Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Sowing area of Kharif crops 21.2 % more compared to last year
As on 17.07.2020, kharif crops have been sown on 691.86 lakh ha area against 570.86 lakh ha area during the corresponding period of last year
17 JUL 2020 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
As on 16.07.2020, actual rainfall received in the country is 338.3 mm against normal of 308.4 mm i.e. departure of (+) 10% during the period from 01.06.2020 to 16.07.2020. As on 16.07.2020 as per report of CWC, the live water storage available in 123 reservoirs in the country is 150 % of live storage of corresponding period of last year and 133% of storage of average of last ten years.
As on 17.07.2020, total kharif crops have been sown on 691.86 lakh ha area against 570.86 lakh ha area during the corresponding period of last year, thus increase in area coverage by 21.20% compared to last year in the country.
The sowing area coverage under Kharif crops is as follows: Farmers have sown
• Rice on 168.47 lakh ha against 142.06 lakh ha area last year i.e. increase in area coverage by 18.59%,
• Pulses on 81.66 lakh ha against 61.70 lakh ha area last year i.e. increase in area coverage by 32.35%,
• Coverage of Coarse Cereals reported on 115.60 lakh ha area against 103.00 lakh ha area last year i.e. increase in area coverage by 12.23%,
• Oilseeds 154.95 lakh ha area against 110.09 lakh ha area last year i.e. area coverage increased by 40.75 %,
• Sugarcane on 51.29 lakh ha area against 50.82 lakh ha area last year i.e. increase in area coverage by 0.92%
• Under Cotton, area coverage reported on 113.01 lakh ha area against 96.35 lakh ha area last year i.e. increase in area coverage by 17.28 % and
• In case of Jute & Mesta, on 6.88 lakh ha area against 6.84 lakh ha area last year i.e. increase in area coverage by 0.70% reported in the country.
So, there is no impact of COVID-19 on progress of area coverage under kharif crops as on date.
Click link for details

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
خریف کی فصلوں کی بوائی کا بوائی کا رقبہ گزشتہ سال کے مقابلے میں 21.2 فیصد زیادہ
سترہ جولائی 2020 کو خریف کی فصل کی بوائی 691.86 لاکھ ہیکٹیئر رقبے میں کی گئی جبکہ گزشتہ سال اسی مدت کے دوران 570.86 لاکھ ہیکٹیئر رقبے میں بوائی کی گئی تھی
17 JUL 2020 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 17 جولائی 2020، اس سال 16 جولائی تک ملک میں 338.3 ایم ایم حقیقی بارش ہوئی ہے جبکہ یکم جون 2020 سے 16 جولائی 2020 کی مدت کے دوران عام طور پر 308.4 ایم ایم بارش ہوتی تھی۔ سی ڈبلیو سی کی رپورٹ کے مطابق 16 جولائی 2020 تک ملک کے 123 ذخائر میں 150 فیصد پانی کا ذخیرہ دستیاب تھا جبکہ گزشتہ 10 برسوں کے اوسط کے مطابق اور گزشتہ سال کی اسی مدت کے دوران یہ ذخیرہ 133 فیصد تھا۔
سترہ جولائی 2020 تک مجموعی طور پر خریف کی فصل کی بوائی 691.86 لاکھ ہیکٹیئر رقبے میں کی گئی جبکہ گزشتہ سال کی اسی مدت کے دوران 570.86 ہیکٹیئر لاکھ رقبے میں بوائی کی گئی تھی۔ اس طرح ملک میں گزشتہ سال کے مقابلے میں 21.20 فیصد زیادہ رقبے میں بوائی ہوئی ہے۔
خریف کی فصل کے تحت کور کیا جانے والا بوائی کا رقبہ درج ذیل ہے: کسانوں نے درج ذیل بوائی کی۔
• اس سال 168.47 لاکھ ہیکٹئر رقبے میں چاول کی بوائی کی گئی جبکہ گزشتہ سال 142.06 لاکھ ہیکٹئر رقبے میں بوائی کی گئی تھی یعنی اس سال 18.59 فیصد زیادہ رقبے میں بوائی کی گئی ہے۔
• اس سال 81.66 لاکھ ہیکٹئر رقبے میں دالوں کی بوائی کی گئی جبکہ گزشتہ سال 61.70 لاکھ ہیکٹئر رقبے میں بوائی کی گئی تھی یعنی اس سال 32.35 فیصد زیادہ رقبے میں بوائی کی گئی ہے۔
• اس سال 115.60 لاکھ ہیکٹئر رقبے میں موٹے اناج کی بوائی کی اطلاع ملی ہے جبکہ گزشتہ سال 103.00 لاکھ ہیکٹئر رقبے میں بوائی کی گئی تھی یعنی اس سال 12.23 فیصد زیادہ رقبے میں بوائی کی گئی ہے۔
• اس سال 154.95 لاکھ ہیکٹئر رقبے میں تہلن کی بوائی کی گئی جبکہ گزشتہ سال 110.09 لاکھ ہیکٹئر رقبے میں بوائی کی گئی تھی یعنی اس سال 40.75 فیصد زیادہ رقبے میں بوائی کی گئی ہے۔
• اس سال51.29 لاکھ ہیکٹئر رقبے میں گنے کی بوائی کی گئی جبکہ گزشتہ سال 50.82 لاکھ ہیکٹئر رقبے میں بوائی کی گئی تھی یعنی اس سال 0.92 فیصد زیادہ رقبے میں بوائی کی گئی ہے۔
• اس سال 113.01 لاکھ ہیکٹئر رقبے میں کپاس کی بوائی کی اطلاع ملی ہے جبکہ گزشتہ سال 96.35 لاکھ ہیکٹئر رقبے میں بوائی کی گئی تھی یعنی اس سال 17.28 فیصد زیادہ رقبے میں بوائی کی گئی ہے۔
• اس سال 6.88 لاکھ ہیکٹئر رقبے میں جوٹ اور میسٹا کی بوائی کی گئی ہے جبکہ گزشتہ سال6.84 لاکھ ہیکٹئر رقبے میں بوائی کی گئی تھی یعنی اس سال ملک میں 0.70 فیصد زیادہ رقبے میں بوائی کی اطلاع ملی ہے۔
اب تک خریف کی فصل کی بوائی کےمعاملے میں کووڈ۔ 19 کا کوئی اثر دکھائی نہیں دے رہا ہے۔
Click link for details