Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Joint Statement on U.S.-India Strategy Energy Partnership
17 JUL 2020 9:10PM by PIB Delhi
In the midst of a global pandemic with an enormous human toll that is also affecting energy demand, global energy markets, and sustainable energy growth, the U.S.-India Comprehensive Global Strategic Partnership has never been more vital. Today, U.S. Secretary of Energy Dan Brouillette and Indian Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas and Minister of Steel Dharmendra Pradhan co-chaired a virtual ministerial meeting of the U.S.-India Strategic Energy Partnership (SEP) to review progress, highlight major accomplishments, and prioritize new areas for cooperation.
Established in April 2018 at the direction of President Donald J. Trump and Prime Minister Narendra Modi, recognizing the strategic importance of energy to the U.S.-India bilateral relationship, the SEP builds upon our longstanding energy partnership and sets the stage for meaningful engagements through robust government-to-government cooperation and industry engagement.
The United States and India share an all-of-the-above approach to energy security and energy access. The SEP organizes inter-agency engagement on both sides across four primary pillars of cooperation: (1) Power and Energy Efficiency; (2) Oil and Gas; (3) Renewable Energy; and (4) Sustainable Growth. Through these pillars, the United States and India are working to strengthen and modernize the power grid and distribution utilities for clean, affordable, and reliable energy access; improve efficiency, flexibility, and environmental performance in the power sector; promote inclusive and sustainable economic growth through long-term energy development; enhance energy security through oil and gas trade, and infrastructure investment; advance the development, deployment, and integration of renewable energy and expand access to finance for renewable energy projects; and reduce market barriers to energy trade and investment. The SEP also supports USG efforts under the AsiaEDGE initiative, which establishes India as a strong energy partner in the Indo-Pacific region.
The two countries are also leading joint research and development (R&D) through the U.S.-India Partnership to Advance Clean Energy-Research (PACE-R) on smart grids and energy storage to increase resilience and reliability of the electric grid. Today, they announced new areas of research on transformational power generation based on supercritical CO2 (sCO2) power cycles and advanced coal technologies for power generation and hydrogen production, including carbon capture, utilization, and storage (CCUS). The United States briefed about continued bilateral R&D engagement on advanced civil nuclear energy technologies through the U.S.-India Civil Nuclear Energy Working Group.
Ministerial Outcomes
The sides announced a number of achievements and priorities for new work under the SEP.
Enhancing Energy Security
The sides signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MOU) to begin cooperation on Strategic Petroleum Reserves operation and maintenance, including exchange of information and best practices. They also discussed the possibility of India storing oil in the U.S. Strategic Petroleum Reserve to increase their nation’s strategic oil stockpile.
Harnessing Innovation
The sides launched a public-private Hydrogen Task Force to help scale up technologies to produce hydrogen from renewable energy and fossil fuel sources and to bring down the cost of deployment for enhanced energy security and resiliency. They also signed an MOU to collaborate on India’s first-ever Solar Decathlon® India in 2021, establishing a collegiate competition to prepare the next generation of building professionals to design and build high efficiency buildings powered by renewables. The sides jointly launched collaboration between the U.S. DOE National labs and the Indian National Institutes under the Ministry of New & Renewable Energy as part of the newly launched South Asia Group for Energy (SAGE), supported by USAID, for joint research on development and deployment of advanced clean technologies.
The sides also agreed to explore possible cooperation through joint activities and information exchange on sustainable biofuel production and use, in particular, bioethanol, renewable diesel, other advanced biofuels, and discussion on possible developments in sustainable biofuels for air and sea transport. The sides also discussed information exchange in regard to policies and regulations, and other related areas of interest. Another potential area of cooperation is the promotion of bilateral investments in the private sector. The sides will also explore cooperation on utilizing the economic value of converting bio-waste into biogas.
Modernizing the Power System
As India pursues its ambitious renewable energy targets and seeks to transform its energy sector, the sides are collaborating on the deployment and integration of renewable energy and new technologies into the grid; modernizing the power distribution sector; supporting state-level planning for renewable energy; deploying distributed energy technologies, electric vehicles, rooftop solar, and battery storage; redesigning markets, and increasing off-grid energy access. The two sides have been collaborating to modernize Distribution Sector through various reform measures for achieving reliable quality 24X7 power supply through increased private participation; enhancing consumer centricity; deployment of Smart Meters across India; and, establishing Smart Grid Knowledge Centre in India as a “Global Centre of Excellence” for Smart Grids. USAID and the U.S. International Development Finance Corporation are developing a concept to establish a new $25-million credit guarantee for the Small and Medium Enterprise sector to deploy rooftop solar.
Work is also underway to enhance flexible operations of coal power plants needed to address increased renewable energy penetration and variable power demand to minimize operating costs and failure risks. The sides agreed to collaborate on advanced high-efficiency coal technologies with low-to-zero emissions through carbon capture, utilization, and storage (CCUS), focusing on USDOE’s Coal FIRST (Flexible, Innovative, Resilient, Small, Transformative) initiative to develop 21st Century coal energy systems.
New areas of technical cooperation include application of renewable energy in the economic sectors; development of new business models and decision-making tools for renewable energy; skill building and training programs; and adoption of emerging digital technologies and advanced IT management tools to enhance cyber security of renewable energy systems.
Enhancing Energy Efficiency and Conservation
The United States and India have been working to enhance building and appliance efficiency through enhanced building codes, design and operation of smart buildings of the future, smart meters and demand side response, as well as retrofit of buildings to improve building performance, promote energy conservation, and improve indoor air quality. The sides have also been working towards development of behavioral energy efficiency program and technical assistance for a distributed energy resources plan. The sides are also working to enhance energy efficiency in the industrial sector and will work to advance a comprehensive energy management system in accordance with ISO50001.In response to the COVID-19 pandemic, USAID and Energy Efficiency Services Ltd (EESL) jointly initiated a new activity, “Retrofit of Air Conditioning to Improve Air Quality for Safety and Efficiency” (RAISE) for healthy and energy efficient buildings. The initiative will be scaled in public sector buildings
Promoting Energy Trade and Investment
The sides noted the significant increase in bilateral hydrocarbon trade since the establishment of SEP, with the bilateral hydrocarbon trade touching US$ 9.2 billion during 2019-20, marking a 93% increase since 2017-18, and affirmed to promote greater hydrocarbon trade between the two countries.
Through the U.S.-India Natural Gas Task Force, U.S. and Indian industry forged new commercial partnerships on innovative projects and developed a series of policy and regulatory recommendations to support the Government of India’s vision to increase the share of natural gas in India’s energy sector. The sides have also held numerous public-private dialogues to provide industry perspectives on challenges and opportunities to trade and investment across the energy sector.
The sides took note of their governments’ strong commitment to advance our civil nuclear cooperation, and welcomed recent progress on the Westinghouse commercial reactor project at Kovvada, which represents an important milestone in our strategic relationship.
The two sides agreed to support each other’s vision of national development in the energy sector and encourage investment, including sharing a list of potential projects in which the companies from both sides can be encouraged to invest.
Promoting Inclusive and Sustainable Economic Growth
The sides are working to enhance long-term energy development and plans and strategies through adoption of best practices and methodologies in energy data management; capacity building in energy modeling and promotion of low carbon technologies. Think tanks, policy researchers, NGOs and Government agencies from India would be collaborating with DOE National Labs and respective U.S. Government and private agencies to facilitate above exercise. USAID and NITI Aayog jointly launched the India Energy Modeling Forum to build a network of modeling community and its linkage with Government for analytical work and policy making exercise.
Empowering Women in the Energy Sector
Recognizing the need for a more balanced workforce with diverse skill sets to support energy innovation and address critical energy challenges of the future, the Ministers committed to addressing gender diversity, gender mainstreaming, and promoting women’s entrepreneurship across the energy sector through the SEP platform. USAID launched the South Asia Women in Energy (SAWIE) platform focused on the power sector and the sides are working to incorporate gender-focused activities across the technical pillars.
Strategic Energy Partnership teams will convene again in the near future to further develop action plans for the respective pillars of cooperation. The next Ministerial meeting will be held in 2021.
*****
ADDENDUM
The following agreements and partnerships were announced under the U.S.-India Strategic Energy Partnership (SEP) dialogue to advance the strategic and economic interests of both countries:
• MOU between the U.S. Department of Energy and the Indian Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas concerning cooperation on Strategic Petroleum Reserves.
• MOU between the U.S. Agency for International Development (USAID) with Indian Society of Heating Refrigeration and Air Conditioners (ISHRAE) for professional skill development for practitioners on energy-efficient design of air conditioning systems.
• MOU between EESL, NTPC, and USAID for retrofit of buildings to improve indoor air quality, safety, and efficiency.
• USAID announced partnership with Power System Operation Corporation (POSOCO) to develop India’s National Open Access Registry (NOAR).
• Statement of Intent between the U.S. Department of State and India’s Ministry of Power under the Flexible Resources Initiative of the U.S.-India Clean Energy Finance Task Force to enhance the flexibility and robustness of India's grid to support the country's energy transition and mobilize the private investment to deliver reliable, low-cost power for the people of India.
• The Federal Energy Regulatory Commission (USA) and the Central Electricity Regulatory Commission in India are working to conclude an agreement to share best practices for regulating electricity and developing electricity markets.
• The U.S. Department of Commerce launched an Energy Industry Working Group for India under the Asia EDGE initiative to facilitate private sector connections and ideas for U.S.-India energy cooperation, including on innovative and disruptive technologies.
• USTDA is supporting energy access and efficiency in India through recently funded projects to implement virtual pipeline infrastructure with Arush Gas Technology Services (AGTS) and carbon capture and utilization technologies in refineries with Indian Oil Corporation Limited (IOCL).
• Release of a “Strategic Roadmap of Smart Grid Knowledge Centre to become a “Global Centre of Excellence in Smart Grids” at an industry round table held on the sidelines of the Power and Energy Efficiency pillar meeting, sponsored by the Ministry of Power of India and USAID.
Under the U.S.-India Gas Task Force:
• MOU between the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission (FERC) and Petroleum Natural Gas Regulatory Board (PNGRB) on information exchange in oil & gas regulatory frameworks.
• MOU between Bloom Energy and Indian Oil on fuel cell technology.
• Letter of Cooperation among ExxonMobil, Chart Industries IOCL on stimulating LNG demand through a virtual pipeline network and manufacturing and use of ISO containers in India.
• MOU between Agility Fuel Solutions LLC and Indrapastha Gas Limited (IGL) to explore the viability, usefulness, and feasibility of advanced clean fuel systems including Type IV cylinders in India.
• MOU between Gasway USA, Inc. and Indrapastha Gas Limited (IGL) to explore the feasibility of a pilot virtual gas pipeline project.
• ExxonMobil and GAIL have made significant progress on the MOU they signed in 2019 to enhance India’s natural gas access and are engaged in a commercial dialogue to advance LNG as fuel in heavy commercial vehicles.

پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت
امریکہ – ہند اسٹریٹیجی توانائی شراکت داری پر مشترکہ بیان
17 JUL 2020 9:10PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 17/جولائی 2020 ۔ اس عالمی وبا کے دوران متعدد لوگوں کی زندگی ختم ہونے سے توانائی کی مانگ، عالمی توانائی بازار اور پائیدار توانائی نمو بھی متاثر ہورہی ہے۔ امریکہ – ہند جامع عالمی اسٹریٹیجک شراکت داری کبھی بھی اتنی زیادہ اہم نہیں رہی ہے۔ آج امریکی توانائی سکریٹری ڈین برولیٹ اور پیٹرولیم و قدرتی گیس نیز فولاد کے مرکزی وزیر جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے پیش رفت کا جائزہ لینے، اہم حصول یابیوں کی نشان دہی کرنے اور تعاون کے نئے شعبے کی ترجیحات کا تعین کرنے کے لئے امریکہ – ہند اسٹریٹیجک توانائی شراکت داری (ایس ای پی) کی ایک ورچول وزارتی سطح کی میٹنگ کی مشترکہ صدارت کی۔
اپریل 2018 میں امریکہ صدر ڈونالڈ جے ٹرمپ اور ہندوستانی وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی ہدایت پر قائم امریکہ – ہند دو فریقی تعلقات کے لئے توانائی کی اسٹریٹیجک اہمیت کو پہچانتے ہوئے ایس ای پی ہماری طویل مدتی توانائی شراکت داری کی تعمیر کرتی ہے اور دونوں ملکوں کی حکومتوں کے ساتھ تعاون اور صنعتی اشتراک کے توسط سے بامعنی تعاون کے لئے پلیٹ فارم تیار کرتی ہے۔
امریکہ اور ہندوستان توانائی تحفظ اور توانائی رسائی کے لئے مذکورہ نقطہ نظر کا اشتراک کرتے ہیں۔ ایس ای پی تعاون کے چار بنیادی ستونوں کے لئے دونوں ملکوں کے واسطے بین – ایجنسی معاہدے کا انعقاد کرتا ہے: (1) بجلی اور توانائی اثرانگیزی، (2) تیل اور گیس، (3) قابل تجدید توانائی، اور (4) پائیدار ترقی۔ ان ستونوں کے ذریعے امریکہ اور ہندوستان پاور گرڈ کو مضبوط اور جدید بنانے نیز صفائی ستھرائی، سستی اور قابل اعتبار توانائی کا استعمال کرنے، بجلی کے شعبے میں اثرانگیزی کے حصول، لچیلاپن اور ماحولیاتی کام میں بہترین لانے، طویل مدتی توانائی فروغ کے توسط سے شمولیت پر مبنی اور پائیدار اقتصادی ترقی کو بڑھاوا دینے، تیل اور گیس کی تجارت اور بنیادی ڈھانچے میں سرمایہ کاری کے ذریعے توانائی تحفظ میں اضافہ، قابل تجدید توانائی کے فروغ، تعیناتی اور ربط کاری کو آگے بڑھانے اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے پروجیکٹوں کے لئے مالیات کی فراہمی تک رسائی کو وسعت دینے اور توانائی کی تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری کے لئے بازار کی رکاوٹوں کو کم کرنے، جیسے کاموں کے لئے کام کررہے ہیں۔ ایس ای پی ایشیا ایج پہل کے تحت یو ایس جی کوششوں کی بھی تائید کرتا ہے، جو ہند بحرالکاہل خطے میں ایک مضبوط توانائی شراکت داری کی شکل میں ہندوستان کو مستحکم کرتا ہے۔
اسمارٹ گرڈس اور توانائی کے ذخیرے کے توسط سے الیکٹرک گرڈ کی صلاحیت اور اعتبار میں اضافہ کے لئے اعلیٰ معیاری صاف ستھری توانائی – ریسرچ (پی اے سی ای-آر) کے شعبے میں امریکہ – ہند شراکت داری کے توسط سے دونوں ملک مشترکہ ریسرچ و ڈیولپمنٹ (آر اینڈ ڈی) پر کام کررہے ہیں۔ آج انھوں نے سوپر کریٹیکل سی او2 (ایس سی او2) پاور سائیکلس اور عمدہ کوئلہ ٹیکنالوجیز کے توسط سے بجلی کی پیداوار اور ہائیڈروجن کی پیداوار نیز ساتھ ہی کاربن کیپچر، افادیت اور ذخیرہ (سی سی یو ایس) کے لئے ٹرانسفارمیشنل پاور جنریشن پر ریسرچ کے نئے شعبوں کا اعلان کیا۔ امریکہ – ہند غیر فوجی جوہری توانائی ورکنگ گروپ کے توسط سے امریکہ نے عمدہ غیر فوجی توانائی ٹیکنالوجیز پر دو فریقی تحقیق و ترقی (آر اینڈ ڈی) شراکت داری جاری رکھنے کے بارے میں جانکاری دی۔
وزارتی سطح کے نتائج
دونوں فریقوں نے ایس ای پی کے تحت نئے کاموں کے لئے متعدد حصول یابیوں اور ترجیحات کا اعلان کیا۔
توانائی تحفظ کو بڑھانا
دونوں فریقوں نے اسٹریٹیجک پیٹرولیم ریزروس آپریشن اور رکھ رکھاؤ نیز اطلاعات اور بہترین معلومات کا لین دین کرنے سمیت دیگر شعبوں میں تعاون کا آغاز کرنے کے لئے ایک مفاہمت نامہ (ایم او یو) پر دستخط کئے۔ انھوں نے امریکہ کے اسٹریٹیجک پیٹرولیم ریزرو میں ہندوستان کے تیل کے ذخیرے کے امکانات پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا، تاکہ ان کے ملک کے اسٹریٹیجک تیل ذخیرے میں اضافہ ہوسکے۔
اختراعات کو عمدہ بنانا
دونوں فریقوں نے قابل تجدید توانائی اور فوسل ایندھن کے ذرائع سے ہائیڈروجن کی پیداوار کرنے اور عمدہ توانائی تحفظ اور احیاء کے لئے تعیناتی کی لاگت کو کم کرنے کے واسطے ٹیکنالوجی تیار کرنے میں مدد کرنے کے لئے ایک سرکاری – نجی ہائیڈرو کاربن ٹاسک فورس کا آغاز کیا۔ انھوں نے 2021 میں ہندوستان کے پہلے سولر ڈیکاتھلون ®انڈیا کے معاملے میں تعاون کرنے کے لئے ایک مفاہمت نامے (ایم او یو) پر دستخط کئے، جو کہ اگلی نسل کے پیشے وروں کو تیار کرنے اور جدت طرازی کے ذریعے اعلیٰ صلاحیت والی عمارتوں کی تعمیر کے واسطے ایک کالیجیٹ کمپٹیشن کا قیام عمل میں لارہا ہے۔ عمدہ صاف ستھری ٹیکنالوجی کے فروغ اور تعیناتی پر مشترکہ تحقیق کے لئے یو ایس اے آئی ڈی سے حمایت یافتہ نیا شروع کیا گیا جنوبی ایشیا توانائی گروپ (ایس اے جی) کے جزو کی شکل میں جدید و قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت کے تحت یو ایس، ڈی او ای قومی لیب اور ہندوستانی قومی اداروں کے درمیان مشترکہ طور پر تعاون شروع کیا گیا ہے۔
دونوں فریقوں نے مشترکہ بایوفیول پیداوار اور استعمال پر ایک ساتھ سرگرمیوں اور اطلاعات کے لین دین کے توسط سے ممکنہ تعاون کا پتہ لگانے کے لئے اتفاق کا اظہار کیا ہے، ساتھ ہی خاص طور پر بایو ایتھنال، قابل تجدید ڈیزل، دیگر عمدہ بایو فیولس اور فضائی و سمندری نقل و حمل کے لئے پائیدار بایوفیولس کے شعبے میں ممکنہ ترقی پر بھی تفصیلی تبادلہ خیال پر اتفاق کیا ہے۔ دونوں فریقوں نے پالیسیوں اور ضابطوں نیز دیگر متعلقہ شعبوں کے سلسلے میں اطلاعات کے لین دین پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ تعاون کا ایک دیگر ممکنہ شعبہ نجی شعبے میں دو فریقی سرمایہ کاری کو فروغ دینا بھی ہے۔ دونوں فریق حیاتیاتی کچرے کو بایو گیس میں تبدیل کرنے کے اقتصادی قدر کے استعمال پر تعاون کا بھی پتہ لگائیں گے۔
توانائی نظام کی جدید کاری
جیسا کہ ہندوستان اپنے اعلیٰ مقصدی قابل تجدید توانائی اہداف کے حصول اور اپنے توانائی شعبے میں یکسر تبدیلی لانے کی کوشش کررہا ہے، دونوں فریق قابل تجدید توانائی کی تعیناتی اور ربط کاری نیز گرڈ میں نئی ٹیکنالوجیز کی شمولیت میں تعاون کرنے، بجلی کی تقسیم کے شعبے کی جدید کاری، قابل تجدید توانائی کے لئے ریاستی سطح کے منصوبوں کی حمایت کرنے، تقسیم شدہ توانائی ٹیکنالوجی، بجلی سے چلنے والی گاڑیوں، چھت پر سولر نظام اور بیٹری اسٹوریج، بازاروں کو نئی شکل دینے اور آگ گرڈ توانائی کی رسائی کو بڑھانے جیسے کاموں میں تعاون کررہے ہیں۔ قابل اعتبار نجی شراکت داری کے ذریعے چوبیس گھنٹے بجلی کی سپلائی کو یقینی بنانے اور متعدد اصلاحی تدابیر کے توسط سے تقسیم کے شعبے کو جدید بنانے، صارفین پر ارتکاز میں اضافہ کرنے، پورے ہندوستان میں اسمارٹ میٹر لگانے اور اسمارٹ گرڈ کے لئے گلوبل سینٹر آف ایکسیلینس کی شکل میں ہندوستان میں اسمارٹ گرڈ معلوماتی مرکز کے قیام میں بھی دونوں فریق تعاون کررہے ہیں۔ یو ایس اے آئی ڈی اور یو ایس انٹرنیشنل ڈیولپمنٹ فائیننس کارپوریشن چھت پر شمسی توانائی کے لئے پینل لگانے کے مقصد سے چھوٹے اور اوسط درجے کی صنعتوں کے شعبے کے لئے 25 ملین ڈالر کی کریڈٹ گارنٹی قائم کرنے کے تصور کو فروغ دے رہی ہے۔
آپریٹنگ لاگت اور ناکامی سے متعلق خطرات کو کم کرنے کے لئے بڑھی ہوئی قابل تجدید توانائی صلاحیت اور تبدیل ہونے والی بجلی کی مانگ پوری کرنے کے لئے ضروری کوئلہ پاور پلانٹوں کے لچیلے آپریشن کو فروغ دینے کے لئے بھی تیزی سے کام چل رہا ہے۔ دونوں فریقوں نے کاربن کیپچر، استعمال اور ذخیرہ (سی سی یو ایس) کے توسط سے کم سے صفر اخراج کے ساتھ اعلیٰ صلاحیت والی کوئلہ ٹیکنالوجیز کے معاملے میں تعاون کے لئے اتفاق ظاہر کیا ہے، جو کہ یو ایس ڈی او ای کے کوئلے کی ترجیح یعنی کوئل فرسٹ (لچیلا، اختراعاتی، پھر سے قابل استعمال، چھوٹا، قابل تبدیل) پہل کو اکیسویں صدی کے کوئلہ توانائی نظام کی شکل میں فروغ دینے پر توجہ مرکوز کی ہے۔
تکنیکی تعاون کے نئے شعبوں میں اقتصادی شعبوں میں قابل تجدید توانائی کے استعمال سمیت قابل تجدید توانائی کے لئے نئے تجارتی ڈھانچہ اور فیصلہ لینے والے ٹول کا فروغ، ہنرمندی کی تعمیر اور تربیتی پروگرام نیز قابل تجدید توانائی نظامات کی سائبر سکیورٹی بڑھانے کے لئے ابھرتی ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجیز اور عمدہ آئی ٹی مینجمنٹ ٹول کو اپنانا شامل ہے۔
توانائی صلاحیت اور تحفظ کو بڑھانا
امریکہ اور ہندوستان مستقبل کی تعمیر، اسمارٹ میٹر اور مانگ پر مبنی کام کے ساتھ ساتھ کوڈ بنانے کی صلاحیت، ڈھانچہ اور آپریشن کے توسط سے حسن کارکردگی میں اضافہ کے لئے کام کررہے ہیں۔ ساتھ ہی کارکردگی کو بہتر بنانے، توانائی تحفظ کو فروغ دینے اور گھروں کے اندر ہوا کی کوالٹی میں سدھار کے لئے تیزی سے کارروائی منصوبے پر کام چل رہا ہے۔ دونوں فریق تقسیم شدہ توانائی وسائل منصوبہ کے لئے عملی توانائی صلاحیت پروگرام اور تکنیکی تعاون کے فروغ کی سمت میں کام کررہے ہیں۔ دونوں فریق صنعتی شعبے میں توانائی صلاحیت بڑھانے کے لئے بھی کام کررہے ہیں اور آئی ایس او 50001 کے مطابق ایک وسیع توانائی بندوبست نظام کو آگے بڑھانے کے لئے بھی کام کریں گے۔ کووڈ-19 وبا کے سبب یو ایس اے آئی ڈی اور اینرجی ایفی شینسی سروسیز لمیٹڈ (ای ای ایس ایل) ایک ساتھ مشترکہ طور پر صحت بخش اور اینرجی ایفیشینٹ عمارتوں کے لئے ’’ریٹروفٹ آف ایئر کنڈیشننگ ٹو امپروو ایئر کوالٹی فار سیفٹی اینڈ ایفی شینسی‘‘ (آر اے آئی ایس ای) کا آغاز کیا ہے۔ اس پہل کا سرکاری شعبے کی عمارتوں میں استعمال کیا گیا ہے۔
توانائی کاروبار اور سرمایہ کاری کو فروغ دینا
دونوں فریقوں نے ایس ای پی کے قیام کے بعد دو فریقی ہائیڈرو کاربن کاروبار میں قابل ذکر اضافے کو نوٹ کیا ہے۔ دو فریقی ہائیڈرو کاربن کاروبار 2019-20 کے دوران 9.2 بلین امریکی ڈالر کا رہا، جو 2017-18 کے بعد سے 93 فیصد اضافہ دکھلاتا ہے اور دونوں کے درمیان زیادہ سے زیادہ ہائیڈرو کاربن کاروبار کو بڑھاوا دینے کی توثیق بھی کرتا ہے۔
امریکہ – ہند قدرتی گیس ورکنگ فورس کے توسط سے امریکی اور ہندوستانی صنعتوں میں نئے پروجیکٹوں پر نئی کمرشیل شراکت داری کی ہے اور حکومت ہند کے توانائی شعبے میں قدرتی گیس کی حصے داری بڑھانے کے لئے ہندوستان کے نقطہ نظر کی تائید کرنے کے مقصد سے پالیسیوں اور ضابطوں سے متعلق سفارشات کے ایک سلسلے کو بھی فروغ دیا ہے۔
دونوں فریقوں نے ہمارے غیر فوجی جوہری تعاون کو آگے بڑھانے کے لئے اپنی حکومتوں کی مضبوط عہد بستگی پر بھی توجہ مرکوز کی ہے اور کواڈہ میں کنگ ہاؤس کمرشیل ری ایکٹر پروجیکٹ پر حالیہ پیش رفت کا بھی خیرمقدم کیا ہے جو کہ ہمارے اسٹریٹیجک تعلقات میں ایک اہم پڑاؤ ہے۔
دونوں فریق توانائی کے شعبے میں ایک دوسرے کے نقطہ نظر کی تائید کرنے اور سرمایہ کاری کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے کے لئے بھی متفق ہوئے، جس میں ممکنہ پروجیکٹوں کی ایک فہرست مشترک کرنا شامل ہے۔
شمولیت پر مبنی اور پائیدار اقتصادی ترقی کو فروغ دینا
دونوں فریق اینرجی ڈیٹا مینجمنٹ میں بہترین طور طریقوں کے توسط سے طویل مدتی توانائی فروغ اور منصوبوں اور حکمت عملیوں کو فروغ دینے، اینرجی ماڈلنگ اور کم کاربن والے ٹیکنالوجیز کے فروغ کے لئے کام کررہے ہیں۔ تھنک ٹینک، پالیسی تحقیق کار، غیر سرکاری تنظیموں اور ہندوستان کی سرکاری ایجنسیاں ڈی او ای نیشنل لیبس اور متعلقہ امریکی حکومت و نجی ایجنسیوں کے ساتھ مل کر مذکورہ سہولتوں کے لئے تعاون کریں گی۔
توانائی کے شعبے میں خواتین کو بااختیار بنانا
اینرجی اینوویشن کی حمایت کرنے اور مستقبل میں اہم توانائی چیلنجوں کا سامنا کرنے کے لئے متنوع ہنرمندیوں کے ساتھ زیادہ متوازن ورک فورس کی ضرورت کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے وزراء نے ایس ای پی پلیٹ فارم کے توسط سے توانائی کے شعبے میں جنسی تنوع، جینڈر مین اسٹریمنگ اور خواتین صنعت کاروں کو بڑھاوا دینے کے تئیں عزم کا اظہار کیا۔ یو ایس اے آئی ڈی نے بجلی کے شعبے پر مرکوز ساؤتھ ایشیا ویمن اِن اینرجی (ایس اے ڈبلیو آئی ای) پلیٹ فارم کی شروعات کی اور دونوں فریق تکنیکی ستونوں کی شکل میں جنس پر مرکوز سرگرمیوں کو شامل کرنے لئے کام کررہے ہیں۔
اسٹریٹیجک اینرجی پارٹنرشپ ٹیمیں مستقبل قریب میں پھر سے تعاون سے متعلق ستونوں کے لئے کارروائی منصوبہ بلائی جائیں گی۔ اگلی وزارتی سطح کی میٹنگ 2021 میں ہوگی۔
*****
ضمیمہ
دونوں ملکوں کے اسٹریٹیجک اور اقتصادی مفادات کو آگے بڑھانے کے لئے امریکہ – ہند اسٹریٹیجک اینرجی پارٹنرشپ (ایس ای پی) مذاکرات کے تحت درج ذیل معاہدوں اور شراکت داری کا اعلان کیا گیا:
• اسٹریٹیجک پیٹرولیم ریزرو پر تعاون کے بارے میں امریکی محکمہ توانائی اور ہندوستان کی پیٹرولیم و قدرتی گیس کی وزارت کے درمیان مفاہمت نامہ۔
• ایئر کنڈیشننگ نظام کے اینرجی ایفیشینٹ ڈیزائن پر کام کررہے لوگوں کے لئے پیشہ وارانہ فروغ ہنرمندی کے واسطے انڈین سوسائٹی آف ہیٹنگ ریفریجریشن اینڈ ایئر کنڈیشنرس (آئی ایس ایچ آر اے ای) کے ساتھ یو ایس ایجنسی فار انٹرنیشنل ڈیولپمنٹ (یو ایس اے آئی ڈی) کے درمیان مفاہمت نامہ۔
• ای ای ایس ایل، این ٹی پی سی اور یو ایس اے آئی ڈی کے درمیان عمارتوں کے ریٹروفٹ کے لئے اندر کی ایئر کوالٹی، سیفٹی اور ایفی شینسی میں بہتری کے لئے مفاہمت نامہ۔
• یو ایس اے آئی ڈی نے ہندوستان کے نیشنل اوپن ایکسس رجسٹری (این او اے آر) کو فروغ دینے کے لئے پاور سسٹم آپریشن کارپوریشن (پی او ایس او سی او) کے ساتھ شراکت داری کا اعلان کیا ہے۔
• ملک کے اینرجی ٹرانزیشن کی حمایت کرنے اور نجی سرمایہ جٹانے کے لئے ہندوستان کے گرڈ کے لچیلے پن اور مضبوطی کو بڑھانے کے مقصد سے امریکہ – ہند کلین اینرجی فائیننس ٹاسک فورس کے لچیلے وسائل جاتی اقدامات کے تحت امریکی محکمہ خارجہ اور ہندوستان کی وزارت توانائی کے درمیان ہندوستان کے لوگوں کے لئے قابل اعتبار اور کم لاگت والی بجلی پہنچانے کے مقصد سے اسٹیٹمنٹ آف انٹینٹ جاری۔
• ہندوستان میں سینٹرل الیکٹری سٹی ریگولیٹری کمیشن اور فیڈرل اینرجی ریگولیٹری کمیشن (یو ایس اے) میں ریگولیشن اور بجلی بازاروں کو فروغ دینے کے لئے بہترین طور طریقوں کو مشترک کرنے کے مقصد سے ایک معاہدے کے تحت کام کررہے ہیں۔