Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Harsh Vardhan inaugurates COVID19 Plasma Donation Campaign at AIIMS, Delhi
Every single donor counts in our journey towards victory over COVID-19 and we need more and more of these CORONA WARRIORS: Dr. Harsh Vardhan
19 JUL 2020 7:07PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare today flagged off a Plasma Donation Campaign at AIIMS Delhi today. The event was co-organized by Delhi Police where 26 police personnel who had recovered from COVID volunteered to donate their blood plasma.
Expressing his gratitude to the Delhi Police for this initiative he said, “It is very sad that a dozen Delhi police personnel died due to Corona. In spite of these casualties, they are doing a great job deploying personnel to contain the spread, while the number of containment zones has jumped from 200 to 600.”
Dr Harsh Vardhan saluted the contribution of these volunteers by conferring certificates to 26 Police constables. Of these, Shri Om Prakash was donating his plasma for the third time today. The Union Minister stated that these donations will have a long-lasting impact on other countrymen who will get inspired to donate their plasma. Every single donor counts in our journey towards victory over COVID-19 and we need more and more of these plasma warriors to help fight the pandemic till a definitive treatment or vaccine is developed, he added.
He acknowledged the huge potential of this strategy and the government’s will to tap into it. He commented, “As of now convalescent plasma therapy has been approved for compassionate use with various plasma banks being set up to ensure round the clock availability. Despite the fact that India has one of the highest cure rates amongst COVID-19 patients, the plasma donations has yet to pick up. I am happy that AIIMS, New Delhi is organising this plasma donation campaign with the support of Delhi Police Corona Warriors.”
Fondly remembering the contribution of Delhi Police as an integral part of the success of Pulse Polio campaign in 1994, Dr Harsh Vardhan stated that tens of thousands of police constables had joined the Abhiyaan and created a huge awareness drive. The 100 phone number was also dedicated for this cause, he reminisced.
Plasma from recovered COVID-19 patients contains protective antibodies to the novel SARS-CoV-2 virus. It can provide immunity to patients of Covid-19 when transfused. Considering its potential benefit, plasma therapy is provided to those patients who are not responding to conventional treatment. Anyone who has recovered from COVID-19, and has completed 28 days after the completion of treatment or home isolation, is between 18 to 60 years of age with a weight of more than 50 kg is eligible to donate their blood plasma. The Blood Bank will assess their eligibility for blood donation and check the level of COVID-19 protective antibody levels in their blood before they can donate. The blood of a survivor usually has a high concentration of such antibodies and when given to a susceptible person, these antibodies circulate in blood, reach tissues and neutralize the virus. The process of donation is completed in one to three hours and plasma can be collected on same day.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردن نے ایمس دلی میں کووڈ۔ 19 پلازمہ عطیہ مہم کا افتتاح کیا
کووڈ 19 پر کامیابی حاصل کرنے کے ہمارے سفر میں ہر ایک عطیہ دینے والے کی اہمیت ہے اور ہمیں زیادہ سے زیادہ کورونا واریئرس کی ضرورت ہے: ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن
19 JUL 2020 7:07PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 19 جولائی 2020، صحت و خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے آج ایمس نئی دلی میں ایک پلازمہ عطیہ مہم کا آغاز کیا۔ تقریب کا اہتمام دلی پولیس نے کیا تھا جہاں کووڈ سے صحت یاب ہونے والے 26 پولیس اہلکاروں نے رضا کارانہ طور پر اپنے خود کا پلازمہ عطیہ کیا۔
اس پہل کے لئے دلی پولیس کے تئیں اپنی ممنونیت کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا ‘‘بڑے افسوس کی بات ہے کہ دلی پولیس کے ایک درجن اہلکار وں کی کورونا کی وجہ سے موت ہوئی ہے۔ ان اموات کے باوجود پولیس اہلکاروں کو وبا کو پھیلنےسےروکنے کے کام میں لگایا جارہا ہے اور وہ یہ عظیم فرض انجام دے رہےہیں حالانکہ کنٹنمنٹ زون کی تعداد 200 سے بڑھ کر 600 ہوگئی ہے’’۔
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے 26 پولیس کانسٹبلوں کو سرٹی فکیٹس پیش کرتے ہوئے ان رضا کاروں کی خدمت کےجذبے کو سلام کیاان میں سےجناب اوم پرکاش نے تو آج تیسری بار اپنے پلازمہ کا عطیہ دیا ہے۔مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ ان عطیات کے دیگر اہل وط پر دور رس اور دیرپا اثرات مرتب ہوں گے جو اپناپلازمہ عطیہ کرنے کی تحریک حاصل کریں گے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کووڈ 19 پر کامیابی حاصل کرنے کے ہمارے سفر میں ہر ایک عطیہ دینے والے کی اہمیت ہے اور ہمیں زیادہ سے زیادہ کورونا واریئرس کی ضرورت ہے جو ایک طے شدہ علاج یا علاج کا پتہ لگائے جانے یا ویکسن تیار کئے جانے تک اس عالمی وبا سے لڑنے میں مدد کریں گے۔
انہوں نے اس حکمت عملی کے قوی امکانات کا اعتراف کیا اور اس فائدہ اٹھانے کےلئے حکومت کی خواہش کا اظہار کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا ‘‘اب تک صحت یاب ہونے والے شخص کے پلازمہ سے علاج کا طریقہ منظور ہوا ہے ، جس کی وجہ سے 24 گھنٹے پلازمہ کی دستیابی یقینی بنانے کے لئے کئی پلازمہ بینک قائم کئے گئے ہیں۔ اس حقیقت کے باوجود کہ ہندوستان میں کووڈ۔ 19 کے مریضوں کے صحت یاب ہونے کی شرح بہت زیادہ ہے، پلازمہ عطیہ کرنے کے کام نے ابھی رفتار نہیں پکڑی ہے۔ مجھے خوشی ہے کہ ایمس نئی دلی پولیس کورونا وایئرس کے تعاون سے اس پلازمہ عطیہ مہم کا اہتمام کررہا ہے’’۔
سال 1994 میں پلس پولیو مہم کی کامیابی ایک ضروری حصے کے طور پر دلی پولیس کے تعاون کو یاد کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے کہا کہ ہزاروں پولیس کانسٹبل اس ابھیان میں شامل ہوئے تھے اور انہوں نے بیداری کی ایک زبردست مہم چلائی تھی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس مقصد کے لئے فون نمبر 100 کو بھی وقف کیا گیا تھا۔
کووڈ۔ 19 کے صحت یاب ہونے والے مریضوں کے پلازمہ میں نوول سارس۔ سی او وی ۔2 وائرس سے بچاؤ کرنے والے اینٹی باڈی ہوتی ہیں۔ کووڈ۔ 19 مریض کے جسم میں داخل کئے جانے پر یہ اس کو قوت مدافعیت فراہم کراسکتی ہیں۔پلازمہ تھیراپی کے ممکنہ فائدے کے پیش نظر یہ ایسے مریضوں کو دی جاتی ہے جن پر روایتی علاج کارگر نہیں ہوتا۔کووڈ۔ 19 سے صحت یاب ہونے والا کوئی بھی شخص علاج مکمل ہونے یا گھر پر آئسولیشن کے 28 دن مکمل ہونے کے بعد اپنے خون کا پلازمہ عطیہ کرنے کا اہل ہوتا ہے بشرطیکہ اس کی عمر 18 سے 60 سال کے درمیان ہو اور وژن 50 کلوگرام سے زیادہ ہو۔ خون کا عطیہ دینے کی ان کی اہلیت کی جانچ بلڈ بینک کرے گا اور ان کا عطیہ لینے سے پہلے ان کے خون میں موجود کووڈ۔ 19 سے بچاؤ کرنےوالی اینٹی باڈی کی سطح کی جانچ کرے گا۔ صحت یاب ہونے والے مریضوں کے خون میں عام طور پر ایسے بہت زیادہ اینٹی باڈی ہوتی ہیں اور جب کسی متاثر شخص کے جسم میں یہ اینٹی باڈیز داخل کی جاتی ہیں تو یہ اینٹی باڈیز خون میں پہنچ کر خلیوں تک پہنچتی ہیں وائرس کو بے اثر بنادیتی ہیں۔ عطیہ دینے کا عمل ایک سے تین گھنٹےمیں مکمل ہوجاتاہے اور پلازمہ اسی دن حاصل کیاجاسکتاہے۔