Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan invites the US Investors to seize the huge opportunity in India’s growth story;
Minister participates in the Executive Industry Roundtable, along with the US Secretary of Energy
16 JUL 2020 10:47AM by PIB Delhi
In the run up to the 2nd Ministerial meeting of the India and US Strategic Energy Partnership, scheduled on 17 July 2020, Minister of Petroleum & Natural Gas and Steel ,Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, on Wednesday, along with US Secretary of Energy, HE Dan Brouillette, co-Chaired industry-level interaction, organized by US-India Business Council (USIBC). The Minister had also separately Chaired an industry-level interaction organized by US-India Strategic Energy partnership (USISPF) on Tuesday.
Secretary, Ministry of PNG Shri TarunKapoor, Indian Ambassador to the US MrTaranjitSandhu, representatives of various Energy related Ministries of Government of India and US and representatives from Indian and US companies also took part in this virtual meeting.
During these interactions, Minister Pradhan invited the US companies and investors to engage and invest in India in new opportunities. He said that there have been a few collaborative efforts between Indian and American companies in this sector, but it is far below their potential.He noted the resilience of the US-India Energy Partnership and characterized it as one of the most durable pillars on which India-US Strategic Partnership rests.
Shri Pradhan said that even during these challenging times, India and the US have been working in close collaboration, be it in stabilizing global energy markets or in collaborative efforts to address COVID-19. He said “In todays turbulent world, one constant is –and always will be –the strength of our bilateral partnership.”
Talking about the Strategic Energy Partnership, the Minister said that cooperation in natural gas sector has been identified as a priority area. The Minister mentioned about several upcoming new opportunities in the field of LNG bunkering, LNG ISO container development, petrochemicals, bio-fuels, and Compressed Bio Gas in the Indian energy sector.
Shri Pradhan also talked about the far-reaching changes and policy reforms underway in the exploration and production sector in India. He said that India will see an investment of over US$118 billion in oil and gas exploration as well as in setting up natural gas infrastructure, including development of gas supply and distribution networks in the next five years as the country prepares to meet the needs of a fast-growing economy.
The Minister invited greater participation from the US companies during the next OALP and DSF bid rounds.
Describing the Industry Roundtables as timely, he said that the deliberations here will provide us useful inputs from industry perspective.

पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय
श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने अमेरिकी निवेशकों को भारत की विकास यात्रामें मौजूद अवसरों का लाभ उठाने के लिए आमंत्रित किया
श्री प्रधान ने अमेरिकी ऊर्जा सचिव के साथ कार्यकारी उद्योग गोलमेज सम्मेलन में भाग लिया
16 JUL 2020 10:47AM by PIB Delhi
भारत और अमेरिकी रणनीतिक ऊर्जा साझेदारी की 17 जुलाई,2020 को होने वाली दूसरी मंत्रिस्तरीय बैठक के संदर्भ में पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस और इस्पात मंत्रीश्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने बुधवार कोअमेरिकी ऊर्जा सचिव श्री डैन ब्राउलिट्ट के साथउद्योग-स्तरीय बातचीत की सह-अध्यक्षता की जिसकाआयोजन अमेरिका–भारत व्यापार परिषद(यूएसआईबीसी) ने किया। केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने मंगलवार को भी अमेरिकी - भारत रणनीतिक ऊर्जा साझेदारी (यूएसआईएसपीएफ)द्वारा आयोजित एक उद्योग-स्तरीय बातचीत की अलग से अध्यक्षता की थी।
इस वर्चुअल बैठक में पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस (पीएनजी) मंत्रालय के सचिवश्री तरुणकपूर,अमेरिका में भारतीय राजदूत श्री तरणजीतसंधु,भारत तथा अमेरिकी सरकार में ऊर्जा से संबंधित विभिन्न मंत्रालयों के प्रतिनिधि और भारतीय तथा अमेरिकी कंपनियों के प्रतिनिधियों ने भी भाग लिया।
श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने इस वर्चुअल बैठक में प्रतिनिधियों के साथ इस बातचीत के दौरान अमेरिकी कंपनियों और निवेशकों को भारत में उभरते नए अवसरों के साथ जुड़ने और निवेश करने के लिए आमंत्रित किया। उन्होंने कहा कि इस क्षेत्र में भारतीय और अमेरिकी कंपनियों के बीच पहले कुछ सहयोगात्मक प्रयास हुए हैं,लेकिन येप्रयास उनकी क्षमता से काफी कम हैं। उन्होंने बातचीत में अमेरिका – भारत ऊर्जा साझेदारी में मौजूद लचीलेपन के गुण पर जोर दिया और इसे ऐसे सबसे टिकाऊ स्तंभों में से एक के रूप में माना जिस पर भारत-अमेरिका रणनीतिक साझेदारी टिकी हुई है।
श्री प्रधान ने कहा कि इन चुनौतीपूर्ण समय के दौरान भीभारत और अमेरिका करीबी सहयोग के साथ काम कर रहे हैं,चाहे वह वैश्विक ऊर्जा बाजारों को स्थिर करने का काम हो या कोविड​​-19से निपटने में सहयोगात्मक प्रयास। उन्होंने कहा कि आज की अशांत दुनिया में दोनों देशों के रिश्ते में एक चीज नियत है जो आगे भी रहेगी और वह हमारी द्विपक्षीय साझेदारी की ताकत है।
श्री प्रधान ने रणनीतिक ऊर्जा साझेदारी के बारे में बात करते हुए कहा कि प्राकृतिक गैस क्षेत्र में सहयोग को प्राथमिकता दिए जाने वाले क्षेत्र के रूप पहचान की गईहै। उन्होंने भारतीय ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में एलएनजी तहखाना, एलएनजी आईएसओ कंटेनर विकास,पेट्रो-रसायन, जैव-ईंधन और संपीडित बायो गैस में आने वाले कई नए अवसरों का उल्लेख किया।
श्री प्रधान ने भारत में अन्वेषण और उत्पादन क्षेत्र में चल रहे दूरगामी परिवर्तन और नीतिगत सुधारों के बारे में भी बात की। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत अगले पांच वर्षों में गैस आपूर्ति और वितरण नेटवर्क के विकास सहित प्राकृतिक गैस अवसंरचना की स्थापना के साथ-साथ तेल और गैस की खोज क्षेत्र में 118 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर से अधिक का निवेश करेगा क्योंकि देश तेजी से बढ़ती अर्थव्यवस्था की जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए तैयार हो रहा है।
श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने अगले ओएएलपीऔर डीएसएफ नीलामी दौर में अमेरिकी कंपनियों से अधिक से अधिक संख्या में भागीदारी करने के लिए आमंत्रित किया है।
श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने कहा कि उद्योग गोलमेज बैठक तय समय पर हो रही है और इस बैठक में होने वाला विचार-विमर्श हमें उद्योग के दृष्टिकोण से उपयोगी जानकारी प्रदान करेगा।