Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Sowing area of Kharif crops 21.2 % more compared to last year
As on 17.07.2020, kharif crops have been sown on 691.86 lakh ha area against 570.86 lakh ha area during the corresponding period of last year
17 JUL 2020 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
As on 16.07.2020, actual rainfall received in the country is 338.3 mm against normal of 308.4 mm i.e. departure of (+) 10% during the period from 01.06.2020 to 16.07.2020. As on 16.07.2020 as per report of CWC, the live water storage available in 123 reservoirs in the country is 150 % of live storage of corresponding period of last year and 133% of storage of average of last ten years.
As on 17.07.2020, total kharif crops have been sown on 691.86 lakh ha area against 570.86 lakh ha area during the corresponding period of last year, thus increase in area coverage by 21.20% compared to last year in the country.
The sowing area coverage under Kharif crops is as follows: Farmers have sown
• Rice on 168.47 lakh ha against 142.06 lakh ha area last year i.e. increase in area coverage by 18.59%,
• Pulses on 81.66 lakh ha against 61.70 lakh ha area last year i.e. increase in area coverage by 32.35%,
• Coverage of Coarse Cereals reported on 115.60 lakh ha area against 103.00 lakh ha area last year i.e. increase in area coverage by 12.23%,
• Oilseeds 154.95 lakh ha area against 110.09 lakh ha area last year i.e. area coverage increased by 40.75 %,
• Sugarcane on 51.29 lakh ha area against 50.82 lakh ha area last year i.e. increase in area coverage by 0.92%
• Under Cotton, area coverage reported on 113.01 lakh ha area against 96.35 lakh ha area last year i.e. increase in area coverage by 17.28 % and
• In case of Jute & Mesta, on 6.88 lakh ha area against 6.84 lakh ha area last year i.e. increase in area coverage by 0.70% reported in the country.
So, there is no impact of COVID-19 on progress of area coverage under kharif crops as on date.
Click link for details

লৌউ-শিংউ মন্ত্রালয়
খারিফ মহৈ-মরোং থানবা মফমশিং মমাং চহিগা য়েংনবদা চাদা ২১.২% হেনগৎলে
মমাং চহিগা য়েংনবদা ১৭.০৭.২০২০ ফাওবদা খারিফ মহৈ-মরোং থান্নবা মফমশিং হেক্তর লাখ ৫৭০.৮৬ তগী হেক্তর লাখ ৬৯১.৮৬ তা হেনগৎলে
17 JUL 2020 4:03PM by PIB Imphal
১৭.০৭.২০২০ ফাওবদা লৈবাক অসিগা নোং চুবগী চাং অসি (+) ১০% হেনগৎতুনা হায়বদী ০১.০৬.২০২০ দগীনা ১৬.০৭.২০২০ মনুংদা মহৌশাগী নোং চুবগী চাং ৩০৮.৪ এম.এমত.দগী হেনগৎতুনা ৩৩৮.৩ এম.এম. ওইরি। সি.দবল্যু.সি.গী পাওদম মতুং ইন্না রিজাবর ১২৩দা চহি অসিদা লৈরিবা ঈশিংগী চাং অসি মমাং চহিদগী হেনগৎতুনা ১৫০%দা লৈরি অদুবু হৌখিবা চহি তরা অসিদা চাংদা ১৩৩% লৈখী।
১৭.০৭.২০২০ ফাওবদা থাখিবা অপুনবা খারিফ মহৈ-মরোং অসি মমাং চহিদা থাখিবা হায়বদী মফম হেক্তর লাখ ৫৭০.৮৬দগী মফম হেক্তর লাখ ৬৯১.৮৬তা হেনগৎলে, অসুম্না মমাং চহিগা য়েংনবদা হেনগৎলিবা মফম অসি চাদা ২১.২০% ওইরি।
খারিফ মহৈ-মরোংশিং থাখ্রবা মফমশিং মখাদা পীরি: লৌমীশিংনা থাখ্রবশিং
• চেঙ হেক্তর লাখ ১৬৮.৪৭ মমাং চহিদা হেক্তর লাখ ১৪২.০৬, মদুদি হেনগৎলিবা মফম ১৮.৫৯%নি।
• হৱাই হেক্তর লাখ ৮১.৬৬ মমাং চহিদা হেক্তর লাখ ৬১.৭০, মদুদি হেনগৎলিবা মফম ৩২.৩৫%নি।
• কোর্স সেরিএলস হেক্তর লাখ ১৫৫.৬০ মমাং চহিদা হেক্তর লাখ ১০৩.০০, মদুদি হেনগৎলিবা মফম ১২.২৩%নি।
• থাও শুংন্নবা মরূ হেক্তর লাখ ১৫৪.৯৫ মমাং চহিদা হেক্তর লাখ ১১০.০৯, মদুদি হেনগৎলিবা মফম ৪০.৭৫%নি।
• চু হেক্তর লাখ ৫১.২৯ মমাং চহিদা হেক্তর লাখ ৫০.৮২, মদুদি হেনগৎলিবা মফম ০.৯২%নি।
• লশিং হেক্তর লাখ ১১৩.০১ মমাং চহিদা হেক্তর লাখ ৯৬.৩৫, মদুদি হেনগৎলিবা মফম ১৭.২৮%নি, অমসুং
• জুত অমসুং মেস্তা হেক্তর লাখ ৬.৮৮ মমাং চহিদা হেক্তর লাখ ৬.৮৪, মদুদি হেনগৎলিবা মফম ০.৭০%নি।
মরম অদুনা হৌজিক ফাওবদা কোভিদ-১৯না খারিফ মহৈ-মরোং থাবগী লম চাওথোকপদা অকায়বা লৈতে।