Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Case Fatality Rate (CFR) falls below 2.5% for the first time
29 States and UTs register a CFR lower than the national average
19 JUL 2020 1:40PM by PIB Delhi
The focused efforts of Centre and State/UT governments on efficient clinical management of hospitalized cases have ensured that India’s Case Fatality Rate has fallen below 2.5%. With effective Containment Strategy, aggressive testing and standardized clinical management protocols based on holistic Standard of Care approach, the Case Fatality Rate has significantly dipped. The Case Fatality Rate is progressively falling and currently, it is 2.49%. India has one of the lowest fatality rates in the world.
Under the guidance of the Centre, the State/UT governments have ramped up the testing and hospital infrastructure by combining public and private sector efforts. Many States have conducted the population surveys to map and identify the vulnerable population like the elderly, pregnant women and those with co-morbidities. This, with the help of technological solutions like Mobile Apps, has ensured keeping the high-risk population under continuous observation, thus aiding early identification, timely clinical treatment and reducing fatalities. At the ground level, frontline health workers like ASHAs and ANMs have done a commendable job of managing the migrant population and to enhance awareness at the community level. As a result, there are 29 States and UTs with CFR lower than the India average. 5 States and UTs have a CFR of Zero. 14 States and UTs have a CFR of less than 1%. This shows commendable work done by Public Health Apparatus of the country.
Name of State / UT
Case fatality rate (%)
Name of State / UT
Case fatality rate (%)
Manipur
0.00
Himachal Pradesh
0.75
Nagaland
0.00
Bihar
0.83
Sikkim
0.00
Jharkhand
0.86
Mizoram
0.00
Telangana
0.93
A&N Islands
0.00
Uttarakhand
1.22
Ladakh (UT)
0.09
Andhra Pradesh
1.31
Tripura
0.19
Haryana
1.35
Assam
0.23
Tamil Nadu
1.45
Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu
0.33
Puducherry
1.48
Kerala
0.34
Chandigarh
1.71
Chhattisgarh
0.46
J&K (UT)
1.79
Arunachal Pradesh
0.46
Rajasthan
1.94
Meghalaya
0.48
Karnataka
2.08
Odisha
0.51
Uttar Pradesh
2.36
Goa
0.60
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA.

স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
এই প্রথমবার ভারতে করোনায় মৃত্যু হার ২.৫ শতাংশের নীচে
২৯টি রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে মৃত্যু হার জাতীয় গড়ের তুলনায় কম
19 JUL 2020 1:40PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৯ জুলাই, ২০২০
কেন্দ্র ও রাজ্য সরকার তথা কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলির নিরন্তর প্রয়াসের দরুণ সঠিক সময়ে চিকিৎসা পরিষেবা প্রদান সুনিশ্চিত করে দেশে করোনায় মৃত্যু হার এই প্রথমবার ২.৫ শতাংশের নীচে নিয়ে আসা সম্ভব হয়েছে। সংক্রমণ প্রতিরোধে উপযুক্ত কৌশল, ব্যাপক হারে নমুনা পরীক্ষা এবং আদর্শ পদ্ধতি মেনে চিকিৎসা পরিষেবা প্রদানের ফলে করোনায় মৃত্যু হার লক্ষ্যণীয়ভাবে হ্রাস পেয়েছে। একাধিক কার্যকর ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণের দরুণ মৃত্যু হার নিরন্তর কমছে এবং বর্তমানে এই হার দাঁড়িয়েছে ২.৪৯ শতাংশে। বিশ্বে মৃত্যু হারের তুলনায় ভারতে মৃত্যু হার তুলনামূলক কম।
কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের নীতি-নির্দেশিকা অনুযায়ী, রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিতে সরকারি-বেসরকারি ক্ষেত্রকে একত্রিত করে নমুনা পরীক্ষার হার ও হাসপাতাল পরিকাঠামো ব্যবস্থায় সামগ্রিক উন্নয়ন করা হয়েছে। একাধিক রাজ্যে সংক্রমিত হওয়ার সম্ভাবনা রয়েছে, এমন ব্যক্তিদের খুঁজে বের করার জন্য গণসমীক্ষা পরিচালিত করেছে। এছাড়াও, মোবাইল অ্যাপের মতো প্রযুক্তির সহায়তায় ঝুঁকিসম্পন্ন মানুষকে সংক্রমণের বাইরে রাখা যেমন সম্ভব হয়েছে, তেমনই এদের ওপর নিরন্তর নজর রেখে আগাম চিহ্নিতকরণের কাজ সুষ্ঠুভাবে পরিচালিত হয়েছে। তৃণমূল স্তরে আশা এবং এএনএম কর্মীদের মাধ্যমে সর্বজনীন স্তরে সচেতনতা অভিযান চালনো হয়েছে এবং সাধারণ মানুষকে আগাম সতর্ক করা হয়েছে। এই সমস্ত ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণের ফলে ২৯টি রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে করোনায় মৃত্যু হার জাতীয় গড়ের তুলনায় কম হয়েছে। এমনকি, ৫টি রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে মৃত্যু হার শূন্যে পৌঁছেছে। বাকি ১৪টি রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে মৃত্যু হার ১ শতাংশেরও কম।
কোভিড-১৯ সম্পর্কিত প্রকৃত ও সর্বশেষ তথ্য সংক্রান্ত টেকনিক্যাল বিষয়, নীতি-নির্দেশিকা এবং পরামর্শের জন্য নিয়মিত https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ এবং @MoHFW_INDIA –এই ওয়েবসাইটে নজর রাখুন।