Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Joint Statement on U.S.-India Strategy Energy Partnership
17 JUL 2020 9:10PM by PIB Delhi
In the midst of a global pandemic with an enormous human toll that is also affecting energy demand, global energy markets, and sustainable energy growth, the U.S.-India Comprehensive Global Strategic Partnership has never been more vital. Today, U.S. Secretary of Energy Dan Brouillette and Indian Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas and Minister of Steel Dharmendra Pradhan co-chaired a virtual ministerial meeting of the U.S.-India Strategic Energy Partnership (SEP) to review progress, highlight major accomplishments, and prioritize new areas for cooperation.
Established in April 2018 at the direction of President Donald J. Trump and Prime Minister Narendra Modi, recognizing the strategic importance of energy to the U.S.-India bilateral relationship, the SEP builds upon our longstanding energy partnership and sets the stage for meaningful engagements through robust government-to-government cooperation and industry engagement.
The United States and India share an all-of-the-above approach to energy security and energy access. The SEP organizes inter-agency engagement on both sides across four primary pillars of cooperation: (1) Power and Energy Efficiency; (2) Oil and Gas; (3) Renewable Energy; and (4) Sustainable Growth. Through these pillars, the United States and India are working to strengthen and modernize the power grid and distribution utilities for clean, affordable, and reliable energy access; improve efficiency, flexibility, and environmental performance in the power sector; promote inclusive and sustainable economic growth through long-term energy development; enhance energy security through oil and gas trade, and infrastructure investment; advance the development, deployment, and integration of renewable energy and expand access to finance for renewable energy projects; and reduce market barriers to energy trade and investment. The SEP also supports USG efforts under the AsiaEDGE initiative, which establishes India as a strong energy partner in the Indo-Pacific region.
The two countries are also leading joint research and development (R&D) through the U.S.-India Partnership to Advance Clean Energy-Research (PACE-R) on smart grids and energy storage to increase resilience and reliability of the electric grid. Today, they announced new areas of research on transformational power generation based on supercritical CO2 (sCO2) power cycles and advanced coal technologies for power generation and hydrogen production, including carbon capture, utilization, and storage (CCUS). The United States briefed about continued bilateral R&D engagement on advanced civil nuclear energy technologies through the U.S.-India Civil Nuclear Energy Working Group.
Ministerial Outcomes
The sides announced a number of achievements and priorities for new work under the SEP.
Enhancing Energy Security
The sides signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MOU) to begin cooperation on Strategic Petroleum Reserves operation and maintenance, including exchange of information and best practices. They also discussed the possibility of India storing oil in the U.S. Strategic Petroleum Reserve to increase their nation’s strategic oil stockpile.
Harnessing Innovation
The sides launched a public-private Hydrogen Task Force to help scale up technologies to produce hydrogen from renewable energy and fossil fuel sources and to bring down the cost of deployment for enhanced energy security and resiliency. They also signed an MOU to collaborate on India’s first-ever Solar Decathlon® India in 2021, establishing a collegiate competition to prepare the next generation of building professionals to design and build high efficiency buildings powered by renewables. The sides jointly launched collaboration between the U.S. DOE National labs and the Indian National Institutes under the Ministry of New & Renewable Energy as part of the newly launched South Asia Group for Energy (SAGE), supported by USAID, for joint research on development and deployment of advanced clean technologies.
The sides also agreed to explore possible cooperation through joint activities and information exchange on sustainable biofuel production and use, in particular, bioethanol, renewable diesel, other advanced biofuels, and discussion on possible developments in sustainable biofuels for air and sea transport. The sides also discussed information exchange in regard to policies and regulations, and other related areas of interest. Another potential area of cooperation is the promotion of bilateral investments in the private sector. The sides will also explore cooperation on utilizing the economic value of converting bio-waste into biogas.
Modernizing the Power System
As India pursues its ambitious renewable energy targets and seeks to transform its energy sector, the sides are collaborating on the deployment and integration of renewable energy and new technologies into the grid; modernizing the power distribution sector; supporting state-level planning for renewable energy; deploying distributed energy technologies, electric vehicles, rooftop solar, and battery storage; redesigning markets, and increasing off-grid energy access. The two sides have been collaborating to modernize Distribution Sector through various reform measures for achieving reliable quality 24X7 power supply through increased private participation; enhancing consumer centricity; deployment of Smart Meters across India; and, establishing Smart Grid Knowledge Centre in India as a “Global Centre of Excellence” for Smart Grids. USAID and the U.S. International Development Finance Corporation are developing a concept to establish a new $25-million credit guarantee for the Small and Medium Enterprise sector to deploy rooftop solar.
Work is also underway to enhance flexible operations of coal power plants needed to address increased renewable energy penetration and variable power demand to minimize operating costs and failure risks. The sides agreed to collaborate on advanced high-efficiency coal technologies with low-to-zero emissions through carbon capture, utilization, and storage (CCUS), focusing on USDOE’s Coal FIRST (Flexible, Innovative, Resilient, Small, Transformative) initiative to develop 21st Century coal energy systems.
New areas of technical cooperation include application of renewable energy in the economic sectors; development of new business models and decision-making tools for renewable energy; skill building and training programs; and adoption of emerging digital technologies and advanced IT management tools to enhance cyber security of renewable energy systems.
Enhancing Energy Efficiency and Conservation
The United States and India have been working to enhance building and appliance efficiency through enhanced building codes, design and operation of smart buildings of the future, smart meters and demand side response, as well as retrofit of buildings to improve building performance, promote energy conservation, and improve indoor air quality. The sides have also been working towards development of behavioral energy efficiency program and technical assistance for a distributed energy resources plan. The sides are also working to enhance energy efficiency in the industrial sector and will work to advance a comprehensive energy management system in accordance with ISO50001.In response to the COVID-19 pandemic, USAID and Energy Efficiency Services Ltd (EESL) jointly initiated a new activity, “Retrofit of Air Conditioning to Improve Air Quality for Safety and Efficiency” (RAISE) for healthy and energy efficient buildings. The initiative will be scaled in public sector buildings
Promoting Energy Trade and Investment
The sides noted the significant increase in bilateral hydrocarbon trade since the establishment of SEP, with the bilateral hydrocarbon trade touching US$ 9.2 billion during 2019-20, marking a 93% increase since 2017-18, and affirmed to promote greater hydrocarbon trade between the two countries.
Through the U.S.-India Natural Gas Task Force, U.S. and Indian industry forged new commercial partnerships on innovative projects and developed a series of policy and regulatory recommendations to support the Government of India’s vision to increase the share of natural gas in India’s energy sector. The sides have also held numerous public-private dialogues to provide industry perspectives on challenges and opportunities to trade and investment across the energy sector.
The sides took note of their governments’ strong commitment to advance our civil nuclear cooperation, and welcomed recent progress on the Westinghouse commercial reactor project at Kovvada, which represents an important milestone in our strategic relationship.
The two sides agreed to support each other’s vision of national development in the energy sector and encourage investment, including sharing a list of potential projects in which the companies from both sides can be encouraged to invest.
Promoting Inclusive and Sustainable Economic Growth
The sides are working to enhance long-term energy development and plans and strategies through adoption of best practices and methodologies in energy data management; capacity building in energy modeling and promotion of low carbon technologies. Think tanks, policy researchers, NGOs and Government agencies from India would be collaborating with DOE National Labs and respective U.S. Government and private agencies to facilitate above exercise. USAID and NITI Aayog jointly launched the India Energy Modeling Forum to build a network of modeling community and its linkage with Government for analytical work and policy making exercise.
Empowering Women in the Energy Sector
Recognizing the need for a more balanced workforce with diverse skill sets to support energy innovation and address critical energy challenges of the future, the Ministers committed to addressing gender diversity, gender mainstreaming, and promoting women’s entrepreneurship across the energy sector through the SEP platform. USAID launched the South Asia Women in Energy (SAWIE) platform focused on the power sector and the sides are working to incorporate gender-focused activities across the technical pillars.
Strategic Energy Partnership teams will convene again in the near future to further develop action plans for the respective pillars of cooperation. The next Ministerial meeting will be held in 2021.
*****
ADDENDUM
The following agreements and partnerships were announced under the U.S.-India Strategic Energy Partnership (SEP) dialogue to advance the strategic and economic interests of both countries:
• MOU between the U.S. Department of Energy and the Indian Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas concerning cooperation on Strategic Petroleum Reserves.
• MOU between the U.S. Agency for International Development (USAID) with Indian Society of Heating Refrigeration and Air Conditioners (ISHRAE) for professional skill development for practitioners on energy-efficient design of air conditioning systems.
• MOU between EESL, NTPC, and USAID for retrofit of buildings to improve indoor air quality, safety, and efficiency.
• USAID announced partnership with Power System Operation Corporation (POSOCO) to develop India’s National Open Access Registry (NOAR).
• Statement of Intent between the U.S. Department of State and India’s Ministry of Power under the Flexible Resources Initiative of the U.S.-India Clean Energy Finance Task Force to enhance the flexibility and robustness of India's grid to support the country's energy transition and mobilize the private investment to deliver reliable, low-cost power for the people of India.
• The Federal Energy Regulatory Commission (USA) and the Central Electricity Regulatory Commission in India are working to conclude an agreement to share best practices for regulating electricity and developing electricity markets.
• The U.S. Department of Commerce launched an Energy Industry Working Group for India under the Asia EDGE initiative to facilitate private sector connections and ideas for U.S.-India energy cooperation, including on innovative and disruptive technologies.
• USTDA is supporting energy access and efficiency in India through recently funded projects to implement virtual pipeline infrastructure with Arush Gas Technology Services (AGTS) and carbon capture and utilization technologies in refineries with Indian Oil Corporation Limited (IOCL).
• Release of a “Strategic Roadmap of Smart Grid Knowledge Centre to become a “Global Centre of Excellence in Smart Grids” at an industry round table held on the sidelines of the Power and Energy Efficiency pillar meeting, sponsored by the Ministry of Power of India and USAID.
Under the U.S.-India Gas Task Force:
• MOU between the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission (FERC) and Petroleum Natural Gas Regulatory Board (PNGRB) on information exchange in oil & gas regulatory frameworks.
• MOU between Bloom Energy and Indian Oil on fuel cell technology.
• Letter of Cooperation among ExxonMobil, Chart Industries IOCL on stimulating LNG demand through a virtual pipeline network and manufacturing and use of ISO containers in India.
• MOU between Agility Fuel Solutions LLC and Indrapastha Gas Limited (IGL) to explore the viability, usefulness, and feasibility of advanced clean fuel systems including Type IV cylinders in India.
• MOU between Gasway USA, Inc. and Indrapastha Gas Limited (IGL) to explore the feasibility of a pilot virtual gas pipeline project.
• ExxonMobil and GAIL have made significant progress on the MOU they signed in 2019 to enhance India’s natural gas access and are engaged in a commercial dialogue to advance LNG as fuel in heavy commercial vehicles.

पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय
अमेरिका-भारत सामरिक ऊर्जा साझेदारी पर संयुक्त वक्तव्य
17 JUL 2020 9:10PM by PIB Delhi
इस वैश्विक महामारी के दौरान कई लोगों का जीवन समाप्त होने से ऊर्जा की मांग, वैश्विक ऊर्जा बाजार और सतत ऊर्जा वृद्धि भी प्रभावित हो रही है, अमेरिका-भारत व्यापक वैश्विक सामरिक साझेदारी कभी भी इतनी अधिक महत्वपूर्ण नहीं रही है। आज, अमेरिकी ऊर्जा सचिव डैन ब्रोइलेट और केन्द्रीय पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस तथा इस्पात मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने प्रगति की समीक्षा करने, प्रमुख उपलब्धियों को चिह्नित करने और सहयोग के नए क्षेत्र की प्राथमिकताओं को तय करने के लिए अमेरिका-भारत सामरिक ऊर्जा साझेदारी (एसईपी) की एक वर्चुअल मंत्रिस्तरीय बैठक की सह-अध्यक्षता की।
अप्रैल 2018 में अमेरिकी राष्ट्रपति डोनाल्ड जे. ट्रम्प और भारतीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के निर्देशन में स्थापित, अमेरिका-भारत द्विपक्षीय संबंधों के लिए ऊर्जा के रणनीतिक महत्व को पहचानते हुए, एसईपी हमारी दीर्घकालिक ऊर्जा साझेदारी का निर्माण करती है और दोनों देशों की सरकारों के साथ सहयोग तथा औद्योगिक सहभागिता के माध्यम से सार्थक सहयोग के लिए मंच तैयार करती है।
अमेरिका और भारत ऊर्जा सुरक्षा और ऊर्जा पहुंच के लिए ऊपर लिखित सभी दृष्टिकोण साझा करते हैं। एसईपी सहयोग के चार प्राथमिक स्तंभों के लिए दोनों देशों हेतु अंतर-एजेंसी अनुबंध का आयोजन करता है: (1) विद्युत और ऊर्जा दक्षता; (2) तेल और गैस; (३) नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा; और (4) सतत विकास। इन स्तंभों के माध्यम से, अमेरिका और भारत पावर ग्रिड को मजबूत और आधुनिक बनाने और स्वच्छ, सस्ता तथा विश्वसनीय ऊर्जा का उपयोग करने;बिजली क्षेत्र में दक्षता, लचीलापन और पर्यावरणीय कार्य में सुधार लाने; दीर्घकालिक ऊर्जा विकास के माध्यम से समावेशी और सतत आर्थिक विकास को बढ़ावा देने; तेल और गैस व्यापारऔर बुनियादी ढांचे में निवेश के माध्यम से ऊर्जा सुरक्षा में वृद्धि;नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा के विकास, परिनियोजन और एकीकरण को आगे बढ़ाने और अक्षय ऊर्जा परियोजनाओं के लिए वित्तीय सहायता तक पहुंच का विस्तार करने; और ऊर्जा व्यापार तथा निवेश के लिए बाजार की बाधाओं को कम करने; जैसे कार्यों के लिए काम कर रहे हैं। एसईपी एशियाएज पहल के तहत यूएसजी प्रयासों का भी समर्थन करता है, जो हिन्द-प्रशांत क्षेत्र में एक मजबूत ऊर्जा भागीदार के रूप में भारत को स्थापित करता है।
स्मार्ट ग्रिड और ऊर्जा संग्रहण के माध्यम से विद्युत ग्रिड की क्षमता और विश्वसनीयता बढ़ाने के लिए उच्च स्वच्छ ऊर्जा-अनुसंधान (पेस-आर) के क्षेत्र में अमेरिका-भारत साझेदारी के माध्यम से दोनों देश संयुक्त अनुसंधान और विकास (आरएंडडी) पर काम कर रहे हैं। आज, उन्होंने सुपरक्रिटिकल (अतिउत्तेजक) सीओ2 (एससीओ2) शक्ति चक्रऔर उन्नत कोयला प्रौद्योगिकियों के माध्यम से विद्युत उत्पादन और हाइड्रोजन उत्पादन तथा साथ ही कार्बन संग्रहण, उपयोगिता और भंडारण (सीसीयूएस) के लिए परिवर्तनकारी विद्युत उत्पादन पर अनुसंधान के नए क्षेत्रों की घोषणा की। अमेरिका-भारत असैन्य परमाणु ऊर्जा कार्य समूह के माध्यम से अमेरिका ने उन्नत असैन्य परमाणु ऊर्जा प्रौद्योगिकियों पर द्विपक्षीय अनुसंधान और विकास (आरएंडडी) सहभागिता जारी रखने के बारे में जानकारी दी।
मंत्रिस्तरीय परिणाम
दोनों पक्षों ने एसईपी के तहत नए कार्यों के लिए कई उपलब्धियों और प्राथमिकताओं की घोषणा की।
विद्युत सुरक्षा को बढ़ाना
दोनों पक्षों ने सामरिक पेट्रोलियम भंडार संचालन और रखरखाव तथा साथ ही सूचनाओं और सर्वोत्तम जानकारियों का आदान-प्रदान सहित अन्य क्षेत्रों में सहयोग शुरू करने के लिए एक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए। उन्होंने अमेरिका के सामरिक पेट्रोलियम रिजर्व (भंडार) में भारत के तेल भंडारण की संभावना पर भी चर्चा की ताकि उनके देश के सामरिक तेल भंडार में वृद्धि हो सके।
नवाचार का दोहन
दोनों पक्षों ने नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा और जीवाश्म ईंधन स्रोतों से हाइड्रोजन का उत्पादन करने और उन्नत ऊर्जा सुरक्षा तथा पुनरुत्थान के लिए तैनाती की लागत को कम करने हेतु प्रौद्योगिकियों को तैयार करने में मदद करने के लिए एक सार्वजनिक-निजी हाइड्रोजन कार्य बल का शुभारंभ किया। उन्होंने 2021 में भारत के पहले सोलर डेकाथलॉन® इंडिया पर सहयोग करने के लिए एक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए, जो कि अगली पीढ़ी के पेशेवरों को तैयार करने और नवीनीकरण द्वारा संचालित उच्च दक्षता वाले भवनों के निर्माण हेतु एक कॉलेजिएट प्रतियोगिता की स्थापना कर रहा है। उन्नत स्वच्छ प्रौद्योगिकियों के विकास और तैनाती पर संयुक्त अनुसंधान के लिए यूएसएआईडी द्वारा समर्थित नया शुरू किया गया दक्षिण एशिया शक्ति समूह (एसएजीई-सेज) के हिस्से के रूप में नए और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय के तहत यूएस-डीओई राष्ट्रीय प्रयोगशाला और भारतीय राष्ट्रीय संस्थानों के बीच संयुक्त रूप से सहयोग शुरू किया गया है।
दोनों पक्षों ने संयुक्त बायोफ्यूल उत्पादन और उपयोग पर एक साथ गतिविधियों और सूचना विनिमय के माध्यम से संभावित सहयोग का पता लगाने के लिए सहमति व्यक्त की है, तथा साथ ही विशेष रूप से, बायोएथेनॉल, नवीकरणीय डीजल, अन्य उन्नत जैव ईंधन, और वायु तथा समुद्री परिवहन के लिए सतत जैव ईंधन में संभावित विकास पर भी विस्तार से चर्चा के लिए भी सहमति दी है। दोनों पक्षों ने नीतियों और विनियमों तथा अन्य संबंधित क्षेत्रों के संबंध में सूचना के आदान-प्रदान पर भी चर्चा की। सहयोग का एक अन्य संभावित क्षेत्र निजी क्षेत्र में द्विपक्षीय निवेश को बढ़ावा देना भी है। दोनों पक्ष जैव-कचरे को बायोगैस में परिवर्तित करने के आर्थिक मूल्य के उपयोग पर सहयोग का भी पता लगाएंगे।
विद्युत प्रणाली का आधुनिकीकरण
जैसा कि भारत अपने महत्वाकांक्षी नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा लक्ष्यों को पाने और अपने ऊर्जा क्षेत्र को बदलने का प्रयास करता रहा है, दोनों पक्ष अक्षय ऊर्जा की तैनाती और एकीकरण तथा ग्रिड में नई प्रौद्योगिकियों के समावेश में सहयोग करने; बिजली वितरण क्षेत्र का आधुनिकीकरण करने; नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा के लिए राज्य-स्तरीय योजना का समर्थन करने; वितरित ऊर्जा प्रौद्योगिकियों, विद्युत वाहनों, छत पर सौर प्रणाली और बैटरी भंडारण; बाजारों को नया स्वरूप देना, और ऑफ-ग्रिड ऊर्जा पहुंच बढ़ाने जैसे कार्यों पर सहयोग कर रहे हैं। विश्वसनीय निजी भागीदारी के माध्यम से चौबीस घंटे बिजली (विद्युत) की आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करने तथा विभिन्न सुधार उपायों के माध्यम से वितरण क्षेत्र को आधुनिक बनाने; उपभोक्ता केंद्रितता बढ़ाने; पूरे भारत में स्मार्ट मीटर लगाने; औरस्मार्ट ग्रिड के लिए "ग्लोबल सेंटर ऑफ एक्सीलेंस" के रूप में भारत में स्मार्ट ग्रिड जानकारी केन्द्र की स्थापना करने में भी दोनों पक्ष सहयोग कर रहे हैं। यूएसएआईडी और यू.एस. अंतरराष्ट्रीय विकास वित्त निगम छत पर सौर ऊर्जा के लिए पैनल लगाने हेतु लघु और मध्यम उद्यम क्षेत्र के लिए दो करोड़ पचास लाख (25 मिलियन) डॉलर की क्रेडिट गारंटीस्थापित करने की अवधारणा विकसित कर रही है।
परिचालन लागत और विफलता जोखिमों को कम करने के लिए बढ़ी हुई अक्षय ऊर्जा क्षमता और परिवर्तनीय विद्युत की मांग को पूरा करने के लिए आवश्यक कोयला बिजली संयंत्रों के लचीले संचालन को बढ़ाने के लिए भी तेजी से काम चल रहा है। दोनों पक्षों ने कार्बन संग्रहण, उपयोग और भंडारण (सीसीयूएस)के माध्यम से कम-से-शून्य उत्सर्जन के साथ उन्नत उच्च दक्षता वाली कोयला प्रौद्योगिकियों पर सहयोग करने हेतु सहमति व्यक्त की है, जो कि यूएसडीओई के कोयले की प्राथमिकता यानि कोल फर्स्‍ट (लचीला, नवाचारी, फिर से उपयोगी, छोटा, परिवर्तनशील) पहल को 21वीं सदी की कोयला ऊर्जा प्रणाली के रूप में विकसित करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया है।
तकनीकी सहयोग के नए क्षेत्रों में आर्थिक क्षेत्रों में नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा का अनुप्रयोग सहित; नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा के लिए नए व्यापार ढ़ांचा और निर्णय-लेने वाले उपकरणों का विकास; कौशल निर्माण और प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम; और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा प्रणालियों की साइबर सुरक्षा को बढ़ाने के लिए उभरती डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकियों और उन्नत आईटी प्रबंधन उपकरणों को अपनाना शामिल है।
ऊर्जा दक्षता और संरक्षण को बढ़ाना
अमेरिका और भारत भविष्य के निर्माण, स्मार्ट मीटर और मांग आधारित कार्य के साथ-साथ कोड बनाने की दक्षता, संरचना और संचालन के माध्यम से दक्षता बढ़ाने के लिए काम कर रहे हैं, साथ ही प्रदर्शन में सुधार करने, ऊर्जा संरक्षण को बढ़ावा देने और घरों के अंदर वायु गुणवत्ता में सुधार के लिए भी तेजी से कार्ययोजना पर काम चल रहा है। दोनों पक्ष वितरित ऊर्जा संसाधन योजना के लिए व्यवहारिक ऊर्जा दक्षता कार्यक्रम और तकनीकी सहायता के विकास की दिशा में काम कर रहे हैं। दोनों पक्ष औद्योगिक क्षेत्र में ऊर्जा दक्षता बढ़ाने के लिए भी काम कर रहे हैं और आईएसओ50001 के अनुसार एक व्यापक ऊर्जा प्रबंधन प्रणाली को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए भी काम करेंगे। कोविड-19 महामारी के कारण, यूएसएआईडी और ऊर्जा दक्षता सेवा लिमिटेड (ईईएसएल) एक साथ संयुक्त रूप से स्वस्थ और ऊर्जा कुशल इमारतों के लिए "सुरक्षा और क्षमता के लिए वायु गुणवत्ता में सुधार हेतु एयर कंडीशनिंग का रेट्रोफिट" (आरएआईएसई-रेज) की शुरुआत की है। इस पहल का सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र की इमारतों में उपयोग किया जाएगा।
ऊर्जा व्यापार और निवेश को बढ़ावा देना
दोनों पक्षों ने एसईपी की स्थापना के बाद से द्विपक्षीय हाइड्रोकार्बन व्यापार में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि को रेखांकित किया है, द्विपक्षीय हाइड्रोकार्बन व्यापार 2019-20 के दौरान 9.2 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर का रहा, जो 2017-18 के बाद से 93% वृद्धि दर्शाता है, और दोनों के बीच अधिक से अधिक हाइड्रोकार्बन व्यापार को बढ़ावा देने की पुष्टि भी करता है।
अमेरिका-भारत प्राकृतिक गैस कार्य बल के माध्यम से, अमेरिकन और भारतीय उद्योग ने नवीन परियोजनाओं पर नई वाणिज्यिक साझेदारी की है और भारत सरकार के ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में प्राकृतिक गैस की हिस्सेदारी बढ़ाने के लिए भारत के दृष्टिकोण का समर्थन करने हेतु नीति और नियामक सिफारिशों की एक श्रृंखला भी विकसित की है। दोनों पक्षों ने ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में व्यापार और निवेश की चुनौतियों और अवसरों पर उद्योग के अनुसार दृष्टिकोण प्रदान करने के लिए कई सार्वजनिक-निजी संवाद भी किए हैं।
दोनों पक्षों ने हमारे असैन्य परमाणु सहयोग को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए अपनी सरकारों की मजबूत प्रतिबद्धता पर भी ध्यान केन्द्रित किया है, और कोवाडा में वेस्टिंगहाउस वाणिज्यिक रिएक्टर परियोजना पर हाल की प्रगति का भी स्वागत किया, जो हमारे रणनीतिक संबंधों में एक महत्वपूर्ण पड़ाव है।
दोनों पक्ष ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में राष्ट्रीय विकास के एक-दूसरे के दृष्टिकोण का समर्थन करने और निवेश को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए भी सहमत हुए, जिसमें संभावित परियोजनाओं की एक सूची साझा करना शामिल है, जिसके तहत दोनों पक्षों की कंपनियों को निवेश के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जा सकता है।
समावेशी और सतत आर्थिक विकास को बढ़ावा देना
दोनों पक्ष ऊर्जा आंकड़ा प्रबंधन में सर्वोत्तम प्रकियाओं और तरीकों के माध्यम से दीर्घकालिक ऊर्जा विकास और योजनाओं तथा रणनीतियों को बढ़ाने; ऊर्जा मॉडलिंग और कम कार्बन प्रौद्योगिकियों के संवर्धन में क्षमता निर्माण के लिए काम कर रहे हैं। थिंक टैंक, नीति शोधकर्ताओं, गैर सरकारी संगठनों (एनजीओ) और भारत की सरकारी एजेंसियां डीओई राष्ट्रीय प्रयोगशालाओं और संबंधित अमेरिकी सरकार तथा निजी एजेंसियों के साथ मिलकर उपरोक्त सुविधा के लिए सहयोग करेंगी। यूएसएआईडी और नीति आयोगने संयुक्त रूप से मॉडलिंग समुदाय का एक समूह बनाने तथा विश्लेषणात्मक कार्य एवं नीति निर्माण के लिए सरकार के साथ जुड़कर कार्य करने हेतु भारत के ऊर्जा मॉडलिंग फोरम का शुभारंभ किया।
ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में महिलाओं को सशक्त बनाना
ऊर्जा नवाचार का समर्थन करने और भविष्य में महत्वपूर्ण ऊर्जा चुनौतियों का सामना करने के लिए विविध कौशल के साथ अधिक संतुलित कार्यबल की आवश्यकता को स्वीकार करते हुए मंत्रियों ने एसईपी प्लेटफॉर्म के माध्यम से ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में लिंग विविधता, लिंग मुख्यधारा, और महिला उद्यमिता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध किया। यूएसएआईडी ने विद्युत क्षेत्र पर केंद्रित दक्षिण एशिया वूमन इन एनर्जी (एसएडब्ल्यूआईई)प्लेटफॉर्म की शुरुआत की और दोनों पक्ष तकनीकी स्तंभों के रूप में लिंग केंद्रित गतिविधियों को शामिल करने के लिए काम कर रहे हैं।
सामरिक ऊर्जा साझेदारी टीमें निकट भविष्य में फिर से सहयोग के संबंधित स्तंभों के लिए कार्य योजनाओं को विकसित करने हेतु बुलाएंगी। अगली मंत्रिस्तरीय बैठक 2021 में होगी।
*****
परिशिष्ट
दोनों देशों के सामरिक और आर्थिक हितों को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए अमेरिका-भारत सामरिक ऊर्जा साझेदारी (एसईपी) वार्ता के तहत निम्नलिखित समझौतों और साझेदारी की घोषणा की गई:
• सामरिक पेट्रोलियम भंडार पर सहयोग के बारे में अमेरिकी ऊर्जा विभाग और भारतीय पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय के बीच समझौता ज्ञापन।
• एयर कंडीशनिंग प्रणाली के ऊर्जा कुशल संरचना पर कार्य कर रहे लोगों के लिए पेशेवर कौशल विकास हेतु इंडियन सोसाइटी ऑफ हीटिंग रेफ्रिजरेशन एंड एयर कंडीशनर (आईएसएचआरएई) के साथ अंतरराष्ट्रीय विकास के लिए अमेरिकी एंजेसी (यूएसएआईडी) के बीच समझौता ज्ञापन।
• ईईएसएल, एनटीपीसी और यूएसएआईडी के बीच इमारतों के रेट्रोफिट के लिए अंदर की वायु गुणवत्ता, सुरक्षा और दक्षता में सुधार करने के लिए समझौता ज्ञापन।
• यूएसएआईडी ने भारत के राष्ट्रीय ओपन एक्सेस रजिस्ट्री (एनओएआर) को विकसित करने के लिए पावर सिस्टम ऑपरेशन कॉरपोरेशन (पीओएसओसीओ)के साथ साझेदारी की घोषणा की।
• देश के ऊर्जा अवस्थांतरया पारगमन का समर्थन करने और निजी निवेश जुटाने के लिए भारत के ग्रिड के लचीलेपन और मजबूती को बढ़ाने हेतु अमेरिका-भारत स्वच्छ ऊर्जा वित्तीय कार्य बल के लचीले संसाधन पहल के तहत अमेरिकी विदेश विभाग और भारत के विद्युत मंत्रालय के बीच भारत के लोगों के लिए विश्वसनीय, कम लागत वाली बिजली पहुंचाने के उद्देश्य से स्टेटमेंट ऑफ इंटेट (आशय का कथन) जारी।
• भारत में केन्द्रीय विद्युत नियामक आयोग और संघीय ऊर्जा नियामक आयोग (यूएसए) ने विनियमन और विद्युत बाजारों को विकसित करने के लिए सर्वोत्तम तरीकों को साझा करने हेतु एक समझौते के तहत काम कर रहे हैं।
• अमेरिकी वाणिज्य विभाग ने नवाचार और विघटनकारी तकनीकों सहित, अमेरिका-भारत ऊर्जा सहयोग के लिए निजी क्षेत्र के साथ और विचारों को सुविधाजनक बनाने हेतु एशिया ऐजपहल के तहत भारत के लिए एक ऊर्जा उद्योग कार्य समूह की शुरुआत की।
• यूएसटीडीए इंडियन ऑयल कॉर्पोरेशन लिमिटेड (आईओसीएल) के साथ रिफाइनरियों में आरुष गैस प्रौद्योगिकी सेवाओं (एजीटीएस) और कार्बन संवर्धन और उपयोग हेतु प्रौद्योगिकियों के साथ वर्चुअल पाइपलाइन बुनियादी ढांचे को लागू करने के लिए हाल ही में वित्त पोषित परियोजनाओं के माध्यम से भारत में ऊर्जा पहुंच और दक्षता का समर्थन कर रहा है।
• भारत सरकार के विद्युत मंत्रालय और यूएसएआईडी द्वारा प्रायोजित पावर एंड एनर्जी एफिशिएंसी पिलर बैठक के अवसर पर आयोजित उद्योग के सामूहिक बैठक में "स्मार्ट ग्रिड्स में ग्लोबल सेंटर ऑफ एक्सीलेंस" बनने के लिए "स्मार्ट ग्रिड नॉलेज केन्द्र का रणनीतिक रोडमैप" जारी करना।
अमेरिका-भारत गैस कार्य बल के तहत:
• तेल और गैस नियामक ढांचे में सूचना के आदान-प्रदान के लिए संघीय ऊर्जा नियामक आयोग (एफईआरसी) और पेट्रोलियम प्राकृतिक गैस नियामक बोर्ड (पीएनजीआरबी) के बीच समझौता ज्ञापन।
• ईंधन बिक्री प्रौद्योगिकी पर ब्लूम ऊर्जा और इंडियन ऑयल के बीच समझौता ज्ञापन।
• एक्सॉनमोबिल, चार्ट उद्योगों आईओसीएलके बीच भारत में एलएनजी की मांग को एक वर्चुअल पाइपलाइन नेटवर्क और आईएसओ कंटेनरों के विनिर्माण और उपयोग के माध्यम से प्रोत्साहित करने लिए लेटर ऑफ कोऑपरेशन।
• भारत में टाइप IV सिलेंडर सहित उन्नत स्वच्छ ईंधन प्रणाली की व्यवहार्यता, उपयोगिता और उपलब्धता का पता लगाने के लिए एजिलिटी फ्यूल सॉल्यूशन्स-एलएलसीऔर इंद्रप्रस्थ गैस लिमिटेड (आईजीएल)के बीच समझौता ज्ञापन।
• एक पायलट वर्चुअल मशीन पाइपलाइन परियोजना की व्यवहार्यता का पता लगाने के लिए गैसवे यूएसए, इंक और इंद्रप्रस्थ गैस लिमिटेड (आईजीएल) के बीच समझौता ज्ञापन।
• एक्सॉनमोबिल और गेल ने भारत के प्राकृतिक गैस पहुंच को बढ़ाने के लिए 2019 में हस्ताक्षरित एमओयू पर महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति की है और एलएनजी को भारी वाणिज्यिक वाहनों में ईंधन के रूप में इस्तेमाल करने लिए वाणिज्यिकस्तर पर वार्ता कर रहे हैं।