Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Gadkari Chairs key meeting on Chaardhaam All Weather Road Project
Project of Great Religious, Strategic and National Importance; All Concerned should handle related Issues from this perspective: Shri Nitin Gadkari
Approval accorded to Zonal Master Plan of Bhagirathi Eco-Sensitive Zone to pave way for faster project execution: Shri Prakash Javadekar
17 JUL 2020 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport & Highways and MSMEs Shri Nitin Gadkari today reviewed the CHAARDHAAM ROAD PROJECT in the State of Uttarakhand via Video Conference. Union Minister for Environment, Forests & Climate Change, Information & Broadcasting, and Heavy Industries & Public Enterprises Shri Prakash Javadekar, Chief Minister of Uttarakhand Shri Trivendra Singh Rawat, Union Minister of State for Road Transport & Highways Gen (Retd) V K Singh and the State’s Ministers of Environment & Forest, PWD among others participated in the meeting. Union Secretaries of Road Transport & Highways, Environment and Forests, DG Roads (MoRTH), DG (BRO) and senior officers of the two Ministries, as well as from State Government, also attended.
Union Minister for Road Transport & Highways and MSMEs Shri Nitin Gadkari today reviewed the CHAARDHAAM ROAD PROJECT in the State of Uttarakhand via Video Conference.
Shri Gadkari called for expeditious disposal of all pending issues and for completing land acquisition at the earliest. He emphasised that this project is of great national importance and should be handled from that perspective by all concerned. He requested CM Uttarakhand to personally review issues pending at the level of State Government especially those related to environment, land acquisition etc. and asked for strict monitoring and cautioned against deliberate delays.
Speaking on the occasion, Union Environment Minister Shri Javadekar stressed upon taking up of project implementation by the Ministry of Road Transport & Highways based on the recommendations of High Powered Committee. The Environment Minister further assured to extend all required cooperation from the Ministry for an early completion of Projects.
Shri Javadekar informed that the Zonal Master Plan(ZMP) for the Bhagirathi Eco-Sensitive Zone, prepared by the Government of Uttarakhand and appraised by the Ministry of Jal Shakti, has been approved on 16th July, 2020. The ZMP is based on watershed approach and includes governance in the area of forest and wildlife, watershed management, irrigation, energy, tourism, public health and sanitation, road infrastructure, etc.
Union Minister for Environment, Forests & Climate Change, Information & Broadcasting, and Heavy Industries & Public Enterprises Shri Prakash Javadekar addressing the review meeting on CHAARDHAAM ROAD PROJECT in the State of Uttarakhand via Video Conference today.
It was further decided that Secretary, Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change will review the pending issues related to environment and forest clearances with the officials of Ministry of Road Transport and State Government Departments.
CM Uttarakhand Shri Rawat assured to personally review and thrash out all issues pertaining to the project pending at State level, including faster land acquisition. He requested Shri Gadkari to consider a proposal being worked by the State Govt for NH connectivity to Gairsain, the summer capital of Uttarakhand. He said, DPR is being prepared for the same. Shri Gadkari assured that the same will be considered expeditiously as soon as it is received in his Office.
The Chaardham Project proposes to connect Yamnotri, Gangotri, Badrinath and Kedarnath which host Chaardham Yatra in the State of Uttarakhand. The all-weather Chaardham Road has in all 53 projects of 826 km length, involving an investment of Rs 12000 crore.

రహదారి రవాణా, హైవేల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
"చార్‌ధామ్‌ ఆల్‌ వెదర్‌ రోడ్‌ ప్రాజెక్ట్‌"పై కీలక సమావేశానికి అధ్యక్షత వహించిన శ్రీ గడ్కరీ
గొప్ప మత, వ్యూహాత్మక, జాతీయ ప్రాముఖ్యత కలిగిన ప్రాజెక్ట్; సంబంధిత వ్యక్తులంతా ఈ దృష్టికోణం నుంచే సంబంధిత అంశాలను చేపట్టాలి: శ్రీ నితిన్ గడ్కరీ
ఈ ప్రాజెక్టు వేగవంతానికి, "భగీరథి ఎకో-సెన్సిటివ్‌ జోన్‌" 'జోనల్‌ మాస్టర్‌ ప్లాన్‌' మార్గం సుగమం చేస్తుంది: శ్రీ ప్రకాశ్‌ జావడేకర్‌
17 JUL 2020 6:05PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఉత్తరాఖండ్‌లో చేపడుతున్న "చార్‌ధామ్‌ రోడ్‌ ప్రాజెక్ట్‌"పై, కేంద్ర రహదారి రవాణా, హైవేల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ నితిన్‌ గడ్కరీ వీడియో కాన్ఫరెన్స్‌ ద్వారా సమీక్ష నిర్వహించారు. కేంద్ర పర్యావరణం, అడవులు, వాతావరణ మార్పుల శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ ప్రకాశ్‌ జావడేకర్‌, ఉత్తరాఖండ్‌ ముఖ్యమంత్రి త్రివేంద్ర సింగ్‌ రావత్‌, కేంద్ర రహదారి రవాణా, హైవేల శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి వి.కె.సింగ్‌, రాష్ట్ర మంత్రులు, కేంద్ర, రాష్ట్ర సీనియర్‌ అధికారులు కూడా వీడియో కాన్ఫరెన్స్‌ ద్వారా ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో పాల్గొన్నారు.
పెండింగ్‌లో ఉన్న సమస్యలను వేగంగా పరిష్కరించాలని, భూ సేకరణను త్వరగా పూర్తి చేయాలని శ్రీ గడ్కరీ సూచించారు. ఈ ప్రాజెక్టు జాతీయ ప్రాధాన్యత కలిగినదని, సంబంధిత అధికారులంతా ఆ దృష్టికోణంతోనే పనులు జరిపించాలని స్పష్టం చేశారు. పర్యావరణం, భూ సేకరణ సహా రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వ స్థాయిలోని అన్ని పెండింగ్‌ అంశాలను వ్యక్తిగతంగా సమీక్షించాలని ఉత్తరాఖండ్‌ ముఖ్యమంత్రిని అభ్యర్థించారు. కఠినంగా పర్యవేక్షించాలని, ఉద్దేశపూర్వక జాప్యాలపై జాగ్రత్తగా ఉండాలని చెప్పారు.
అత్యున్నత స్థాయి కమిటీ సిఫారసుల ఆధారంగా, కేంద్ర రహదారి రవాణా, హైవేల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ఈ ప్రాజెక్టును చేపట్టడాన్ని కేంద్ర పర్యావరణ మంత్రి శ్రీ జవదేకర్ ప్రస్తావించారు. ప్రాజెక్టు త్వరగా పూర్తి కావడానికి తమ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ నుంచి అవసరమైన సహకారం అందిస్తామని హామీ ఇచ్చారు.
"భగీరథి ఎకో-సెన్సిటివ్‌ జోన్‌" కోసం ఉత్తరాఖండ్ ప్రభుత్వం రూపొందించిన, జల్ శక్తి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ అంచనా వేసిన 'జోనల్‌ మాస్టర్‌ ప్లాన్‌' (జడ్‌ఎంపీ)ను ఈనెల 16వ తేదీన కేంద్ర పర్యావరణ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ఆమోదించిందని జావడేకర్‌ వెల్లడించారు. నదీ పరివాహక విధానంపై జడ్‌ఎంపీ ఆధారపడి ఉంది. అడవులు, వన్యప్రాణుల రక్షణ, వాటర్‌షెడ్ నిర్వహణ, నీటిపారుదల, ఇంధనం, పర్యాటకం, ప్రజారోగ్యం, పారిశుద్ధ్యం, రహదారి మౌలిక సదుపాయాలు వంటివి దీనిలో భాగం.
పర్యావరణ, అటవీ అనుమతులకు సంబంధించిన పెండింగ్ సమస్యలపై, రహదారి రవాణా మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ అధికారులు, రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వ విభాగాలతో కేంద్ర పర్యావరణ శాఖ కార్యదర్శి సమీక్షించాలని ఈ సమీక్షలో నిర్ణయించారు.
భూ సేకరణ వేగవంతంతోపాటు, ఈ ప్రాజెక్టుకు సంబంధించి రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వం వద్ద పెండింగ్‌లో ఉన్న అన్ని అంశాలను వ్యక్తిగతంగా సమీక్షించి పరిష్కరిస్తానని ఉత్తరాఖండ్‌ సీఎం శ్రీ రావత్‌ తెలిపారు. ఉత్తరాఖండ్ వేసవి రాజధాని అయిన గైర్సాయిన్‌ను జాతీయ రహదారితో అనుసంధానించేందుకు రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వం సిద్ధం చేస్తున్న ప్రతిపాదనను పరిశీలించాలని గడ్కరీని అభ్యర్థించారు. ఆ ప్రాజెక్టు డీపీఆర్ సిద్ధం చేస్తున్నామన్నారు. ఆ వివరాలు తనకు అందిన వెంటనే సాధ్యమైనంత త్వరగా పరిశీలిస్తానని గడ్కరీ హామీ ఇచ్చారు.
ఉత్తరాఖండ్‌లోని చార్‌ధామ్‌ యాత్ర ప్రాంతాలైన యమునోత్రి, గంగోత్రి, బద్రినాథ్‌, కేదార్‌నాథ్‌ను కలిపేలా చార్‌ధామ్‌ ప్రాజెక్టును రూపొందించారు. అన్ని వాతావరణాల్లోనూ ప్రయాణించగలిగే చార్‌ధామ్‌ ప్రాజెక్టు రోడ్డును 826 కి.మీ. మేర నిర్మించనున్నారు. ఈ ప్రాజెక్టు అంచనా వ్యయం 12,000 కోట్ల రూపాయలు.