Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Gadkari Chairs key meeting on Chaardhaam All Weather Road Project
Project of Great Religious, Strategic and National Importance; All Concerned should handle related Issues from this perspective: Shri Nitin Gadkari
Approval accorded to Zonal Master Plan of Bhagirathi Eco-Sensitive Zone to pave way for faster project execution: Shri Prakash Javadekar
17 JUL 2020 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport & Highways and MSMEs Shri Nitin Gadkari today reviewed the CHAARDHAAM ROAD PROJECT in the State of Uttarakhand via Video Conference. Union Minister for Environment, Forests & Climate Change, Information & Broadcasting, and Heavy Industries & Public Enterprises Shri Prakash Javadekar, Chief Minister of Uttarakhand Shri Trivendra Singh Rawat, Union Minister of State for Road Transport & Highways Gen (Retd) V K Singh and the State’s Ministers of Environment & Forest, PWD among others participated in the meeting. Union Secretaries of Road Transport & Highways, Environment and Forests, DG Roads (MoRTH), DG (BRO) and senior officers of the two Ministries, as well as from State Government, also attended.
Union Minister for Road Transport & Highways and MSMEs Shri Nitin Gadkari today reviewed the CHAARDHAAM ROAD PROJECT in the State of Uttarakhand via Video Conference.
Shri Gadkari called for expeditious disposal of all pending issues and for completing land acquisition at the earliest. He emphasised that this project is of great national importance and should be handled from that perspective by all concerned. He requested CM Uttarakhand to personally review issues pending at the level of State Government especially those related to environment, land acquisition etc. and asked for strict monitoring and cautioned against deliberate delays.
Speaking on the occasion, Union Environment Minister Shri Javadekar stressed upon taking up of project implementation by the Ministry of Road Transport & Highways based on the recommendations of High Powered Committee. The Environment Minister further assured to extend all required cooperation from the Ministry for an early completion of Projects.
Shri Javadekar informed that the Zonal Master Plan(ZMP) for the Bhagirathi Eco-Sensitive Zone, prepared by the Government of Uttarakhand and appraised by the Ministry of Jal Shakti, has been approved on 16th July, 2020. The ZMP is based on watershed approach and includes governance in the area of forest and wildlife, watershed management, irrigation, energy, tourism, public health and sanitation, road infrastructure, etc.
Union Minister for Environment, Forests & Climate Change, Information & Broadcasting, and Heavy Industries & Public Enterprises Shri Prakash Javadekar addressing the review meeting on CHAARDHAAM ROAD PROJECT in the State of Uttarakhand via Video Conference today.
It was further decided that Secretary, Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change will review the pending issues related to environment and forest clearances with the officials of Ministry of Road Transport and State Government Departments.
CM Uttarakhand Shri Rawat assured to personally review and thrash out all issues pertaining to the project pending at State level, including faster land acquisition. He requested Shri Gadkari to consider a proposal being worked by the State Govt for NH connectivity to Gairsain, the summer capital of Uttarakhand. He said, DPR is being prepared for the same. Shri Gadkari assured that the same will be considered expeditiously as soon as it is received in his Office.
The Chaardham Project proposes to connect Yamnotri, Gangotri, Badrinath and Kedarnath which host Chaardham Yatra in the State of Uttarakhand. The all-weather Chaardham Road has in all 53 projects of 826 km length, involving an investment of Rs 12000 crore.

சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
அனைத்துப் பருவங்களுக்கும் ஏற்ற சார்தாம் சாலைத் திட்டம் குறித்து திரு. கட்கரி தலைமையில் ஆய்வு.
17 JUL 2020 6:05PM by PIB Chennai
உத்தரகாண்ட் மாநிலத்தில் நடைபெறும் சார்தாம் சாலைத் திட்டப் பணிகள் குறித்து மத்திய சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து, நெடுஞ்சாலைகள் மற்றும் குறு, சிறு, நடுத்தரத் தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள் துறைகளின் அமைச்சர் திரு நிதின் கட்கரி இன்று காணொளி மூலம் ஆய்வு செய்தார். மத்திய சுற்றுச்சூழல், வனங்கள், பருவநிலை மாற்றத் துறை, தகவல், ஒலிபரப்புத் துறை, கனரகத் தொழில்கள் துறை, பொதுத் துறை நிறுவனங்கள் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. பிரகாஷ் ஜவடேகர், உத்தரகாண்ட் முதல்வர் திரு. திரிவேந்திர சிங் ராவத், மத்திய சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து , நெடுஞ்சாலைகள் துறை இணை அமைச்சர் ஓய்வுபெற்ற ஜெனரல் வி.கே. சிங், மாநிலத்தின் சுற்றுச்சூழல் மற்றும் வனம், பொதுப் பணித்துறை அமைச்சர்கள் ஆகியோரும் இந்த நிகழ்வில் பங்கேற்றனர். சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து, நெடுஞ்சாலைகள் துறை, சுற்றுச்சூழல் மற்றும் வனங்கள் துறை மத்திய அரசு செயலாளர்கள், சாலைகள் துறை டைரக்டர் ஜெனரல், BRO டைரக்டர் ஜெனரல், இரு அமைச்சகங்கள் மற்றும் மாநில அரசின் மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் ஆகியோரும் இந்தக் கூட்டத்தில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
நிலுவையில் உள்ள அனைத்துப் பிரச்சினைகளுக்கும் விரைவில் தீர்வு கண்டு, நிலம் கையகப்படுத்தும் பணிகளை கூடிய விரைவில் முடிக்குமாறு மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு. கட்கரி கேட்டுக் கொண்டார். இது தேசிய முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்த திட்டம் என்று கூறிய அவர், இதில் தொடர்புடைய அனைவரும் அந்த உயர்ந்த நோக்கத்தை மனதில் வைத்து பணியாற்ற வேண்டும் என்று கூறினார். மாநில அரசின் அளவில் நிலுவையில் இருக்கும் பிரச்சினைகளில் நேரடியாகத் தலையிட்டு நடவடிக்கைகள் எடுக்குமாறு முதலமைச்சரை திரு கட்கரி கேட்டுக் கொண்டார். குறிப்பாக சுற்றுச்சூழல் விஷயங்கள், நிலம் கையகப்படுத்துதல் போன்ற விஷயங்களில் கவனம் செலுத்த வேண்டும் என்றும், தீவிர கண்காணிப்பு இருக்கவேண்டும் என்று கேட்டுக் கொண்ட அவர், வேண்டுமென்றே காலதாமதம் செய்வதைத் தடுப்பதில் எச்சரிக்கையாக இருக்க வேண்டும் என்று கூறினார்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய மத்திய சுற்றுச்சூழல் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. ஜவடேகர், உயர் அதிகாரக் குழுவின் பரிந்துரைகளின் அடிப்படையில் சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து, நெடுஞ்சாலைகள் துறை இத் திட்டத்தை அமல் செய்வதன் அவசியத்தை வலியுறுத்தினார். இந்தத் திட்டங்களை முன்கூட்டியே முடிக்கும் வகையில், தங்கள் அமைச்சகம் மூலமான அனைத்து ஒத்துழைப்புகளும் அளிக்கப்படும் என்று சுற்றுச்சூழல் துறை அமைச்சர் உறுதியளித்தார்.
உத்தரகாண்ட் அரசு தயாரித்து, ஜல் சக்தி அமைச்சகத்துக்கு தெரிவிக்கப்பட்ட பாகீரதி சுற்றுச்சூழல் மண்டலத்துக்கான மண்டல மாஸ்டர் திட்டத்துக்கு 2020 ஜூலை 16 ஆம் தேதி ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப் பட்டிருப்பதாகவும் திரு. ஜவடேகர் தெரிவித்தார்.