Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Actual case load of COVID in the country only 3,58,692
Recovered cases increase to 6,53,750
Special Central Team being rushed to Bihar
18 JUL 2020 2:18PM by PIB Delhi
Timely, proactive, and graded strategy initiatives for effective COVID-19 management in the country, led by the Center and implemented by the State/UT governments, have ensured that actual case load of COVID patients remains manageable. The actual case load of COVID in the country is only 3,58,692 today. The number of recovered cases has further increased to 6,53,750. The difference between recovered and active cases is progressively growing. It stands at 2,95,058 today. Medical attention is being provided to all the 3,58,692 active cases, either in home isolation or in hospitals for severe cases.
Coordinated measures taken by the Union and State/UT governments have ensured effective overall management of the COVID pandemic. The Union Government continues to support and supplement the efforts of the State governments by sending Central teams of experts to areas witnessing increase in caseload. A central team has been deployed to Bihar to assist the State in assessment of COVID management in the state and to provide all necessary support. The team consists of Shri Lav Agarwal, Jt Secy (Public Health), MoHFW; Dr S K Singh, Director, NCDC; and Dr Neeraj Nischal, Associate Professor (Medicine), AIIMS, New Delhi. The team will reach Bihar tomorrow.
The focus of containment strategy remains on house-to-house survey, perimeter control activities, timely contact tracing, surveillance of containment and buffer zones, aided by effective clinical management of severe cases through a Standard Of Care approach. Continuously expanding hospital infrastructure has aided in increased recoveries.
The last 24 hours saw 17,994 COVID-19 patients recovering. The recovery rate is now 63%.
The latest testing strategy of ICMR allows all registered medical practitioners to recommend testing. RT-PCR tests and Rapid Antigen Point of Care POC) Tests, boosted by TruNat and CBNAAT have contributed to a surge in the number of samples tested; 3,61,024 samples have been tested in the last 24 hours; The cumulative number of 1,34,33,742 samples tested has raised the testing per million for India to 9734.6.
Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has issued Guidelines for Gated Residential Complexes Desirous of Setting Up Small COVID Care Facility by Resident Welfare Associations / Residential Societies / Non-Governmental Organizations (NGOs). The details can be accessed at:
https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/CovidCareFacilityinGatedcomplexes.pdf
The Ministry also issued an Advisory for Gated Residential Complexes with regards to COVID-19. For details:
https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/AdvisoryforRWAsonCOVID19.pdf
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA.

হকশেল অমসুং য়াইফ-য়ুম্বাল মন্ত্রালয়
লৈবাক অসিদা কোবিদ-১৯ নাবা মীগী অশেংবা কেস লোদ অসি লাখ ৩,৫৮,৬৯২ খক্তনি
ফখিবা মশিংনা ৬,৫৩,৭৫০দা হেনগৎলক্লী
অখন্নবা কেন্দ্রগী কাঙবু অমা বিহার য়ৌশিনখ্রে
18 JUL 2020 2:18PM by PIB Imphal
লৈবাক অসিদা কেন্দ্রনা লুচিংদুনা অমসুং স্তেত/য়ু.তি. সরকারনা মপুং ওইদুনা লৌখৎলিবা কোভিদ-১৯বু চপ চানা লাকশিনবা ঙমন্নবা মতম চানা, ঙাইবা তৌদনা অমদি পরিং চুম্না শিন-লাংবনা কোভিদনা নারব মীওইশিংবু য়াম্না শোকচিন্দনা লৈরি। ঙসি লৈবাক অসিগী ওইখরিবা চপ চাবা কোভিদ মশিং ,৫৮,৬৯২ নি। ফখিবা মশিংনা ৬,৫৩,৭৫০দা হেনগৎলক্লী। এক্তিভ কেসগা খেন্নবা য়েংবদা ফরকপগী মশিং ফগৎলক্লী। ঙসিদি ২,৯৫,০৫৮দা লৈরি। য়ুমদা নাইতোম লৈরিবা অমদি হোস্পিতালদা লৈরিবা এক্তিভ কেস ৩,৫৮,৬৯২শিংসি হিদাক-লাংথক্কী চেকশিন থৌরাং লৌরি।
কেন্দ্র অমসুং স্তেত/য়ু.তি. সরকারনা খুৎশমনদুনা লৌখৎলিবা খোঙথাং অসিনা কোভিদ-১৯ লায়চৎ অসিবু লাকশিনবা ঙম্বনি। কেন্দ্র সরকারনা রাজ্য সরকারদা হৈ-শিংলবা সেন্ত্রেল তিম থাদুনা মতেং পাংলী। সেন্ত্রেল তিম অমসু বিহারদা থাদুনা স্তেত অসিদা কোভিদ কী শিন্দোক্নবা অমসুং তঙাইফদবশিং মতেং পাংখ্রে। তিম অসিদা শ্রী লাভ আগর্ৱাল, জোইন্ত সেক্রেতরী (পব্লিক হেল্ত), এম.ও.ঐস.এফ.দবল্যু.; দাঃ এস. কে. সিংহ, দাইরেক্তর, এন.সি.দি.সি.; অমসুং দাঃ নীরজ নিসচল, এসোসিয়েত প্রোফেসর (মেদিসিন), এ.আই.আই.এম.এস., ন্যু দিল্লী য়াওরি। তিম অসি হয়েং বিহার য়ৌরগনি।
কন্তেনমেন্ত স্ত্রাতেজি অসি য়ুম য়ুমদা সর্ভে তৌবা, পেরিমীতর কন্ত্রোলগী এক্তিভীতি, মতম চানা ত্রেসিং কন্তেক তৌবা, কন্তেনমেন্ত সর্ভিলেন্স তৌবা, বফর জোন, নিংথিনা শেম-শারবা ক্লিনিকেল মেনেজমেন্ত। লেপ্পা লৈতনা চাওথোরক্লীবা হোস্পিতালগী মচাকশিংদা রিকোবরি হেনগৎহন্বা।
পুং ২৪গী মনুংসিদা কোভিদ-১৯গী অনাবা ১৭,৯৯৪ ফগৎলকপা উরি। ফগৎলকপা চাং অসি হৌজিক ৬৩% ওইরি। আই.সি.এম.আর.গী খ্বায়দগী অনৌবা স্ত্রাতেজিদা তেস্ত তৌবগী অয়াবা পিবসি রেজিস্তার তৌরবা মেদিকেল প্রাক্তিসনর খক্তনা য়াহনগনী। আর.তি-পি.সি.আর তেস্ত অমসুং রেপীদ এন্তীজেন পোইন্ত ওফ কেয়র (পি.ও.সি) তেস্ত, সেম্পল তেস্ত ময়াম লৌন্নবা ত্রুনাত অমসুং সি.বি.এন.এ.এ.তি. চাওনা কন্ত্রিব্যুসন তৌরি, পুং ২৪গী মনুংসিদা ৩,৬১,০২৪ সেম্পল তেস্ত তৌখ্রে, ভারত্তা সেম্পল ১,৩৪,৩৩,৭৪২ তেস্ত তৌন্নবা কুমুলেতিব মশিংসি মিলিয়ন্দা ইন্দিয়াদা ৯৭৩৪.৬নি।
অচুম্বা, অমসুং খুদক্কী ওইবা কোবিদ-১৯গা মরী লৈনবা তেক্নিকেল ইস্যু, গাইদলাইন অমসুং এদ্ভাইজরীশিংগী ঈ-পাউশিংগীদমক https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ দা অমসুং @MoHFW_INDIA দা চাং নাইনা চঙবীয়ু।