Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Joint Statement on U.S.-India Strategy Energy Partnership
17 JUL 2020 9:10PM by PIB Delhi
In the midst of a global pandemic with an enormous human toll that is also affecting energy demand, global energy markets, and sustainable energy growth, the U.S.-India Comprehensive Global Strategic Partnership has never been more vital. Today, U.S. Secretary of Energy Dan Brouillette and Indian Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas and Minister of Steel Dharmendra Pradhan co-chaired a virtual ministerial meeting of the U.S.-India Strategic Energy Partnership (SEP) to review progress, highlight major accomplishments, and prioritize new areas for cooperation.
Established in April 2018 at the direction of President Donald J. Trump and Prime Minister Narendra Modi, recognizing the strategic importance of energy to the U.S.-India bilateral relationship, the SEP builds upon our longstanding energy partnership and sets the stage for meaningful engagements through robust government-to-government cooperation and industry engagement.
The United States and India share an all-of-the-above approach to energy security and energy access. The SEP organizes inter-agency engagement on both sides across four primary pillars of cooperation: (1) Power and Energy Efficiency; (2) Oil and Gas; (3) Renewable Energy; and (4) Sustainable Growth. Through these pillars, the United States and India are working to strengthen and modernize the power grid and distribution utilities for clean, affordable, and reliable energy access; improve efficiency, flexibility, and environmental performance in the power sector; promote inclusive and sustainable economic growth through long-term energy development; enhance energy security through oil and gas trade, and infrastructure investment; advance the development, deployment, and integration of renewable energy and expand access to finance for renewable energy projects; and reduce market barriers to energy trade and investment. The SEP also supports USG efforts under the AsiaEDGE initiative, which establishes India as a strong energy partner in the Indo-Pacific region.
The two countries are also leading joint research and development (R&D) through the U.S.-India Partnership to Advance Clean Energy-Research (PACE-R) on smart grids and energy storage to increase resilience and reliability of the electric grid. Today, they announced new areas of research on transformational power generation based on supercritical CO2 (sCO2) power cycles and advanced coal technologies for power generation and hydrogen production, including carbon capture, utilization, and storage (CCUS). The United States briefed about continued bilateral R&D engagement on advanced civil nuclear energy technologies through the U.S.-India Civil Nuclear Energy Working Group.
Ministerial Outcomes
The sides announced a number of achievements and priorities for new work under the SEP.
Enhancing Energy Security
The sides signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MOU) to begin cooperation on Strategic Petroleum Reserves operation and maintenance, including exchange of information and best practices. They also discussed the possibility of India storing oil in the U.S. Strategic Petroleum Reserve to increase their nation’s strategic oil stockpile.
Harnessing Innovation
The sides launched a public-private Hydrogen Task Force to help scale up technologies to produce hydrogen from renewable energy and fossil fuel sources and to bring down the cost of deployment for enhanced energy security and resiliency. They also signed an MOU to collaborate on India’s first-ever Solar Decathlon® India in 2021, establishing a collegiate competition to prepare the next generation of building professionals to design and build high efficiency buildings powered by renewables. The sides jointly launched collaboration between the U.S. DOE National labs and the Indian National Institutes under the Ministry of New & Renewable Energy as part of the newly launched South Asia Group for Energy (SAGE), supported by USAID, for joint research on development and deployment of advanced clean technologies.
The sides also agreed to explore possible cooperation through joint activities and information exchange on sustainable biofuel production and use, in particular, bioethanol, renewable diesel, other advanced biofuels, and discussion on possible developments in sustainable biofuels for air and sea transport. The sides also discussed information exchange in regard to policies and regulations, and other related areas of interest. Another potential area of cooperation is the promotion of bilateral investments in the private sector. The sides will also explore cooperation on utilizing the economic value of converting bio-waste into biogas.
Modernizing the Power System
As India pursues its ambitious renewable energy targets and seeks to transform its energy sector, the sides are collaborating on the deployment and integration of renewable energy and new technologies into the grid; modernizing the power distribution sector; supporting state-level planning for renewable energy; deploying distributed energy technologies, electric vehicles, rooftop solar, and battery storage; redesigning markets, and increasing off-grid energy access. The two sides have been collaborating to modernize Distribution Sector through various reform measures for achieving reliable quality 24X7 power supply through increased private participation; enhancing consumer centricity; deployment of Smart Meters across India; and, establishing Smart Grid Knowledge Centre in India as a “Global Centre of Excellence” for Smart Grids. USAID and the U.S. International Development Finance Corporation are developing a concept to establish a new $25-million credit guarantee for the Small and Medium Enterprise sector to deploy rooftop solar.
Work is also underway to enhance flexible operations of coal power plants needed to address increased renewable energy penetration and variable power demand to minimize operating costs and failure risks. The sides agreed to collaborate on advanced high-efficiency coal technologies with low-to-zero emissions through carbon capture, utilization, and storage (CCUS), focusing on USDOE’s Coal FIRST (Flexible, Innovative, Resilient, Small, Transformative) initiative to develop 21st Century coal energy systems.
New areas of technical cooperation include application of renewable energy in the economic sectors; development of new business models and decision-making tools for renewable energy; skill building and training programs; and adoption of emerging digital technologies and advanced IT management tools to enhance cyber security of renewable energy systems.
Enhancing Energy Efficiency and Conservation
The United States and India have been working to enhance building and appliance efficiency through enhanced building codes, design and operation of smart buildings of the future, smart meters and demand side response, as well as retrofit of buildings to improve building performance, promote energy conservation, and improve indoor air quality. The sides have also been working towards development of behavioral energy efficiency program and technical assistance for a distributed energy resources plan. The sides are also working to enhance energy efficiency in the industrial sector and will work to advance a comprehensive energy management system in accordance with ISO50001.In response to the COVID-19 pandemic, USAID and Energy Efficiency Services Ltd (EESL) jointly initiated a new activity, “Retrofit of Air Conditioning to Improve Air Quality for Safety and Efficiency” (RAISE) for healthy and energy efficient buildings. The initiative will be scaled in public sector buildings
Promoting Energy Trade and Investment
The sides noted the significant increase in bilateral hydrocarbon trade since the establishment of SEP, with the bilateral hydrocarbon trade touching US$ 9.2 billion during 2019-20, marking a 93% increase since 2017-18, and affirmed to promote greater hydrocarbon trade between the two countries.
Through the U.S.-India Natural Gas Task Force, U.S. and Indian industry forged new commercial partnerships on innovative projects and developed a series of policy and regulatory recommendations to support the Government of India’s vision to increase the share of natural gas in India’s energy sector. The sides have also held numerous public-private dialogues to provide industry perspectives on challenges and opportunities to trade and investment across the energy sector.
The sides took note of their governments’ strong commitment to advance our civil nuclear cooperation, and welcomed recent progress on the Westinghouse commercial reactor project at Kovvada, which represents an important milestone in our strategic relationship.
The two sides agreed to support each other’s vision of national development in the energy sector and encourage investment, including sharing a list of potential projects in which the companies from both sides can be encouraged to invest.
Promoting Inclusive and Sustainable Economic Growth
The sides are working to enhance long-term energy development and plans and strategies through adoption of best practices and methodologies in energy data management; capacity building in energy modeling and promotion of low carbon technologies. Think tanks, policy researchers, NGOs and Government agencies from India would be collaborating with DOE National Labs and respective U.S. Government and private agencies to facilitate above exercise. USAID and NITI Aayog jointly launched the India Energy Modeling Forum to build a network of modeling community and its linkage with Government for analytical work and policy making exercise.
Empowering Women in the Energy Sector
Recognizing the need for a more balanced workforce with diverse skill sets to support energy innovation and address critical energy challenges of the future, the Ministers committed to addressing gender diversity, gender mainstreaming, and promoting women’s entrepreneurship across the energy sector through the SEP platform. USAID launched the South Asia Women in Energy (SAWIE) platform focused on the power sector and the sides are working to incorporate gender-focused activities across the technical pillars.
Strategic Energy Partnership teams will convene again in the near future to further develop action plans for the respective pillars of cooperation. The next Ministerial meeting will be held in 2021.
*****
ADDENDUM
The following agreements and partnerships were announced under the U.S.-India Strategic Energy Partnership (SEP) dialogue to advance the strategic and economic interests of both countries:
• MOU between the U.S. Department of Energy and the Indian Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas concerning cooperation on Strategic Petroleum Reserves.
• MOU between the U.S. Agency for International Development (USAID) with Indian Society of Heating Refrigeration and Air Conditioners (ISHRAE) for professional skill development for practitioners on energy-efficient design of air conditioning systems.
• MOU between EESL, NTPC, and USAID for retrofit of buildings to improve indoor air quality, safety, and efficiency.
• USAID announced partnership with Power System Operation Corporation (POSOCO) to develop India’s National Open Access Registry (NOAR).
• Statement of Intent between the U.S. Department of State and India’s Ministry of Power under the Flexible Resources Initiative of the U.S.-India Clean Energy Finance Task Force to enhance the flexibility and robustness of India's grid to support the country's energy transition and mobilize the private investment to deliver reliable, low-cost power for the people of India.
• The Federal Energy Regulatory Commission (USA) and the Central Electricity Regulatory Commission in India are working to conclude an agreement to share best practices for regulating electricity and developing electricity markets.
• The U.S. Department of Commerce launched an Energy Industry Working Group for India under the Asia EDGE initiative to facilitate private sector connections and ideas for U.S.-India energy cooperation, including on innovative and disruptive technologies.
• USTDA is supporting energy access and efficiency in India through recently funded projects to implement virtual pipeline infrastructure with Arush Gas Technology Services (AGTS) and carbon capture and utilization technologies in refineries with Indian Oil Corporation Limited (IOCL).
• Release of a “Strategic Roadmap of Smart Grid Knowledge Centre to become a “Global Centre of Excellence in Smart Grids” at an industry round table held on the sidelines of the Power and Energy Efficiency pillar meeting, sponsored by the Ministry of Power of India and USAID.
Under the U.S.-India Gas Task Force:
• MOU between the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission (FERC) and Petroleum Natural Gas Regulatory Board (PNGRB) on information exchange in oil & gas regulatory frameworks.
• MOU between Bloom Energy and Indian Oil on fuel cell technology.
• Letter of Cooperation among ExxonMobil, Chart Industries IOCL on stimulating LNG demand through a virtual pipeline network and manufacturing and use of ISO containers in India.
• MOU between Agility Fuel Solutions LLC and Indrapastha Gas Limited (IGL) to explore the viability, usefulness, and feasibility of advanced clean fuel systems including Type IV cylinders in India.
• MOU between Gasway USA, Inc. and Indrapastha Gas Limited (IGL) to explore the feasibility of a pilot virtual gas pipeline project.
• ExxonMobil and GAIL have made significant progress on the MOU they signed in 2019 to enhance India’s natural gas access and are engaged in a commercial dialogue to advance LNG as fuel in heavy commercial vehicles.

पेट्रोलियम आणि नैसर्गिक वायू मंत्रालय
अमेरिका-भारत धोरणात्मक ऊर्जा भागीदारीवर संयुक्त निवेदन
17 JUL 2020 11:10PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 17 जुलै 2020
जागतिक महामारीमुळे इतक्या मोठ्या प्रमाणात होत असलेल्या जीवितहानीचा परिणाम ऊर्जेची मागणी, जागतिक ऊर्जा बाजारपेठ आणि शाश्वत ऊर्जा विकासावर देखील होत आहे, अमेरिका-भारत सर्वसमावेशक जागतिक धोरणात्मक भागीदारी याआधी कधीही इतकी महत्वपूर्ण नव्हती. आज, अमेरिकेचे ऊर्जा सचिव डॅन ब्रॉऊलेट आणि भारताचे पेट्रोलियम आणि नैसर्गिक वायू व पोलाद मंत्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान यांनी प्रगतीचा आढावा घेणे, महत्वपूर्ण कामगिरी अधोरेखित करण्यासाठी आणि सहकार्यातील नवीन क्षेत्रातील प्राधान्यक्रम ठरविण्यासाठी अमेरिका–भारत धोरणात्मक भागीदारी (एसईपी) च्या आभासी बैठकीचे संयुक्तपणे अध्यक्षस्थान भूषविले.
अमेरिका-भारत द्विपक्षीय संबंधांना उर्जा प्रदान करण्याचे धोरणात्मक महत्त्व ओळखून राष्ट्राध्यक्ष डोनाल्ड जे ट्रम्प आणि पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या निर्देशानुसार एप्रिल 2018 मध्ये स्थापना करण्यात आलेली, एसईपी आमच्या दीर्घकालीन उर्जा भागीदारीवर आधारित असून सरकार-ते-सरकार सहकार्य आणि उद्योगातील भागीदारीद्वारे अर्थपूर्ण भागीदारीचे टप्पे निश्चित करते.
ऊर्जा सुरक्षा आणि उर्जा उपलब्धतेसाठी अमेरिका आणि भारत सर्वांगीण दृष्टिकोन सामायिक करित असून एसईपी सहकार्याच्या चार प्राथमिक स्तंभांवर उभय बाजूंतफेॆ आंतर-संस्था गुंतवणूकीचे आयोजन करण्यात येते: (1) विद्युत आणि उर्जा कार्यक्षमता; (2) तेल आणि वायू; (3) नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा; आणि (4) शाश्वत विकास. या स्तंभाद्वारे अमेरिका आणि भारत स्वच्छ,स्वस्त आणि विश्वासार्ह ऊर्जा उपलब्धतेसाठी पॉवर ग्रीड आणि वितरण व्यवस्था मजबुत आणि आधुनिकीकरण करण्याचे, उर्जा क्षेत्रात कार्यक्षमता, लवचिकता आणि पर्यावरणीय कामगिरीमध्ये सुधारणा; दीर्घकालीन उर्जा विकासाद्वारे समावेशक आणि शाश्वत आर्थिक विकासाला प्रोत्साहन; तेल आणि वायू व्यापार, आणि पायाभूत सुविधा गुंतवणूकीद्वारे ऊर्जा सुरक्षा वाढविणे; अक्षय ऊर्जेचा विकास, उपयोजन आणि एकीकरणास उन्नत करणे व नवीकरणीय उर्जा प्रकल्पांसाठी वित्तपुरवठा विस्तार; आणि उर्जा व्यापार आणि गुंतवणूकीसाठी बाजारातील अडथळे कमी करण्याचे कार्य करीत आहेत. एसईपी आशियाई ईडीजीई उपक्रमांतर्गत यूएसजी प्रयत्नांना पाठबळ देत आहे, ज्यामुळे भारत-प्रशांत महासागर क्षेत्रात मजबूत ऊर्जा भागीदार म्हणून प्रस्थापित होत आहे.
स्मार्ट ग्रिड्स आणि उर्जा संग्रहावरील प्रगत स्वच्छ ऊर्जा-संशोधन (पीएसीई-आर) माध्यमातून इलेक्ट्रिक ग्रीडची लवचिकता आणि विश्वासार्हता वाढविण्यासाठी उभय देश संयुक्त ग्रिडच्या माध्यमातून संयुक्त संशोधन आणि विकासा (आर अँड डी) चे नेतृत्व करीत आहेत. आज उभय देशांनी अतिमहत्वपूर्ण सीओ2 (एससीओ 2) विद्युत चक्र आणि वीज निर्मिती व हायड्रोजन उत्पादनासाठी प्रगत कोळसा तंत्रज्ञानावर आधारित कार्बन कॅप्चर, उपयोग आणि संग्रह (सीसीयूएस) यासह परिवर्तीत वीज निर्मितीवरील संशोधनाच्या नवीन क्षेत्रांची घोषणा केली. अमेरिकेने, अमेरिका-भारत नागरी अणुउर्जा कार्य गटामार्फत प्रगत नागरी अणुऊर्जा तंत्रज्ञानावर सुरू असलेल्या द्विपक्षीय संशोधन व विकास गुंतवणूकीबद्दल माहिती दिली.
मंत्रिस्तरीय निकाल
एसईपी अंतर्गत नवीन कामांसाठी उभय पक्षांनी बरीच कामगिरी आणि प्राधान्यक्रम जाहीर केले.
ऊर्जा सुरक्षा वाढविणे
माहिती आणि उत्तम कार्यपद्धती यांची देवाणघेवाण या सह धोरणात्मक पेट्रोलियम साठ्याचे क्रियान्वयन व देखभाल यासाठी सहकार्य सुरू करण्यासाठी उभय पक्षांनी सामंजस्य करारावर स्वाक्षऱ्या केल्या. त्यांनी अमेरिकेच्या धोरणात्मक पेट्रोलियम साठ्यामध्ये भारताच्या तेल साठ्याच्या साठवणुकीच्या संभाव्यतेवर चर्चा केली जेणेकरून अमेरिकेच्या धोरणात्मक तेल भंडारात वाढ होऊ शकेल.
नवोन्मेषाचा उपयोग
नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा आणि जीवाश्म इंधन स्त्रोतांमधून हायड्रोजन तयार करणे, वर्धित उर्जा सुरक्षा, लवचिकता ,उपयोजित खर्च कमी करणे तसेच तंत्रज्ञानास सहाय्य करण्यासाठी उभय पक्षांनी एक सार्वजनिक-खासगी हायड्रोजन कृती दल स्थापन केला. त्यांनी २०२१ मध्ये भारतामध्ये पहिल्या सौर डेकाथलॉन ® इंडिया वरील सामंजस्य करारावर स्वाक्षऱ्या केल्या. प्रगत स्वच्छ तंत्रज्ञानाच्या विकास आणि तैनातीवर संयुक्त संशोधन करण्यासाठी यूएसएआयडीद्वारे समर्थित, नव्याने सुरू करण्यात आलेल्या दक्षिण आशिया ऊर्जा गटा (एसजीजी) चा एक भाग म्हणून नवीन आणि नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालयाच्या अंतर्गत यूएस डीओई राष्ट्रीय प्रयोगशाळा आणि भारतीय राष्ट्रीय संस्था संयुक्त उपक्रमाला सुरुवात झाली आहे.
टिकाऊ जैवइंधन उत्पादन आणि वापराविषयी विशेषतः जैव ईथेनॉल, नवीकरणीय डिझेल, इतर प्रगत जैवइंधन आणि हवाई आणि समुद्री वाहतुकीसाठी टिकाऊ जैवइंधनांमधील संभाव्य घडामोडींवरील माहिती आणि संयुक्त उपक्रमांच्या माध्यमातून संभाव्य शक्यता शोधण्याचे देखील उभय देशांनी मान्य केले. धोरणे आणि नियम आणि इतर द्विपक्षीय हिताच्या माहितीच्या देवाणघेवाणीवरही उभय पक्षांनी चर्चा केली. सहकार्याचे आणखी एक संभाव्य क्षेत्र म्हणजे खाजगी क्षेत्रातील द्विपक्षीय गुंतवणूकीला प्रोत्साहन देणे. जैव कचऱ्याचे रुपांतर बायोगॅसमध्ये करण्याच्या आर्थिक बाबींचा देखील उभय पक्ष शोध घेतील.
ऊर्जा प्रणालीचे आधुनिकीकरण
भारत आपल्या महत्वाकांक्षी नवीकरणीय ऊर्जेच्या उद्दीष्टांची पूर्तता करत असताना आणि आपल्या ऊर्जा क्षेत्रात बदल घडविण्याचा प्रयत्न करत असतांनाच उभय पक्षांनी ग्रिडमध्ये नूतनीकरणयोग्य ऊर्जा आणि नवीन तंत्रज्ञानाच्या तैनाती आणि समाकलनावर; वीज वितरण क्षेत्राचे आधुनिकीकरण; नवीकरणीय ऊर्जेसाठी राज्यस्तरीय नियोजनास पाठिंबा; वितरित उर्जा तंत्रज्ञान, विद्युत वाहने, छप्परांवर सौर आणि बॅटरी संचयन उपयोजित करणे; बाजारपेठेचे पुन्हा आरेखन करणे आणि ऑफ-ग्रीड उर्जा प्रवेश वाढविण्यावर सहकार्य करण्यास मंजुरी दर्शविली आहे. खाजगी सहभागामध्ये वाढ; ग्राहकाभिमुख दृष्टीकोन वर्धित करणे; भारतभर स्मार्ट मीटर तैनात करणे; आणि स्मार्ट ग्रिड्ससाठी “ग्लोबल सेंटर ऑफ एक्सलन्स” म्हणून स्मार्ट ग्रिड नॉलेज सेंटरची स्थापना या सगळ्याच्या माध्यमातून विश्वासार्ह दर्जेदार 24 तास वीजपुरवठा मिळविण्यासाठी विविध सुधारणांच्या माध्यमातून वितरण क्षेत्राचे आधुनिकीकरण करण्यासाठी उभय पक्ष सहकार्य करणार आहेत. यूएसएआयडी आणि यू.एस. आंतरराष्ट्रीय विकास वित्त महामंडळ छप्पर सौर उपयोजित करण्यासाठी लघु व मध्यम उद्योग क्षेत्रासाठी नवीन 25 मिलियन डॉलर्सची पत हमी स्थापित करण्याची संकल्पना विकसित करीत आहे.
नवीकरणीय उर्जा उपलब्धता आणि परिचालन खर्च आणि अपयशाची जोखीम कमी करण्यासाठी बदलत्या वीज मागणीची पूर्तता करण्यासाठी आवश्यक कोळसा प्रकल्पातील लवचिक क्रियान्वयन वाढविण्यासाठी काम चालू आहे. 21 व्या शतकातील कोळसा उर्जा प्रणाली विकसित करण्यासाठी यूएसडीओईच्या पहिल्या कोळसा(लवचिक, नाविन्यपूर्ण, लहान, परिवर्तनकारी) उपक्रमावर लक्ष केंद्रित करून कार्बन अपहार, उपयोग आणि संचय (सीसीयूएस) द्वारे कमी-शून्य उत्सर्जनासह प्रगत उच्च-कार्यक्षमता असलेल्या कोळसा तंत्रज्ञानावर सहयोग करण्यास उभय पक्षांनी सहमती दर्शविली आहे.
तांत्रिक सहकार्याच्या नवीन आर्थिक क्षेत्रांमध्ये नवीकरणीय ऊर्जेचा वापर, नवीकरणीय उर्जेसाठी नवीन व्यवसाय मॉडेल आणि निर्णय घेण्याच्या साधनांचा विकास; कौशल्य उभारणी आणि प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम; आणि नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा प्रणालीची सायबर सुरक्षा वाढविण्यासाठी उदयोन्मुख डिजिटल तंत्रज्ञान आणि प्रगत माहिती तंत्रज्ञान साधनांचा अवलंब करणे समाविष्ट आहे.
ऊर्जा कार्यक्षमता आणि संवर्धन वर्धित करणे
अमेरिका आणि भारत भविष्यातील उत्पादन, स्मार्ट मीटर आणि मागणी-आधारित काम, तसेच कोड-मेकिंग क्षमता, रचना आणि क्रियान्वयन तसेच कार्यक्षमता सुधारण्यासाठी, ऊर्जा संवर्धनास चालना देणे, कार्यक्षमतेत वाढ करण्यासाठी तसेच घरांच्या आत हवेची गुणवत्ता सुधारण्यासाठी वेगवान कृती योजनेवर कार्य करीत आहेत. उभय पक्ष वर्तनिय उर्जा कार्यकुशलता कार्यक्रमाच्या विकासासाठी आणि वितरित ऊर्जा संसाधनांच्या योजनेसाठी तांत्रिक सहाय्य करण्याच्या दिशेने काम करत आहेत. उभय पक्ष औद्योगिक क्षेत्रात उर्जा कार्यक्षमता वाढविण्यासाठीही कार्यरत आहेत आणि आयएसओ 50001 नुसार एक व्यापक ऊर्जा व्यवस्थापन यंत्रणा पुढे नेण्याचे कार्य करणार आहेत. कोविड-19 साथीच्या रोगाला प्रतिसाद म्हणून, यूएसएआयडी आणि एनर्जी एफिशियन्सी सर्व्हिसेस लिमिटेड (ईईएसएल) यांनी संयुक्तपणे आरोग्यपूर्ण आणि ऊर्जा कार्यक्षम इमारतींसाठी "सुरक्षा आणि कार्यक्षमतेसाठी वायु गुणवत्ता सुधारण्यासाठी जुनी वातानुकूलन यंत्रणा" (RAISE) बदलण्याची एक नवीन क्रिया सुरू केली आहे. या उपक्रमाची अंमलबजावणी सुरुवातीला सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील इमारतींमध्ये केली जाईल.
ऊर्जा व्यापार आणि गुंतवणुकीला प्रोत्साहन देणे
एसईपीची स्थापना झाल्यापासून द्विपक्षीय हायड्रोकार्बन व्यापारामध्ये लक्षणीय वृद्धी निदर्शनाला आली आहे, 2017-18 पासून 93 टक्क्यांच्या वृद्धीसह 2019-20 दरम्यान द्विपक्षीय हायड्रोकार्बन व्यापार 9.2 अब्ज अमेरिकन डॉलर्सपर्यंत पोहोचला आणि उभय देशांनी त्यादरम्यान हायड्रोकार्बन व्यापारास अधिकाधिक प्रोत्साहन देण्याबाबत सहमती दर्शविली.
अमेरिका-भारत नैसर्गिक वायू कृती दलाच्या माध्यमातून अमेरिका आणि भारतीय उद्योगांनी नवीन प्रकल्पांवर नवीन व्यावसायिक भागीदारी स्थापन केली आणि भारताच्या उर्जा क्षेत्रात नैसर्गिक वायूचा वाटा वाढविण्यासाठी तसेच भारत सरकारच्या दृष्टिकोनास पाठिंबा देण्यासाठी धोरणात्मक आणि नियामक शिफारसींची मालिका विकसित केली. ऊर्जा क्षेत्रातील व्यापार आणि गुंतवणूकीच्या आव्हानांवर आणि संधींबद्दल उद्योग दृष्टीकोन जाणून घेण्यासाठी उभय पक्षांनी अनेक सार्वजनिक-खाजगी चर्चा सत्र देखील आयोजित केले आहेत.
उभय पक्षांनी आमच्या नागरी अणु सहकार्यास पुढे आणण्यासाठी संबंधित सरकारांनी दृढ वचनबद्धता दर्शविली आणि वेस्टिंगहाउस वाणिज्यिक अणुभट्टी प्रकल्पावरील नुकत्याच झालेल्या प्रगतीचे स्वागत केले जे आपल्या धोरणात्मक संबंधातील महत्त्वपूर्ण टप्प्याचे प्रतिनिधित्व करते.
ऊर्जा क्षेत्रातील राष्ट्रीय विकासाच्या दृष्टीकोनातून एकमेकांना पाठबळ देण्यास आणि गुंतवणूकीस प्रोत्साहित करण्यासह उभय पक्षांनी सहमती दर्शविली ज्यात दोन्ही बाजूंच्या कंपन्यांना गुंतवणूकीसाठी प्रोत्साहित केले जाऊ शकते.
सर्वसमावेशक आणि शाश्वत आर्थिक विकासाला प्रोत्साहन देणे
उभय पक्ष दीर्घकालीन उर्जा विकास आणि उर्जा डेटा व्यवस्थापनातील सर्वोत्तम पद्धती आणि कार्यप्रणालीचा अवलंब करून योजना आणि धोरण वाढविण्यासाठी; उर्जा मॉडेलिंगमध्ये क्षमता वाढविणे आणि कमी कार्बन तंत्रज्ञानाची जाहिरात करणे यासाठी कार्य करीत आहेत. थिंक टॅंक, धोरण संशोधक, स्वयंसेवी संस्था आणि भारतातील सरकारी संस्था डीओई राष्ट्रीय प्रयोगशाळा आणि संबंधित अमेरिका सरकार आणि खाजगी संस्थांसमवेत वरील उपक्रमासाठी सहकार्य करतील. यूएसएआयडी आणि नीती आयोगाने मॉडेलिंग वर्किंग नेटवर्कचे जाळे तयार करण्यासाठी आणि विश्लेषणात्मक काम आणि धोरणनिर्मितीसाठी सरकारसोबत संयुक्तपणे इंडिया एनर्जी मॉडेलिंग फोरम सुरू केले.
ऊर्जा क्षेत्रात महिला सबलीकरण
ऊर्जा नवोन्मेषाला पाठिंबा देण्यासाठी आणि भविष्यातील प्रमुख उर्जा आव्हानांना सामोरे जाण्यासाठी विविध कौशल्य संचांसह अधिक संतुलित कार्यशक्तीची आवश्यकता असल्याचे मान्य करून मंत्र्यांनी एसईपी व्यासपीठाच्या माध्यमातून ऊर्जा क्षेत्रातील महिला उद्योजकांना प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी वचनबद्धता दर्शविली. यूएसएआयडीने उर्जा क्षेत्रावर लक्ष केंद्रित दक्षिण आशिया महिला ऊर्जा (सॅव्हीआयई) मंच सुरू केला आणि तांत्रिक स्तंभांमध्ये लिंग-केंद्रित उपक्रम समाविष्ट करण्यासाठी उभय पक्ष कार्यरत आहेत.
सहकार्याच्या संबंधित स्तंभांसाठी कृती योजना विकसित करण्यासाठी नजीकच्या काळात धोरणात्मक उर्जा भागीदारी कार्यसंघाची बैठक आयोजित केली जाईल. मंत्रिपदाची पुढील बैठक 2021 मध्ये होईल.