Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
More than 23,600 people cured in the last 24 hours
Recovered Cases outnumber Active Cases by more than 3 lakhs
Tests Per Million (TPM) close to 10,000
19 JUL 2020 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
Proactive measures of Central and State/UT governments of aggressive testing and timely diagnosis has helped in detecting cases early. Effective clinical management of the moderate and severe cases through a well executed Standard of Care protocol has ensured high rate of recovery among the COVID patients.
The last 24 hours saw a sharp increase of 23,672 COVID patients recovering. The gap between recovered patients and active COVID-19 cases has further increased to 3,04,043. The total number of recovered cases is 6,77,422. The recovery rate as of now is at 62.86%.
Medical attention is being provided to all the 3,73,379 active cases, in hospitals and home isolation.
The country’s testing infrastructure has been substantially ramped up. The testing strategy prescribed by ICMR allows all registered medical practitioners to recommend testing. The Rapid Antigen Point of Care (POC) Test coupled with the facilitation of widespread gold-standard RT-PCR based testing by States/UTs has resulted in a surge in the number of samples tested. 3,58,127 samples have been tested in the last 24 hours. With total of 1,37,91,869 samples tested the testing per million (TPM) for India has reached 9994.1.
Consistently expanding diagnostic lab network comprises of 1262 labs, including 889 labs in the government sector and 373 private labs. These include:
• Real-Time RT PCR based testing labs: 648 (Govt: 397 + Private: 251)
• TrueNat based testing labs: 510 (Govt: 455 + Private: 55)
• CBNAAT based testing labs: 104 (Govt: 37 + Private: 67)
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA.

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ 23,600 ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਲੋਕ ਠੀਕ ਹੋਏ
ਐਕਟਿਵ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਤੁਲਣਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਠੀਕ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ 3 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਵੀ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ
ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟੈਸਟ (ਟੀਪੀਐੱਮ) 10,000 ਦੇ ਕਰੀਬ ਪਹੁੰਚੇ
19 JUL 2020 5:56PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੇਂਬੱਧ ਡਾਇਗਨੌਸਟਿਕ ਜਿਹੇ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਜਲਦੀ ਤੋਂ ਜਲਦੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਪਤਾ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਮਿਲੀ ਹੈ। ਸਟੈਂਡਰਡ ਆਵ੍ ਕੇਅਰ ਪ੍ਰੋਟੋਕਾਲ ਦੇ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਦਰਮਿਆਨੇ ਅਤੇ ਗੰਭੀਰ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਨੈਦਾਨਿਕੀ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਨਾਲ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਠੀਕ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਉੱਚੀ ਦਰ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ।
ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਠੀਕ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਵਧ ਕੇ 23,672 ਹੋ ਗਈ। ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਠੀਕ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਦੇ ਐਕਟਿਵ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੰਤਰ ਵਧ ਕੇ 3,04,043 ਹੋ ਗਿਆ। ਹੁਣੇ ਤੱਕ ਕੁੱਲ 6,77,422 ਲੋਕ ਠੀਕ ਹੋ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ, ਠੀਕ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਦਰ 62.86% ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਸਾਰੇ 3,73,379 ਐਕਟਿਵ ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹਸਪਤਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਮ ਆਈਸੋਲੇਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਦੇਖਰੇਖ ਉਪਲੱਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਈ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਟੈਸਟ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਖਾਸਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਆਈਸੀਐੱਮਆਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸੁਝਾਈ ਗਈ ਟੈਸਟ ਰਣਨੀਤੀ ਤਹਿਤ ਹੁਣ ਸਾਰੇ ਰਜਿਸਟਰਡ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਮਾਹਿਰ ਜਾਂਚ ਦੀ ਸਿਫਾਰਿਸ਼ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ। ਰਾਜ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਗੋਲਡ ਸਟੈਂਡਰਡ ਆਰਟੀ-ਪੀਸੀਆਰ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਟੈਸਟ ਨਾਲ ਰੈਪਿਡ ਐਂਟੀਜੈੱਨ ਪਵਾਇੰਟ ਆਵ੍ ਕੇਅਰ (ਪੀਓਸੀ) ਜਾਂਚ ਕਰਕੇ ਸੈਂਪਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਜਾਂਚ ਵਿੱਚ ਖਾਸਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। ਕੁੱਲ 1,37,91,869 ਸੈਂਪਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਟੈਸਟ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਮਿਲੀਅਨ (ਟੀਪੀਐੱਮ) ਟੈਸਟ ਦਾ ਅੰਕੜਾ 9,994.1 ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਗਿਆ।
ਡਾਇਗਨੌਸਟਿਕ ਲੈਬ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਦੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਵਧ ਕੇ 1,262 ਲੈਬਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਗਈਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 889 ਲੈਬਾਂ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ 373 ਪ੍ਰਾਈਵੇਟ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ :
• ਰੀਅਲ-ਟਾਈਮ ਆਰਟੀ ਪੀਸੀਆਰ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਲੈਬਾਂ : 648 ( ਸਰਕਾਰੀ : 397 + ਪ੍ਰਾਈਵੇਟ : 251 )
• ਟਰੂਨੈਟ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਟੈਸਟ ਲੈਬਾਂ : 510 ( ਸਰਕਾਰ : 455 + ਪ੍ਰਾਈਵੇਟ : 55 )
• ਸੀਬੀਐੱਨਏਏਟੀ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਟੈਸਟ ਲੈਬਾਂ: 104 ( ਸਰਕਾਰੀ : 37 + ਪ੍ਰਾਈਵੇਟ : 67 )
ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ, ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਲਾਹ-ਮਸ਼ਵਰੇ ਬਾਰੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਅੱਪਡੇਟਡ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਲਈ, ਕਿਰਪਾ ਕਰਕੇ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ਅਤੇ @MoHFW_INDIAਦੇਖੋ ।