Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
More than 7 lakhs Persons have Recovered from COVID-19
At 2.46%, India has one of the lowest Fatality rates in the World
20 JUL 2020 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Case Fatality Rate in the country continues to register a steady downfall. It has dropped to 2.46% today. India has one of the lowest Case Fatality Rates in the world. Effective clinical management of the moderate and severe cases through a well executed Standard of Care protocol has ensured high rate of recovery among the COVID patients. The Centre is handholding and supporting the State/UT governments in collectively combating COVID-19. One such initiative is e-ICU program of AIIMS, New Delhi. Aimed at reducing mortality, AIIMS has mentored and supported 43 big hospitals in 11 States through shared experiences and technical advice from domain experts in clinical management of ICU patients. This has substantially boosted their capacity in treatment of critical care patients.
More than 7 lakh persons have been cured of COVID-19 and discharged till now. This has further expanded the difference between those who are active COVID patients and the recovered persons (7,00,086) by 3,09,627. 22,664 COVID patients have recovered from COVID-19 in the last 24 hours. The recovery rate as of now is at 62.62%.
Medical attention is being provided to all the 3,90,459 active cases, in hospitals and home isolation.
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कोविड-19 के संक्रमण से उपचार के बाद 7 लाख से अधिक मरीज स्वस्थ हुए
2.46%की दर के साथ भारत विश्व में सबसे कम मृत्यु दर वाले देशों में से एक है
20 JUL 2020 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
देश में कोविड मृत्यु दर में लगातार गिरावट दर्ज की जा रही है। यह आज घटकर 2.46% रह गई है। भारत दुनिया में सबसे कम मृत्यु दर वाले देशों में से एक है।
देखभाल प्रोटोकॉल के मानक को अच्छी तरह लागू करते हुए कोविड संक्रमण के मध्यम और गंभीर मरीजों के प्रभावी नैदानिक उपाचर से कोविड मरीजों को बड़ी संख्या में स्वस्थ होना सुनिश्चित किया जा सका है। केंद्र सरकार सामूहिक रूप से कोविड-19 का मुकाबला करने में राज्यों / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों की सरकारों की मदद कर रही है। ऐसी ही एक पहल एम्स, नई दिल्ली का ई-आईसीयू कार्यक्रम है। एम्स ने मृत्यु दर को कम करने के उद्देश्य से11 राज्यों के 43 बड़े अस्पतालों को आईसीयू रोगियों के नैदानिक ​​प्रबंधन में विशेषज्ञों के अनुभवों को साझा करने और तकनीकी सलाह के माध्यम से मदद की है। इससे गंभीर मरीजों की देखभाल और उपचार में उनकी क्षमता में काफी वृद्धि हुई है।
अब तक 7 लाख से अधिक मरीजों को कोविड-19 के संक्रमण से ठीक कर दिया गया है और उन्हें अस्पताल से छुट्टी देकर घर भेज दिया गया है। इसके साथ ही कोविड-19 के सक्रिय रोगियोंकी संख्या और इस बीमारी से ठीक होने वाले लोगों की संख्या (7,00,086)के बीच का अंतर बढ़कर 3,09,627 हो गया है। पिछले 24 घंटों में कोविड-19के संक्रमण से 22,664मरीज स्वस्थ हुए हैं। इसके साथ ही इस बीमारी से ठीक हने की दर बढ़कर अब 62.62% है।
अस्पतालों और घरोंमें आईसोलेशन में रहकर इलाज करा रहे सभी 3,90,459मरीजों पर चिकित्सकीय ध्यान दिया जा रहा है।
कोविड-19 से संबंधित तकनीकी मुद्दों, दिशा-निर्देशों एवं परामर्शों पर सभी प्रामाणिक और अद्यतन जानकारी के लिए कृपया नियमित रूप सेhttps://www.mohfw.gov.in/और@MoHFW_INDIA देखें।