Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Sowing area of Kharif crops 21.2 % more compared to last year
As on 17.07.2020, kharif crops have been sown on 691.86 lakh ha area against 570.86 lakh ha area during the corresponding period of last year
17 JUL 2020 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
As on 16.07.2020, actual rainfall received in the country is 338.3 mm against normal of 308.4 mm i.e. departure of (+) 10% during the period from 01.06.2020 to 16.07.2020. As on 16.07.2020 as per report of CWC, the live water storage available in 123 reservoirs in the country is 150 % of live storage of corresponding period of last year and 133% of storage of average of last ten years.
As on 17.07.2020, total kharif crops have been sown on 691.86 lakh ha area against 570.86 lakh ha area during the corresponding period of last year, thus increase in area coverage by 21.20% compared to last year in the country.
The sowing area coverage under Kharif crops is as follows: Farmers have sown
• Rice on 168.47 lakh ha against 142.06 lakh ha area last year i.e. increase in area coverage by 18.59%,
• Pulses on 81.66 lakh ha against 61.70 lakh ha area last year i.e. increase in area coverage by 32.35%,
• Coverage of Coarse Cereals reported on 115.60 lakh ha area against 103.00 lakh ha area last year i.e. increase in area coverage by 12.23%,
• Oilseeds 154.95 lakh ha area against 110.09 lakh ha area last year i.e. area coverage increased by 40.75 %,
• Sugarcane on 51.29 lakh ha area against 50.82 lakh ha area last year i.e. increase in area coverage by 0.92%
• Under Cotton, area coverage reported on 113.01 lakh ha area against 96.35 lakh ha area last year i.e. increase in area coverage by 17.28 % and
• In case of Jute & Mesta, on 6.88 lakh ha area against 6.84 lakh ha area last year i.e. increase in area coverage by 0.70% reported in the country.
So, there is no impact of COVID-19 on progress of area coverage under kharif crops as on date.
Click link for details

விவசாயத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
குறுவைப் பயிர்கள் சாகுபடிப் பரப்பு கடந்த ஆண்டை விட 21.2 சதவீதம் அதிகம்
17 JUL 2020 4:03PM by PIB Chennai
நாட்டின் உண்மையான மழைப்பொழிவு 16.07.2020 நிலவரப்படி, 338.3 மில்லி மீட்டர், வழக்கமாக 308.4 மில்லி மீட்டர் ஆக இருக்கும். 01.06.2020 முதல் 16.07.2020 வரையிலான காலத்தில் 10 சதவீதம் கூடுதலாகப் பெய்துள்ளது. மத்திய நீர் ஆணையத்தின் (CWC) 16.07.2020 அறிக்கைப்படி, நாட்டில் உள்ள 123 அணைகளில், தண்ணீர் இருப்பு, கடந்தாண்டின் இதே காலத்தில் இந்த தண்ணீ்ர் இருப்பில் 150 சதவீதம் மற்றும் கடந்த 10 ஆண்டுகளின் சராசரி நீர் இருப்பில் 133 சதவீதம்.
17.07.2020 நிலவரப்படி, 691.86 லட்சம் ஹெக்டேர் பரப்பளவில் குறுவைப் பயிர்கள் சாகுபடி செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன. கடந்தாண்டு இதே காலத்தில் 570.86 லட்சம் ஹெக்டேர் பரப்பில் மட்டுமே சாகுபடி செய்யப்பட்டிருந்தன. கடந்தாண்டுடன் ஒப்பிடுகையில், நாட்டில் இந்தாண்டு குறுவை பயிர் சாகுபடி 21.20 சதவீதம் அதிகம்.
குறுவைப் பயிர்களின் சாகுபடிப் பரப்பு கீழ்கண்டவாறு உள்ளது: விவசாயிகளின் சாகுபடி
* 168.47 லட்சம் ஹெக்டேரில் நெல் சாகுபடி. கடந்தாண்டு அளவு 142.06 லட்சம் ஹெக்டேர். பரப்பு அதிகரிப்பு 18.59 சதவீதம்.
* 81.66 லட்சம் ஹெக்டேரில் பருப்புகள் சாகுபடி. கடந்தாண்டு அளவு 61.70 லட்சம் ஹெக்டேர். பரப்பு அதிகரிப்பு 32.35 சதவீதம்.
* தாணிய வகைகள் சாகுபடி 115.60 லட்சம் ஹெக்டேர். கடந்தாண்டு அளவு 103.00 லட்சம் ஹெக்டேர். பரப்பு அதிகரிப்பு 12.23 சதவீதம்.
* எண்ணெய் வித்துக்கள் சாகுபடி 154.95 லட்சம் ஹெக்டேர். கடந்தாண்ட அளவு 110.09 லட்சம் ஹெக்டேர். பரப்பு அதிகரிப்பு 40.75 சதவீதம்.
* கரும்பு சாகுபடி 51.29 லட்சம் ஹெக்டேர். கடந்தாண்டு அளவு 50.82 லட்சம் ஹெக்டேர். பரப்பு அதிகரிப்பு 0.92 சதவீதம்.
* பருத்தி சாகுபடி 113.01 லட்சம் ஹெக்டேர். கடந்தாண்டு அளவு 96.35 லட்சம் ஹெக்டேர். பரப்பு அதிகரிப்பு 17.28 சதவீதம்.
* சணல் & மெஸ்தா சாகுபடி 6.88 லட்சம் ஹெக்டேர். கடந்தாண்டு அளவு 6.84 லட்சம் ஹெக்டேர். பரப்பு அதிகரிப்பு 0.70 சதவீதம்.