Ministry of Science & Technology
TIFAC releases report on ‘Active Pharmaceutical Ingredients- Status, Issues, Technology Readiness and Challenges’
15 JUL 2020 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
Indigenous production of Active Pharmaceutical Ingredients (APIs) needs to be scaled up to a level where the production is economically viable, says a report which identified a list of APIS that need prioritized manufacturing and the associated advantages.
The report titled ‘Active Pharmaceutical Ingredients- Status, Issues, Technology Readiness, and Challenges’ was brought out recently by Technology Information Forecasting and Assessment Council (TIFAC), an autonomous organization under the Department of Science & Technology, Government of India.
It was released along with a white paper on ‘Focused Interventions for ‘Make in India’: Post COVID 19’ by Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister for Science & Technology, Health and Family Welfare and Earth Sciencesat a virtual function on 10th July 2020. Dr. V K Saraswat, Member S&T Niti Aayog &Chairman TIFAC Governing Council, and Prof. Pradeep Srivastava, Executive Director, TIFAC, Shri. Sanjay Singh, Scientist ‘G’ and Shri Mukesh Mathur, Incharge (F&A), TIFAC were also present on the occasion.
The major recommendations given in the report include focus on engineering and scale aspect of technology development, need for Mission mode Chemical Engineering with defined targets for uninterrupted synthesis of molecules and to create mega drug manufacturing clusters with common infrastructure in India and the technology platform to be developed for biocatalysis towards reducing process steps for cost optimization and for fluorination, Investment on priority in fermentation sector of large capacity and scale supporting techno-economic feasibility, attention to technologies like hazardous reactions, flow chemistry, cryogenic reactions, and membrane technology.
The report further suggests chiral building blocks through biocatalysis for production of niche intermediates involving enzymatic reactions or fermentation as an area of potential exploitation for Indian API industry and focus on antiviral drugs, which require nucleic acid building blocks - Thymidine/ Cytosine Adenine/ Guanine none of which are manufactured in India because of lack of cyanation plants.
The report recommends for Government encouragement of Indian companies working in chemical segments such as steroids, amino acids, carbohydrates, nucleosides, etc., to collaborate for technology development or quick technology transfer as well as the need for closer academia-industry interaction for technology development and commercialization.
COVID 19 pandemic has firmly put the focus of our Nation on being "AtmaNirbhar". The TIFAC White Paper titled ‘Focused Interventions for 'Make In India' post-COVID 19’ brought out the strengths, market trends, and opportunities in five Sectors, including Healthcare, which are critical from country's perspective. This paper strongly brought out the import dependence for APIs, especially from China. In view of changing geo-political scenario and recalibrated trade alignments, it is imperative that India become self-reliant in production of APIs.
The pharmaceutical industry in India is third largest in the world, in terms of volume, behind China and Italy, and fourteenth largest in terms of value. It has a strong network of 3,000 drug companies and about 10,500 manufacturing units with a domestic turnover of Rs 1.4 lakh crore (USD 20.03 billion) in 2019, with exports to more than 200 countries in the world.
Despite a very strong base, due to low-profit margins and non-lucrative industry, domestic pharmaceutical companies have gradually stopped manufacturing APIs and started importing APIs, which was a cheaper option with increased profit margins on drugs. With the availability of cheaper APIs from China, the pharmaceutical industry relies heavily on imports. The imports from China have been increasing steadily and now stand around 68%. To address this, TIFAC has recommended policies to address the requirement of APIs in short & medium term to make our country self-reliant.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ٹی آئی ایف اے سی نے فعال ادویاتی اجزاء-تازہ ترین صورتحال، مسائل ٹیکنالوجی کی تیاری اور چیلنجوں سے متعلق رپورٹ جاری کی
15 JUL 2020 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:15 جولائی،2020:
فعال ادویاتی اجزاء (اے پی آئی) کی گھریلو پیداوار کو ایسی سطح پر رفتار فراہم کرنے کی ضرورت ہے، جہاں پیداوار قیمت کے اعتبار سے کفایتی ہو۔ یہ بات ایک رپورٹ میں کہی گئی ہے، جس میں ان اے پی آئی ایس کی ایک فہرست کی شناخت کی گئی ہے، جس کی ترجیحی مینوفیکچرنگ اور متعلقہ فائدے کی ضرورت ہے۔
’’فعال ادوایاتی اجزاء-تازہ ترین صورتحال، مسائل ٹیکنالوجی کی تیاری اور چیلنجوں‘‘کے عنوان سے یہ رپورٹ حال ہی میں ٹیکنالوجی انفارمیشن فار کاسٹنگ اینڈ اسسمنٹ کونسل (ٹی آئی ایف اے سی) کے ذریعے شائع کی گئی ہے۔ ٹی آئی ایف اے سی محکمہ برائے سائنس اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی ، حکومت ہند کے تحت ایک خود مختار ادارہ ہے۔
اس رپورٹ کو سائنس اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی، صحت اور خاندانی بہبود نیزارضیاتی سائنسزکے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن کے ہاتھوں 10 جولائی 2020 کو ایک ورچوول تقریب کے دوران میک اِن انڈیا:کووڈ-19 کے بعد، کے لئے مرکوز اقدامات پروائٹ پیپرکے ساتھ جاری کیاگیا۔اس موقع پر سائنس اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی نیتی آیوگ کے رکن اور ٹی آئی ایف اے سی گورننگ کونسل کے چیئرمین ڈاکٹر وی کے سرسوت اور ٹی آئی ایف اے سی کے ایگزیکٹیو پروفیسرپردیپ سری واستو، جناب سنجےسنگھ، سائنٹسٹ’’جی‘‘ اور ٹی آئی ایف اے سی کے انچارج جناب مکیش ماتھر بھی موجود تھے۔
اس رپورٹ میں جو اہم سفارشات کی گئی ہیں، ان میں انجینئرنگ اور ٹیکنالوجی کی رفتار کو بڑھانے پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے، بلا رکاوٹ سالمات کے سینتھیسس کے لئے مقررہ اہداف کے ساتھ مشن موڈ کیمیکل انجینئر نگ کے لئے ضرورت اور ہندوستان میں مشترکہ بنیادی ڈھانچے کے ساتھ دوا کی پیداوار کرنےکے لئے بڑے کلسٹروں کی تعمیر ، لاگت کی زیادہ استعمال کے لئے پروسیس کے اقدامات میں تخفیف کے لئے بایوکیٹلائسس کے لئے تیار کیا جانے والا ٹیکنالوجی پلیٹ فارم ، بڑی صلاحیت اور رفتار فراہم کرنے والے ٹیکنالوجی-معاشی امکانات کے ساتھ پیداوار سیکٹر میں کلیدی سرمایہ کاری جیسے دیگر امور شامل ہیں۔
اس رپورٹ میں کیمیکل کے شعبوں مثلاً اسٹیروائڈ، امینو ایسڈ، کاربوہائیڈریٹ، نیو کلوسائڈ وغیرہ میں کام کرنے والی ہندوستانی کمپنیوں کی جانب سے حوصلہ افزائی کی سفارش کی گئی ہے، تاکہ یہ کمپنیاں ٹیکنالوجی کی ترقی یا فوری ٹیکنالوجی کی منتقلی کے ساتھ ساتھ باہم اشتراک و تعاون کرسکیں ۔
کووڈ-19 وباء نے ہمارے ملک کی توجہ مضبوطی کے ساتھ آتم نر بھر ہونے پر مرکوز کردی ہے۔’’کووڈ-19 کے بعد میک اِن انڈیا کے لئے مرکوز اقدامات،بازار کے رجحانات اور حفظان صحت سمیت پانچ شعبوں میں مواقع کے عنوان سے ٹی آئی ایف اے سی کا وائٹ پیپر ہے۔یہ شعبے ملک کے لئے کلیدی اہمیت کے حامل ہے۔یہ پیپر فعال ادوایاتی اجزاء( اے پی آئی) کے لئے درآمدات پر انحصار بالخصوص چین سے درآمدات کو پیش کرتا ہے۔ بدلتے ہوئے ارضیاتی –سیاسی منظرنامے اور نئے تجارتی صف بندی کے تناظر میں یہ بات بے حد اہم کہ ہندوستان فعال ادویاتی اجزاء کی پیداوار میں خود کفیل بن جائے۔
ہندوستان میں دواسازی کی صنعت دنیا بھر میں مقدار کے لحاظ سےچین اور اٹلی کے بعدتیسری سب سے بڑی صنعت ہے، جبکہ قدرو قیمت کے لحاظ سے یہ چودہویں سب سے بڑی صنعت ہے۔ہندوستان میں 3000 دوا ساز کمپنیوں کا مضبوط نیٹ ورک ہے۔ اسی طرح تقریباً 10500 مینوفیکچرنگ اکائیاں ہے۔2019ء میں ہندوستان میں 1.4 لاکھ کروڑ (20.03بلین امریکی ڈالر)کا گھریلو ٹرن اوور رہا۔ دنیا بھر میں 200 سے زیادہ ملکوں میں برآمدات ہوئیں۔
ایک بیحد مضبوط نیٹ ورک کے باوجودکم منافع اور غیر سود مند صنعت کے سبب گھریلو ادوایاتی کمپنیوں نے رفتہ رفتہ فعال ادویاتی اجزاء(اے پی آئی) کی مینوفیکچرنگ روک دی اور اے پی آئی کو درآمد کرنا شروع کردیا ، جو کہ دواؤں پر اضافہ شدہ فائدے کے ساتھ ایک سستا آپشن تھا۔چین سے سستی قیمت میں اے پی آئی کی دستیابی کے سبب دوا سازی کی صنعت کا زیادہ انحصار درآمدات پر رہا ہے۔چین سے درآمدات میں اضافہ ہوتا رہا اور اب یہ تقریباً 68 فیصد ہے۔اس مسئلے کو حل کرنے کے لئے ٹی آئی ایف اے سی نے فعال ادویاتی اجزاء(اے پی آئی) کی ضرورت کوپورا کرنے کے لئے پالیسیوں کی سفارش کی ہے، تاکہ ہمارا ملک خود کفیل بن سکے۔
-----------------------
م ن۔م ع۔ ن ع
U NO: 3927