Ministry of Finance
New Form 26AS is the Faceless hand-holding of the Taxpayers
18 JUL 2020 1:37PM by PIB Delhi
The new Form 26AS is the faceless hand-holding of the taxpayers to e-file their income tax returns quickly and correctly. From this Assessment Year, taxpayers will see an improved Form 26AS which would carry some additional details on taxpayers’ financial transactions as specified in the Statement of Financial Transactions (SFTs) in various categories.
It is stated that the information being received by the Income Tax Department from the filers of these specified SFTs is now being shown in Part E of Form 26AS to facilitate voluntary compliance, tax accountability and ease of e-filing of returns so that the same can be used by the taxpayer to file her or his income tax return (ITR) by calculating the correct tax liability in a feel-good environment. This would also bring in further transparency and accountability in the tax administration.
The earlier Form 26AS used to give information regarding tax deducted at source and tax collected at source relating to a PAN, besides certain additional information including details of other taxes paid, refunds and TDS defaults. But now, it will have SFTs to help the taxpayers recall all their major financial transactions so that they have a ready reckoner to enable them while filing the ITR.
It is further explained that the Department used to receive information like cash deposit/withdrawal from saving bank accounts, sale/purchase of immovable property, time deposits, credit card payments, purchase of shares, debentures, foreign currency, mutual funds, buy back of shares, cash payment for goods and services, etc. under Section 285BA of Income-tax Act, 1961 from “specified persons" like banks, mutual funds, institutions issuing bonds and registrars or sub-registrars etc., with regard to individuals having high-value financial transactions since the Financial Year 2016 onwards. Now, all such information under different SFTs will be shown in the new Form 26AS.
It is stated that the Form 26AS for any taxpayer, from now onwards, will display in part E of the Form, different fields such as, type of transaction, name of SFT filer, date of transaction, single/joint party transaction, number of parties, amount, mode of payment and remarks etc.
Furthermore, this would help the honest taxpayers with updated financial transactions while filing their returns, whereas it will desist those taxpayers who inadvertently conceal financial transactions in their returns. The new Form 26AS would also have information of transactions which used to be received up to Financial Year 2015-16 in the Annual Information Returns (AIR).

ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కొత్త ఫారం 26ఏఎస్‌ ద్వారా ఆదాయపన్ను రిటర్నుల ఈ-ఫైలింగ్‌లో సౌలభ్యం
18 JUL 2020 1:37PM by PIB Hyderabad
కొత్త ఫారం 26AS అనేది, ఆదాయ పన్ను రిటర్నులను పన్ను చెల్లింపుదారులు త్వరగా, సరైన పద్ధతిలో ఈ-ఫైల్‌ చేసే విధానం. ఈ ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరం నుంచి, ఆదాయపన్ను చెల్లింపుదారులు కొత్త 26ఏఎస్‌ ఫారాన్ని చూస్తారు. వివిధ విభాగాల్లో, స్టేట్‌మెంట్‌ ఆఫ్ ఫైనాన్షియల్ ట్రాన్జాక్షన్స్‌ (ఎస్ఎఫ్‌టీలు)లో పేర్కొన్న పన్ను చెల్లింపుదారుల ఆర్థిక లావాదేవీలకు సంబంధించిన అదనపు వివరాలు కొత్త ఫారంలో ఉంటాయి.
ఎస్‌టీఎఫ్‌లకు సంబంధించి, దరఖాస్తుదారుల నుంచి ఆదాయ పన్ను శాఖ అందుకున్న సమాచారాన్ని ఫారం 26ఏఎస్‌లోని పార్ట్‌ 'ఇ'లో చూపుతారు. స్వచ్ఛంద వర్తింపు, పన్ను జవాబుదారీతనం, రిటర్నుల ఈ-ఫైలింగ్‌ను సులభతరం చేయడానికి ఇది ఉపయోగపడుతుంది. చెల్లించాల్సిన పన్నును సరిగా లెక్కించి, ఆదాయ పన్ను రిటర్న్‌ (ఐటీఆర్‌) సమర్పించడానికి ఈ వివరాలను పన్ను చెల్లింపుదారు ఉపయోగించుకోవచ్చు.
లావాదేవీ వద్ద తగ్గించిన పన్ను, పాన్‌కు సంబంధించి లావాదేవీ వద్ద తగ్గించిన పన్ను సమాచారం, చెల్లించిన ఇతర పన్నుల వివరాలు, వాపసులు, టీడీఎస్ ఎగవేతలు సహా మరికొంత అదనపు సమాచారం ఇవ్వడానికి గత ఫారం 26ఏఎస్‌ను ఉపయోగించారు. ఇప్పుడు, పెద్ద ఆర్థిక లావాదేవీలను పన్ను చెల్లింపుదారులు గుర్తుకు తెచ్చుకునేలా ఇందులో ఎస్‌ఎఫ్‌టీలు ఉన్నాయి. తద్వారా, ఐటీఆర్‌ ఫైల్‌ చేసేటప్పుడు లెక్కలన్నీ సిద్ధంగా ఉంటాయి.
సేవింగ్స్‌ ఖాతాలో నగదు జమలు, ఉపసంహరణలు, స్థిరాస్తి క్రయవిక్రయాలు, కాల పరిమితి డిపాజిట్లు, క్రెడిట్‌ కార్డ్‌ చెల్లింపులు, షేర్లు, డిబెంచర్లు, విదేశీ నగదు, మ్యూచువల్‌ ఫండ్ల కొనుగోళ్లు, షేర్లను తిరిగి కొనడం, వస్తు, సేవలకు నగదు చెల్లింపులు వంటి వివరాలను ఆదాయపన్ను చట్టం-1961లోని సెక్షన్‌ 285 బీఏ ప్రకారం ఆదాయ పన్ను విభాగం స్వీకరిస్తుంది. ఈ చట్టంలో పేర్కొన్న "స్పెసిఫైడ్‌ పర్సన్స్‌" అయిన బ్యాంకులు, మ్యూచువల్‌ ఫండ్స్‌, బాండ్లను జారీ చేసే సంస్థలు, రిజిస్ట్రార్లు లేదా సబ్‌ రిజిస్ట్రార్లు వంటి వారి నుంచి; 2016 ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరం నుంచి భారీ మొత్తంలో ఆర్థిక లావాదేవీలు జరిపిన వ్యక్తులకు సంబంధించిన సమాచారాన్ని తీసుకుంటుంది. ఇప్పుడు, వివిధ ఎస్‌ఎఫ్‌టీల కింద ఉన్న సమాచారమంతా కొత్త ఫారం 26ఏఎస్‌లో కనిపిస్తుంది.
ఇప్పటినుంచి.., లావాదేవీ రకం, ఎస్‌ఎఫ్‌టీ ఫైలర్‌ పేరు, లావాదేవీ జరిగిన తేదీ, వ్యక్తిగత/ఉమ్మడి పార్టీ లావాదేవీ, పార్టీల సంఖ్య, నగదు మొత్తం, చెల్లింపు విధానం వంటి వివరాలను ఫారం 26ఏఎస్‌లోని పార్ట్‌ 'ఇ' ప్రదర్శిస్తుంది.
నిజాయతీ గల పన్ను చెల్లింపుదారులు, రిటర్నులు దాఖలు చేసేటప్పుడు ఆర్థిక లావాదేవీల సంపూర్ణ సమాచారాన్ని ఫారం 26ఏఎస్‌ అందించి సాయపడుతుంది. యాన్యువల్‌ ఇన్ఫర్మేషన్‌ రిటర్న్స్ (ఏఐఆర్‌)లో, 2015-16 ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరం వరకు తీసుకున్న లావాదేవీల సమాచారం కూడా కొత్త ఫారం 26ఏఎస్‌లో ఉంటుంది.