Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Govt helping nation to combat Global Pandemic; will do whatever is possible to protect the plastic industry : Mandaviya
Mandaviya addresses Webinar on Impact and Implications of COVID-19 on Plastics Industry & Way Forward
16 JUL 2020 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Chemicals and Fertilizers Shri Mansukh Mandaviya has assured that government within the ambit of law, will do whatever is possible to protect the plastic industry from the impact of COVID-19.
Shri Manadaviya was addressing a Webinar today organized by FICCI with the support of Department of Chemicals & Petrochemicals , CIPET and Plastindia Foundation on “Impact and Implications of COVID-19 on Plastics Industry & Way Forward”.
Shri Mandaviya said the chemicals & petrochemicals sector is a crucial component of the Prime minister Narendra Modi’s vision of a $5 trillion economy. This sector is the mainstay of industrial development and provides building blocks for many downstream industries. Further it is also contributing to make his vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat come true.
He said,for Indian Plastic industry to become environmentally sustainable, innovative and competitive in the world, “we must acknowledge and define the challenges that lies ahead. We know that Plastic Industry is playing the crucial role in an hour of need, as its products are supporting the efforts of frontline warriors. World Health Organisation (WHO) estimates that 89 million medical masks, 76 million examination gloves and 1.6 million goggles will be needed for Covid-19 response every month while the pandemic lasts. So, this indicates the need for the industry to rise to the challenge to ensure coronavirus free India. We do not want to fragment the internal market by creating internal barriers or competitive imbalances but come together as a one nation and power.”
Addressing the webinar Secretary Chemicals and Petrochemicsls Shri Rajesh Kumar Chaturvedy said that this pandemic has revealed the true potential of plastics. Its importance has grown manifold during Covid pandemic due to demand for hazmat suits, N95 masks, gloves, visors, goggles, shoe covers – all of which are made of Polypropylene/plastics.
He said ,the plastic industry is making a significant contribution to the economic development and growth of various key sectors in the country such as Automotive, Construction, Electronics, Healthcare, Textiles, and FMCG etc. He urged the industry to work towards the growth of R&D ecosystem. He said, In terms of challenges, DCPC has acknowledged the core issues faced by the plastic industry due to Covid19 and there is a hope that with support of all and further deliberation through this platform our department will be in a position to address the challenges industry is presently facing.
Shri Kashi Nath Jha, Joint Secretary (Petrochemicals), Prof. S K Nayak, Director General, CIPET and many senior officials from the government were also present on this occasion.

రసాయనాలు, ఎరువుల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
విశ్వమహమ్మారిని అంతమొందించే చర్యల్లో నిమగ్నమైన ప్రభుత్వం; ప్లాస్టిక్ పరిశ్రమను కాపాడడానికి అన్ని ప్రయత్నాలు చేస్తాం: శ్రీ మాండవీయ
ప్లాస్టిక్ పరిశ్రమపై కోవిడ్-19 ప్రభావం, ముందుకు వెళ్లే పరిష్కార మార్గాలపై వెబినార్ ఉద్దేశించి
ప్రసంగించిన శ్రీ మాండవీయ
16 JUL 2020 6:05PM by PIB Hyderabad
కోవిడ్-19 ప్రభావం నుండి ప్లాస్టిక్ పరిశ్రమను రక్షించడానికి ప్రభుత్వం ఎటువంటి చర్యలు చేపట్టడానికైనా సిద్ధంగా ఉందని కేంద్ర రసాయనాలు, ఎరువుల శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి శ్రీ మన్సుఖ్ మాండవీయ హామీ ఇచ్చారు. ఈ రోజు ఫిక్కీ నిర్వహించిన వెబి‌నార్‌లో శ్రీ మాండవీయ ప్రసంగించారు. "ప్లాస్టిక్స్ పరిశ్రమ - ముందున్న మార్గంపై కోవిడ్-19 ప్రభావం, చిక్కులు" పై కెమికల్స్ & పెట్రోకెమికల్స్, సిపెట్, ప్లాస్టిండియా ఫౌండేషన్ కలిసి దీనిని నిర్వహించాయి.
ప్రధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోడీ 5 ట్రిలియన్ డాలర్ల ఆర్ధిక అభివృద్ధి లక్ష్యం, దార్శనికతలో రసాయనాలు, పెట్రోరసాయనాలు కీలక రంగాలని శ్రీ మాండవీయ స్పష్టం చేశారు. ఈ రంగం పారిశ్రామిక అభివృద్ధిలో ఒక ప్రధాన ఆధారమని, కిందనున్న పలు పరిశ్రమలకు నిర్మాణ కారకాలను సమకూర్చే పెద్దన్న పాత్ర పోషిస్తుందని కేంద్ర సహాయ మంత్రి తెలిపారు. ఆత్మ నిర్భర భారత్ అమలును ఈ రంగం సాకారం చేస్తుందని అన్నారు.
భారతీయ ప్లాస్టిక్ పరిశ్రమ ప్రపంచంలో పర్యావరణపరంగా, వినూత్నంగా పోటీకి నిలబడేలా మారాలంటే, “మనం ముందుకు సాగే సవాళ్లను గుర్తించి నిర్వచించాలి. ప్లాస్టిక్ ఇండస్ట్రీ అవసరాల నేపథ్యంలో కీలక పాత్ర పోషిస్తుందన్నది అవగతమే, ఎందుకంటే దాని ఉత్పత్తులు ముందుండే యోధుల ప్రయత్నాలకు మద్దతు ఇస్తున్నాయి. ప్రపంచ ఆరోగ్య సంస్థ (డబ్ల్యూహెచ్‌ఓ) అంచనా ప్రకారం, కోవిడ్ -19 ప్రతిస్పందన కోసం ప్రతి నెలా 89 మిలియన్ మెడికల్ మాస్క్‌లు, 76 మిలియన్ ఎగ్జామినేషన్ గ్లోవ్స్, 1.6 మిలియన్ గాగుల్స్ అవసరమవుతాయి. కాబట్టి, కరోనావైరస్ రహిత భారతదేశాన్ని నిర్ధారించడానికి పరిశ్రమ సవాలుకు ఎదగవలసిన అవసరాన్ని ఇది సూచిస్తుంది. అంతర్గత అడ్డంకులు లేదా పోటీ అసమతుల్యతలను సృష్టించడం ద్వారా అంతర్గత మార్కెట్‌ను విచ్ఛిన్నం చేయడానికి మనం ఇష్టపడము, కాని ఒకే దేశం మరియు శక్తిగా కలిసి ఈ పోటీలో నిలుస్తాం ” అని కేంద్ర మంత్రి తెలిపారు.
రసాయనాలు, పెట్రోరసాయనాల శాఖ కార్యదర్శి శ్రీ కుమార్ చతుర్వేది వెబినార్ ను ఉద్దేశించి మాట్లాడుతూ, మహమ్మారి వల్ల ప్లాస్టిక్ పరిశ్రమ నిజమైన శక్తి సామర్ధ్యాలు ఏమిటో వెల్లడయ్యాయని అన్నారు. హజ్మత్ సూట్లు, ఎన్ 95 మాస్క్‌లు, గ్లోవ్స్, విజర్స్, గాగుల్స్, షూ కవర్లు వంటి డిమాండ్ కారణంగా కోవిడ్ మహమ్మారి సమయంలో దీని ప్రాముఖ్యత చాలా రెట్లు పెరిగింది - ఇవన్నీ పాలీప్రొఫైలిన్ / ప్లాస్టిక్‌తో తయారవుతాయి అని చెప్పారు.
సంయుక్త కార్యదర్శి (పెట్రోకెమికల్స్) శ్రీ కాశీనాథ్ ఝా, సీపెట్ డైరెక్టర్ జనరల్ ప్రొఫసర్ ఎస్.కె.నాయక్, పలువురు సీనియర్ అధికారులు ఈ సమావేశంలో పాల్గొన్నారు.