UPSC
UPSC Gears up to Conduct Personaltiy Tests (Interviews) for the Civil Services Examination 2019 in the Backdrop of COVID-19 Pandemic
20 JUL 2020 3:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Public Service Commission was in the midst of conducting the Personality Tests (PTs)/Interviews for 2,304 candidates for the Civil Services Examination, 2019 (CSE-2019) when the Government of India decided to impose a lockdown to contain the spread of COVID-19. The Commission also reviewed the position and decided to defer the remaining PT Boards for 623 candidates of the CSE-2019 from 23.03.2020 onwards.
With gradual lifting of the lockdown, the Commission has decided to hold the PTs for the remaining candidates from 20th to 30th of July, 2020 and all the candidates have been suitably informed in advance. In order to address the safety and health concerns of the candidates, expert advisers and staff of the Commission, suitable arrangements have been put in place.
As train services are not fully functional, the Commission, as a one-time measure, has decided to reimburse the lowest ‘to and fro airfare’ to the candidates coming for the PTs. State Governments have been requested to allow the candidates holding e-Summon Letters for PTs to move in/out of the restricted zones for the purpose of attending the same. The Commission is also helping the candidates with their lodging and transport requirements.
On reaching the Commission, all candidates will be provided a ‘Sealed Kit’ consisting of a face mask, face shield, a bottle of sanitizer and hand gloves. Since the Interview Boards generally comprise of senior advisers, the Commission has taken all precautionary and safety measures for contactless PTs in order to shield the interviewers and the interviewees appropriately. The Commission’s staff involved in conduct of the PTs will also be equipped withsuitable protective gear. Arrangements have been made for regular sanitization of all the rooms, halls, furniture and equipment. Seating arrangement for the candidates at all venues will ensure safe physical distancing. Protocol/guidelines to be followed by the candidates for appearing in the interview have been communicated to them.
The Commission is committed to ensure the highest standards of health safety even as it fulfills its Constitutional mandate for selecting the most suitable candidates through its examinations.

কেন্দ্রীয়লোকসেবাআয়োগ
কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর প্রেক্ষিতে ২০১৯এর সিভিল সার্ভিস পরীক্ষার পার্সোনালিটি টেস্টের ইন্টারভিউ শুরুর বিশেষ উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে ইউপিএসসি
20 JUL 2020 3:11PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ২০ জুলাই, ২০২০
কেন্দ্র যখন কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর মোকাবিলার জন্য দেশজুড়ে লকডাউন জারির সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছিল, তখন ইউনিয়ন পাবলিক সার্ভিস কমিশন (ইউপিএসসি)২০১৯এর সিভিল সার্ভিস পরীক্ষার ২,৩০৪ জন প্রার্থীর পার্সোনালিটি টেস্টের ইন্টারভিউ নেওয়ার প্রক্রিয়া চলছিল। কমিশন সেই সময়, পরিস্থিতি বিবেচনা করে সিদ্ধান্ত নেয় ২৩শে মার্চ থেকে বাকি ৬২৩ জন প্রার্থীর পার্সোনালিটি টেস্ট আপাতত বন্ধ থাকবে। এই টেস্ট পরে নেওয়া হবে।
সরকার দেশ জুড়ে লকডাউন ক্রমশ শিথিল করার ফলে কমিশন এরপর ২০-৩০এ জুলাইয়ের মধ্যে বাকি প্রার্থীদের পার্সোনালিটি টেস্টের সিদ্ধান্ত নেয়। এই মর্মে সমস্ত প্রার্থীকে আগেই জানানো হয়। প্রার্থী, বিশেষজ্ঞ এবং ইউপিএসসি-র কর্মীদের স্বাস্থ্য ও সুরক্ষার কথা বিবেচনা করে এর জন্য কমিশনের তরফ থেকে যথোচিত ব্যবস্থা নেওয়া হয়েছে।
দেশে যেহেতু এখনও পুরোপুরি রেল পরিষেবা চালু হয়নি তাই এককালীন ব্যবস্থা হিসেবে কমিশন সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে পার্সোনালিটি টেস্টে যেসমস্ত প্রার্থীরা আসবেন তাদের যাওয়া-আসার জন্য সবথেকে সস্তার বিমানের ভাড়া দেওয়া হবে। রাজ্য সরকারগুলিকে এই মর্মে অনুরোধ করা হয়েছে পার্সোনালিটি টেস্টের জন্য প্রার্থীরা তাঁদের চিঠি দেখালে, প্রশাসন যেন ওই প্রার্থীদের নিয়ন্ত্রিত এলাকার বাইরে যেতে অনুমতি দেয়। কমিশন প্রার্থীদের যাওয়া-আসা এবং থাকার ক্ষেত্রে সব রকমের সাহায্যের হাত বাড়িয়ে দিয়েছে।
কমিশনের দপ্তরে পৌঁছানোর পর সমস্ত প্রার্থীকে একটি মুখবন্ধ কিট দেওয়া হবে। এই কিটে একটি ফেসমাস্ক, একটি ফেস শিল্ড, এক বোতল স্যানিটাইজার এবং হ্যান্ড গ্লাভস থাকবে। সাধারণত পার্সোনালিটি টেস্ট যাঁরা নেন তাঁরা যেহেতু প্রবীণ বিশেষজ্ঞ হন, কমিশন তাই সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে এই পার্সোনালিটি টেস্টটি যেন প্রার্থী এবং পরীক্ষকদের মধ্যে সংস্পর্শহীন ভাবে হয় সেই মত ব্যবস্থা করতে হবে। কমিশনের কর্মীরা এরজন্য প্রয়োজনীয় ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণ করেছেন। সব ঘর, হলঘর, আসবাবপত্র এবং যন্ত্রপাতিকে নিয়মিত সংক্রমণ মুক্ত করা হয়েছে। প্রার্থীরা যেন শারীরিক দূরত্ব বজায় রেখে বসেন, কমিশন সেই মত প্রস্তুতিও নিয়েছে। পরীক্ষার মাধ্যমে সবথেকে যোগ্য প্রার্থীদের বাছাই করার এই প্রক্রিয়ায় কমিশন স্বাস্থ্য সুরক্ষা বিধি মেনে চলার বিষয়টিকে অত্যন্ত গুরুত্ব দিচ্ছে।