Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Harsh Vardhan inaugurates COVID19 Plasma Donation Campaign at AIIMS, Delhi
Every single donor counts in our journey towards victory over COVID-19 and we need more and more of these CORONA WARRIORS: Dr. Harsh Vardhan
19 JUL 2020 7:07PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare today flagged off a Plasma Donation Campaign at AIIMS Delhi today. The event was co-organized by Delhi Police where 26 police personnel who had recovered from COVID volunteered to donate their blood plasma.
Expressing his gratitude to the Delhi Police for this initiative he said, “It is very sad that a dozen Delhi police personnel died due to Corona. In spite of these casualties, they are doing a great job deploying personnel to contain the spread, while the number of containment zones has jumped from 200 to 600.”
Dr Harsh Vardhan saluted the contribution of these volunteers by conferring certificates to 26 Police constables. Of these, Shri Om Prakash was donating his plasma for the third time today. The Union Minister stated that these donations will have a long-lasting impact on other countrymen who will get inspired to donate their plasma. Every single donor counts in our journey towards victory over COVID-19 and we need more and more of these plasma warriors to help fight the pandemic till a definitive treatment or vaccine is developed, he added.
He acknowledged the huge potential of this strategy and the government’s will to tap into it. He commented, “As of now convalescent plasma therapy has been approved for compassionate use with various plasma banks being set up to ensure round the clock availability. Despite the fact that India has one of the highest cure rates amongst COVID-19 patients, the plasma donations has yet to pick up. I am happy that AIIMS, New Delhi is organising this plasma donation campaign with the support of Delhi Police Corona Warriors.”
Fondly remembering the contribution of Delhi Police as an integral part of the success of Pulse Polio campaign in 1994, Dr Harsh Vardhan stated that tens of thousands of police constables had joined the Abhiyaan and created a huge awareness drive. The 100 phone number was also dedicated for this cause, he reminisced.
Plasma from recovered COVID-19 patients contains protective antibodies to the novel SARS-CoV-2 virus. It can provide immunity to patients of Covid-19 when transfused. Considering its potential benefit, plasma therapy is provided to those patients who are not responding to conventional treatment. Anyone who has recovered from COVID-19, and has completed 28 days after the completion of treatment or home isolation, is between 18 to 60 years of age with a weight of more than 50 kg is eligible to donate their blood plasma. The Blood Bank will assess their eligibility for blood donation and check the level of COVID-19 protective antibody levels in their blood before they can donate. The blood of a survivor usually has a high concentration of such antibodies and when given to a susceptible person, these antibodies circulate in blood, reach tissues and neutralize the virus. The process of donation is completed in one to three hours and plasma can be collected on same day.

স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
ডাঃ হর্ষ বর্ধন দিল্লীর এইমস-এ কোভিড-১৯ প্লাজমা দান প্রচারাভিযানের সূচনা করেছেন
19 JUL 2020 7:07PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ২০ জুলাই, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রী ডাঃ হর্ষ বর্ধন দিল্লীর এইমস হাসপাতালে প্লাজমা দান প্রচারাভিযানের সূচনা করেছেন। এই অনুষ্ঠানটি দিল্লী পুলিশ এবং এইমস হাসপাতাল যৌথভাবে আয়োজন করে। এখানে কোভিড-১৯ থেকে সুস্থ হওয়া ২৬ জন পুলিশকর্মী স্বেচ্ছায় প্লাজমা দান করেছেন।
এই উদ্যোগের জন্য দিল্লী পুলিশের প্রতি কৃতজ্ঞতা জানিয়ে কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্যমন্ত্রী বলেন, ‘অত্যন্ত দুঃখের বিষয় যে করোনার কারণে দিল্লীতে ১২ জন পুলিশকর্মী মারা গেছেন। এই ঘটনা সত্বেও এমনকি কন্টেইনমেন্ট জোনের সংখ্যা যেখানে ২০০ থেকে বেড়ে ৬০০ হয়েছে তখনও তারা এই সংক্রমণ নিয়ন্ত্রণে অত্যন্ত প্রশংসনীয়ভাবে কাজ করে চলেছেন।’
ডাঃ হর্ষ বর্ধন এদিন ২৬ জন পুলিশ কনস্টেবলকে শংসাপত্র প্রদান করেন। তাঁরা স্বেচ্ছায় প্লাজমা দানের কাজে যুক্ত ছিলেন। এদের মধ্যে শ্রী ওম প্রকাশ এদিন তৃতীয়বারের মতো প্লাজমা দান করেন। কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী একথা উল্লেখ করে বলেন যে, এই ঘটনা দেশের সাধারণ মানুষের মধ্যে দীর্ঘস্থায়ী প্রভাব ফেলবে এবং তাদের প্লাজমা দানের বিষয়ে অনুপ্রাণিত করবে। তিনি বলেন, এক এক জন প্লাজমাদাতা কোভিড-১৯ থেকে সুস্থতার পথে দিশা দেখাবে। একটি নির্দিষ্ট চিকিৎসা বা প্রতিষেধক তৈরি না হওয়া পর্যন্ত এই মহামারী প্রতিরোধে আরও বেশি করে প্লাজমা যোদ্ধার প্রয়োজন রয়েছে বলেও তিনি জানান।
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী বলেন, এই প্লাজমাদান পদ্ধতিতে রোগ নিরাময়ের বিপুল সম্ভাবনা রয়েছে এবং এতে সরকার স্বীকৃতিও দিয়েছে। তিনি বলেন, এখনও পর্যন্ত প্রচলিত প্লাজমা থেরাপি সহ বিভিন্ন আনুষাঙ্গিক ব্যবস্থাপনার জন্য একাধিক প্লাজমা ব্যাঙ্ক তৈরী করতে উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে, যাতে সেখান থেকে ২৪ ঘন্টাই প্লাজমা পাওয়া সুনিশ্চিত হয়। বিশ্বে কোভিড-১৯ রোগীদের মধ্যে ভারতে আরোগ্যের হার সবচেয়ে ভাল। তাই প্লাজমাদানের বিষয়টিকে আরও এগিয়ে নিয়ে যেতে হবে। তিনি বলেন, দিল্লীর এইমস হাসপাতাল দিল্লী পুলিশের করোনা যোদ্ধারের সহযোগিতায় যেভাবে এই প্লাজমাদান প্রচারাভিযানের আয়োজন করেছে তা যথেষ্টই প্রশংসনীয়।
১৯৯৪ সালে পালস পোলিও প্রচারাভিযানের সাফল্যের অবিচ্ছেদ্য অঙ্গ হিসেবে দিল্লী পুলিশের অবদানের কথা স্মরণ করে ডাঃ হর্ষ বর্ধন বলেন, সেইসময় কয়েক হাজার পুলিশ কনস্টেবল এই অভিযানে যোগ দিয়েছিলেন এবং সাধারণ মানুষের মধ্যে সচেতনতার অভিযান চালিয়েছিলেন।
কোভিড-১৯ সুস্থ রোগীদের থেকে নেওয়া প্লাজমায় সার্স-কোভ-২ ভাইরাস প্রতিরোধে অ্যান্টিবডি রয়েছে। এটি কোভিড-১৯ রোগাক্রান্ত কোনো রোগীর শরীরে প্রয়োগ করলে তার রোগ প্রতিরোধ ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি পাই। যেসব রোগী প্রচলিত চিকিৎসায় সাড়া দিচ্ছেন না একমাত্র তাদের জন্যই এই প্লাজমা থেরাপি অবলম্বন করতে হয়। তবে যে রোগী কোভিড-১৯ থেকে সেরে উঠেছেন এবং চিকিৎসা শেষ হওয়ার ২৮ দিন পর্যন্ত গৃহ পর্যবেক্ষণে রয়েছেন, তাদের ১৮-৬০ বছর বয়সের মধ্যে ৫০ কেজিরও বেশি ওজন থাকলে ওই ব্যক্তির কাছ থেকেই প্লাজমা সংগ্রহ করা যাবে । তবে এই প্লাজমা সংগ্রহের জন্য ব্লাড ব্যাঙ্ক তাদের যোগ্যতা মূল্যায়ণ করবে এবং রক্তদানের আগে তাদের রক্তে কোভিড-১৯ প্রতিরোধ মূলক অ্যান্টিবডির মাত্রা পরীক্ষা করে দেখবে। প্লাজমাদান প্রক্রিয়া এক থেকে তিন ঘন্টার মধ্যে সম্পূর্ণ হয়ে যায়।