UPSC
UPSC Gears up to Conduct Personaltiy Tests (Interviews) for the Civil Services Examination 2019 in the Backdrop of COVID-19 Pandemic
20 JUL 2020 3:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Public Service Commission was in the midst of conducting the Personality Tests (PTs)/Interviews for 2,304 candidates for the Civil Services Examination, 2019 (CSE-2019) when the Government of India decided to impose a lockdown to contain the spread of COVID-19. The Commission also reviewed the position and decided to defer the remaining PT Boards for 623 candidates of the CSE-2019 from 23.03.2020 onwards.
With gradual lifting of the lockdown, the Commission has decided to hold the PTs for the remaining candidates from 20th to 30th of July, 2020 and all the candidates have been suitably informed in advance. In order to address the safety and health concerns of the candidates, expert advisers and staff of the Commission, suitable arrangements have been put in place.
As train services are not fully functional, the Commission, as a one-time measure, has decided to reimburse the lowest ‘to and fro airfare’ to the candidates coming for the PTs. State Governments have been requested to allow the candidates holding e-Summon Letters for PTs to move in/out of the restricted zones for the purpose of attending the same. The Commission is also helping the candidates with their lodging and transport requirements.
On reaching the Commission, all candidates will be provided a ‘Sealed Kit’ consisting of a face mask, face shield, a bottle of sanitizer and hand gloves. Since the Interview Boards generally comprise of senior advisers, the Commission has taken all precautionary and safety measures for contactless PTs in order to shield the interviewers and the interviewees appropriately. The Commission’s staff involved in conduct of the PTs will also be equipped withsuitable protective gear. Arrangements have been made for regular sanitization of all the rooms, halls, furniture and equipment. Seating arrangement for the candidates at all venues will ensure safe physical distancing. Protocol/guidelines to be followed by the candidates for appearing in the interview have been communicated to them.
The Commission is committed to ensure the highest standards of health safety even as it fulfills its Constitutional mandate for selecting the most suitable candidates through its examinations.

केंद्रीय लोकसेवा आयोग
केंद्रीय लोकसेवा आयोगाकडून कोविड-19 संक्रमणाच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर नागरी सेवा परीक्षेच्या मुलाखतींची तयारी
20 JUL 2020 4:50PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 20 जुलै 2020
केंद्रीय लोकसेवा आयोगाकडून 2019 च्या परीक्षेसाठी 2,304 उमेदवारांच्या मुलाखतीची प्रक्रिया सुरु होती. त्याचवेळी सरकारने कोविड-19 चा प्रसार रोखण्यासाठी टाळेबंदीचा निर्णय घेतला. त्यानंतर आयोगाने 23 मार्च 2020 रोजी परिस्थितीचा आढावा घेऊन राहिलेल्या 623 उमेदवारांची मुलाखत पुढे ढकलण्याचा निर्णय घेतला.
टाळेबंदी टप्प्याटप्याने शिथिल होत आहे, त्यामुळे आयोगाने उर्वरीत उमेदवारांच्या मुलाखती 20 ते 30 जुलै 2020 दरम्यान घेण्याचे निश्चित केले आहे. उमेदवारांना तसे कळविण्यातही आले आहे. उमेदवार, तज्ज्ञ सल्लागार आणि आयोगाचे कर्मचारी यांच्या सुरक्षेची व आरोग्याची चिंता लक्षात घेता योग्य ती व्यवस्था करण्यात आली आहे.
रेल्वेसेवा अद्यापही पूर्णपणे कार्यरत नाही, त्यामुळे आयोगाने यावेळेपुरती उपाययोजना म्हणून मुलाखतीसाठी येणाऱ्या उमेदवारांना जाण्या-येण्याचा किमान हवाई प्रवास खर्चाचा परतावा देण्याचा निर्णय घेतला आहे. तसेच मुलाखतीसाठी येणाऱ्या उमेदवारांचे मुलाखतीसंदर्भातील ई-पत्र पाहून राज्य सरकारांनी प्रतिबंधित क्षेत्रातील उमेदवारांना परवानगी द्यावी, अशी विनंती आयोगाने केली आहे. केंद्रीय लोकसेवा आयोगाकडून उमेदवारांच्या राहण्याची आणि वाहतुकीची व्यवस्था केली आहे.
आयोगाच्या परिसरात पोहचल्यानंतर उमेदवारांना एक सीलबंद कीट देण्यात येणार आहे, ज्यात मास्क, फेस शिल्ड, सॅनिटायजर आणि हातमोजे असतील. सहसा मुलाखत घेणाऱ्या सदस्यमंडळात ज्येष्ठ सल्लागारांचा समावेश असतो, हे लक्षात घेऊन आयोगाने उमेदवार आणि मुलाखत घेणारे सदस्य यांच्यासाठी स्पर्शरहीत मुलाखतीची तयारी केली आहे. उमेदवारांच्या मुलाखतींसाठी आयोगाने नियुक्त केलेल्या कर्मचाऱ्यांच्या सुरक्षेचीही सर्वतोपरी काळजी घेण्यात आली आहे.
मुलाखतीसाठीच्या सर्व खोल्या, हॉल, फर्निचर आणि इतर सामग्रीचे नियमितपणे निर्जंतुकीकरण करण्यात येत आहे. प्रत्येक ठिकाणी उमेदवारांना सुरक्षित अंतर ठेवून बसण्याची व्यवस्था करण्यात आली आहे. मुलाखतीसाठी येणाऱ्या उमेदवारांना प्रोटोकॉल / मार्गदर्शक सूचना कळवण्यात आल्या आहेत.
परीक्षेच्या माध्यमातून उमेदवार निवडीची घटनात्मक जबाबदारी पार पाडत असतानाच आयोग आरोग्य सुरक्षेचे सर्वोच्च मापदंड सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी कटीबद्ध आहे.