Ministry of Science & Technology
TIFAC releases report on ‘Active Pharmaceutical Ingredients- Status, Issues, Technology Readiness and Challenges’
15 JUL 2020 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
Indigenous production of Active Pharmaceutical Ingredients (APIs) needs to be scaled up to a level where the production is economically viable, says a report which identified a list of APIS that need prioritized manufacturing and the associated advantages.
The report titled ‘Active Pharmaceutical Ingredients- Status, Issues, Technology Readiness, and Challenges’ was brought out recently by Technology Information Forecasting and Assessment Council (TIFAC), an autonomous organization under the Department of Science & Technology, Government of India.
It was released along with a white paper on ‘Focused Interventions for ‘Make in India’: Post COVID 19’ by Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister for Science & Technology, Health and Family Welfare and Earth Sciencesat a virtual function on 10th July 2020. Dr. V K Saraswat, Member S&T Niti Aayog &Chairman TIFAC Governing Council, and Prof. Pradeep Srivastava, Executive Director, TIFAC, Shri. Sanjay Singh, Scientist ‘G’ and Shri Mukesh Mathur, Incharge (F&A), TIFAC were also present on the occasion.
The major recommendations given in the report include focus on engineering and scale aspect of technology development, need for Mission mode Chemical Engineering with defined targets for uninterrupted synthesis of molecules and to create mega drug manufacturing clusters with common infrastructure in India and the technology platform to be developed for biocatalysis towards reducing process steps for cost optimization and for fluorination, Investment on priority in fermentation sector of large capacity and scale supporting techno-economic feasibility, attention to technologies like hazardous reactions, flow chemistry, cryogenic reactions, and membrane technology.
The report further suggests chiral building blocks through biocatalysis for production of niche intermediates involving enzymatic reactions or fermentation as an area of potential exploitation for Indian API industry and focus on antiviral drugs, which require nucleic acid building blocks - Thymidine/ Cytosine Adenine/ Guanine none of which are manufactured in India because of lack of cyanation plants.
The report recommends for Government encouragement of Indian companies working in chemical segments such as steroids, amino acids, carbohydrates, nucleosides, etc., to collaborate for technology development or quick technology transfer as well as the need for closer academia-industry interaction for technology development and commercialization.
COVID 19 pandemic has firmly put the focus of our Nation on being "AtmaNirbhar". The TIFAC White Paper titled ‘Focused Interventions for 'Make In India' post-COVID 19’ brought out the strengths, market trends, and opportunities in five Sectors, including Healthcare, which are critical from country's perspective. This paper strongly brought out the import dependence for APIs, especially from China. In view of changing geo-political scenario and recalibrated trade alignments, it is imperative that India become self-reliant in production of APIs.
The pharmaceutical industry in India is third largest in the world, in terms of volume, behind China and Italy, and fourteenth largest in terms of value. It has a strong network of 3,000 drug companies and about 10,500 manufacturing units with a domestic turnover of Rs 1.4 lakh crore (USD 20.03 billion) in 2019, with exports to more than 200 countries in the world.
Despite a very strong base, due to low-profit margins and non-lucrative industry, domestic pharmaceutical companies have gradually stopped manufacturing APIs and started importing APIs, which was a cheaper option with increased profit margins on drugs. With the availability of cheaper APIs from China, the pharmaceutical industry relies heavily on imports. The imports from China have been increasing steadily and now stand around 68%. To address this, TIFAC has recommended policies to address the requirement of APIs in short & medium term to make our country self-reliant.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
टीआईएफएसीने‘सक्रिय औषधीय सामग्री- स्थिति, मुद्दे, प्रौद्योगिकी तत्परता और चुनौतियों’ पर रिपोर्ट जारी की
15 JUL 2020 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
एक रिपोर्ट में कहा गया है कि सक्रिय औषधीय सामग्री (एपीआई) के स्वदेशी उत्पादन को उस स्तर तक बढ़ाया जाना चाहिए, जहां उत्पादन आर्थिक रूप से व्यवहार्य होसके, प्राथमिकतानिर्माण और उनसे संबंधित लाभों की आवश्यकता के लिए इन्हें एपीआईएस की एक सूची के तौर पर भी चिह्नित किया गया है।
भारत सरकार के विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के अंतर्गत एक स्वायत्त संगठन, प्रौद्योगिकी सूचना पूर्वानुमान और मूल्यांकन परिषद (टीआईएफएसी) द्वारा हाल ही मेंसक्रिय औषधीय सामग्री- स्थिति, मुद्दे, प्रौद्योगिकी तत्परता और चुनौतियां शीर्षक परएक रिपोर्ट प्रकाशित की गई।
केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी, पृथ्वी विज्ञान और स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने10 जुलाई 2020 को एक वर्चुअल समारोह में 'मेक इन इंडिया' के लिए केंद्रित हस्तक्षेप:पोस्ट कोविड 19विषय पर एक श्वेत पत्र के साथ इसे जारी किया।इस अवसर परएसएंडटी नीति आयोग केसदस्यऔर टीआईएफएसी प्रशासनिक परिषद के अध्यक्षडॉ. वीके सारस्वत, और टीआईएफएसीके कार्यकारी निदेशकप्रोफेसर प्रदीप श्रीवास्तव, वैज्ञानिक जीश्री संजय सिंहऔर टीआईएफएसी में (एफएंडए) केप्रभारी श्री मुकेश माथुरभी पर उपस्थित थे।
रिपोर्ट में दी गई प्रमुख अनुशंसाओं में अभियांत्रिकी और प्रौद्योगिकी विकास के पक्षों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करना, अणुओं के निर्बाध संश्लेषण के लिए स्पष्ट लक्ष्य के साथ मिशन के रूप मेंरसायनअभियांत्रिकी की आवश्यकता, भारत में सामान्य बुनियादी ढाँचे के साथ व्यापक स्तर परऔषध विनिर्माणसमूहों का सृजन, फ्लोरीनेशन औरअनुकूल लागतहेतु प्रक्रियागत चरणों को कम करते हुए जैव प्रौद्योगिकी के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी मंच का विकास करना, व्यापक क्षमता के प्रोत्साहन क्षेत्र में प्राथमिकता रूप से निवेश और जोखिमपूर्णअभिक्रियाओं, प्रवाह रसायन विज्ञान, क्रायोजेनिक अभिक्रियाओं और झिल्ली प्रौद्योगिकी जैसेक्षेत्रों में तकनीकी-आर्थिक व्यवहार्यता की सहायता को व्यापक स्तर पर प्रोत्साहनदेना शामिल है।
रिपोर्ट में सुझाव दिया गया है कि भारतीय एपीआई उद्योग के लिए एक संभावित क्षेत्र जैसे एंजाइमैटिक अभिक्रियाओं या फरमेंटेशन से जुड़े मध्यवर्ती उत्पादन के लिए बॉयोकेटालाईसिसके माध्यम से काइरल और एंटीवायरल दवाओं पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाना चाहिए, जिनके लिए न्यूक्लिक एसिड ब्लॉक्स- थायमिडाइन/साइटोसिन एडेनिन/गुआनिन की आवश्यकता होती है। इनमें से किसी का भी सायनीकरणपौधों की कमी के कारण भारत में निर्माण नहीं होता हैं।
रिपोर्ट में सलाह दी गई है कि रासायनिक घटकों जैसे स्टेरॉयड, अमीनो एसिड, कार्बोहाइड्रेट, न्यूक्लियोसाइड्स आदि में काम करने वाली भारतीय कंपनियों को सरकारी प्रोत्साहन मिलना चाहिए ताकि प्रौद्योगिकी विकास और व्यावसायीकरण के लिए अकादमिक-उद्योग से करीबी संपर्क की आवश्यकता के साथ-साथ प्रौद्योगिकी विकास अथवा त्वरित प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण में सहयोग दिया जा सके।
कोविड 19 महामारी ने राष्ट्र का ध्यान दृढ़ता से "आत्मनिर्भर" होने पर केन्द्रित किया है। टीआईएफएसी का'मेक इन इंडिया' के लिए केंद्रित हस्तक्षेप: पोस्ट कोविड 19शीर्षक से जारी श्वेत पत्रस्वास्थ्य सेवा सहित पांच क्षेत्रों क्षमता, बाजार के रुझान और अवसर कोप्रस्तुत करता हैजो राष्ट्रीय दृष्टिकोण से महत्वपूर्ण हैं। इसरिपोर्ट के माध्यम से चीन से एपीआई के लिए होने वाली आयात निर्भरता परविशेष रूप से ध्यान दिया गया है। बदलते भू-राजनीतिक परिदृश्य और पुनर्गठित व्यापार संरेखण के मद्देनजरयह अनिवार्य है कि भारत एपीआई के उत्पादन में आत्मनिर्भर बने।
चीन और इटली के बाद फार्मास्युटिकल उद्योग के मामले में,भारत का व्यापार दुनिया में तीसरे स्थान पर हैऔर मूल्य की दृष्टि से दुनिया में चौदहवें स्थान पर है। भारत के पास3,000औषधउद्योगों का मजबूत नेटवर्क है और लगभग 10,500 विनिर्माण इकाइयां हैं।2019 में देश में 1.4 लाख करोड़ रुपये (20.03 बिलियन अमरीकी डॉलर) के घरेलू कारोबार के साथ दुनिया के 200 से अधिक देशों निर्यात किया गया हैं।
अत्यंत मजबूत आधार होने के बावजूद, कम-लाभ सीमा और गैर-आकर्षक उद्योग के कारण, घरेलू औषध कंपनियों ने धीरे-धीरे एपीआई का निर्माण बंद कर करकेएपीआई का आयात करना शुरू कर दिया है, यह दवाओं के मामलें में लाभ सीमा में वृद्धि के साथ एक सस्ता विकल्प भी था। चीन से सस्ते एपीआई की उपलब्धता के साथ, अधिकतरऔषध उद्योग आयात पर निर्भर करता है। चीन से आयात लगातार बढ़ रहा है और अब यह लगभग 68 प्रतिशत हो गया है। इसकानिराकरण करने के लिए ही, टीआईएफएसी ने हमारे देश को आत्मनिर्भर बनाने के लिए लघु और मध्यम अवधि में एपीआई की आवश्यकता को पूरा करने के लिए नई नीतियों की सलाह दी है।