Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Actual case load of COVID in the country only 3,58,692
Recovered cases increase to 6,53,750
Special Central Team being rushed to Bihar
18 JUL 2020 2:18PM by PIB Delhi
Timely, proactive, and graded strategy initiatives for effective COVID-19 management in the country, led by the Center and implemented by the State/UT governments, have ensured that actual case load of COVID patients remains manageable. The actual case load of COVID in the country is only 3,58,692 today. The number of recovered cases has further increased to 6,53,750. The difference between recovered and active cases is progressively growing. It stands at 2,95,058 today. Medical attention is being provided to all the 3,58,692 active cases, either in home isolation or in hospitals for severe cases.
Coordinated measures taken by the Union and State/UT governments have ensured effective overall management of the COVID pandemic. The Union Government continues to support and supplement the efforts of the State governments by sending Central teams of experts to areas witnessing increase in caseload. A central team has been deployed to Bihar to assist the State in assessment of COVID management in the state and to provide all necessary support. The team consists of Shri Lav Agarwal, Jt Secy (Public Health), MoHFW; Dr S K Singh, Director, NCDC; and Dr Neeraj Nischal, Associate Professor (Medicine), AIIMS, New Delhi. The team will reach Bihar tomorrow.
The focus of containment strategy remains on house-to-house survey, perimeter control activities, timely contact tracing, surveillance of containment and buffer zones, aided by effective clinical management of severe cases through a Standard Of Care approach. Continuously expanding hospital infrastructure has aided in increased recoveries.
The last 24 hours saw 17,994 COVID-19 patients recovering. The recovery rate is now 63%.
The latest testing strategy of ICMR allows all registered medical practitioners to recommend testing. RT-PCR tests and Rapid Antigen Point of Care POC) Tests, boosted by TruNat and CBNAAT have contributed to a surge in the number of samples tested; 3,61,024 samples have been tested in the last 24 hours; The cumulative number of 1,34,33,742 samples tested has raised the testing per million for India to 9734.6.
Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has issued Guidelines for Gated Residential Complexes Desirous of Setting Up Small COVID Care Facility by Resident Welfare Associations / Residential Societies / Non-Governmental Organizations (NGOs). The details can be accessed at:
https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/CovidCareFacilityinGatedcomplexes.pdf
The Ministry also issued an Advisory for Gated Residential Complexes with regards to COVID-19. For details:
https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/AdvisoryforRWAsonCOVID19.pdf
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
ملک میں کووڈ۔ 19 مریضوں کے حقیقی معاملے محض 358691
صحت یاب ہونے والوں کی تعداد 653750ہوئی
خصوصی مرکزی ٹیم بہار بھیجی جارہی ہے
18 JUL 2020 2:18PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 18 جولائی 2020، ملک میں مرکز کی قیادت میں کووڈ ۔ 19 کے موثر بندوبست کے لئے صحیح وقت پر فعال طریقے سے اور مرحلہ وار حکمت عملی سے کئے گئے اقدامات اور ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطے کی حکومتوں کے ذریعہ ان کے نفاذ سے کووڈ۔ 19 مریضوں کے حقیقی معاملات کو قابو میں رکھ پانے کو یقینی بنایا گیا ہے۔ آج ملک میں کووڈ۔ 19 کے حقیقی معاملو کی تعداد محض358692ہے۔ صحت یاب ہونے والوں کی تعداد بڑھ کر 653750ہوگئی ہے۔صحت یاب ہونے والوں کی تعداد اور سرگرم معاملات کے فرق میں مسلسل اضافہ ہورہا ہے۔ آج یہ 295058 کا ہے ۔ تمام 358692 سرگرم معاملوں پر چاہے وہ گھر پر آئسولیشن میں ہوں یا شدید معاملے کی صورت میں اسپتال میں ہوں، طبی توجہ فراہم کرائی جارہی ہے۔
مرکز اور ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطوں کی حکومتوں کے ذریعہ تال میل کے ذریعہ کئے گئے اقدامات نے کووڈ عالمی کے موثر مجموعی بندوبست کو یقینی بنایا ہے۔مرکزی حکومت کے ذریعہ زیادہ معاملات والے علاقوں میں مرکزی ماہرین کی ٹیمیں بھیج کر ریاستوں حکومتوں کی کوششوں میں تعاون کا عمل جاری ہے۔ایک مرکزی ٹیم بہار میں تعینات کی گئی ہے تاکہ وہ کووڈ بندوبست کا جائزہ لینے میں ریاست کی مدد کرے اور تمام ضروری امداد فراہم کرائے۔ اس ٹیم میں صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت کے جوائنٹ سیکریٹری (پبلک ہیلتھ) جناب لو اگروال، این سی ڈی سی کے ڈائرکٹر ڈاکٹر ایس کے سنگھ، اور ایمس نئی دہلی کے ایسوسی ایٹ پروفیسر (میڈیسن) ڈاکٹر نیرج نسچل شامل ہیں۔ یہ ٹیم کل بہار پہنچ جائے گی۔
کنٹینمنٹ کی حکمت عملی کا فوکس گھر گھر سروے کرنے، وقت پر رابطے کا پتہ لگانے کنٹینمنٹ اور بفرزون کی نگرانی کرنے ، شدید معاملوں میں معیاری دیکھریکھ کے نظریئے کے ساتھ موثر کلینکل بندوبست کرنے پر ہے۔اسپتالوں کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی مسلسل توسیع سے صحت یاب ہونے والوں کی تعداد میں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
گزشتہ 24 گھنٹوں میں کووڈ۔ 19 کے 17994 مریض صحت یاب ہوئے ہیں۔ صحت یاب ہونے والوں کی شرح اب 63 فیصد ہوگئی ہے۔ آئی سی ایم آر کی نئی انچ اسٹرٹیجی کے تحت تمام رجسٹرڈ میڈیکل پریکٹیشنرز کو جانچ کی سفارش کرنے کی اجازت دی گئی ہے۔آر ٹی پی سی آر ٹسٹ اور ریپڈ اینٹیجن پوائنٹ آف کیئر ( پی او سی) ٹسٹ کو ٹرونیٹ اور اور سی بی این اے اے ای کےذریعہ فرعغ دیئےجانے سے جانچ کئے جانے والے نمونوں کی تعداد میں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ گزشتہ 24 گھنٹوں کے دوران 361024 نمونو ں کی جانچ کی گئی ہے۔ بھارت میں اب تک جانچے گئے نمونوں کی مجموعی تعداد 13433742 ہے اور فی ملین آبادی پر 9734.6 نمونوں کی جانچ کی گئی ہے۔
صحت اور خاندانی بہبودکی وزارت نے ریزیڈنٹ ویلفئر ایسو سی ایشنوں / ریزیڈینشیل سوسائٹیوں / غیر سرکاری تنظیموں (این جی اوز) کے ذریعہ چھوٹی کووڈ کیئر سہولت قائم کرنے کے خواہش مند گیٹ والے رہائشی کمپلکسز کے لئے رہنما خطوط جاری کئے ہیں۔ تفصیلات درج ذیل سے حاصل کی جاسکتی ہے۔
https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/CovidCareFacilityinGatedcomplexes.pdf
وزارت نے کووڈ۔ 19 کے سلسلے میں گیٹ والے رہائشی کمپلکسز کے لئے مشاوری نوٹ بھی جاری کئے ہیں۔ تفصیلات کے لئے :
https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/AdvisoryforRWAsonCOVID19.pdf
کووڈ۔ 19 سے متعلق تکنیکی معاملات کے بارے میں تمام مستند اور اپ ڈیٹ شدہ معلومات ، رہنما خطوط اور مشاورتی نوٹ کے لئے برائے کرم مستقل طور پر دیکھیں : https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ اور @MoHFW_INDIA