Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Harsh Vardhan inaugurates COVID19 Plasma Donation Campaign at AIIMS, Delhi
Every single donor counts in our journey towards victory over COVID-19 and we need more and more of these CORONA WARRIORS: Dr. Harsh Vardhan
19 JUL 2020 7:07PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare today flagged off a Plasma Donation Campaign at AIIMS Delhi today. The event was co-organized by Delhi Police where 26 police personnel who had recovered from COVID volunteered to donate their blood plasma.
Expressing his gratitude to the Delhi Police for this initiative he said, “It is very sad that a dozen Delhi police personnel died due to Corona. In spite of these casualties, they are doing a great job deploying personnel to contain the spread, while the number of containment zones has jumped from 200 to 600.”
Dr Harsh Vardhan saluted the contribution of these volunteers by conferring certificates to 26 Police constables. Of these, Shri Om Prakash was donating his plasma for the third time today. The Union Minister stated that these donations will have a long-lasting impact on other countrymen who will get inspired to donate their plasma. Every single donor counts in our journey towards victory over COVID-19 and we need more and more of these plasma warriors to help fight the pandemic till a definitive treatment or vaccine is developed, he added.
He acknowledged the huge potential of this strategy and the government’s will to tap into it. He commented, “As of now convalescent plasma therapy has been approved for compassionate use with various plasma banks being set up to ensure round the clock availability. Despite the fact that India has one of the highest cure rates amongst COVID-19 patients, the plasma donations has yet to pick up. I am happy that AIIMS, New Delhi is organising this plasma donation campaign with the support of Delhi Police Corona Warriors.”
Fondly remembering the contribution of Delhi Police as an integral part of the success of Pulse Polio campaign in 1994, Dr Harsh Vardhan stated that tens of thousands of police constables had joined the Abhiyaan and created a huge awareness drive. The 100 phone number was also dedicated for this cause, he reminisced.
Plasma from recovered COVID-19 patients contains protective antibodies to the novel SARS-CoV-2 virus. It can provide immunity to patients of Covid-19 when transfused. Considering its potential benefit, plasma therapy is provided to those patients who are not responding to conventional treatment. Anyone who has recovered from COVID-19, and has completed 28 days after the completion of treatment or home isolation, is between 18 to 60 years of age with a weight of more than 50 kg is eligible to donate their blood plasma. The Blood Bank will assess their eligibility for blood donation and check the level of COVID-19 protective antibody levels in their blood before they can donate. The blood of a survivor usually has a high concentration of such antibodies and when given to a susceptible person, these antibodies circulate in blood, reach tissues and neutralize the virus. The process of donation is completed in one to three hours and plasma can be collected on same day.

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਡਾ. ਹਰਸ਼ ਵਰਧਨ ਨੇ ਏਮਸ, ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿਖੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਪਲਾਜ਼ਮਾ ਦਾਨ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ
ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 'ਤੇ ਜਿੱਤ ਦੀ ਸਾਡੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਰੇਕ ਡੋਨਰ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਜੋਧਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੈ: ਡਾ. ਹਰਸ਼ ਵਰਧਨ
19 JUL 2020 7:07PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਡਾ. ਹਰਸ਼ ਵਰਧਨ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਏਮਸ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿਖੇ ਪਲਾਜ਼ਮਾ ਦਾਨ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੀਤੀ। ਇਸ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਨੇ ਕੀਤਾ, ਜਿਥੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਤੋਂ ਸਿਹਤਯਾਬ ਹੋਏ 26 ਪੁਲਿਸ ਕਰਮੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਆਪਣਾ ਖੂਨ ਪਲਾਜ਼ਮਾ ਸਵੈ-ਇੱਛਾ ਨਾਲ ਦਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਇਸ ਪਹਿਲ ਲਈ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਦਾ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਇਹ ਬੜੇ ਦੁੱਖ ਦੀ ਗੱਲ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਦਰਜਨ ਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਕਾਰਨ ਮੌਤ ਹੋ ਗਈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਜਾਨੀ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਬਾਵਜੂਦ, ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਫੈਲਾਅ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਕਣ ਲਈ ਜਵਾਨ ਬਿਹਤਰੀਨ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ, ਜਦਕਿ ਕੰਟੇਨਮੈਂਟ ਜ਼ੋਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ 200 ਤੋਂ 600 ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਡਾ. ਹਰਸ਼ ਵਰਧਨ ਨੇ 26 ਪੁਲਿਸ ਕਾਂਸਟੇਬਲ ਨੂੰ ਸਰਟੀਫਿਕੇਟ ਦੇ ਕੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਸਲਾਮ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਓਮ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ ਅੱਜ ਤੀਜੀ ਵਾਰ ਆਪਣਾ ਪਲਾਜ਼ਮਾ ਦਾਨ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਸਨ। ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਦਾਨ ਦੂਜੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਚਿਰ ਸਥਾਈ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਪਾਏਗਾ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਉਹ ਆਪਣੇ ਪਲਾਜ਼ਮਾ ਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਹੋਣਗੇ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਹਰ ਇਕ ਦਾਨੀ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 'ਤੇ ਜਿੱਤ ਦੀ ਸਾਡੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਖਿਲਾਫ ਜੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਲਾਜ਼ਮਾ ਜੋਧਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੈ ਜਦੋਂ ਤਕ ਇੱਕ ਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਇਲਾਜ ਜਾਂ ਟੀਕਾ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੁੰਦਾ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਰਣਨੀਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਲਾਭ ਉਠਾਉਣਾ ਚਾਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਟਿੱਪਣੀ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਪਲਾਜ਼ਮਾ ਥੈਰੇਪੀ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਵੇਦਨਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਵਰਤਣ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਲਈ ਪਲਾਜ਼ਮਾ ਦੀ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਪਲਾਜ਼ਮਾ ਬੈਂਕ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਤੱਥ ਦੇ ਬਾਵਜੂਦ ਕਿ ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿਹਤਯਾਬੀ ਦੀ ਦਰ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਹੈ, ਪਲਾਜ਼ਮਾ ਦਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਜੇ ਬਾਕੀ ਹੈ। ਮੈਨੂੰ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਏਮਸ, ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ, ਦਿੱਲੀ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਵਾਰੀਅਰਸ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਇਸ ਪਲਾਜ਼ਮਾ ਦਾਨ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
1994 ਵਿੱਚ ਪਲਸ ਪੋਲੀਓ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਦੀ ਸਫਲਤਾ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਦੇ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਯਾਦ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਡਾ. ਹਰਸ਼ ਵਰਧਨ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਹਜ਼ਾਰਾਂ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਕਾਂਸਟੇਬਲ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਏ ਸਨ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਸ਼ਾਲ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਬਣਾਈ ਸੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਯਾਦ ਕਰਾਇਆ ਕਿ 100 ਫੋਨ ਨੰਬਰ ਵੀ ਇਸ ਕੰਮ ਲਈ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਸਨ।
ਸਿਹਤਯਾਬ ਹੋਏ ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਲਏ ਪਲਾਜ਼ਮਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਨੋਵਲ ਐੱਸਏਆਰਐੱਸ -ਸੀਓਵੀ-2 ਵਾਇਰਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਚਾਅ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਐਂਟੀਬਾਡੀਜ਼ ਹਨ। ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਫਰ ਹੋਣ 'ਤੇ ਇਹ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਦੇ ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਰੀਰਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸਦੇ ਸੰਭਾਵੀ ਲਾਭ ਨੂੰ ਧਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਦਿਆਂ, ਪਲਾਜ਼ਮਾ ਥੈਰੇਪੀ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਰਵਾਇਤੀ ਇਲਾਜ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਨਾਲ ਠੀਕ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੁੰਦੇ। ਜਿਹੜਾ ਵੀ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਤੋਂ ਠੀਕ ਹੋ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਲਾਜ ਦੇ ਮੁਕੰਮਲ ਹੋਣ ਜਾਂ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਇਕਾਂਤਵਾਸ ਦੇ 28 ਦਿਨ ਪੂਰੇ ਕਰ ਚੁੱਕਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਦੀ ਉਮਰ 18 ਤੋਂ 60 ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਦਾ ਭਾਰ 50 ਕਿੱਲੋ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਹੈ, ਉਹ ਆਪਣਾ ਖੂਨ ਪਲਾਜ਼ਮਾ ਦਾਨ ਕਰ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ। ਬਲੱਡ ਬੈਂਕ ਖੂਨਦਾਨ ਲਈ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਯੋਗਤਾ ਦਾ ਮੁੱਲਾਂਕਣ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਖੂਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਐਂਟੀਬਾਡੀ ਦੇ ਪੱਧਰ ਦੀ ਜਾਂਚ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਸਿਹਤਯਾਬ ਹੋਏ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਦੇ ਖੂਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਕਸਰ ਐਂਟੀਬਾਡੀਜ਼ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਸੰਘਣਤਾ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਜਦੋਂ ਕਿਸੇ ਸੰਵੇਦਨਸ਼ੀਲ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਇਹ ਐਂਟੀਬਾਡੀਜ਼ ਖੂਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਘੁੰਮਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ, ਟਿਸ਼ੂਆਂ ਤਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਜਾਂਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਇਰਸ ਨੂੰ ਬੇਅਸਰ ਕਰਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਦਾਨ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਇਕ ਤੋਂ ਤਿੰਨ ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੂਰੀ ਹੋ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਪਲਾਜ਼ਮਾ ਉਸੇ ਦਿਨ ਇਕੱਠਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ।