Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Govt helping nation to combat Global Pandemic; will do whatever is possible to protect the plastic industry : Mandaviya
Mandaviya addresses Webinar on Impact and Implications of COVID-19 on Plastics Industry & Way Forward
16 JUL 2020 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Chemicals and Fertilizers Shri Mansukh Mandaviya has assured that government within the ambit of law, will do whatever is possible to protect the plastic industry from the impact of COVID-19.
Shri Manadaviya was addressing a Webinar today organized by FICCI with the support of Department of Chemicals & Petrochemicals , CIPET and Plastindia Foundation on “Impact and Implications of COVID-19 on Plastics Industry & Way Forward”.
Shri Mandaviya said the chemicals & petrochemicals sector is a crucial component of the Prime minister Narendra Modi’s vision of a $5 trillion economy. This sector is the mainstay of industrial development and provides building blocks for many downstream industries. Further it is also contributing to make his vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat come true.
He said,for Indian Plastic industry to become environmentally sustainable, innovative and competitive in the world, “we must acknowledge and define the challenges that lies ahead. We know that Plastic Industry is playing the crucial role in an hour of need, as its products are supporting the efforts of frontline warriors. World Health Organisation (WHO) estimates that 89 million medical masks, 76 million examination gloves and 1.6 million goggles will be needed for Covid-19 response every month while the pandemic lasts. So, this indicates the need for the industry to rise to the challenge to ensure coronavirus free India. We do not want to fragment the internal market by creating internal barriers or competitive imbalances but come together as a one nation and power.”
Addressing the webinar Secretary Chemicals and Petrochemicsls Shri Rajesh Kumar Chaturvedy said that this pandemic has revealed the true potential of plastics. Its importance has grown manifold during Covid pandemic due to demand for hazmat suits, N95 masks, gloves, visors, goggles, shoe covers – all of which are made of Polypropylene/plastics.
He said ,the plastic industry is making a significant contribution to the economic development and growth of various key sectors in the country such as Automotive, Construction, Electronics, Healthcare, Textiles, and FMCG etc. He urged the industry to work towards the growth of R&D ecosystem. He said, In terms of challenges, DCPC has acknowledged the core issues faced by the plastic industry due to Covid19 and there is a hope that with support of all and further deliberation through this platform our department will be in a position to address the challenges industry is presently facing.
Shri Kashi Nath Jha, Joint Secretary (Petrochemicals), Prof. S K Nayak, Director General, CIPET and many senior officials from the government were also present on this occasion.

کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزر کی وزارت
حکومت عالمی وبا سےنمٹنے میں ملک کی مدد کر رہی ہے، پلاسٹک صنعت کی حفاظت کیلئے جو بھی ممکن ہوگا، وہ کریں گے:مانڈوِیا
مانڈوِیا نے پلاسٹک صنعت اور اُس کے مستقبل پر کووڈ-19 کے اثر اور مضمرات پر منعقدہ ویبینار سے خطاب کیا
16 JUL 2020 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلی، 16جولائی، کیمیا اور کھاد کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب من سکھ مانڈوِیا نےیقین دلایا ہے کہ حکومت قانون کے دائرے میں رہ کر پلاسٹک صنعت کو کووڈ-19 کے اثر سے بچانے کیلئے ، جو بھی ممکن ہوگا، کرے گی۔
جناب مانڈویا آج ‘‘ پلاسٹک صنعت اور اُس کے مستقبل پر کووڈ-19 کے اثر اور مضمرات’’ پر ایک ویبینار سے خطاب کر رہے تھے، جس کا اہتمام فکی نے کیمیکل اور پیٹروکیمیکل محکمے، سی آئی پی ای ٹی اور پلاسٹ انڈیا فاؤنڈیشن کے تعاون سے کیا تھا۔
جناب مانڈویا نے کہاکہ کیمیکل اور پیٹرو کیمیکل شعبہ، وزیراعظم نریندر مودی کا 5ٹریلین ڈالر معیشت کےتصور کا ایک اہم حصہ ہے۔ یہ شعبہ صنعتی ترقی کا اہم بنیاد ہے اور بہت سی چھوٹی صنعتوں کیلئے بلڈنگ بلاک مہیا کرتا ہے۔انہوں نے بتایا کہ یہ شعبہ آتم نربھر بھارت کے تئیں، وزیراعظم کے تصور کو ساکار کرنے میں اہم تعاون فراہم کر رہاہے۔
جناب مانڈویا نے کہا کہ بھارتیہ پلاسٹک صنعت کو دنیا میں ماحولیاتی لحاظ سے پائیدار، اختراعی مقابلہ جاتی بنانے کیلئے ‘‘ہمیں اُن چیلنجوں کو قبول کرنا ہوگااور واضح کرنا ہوگا، جو آگے آنے والے وقت میں ہمارے سامنے ہوں گے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ ہم اچھی طرح جانتے ہیں کہ پلاسٹک صنعت آج ضرورت کے وقت میں اہم خدمات ادا کر رہی ہے، کیونکہ اس کے مصنوعات کووڈ-19 سے نمٹنے میں مصروف فرنٹ لائن سورماؤں کی کوششوں میں کافی مدد کر رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ عالمی صحت تنظیم (ڈبلیو ایچ او)، کا اندازہ ہے کہ کووڈ-19 کے ختم ہونےتک اِس کے خلاف جنگ میں ہر مہینے 89 ملین ماسک، 76 ملین جانچ شدہ دستانے اور1.6 ملین کالے چشمے کی ضرورت ہوگی۔ اِس لئے، اس سے یہ ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ بھارت کو، کورونا وائرس سے نجات دلانے کو یقینی بنانے کیلئے پلاسٹک صنعت کو آگے بڑھانے کی ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہم داخلی رکاوٹوں یا مسابقتی عدم توازن پیدا کرکے گھریلو بازار کو منتشر نہیں کرنا چاہتے ہیں، بلکہ ہمیں ایک قوم اور طاقت کے طور پر ایک ساتھ آنا ہوگا۔
کیمیکل اور پیٹروکیمیکل سکریٹری جناب راجیش کمار چترویدی نے ویبینار سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ اس عالمی وبا سے پلاسٹک کی اصل طاقت کا اظہار ہوا ہے۔کووڈ وبا کے دوران ہیزمیٹ سوٹ، این-95 ماسک، دستانے، ٹوپی (وائزرس)، کالے چشمے، جوتے کے کور کی مانگ کے سبب اس کی اہمیت کئی گُنا بڑھ گئی ہے، کیونکہ یہ سبھی پالی پروپائلین، پلاسٹک سے بنتے ہیں۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ پلاسٹک صنعت، اقتصادی ترقی ، موٹر گاڑی، تعمیر، الیکٹرانکس، صحتی دیکھ بھال، کپڑا اور ایف ایم سی جی وغیرہ جیسے ملک کے مختلف شعبوں کی ترقی میں اہم تعاون دے رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے صنعت سے تحقیق اور ترقی (آر اینڈ ڈی)،ماحولیاتی نظام قائم کرنے کی سمت میں کام کرنے کی اپیل کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ چیلنجز کے ضمن میں ، ڈی سی پی سی نےکووڈ-19 کی وجہ سے پلاسٹک صنعت کےسامنے موجود بنیادی مسائل کو تسلیم کیا ہے اور یہ امید ہے کہ سبھی کے تعاون اور اس پلیٹ فارم کے تعاون سے غوروخوض کے ساتھ ہمارا محکمہ موجودہ صنعتی چیلنجز سے نمٹنے کی حالت میں ہوگا۔
اس موقع پر جوائنٹ سکریٹری (پیٹروکیمیکل)، جناب کاشی ناتھ جھا، سی آئی پی ای ٹی کے ڈائرکٹر جنرل پروفیسر ایس کے نائک اور سرکار کے کئی سینئر افسران بھی موجود تھے۔