Ministry of Finance
Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman attends the 3rd G20 Finance Ministers and Central Bank Governors Meeting
18 JUL 2020 9:21PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman participated in the 3rd G20 Finance Ministers and Central Bank Governors (FMCBG) meeting under the Saudi Arabian Presidency through Video Conferencing here today to discuss the global economic outlook amid evolving COVID-19 pandemic crisis along with other G20 Finance Track priorities for the year 2020.
The Finance Minister, in the first session of the meeting, talked about the G20 Action Plan in response to COVID-19 which was endorsed by the G20 Finance Ministers and Central Bank Governors in their previous meeting on 15th April 2020. This G20 Action Plan lays out a list of collective commitments under the pillars of Health Response, Economic Response, Strong and Sustainable Recovery and International Financial Coordination, aimed at co-ordinating G20 efforts to fight the pandemic. Smt. Sitharaman emphasized that it is crucial to ensure that this action plan remains relevant and effective.
Smt. Sitharaman shared her perspective on the way forward on the action plan and highlighted the need for international coordination required in addressing the spill-over effects of exit strategies. Emphasising that the Action Plan needs to reflect how the economies are balancing their supply side and demand side measures in response to COVID-19, Smt. Sitharaman shared with her counterparts how India is working on ensuring this balance through credit schemes for greater liquidity, direct benefit transfers, and employment guarantee schemes. The Finance Minister specifically referred to India’s comprehensive economic package to address recovery and growth amounting to over $295 Billion, about 10 per cent of India’s GDP. Adding to this, Amt. Sitharaman also spoke about the procyclicality of credit rating downgrades by the rating agencies and its deterrent impact on policy options, particularly for EMEs.
In the second session of the meeting, the G20 Finance Ministers and Central Bank Governors discussed the developments on G20 Finance Track deliverables under the Saudi Arabian Presidency.
In her intervention, Smt. Sitharaman discussed two such deliverables. First, enhancing access to opportunities for Women, Youth and SMEs is a priority agenda under Saudi Presidency and a Menu of Policy Options on Access to Opportunities has been developed by G20 under this agenda. The Menu presents country experiences of G20 members related to policies aimed at: Youth, Women, Informal Economy, Technology & Adult Skills, and Financial Inclusion. The Finance Minister noted that this agenda has assumed even greater importance now as the pandemic has most impacted the vulnerable sections.
Second, referring to the International Taxation agenda and the intended deliverable of formulating a solution for addressing challenges related to digital taxation, Smt. Sitharaman noted the progress on the agenda and said that it is imperative that this consensus based solution should be simple, inclusive and based on a robust economic impact assessment.
During this session, the Finance Minister also shared some of the policy measures taken by the Government of India to fight the pandemic, including direct benefit transfers, special support to agriculture and MSME sectors, rural employment guarantee measures etc. Smt. Sitharaman particularly highlighted how India has successfully employed technology-based financial inclusion by harnessing the nationwide digital payment infrastructure that India has built in last five years, to make contactless cash transfers of over $10 billion into the bank accounts of 420 million people. She also referred to the swift measures to provide free food grain to over 800 million people for eight months till November 2020.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय अर्थमंत्री निर्मला सीतारामन यांचा जी -20 देशांचे अर्थमंत्री आणि सेंट्रल बँकेच्या गव्हर्नरांच्या तिसऱ्या बैठकीत सहभाग
18 JUL 2020 11:21PM by PIB Mumbai
कोविड -19 महामारीमुळे उद्भवलेल्या संकटाच्या परिस्थितीत जागतिक आर्थिक दृष्टिकोनावर चर्चा करण्यासाठी तसेच 2020 वर्षासाठी अन्य जी -20 वित्तीय प्राथमिकतेबाबत चर्चा करण्यासाठी केंद्रीय अर्थ आणि कंपनी व्यवहार मंत्री निर्मला सीतारामन आज नवी दिल्ली येथे व्हिडिओ कॉन्फरन्सिंगद्वारे सौदी अरेबियाच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली झालेल्या तिसर्‍या जी -20 अर्थमंत्री आणि सेंट्रल बँक गव्हर्नर्स (एफएमसीबीजी) यांच्या बैठकीत सहभागी झाल्या.
अर्थमंत्र्यांनी बैठकीच्या पहिल्या सत्रात कोविड -19 ला प्रतिसाद देण्याबाबत जी -20 कृती आराखड्यासंदर्भात चर्चा केली, जो जी --20 देशांचे अर्थमंत्री आणि केंद्रीय बँकेच्या गव्हर्नर्सनी 15 एप्रिल 2020 रोजी झालेल्या बैठकीत मांडला होता. या जी -20 कृती आराखड्यात आरोग्य प्रतिसाद, आर्थिक प्रतिसाद, मजबूत आणि शाश्वत सुधारणा, आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय वित्तीय समन्वय या स्तंभांअंतर्गत सामूहिक वचनबद्धतेची सूची तयार केली, ज्याचा उद्देश महामारीचा सामना करण्यासाठी जी -20 प्रयत्नांमध्ये समन्वय साधणे हा आहे. हा कृती आराखडा प्रासंगिक आणि प्रभावी राहील हे सुनिश्चित करणे अत्यंत आवश्यक आहे यावर सीतारामन यांनी भर दिला.
सीतारमण यांनी कृती आराखड्यासंदर्भात पुढे जाण्याबाबत आपला दृष्टीकोन मांडला आणि या संकटातून बाहेर पडण्याच्या रणनीतींच्या परिणामांबाबत आंतरराष्ट्रीय समन्वयाची गरज अधोरेखित केली. कृती आराखड्यात कोविड स्थितीत अर्थव्यवस्था त्यांच्या मागणी आणि पुरवठा उपाययोजनांमध्ये कशा प्रकारे संतुलन साधत आहेत हे प्रतिबिंबित करणे आवश्यक आहे असे सांगून सीतारामन यांनी अधिक तरलता, थेट लाभ हस्तांतरण आणि रोजगाराची हमी योजना या माध्यमातून संतुलन सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी भारत करत असलेल्या उपायांची माहिती दिली. अर्थमंत्र्यांनी यावेळी भारताच्या अर्थव्यवस्थेला चालना देण्यासाठी जाहीर करण्यात आलेल्या 295 अब्ज डॉलर्स म्हणजेच जीडीपीच्या सुमारे 10 टक्के इतक्या सर्वसमावेशक आर्थिक पॅकेजचा उल्लेख केला. मानांकन संस्थांद्वारे पत मानांकन कमी केल्यामुळे होणारे चढउतार आणि धोरण पर्यायांवर विशेषत: ईएमईवर पडणारा प्रभाव याबाबतही मत व्यक्त केले.
बैठकीच्या दुसऱ्या सत्रात, जी -20 अर्थमंत्री आणि सेंट्रल बँक गव्हर्नर्स यांनी सौदी अरेबियाच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली जी -20 फायनान्स ट्रॅक संदर्भात घडामोडींवर चर्चा केली.
आपल्या भाषणात सीतारामन यांनी दोन मुद्द्यांवर चर्चा केली. पहिला, सौदीच्या अध्यक्षतेअंतर्गत महिला, युवक आणि एसएमई साठी संधी सहज उपलब्ध करून देणे. हा प्राधान्य कार्यक्रम असून या अंतर्गत जी20 द्वारा संधी उपलब्ध करून देण्यासाठी धोरणात्मक पर्यायांची सूची तयार करण्यात आली आहे. यामध्ये जी20 सदस्य देशांचे युवक, महिला, अनौपचारिक अर्थव्यवस्था, तंत्रज्ञान आणि कौशल्य आणि वित्तीय समावेशकता याबाबत अनुभव मांडण्यात आले आहेत. कोविड महामारीने सर्वात दुर्बल घटकांवर विपरीत परिणाम केल्यामुळे या कार्यक्रमाचे महत्व अधिकच वाढले आहे. असे त्या म्हणाल्या.
दुसरे, आंतरराष्ट्रीय कर आकारणी आणि डिजिटल कर आकारणी संबंधित आव्हानांवरील उपायांचा उल्लेख करताना सीतारामन यांनी तो सरळ, समावेशक आणि मजबूत आर्थिक प्रभावाच्या आकलनावर आधारित सर्वसहमतीचा असणे आवश्यक असल्यावर भर दिला.
या सत्रादरम्यान अर्थमंत्र्यांनी या महामारीचा सामना करण्यासाठी भारत सरकार द्वारा उचलण्यात आलेल्या पावलांबाबत माहिती दिली. यामध्ये थेट लाभ हस्तांतरण, कृषि आणि एमएसएमई क्षेत्रांना विशेष सहाय्य , ग्रामीण रोजगार हमी योजना यांचा समावेश होता. सीतारामन यांनी भारताने राष्ट्रव्यापी डिजिटल पेमेंट व्यवस्थेद्वारे तंत्रज्ञान आधारित वित्तीय समावेशकता यशस्वीपणे राबवल्याचा विशेष उल्लेख केला. या माध्यमातून 420 दशलक्ष लोंकाना त्यांच्या बँक खात्यात 10 अब्ज पेक्षा अधिक रक्कम थेट जमा करण्यात आली. तसेच ८० कोटी लोकांना आठ महिने मोफत अन्नधान्य पुरवण्याच्या योजनेचाही त्यांनी उल्लेख केला.