Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister to address High-Level Segment of ECOSOC on 17 July, 2020
16 JUL 2020 11:26AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Narendra Modi will deliver a keynote address virtually at this year’s High-Level Segment of the United Nations Economic and Social Council session on Friday, 17th July 2020 from 0930-1130 hrs (local time) at the United Nations in New York. Prime Minister will be speaking at the valedictory session along with the Prime Minister of Norway and UN Secretary General Antonio Guterres.
The annual High-level Segment convenes a diverse group of high-level representatives from the Government, the private sector, civil society and academia. The theme of this year’s High-level Segment is "Multilateralism after COVID19: What kind of UN do we need at the 75th anniversary”.
Set against the changing international environment and the COVID-19 pandemic, this session will focus on critical forces shaping the course of multilateralism and explore ways to bolster the global agenda through strong leadership, effective international institutions, a broadening of participation and enhanced significance of global public goods.
This will be first opportunity for PM to address the broader UN membership since India’s overwhelming election as a non-permanent member of the Security Council on 17th June, for the term 2021-22. The theme of the High-Level Segment of the ECOSOC, on the 75th Anniversary of the founding of the UN, also resonates with India’s Security Council priority, wherein we have called for ‘reformed multilateralism’ in a post-COVID-19 world. It also recalls India’s role, as the holder of the inaugural Presidency of ECOSOC (Sir Ramaswami Mudaliar, in 1946). PM had earlier delivered the keynote address virtually at the 70th anniversary of ECOSOC in January 2016.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 17 जुलाई, 2020 को संयुक्त राष्ट्र आर्थिक और सामाजिक परिषद के उच्च-स्तरीय खंड को संबोधित करेंगे
16 JUL 2020 11:26AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी शुक्रवार, 17 जुलाई 2020 को न्यूयॉर्क स्थित संयुक्त राष्ट्र में संयुक्त राष्ट्र आर्थिक और सामाजिक परिषद (ईसीओएसओसी) के सत्र के इस साल के उच्च-स्तरीय खंड को आभासी रूप से संबोधित करेंगे जिसका समय 0930-1130 बजे (स्थानीय समय) होगा। नॉर्वे के प्रधानमंत्री और संयुक्त राष्ट्र के महासचिव श्री एंटोनियो गुटेरेस के साथ प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी समापन सत्र को संबोधित करेंगे।
वार्षिक उच्च-स्तरीय खंड में सरकार, निजी क्षेत्र एवं सिविल सोसायटी के उच्चस्तरीय प्रतिनिधियों और शिक्षाविदों का एक विविध समूह शामिल है। इस वर्ष के उच्च-स्तरीय खंड की थीम है- ‘कोविड-19 के बाद बहुपक्षवाद: 75वीं वर्षगांठ पर हमें किस तरह के संयुक्त राष्ट्र की जरूरत है।’
बदलते अंतरराष्ट्रीय परिदृश्‍य और कोविड-19 महामारी के मौजूदा संकट काल को ध्‍यान में रखते हुए यह सत्र बहुपक्षवाद की दिशा तय करने वाली महत्वपूर्ण ताकतों पर फोकस करेगा। इसके साथ ही इस सत्र के दौरान सुदृढ़ नेतृत्व, प्रभावशाली अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संस्थानों, सहभागिता में वृद्धि और वैश्विक सार्वजनिक वस्तुओं के बढ़े हुए महत्व के जरिए वैश्विक एजेंडे को आगे बढ़ाने के तरीकों का पता लगाया जाएगा।
यह आयोजन विशेष अहमियत रखता है क्योंकि यह पहला अवसर होगा जब प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी 17 जून 2020 को सुरक्षा परिषद के गैर-स्थायी सदस्य (2021-22 के कार्यकाल के लिए) के रूप में भारत को निर्विरोध चुने जाने के बाद संयुक्त राष्ट्र की व्यापक सदस्यता को संबोधित करेंगे। संयुक्त राष्ट्र की स्थापना की 75वीं वर्षगांठ पर ‘ईसीओएसओसी’ के उच्च-स्तरीय खंड की थीम दरअसल भारत की सुरक्षा परिषद संबंधी प्राथमिकता के साथ भी प्रतिध्वनित होती है, जिसमें भारत ने कोविड-19 के बाद की दुनिया में ‘पुनर्गठित बहुपक्षवाद’ का आह्वान किया है। इस अवसर पर ईसीओएसओसी के सबसे पहले अध्यक्ष (वर्ष 1946 में सर रामास्वामी मुदलियार) के रूप में भारत की भूमिका को भी स्‍मरण किया जाएगा। प्रधानमंत्री ने इससे पहले जनवरी 2016 में ईसीओएसओसी की 70वीं वर्षगांठ पर आभासी रूप से मुख्य भाषण दिया था।