Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
More than 7 lakhs Persons have Recovered from COVID-19
At 2.46%, India has one of the lowest Fatality rates in the World
20 JUL 2020 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Case Fatality Rate in the country continues to register a steady downfall. It has dropped to 2.46% today. India has one of the lowest Case Fatality Rates in the world. Effective clinical management of the moderate and severe cases through a well executed Standard of Care protocol has ensured high rate of recovery among the COVID patients. The Centre is handholding and supporting the State/UT governments in collectively combating COVID-19. One such initiative is e-ICU program of AIIMS, New Delhi. Aimed at reducing mortality, AIIMS has mentored and supported 43 big hospitals in 11 States through shared experiences and technical advice from domain experts in clinical management of ICU patients. This has substantially boosted their capacity in treatment of critical care patients.
More than 7 lakh persons have been cured of COVID-19 and discharged till now. This has further expanded the difference between those who are active COVID patients and the recovered persons (7,00,086) by 3,09,627. 22,664 COVID patients have recovered from COVID-19 in the last 24 hours. The recovery rate as of now is at 62.62%.
Medical attention is being provided to all the 3,90,459 active cases, in hospitals and home isolation.
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
کووڈ – 19 سے 7 لاکھ سے زیادہ افراد صحت یاب
20 JUL 2020 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ،20 جولائی / ملک میں کورونا وائرس سے مرنے والوں کی شرح میں تیزی سے کمی آ رہی ہے ۔ یہ شرح آج کم ہوکر 2.46 فی صد ہو گئی ہے۔ کووڈ – 19 سے متاثرہ افراد کی شرح اموات بھارت میں دنیا بھر میں سب سے کم ہے ۔ بہتر معیاری دیکھ بھال کے پروٹوکول کے ذریعے متعدل اور زیادہ بیمار افراد کے موثر طبی بندوبست کی وجہ سے کووڈ کے مریضوں کی صحت یابی کی شرح میں اضافہ ہوا ہے ۔ مرکز کووڈ – 19 پر اجتماعی طور سے قابو پانے کے لئے ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیرِ انتظام علاقوں کی حکومتوں کی مدد کر رہا ہے ۔ اس طرح کی ایک پہل نئی دلّی کے ایمس کا ای – آئی سی یو پروگرام ہے ۔ شرح اموات میں کمی کے مقصد سے ایمس نے 11 ریاستوں کے 43 بڑے اسپتالوں کو اپنے تجربات اور تکنیکی مشاورت سے مدد دی ہے اور آئی سی یو کے مریضوں کے لئے طبی بندوبست میں اپنی مہارت سے فیض پہنچایا ہے ۔ اس کی وجہ سے انتہائی نگہداشت کے مریضوں کے علاج میں ، اُن اسپتالوں کی صلاحیت میں اضافہ ہوا ہے ۔
اب تک کووڈ – 19 کے 7 لاکھ سے زیادہ مریض صحت یاب ہو چکے ہیں ، جنہیں چھٹی دے دی گئی ہے ۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی کووڈ کے زیرِ علاج مریضوں اور صحت یاب ہونے والے مریضوں کے درمیان فرق میں اور اضافہ ہو گیا ہے ، جہاں 309627 مریض داخل کئے گئے ہیں ، جب کہ 22664 مریض صحت یاب ہو چکے ہیں ۔ اب صحت یابی کی شرح 62.62 فی صد ہو گئی ہے ۔
تمام 390459 زیر علاج مریضوں پر پوری توجہ دی جا رہی ہے اور انہیں اسپتالوں اور گھروں میں الگ تھلگ رکھا گیا ہے ۔
کووڈ - 19 سے متعلق تکنیکی امور ، رہنما خطوط اور مشاورت کے بارے میں تمام مصدقہ جانکاری اور تازہ معلومات کے لئے https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ اور @MoHFW_INDIA پر رجوع کریں ۔