Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
More than 23,600 people cured in the last 24 hours
Recovered Cases outnumber Active Cases by more than 3 lakhs
Tests Per Million (TPM) close to 10,000
19 JUL 2020 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
Proactive measures of Central and State/UT governments of aggressive testing and timely diagnosis has helped in detecting cases early. Effective clinical management of the moderate and severe cases through a well executed Standard of Care protocol has ensured high rate of recovery among the COVID patients.
The last 24 hours saw a sharp increase of 23,672 COVID patients recovering. The gap between recovered patients and active COVID-19 cases has further increased to 3,04,043. The total number of recovered cases is 6,77,422. The recovery rate as of now is at 62.86%.
Medical attention is being provided to all the 3,73,379 active cases, in hospitals and home isolation.
The country’s testing infrastructure has been substantially ramped up. The testing strategy prescribed by ICMR allows all registered medical practitioners to recommend testing. The Rapid Antigen Point of Care (POC) Test coupled with the facilitation of widespread gold-standard RT-PCR based testing by States/UTs has resulted in a surge in the number of samples tested. 3,58,127 samples have been tested in the last 24 hours. With total of 1,37,91,869 samples tested the testing per million (TPM) for India has reached 9994.1.
Consistently expanding diagnostic lab network comprises of 1262 labs, including 889 labs in the government sector and 373 private labs. These include:
• Real-Time RT PCR based testing labs: 648 (Govt: 397 + Private: 251)
• TrueNat based testing labs: 510 (Govt: 455 + Private: 55)
• CBNAAT based testing labs: 104 (Govt: 37 + Private: 67)
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA.

સ્વાસ્થ્ય અને પરિવાર કલ્યાણ મંત્રાલય
છેલ્લા 24 કલાકમાં 23,600થી વધુ દર્દી સાજા થયા
સક્રિય કેસોની સરખામણીએ સાજા થયેલા લોકોની સંખ્યા 3 લાખ કરતાં વધારે
પ્રત્યેક દસ લાખની વસ્તીએ પરીક્ષણ (TPM)ની સંખ્યા 10,000ની નજીક
19 JUL 2020 5:56PM by PIB Ahmedabad
છેલ્લા 24 કલાકમાં દેશમાં કોવિડ-19માંથી દર્દીઓ સાજા થવાની સંખ્યામાં ઝડપી વધારો નોંધાયો છે અને વધુ 23,672 દર્દી સાજા થઇ ગયા છે. કોવિડ-19ના સક્રિય કેસો અને સાજા થઇ ગયેલા કેસો વચ્ચેનો તફાવત પણ વધીને 3,04,043 થઇ ગયો છે.
દેશમાં કુલ સાજા થયેલા દર્દીઓની સંખ્યા વધીને 6,77,422 થઇ છે અને સાજા થવાનો દર 62.86% નોંધાયો છે. હાલમાં દેશમાં કોવિડ-19ના કુલ સક્રિય કેસોની સંખ્યા 3,73,379 છે જેમને હોસ્પિટલમાં અથવા હોમ આઇસોલેશનમાં તબીબી દેખરેખ હેઠળ રાખવામાં આવ્યા છે. છેલ્લા 24 કલાકમાં દેશમાં 3,58,127 સેમ્પલનું કોવિડ-19 માટે પરીક્ષણ કરવામાં આવ્યું છે.
આજદિન સુધીમાં કુલ 1,37,91,869 સેમ્પલનું પરીક્ષણ કરવામાં આવ્યું છે. હાલમાં ભારતમાં પ્રત્યેક દસ લાખની વસ્તીએ પરીક્ષણ (TEM)ની સંખ્યા વધીને 9994.1 થઇ ગઇ છે. દેશમાં કોવિડના પરીક્ષણ માટે નિદાન લેબોરેટરીઓના નેટવર્કમાં સતત વિસ્તરણ કરવામાં આવી રહ્યું હોવાથી હાલમાં 889 સરકારી ક્ષેત્રની લેબોરેટરી અને 373 ખાનગી ક્ષેત્રની લેબોરેટરી સાથે કુલ 1262 લેબોરેટરી કોવિડના પરીક્ષણ માટે ઉપલબ્ધ છે.