Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Gadkari Chairs key meeting on Chaardhaam All Weather Road Project
Project of Great Religious, Strategic and National Importance; All Concerned should handle related Issues from this perspective: Shri Nitin Gadkari
Approval accorded to Zonal Master Plan of Bhagirathi Eco-Sensitive Zone to pave way for faster project execution: Shri Prakash Javadekar
17 JUL 2020 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport & Highways and MSMEs Shri Nitin Gadkari today reviewed the CHAARDHAAM ROAD PROJECT in the State of Uttarakhand via Video Conference. Union Minister for Environment, Forests & Climate Change, Information & Broadcasting, and Heavy Industries & Public Enterprises Shri Prakash Javadekar, Chief Minister of Uttarakhand Shri Trivendra Singh Rawat, Union Minister of State for Road Transport & Highways Gen (Retd) V K Singh and the State’s Ministers of Environment & Forest, PWD among others participated in the meeting. Union Secretaries of Road Transport & Highways, Environment and Forests, DG Roads (MoRTH), DG (BRO) and senior officers of the two Ministries, as well as from State Government, also attended.
Union Minister for Road Transport & Highways and MSMEs Shri Nitin Gadkari today reviewed the CHAARDHAAM ROAD PROJECT in the State of Uttarakhand via Video Conference.
Shri Gadkari called for expeditious disposal of all pending issues and for completing land acquisition at the earliest. He emphasised that this project is of great national importance and should be handled from that perspective by all concerned. He requested CM Uttarakhand to personally review issues pending at the level of State Government especially those related to environment, land acquisition etc. and asked for strict monitoring and cautioned against deliberate delays.
Speaking on the occasion, Union Environment Minister Shri Javadekar stressed upon taking up of project implementation by the Ministry of Road Transport & Highways based on the recommendations of High Powered Committee. The Environment Minister further assured to extend all required cooperation from the Ministry for an early completion of Projects.
Shri Javadekar informed that the Zonal Master Plan(ZMP) for the Bhagirathi Eco-Sensitive Zone, prepared by the Government of Uttarakhand and appraised by the Ministry of Jal Shakti, has been approved on 16th July, 2020. The ZMP is based on watershed approach and includes governance in the area of forest and wildlife, watershed management, irrigation, energy, tourism, public health and sanitation, road infrastructure, etc.
Union Minister for Environment, Forests & Climate Change, Information & Broadcasting, and Heavy Industries & Public Enterprises Shri Prakash Javadekar addressing the review meeting on CHAARDHAAM ROAD PROJECT in the State of Uttarakhand via Video Conference today.
It was further decided that Secretary, Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change will review the pending issues related to environment and forest clearances with the officials of Ministry of Road Transport and State Government Departments.
CM Uttarakhand Shri Rawat assured to personally review and thrash out all issues pertaining to the project pending at State level, including faster land acquisition. He requested Shri Gadkari to consider a proposal being worked by the State Govt for NH connectivity to Gairsain, the summer capital of Uttarakhand. He said, DPR is being prepared for the same. Shri Gadkari assured that the same will be considered expeditiously as soon as it is received in his Office.
The Chaardham Project proposes to connect Yamnotri, Gangotri, Badrinath and Kedarnath which host Chaardham Yatra in the State of Uttarakhand. The all-weather Chaardham Road has in all 53 projects of 826 km length, involving an investment of Rs 12000 crore.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
جناب گڈکری نے چار دھام بارہ ماہی سڑک پروجیکٹ سے متعلق اہم میٹنگ کی صدارت کی
یہ عظیم مذہبی، اسٹریٹیجک اور قومی اہمیت کا پروجیکٹ ہے، سبھی متعلقہ افراد کو اسی نقطہ نظر سے متعلقہ امور کو سلجھانا چاہئے: جناب نتن گڈکری
پروجیکٹ کے تیزتر نفاذ کی راہ ہموار کرنے کے لئے بھاگیرتھی ماحولیاتی اعتبار سے حساس حصے کے زونل ماسٹر پلان کو منظوری دی گئی: جناب پرکاش جاوڈیکر
17 JUL 2020 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 17/جولائی 2020 ۔ سڑک نقل و حمل و شاہراہوں اور ایم ایس ایم ای کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری نے آج ویڈیو کانفرنس کے ذریعے اتراکھنڈ میں ’’چار دھام روڈ پروجیکٹ‘‘ کا جائزہ لیا۔ ماحولیات، جنگلات اور آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی، اطلاعات و نشریات، بھاری صنعتوں اور سرکاری کمپنیوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرکاش جاوڈیکر، اتراکھنڈ کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب تریویندر سنگھ راوت، سڑک نقل و حمل اور شاہراہوں کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جنرل (سبکدوش) وی کے سنگھ اور ریاست کے ماحولیات و جنگلات اور پی ڈبلیو ڈی کے وزراء نے اس میٹنگ میں شرکت کی۔ سڑک نقل و حمل و شاہراہوں، ماحولیات و جنگلات کے مرکزی سکریٹری، ڈائریکٹر جنرل سڑک (سڑک نقل و حمل و شاہراہوں کی وزارت)، ڈائریکٹر جنرل (بی آر او) اور دونوں وزارتوں کے سینئر افسروں کے ساتھ ساتھ ریاستی حکومت کے افسروں نے بھی اس میٹنگ میں شرکت کی۔
سڑک نقل و حمل و شاہراہوں اور ایم ایس ایم ای کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری نے آج ویڈیو کانفرنس کے ذریعے اتراکھنڈ میں ’’چار دھام روڈ پروجیکٹ‘‘ کا جائزہ لیا۔
جناب گڈکری نے سبھی زیر التوا امور کو جلد سلجھانے اور تحویل اراضی کا کام جلد از جلد مکمل کرنے کے لئے کہا۔ انھوں نے خصوصی زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ یہ انتہائی قومی اہمیت کا حامل پروجیکٹ ہے اور سبھی متعلقہ افراد کو اسی نقطہ نظر سے اس پر کام کرنا چاہئے۔ انھوں نے اتراکھنڈ کے وزیر اعلیٰ سے درخواست کی کہ وہ ریاستی حکومت کی سطح پر بالخصوص ماحولیات، تحویل اراضی وغیرہ سے متعلق زیر التوا امور کا ذاتی طور پر جائزہ لیں اور ان پر قریبی نگاہ رکھیں۔ انھوں نے اس میں قصداً تاخیر کئے جانے کے خلاف متنبہ کیا۔
اس موقع پر ماحولیات کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرکاش جاوڈیکر نے اعلیٰ اختیاراتی کمیٹی کی سفارشات کی بنیاد پر سڑک نقل و حمل و شاہراہوں کی وزارت کے ذریعے اس پروجیکٹ کے نفاذ پر خصوصی زور دیا۔ ماحولیات کے وزیر نے پروجیکٹوں کی جلد از جلد تکمیل کے لئے وزارت کی جانب سے سبھی ضروری تعاون دینے کا یقین دلایا۔
جناب جاوڈیکر نے بتایا کہ اتراکھنڈ حکومت کے ذریعے تیار کی گئی اور جل شکتی کی وزارت کے ذریعے جائزے کے مرحلے سے گزرے بھاگیرتھی ماحولیاتی اعتبار سے حساس زون کے لئے زونل ماسٹر پلان (زیڈ ایم پی) کو 16 جولائی 2020 کو منظوری دے دی گئی ہے۔ زونل ماسٹر پلان تاریخی نقطہ نظر پر مبنی ہے اور اس میں جنگلات اور جنگلی حیاتیات، واٹر شیڈ مینجمنٹ، سینچائی، توانائی، سیاحت، عوامی صحت اور صفائی ستھرائی، سڑک بنیادی ڈھانچہ وغیرہ کے شعبے میں گورنینس شامل ہے۔
ماحولیات، جنگلات و آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی، اطلاعات و نشریات، بھاری صنعتوں اور سرکاری کمپنیوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرکاش جاوڈیکر آج ویڈیو کانفرنس کے ذریعے اتراکھنڈ میں چار دھام روڈ پروجیکٹ کے متعلق جائزہ میٹنگ سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے۔
یہ بھی فیصلہ کیا گیا کہ ماحولیات، جنگلات اور آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی کی وزارت کے سکریٹری اس سمت میں قدم اٹھاتے ہوئے سڑک نقل و حمل کی وزارت اور ریاستی حکومت کے محکموں کے افسروں کے ساتھ ماحولیات و جنگلات سے متعلق منظوری کے زیر التوا امور کا جائزہ لیں گے۔
اتراکھنڈ کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب راوت نے ریاستی سطح پر زیر التوا پروجیکٹوں کے متعلق سبھی امور کا ذاتی طور پر جائزہ لینے اور انھیں سلجھانے کا یقین دلایا، جن میں تحویل اراضی سے متعلق امور بھی شامل ہیں۔ انھوں نے جناب گڈکری سے درخواست کی کہ وہ اتراکھنڈ کی موسم گرما کی راجدھانی گیرسین سے قومی شاہراہ کنیکٹیوٹی کے لئے ریاستی حکومت کی ایک تجویز پر غور کریں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ اس کے لئے ڈی پی آر تیار کی جارہی ہے۔ جناب گڈکری نے یقین دلایا کہ ان کے دفتر میں اس تجویز کے حاصل ہوتے ہی اس پر تیزی سے غور کیا جائے گا۔
چاردھام پروجیکٹ میں یمنوتری، گنگوتری، بدری ناتھ اور کیدارناتھ کو آپس میں جوڑنے کی تجویز ہے، جو اتراکھنڈ ریاست میں چاردھام یاترا کی میزبانی کرتے ہیں۔ بارہ ماہی چاردھام سڑک میں 826 کلومیٹر کی لمبائی والی سبھی 53 پروجیکٹوں میں 12000 کروڑ روپئے کی سرمایہ کاری شامل ہے۔