Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Sowing area of Kharif crops 21.2 % more compared to last year
As on 17.07.2020, kharif crops have been sown on 691.86 lakh ha area against 570.86 lakh ha area during the corresponding period of last year
17 JUL 2020 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
As on 16.07.2020, actual rainfall received in the country is 338.3 mm against normal of 308.4 mm i.e. departure of (+) 10% during the period from 01.06.2020 to 16.07.2020. As on 16.07.2020 as per report of CWC, the live water storage available in 123 reservoirs in the country is 150 % of live storage of corresponding period of last year and 133% of storage of average of last ten years.
As on 17.07.2020, total kharif crops have been sown on 691.86 lakh ha area against 570.86 lakh ha area during the corresponding period of last year, thus increase in area coverage by 21.20% compared to last year in the country.
The sowing area coverage under Kharif crops is as follows: Farmers have sown
• Rice on 168.47 lakh ha against 142.06 lakh ha area last year i.e. increase in area coverage by 18.59%,
• Pulses on 81.66 lakh ha against 61.70 lakh ha area last year i.e. increase in area coverage by 32.35%,
• Coverage of Coarse Cereals reported on 115.60 lakh ha area against 103.00 lakh ha area last year i.e. increase in area coverage by 12.23%,
• Oilseeds 154.95 lakh ha area against 110.09 lakh ha area last year i.e. area coverage increased by 40.75 %,
• Sugarcane on 51.29 lakh ha area against 50.82 lakh ha area last year i.e. increase in area coverage by 0.92%
• Under Cotton, area coverage reported on 113.01 lakh ha area against 96.35 lakh ha area last year i.e. increase in area coverage by 17.28 % and
• In case of Jute & Mesta, on 6.88 lakh ha area against 6.84 lakh ha area last year i.e. increase in area coverage by 0.70% reported in the country.
So, there is no impact of COVID-19 on progress of area coverage under kharif crops as on date.
Click link for details

ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਇਸ ਸਾਲ ਖਰੀਫ਼ ਫਸਲਾਂ ਦਾ ਬਿਜਾਈ ਖੇਤਰ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ 21.2% ਅਧਿਕ ਹੈ
17 ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2020 ਤੱਕ ਖਰੀਫ਼ ਫਸਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਬਿਜਾਈ 691.86 ਲੱਖ ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ, ਜਦਕਿ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਇਸੇ ਮਿਆਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਿਜਾਈ ਦਾ ਰਕਬਾ 570.86 ਲੱਖ ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ ਖੇਤਰ ਸੀ
17 JUL 2020 4:03PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ 16.07.2020 ਤੱਕ 308.4 ਮਿਲੀਮੀਟਰ ਦੀ ਆਮ ਵਰਖਾ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ 338.3 ਮਿਲੀਮੀਟਰ ਵਰਖਾ ਹੋਈ (ਯਾਨੀ) 01.06.2020 ਤੋਂ 16.07.2020 ਤੱਕ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ (+) 10% ਅਧਿਕ ਵਰਖਾ ਹੋਈ। ਸੀਡਬਲਿਊਸੀ ਦੀ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ 16.07.2020 ਤੱਕ, ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ 123 ਜਲ ਭੰਡਾਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਪਲੱਬਧ ਪਾਣੀ ਦਾ ਤਾਜ਼ਾ ਭੰਡਾਰਣ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਇਸ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਉਪਲੱਬਧ ਪਾਣੀ ਦਾ 150% ਅਤੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਦਸ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਔਸਤ ਸੰਗ੍ਰਹਿਣ ਦਾ 133% ਹੈ।
17.07.2020 ਤੱਕ, ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਇਸੇ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ 570.86 ਲੱਖ ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ ਖੇਤਰਫਲ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਇਸ ਵਾਰ ਕੁੱਲ ਖਰੀਫ ਫਸਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ 691.86 ਲੱਖ ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੀਜਿਆ ਗਿਆ। ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਸਾਲ ਬਿਜਾਈ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ 21.20% ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੈ।
ਖਰੀਫ਼ ਫਸਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਬਿਜਾਈ ਖੇਤਰ ਨਿਮਨ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਹੈ :
• ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ 142.06 ਲੱਖ ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਇਸ ਸਾਲ 168.47 ਲੱਖ ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਝੋਨੇ ਦੀ ਬਿਜਾਈ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ, ਯਾਨੀ ਰਕਬੇ ਵਿੱਚ 18.59% ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ।
• ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ 61.70 ਲੱਖ ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਇਸ ਸਾਲ 81.66 ਲੱਖ ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਾਲ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਖੇਤੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ ਯਾਨੀ ਰਕਬੇ ਵਿੱਚ 32.35% ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ।
• ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ 103.00 ਲੱਖ ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਇਸ ਸਾਲ 115.60 ਲੱਖ ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੋਟੇ ਅਨਾਜ ਦੀ ਬਿਜਾਈ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ ਯਾਨੀ ਰਕਬੇ ਵਿੱਚ 12.23% ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ।
• ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ 110.09 ਲੱਖ ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਇਸ ਸਾਲ 154.95 ਲੱਖ ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੇਲ ਬੀਜ ਦੀ ਖੇਤੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ ਯਾਨੀ ਰਕਬੇ ਵਿੱਚ 40.75% ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ।
• ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ 50.82 ਲੱਖ ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਇਸ ਸਾਲ 51.29 ਲੱਖ ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਗੰਨੇ ਦੀ ਖੇਤੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ ਯਾਨੀ ਰਕਬੇ ਵਿੱਚ 0.92% ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ।
• ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ 96.35 ਲੱਖ ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਇਸ ਸਾਲ 113.01 ਲੱਖ ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ ਖੇਤਰ ’ਤੇ ਕਪਾਹ ਦੀ ਖੇਤੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ ਯਾਨੀ ਰਕਬੇ ਵਿੱਚ 17.28% ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਅਤੇ,
• ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ 6.84 ਲੱਖ ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਇਸ ਸਾਲ 6.88 ਲੱਖ ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ ਖੇਤਰ ’ਤੇ ਜੂਟ ਅਤੇ ਮੇਸਟਾ ਦੀ ਖੇਤੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ ਯਾਨੀ ਰਕਬੇ ਵਿੱਚ 0.70% ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਾਹਰ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਅੱਜ ਤੱਕ ਖਰੀਫ਼ ਫਸਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਬਿਜਾਈ ਦੇ ਰਕਬੇ ’ਤੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਦਾ ਕੋਈ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਨਹੀਂ ਪਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਵੇਰਵੇ ਲਈ ਲਿੰਕ ’ਤੇ ਕਲਿੱਕ ਕਰੋ
Click link for details