेल और गैर-तेल (पेट्रोलियम) का आयात:
• जून 2020 में तेल का आयात 4.93 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर ( 37,341.70 करोड़ रुपये) था, जो कि जून 2019 में 11.03 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर (76,586.73 करोड़ रुपये) की तुलना में डॉलर के संदर्भ में 55.29 प्रतिशत कम (रुपये में 51.24 प्रतिशत कम) था। अप्रैल-जून 2020-21 में तेल का आयात 13.08 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर (99,259.42 करोड़ रुपये) की तुलना में डॉलर के संदर्भ में 62.47 प्रतिशत (रुपये में (59.05 प्रतिशत कम) कम था, जो पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि में 34.85 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर (2,42,398.55 करोड़ रुपये) का रहा था।
• इस संबंध में यह उल्लेख किया गया है कि विश्व बैंक से उपलब्ध आंकड़ों के अनुसार जून 2020 में जून 2019 क तुलना में वैश्विक ब्रेंट मूल्य ($ / bbl) 36.92 % कम हो गया है।
• जून 2020 में गैर-तेल (पेट्रोलियम) के आयात का अनुमान 16.18 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर (1,22,550.72 करोड़ रुपये) था, जो कि जून 2019 में 31.94 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर (2,21,896.23 करोड़ रुपये) की तुलना में डॉलर के संदर्भ में 44.69 प्रतिशत कम (रुपये में 39.68 प्रतिशत कम) था। अप्रैल-जून 2019-20 में गैर-तेल का आयात 47.36 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर (3,59,135.76 करोड़ रुपये) था, जो कि अप्रैल-जून 2019-20 में 92.19 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर (6,41,254.38 करोड़ रुपये) की तुलना में डॉलर के संदर्भ में 48.63 प्रतिशत कम (रुपये के संदर्भ में 43.99 प्रतिशत कम) था।
• जून 2020 में गैर-तेल (पेट्रोलियम) और गैर-रत्न व जेवरात आयात 15.57 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर का हुआ, वहीं जून 2019 में 26.57 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर का रहा यानि इस अवधि की तुलना की जाए तो यह (-) 41.37 प्रतिशत की ऋणात्मक वृद्धि को दर्शाता है। अप्रैल- जून 2019-20 में गैर-पेट्रोलियम और गैर-रत्न व जेवरात आयात 46.67 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर का हुआ, जो पिछले वित्तीय वर्ष की समान अवधि में 80.75 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर का रहा था, यानि पिछले वित्तीय वर्ष की तुलना में वर्तमान वित्तीय वर्ष में (-) 42.20 प्रतिशत की ऋणात्मक वृद्धि को रेखांकित करता है।
II. सेवाओं का व्यापार
निर्यात (प्राप्तियां)
• भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक (आरबीआई) द्वारा 15 जुलाई, 2020 को जारी नवीनतम प्रेस विज्ञप्ति के अनुसार मई, 2020 में निर्यात 16.77 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर ( 1,26,851.39 करोड़ रुपये) का हुआ, जो मई 2019 की तुलना में डॉलर के लिहाज से (-) 10.24 प्रतिशत की ऋणात्मक वृद्धि को दर्शाता है। जून 2020* में सेवाओं का निर्यात 16.48 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर का होने का अनुमान लगाया गया है।
आयात (भुगतान)
• भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक (आरबीआई) द्वारा 15 जुलाई, 2020 को जारी नवीनतम प्रेस विज्ञप्ति के अनुसार मई, 2020 में आयात 9.94 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर ( 75,190.81 करोड़ रुपये) का हुआ, जो मई 2019 की तुलना में डॉलर के लिहाज से (-)20.45 प्रतिशत की ऋणात्मक वृद्धि को दर्शाता है। जून 2020* में सेवाओं का आयात 9.64 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर का होने का अनुमान लगाया गया है।
III. व्यापार संतुलन
• वस्तुएं: जुलाई, 2020 में व्यापार घाटा 0.79 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर रहने का अनुमान लगाया गया है, जबकि जून 2019 में यह व्यापार घाटा 15.28 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर का हुआ था।
• सेवाएं : आरबीआई द्वारा 15 जुलाई, 2020 को जारी प्रेस विज्ञप्ति के अनुसार मई 2020 के दौरान सेवाओं में व्यापार संतुलन (अर्थात शुद्ध सेवा निर्यात) 6.83 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर रहने का अनुमान लगाया गया है।
• समग्र व्यापार संतुलन : वस्तुओं एवं सेवाओं दोनों को ही मिलाने पर अप्रैल-जून 2020-21* में कुल मिलाकर 11.70 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर का समग्र व्यापार घाटा होने का अनुमान लगाया गया है, जबकि अप्रैल-जून 2019-20 में व्यापार घाटा 26.32 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर का हुआ था।
नोट: आरबीआई द्वारा जारी किया गया सेवा क्षेत्र से जुड़ा नवीनतम आंकड़ा मई, 2020 से संबंधित है। जून, 2020 से संबंधित डेटा (आंकड़ा) सिर्फ एक आकलन है जिसमें आरबीआई की अगली प्रेस विज्ञप्ति के आधार पर संशोधन किया जाएगा।
वस्तुओं का व्यापार
निर्यात एवं आयात: (बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर)
(अनंतिम)
जून
अप्रैल- जून
निर्यात (पुन: निर्यात सहित)
2019-20
25.01
81.08
2020-21
21.91
51.32
प्रतिशत वृद्धि 2020-21/ 2019-20
-12.41
-36.71
आयात
2019-20
40.29
127.04
2020-21
21.11
60.44
प्रतिशत वृद्धि 2020-21/ 2019-20
-47.59
-52.43
व्यापार संतुलन
2019-20
-15.28
-45.96
2020-21
0.79
-9.12
निर्यात एवं आयात: (करोड़ रूपए)
(अनंतिम)
जून
अप्रैल- जून
निर्यात (पुन: निर्यात सहित)
2019-20
1,73,682.55
5,63,984.51
2020-21
1,65,898.85
3,89,016.27
प्रतिशत वृद्धि2020-21/ 2019-20
-4.48
-31.02
आयात
2019-20
2,79,771.07
8,83,652.93
2020-21
1,59,892.42
4,58,395.18
प्रतिशत वृद्धि 2020-21/ 2019-20
-42.85
-48.12
व्यापार संतुलन
2019-20
-1,06,088.52
-3,19,668.42
2020-21
6,006.43
-69,378.91
सेवा व्यापार
निर्यात एवं आयात (सेवाओं): (बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर)
(अनंतिम)
मई 2020
अप्रैल- मई 2020-21
निर्यात (प्राप्तियां)
16.77
33.22
आयात (भुगतान)
9.94
19.24
व्यापार संतुलन
6.83
13.98
निर्यात एवं आयात (सेवाओं): (करोड़ रूपए)
(अनंतिम)
मई 2020
अप्रैल- मई 2020-21
निर्यात (प्राप्तियां)
126,851.39
252,260.43
आयात (भुगतान)
75,190.81
146,098.38
व्यापार संतुलन
51,660.58
106,162.05
आरबीआई की 15 जुलाई, 2020 को जारी प्रेस विज्ञप्ति के अनुसार
* त्वरित अनुमानों के लिए लिंक पर क्लिक करें: