Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Case Fatality Rate (CFR) falls below 2.5% for the first time
29 States and UTs register a CFR lower than the national average
19 JUL 2020 1:40PM by PIB Delhi
The focused efforts of Centre and State/UT governments on efficient clinical management of hospitalized cases have ensured that India’s Case Fatality Rate has fallen below 2.5%. With effective Containment Strategy, aggressive testing and standardized clinical management protocols based on holistic Standard of Care approach, the Case Fatality Rate has significantly dipped. The Case Fatality Rate is progressively falling and currently, it is 2.49%. India has one of the lowest fatality rates in the world.
Under the guidance of the Centre, the State/UT governments have ramped up the testing and hospital infrastructure by combining public and private sector efforts. Many States have conducted the population surveys to map and identify the vulnerable population like the elderly, pregnant women and those with co-morbidities. This, with the help of technological solutions like Mobile Apps, has ensured keeping the high-risk population under continuous observation, thus aiding early identification, timely clinical treatment and reducing fatalities. At the ground level, frontline health workers like ASHAs and ANMs have done a commendable job of managing the migrant population and to enhance awareness at the community level. As a result, there are 29 States and UTs with CFR lower than the India average. 5 States and UTs have a CFR of Zero. 14 States and UTs have a CFR of less than 1%. This shows commendable work done by Public Health Apparatus of the country.
Name of State / UT
Case fatality rate (%)
Name of State / UT
Case fatality rate (%)
Manipur
0.00
Himachal Pradesh
0.75
Nagaland
0.00
Bihar
0.83
Sikkim
0.00
Jharkhand
0.86
Mizoram
0.00
Telangana
0.93
A&N Islands
0.00
Uttarakhand
1.22
Ladakh (UT)
0.09
Andhra Pradesh
1.31
Tripura
0.19
Haryana
1.35
Assam
0.23
Tamil Nadu
1.45
Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu
0.33
Puducherry
1.48
Kerala
0.34
Chandigarh
1.71
Chhattisgarh
0.46
J&K (UT)
1.79
Arunachal Pradesh
0.46
Rajasthan
1.94
Meghalaya
0.48
Karnataka
2.08
Odisha
0.51
Uttar Pradesh
2.36
Goa
0.60
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
भारताचा कोविड रुग्णांचा मृत्युदर प्रथमच 2.5% च्या खाली घसरला
29 राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांनी राष्ट्रीय सरासरीपेक्षा कमी मृत्युदर नोंदवला
19 JUL 2020 3:36PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्र आणि राज्य / केंद्रशासित प्रदेश सरकारच्या कोविड रुग्णांच्या प्रभावी वैद्यकीय व्यवस्थापनावर केंद्रित प्रयत्नांमुळे भारतातील मृत्यु दर 2.5% च्या खाली आला आहे. प्रभावी प्रतिबंधक धोरण , आक्रमक चाचणी आणि प्रमाणित वैद्यकीय व्यवस्थापन प्रोटोकॉलसह समग्र मानक सेवा पध्दतीवर आधारित दृष्टिकोनामुळे मृत्यूचे प्रमाण लक्षणीयरित्या घटले आहे. मृत्युदर हळूहळू कमी होत असून सध्या तो 2.49% आहे. जगातील सर्वात कमी मृत्यूचे प्रमाण असलेल्या देशांपैकी भारत एक आहे.
केंद्र सरकारच्या मार्गदर्शनाखाली राज्य / केंद्रशासित प्रदेश सरकारांनी सार्वजनिक आणि खासगी क्षेत्राच्या प्रयत्नांची जोड देऊन चाचणी आणि रुग्णालयाच्या पायाभूत सुविधांचा विस्तार केला आहे. वृद्ध, गर्भवती महिला आणि अन्य गंभीर आजार असलेल्या लोकांचा शोध घेऊन त्यांची ओळख पटविण्यासाठी बर्‍याच राज्यांनी लोकसंख्या सर्वेक्षण केले आहे. मोबाइल ‍ॅप्स सारख्या तंत्रज्ञानाच्या मदतीने उच्च-जोखमीची लोकसंख्या निरंतर निरीक्षणाखाली ठेवण्यास मदत झाली असून यामुळे लवकर ओळख पटवणे, वेळेवर वैद्यकीय उपचार आणि मृत्यू कमी करण्यास मदत झाली. त्याचबरोबर आशा आणि एएनएम सारख्या आघाडीच्या आरोग्य कर्मचार्‍यांनी स्थलांतरित लोकसंख्या व्यवस्थापित करण्यासाठी आणि समुदाय पातळीवर जनजागृती करण्यासाठी कौतुकास्पद काम केले आहे. परिणामी, 29 राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांनी देशाच्या सरासरीपेक्षा कमी मृत्युदर नोंदवला आहे5 राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमध्ये शून्य मृत्युदर आहे. 14 राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांचा मृत्यदंर (सीएफआर) 1% पेक्षा कमी आहे. यावरून देशातील सार्वजनिक आरोग्य संस्थांनी केलेलं कौतुकास्पद काम दिसून येते.
.
राज्याचे /केंद्रशासित प्रदेशाचे नाव
रुग्ण मृत्युदर (%)
राज्याचे /केंद्रशासित प्रदेशाचे नाव
रुग्ण मृत्युदर (%)
मणिपूर
0.00
हिमाचल प्रदेश
0.75
नागालँड
0.00
बिहार
0.83
सिक्कीम
0.00
झारखंड
0.86
मिझोराम
0.00
तेलंगण
0.93
अंदमान आणि निकोबार बेटे
0.00
उत्तराखंड
1.22
लडाख (UT)
0.09
आंध्र प्रदेश
1.31
त्रिपुरा
0.19
हरियाणा
1.35
आसाम
0.23
तामिळनाडू
1.45
दादर नगर हवेली आणि दमण आणि दीव
0.33
पुदुच्चेरी
1.48
केरळ
0.34
चंदीगड
1.71
छत्तीसगड
0.46
जम्मू आणि काश्मीर
1.79
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
0.46
राजस्थान
1.94
मेघालय
0.48
कर्नाटक
2.08
ओदिशा
0.51
उत्तर प्रदेश
2.36
गोवा
0.60