Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan invites the US Investors to seize the huge opportunity in India’s growth story;
Minister participates in the Executive Industry Roundtable, along with the US Secretary of Energy
16 JUL 2020 10:47AM by PIB Delhi
In the run up to the 2nd Ministerial meeting of the India and US Strategic Energy Partnership, scheduled on 17 July 2020, Minister of Petroleum & Natural Gas and Steel ,Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, on Wednesday, along with US Secretary of Energy, HE Dan Brouillette, co-Chaired industry-level interaction, organized by US-India Business Council (USIBC). The Minister had also separately Chaired an industry-level interaction organized by US-India Strategic Energy partnership (USISPF) on Tuesday.
Secretary, Ministry of PNG Shri TarunKapoor, Indian Ambassador to the US MrTaranjitSandhu, representatives of various Energy related Ministries of Government of India and US and representatives from Indian and US companies also took part in this virtual meeting.
During these interactions, Minister Pradhan invited the US companies and investors to engage and invest in India in new opportunities. He said that there have been a few collaborative efforts between Indian and American companies in this sector, but it is far below their potential.He noted the resilience of the US-India Energy Partnership and characterized it as one of the most durable pillars on which India-US Strategic Partnership rests.
Shri Pradhan said that even during these challenging times, India and the US have been working in close collaboration, be it in stabilizing global energy markets or in collaborative efforts to address COVID-19. He said “In todays turbulent world, one constant is –and always will be –the strength of our bilateral partnership.”
Talking about the Strategic Energy Partnership, the Minister said that cooperation in natural gas sector has been identified as a priority area. The Minister mentioned about several upcoming new opportunities in the field of LNG bunkering, LNG ISO container development, petrochemicals, bio-fuels, and Compressed Bio Gas in the Indian energy sector.
Shri Pradhan also talked about the far-reaching changes and policy reforms underway in the exploration and production sector in India. He said that India will see an investment of over US$118 billion in oil and gas exploration as well as in setting up natural gas infrastructure, including development of gas supply and distribution networks in the next five years as the country prepares to meet the needs of a fast-growing economy.
The Minister invited greater participation from the US companies during the next OALP and DSF bid rounds.
Describing the Industry Roundtables as timely, he said that the deliberations here will provide us useful inputs from industry perspective.

പെട്രോളിയം, പ്രകൃതി വാതക മന്ത്രാലയം
യുഎസ് നിക്ഷേപകരെ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ വളർച്ച പാതയിലെ വൻ അവസരങ്ങളിൽ പങ്കാളികളാകാൻ കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രി ധർമേന്ദ്ര പ്രധാൻ ക്ഷണിച്ചു
16 JUL 2020 10:47AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഈ മാസം 17ന് നടക്കുന്ന ഇന്ത്യ- യു.എസ്. നയതന്ത്ര പങ്കാളിത്തവുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട രണ്ടാമത് മന്ത്രിതല ചർച്ചയുടെ മുന്നോടിയായി വ്യവസായ തല ചർച്ച നടന്നു. യു.എസ് ഇന്ത്യ ബിസിനസ് കൗൺസിൽ ഇന്നലെ സംഘടിപ്പിച്ച ചർച്ചയിൽ കേന്ദ്ര പെട്രോളിയം പ്രകൃതിവാതക മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ ധർമേന്ദ്ര പ്രധാനും യുഎസ് ഊർജ കാര്യ സെക്രട്ടറി ഡാൻ ബ്രൂയ്‌ലെറ്റും സംയുക്തമായി അധ്യക്ഷതവഹിച്ചു. ചൊവ്വാഴ്ച യുഎസ് -ഇന്ത്യ നയതന്ത്ര ഊർജ്ജ പങ്കാളിത്ത സമിതി സംഘടിപ്പിച്ച വ്യവസായ തല ചർച്ചയിൽ കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രി ധർമേന്ദ്ര പ്രധാൻ അധ്യക്ഷതവഹിച്ചിരുന്നു.
പെട്രോളിയം, പ്രകൃതിവാതക വകുപ്പ് സെക്രട്ടറി ശ്രീ തരുൺ കപൂർ, യുഎസിലെ ഇന്ത്യൻ അംബാസഡർ തരഞ്ജിത്ത് സന്ധു, ഇന്ത്യയിലെയും അമേരിക്കയിലെയും ഊർജ വകുപ്പുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട പ്രതിനിധികൾ, വിവിധ കമ്പനി പ്രതിനിധികൾ എന്നിവർ ചർച്ചയിൽ പങ്കെടുത്തു.
ഇന്ത്യയിലെ ഉയർന്നുവരുന്ന പുതിയ അവസരങ്ങളിൽ പങ്കാളികളാകാനും നിക്ഷേപം നടത്താനും കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രി ധർമ്മേന്ദ്ര പ്രധാൻ യുഎസ് കമ്പനികളെയും നിക്ഷേപകരെയും ക്ഷണിച്ചു. ഇന്ത്യയും അമേരിക്കയും തമ്മിലുള്ള ഊർജ്ജ പങ്കാളിത്തത്തിൽ ഉണർവ്വ് ഉണ്ടായിട്ടുണ്ട്. ഇരുരാജ്യങ്ങളും തമ്മിലുള്ള നയതന്ത്ര പങ്കാളിത്തത്തിൽ ദീർഘകാലം നിലനിൽക്കുന്ന പ്രധാന കണ്ണിയാണ് ഊർജ്ജ പങ്കാളിത്തം എന്നും അദ്ദേഹം അഭിപ്രായപ്പെട്ടു.
ഈ പ്രതിസന്ധിഘട്ടത്തിലും ആഗോള ഊർജ്ജ വിപണി സ്ഥിരത നിലനിർത്തുന്നതിനും കോവിഡ് 19 പ്രതിരോധ നടപടികളിലും ഇന്ത്യയും അമേരിക്കയും സഹകരിച്ചു വരുന്നതായി അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. പ്രകൃതി വാതക മേഖലയ്ക്ക് മുൻഗണന നൽകുമെന്ന് നയതന്ത്ര ഊർജ്ജ പങ്കാളിത്തത്തെ പറ്റി വിശദമാക്കവേ അദ്ദേഹം വ്യക്തമാക്കി.
ഇന്ത്യയിലെ പര്യവേഷണ, ഉത്പാദന മേഖലകളില്‍ നടപ്പാക്കുന്ന മാറ്റങ്ങളെയും നയ പരിഷ്‌ക്കാരങ്ങളെയും കുറിച്ചും മന്ത്രി സംസാരിച്ചു. എണ്ണ, പ്രകൃതി വാതക പര്യവേക്ഷണം, പ്രകൃതിവാതക അടിസ്ഥാനസൗകര്യം എന്നീ മേഖലകളിൽ 118 ബില്യൺ യുഎസ് ഡോളർ നിക്ഷേപം ഇന്ത്യ പ്രതീക്ഷിക്കുന്നതായി ശ്രീ ധർമേന്ദ്ര പ്രധാൻ പറഞ്ഞു.