Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Piyush Goyal reviews the availability and supply of Medical Oxygen in the country in the wake of Covid-19;
There is adequate availability, manufacturing, supply and storage capacity of Medical Oxygen
17 JUL 2020 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
In the wake of Covid-19 pandemic, the Minister of Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal today reviewed the Medical Oxygen supply and enhancement of capacity storage in the country. The Officials of the Department of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) and Ministry of Health and Family Welfare informed that as of now, there is no major problem reported in manufacturing, storage, transport and supply of Medical Oxygen. It was mentioned that average monthly consumption of Medical Oxygen was 902 MT/day in April’20 and had gone upto 1512 MT/day by 15th July. There is sufficient stock of over 15 thousand MT, as of now.
It was observed that the overall position of the present production and supply of Medical Oxygen, as compared to the total projection of the requirement by end of this month, is comfortable in all the states. In States, Metros and Districts, where the active cases are large in number, the position of supply and storage is adequate. Similarly, appropriate arrangements have been made for making available Medical Oxygen at remote places. It was highlighted that percentage of total Covid-19 cases on Oxygen including those in ICU, has declined to 4.58% yesterday. Medical Oxygen storage capacity is also being enhanced by almost 10% from 5938 MT, as on 1st March’20
All the major manufacturers of cylinders and cryogenic vessels are now registered on Government e-Marketplace (GeM), the public procurement portal. Manufacturers of Medical Oxygen Generators are also in the process of registering.
The Minister said that the adequate arrangements should be in place for any eventuality or sudden spurt in demand. He directed that special care should be taken to make available the Oxygen supply in those areas where connectivity gets affected at this time of the year, due to adverse weather conditions.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
جناب پیوش گوئل نے کووڈ-19 کے بعد ملک میں میڈیکل آکسیجن دستیابی اور سپلائی کا جائزہ لیا
ملک میں میڈیکل آکسیجن کی خاطرخواہ دستیابی، مینوفیکچرنگ، سپلائی اور ذخیرے کی صلاحیت موجود
17 JUL 2020 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 17/جولائی 2020 ۔ صنعت و تجارت کے وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے آج کووڈ-19 کے بعد ملک میں میڈیکل آکسیجن کی سپلائی اور ذخیرے کی صلاحیت میں اضافے کا جائزہ لیا۔صنعت اور داخلی تجارت کے محکمہ (ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی) اور صحت و کنبہ بہبود کی وزارت کے عہدے داروں نے بتایا کہ ابھی تک میڈیکل آکسیجن کی مینوفیکچرنگ، ذخیرہ، نقل و حمل اور سپلائی کے کسی بڑے مسئلے کی کوئی رپورٹ نہیں ہے۔ بتایا گیا کہ میڈیکل آکسیجن کا اوسط ماہانہ استعمال اپریل 2020 میں 902 ایم ٹی / یومیہ تھا، جو بڑھ کر 15 جولائی تک 1512 ایم ٹی / یومیہ تک پہنچ گیا تھا۔ فی الحال 15 ہزار ایم ٹی کا خاطرخواہ ذخیرہ ہے۔
ایسا دیکھا گیا کہ میڈیکل آکسیجن کی موجودہ پیداوار اور سپلائی کی بحیثیت مجموعی صورت حال، اس مہینے کے آخر تک کی ضرورت سے کل تخمینہ کے مقابلے میں سبھی ریاستوں میں قابل اطمینان ہے۔ ایسی ریاستوں، میٹرو شہروں اور اضلاع میں جہاں ایکٹیو معاملات بڑی تعداد میں ہیں، میڈیکل آکسیجن کی دستیابی اور سپلائی خاطرخواہ ہے۔ اسی طرح دور دراز والے علاقوں میں میڈیکل آکسیجن کی دستیابی یقینی بنانے کے لئے مناسب انتظامات کئے جارہے ہیں۔ اس بات کو نمایاں طور پر پیش کیا گیا کہ آئی سی یو سمیت آکسیجن پر کووڈ-19 کے کل معاملات کا فیصد کل تک گرکر 4.58 فیصد رہ گیا تھا۔ میڈیکل آکسیجن کے ذخیرے کی صلاحیت میں بھی یکم مارچ 2020 کے 5938 ایم ٹی کے مقابلے میں تقریباً 10 فیصد تک کا اضافہ کیا جارہا ہے۔
سیلنڈروں اور کرایوجینک ویسیلس کے سبھی اہم مینوفیکچرر اب سرکاری خرید پورٹل گورنمنٹ ای – مارکیٹ پلیس (جی ای ایم) پر رجسٹرڈ ہیں۔ میڈیکل آکسیجن جنریٹروں کے مینوفیکچرر بھی اب رجسٹریشن کرانے کے عمل میں ہیں۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ کسی بھی طرح کی ہنگامی صورت حال یا مانگ میں تیز اچھال کی صورت حال کے لئے خاطرخواہ انتظامات کئے جانے چاہئیں۔ انھوں نے ہدایت دی کہ ان علاقوں میں آکسیجن کی دستیابی کے لئے خصوصی توجہ دی جانی چاہئے جہاں نامساعد موسم کی صورت حال کے سبب بارش کے اس وقت میں کنیکٹیوٹی متاثر ہوجاتی ہے۔