Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
More than 7 lakhs Persons have Recovered from COVID-19
At 2.46%, India has one of the lowest Fatality rates in the World
20 JUL 2020 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Case Fatality Rate in the country continues to register a steady downfall. It has dropped to 2.46% today. India has one of the lowest Case Fatality Rates in the world. Effective clinical management of the moderate and severe cases through a well executed Standard of Care protocol has ensured high rate of recovery among the COVID patients. The Centre is handholding and supporting the State/UT governments in collectively combating COVID-19. One such initiative is e-ICU program of AIIMS, New Delhi. Aimed at reducing mortality, AIIMS has mentored and supported 43 big hospitals in 11 States through shared experiences and technical advice from domain experts in clinical management of ICU patients. This has substantially boosted their capacity in treatment of critical care patients.
More than 7 lakh persons have been cured of COVID-19 and discharged till now. This has further expanded the difference between those who are active COVID patients and the recovered persons (7,00,086) by 3,09,627. 22,664 COVID patients have recovered from COVID-19 in the last 24 hours. The recovery rate as of now is at 62.62%.
Medical attention is being provided to all the 3,90,459 active cases, in hospitals and home isolation.
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA.

স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
কোভিড-১৯ থেকে ৭ লক্ষের-ও বেশি মানুষ সুস্থ হয়ে উঠেছেন
20 JUL 2020 2:44PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ২০ জুলাই, ২০২০
দেশে করোনায় সুস্থতার হার ক্রমশই বাড়ছে। অন্যদিকে মৃত্যুর হার ক্রমশ কমছে। আজ পর্যন্ত দেশে করোনায় মৃত্যুর হার নেমে দাঁড়িয়েছে ২.৪৬ শতাংশে। বিশ্বের মধ্যে ভারতে কোভিড-১৯এ মৃত্যুর হার সবচেয়ে কম। কার্যকরীভাবে চিকিৎসা পদ্ধতি পরিচালনা করায় কোভিড-১৯ রোগীদের সুস্থতার হার বেড়েছে। কেন্দ্র এবং রাজ্য সরকার যৌথভাবে কোভিড-১৯এর বিরুদ্ধে লড়াই চালিয়ে যাচ্ছে। এ ক্ষেত্রে রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিকে যথাযথ সাহায্যও করা হচ্ছে। এরই অঙ্গ হিসেবে নতুন দিল্লীতে এইমস হাসপাতালে ই-আইসিইউ কর্মসূচির উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে। দেশে কোভিডে মৃত্যুর হার লাঘব করতেই এই উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে। এইমস এই ই-আইসিইউ কর্মসূচি পরিচালনা করবে এবং ১১টি রাজ্যের ৪৩টি বড় হাসপাতালে আইসিইউতে থাকা রোগীদের চিকিৎসা পরিষেবা ক্ষেত্রে অভিজ্ঞতা ভাগ করে নেবে ও প্রযুক্তিগতভাবে সহায়তা দান করবে। এই ধরণের ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণের ফলে সঙ্কটজনক অবস্থায় থাকা রোগীদের চিকিৎসা ক্ষেত্রে সক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি পাবে।
এ পর্যন্ত ৭ লক্ষেরও বেশি মানুষ কোভিড-১৯ থেকে সুস্থ হয়ে উঠেছেন এবং ছাড়া পেয়েছেন। গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় কোভিড-১৯ থেকে আরোগ্য লাভ করেছেন ২২ হাজার ৬২৪ জন রোগী। এ নিয়ে বর্তমানে দেশে কোভিড-১৯এ আরোগ্যের হার দাঁড়িয়েছে ৬২.৬২ শতাংশ। হাসপাতাল ও গৃহ পর্যবেক্ষণে থাকা ৩ লক্ষ ৯০ হাজার ৪৫৯ জন সক্রিয় রোগী এখন সবরকম চিকিৎসা নজরদারির মধ্যে রয়েছে।
কোভিড-১৯ সংক্রান্ত সর্বশেষ তথ্য জানতে, নির্দেশিকা এবং উপদেশগুলির ওপর নজর রাখতে চোখ রাখুন https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ এবং @MoHFW_INDIA।