Ministry of Finance
Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman attends the 3rd G20 Finance Ministers and Central Bank Governors Meeting
18 JUL 2020 9:21PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman participated in the 3rd G20 Finance Ministers and Central Bank Governors (FMCBG) meeting under the Saudi Arabian Presidency through Video Conferencing here today to discuss the global economic outlook amid evolving COVID-19 pandemic crisis along with other G20 Finance Track priorities for the year 2020.
The Finance Minister, in the first session of the meeting, talked about the G20 Action Plan in response to COVID-19 which was endorsed by the G20 Finance Ministers and Central Bank Governors in their previous meeting on 15th April 2020. This G20 Action Plan lays out a list of collective commitments under the pillars of Health Response, Economic Response, Strong and Sustainable Recovery and International Financial Coordination, aimed at co-ordinating G20 efforts to fight the pandemic. Smt. Sitharaman emphasized that it is crucial to ensure that this action plan remains relevant and effective.
Smt. Sitharaman shared her perspective on the way forward on the action plan and highlighted the need for international coordination required in addressing the spill-over effects of exit strategies. Emphasising that the Action Plan needs to reflect how the economies are balancing their supply side and demand side measures in response to COVID-19, Smt. Sitharaman shared with her counterparts how India is working on ensuring this balance through credit schemes for greater liquidity, direct benefit transfers, and employment guarantee schemes. The Finance Minister specifically referred to India’s comprehensive economic package to address recovery and growth amounting to over $295 Billion, about 10 per cent of India’s GDP. Adding to this, Amt. Sitharaman also spoke about the procyclicality of credit rating downgrades by the rating agencies and its deterrent impact on policy options, particularly for EMEs.
In the second session of the meeting, the G20 Finance Ministers and Central Bank Governors discussed the developments on G20 Finance Track deliverables under the Saudi Arabian Presidency.
In her intervention, Smt. Sitharaman discussed two such deliverables. First, enhancing access to opportunities for Women, Youth and SMEs is a priority agenda under Saudi Presidency and a Menu of Policy Options on Access to Opportunities has been developed by G20 under this agenda. The Menu presents country experiences of G20 members related to policies aimed at: Youth, Women, Informal Economy, Technology & Adult Skills, and Financial Inclusion. The Finance Minister noted that this agenda has assumed even greater importance now as the pandemic has most impacted the vulnerable sections.
Second, referring to the International Taxation agenda and the intended deliverable of formulating a solution for addressing challenges related to digital taxation, Smt. Sitharaman noted the progress on the agenda and said that it is imperative that this consensus based solution should be simple, inclusive and based on a robust economic impact assessment.
During this session, the Finance Minister also shared some of the policy measures taken by the Government of India to fight the pandemic, including direct benefit transfers, special support to agriculture and MSME sectors, rural employment guarantee measures etc. Smt. Sitharaman particularly highlighted how India has successfully employed technology-based financial inclusion by harnessing the nationwide digital payment infrastructure that India has built in last five years, to make contactless cash transfers of over $10 billion into the bank accounts of 420 million people. She also referred to the swift measures to provide free food grain to over 800 million people for eight months till November 2020.

وزارت خزانہ
وزیر خزانہ نرملا سیتا رمن نے جی - 20 کے وزرائے خزانہ اور مرکزی بینکوں کے گورنروں کی تیسری میٹنگ میں شرکت کی
18 JUL 2020 9:21PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ،19 جولائی / خزانے اور کارپوریٹ امور کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن نے آج یہاں ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے سعودی عرب کی صدارت کے تحت کووڈ – 19 عالمی وباء کے دوران عالمی اقتصادی منظر نامے کے ساتھ ساتھ جی – 20 کے سال 2020 ء کے مالی ٹریک کی ترجیحات پر تبادلۂ خیال کے لئے جی – 20 کے وزرائے خزانہ اور مرکزی بینکوں کے گورنروں ( ایف ایم سی بی جی ) کی تیسری میٹنگ میں شرکت کی ۔
وزیر خزانہ نے میٹنگ کے پہلے اجلاس میں کووڈ – 19 سے متعلق اقدامات کے لئے جی – 20 ایکشن پلان پر بات کی تھی ، جس کی توثیق جی – 20 کے وزرائے خزانہ اور مرکزی بینکوں کے گورنروں نے 15 اپریل ، 2020 ء کو ہوئی اپنی میٹنگ میں توثیق کی تھی ۔ جی – 20 کے اِس ایکشن پلان میں صحت اقدامات ، اقتصادی اقدامات ، مضبوط اور پائیدار بحالی اور بین الاقوامی مالی تعاون کے لئے اجتماعی عہد شامل ہیں ، جن کا مقصد عالمی وباء سے نمٹنے کے لئے جی – 20 کی کوششوں میں تال میل پید اکرنا ہے ۔ محترمہ سیتا رمن نے زور دیا کہ اس بات کو یقینی بنانا بہت اہم ہے کہ یہ ایکشن پلان موثر اور بر وقت ہو ۔
محترمہ سیتا رمن نے ایکشن پلان سے متعلق آئندہ اقدامات کے اپنے نظریہ کو اجاگر کیا اور اس سے نمٹنے کی حکمت عملی سے باہر آنے کے اثرات سے نمٹنے میں بین الاقوامی تعاون کی ضرورت پر زور دیا ۔ اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ معیشتوں کے ایکشن پلان سے اِس بات کی عکاسی ہونی چاہیئے کہ کووڈ – 19 سے نمٹنے کے اقدامات کےلئے معیشتیں کس طرح اپنی مانگ اور سپلائی کا توازن قائم کر رہی ہیں ، محترمہ سیتا رمن نے اپنے ہم منصبوں کو بتایا کہ کس طرح بھارت زیادہ نقد رقم کی فراہمی کے لئے قرض کی اسکیموں ، فوائد کی براہ راست منتقلی اور روز گار گارنٹی اسکیموں کے ذریعے اِس توازن کو یقینی بنانے کا کام کر رہا ہے ۔ وزیر خزانہ نے بحالی اور فروغ کے لئے 295 ارب ڈالر سے زیادہ ، جو بھارت کی جی ڈی پی کا تقریباً 10 فی صد ہے ، جامع اقتصادی پیکیج کا حوالہ دیا ۔ اس کے علاوہ ، محترمہ سیتا رمن نے ریٹنگ ایجنسیوں کے ذریعے کریڈٹ ریٹنگ میں کمی کئے جانے اور پالیسی متبادل پر اِس کے اثرات ، خاص طور پر ای ایم ای پر پڑنے والے اثرات پر اظہارِ خیال کیا ۔
میٹنگ کے دوسرے اجلاس میں جی – 20 کے وزرائے خزانہ اور مرکزی بینکوں کے گورنروں نے سعودی عرب کی صدارت کے تحت جی – 20 کے مالی ٹریک اقدامات میں پیش رفت پر تبادلۂ خیال کیا ۔
محترمہ سیتا رمن نے اِس طرح کے دو اقدامات پر بات کی ۔ پہلا یہ کہ سعودی صدارت کے تحت خواتین ، نو جوانوں اور ایس ایم ایز کے لئے مواقع تک رسائی ایجنڈے کی ترجیحات میں شامل ہے اور مواقع تک رسائی کے لئے متبادل پالیسیوں کا ایک مینو جی- 20 کے ذریعے تیار کیا گیا ہے ۔ اس مینو میں نو جوانوں ، خواتین ، غیر رسمی معیشت ، ٹیکنا لوجی اور بالغان کی ہنر مندی اور مالی شمولیت سے متعلق پالیسیوں کے بارے میں جی – 20 کے رکن ملکوں کے تجربات کو پیش کیا گیا ہے ۔ وزیر خزانہ نے اِس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ یہ ایجنڈا اب اور زیادہ اہمیت اختیار کر گیا ہے کیونکہ اس عالمی وباء سے سب سے زیادہ اثر کمزور طبقوں پر پڑا ہے ۔
دوسرا ، بین الاقوامی ٹیکسٹیشن ایجنڈے اور ڈجیٹل ٹیکس سے متعلق چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لئے قابلِ عمل حل مرتب کرنے کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے محترمہ سیتا رمن نے ایجنڈے پر پیش رفت کو اجاگر کیا اور کہا کہ یہ بات نا گزیر ہے کہ اتفاقِ رائے پر مبنی حل آسان ، شمولیت والا اور اقتصادی اثرات کے تجزیہ پر مبن ہونا چاہیئے ۔
اس اجلاس کے دوران وزیر خزانہ نے فوائد کی براہ راست منتقلی ، زراعت اور ایم ایس ایم ای سیکٹروں کے لئے خصوصی مدد ، دیہی روز گار گارنٹی اقدامات وغیرہ سمیت عالمی وباء سے نمٹنے کے لئے حکومتِ ہند کے ذریعے کئے گئے کچھ پالیسی اقدامات کے بارے میں بھی بتایا ۔ محترمہ سیتا رمن نے اِس بات کو خاص طور پر اجاگر کیا کہ بھارت نے کس طرح پورے ملک میں ڈجیٹل ادائیگی بنیادی ڈھانچے کا فائدہ اٹھا کر ، جو پچھلے پانچ برسوں میں تیار کیا گیا ہے ، کسی کے رابطے میں آئے بغیر 420 ملین لوگوں کے کھاتوں میں براہ راست نقد رقم منتقل کرکے مالی شمولیت کے لئے ٹیکنا لوجی کا استعمال کیا ہے ۔ انہوں نے نومبر ، 2020 ء تک 8 مہینے تک 800 ملین لوگوں کو مفت اناج دینے کے اقدامات کے بارے میں بھی مطلع کیا۔