PIB Backgrounder
PIB’S DAILY BULLETIN ON COVID-19
16 JUL 2020 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
(Contains Press releases concerning Covid-19, issued in last 24 hours, inputs from PIB Field Offices and Fact checks undertaken by PIB)
Updates on Covid-19 from Ministry of Health and Family Welfare:Actual case load of COVID-19 patients in the country is only 3,31,146; Actual Case Load is about 1/3rd of Total Cases; More than 6.1 lakh Recovered Cases
As on date, the actual caseload of COVID-19 patients in the country is 3,31,146. These contribute to a little more than a third (34.18%) of total cases detected so far. From mid-June 2020 after crossing the 50% mark in Recovery Rate, there is a steady increase in the recovered patients and decline in the number of active cases. 63.25% of the COVID-19 patients have recovered, so far. Simultaneously, there has been a steady dip in the active cases, from around 45% in mid-June 2020 to around 34.18%, as of now.A total of 20,783 people cured of COVID in the last 24 hours has taken the total number of recovered cases among COVID-19 patients to 6,12,814. The gap between recovered patients and active COVID-19 cases has further increased to 2,81,668. Only two states, Maharashtra and Tamil Nadu, constitute 48.15% of country’s total active case load. Of the total 36 states and UTs, only 10 States constitute 84.62% of the total active case load.
For details:
1234 labs along with use of Rapid Antigen Tests drive Tests Per Million (TPM) to more than 9231
As per the “Test, Trace, Treat” strategy, the Central Government is driving enhanced testing initiatives in State/UTs. As a result, there has been a steady rise in the number of testing labs across the country. The increased testing is in accordance with the ICMR Guidelines and has helped in early detection of cases. All registered medical practitioners can now recommend testing. This coupled with the facilitation of widespread testing by States/UTs through the RT-PCR, TrueNat and CBNAAT lab network has contributed to a surge in the number of samples tested. 3,26,826 samples have been tested in the last 24 hours. The cumulative number of 1,27,39,490 samples tested translated to a figure of 9231.5 testing per million for India. The testing lab network in the country is further strengthened with 1234 labs in the country; 874 labs in the government sector and 360 private labs.
For details:
Dr. Harsh Vardhan inaugurates RajkumariAmritKaur OPD Block of AIIMS Delhi
Dr. Harsh Vardhan expressed happiness that the new OPD is named after Smt. Raj KumariAmritKaur, renowned freedom fighter and the first Health Minister of the country. Elaborating on the country’s collective efforts against COVID-19, he stated that “gradually we are moving in the direction to win the battle against the pandemic. Less than 2 percent of the COVID affected patients are admitted in ICUs. Our lab network has been strengthened; we have had an exponential growth in the number of labs which have grown from one in Jan 2020 to 1234 today. As on date, we have tested more than 3.26 samples per day”. Dr Harsh Vardhan added that this capacity will be further enhanced to 10 lakh tests per day in the coming 12 weeks.
For details:
Prime Minister to address High-Level Segment of ECOSOC on 17 July, 2020
Prime Minister NarendraModi will deliver a keynote address virtually at this year’s High-Level Segment of the United Nations Economic and Social Council session on 17th July 2020 at the United Nations in New York. The annual High-level Segment convenes a diverse group of high-level representatives from the Government, the private sector, civil society and academia. The theme of this year’s High-level Segment is "Multilateralism after COVID19: What kind of UN do we need at the 75th anniversary”.Set against the changing international environment and the COVID-19 pandemic, this session will focus on critical forces shaping the course of multilateralism and explore ways to bolster the global agenda through strong leadership, effective international institutions, a broadening of participation and enhanced significance of global public goods.
For details:
Railways need to collectively focus on increasing the revenue, minimising costs, boosting safety of operations and welfare of existing employees- Shri PiyushGoyal
Ministry of Railways conducted first ever online Workman Sanghosti in which representatives of Railways Worker's Unions participated from across the country. Addressing the Sangosthi, Shri PiyushGoyal expressed the gratitude for Railway workmen for performing duties relentlessly during the lockdown period. The Minister said, “From highest level to the lowest level, all officers and staff have sincerely performed their duties during the lockdown. Presently, Indian Railways is going through critical time due to the pandemic. The Minister urged the leaders of the federations to ponder how Railways can overcome this crisis that is looming across the world due to this pandemic. He also asked Railway federations to come up with unique ideas how Railways revenue can be increased, costs minimised, freight share be improved and how the railways can move further and faster.
For details:
Department of Biotechnology supported COVID 19 Vaccine -ZyCoV-Dbegins Adaptive Phase I/II clinical trials
Biotechnology Industry Research Assistance Council (BIRAC) has announced that ZyCoV-D, the plasmid DNA vaccine designed and developed by Zydus and partially funded by the Department of Biotechnology, Government of India has initiated Phase I/ II clinical trials in healthy subjects, making it the first indigenously developed vaccine for COVID-19 to be administered in humans in India.The adaptive Phase I/II dose escalation, multi-centric study will assess the safety, tolerability and immunogenicity of the vaccine. Dr. RenuSwarup, Secretary, DBT and Chairperson, BIRAC said Department of Biotechnology has partnered with Zydus to address rapid development of an indigenous vaccine for COVID-19 under the National Biopharma Mission.
For details:
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan invites the US Investors to seize the huge opportunity in India’s growth story
Minister of Petroleum & Natural Gas and Steel, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, along with US Secretary of Energy, HE Dan Brouillette, co-Chaired industry-level interaction, organized by US-India Business Council (USIBC) yesterday. The Minister had also separately Chaired an industry-level interaction organized by US-India Strategic Energy partnership (USISPF) on Tuesday. During these interactions, Minister Pradhan invited the US companies and investors to engage and invest in India in new opportunities. Shri Pradhan said that even during these challenging times, India and the US have been working in close collaboration, be it in stabilizing global energy markets or in collaborative efforts to address COVID-19. He said “In today’s turbulent world, one constant is –and always will be –the strength of our bilateral partnership.”
For details:
Centre and states will work together to scale up mobilisation of volunteers to 1crore to help in India’s fight against Covid 19: Shri KirenRijiju
Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Shri KirenRijiju has called upon ministers and senior officers in charge of Youth Affairs and Sports departments from all states and UTs to mobilise a large number of volunteers as part of the Youth Ministry’s flagship schemes, from Nehru Yuva Kendra Sangathan,National Service Scheme and Bharat Scouts and Guides. He further asked to intensify India’s fight against Covid 19, as well as to create awareness about Aatmanirbhar Bharat among the lowest strata of the society. The Minister was holding a two-day video conference with all states and UTs to create a collaborative roadmap for sports and youth affairs-related issues. He urged all states to continue with Fit India activities online during Covid and include common people in fitness-related activities.
For details:
RakshaRajya Mantri Shri ShripadNaik inaugurates conference on Aerospace and Defence Manufacturing Technologies
RakshaRajya Mantri Shri ShripadNaik has said Indian Defence and Aerospace industry today is on the threshold of transformation, under the several initiatives of Government of India to promote ‘Make in India’ and ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’ Abhiyaan. Delivering the Inaugural address at the 5th edition of the conference on Aerospace and Defence Manufacturing Technologies yesterday, Shri Naik exhorted that the Indian A&D industry has to rise to the occasion to shoulder greater responsibility in making the nation self-reliant in Defence Production and achieve 26 Billion US Dollar domestic production by 2025, which is the stated objective of the Defence Production Policy.He said, “COVID has caused, across the globe, severe economic and social challenges. In our national efforts over the last four months, we have been successful to first create high awareness among our large population, build adequate capacity for testing and providing health care, and manage the rate of spread of virus.”
For details:
TIFAC releases report on ‘Active Pharmaceutical Ingredients- Status, Issues, Technology Readiness and Challenges’
Indigenous production of Active Pharmaceutical Ingredients (APIs) needs to be scaled up to a level where the production is economically viable, says a report which identified a list of APIS that need prioritized manufacturing and the associated advantages.The report titled ‘Active Pharmaceutical Ingredients- Status, Issues, Technology Readiness, and Challenges’ was brought out recently by Technology Information Forecasting and Assessment Council (TIFAC), an autonomous organization under the Department of Science & Technology.The major recommendations given in the report include focus on engineering and scale aspect of technology development, need for Mission mode Chemical Engineering with defined targets for uninterrupted synthesis of molecules and to create mega drug manufacturing clusters with common infrastructure in India. COVID 19 pandemic has firmly put the focus of our Nation on being "AatmaNirbhar".
For details:
Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Shri Giriraj Singh launches the Implementation Guidelines for Animal Husbandry Infrastructure Development Fund
Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Shri Giriraj Singh today launched the Implementation Guidelines for Animal Husbandry Infrastructure Development Fund (AHIDF) worth Rs. 15,000 crores, which was approved by the Union Cabinet on 24.06.2020 under the AatmaNirbhar Bharat Abhiyaan stimulus package for ensuring growth in several sectors.He also informed that the Dairy Processing Infrastructure Development Fund (DIDF) is being implemented for infrastructure development in cooperative sector and AHIDF is a first type of scheme for private sector. Millions of farmers will be benefited once the infrastructure is created and more milk will be processed. This will also increase export of dairy products which is presently negligible. India needs to go up to the standards of countries like New Zealand in the Dairy sector. He expressed satisfaction that during Covid-19 lockdown, dairy farmers could maintain steady supply of milk to the consumers in the country.
For details:
INPUTS FROM PIB FIELD OFFICES
• Chandigarh: The Administrator, UT Chandigarh, ordered for a complete ban on physical press conferences, where there is a risk of infection due to large gatherings. He also appealed to all political parties not to hold any gathering or function, which violates the guidelines of the Ministry of Home Affairs which permit only events like wedding and cremation as exceptional cases. Senior Superintendent of Police has been directed to lodge FIRs in case of illegal gathering of any kind in the city.
• Punjab: Amid the growing global importance of social media in battling the Covid crisis, the Punjab Government has decided to expand its social media outreach by setting up 15 expert social media teams on outsourced model. The Chief Minister termed the move as vital for expanding the state’s reach and the strengthening the efforts in disseminating information regarding various aspects related to the novel Coronavirus pandemic in an effective and result-oriented manner. Besides creating awareness among the people about the precautions, norms etc relating to the pandemic, the teams would also help in countering the spread of misinformation by providing credible and updated information to them on a regular basis.
• Haryana: To make people aware about preventive measures to be taken regarding COVID-19 pandemic, Haryana Chief Minister released the Special Joint Issue of monthly magazine 'Harigandha' published by Haryana SahityaAkademi. The Chief Minister outlined the efficacy and significance of this Special Issue of 'Harigandha', in which comprehensive information regarding the global pandemic was also highlighted. He said that through this special issue, people will be able to know about the measures to be taken to prevent corona and other necessary information.
• Himachal Pradesh: The Chief Minister distributed free smart phones to ASHA workers of the State for their effective and smooth functioning and to perform their duties efficiently. He said that the corona pandemic has taken the whole world by surprise and caught the medical fraternity unprepared. He said that Himachal Pradesh has effectively been fighting this virus and ASHA workers of the State have played a pivotal role in controlling this virus. He said that ASHA workers not only helped in detecting the people with ILI symptoms, but have also helped in motivating the people in strictly following the quarantine norms.
• Maharashtra: 7,975 new infections have been reported in the last 24 hours taking the state tally to 2,75,640. However, the active case-load in Maharashtra presently is 1,11,801. The active case load of Mumbai stands at 22,959. The recovery rate in Maharashtra is 55.37%, while the mortality rate is 3.96%. In the wake of rising COVID-19 cases in Nashik district, the state government and district administration has initiated a measure "Healthcare service at your doorstep". As many as 556 squads have been formed and they have been tasked to trace the Covid positive patient.
• Gujarat: Gujarat reported 925 COVID-19 cases and 10 deaths on Wednesday. With this, state tally has risen to 44,648 including 31,346 discharges and 2,081 deaths. The state government has revised the testing policy for Covid-19 on Wednesday. According to the new policy, Covid tests can be done on the prescription of any MBBS doctor.
• Rajasthan: 143 new positive cases and 4 deaths have been reported in Rajasthan today morning. On Wednesday, a record 866 persons tested positive in the state. While the state COVID-19 tally has gone up to 26,580, the active case load is 6,459.
• Madhya Pradesh: 638 new positive patients have been detected in the state taking the state tally to 19,643. The active case load is 5,053, while 13,908 patients have recovered. 682 have succumbed to the disease so far.
• Chhattisgarh: 154 new positive cases have been reported in Chhattisgarh. This takes the state COVID-19 tally to 4,556. The active case load of the state stands at 1,212.
• Goa: Goa reported 198 positive cases on Wednesday, which happens to be the single day highest spike of COVID-19 in the state so far. The state tally of coronavirus has shot up to 2,951, while the active case load presently is 1259.
• Kerala: State reported one more Covid death today taking the toll to 36. The deceased youth has been identified as Kannur native. Another man who was under Covid-19 observation in Idukki was found dead today; yet to be confirmed as Covid fatality. Four doctors of the Thiruvananthapuram Medical College have tested positive for Covid-19; as precaution almost thirty doctors of the surgery unit have been quarantined and the surgery ward has been closed. To deal with the spurt in Covid cases, which is likely to happen by next month, the first-line treatment centres for the disease in every district would be equipped to ensure a capacity of 5,000 beds. 623 new cases of Covid-19 were confirmed yesterday with 450 of them due to local transmission and 37 with no epidemiological link. 4,880 patients are still undergoing treatment and 1,84,601 people under surveillance in various districts.
• Tamil Nadu: Nine-month-old succumbs to Covid-19 in Puducherry as death toll climbs to 22. The Union Territory reported its largest spike till date of 147 cases today taking the Covid tally to 1,743. 40 TN fishermen from Iran land in Chennai;. Coimbatore Collector tests positive for Covid-19. 4496 new cases & 68 deaths reported yesterday. 1291 cases from Chennai. Total cases: 1,51,820; Active cases: 47,340; Deaths: 2167; Active cases in Chennai: 15,606.
• Karnataka: Seven day lockdown entered second day; lockdown being enforced strictly by the police. Medical education minister Dr K Sudhakar Minister urged Covid recovered citizens to come forward and donate their plasma to save others’ lives. Blood donors to receive a reward of Rs.5000 as a token of appreciation, said Dr K Sudhakar. High Court permits State and BBMP for display of Covid awareness hoardings and banners in the city. Meanwhile Private Hospitals and Nursing-Homes Association (PHANA) said they are working with 30% doctors and 50% nurses and ward boys. 3176 new cases & 87 deaths reported yesterday with 1975 cases in Bangalore city. Total positive cases: 47,253; Active cases: 27,853; Deaths: 928.
• Andhra Pradesh: Implemented as pilot project in West Godavari district from January 3, 2020, CM launches YSR Aarogyasri scheme expansion services to six more districts. The scheme will now be implemented in Vizianagaram, Visakhapatnam, Guntur, Prakasam, Kadapa and Kurnool districts. State decided to set up village clinics in all panchayats by April next. State distributes Covid-19 kits- containing six masks and two soaps- to beggars in urban areas in Krishna district. Pileru sub jail in Chittoor district converted into Covid-19 prison to house 138 inmates from various jails across the district who have been tested positive for the virus. 2593 new cases, 943 discharged and 40 deaths reported during last 24 hours. Total cases: 38,044; Active cases: 18,159; Deaths: 492.
• Telangana: A Covid isolation block with 100 beds, including 20 at ICU, was opened in Siddipet district of Telangana. 1597 new cases & 11 deaths reported yesterday; 796 cases reported from GHMC. Total cases reported till yesterday: 39,342, Active cases: 12,958, Deaths 386.
• Arunachal Pradesh: Arunachal Pradesh Government has approved setting up of a dedicated Covid hospital at the newly constructed MLA Apartments at Chimpu, Itanagar.
• Assam: GirijanandaChowdhury Institute of Pharmaceutical science at Azara will soon serve as COVID-19 care centre with a capacity of atleast 1000 bed tweeted Assam's Health Minister HimantaBiswaSarma.
• Manipur: Thoubal District Women's Development Organisation (ThoubalIma), Leirongthel Women Development Association and Coalition Against Drugs and Alcohol (CADA) conduct an awareness programme on COVID-19 at LeirongthelMayaiLeikai in Thoubal. Manipur Baptist Convention conducts a "One Day Awareness Programme" on COVID-19 awareness at MBC Centre Church, Imphal.
• Mizoram: One recovered COVID19 patient discharged in Mizoram today. Now total cases stands at 167 in the state.
• Nagaland: Nagaland Chief Minister is on self-quarantine after his return from Delhi as a precautionary measure; he will continue to discharge his duties.
• Sikkim: The samples of Sikkim Chief Minister Shri Prem Singh Tamang along with his wife Smt. SardaTamang and son MLA Shri AdityaTamang were collected for COVID19 testing, followed by the security personnel and residential staff. A total of 95 samples have been collected.

PIB Backgrounder
कोविड-19 पर पीआईबी का दैनिक बुलेटिन
16 JUL 2020 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
(बीते 24 घंटे में कोविड-19 से संबंधित जारी प्रेस रिलीज, पीआईबी फील्ड कार्यालयों से मिली जानकारियां और पीआईबी द्वारा की गई तथ्यों की पड़ताल शामिल)
• अब तक 612814 कोविड-19 मरीज ठीक हो चुके हैं, जिससे रिकवरी रेट बढ़कर 63.25 प्रतिशत हो गया है।
• बीते 24 घंटों में 20,783 लोग कोविड से ठीक हो गए।
• देश में कोविड-19 के मरीजों की वास्तविक संख्या केवल 3,31,146 है।
• देश में कुल सक्रिय केस का 48.15 प्रतिशत महाराष्ट्र और तमिलनाडु से ही हैं।
• डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने कहा है कि आने वाले 12 हफ्तों में परीक्षण क्षमता को बढ़ाकर 10 लाख प्रति दिन किया जाएगा।
• 1234 प्रयोगशालाओं में रैपिड एंटीजन परीक्षण के उपयोग से प्रति मिलियन (टीपीएम) जनसंख्या पर 9231 से ज्यादा परीक्षण हुए।
• केंद्र और राज्य कोविड-19 के खिलाफ लड़ाई में भारत की सहायता के लिए1 करोड़ स्वयंसेवकों को जुटाने के लिए मिलकर काम करेंगे: श्री किरेन रिजिजू
स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय से कोविड-19 पर अपडेट्स : देश में कोविड-19 रोगियों की वास्तविक संख्या केवल 3,31,146 है; रोगियों की वास्तविक संख्या संक्रमण के कुल मामलों का लगभग एक तिहाई है; 6.1 लाख से अधिक रोगी स्वस्थ हो चुके हैं
आज की तारीख में देश में कोविड-19 रोगियों की वास्तविक संख्या केवल 3,31,146 है। यह अब तक कोरोना वायरस से संक्रमित पाए गए कुल मामलों के एक तिहाई (34.18%) से थोड़ा अधिक हैं। स्वस्थ होने की दर के 50% का आंकड़ा पार करने के बाद जून 2020 के मध्य से रोगियों के ठीक होने की संख्या में लगातार वृद्धि और सक्रिय मामलों की संख्या में निरंतर गिरावट देखी जा रही है। कोविड-19 के कुल रोगियों में से अब तक 63.25% रोगी ठीक हो चुके हैं। इसके साथ ही, जून 2020 के मध्य में लगभग 45% सक्रिय मामलों में से आज अभी तक यह घटकर लगभग 34.18% तक पहुंच गई है। पिछले 24 घंटों में कोविड संक्रमण से कुल 20,783 लोग ठीक हुए हैं जिससे इस बीमारी से ठीक होने वाले मरीजों की कुल संख्या 6,12,814 हो गई है। इस बीमारी से ठीक होने वालों और इससे ग्रसित लोगों की संख्या के बीच का अंतर बढ़कर 2,81,668 हो गया है। केवल दो राज्य- महाराष्ट्र और तमिलनाडु में ही देश में कोविड के कुल सक्रिय मामलों का 48.15% हिस्सा है। कुल 36 राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में से केवल 10 राज्य में ही कुल सक्रिय मामलों का 84.62% हिस्सा मौजूद है।
विस्तार से यहां पढ़ें-
1234 प्रयोगशालाओं में रैपिड एंटीजन परीक्षण के उपयोग से प्रति मिलियन (टीपीएम) जनसंख्या पर हुए 9231 से ज्यादा परीक्षण
परीक्षण, पता लगाना, उपचारकीरणनीतिकेतहतकेंद्रसरकारराज्य/केंद्रशासितक्षेत्रोंमेंपरीक्षणमेंलगातारबढ़ोत्‍तरीकररहीहै।परिणामस्वरूप, देशभर में लगातार परीक्षण प्रयोगशालाओं में बढ़ोत्‍तरी देखने को मिल रही है। परीक्षण में आईसीएमआर के दिशानिर्देशों के साथ ही बढ़ोत्‍तरी की जा रही है और इससे मामलों के जल्दी पता लगाने में सहायता मिली है। सभी पंजीकृत चिकित्सा विशेषज्ञ परीक्षण के लिए सुझाव दे सकते हैं। इसके साथ ही राज्यों/केंद्र शासित क्षेत्रों ने आरटी-पीसीआर, ट्रूनैट और सीबीएनएएटी लैब नेटवर्क के माध्यम से व्यापक परीक्षण की सुविधा के द्वारा नमूनों का परीक्षण बढ़ाकर खासा योगदान किया है। पिछले 24 घंटों में 3,26,826 नमूनों का परीक्षण किया गया। इस प्रकार भारत में कुल 1,27,39,490 नमूनों के परीक्षण के साथ प्रति मिलियन आबादी पर 9,231.5 परीक्षण हो चुके हैं। देश में परीक्षण प्रयोगशाला नेटवर्क और मजबूत हो गया है। अब भारत में 1,234 प्रयोगशालाएं इस बीमारी का परीक्षण कर रही हैं; इनमें से 874 सरकारी क्षेत्र की और 360 निजी प्रयोगशालाएं हैं।
विस्तार से यहां पढ़ें-
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने एम्स दिल्ली में राजकुमारी अमृत कौर ओपीडी ब्लॉक का उद्घाटन किया
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने इस पर खुशी जताई कि नई ओपीडी का नाम प्रसिद्ध स्वतंत्रता सेनानी और देश की पहली स्वास्थ्य मंत्री श्रीमती राजकुमारी अमृत कौर के नाम पर रखा गया है। कोविड-19 के खिलाफ देश के सामूहिक प्रयासों के बारे में विस्तार से बताते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि धीरे-धीरे हम महामारी के खिलाफ लड़ाई जीतने की दिशा में आगे बढ़ रहे हैं। उन्होंने बताया कि कोविड से पीड़ित रोगियों में 2 प्रतिशत से कम आईसीयू में भर्ती हैं। हमारे लैब नेटवर्क को मजबूत किया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि हमने प्रयोगशालाओं की संख्या में तेजी से वृद्धि की है जो जनवरी 2020 में महज एक से बढ़कर आज 1234 हो गई हैं। आज की तारीख में हम प्रतिदिन 3.26 लाख से अधिक नमूनों का परीक्षण कर रहे हैं। डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने कहा कि इस क्षमता को आने वाले 12 हफ्तों में प्रति दिन 10 लाख परीक्षणों तक बढ़ाया जाएगा।
विस्तार से यहां पढ़ें-
प्रधानमंत्री 17 जुलाई, 2020 को संयुक्त राष्ट्र आर्थिक और सामाजिक परिषद के उच्च-स्तरीय खंड को संबोधित करेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी 17 जुलाई 2020 को न्यूयॉर्क स्थित संयुक्त राष्ट्र में संयुक्त राष्ट्र आर्थिक और सामाजिक परिषद (ईसीओएसओसी) सत्र के इस साल के उच्च-स्तरीय खंड को आभासी रूप से संबोधित करेंगे। वार्षिक उच्च-स्तरीय खंड में सरकार, निजी क्षेत्र एवं सिविल सोसायटी के उच्चस्तरीय प्रतिनिधियों और शिक्षाविदों का एक विविध समूह शामिल है। इस वर्ष के उच्च-स्तरीय खंड की थीम है- ‘कोविड-19 के बाद बहुपक्षवाद: 75वीं वर्षगांठ पर हमें किस तरह के संयुक्त राष्ट्र की जरूरत है।’ बदलते अंतरराष्ट्रीय परिदृश्‍य और कोविड-19 महामारी के मौजूदा संकट काल को ध्‍यान में रखते हुए यह सत्र बहुपक्षवाद की दिशा तय करने वाली महत्वपूर्ण ताकतों पर फोकस करेगा। इसके साथ ही इस सत्र के दौरान सुदृढ़ नेतृत्व, प्रभावशाली अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संस्थानों, सहभागिता में वृद्धि और वैश्विक सार्वजनिक वस्तुओं के बढ़े हुए महत्व के जरिए वैश्विक एजेंडे को आगे बढ़ाने के तरीकों का पता लगाया जाएगा।
विस्तार से यहां पढ़ें-
रेलवे को राजस्व बढ़ाने, लागत में कमी लाने, परिचालन की सुरक्षा में बढ़ोत्तरी करने और मौजूदा कर्मचारियों के कल्याण के प्रति सामूहिक रूप से ध्यान देने की आवश्यकता है - श्री पीयूष गोयल
रेल मंत्रालय द्वारा पहली बार ऑनलाइन श्रमिक संगोष्ठी का आयोजन किया गया, जिसमें देशभर से रेलवे श्रमिक संघों के प्रतिनिधियों ने हिस्सा लिया। संगोष्ठी को संबोधित करते हुए श्री पीयूष गोयल ने लॉकडाउन अवधि के दौरान अपने कर्त्तव्यों का लगातार निर्वहन करने के लिए रेलवे कर्मियों के प्रति आभार व्यक्त किया। मंत्री ने कहा, 'उच्चतम स्तर से लेकर निम्नतम स्तर के सभी अधिकारियों और कर्मचारियों ने लॉकडाउन अवधि के दौरान अपने कर्त्‍तव्‍यों का ईमानदारीपूर्वक निर्वहन किया है। वर्तमान में, महामारी के कारण भारतीय रेल मुश्किल वक्त से गुजर रही है।' मंत्री ने महासंघों के नेताओं से आग्रह किया कि वे इस बात पर विचार करें कि इस महामारी के कारण दुनियाभर में मंडरा रहे इस संकट से रेलवे को कैसे बाहर निकाला जा सकता है। उन्होंने रेलवे महासंघों से यह भी कहा कि वे अपने साथ अनूठे विचार लेकर आएं कि रेलवे के राजस्व में कैसे बढ़ोत्तरी की जा सकती है, लागत में कैसे कमी लाई जा सकती है, माल ढुलाई में कैसे वृद्धि की जा सकती है और कैसे रेलवे को तेजी से आगे बढ़ाया जा सकता है।
विस्तार से यहां पढ़ें-
जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के सहयोग और जाइडस द्वारा डिजाइन और विकसित की गई कोविड -19 वैक्सीन जाइकोव –डी के नैदानिक परीक्षण के अनुकूलन चरण ( I/II ) की शुरुआत
जैव प्रौद्योगिकी उद्योग अनुसंधान सहायता परिषद (बीआईआरएसी) ने घोषणा की है कि जाइडस द्वारा डिजाइन और विकसित प्लास्मिड डीएनए वैक्सीन जाइकोव– डी के नैदानिक परीक्षणों की शुरुआत हो गयी है। यह कार्यक्रम भारत सरकार के जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग द्वारा आंशिक रूप से वित्त पोषित है। यह कोविड-19 के लिए पहली स्वदेशी रूप से विकसित वैक्सीन है, जिसके स्वस्थ मनुष्यों पर परीक्षण चरण की शुरुआत हो गयी है। अनुकूलन चरण I/II के तहत खुराक वृद्धि के साथ बहु-केंद्रित अध्ययन वैक्सीन की सुरक्षा, सहनीयता और प्रतिरक्षा क्षमता का आकलन करेगा। डीबीटी की सचिव और बीआईआरएसी की चेयरपर्सन डॉ. रेणु स्वरूप ने कहा, भारत के जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग ने नेशनल बायोफार्मा मिशन के तहत कोविड-19 के लिए एक स्वदेशी वैक्सीन के तेजी से विकास के लिए जाइडस के साथ साझेदारी की है।"
विस्तार से यहां पढ़ें-
श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने अमेरिकी निवेशकों को भारत की विकास यात्रा में मौजूद अवसरों का लाभ उठाने के लिए आमंत्रित किया
पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस और इस्पात मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने कल अमेरिकी ऊर्जा सचिव श्री डैन ब्राउलिट्ट के साथ उद्योग-स्तरीय वार्ता की सह-अध्यक्षता की, जिसका आयोजन अमेरिका–भारत व्यापार परिषद (यूएसआईबीसी) ने किया। केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने मंगलवार को भी अमेरिकी- भारत रणनीतिक ऊर्जा साझेदारी (यूएसआईएसपीएफ) द्वारा आयोजित एक उद्योग-स्तरीय बातचीत की अलग से अध्यक्षता की थी। श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने इस वर्चुअल बैठक में प्रतिनिधियों के साथ इस बातचीत के दौरान अमेरिकी कंपनियों और निवेशकों को भारत में उभरते नए अवसरों के साथ जुड़ने और निवेश करने के लिए आमंत्रित किया। श्री प्रधान ने कहा कि इस चुनौतीपूर्ण समय के दौरान भी भारत और अमेरिका करीबी सहयोग के साथ काम कर रहे हैं, चाहे वह वैश्विक ऊर्जा बाजारों को स्थिर करने का काम हो या कोविड​​-19 से निपटने में सहयोगात्मक प्रयास। उन्होंने कहा कि आज की अशांत दुनिया में दोनों देशों के रिश्तों में एक चीज नियत है जो आगे भी रहेगी और वह हमारी द्विपक्षीय साझेदारी की ताकत है।
विस्तार से यहां पढ़ें-
केंद्र और राज्य कोविड-19 के खिलाफ लड़ाई में भारत की सहायता को 1 करोड़ स्वयंसेवकों को जुटाने के लिए मिलकर काम करेंगे : श्री किरेन रिजिजू
केंद्रीय युवा मामले और खेल मंत्री श्री किरेन रिजिजू ने सभी राज्यों तथा केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के युवा मामलों और खेल विभागों के प्रभारी मंत्रियों और अधिकारियों से कोविड-19 के खिलाफ लड़ाई के साथ ही समाज के निचले तबकों के बीच आत्मनिर्भर भारत के बारे में जागरूकता फैलाने के लिए युवा मंत्रालय की प्रमुख योजनाओं, नेहरू युवा केन्द्र संगठन (एनवाईकेएस) और राष्ट्रीय सेवा योजना (एनएसएस) के साथ ही भारत स्काउट्स एवं गाइड्स के स्वयंसेवकों को बड़ी संख्या में एकजुट करने का आह्वान किया है। केंद्रीय मंत्री खेल और युवा मामलों से संबंधित मुद्दों के लिए एक सहयोगी रोडमैप तैयार करने के लिए सभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित क्षेत्रों के साथ दो दिवसीय वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस कर रहे थे। उन्होंने आगे कहा, 'मैं सभी राज्यों से कोविड के दौरान फिट इंडिया गतिविधियों को जारी रखने और फिटनेस से संबंधित गतिविधियों में आम लोगों को जोड़ने का अनुरोध करता हूं।'
विस्तार से यहां पढ़ें-
रक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री श्रीपद नाइक ने एयरोस्पेस और रक्षा विनिर्माण प्रौद्योगिकी पर सम्मेलन का किया शुभारम्भ
रक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री श्रीपद नाइक ने कहा कि भारत सरकार के ‘मेक इन इंडिया’ और ‘आत्मनिर्भर भारत’ अभियानों को प्रोत्साहन देने की दिशा में की गई पहल के चलते भारतीय रक्षा एवं एयरोस्पेस उद्योग आज बदलाव की दहलीज पर है। एयरोस्पेस एवं रक्षा विनिर्माण प्रौद्योगिकी पर हुए सम्मेलन के 5वें संस्करण के अवसर पर उद्घाटन भाषण देते हुए उन्होंने भारतीय एएंडडी उद्योग से रक्षा उत्पादन में देश को आत्मनिर्भर बनाने की अहम जिम्मेदारी अपने कंधों पर लेने और 2025 तक 26 अरब डॉलर के रक्षा उत्पादन को हासिल करने का आह्वान किया, जो रक्षा उत्पादन नीति के उद्देश्यों में शामिल है। कोविड-19 के चलते पैदा हुई चुनौतियों पर बोलते हुए रक्षा राज्य मंत्री ने कहा, ‘कोविड के चलते दुनियाभर में गंभीर आर्थिक और सामाजिक चुनौतियां पैदा हुई हैं। पिछले चार महीने से राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर किए जा रहे प्रयासों में हम अपनी बड़ी जनसंख्या को व्यापक स्तर पर जागरूक करने, परीक्षण के लिए पर्याप्त क्षमता विकसित करने, स्वास्थ्य देखभाल उपलब्ध कराने और वायरस के प्रसार की दर के प्रबंधन में सफल रहे हैं।’
विस्तार से यहां पढ़ें-
टीआईएफएसी ने ‘सक्रिय औषधीय सामग्री- स्थिति, मुद्दे, प्रौद्योगिकी तत्परता और चुनौतियों’ पर रिपोर्ट जारी की
एक रिपोर्ट में कहा गया है कि सक्रिय औषधीय सामग्री (एपीआई) के स्वदेशी उत्पादन को उस स्तर तक बढ़ाया जाना चाहिए, जहां उत्पादन आर्थिक रूप से व्यवहार्य हो सके, प्राथमिकता निर्माण और उनसे संबंधित लाभों की आवश्यकता के लिए इन्हें एपीआईएस की एक सूची के तौर पर भी चिह्नित किया गया है। भारत सरकार के विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के अंतर्गत एक स्वायत्त संगठन, प्रौद्योगिकी सूचना पूर्वानुमान और मूल्यांकन परिषद (टीआईएफएसी) द्वारा हाल ही में ‘सक्रिय औषधीय सामग्री- स्थिति, मुद्दे, प्रौद्योगिकी तत्परता और चुनौतियां’ शीर्षक पर एक रिपोर्ट प्रकाशित की गई। रिपोर्ट में दी गई प्रमुख अनुशंसाओं में अभियांत्रिकी और प्रौद्योगिकी विकास के पक्षों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करना, अणुओं के निर्बाध संश्लेषण के लिए स्पष्ट लक्ष्य के साथ मिशन के रूप में रसायन अभियांत्रिकी की आवश्यकता, भारत में सामान्य बुनियादी ढांचे के साथ व्यापक स्तर पर औषध विनिर्माण समूहों का सृजन, फ्लोरीनेशन और अनुकूल लागत हेतु प्रक्रियागत चरणों को कम करते हुए जैव प्रौद्योगिकी के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी मंच का विकास करना, व्यापक क्षमता के प्रोत्साहन क्षेत्र में प्राथमिकता रूप से निवेश और जोखिमपूर्ण अभिक्रियाओं, प्रवाह रसायन विज्ञान, क्रायोजेनिक अभिक्रियाओं और झिल्ली प्रौद्योगिकी जैसे क्षेत्रों में तकनीकी-आर्थिक व्यवहार्यता की सहायता को व्यापक स्तर पर प्रोत्साहन देना शामिल है। कोविड-19 महामारी ने राष्ट्र का ध्यान दृढ़ता से "आत्मनिर्भर" होने पर केंद्रित किया है।
विस्तार से यहां पढ़ें-
केंद्रीय मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन एवं डेयरी मंत्री, श्री गिरिराज सिंह ने पशुपालन अवसंरचना विकास निधि के लिए कार्यान्वयन दिशानिर्देशों को जारी किया
केंद्रीय मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन एवं डेयरी मंत्री, श्री गिरिराज सिंह ने आज 15,000 करोड़ रुपये के पशुपालन अवसंरचना विकास निधि (एएचआईडीएफ) के लिए कार्यान्वयन दिशानिर्देशों को जारी किया, जिसे केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने कई क्षेत्रों में विकास सुनिश्चित करने के लिए आत्मनिर्भर भारत अभियान प्रोत्साहन पैकेज के अंतर्गत 24.06.2020 को मंजूरी प्रदान की है। उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि सहकारी क्षेत्र में अवसंरचना के विकास के लिए डेयरी प्रोसेसिंग इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर डेवलपमेंट फंड (डीआईडीएफ) लागू किया जा रहा है और निजी क्षेत्र के लिए एएचआईडीएफ, इस प्रकार की पहली योजना है। बुनियादी ढांचा तैयार होने के बाद लाखों किसानों को इससे फायदा पहुंचेगा और दूध का प्रसंस्करण ज्यादा होगा। इससे डेयरी उत्पादों के निर्यात को भी बढ़ावा मिलेगा जो कि वर्तमान समय में नगण्य है। डेयरी क्षेत्र में भारत को न्यूजीलैंड जैसे देशों के मानकों तक पहुंचने की आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने इस बात पर संतोष व्यक्त किया कि कोविड-19 लॉकडाउन के दौरान, डेयरी किसानों ने देश के उपभोक्ताओं को दूध की आपूर्ति निरंतर बनाए रखी।
विस्तार से यहां पढ़ें-
पीआईबी फील्ड कार्यालयों से मिली जानकारियां
• चंडीगढ़- प्रशासक, यूटी चंडीगढ़ ने फिजिकल प्रेस कॉन्फ्रेंस पर पूरी तरह से बैन लगाने का आदेश दिया है, जहां बड़ी संख्या में लोगों के इकट्ठा होने के कारण संक्रमण का खतरा है। उन्होंने सभी राजनीतिक दलों से किसी भी प्रकार के समारोह या सभा आयोजित न करने की अपील की है, जो गृह मंत्रालय के दिशानिर्देशों का उल्लंघन करता है। नियम के तहत केवल शादी और अंतिम संस्कार जैसे असाधारण मामलों में ही अनुमति दी गई है। वरिष्ठ पुलिस अधीक्षक को शहर में अवैध तरीके से भीड़ इकट्ठा होने के मामले में एफआईआर दर्ज करने का निर्देश दिया गया है।
§ पंजाब- कोरोना संकट से निपटने में सोशल मीडिया के बढ़ते वैश्विक महत्व के बीच पंजाब सरकार ने आउटसोर्स मॉडल पर 15 विशेषज्ञ सोशल मीडिया टीमें बनाकर अपने सोशल मीडिया पहुंच का दायरा बढ़ाने का निर्णय लिया है। मुख्यमंत्री ने इस कदम को राज्य की पहुंच बढ़ाने और नोवेल कोरोना वायरस महामारी से संबंधित विभिन्न पहलुओं के बारे में प्रभावी और परिणामोन्मुखी ढंग से जानकारी फैलाने के प्रयासों को महत्वपूर्ण बताया। महामारी से संबंधित सावधानियों, मानदंडों आदि के बारे में लोगों में जागरूकता पैदा करने के अलावा टीमें नियमित रूप से उन्हें विश्वसनीय और अपडेटेड जानकारी देते हुए गलत सूचना के फैलने से रोकने में भी मदद करेंगी।
§ हरियाणा- कोविड-19 महामारी के संबंध में किए जाने वाले निवारक उपायों के बारे में लोगों को जागरूक करने के लिए हरियाणा के मुख्यमंत्री ने हरियाणा साहित्य अकादमी द्वारा प्रकाशित मासिक पत्रिका 'हरिगंधा' का विशेष संयुक्त अंक जारी किया। मुख्यमंत्री ने 'हरिगंधा' के इस विशेष अंक की प्रभावकारिता और महत्व को रेखांकित किया, जिसमें वैश्विक महामारी के संबंध में व्यापक जानकारी भी दी गई है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस विशेष अंक के माध्यम से लोग कोरोना से बचने के उपायों और अन्य जरूरी सूचनाओं के बारे में जान सकेंगे।
§ हिमाचल प्रदेश- मुख्यमंत्री ने राज्य की आशा कार्यकर्ताओं को उनके प्रभावी और सुचारू ढंग से कामकाज के लिए और अपने कर्त्‍तव्यों को कुशलता से निभाने के लिए मुफ्त स्मार्टफोन वितरित किए। उन्होंने कहा कि कोरोना महामारी ने पूरी दुनिया को आश्चर्यचकित कर दिया और चिकित्सा जगत भी इसके लिए तैयार नहीं था। उन्होंने कहा कि हिमाचल प्रदेश इस वायरस से प्रभावी तरीके से लड़ रहा है और राज्य की आशा कार्यकर्ताओं ने इस वायरस को नियंत्रित करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है। उन्होंने कहा कि आशा कार्यकर्ताओं ने न केवल आईएलआई लक्षणों वाले लोगों का पता लगाने में मदद की है बल्कि क्वारंटीन नियमों का सख्ती से पालन करने के लिए लोगों को प्रेरित करने में भी सहायता की है।
§ महाराष्ट्र- पिछले 24 घंटों में राज्य में 7,975 नए संक्रमण के मामले सामने आए हैं, जिससे राज्य में टैली बढ़कर 2,75,640 हो गई है। हालांकि वर्तमान में महाराष्ट्र में सक्रिय मामलों की संख्या 1,11,801 है। मुंबई में सक्रिय मामले इस समय 22,959 हैं। महाराष्ट्र में रिकवरी दर 55.37 प्रतिशत है जबकि मृत्यु दर 3.96 प्रतिशत है। नासिक जिले में बढ़ते कोविड-19 मामलों के मद्देनजर, राज्य सरकार और जिला प्रशासन ने 'स्वास्थ्य सेवा आपके दरवाजे पर' पहल शुरू की है। 556 दस्तों का गठन किया गया है और उन्हें कोविड पॉजिटिव रोगियों का पता लगाने का काम सौंपा गया है।
§ गुजरात- राज्य में 925 नए केस आए हैं और बुधवार को 10 लोगों की मौत हो गई। इसके साथ ही राज्य में कुल मामले बढ़कर 44,648 हो गए हैं, जिसमें से 31,346 लोग डिस्चार्ज हो गए और 2,081 लोगों की मौत हो गई। राज्य सरकार ने बुधवार को कोविड-19 के लिए टेस्टिंग पॉलिसी को संशोधित किया है। नए नियम के अनुसार किसी भी एमबीबीएस डॉक्टर के पर्चे पर कोविड टेस्ट किया जा सकता है।
§ राजस्थान- राजस्थान में आज सुबह 143 नए पॉजिटिव केस आए और 4 लोगों की मौत हो गई। बुधवार को रिकॉर्ड 866 लोगों का टेस्ट पॉजिटिव आया। राज्य में कोविड-19 टैली 26,580 हो गई है, जबकि सक्रिय मामले 6,459 हैं।
§ मध्य प्रदेश- राज्य में 638 नए पॉजिटिव मरीजों के सामने आने के बाद कुल मामलों की संख्या 19,643 हो गई है। सक्रिय मामले 5,053 हैं जबकि 13,908 मरीज ठीक हो गए हैं। कोरोना के चलते अब तक 682 मरीजों की मौत हो चुकी है।
§ छत्तीसगढ़- राज्य में 154 नए पॉजिटिव केस दर्ज किए गए हैं। इससे राज्य में कोविड-19 टैली 4,556 हो गई है। राज्य में सक्रिय मामले 1,212 हैं।
§ गोवा- राज्य में बुधवार को 198 पॉजिटिव मामले सामने आए, जो अब तक राज्य में एक दिन में आए सबसे ज्यादा मामलों का रिकॉर्ड है। राज्य में कोरोनावायरस के कुल मामले बढ़कर 2,951 हो गए हैं जबकि वर्तमान में सक्रिय मामले 1259 हैं।
§ केरल- राज्य में एक और मौत के साथ ही कोविड से मरने वालों का आंकड़ा बढ़कर 36 हो गया है। मृतक युवक की पहचान कन्नूर के मूल निवासी के रूप में हुई है। एक और व्यक्ति जो इडुक्की में कोविड-19 निगरानी में था, आज मृत पाया गया। हालांकि अभी उसके कोविड से मौत की पुष्टि नहीं हुई है। तिरुवनंतपुरम मेडिकल कॉलेज के चार डॉक्टरों का कोविड-19 टेस्ट पॉजिटिव आया है। एहतियात के तौर पर सर्जरी यूनिट के लगभग 30 डॉक्टरों को क्वारंटीन किया गया है और सर्जरी वॉर्ड को बंद कर दिया गया है। अचानक कोविड मामलों के बढ़ने के हालात से निपटने के लिए, जो अगले महीने होने की संभावना है, हर जिले में पहली पंक्ति के उपचार केंद्रों को 5 हजार बेड की क्षमता के हिसाब से तैयार किया जाएगा। कल कोविड-19 के 623 नए मामले आए जिसमें से 450 में स्थानीय संक्रमण हुआ और 37 में संक्रमण का कोई लिंक नहीं मिला। 4,880 मरीजों का अब भी इलाज चल रहा है और 1,84,601 लोग विभिन्न जिलों में निगरानी में हैं।
§ तमिलनाडु- पुदुचेरी में कोविड-19 से 9 महीने के मासूम की मौत हो गई जिससे मृतकों का आंकड़ा 22 पहुंच गया। केंद्रशासित प्रदेश में अब तक के सबसे ज्यादा मामले 147 आज आए जिससे कुल केस 1,743 हो गए। ईरान से तमिलनाडु के 40 मछुआरे चेन्नई पहुंचे; कोयंबटूर के कलेक्टर का भी कोविड-19 टेस्ट पॉजिटिव आया है। 4496 नए केस और 68 मौतें कल दर्ज की गईं। 1291 केस चेन्नई से हैं। कुल मामले 1,51,820 और सक्रिय केस 47,340 और मौतें 2167 हुई हैं। चेन्नई में सक्रिय मामले 15,606 हैं।
§ कर्नाटक- सात दिन का लॉकडाउन दूसरे दिन में प्रवेश कर गया, लॉकडाउन को पुलिस द्वारा सख्ती से लागू कराया जा रहा है। चिकित्सा शिक्षा मंत्री डॉ. के. सुधाकर ने कोविड से ठीक हुए नागरिकों से आगे आने और दूसरों की जान बचाने के लिए अपना प्लाज्मा दान करने का आग्रह किया है। डॉ. के. सुधाकर ने कहा कि रक्तदान करने वालों को प्रशंसा के साथ 5,000 रुपये का इनाम भी दिया जाएगा। हाई कोर्ट ने राज्य और बीबीएमपी को शहर में कोविड जागरूकता वाली होर्डिंग्स और बैनर लगाने की अनुमति दे दी है। इस बीच, प्राइवेट हॉस्पिटल्स एंड नर्सिंग होम्स एसोसिएशन (पीएचएएनए) ने कहा है कि वे 30 प्रतिशत डॉक्टरों और 50 प्रतिशत नर्सों व वॉर्ड ब्वाय के साथ काम कर रहे हैं। कल 3176 नए केस आए और 87 मौतें हुईं, जिसमें से 1975 केस अकेले बेंगलुरु शहर से आए। कुल पॉजिटिव मामले 47,253 और सक्रिय मामले 27,853 और 928 मौतें हुईं।
§ आंध्र प्रदेश- पश्चिम गोदावरी जिले में 3 जनवरी 2020 से पायलट प्रोजेक्ट रूप में कार्यान्वित, सीएम ने वाईएसआर आरोग्यश्री योजना विस्तार सेवाओं की 6 और जिलों में शुरुआत की। यह योजना अब विजयनगरम, विशाखापत्तनम, गुंटूर, प्रकाशम, कडप्पा और कुरनूल जिलों में लागू की जाएगी। राज्य ने अगले अप्रैल तक सभी पंचायतों में ग्राम चिकित्सालय स्थापित करने का निर्णय किया है। राज्य सरकार ने कृष्णा जिले के शहरी क्षेत्रों में बेघरों को कोविड-19 किट (6 मास्क और दो साबुन) वितरित किए। चित्तूर जिले की पिलेरू उपजेल को कोविड-19 जेल में तब्दील कर दिया गया है जिसमें जिले के विभिन्न जेलों से 138 कैदियों को रखा गया है जिनका वायरस टेस्ट पॉजिटिव आया है। पिछले 24 घंटों के दौरान 2593 नए केस, 943 डिस्चार्ज और 40 लोगों की मौत हो गई। कुल मामले 38,044 सक्रिय मामले 18,159 और 492 मौतें हुई हैं।
§ तेलंगाना- तेलंगाना के सिद्दीपेट जिले में आईसीयू वाले 20 बेड समेत 100 बिस्तरों वाले एक कोविड आइसोलेशन ब्लॉक खोला गया है। कल 1597 नए केस आए और 11 मौतें हुईं, 796 केस जीएचएमसी से आए हैं। कल तक कुल मामले 39,342 सक्रिय केस 12,958 और 386 मौतें हुई हैं।
§ अरुणाचल प्रदेश- अरुणाचल प्रदेश सरकार ने चिम्पू, ईटानगर में नवनिर्मित एमएलए अपार्टमेंट में एक समर्पित कोविड अस्पताल स्थापित करने को मंजूरी दी है।
§ असम- असम के स्वास्थ्य मंत्री हेमंत बिस्व सरमा ने ट्वीट कर बताया कि अजारा में गिरजानंद चौधरी इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ फॉर्मास्युटिकल साइंस जल्द ही कोविड-19 देखभाल केंद्र के रूप में काम करने लगेगा, जिसमें कम से कम 1 हजार बेड की क्षमता होगी।
§ मणिपुर- थाउबल जिला महिला विकास संगठन (थोबलिम्मा), लीरांगथेल महिला विकास संघ और ड्रग्स एंड अल्कोहल के खिलाफ गठबंधन (सीएडीए) ने थाउबल के लीरांथेल मेय लीकाई में कोविड-19 पर एक जागरूकता कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया। मणिपुर बैपटिस्ट कन्वेंशन ने एमबीसी सेंटर चर्च इंफाल में कोविड-19 पर एक दिवसीय जागरूकता कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया।
§ मिजोरम- मिजोरम में आज एक कोविड-19 मरीज को अस्पताल से छुट्टी मिल गई। राज्य में अब कुल मामले 167 हैं।
§ नगालैंड- राज्य के मुख्यमंत्री दिल्ली से लौटने के बाद एहतियात के तौर पर खुद क्वारंटीन हैं। वह अपने कर्त्‍तव्यों का निर्वहन करते रहेंगे।
• सिक्किम- सिक्किम के मुख्यमंत्री श्री प्रेम सिंह तमांग और उनकी पत्नी श्रीमती सारदा तमांग तथा उनके बेटे विधायक श्री आदित्य तमांग के नमूने कोविड-19 टेस्टिंग के लिए भेजे गए। इसके बाद उनके सुरक्षाकर्मियों और आवासीय स्टाफ के भी नमूने लिए गए। कुल 95 सैंपल्स इकट्ठे किए गए हैं।
फैक्ट चेक