Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister to address High-Level Segment of ECOSOC on 17 July, 2020
16 JUL 2020 11:26AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Narendra Modi will deliver a keynote address virtually at this year’s High-Level Segment of the United Nations Economic and Social Council session on Friday, 17th July 2020 from 0930-1130 hrs (local time) at the United Nations in New York. Prime Minister will be speaking at the valedictory session along with the Prime Minister of Norway and UN Secretary General Antonio Guterres.
The annual High-level Segment convenes a diverse group of high-level representatives from the Government, the private sector, civil society and academia. The theme of this year’s High-level Segment is "Multilateralism after COVID19: What kind of UN do we need at the 75th anniversary”.
Set against the changing international environment and the COVID-19 pandemic, this session will focus on critical forces shaping the course of multilateralism and explore ways to bolster the global agenda through strong leadership, effective international institutions, a broadening of participation and enhanced significance of global public goods.
This will be first opportunity for PM to address the broader UN membership since India’s overwhelming election as a non-permanent member of the Security Council on 17th June, for the term 2021-22. The theme of the High-Level Segment of the ECOSOC, on the 75th Anniversary of the founding of the UN, also resonates with India’s Security Council priority, wherein we have called for ‘reformed multilateralism’ in a post-COVID-19 world. It also recalls India’s role, as the holder of the inaugural Presidency of ECOSOC (Sir Ramaswami Mudaliar, in 1946). PM had earlier delivered the keynote address virtually at the 70th anniversary of ECOSOC in January 2016.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી 17 જુલાઈ, 2020ના રોજ ECOSOCના હાઈ-લેવલ સેગ્મેન્ટને સંબોધિત કરશે
16 JUL 2020 11:26AM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી શુક્રવારે 17 જુલાઈ, 2020ના રોજ ન્યુયોર્કમાં આયોજિત સંયુક્ત રાષ્ટ્રના આર્થિક અને સામાજિક પરિષદના વાર્ષિક હાઈ-લેવલ સેગ્મેન્ટમાં, વર્ચ્યુઅલ રીતે 0930-1130 કલાકે (સ્થાનિક સમય) મુખ્ય સંબોધન આપશે. પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી, નોર્વેના પ્રધાનમંત્રી અને યુએન સેક્રેટરી જનરલ શ્રી એન્ટોનિયો ગુટેરેસ સાથે મળીને સમાપન સમારંભમાં સંબોધન કરશે.
વાર્ષિક હાઈ-લેવલ સેગ્મેન્ટમાં સરકાર, ખાનગી ક્ષેત્ર, નાગરિક સમાજ અને શિક્ષણવિદ્યાના ઉચ્ચ-સ્તરના પ્રતિનિધિઓના વિવિધ જૂથને સામેલ કરવામાં આવે છે. આ વર્ષના હાઈ-લેવલ સેગ્મેન્ટની થીમ છે, "COVID-19 પછી બહુપક્ષીયતા: 75મી વર્ષગાંઠે આપણને કેવા પ્રકારનાં યુ.એન.ની જરૂર છે."
બદલાતા આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય વાતાવરણ અને COVID-19 રોગચાળાની વિરુદ્ધ નિર્ધારિત, આ સત્ર, બહુપક્ષીયતાના અભ્યાસક્રમને આકાર આપતી મહત્વપૂર્ણ શક્તિઓ પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરશે અને મજબૂત નેતૃત્વ, અસરકારક આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય સંસ્થાઓ, ભાગીદારીનું વિસ્તરણ અને વૈશ્વિક જાહેર માલના મહત્વને વધારવાના માધ્યમથી વૈશ્વિક કાર્યસૂચિને વેગ આપવા માટેની રીતોનું અન્વેષણ કરવામાં આવશે.
2021-2022ના સત્ર માટે 17મી જૂને સુરક્ષા પરિષદના બિન-કાયમી સભ્ય તરીકે ભારતની અસાધારણ ચૂંટણી બાદ પ્રધાનમંત્રી માટે સંયુક્ત રાષ્ટ્રના વ્યાપક સભ્યપદને સંબોધિત કરવાની આ પહેલી તક હશે. સંયુક્ત રાષ્ટ્રની સ્થાપનાની 75મી વર્ષગાંઠે ECOSOCના હાઈ-લેવલ સેગ્મેન્ટની થીમ પણ ભારતની સુરક્ષા પરિષદની પ્રાધાન્યતા સાથે ગુંજી ઉઠે છે, જેમાં આપણે COVID-19 પછીની દુનિયામાં ‘બહુપક્ષીય સુધારણા’ માટે હાકલ કરી છે. તે ECOSOC ના ઉદઘાટન અધ્યક્ષ (1946માં સર રામાસ્વામી મુદલીયાર) ના રૂપમાં ભારતની ભૂમિકાને પણ યાદ કરે છે. પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ અગાઉ જાન્યુઆરી 2016માં ECOSOC ની 70મી વર્ષગાંઠે વર્ચ્યુઅલ રીતે મુખ્ય સંબોધન કર્યું હતું.