Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister to address High-Level Segment of ECOSOC on 17 July, 2020
16 JUL 2020 11:26AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Narendra Modi will deliver a keynote address virtually at this year’s High-Level Segment of the United Nations Economic and Social Council session on Friday, 17th July 2020 from 0930-1130 hrs (local time) at the United Nations in New York. Prime Minister will be speaking at the valedictory session along with the Prime Minister of Norway and UN Secretary General Antonio Guterres.
The annual High-level Segment convenes a diverse group of high-level representatives from the Government, the private sector, civil society and academia. The theme of this year’s High-level Segment is "Multilateralism after COVID19: What kind of UN do we need at the 75th anniversary”.
Set against the changing international environment and the COVID-19 pandemic, this session will focus on critical forces shaping the course of multilateralism and explore ways to bolster the global agenda through strong leadership, effective international institutions, a broadening of participation and enhanced significance of global public goods.
This will be first opportunity for PM to address the broader UN membership since India’s overwhelming election as a non-permanent member of the Security Council on 17th June, for the term 2021-22. The theme of the High-Level Segment of the ECOSOC, on the 75th Anniversary of the founding of the UN, also resonates with India’s Security Council priority, wherein we have called for ‘reformed multilateralism’ in a post-COVID-19 world. It also recalls India’s role, as the holder of the inaugural Presidency of ECOSOC (Sir Ramaswami Mudaliar, in 1946). PM had earlier delivered the keynote address virtually at the 70th anniversary of ECOSOC in January 2016.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
17 ଜୁଲାଇରେ ଇସିଓଏସଓସି ପରିଷଦର ଉଚ୍ଚସ୍ତରୀୟ ବୈଠକରେ ଉଦବୋଧନ ଦେବେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
16 JUL 2020 11:26AM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଶୁକ୍ରବାର, 17 ଜୁଲାଇ 2020ରେ ନ୍ୟୁୟର୍କ ସ୍ଥିତ ମିଳିତ ଜାତିସଂଘ ଆର୍ଥିକ ଓ ସାମାଜିକ ପରିଷଦ (ଇସିଓଏସଓସି)ର ଏକ ଉଚ୍ଚସ୍ତରୀୟ ବୈଠକକୁ ସମ୍ବୋଧିତ କରିବେ । ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ସ୍ଥାନୀୟ ସମୟ ଅନୁସାରେ 09.30-11.30 ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ହେବ । ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ, ନରୱେର ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଏବଂ ମିଳିତ ଜାତିସଂଘ ମହାସଚିବ ଶ୍ରୀ ଏଣ୍ଟୋନିଓ ଗୁଟେରେସଙ୍କ ସହ ଉଦଯାପନୀ ଅଧିବେଶନକୁ ସମ୍ବୋଧିତ କରିବେ ।
ବାର୍ଷିକ ଉଚ୍ଚସ୍ତରୀୟ ଅଧିବେଶନରେ ସରକାର, ଘରୋଇ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର, ଶିକ୍ଷାବିତ, ନାଗରିକ ସମାଜର ଉଚ୍ଚସ୍ତରୀୟ ପ୍ରତିନିଧି ଦଳ ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ଯୋଗଦେବେ । ଚଳିତ ବର୍ଷ ଉଚ୍ଚସ୍ତରୀୟ ଅଧିବେଶନର ବିଷୟବସ୍ତୁ ରହିଛି ‘କୋଭିଡ-19 ପରେ ବହୁପକ୍ଷୀୟବାଦ: 75 ବର୍ଷ ପୂର୍ତ୍ତି ଅବସରରେ ଆମକୁ କିଭଳି ଭାବେ ସଂଯୁକ୍ତ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରର ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ରହିଛି ।
ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତୀତ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ପରିଦୃଶ୍ୟ ଏବଂ କୋଭିଡ-19 ମହାମାରୀର ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନର ସଂକଟ ସ୍ଥିତିକୁ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରେ ରଖି ଏହି ଅଧିବେଶନ ବହୁପକ୍ଷବାଦର ଦିଗ ନିର୍ଣ୍ଣୟ କରୁଥିବା ମହତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଦିଗଗୁଡିକ ଉପରେ ଫୋକସ କରିବ। ଦୃଢ଼ ନେତୃତ୍ୱ, ଅନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ସଂସ୍ଥାଗୁଡ଼ିକର ପ୍ରଭାବ ବୃଦ୍ଧି, ସହଭାଗିତା ବୃଦ୍ଧି ଏବଂ ବୈଶ୍ୱିକ ସାର୍ବଜନିନ ବସ୍ତୁଗୁଡିକର ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଉଥିବା ମହତ୍ୱ ଜରିଆରେ ବୈଶ୍ୱିକ ଏଜେଣ୍ଡାକୁ ଆଗକୁ ଅଗ୍ରସର କରାଇବାର ମାର୍ଗ ଏହି ଅଧିବେଶନରୁ ମିଳିପାରିବ।
ଏପରି ଅଧିବେଶନ ଆୟୋଜନର ବିଶେଷ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ରହିଛି, କାରଣ 17 ଜୁନ 2020ରେ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ପରିଷଦର ଅ-ସ୍ଥାୟୀ ସଦସ୍ୟ (2021-22ର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାଳ ପାଇଁ) ଭାବେ ଭାରତକୁ ସର୍ବସମ୍ମତିକ୍ରମେ ଚୟନ କରାଯିବା ପରେ ମିଳିତ ଜାତିସଂଘର ବ୍ୟାପକ ସଦସ୍ୟମାନଙ୍କୁ ଏଥିରେ ପ୍ରଥମ ଥର ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ ସମ୍ବୋଧିତ କରିବେ । ମିଳିତ ଜାତିସଂଘ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠାର 75ତମ ବର୍ଷ ପୂର୍ତ୍ତି ଉପଲକ୍ଷେ ‘ଇସିଓଏସଓସି’ ର ଉଚ୍ଚସ୍ତରୀୟ ବୈଠକର ବିଷୟବସ୍ତୁ ଭାରତର ସୁରକ୍ଷା ପରିଷଦ ସଂପର୍କୀତ ପ୍ରାଥମିକତା ସହ ମଧ୍ୟ ସାମଞ୍ଜସ୍ୟ ରକ୍ଷା କରୁଛି, ଯେଉଁଥିରେ ଭାରତ କୋଭିଡ-19 ପରବର୍ତ୍ତୀ ବିଶ୍ୱରେ ‘ପୁନର୍ଗଠିତ ବହୁପକ୍ଷବାଦ’ର ଆହ୍ୱାନ କରିଛି । ଇସିଓଏସଓସିର ସର୍ବପ୍ରଥମ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷ (1946 ମସିହାରେ ସାର ରାମାସ୍ୱାମୀ ମୁଦଲିୟାର) ଭାବେ ଭାରତର ଭୂମିକାକୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ସ୍ମରଣ କରାଯିବ। ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଏହାପୂର୍ବରୁ ଜାନୁଆରୀ 2016ରେ ଇସିଓଏସଓସିର 70ତମ ବର୍ଷ ପୂର୍ତ୍ତି ଅବସରରେ ମୁଖ୍ୟବକ୍ତା ଭାବେ ଉଦବୋଧନ ଦେଇଥିଲେ।