Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan invites the US Investors to seize the huge opportunity in India’s growth story;
Minister participates in the Executive Industry Roundtable, along with the US Secretary of Energy
16 JUL 2020 10:47AM by PIB Delhi
In the run up to the 2nd Ministerial meeting of the India and US Strategic Energy Partnership, scheduled on 17 July 2020, Minister of Petroleum & Natural Gas and Steel ,Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, on Wednesday, along with US Secretary of Energy, HE Dan Brouillette, co-Chaired industry-level interaction, organized by US-India Business Council (USIBC). The Minister had also separately Chaired an industry-level interaction organized by US-India Strategic Energy partnership (USISPF) on Tuesday.
Secretary, Ministry of PNG Shri TarunKapoor, Indian Ambassador to the US MrTaranjitSandhu, representatives of various Energy related Ministries of Government of India and US and representatives from Indian and US companies also took part in this virtual meeting.
During these interactions, Minister Pradhan invited the US companies and investors to engage and invest in India in new opportunities. He said that there have been a few collaborative efforts between Indian and American companies in this sector, but it is far below their potential.He noted the resilience of the US-India Energy Partnership and characterized it as one of the most durable pillars on which India-US Strategic Partnership rests.
Shri Pradhan said that even during these challenging times, India and the US have been working in close collaboration, be it in stabilizing global energy markets or in collaborative efforts to address COVID-19. He said “In todays turbulent world, one constant is –and always will be –the strength of our bilateral partnership.”
Talking about the Strategic Energy Partnership, the Minister said that cooperation in natural gas sector has been identified as a priority area. The Minister mentioned about several upcoming new opportunities in the field of LNG bunkering, LNG ISO container development, petrochemicals, bio-fuels, and Compressed Bio Gas in the Indian energy sector.
Shri Pradhan also talked about the far-reaching changes and policy reforms underway in the exploration and production sector in India. He said that India will see an investment of over US$118 billion in oil and gas exploration as well as in setting up natural gas infrastructure, including development of gas supply and distribution networks in the next five years as the country prepares to meet the needs of a fast-growing economy.
The Minister invited greater participation from the US companies during the next OALP and DSF bid rounds.
Describing the Industry Roundtables as timely, he said that the deliberations here will provide us useful inputs from industry perspective.

ਪੈਟਰੋਲੀਅਮ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਗੈਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਧਰਮੇਂਦਰ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਨੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ-ਯਾਤਰਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਵਿਸ਼ਾਲ ਅਵਸਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਉਠਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ;
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਊਰਜਾ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਕਾਰਜਕਾਰੀ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਗੋਲਮੇਜ਼ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ
16 JUL 2020 10:47AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਊਰਜਾ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਦੀ 17 ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2020 ਨੂੰ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਦੂਸਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਪੱਧਰ ਦੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਸੰਦਰਭ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੈਟਰੋਲੀਅਮ ਤੇ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਗੈਸ ਅਤੇ ਸਟੀਲ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਧਰਮੇਂਦਰ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਨੇ ਬੁੱਧਵਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਊਰਜਾ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਡੈਨ ਬ੍ਰਾਊਲਿਟ ( Dan Brouillette) ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਦੀ ਸਹਿ-ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕੀਤੀ, ਜਿਸ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਅਮਰੀਕਾ-ਭਾਰਤ ਵਪਾਰ ਪਰਿਸ਼ਦ(ਯੂਐੱਸਆਈਬੀਸੀ) ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਮੰਗਲਵਾਰ ਨੂੰਅਮਰੀਕਾ-ਭਾਰਤ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਊਰਜਾ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ (ਯੂਐੱਸਆਈਐੱਸਪੀਐੱਫ) ਦੁਆਰਾ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਦੀ ਅਲੱਗ ਤੋਂ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ।
ਇਸ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੈਟਰੋਲੀਅਮ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਗੈਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਤਰੁਣ ਕਪੂਰ, ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰਾਜਦੂਤ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਤਰਨਜੀਤ ਸੰਧੂ, ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਊਰਜਾ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਕਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨੁਮਾਇੰਦਿਆਂ ਨੇ ਵੀ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ।
ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਆਪਸੀ ਸੰਵਾਦਾਂ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਨੇ ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਨਵੇਂ ਅਵਸਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਵੀ ਕੁਝ ਸਹਿਯੋਗਪੂਰਨ ਪ੍ਰਯਤਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ, ਪਰ ਇਹ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਤੋਂ ਬਹੁਤ ਘੱਟ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਅਮਰੀਕਾ-ਭਾਰਤ ਊਰਜਾ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਲਚੀਲੇਪਣ ʼਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਬਹੁਤ ਹੀ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਥੰਮ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਵਜੋਂ ਦਰਸਾਇਆ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ-ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਦੀ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਟਿਕੀ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਚੁਣੌਤੀ ਭਰੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਵੀ, ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਕਰੀਬੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ, ਚਾਹੇ ਇਹ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਊਰਜਾ ਬਜ਼ਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਥਿਰ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਹੋਵੇ ਜਾਂ ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਨਾਲ ਨਿਪਟਣ ਲਈ ਸਹਿਯੋਗਪੂਰਨ ਪ੍ਰਯਤਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਅੱਜ ਦੀ ਬੇਚੈਨ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ, ਇੱਕ ਚੀਜ਼ ਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਹੈ- ਅਤੇ ਹਮੇਸ਼ਾ ਰਹੇਗੀ- ਉਹ ਹੈ ਸਾਡੀ ਦੁਵੱਲੀ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਤਾਕਤ।
ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਊਰਜਾ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਬਾਰੇ ਗੱਲ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਗੈਸ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਤਰਜੀਹੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਜੋਂ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਊਰਜਾ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਐੱਲਐੱਨਜੀ ਬੰਕਰਿੰਗ, ਐੱਲਐੱਨਜੀ ਆਈਐੱਸਓ ਕੰਟੇਨਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ, ਪੈਟਰੋ ਕੈਮੀਕਲ, ਜੈਵਿਕ ਈਂਧਣ ਅਤੇ ਕੰਪ੍ਰੈੱਸਡ ਬਾਇਓ ਗੈਸ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿਚ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਕਈ ਨਵੇਂ ਮੌਕਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਉੱਲੇਖ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਚਲ ਰਹੇ ਦੂਰਗਾਮੀ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਨੀਤੀਗਤ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਵੀ ਗੱਲ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਗਲੇ ਪੰਜ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਗੈਸ ਆਪੂਰਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਤਰਣ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਸਮੇਤ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਗੈਸ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਤੇਲ ਅਤੇ ਗੈਸ ਦੀ ਖੋਜ ਵਿੱਚ 118 ਬਿਲੀਅਨ ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਡਾਲਰ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦਾ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਦੇਸ਼ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਵਧ ਰਹੀ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਦੀਆਂ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਪੂਰੀਆਂ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਤਿਆਰੀ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਅਗਲੇ ਓਏਐੱਲਪੀ ਅਤੇ ਡੀਐੱਸਐੱਫ ਨਿਲਾਮੀ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧ ਚੜ੍ਹ ਕੇ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣ ਦਾ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
ਉਦਯੋਗ ਗੋਲਮੇਜ਼ ਆਯੋਜਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਤੈਅ ਸਮੇਂ ʼਤੇ ਹੋਏ ਦੱਸਦਿਆਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇੱਥੇ ਹੋਏ ਵਿਚਾਰ- ਵਟਾਂਦਰੇ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਨਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਤੋਂ ਲਾਭਦਾਇਕ ਇਨਪੁਟਸ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ।