Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Actual case load of COVID in the country only 3,58,692
Recovered cases increase to 6,53,750
Special Central Team being rushed to Bihar
18 JUL 2020 2:18PM by PIB Delhi
Timely, proactive, and graded strategy initiatives for effective COVID-19 management in the country, led by the Center and implemented by the State/UT governments, have ensured that actual case load of COVID patients remains manageable. The actual case load of COVID in the country is only 3,58,692 today. The number of recovered cases has further increased to 6,53,750. The difference between recovered and active cases is progressively growing. It stands at 2,95,058 today. Medical attention is being provided to all the 3,58,692 active cases, either in home isolation or in hospitals for severe cases.
Coordinated measures taken by the Union and State/UT governments have ensured effective overall management of the COVID pandemic. The Union Government continues to support and supplement the efforts of the State governments by sending Central teams of experts to areas witnessing increase in caseload. A central team has been deployed to Bihar to assist the State in assessment of COVID management in the state and to provide all necessary support. The team consists of Shri Lav Agarwal, Jt Secy (Public Health), MoHFW; Dr S K Singh, Director, NCDC; and Dr Neeraj Nischal, Associate Professor (Medicine), AIIMS, New Delhi. The team will reach Bihar tomorrow.
The focus of containment strategy remains on house-to-house survey, perimeter control activities, timely contact tracing, surveillance of containment and buffer zones, aided by effective clinical management of severe cases through a Standard Of Care approach. Continuously expanding hospital infrastructure has aided in increased recoveries.
The last 24 hours saw 17,994 COVID-19 patients recovering. The recovery rate is now 63%.
The latest testing strategy of ICMR allows all registered medical practitioners to recommend testing. RT-PCR tests and Rapid Antigen Point of Care POC) Tests, boosted by TruNat and CBNAAT have contributed to a surge in the number of samples tested; 3,61,024 samples have been tested in the last 24 hours; The cumulative number of 1,34,33,742 samples tested has raised the testing per million for India to 9734.6.
Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has issued Guidelines for Gated Residential Complexes Desirous of Setting Up Small COVID Care Facility by Resident Welfare Associations / Residential Societies / Non-Governmental Organizations (NGOs). The details can be accessed at:
https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/CovidCareFacilityinGatedcomplexes.pdf
The Ministry also issued an Advisory for Gated Residential Complexes with regards to COVID-19. For details:
https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/AdvisoryforRWAsonCOVID19.pdf
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ప్రస్తుతం దేశంలో కోవిడ్ బాధితులు 3,58,692 మాత్రమే
6,53,750కి పెరిగిన కోలుకున్నవారి సంఖ్య
అత్యవసరంగా బీహార్ కు ప్రత్యేక కేంద్ర బృందాలు
18 JUL 2020 2:18PM by PIB Hyderabad
సకాలంలో స్పందించి వ్యూహాత్మకంగా తీసుకుంటున్న చర్యల ఫలితంగాను, కేంద్ర రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాలు ఉమ్మడిగా అనుసరిస్తున్న చికిత్స కారణంగాను ప్రస్తుతం కోవిడ్ బాధితుల సంఖ్య అదుపులో ఉంది. ప్రస్తుతం కోవిడ్ తో బాధపడుతున్నవారు 3,58,692 మంది మాత్రమే.
కోలుకున్నవారి సంఖ్య మరింత పెరిగి 6,53,750కు చేరింది. కోలుకున్నవారికి, చికిత్సలో ఉన్నవారికీ మధ్య అంతరం బాగా పెరుగుతోంది. ఇంకా బాధితులుగా ఉన్న 3,58,692 మందికి చికిత్స అందుతొంది.
కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వంతో రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్ర పాలితప్రాంతాలు సమన్వయం చేసుకుంటూ కోవిడ్ నియంత్రణ చర్యలు అమలు చేయడం వలన ఈ సంక్షోభాన్ని సమర్థంగా ఎదుర్కోగలుగుతున్నారు. అవసరమైనప్పుడు కేంద్రం తన ప్రత్యేక బృందాలను పంపుతూ రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాలకు అండగా నిలుస్తోంది. అదే కోవలో బీహార్ కు కూడా కేంద్ర బృందాలను పంపింది. కోవిడ్ వ్యాప్తి తీరును అంచనా వేయడంతో బాటు కట్టడి తీసుకోవాల్సిన చర్యలను ఈ బృందం పర్యవేక్షిస్తుంది. ఈ బృందంలో ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ సంయుక్త కార్యదర్శి శ్రీ లవ్ అగర్వాల్, ఎం సి డి సి డైరెక్టర్ డాక్టర ఎస్ కె సింగ్, ఎయిమ్స్ అసోసియేట్ ప్రొఫెసర డాక్టర్ నీరజ్ నిశ్చల ఉన్నారు. ఈ బృందం రేపు బీహార్ చేరుకుంటుంది.
కోవిడ్ నివారణ చర్యల్లో భాగంగా ఇంటింటి సర్వే చేపట్టడం కొనసాగుతోంది. సోకే అవకాశం ఉన్నవాళ్లను గుర్తించటం, కంటెయిన్మెంట్, బఫర్ జిన్లను గుర్తించి వ్యాపించకుండా చర్యలు తీసుకోవడం, బాధితులకు సమర్థంగా చికిత్స అందించటం జరుగుతోంది. ఇందుకు గాను ప్రామాణిక చికిత్సా విధానాలు అనుసరిస్తున్నారు. ఆసుపత్రులలో మౌలిక సదుపాయాలు పెంచటానికి కూడా అత్యంత ప్రాధాన్యమిస్తున్నారు. ఈ చర్యల వల్లనే కొలుకున్నవారి సంఖ్య బాగా పెరిగింది.
గడిచిన 24గంటల్లో 17,994 మంది కోవిడ్ బాధితులు కోలుకున్నారు. కోలుకున్నవారి శాతం 63% కు చేరింది.
భారత వైద్య పరిశోధన మండలి తాజా వ్యూహంలో భాగంగా ఆర్ ఎం పి డాక్టర్లు కూడా పరీక్షలకు సిఫార్సు చేసే అవకాశం కల్పించటంతో పరీక్షల సంఖ్య బాగా పెరిగింది. గత 24 గంటల్లో మొత్తం 3,61,024 శాంపిల్స్ పరీక్షించారు. దీంతో ఇప్పటిదాకా జరిపిన మొత్తం పరీక్షలు1,34,33,742కి చేరాయి. దాంతో దేశంలో ప్రతి పది లక్షల మందిలో 9734.6.పరీక్షలు చేసినట్టయింది
గేటెడ్ కమ్యూనిటీలలో, కాంప్లెక్స్ లలో నివసించే వారు కోరిన పక్షంలో అక్కడ ఒక కోవిడ్ కేంద్రాన్ని ఏర్పాటు చేయటానికి సిద్ధంగా ఉన్నట్టు ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ శాఖ తెలియజేసింది.
వివరాలు చూడాల్సిన చిరునామా:
https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/CovidCareFacilityinGatedcomplexes.pdf
గేటెడ కాంప్లెక్స్ లలో ఉండేవారికోసం ఒక సలహా పత్రాన్ని కూడా
విడుదల చేసింది. అది ఇక్కడ చూడవచ్చు.
https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/AdvisoryforRWAsonCOVID19.pdf
కోవిడ్ -19 మీద సాంకేతిక అంశాలు, మార్గదర్శకాలు, సూచనలతో కూడిన కచ్చితమైన తాజా సమాచారం కోసం క్రమం తప్పకుండా https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ మరియు @MoHFW_INDIA ను సందర్శించండి.