UPSC
UPSC Gears up to Conduct Personaltiy Tests (Interviews) for the Civil Services Examination 2019 in the Backdrop of COVID-19 Pandemic
20 JUL 2020 3:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Public Service Commission was in the midst of conducting the Personality Tests (PTs)/Interviews for 2,304 candidates for the Civil Services Examination, 2019 (CSE-2019) when the Government of India decided to impose a lockdown to contain the spread of COVID-19. The Commission also reviewed the position and decided to defer the remaining PT Boards for 623 candidates of the CSE-2019 from 23.03.2020 onwards.
With gradual lifting of the lockdown, the Commission has decided to hold the PTs for the remaining candidates from 20th to 30th of July, 2020 and all the candidates have been suitably informed in advance. In order to address the safety and health concerns of the candidates, expert advisers and staff of the Commission, suitable arrangements have been put in place.
As train services are not fully functional, the Commission, as a one-time measure, has decided to reimburse the lowest ‘to and fro airfare’ to the candidates coming for the PTs. State Governments have been requested to allow the candidates holding e-Summon Letters for PTs to move in/out of the restricted zones for the purpose of attending the same. The Commission is also helping the candidates with their lodging and transport requirements.
On reaching the Commission, all candidates will be provided a ‘Sealed Kit’ consisting of a face mask, face shield, a bottle of sanitizer and hand gloves. Since the Interview Boards generally comprise of senior advisers, the Commission has taken all precautionary and safety measures for contactless PTs in order to shield the interviewers and the interviewees appropriately. The Commission’s staff involved in conduct of the PTs will also be equipped withsuitable protective gear. Arrangements have been made for regular sanitization of all the rooms, halls, furniture and equipment. Seating arrangement for the candidates at all venues will ensure safe physical distancing. Protocol/guidelines to be followed by the candidates for appearing in the interview have been communicated to them.
The Commission is committed to ensure the highest standards of health safety even as it fulfills its Constitutional mandate for selecting the most suitable candidates through its examinations.

ਸੰਘ ਲੋਕ ਸੇਵਾ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ (ਯੂਪੀਐੱਸਸੀ)
ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਪਿਛੋਕੜ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੂਨੀਅਨ ਪਬਲਿਕ ਸਰਵਿਸ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ (ਯੂਪੀਐੱਸਸੀ), ਸਿਵਲ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਪ੍ਰੀਖਿਆ 2019 ਲਈ ਪਰਸਨੈਲਿਟੀ ਟੈਸਟ (ਇੰਟਰਵਿਊ) ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਤਿਆਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੁੱਝਿਆ
20 JUL 2020 3:11PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਯੂਨੀਅਨ ਪਬਲਿਕ ਸਰਵਿਸ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ (ਯੂਪੀਐੱਸਸੀ) ਸਿਵਲ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਪ੍ਰੀਖਿਆ, 2019 (ਸੀਐੱਸਈ -2017) ਲਈ 2,304 ਉਮੀਦਵਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਪਰਸਨੈਲਿਟੀ ਟੈਸਟਸ (ਪੀਟੀ) / ਇੰਟਰਵਿਊ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਅੱਧ-ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਹੀ ਸੀ, ਜਦੋਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਦੇ ਫੈਲਾਅ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਕਣ ਲਈ ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਦਾ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਕਰ ਲਿਆ। ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੇ ਵੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਮਿਤੀ 23.03.2020 ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਸੀਐੱਸਈ -2018 ਦੇ 623 ਉਮੀਦਵਾਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਗਠਿਤ ਬਾਕੀ ਪੀਟੀ ਬੋਰਡਸ ਨੂੰ ਮੁਲਤਵੀ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਹੌਲ਼ੀ-ਹੌਲ਼ੀ ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਨੂੰ ਚੁੱਕਣ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਣ ʼਤੇ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੇ 20 ਤੋਂ 30 ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2020 ਤੱਕ ਬਾਕੀ ਰਹਿੰਦੇ ਉਮੀਦਵਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਪਰਸਨੈਲਿਟੀ ਟੈਸਟ ਰੱਖਣ ਦਾ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਬਾਰੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਉਮੀਦਵਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਹੀ ਸੂਚਿਤ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਉਮੀਦਵਾਰਾਂ, ਮਾਹਰ ਸਲਾਹਕਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਸਟਾਫ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਸਰੋਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ ਲਈ ਉਚਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਾਰਜਸ਼ੀਲ ਨਹੀਂ ਹਨ, ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਵਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ ਵਜੋਂ ਪਰਸਨੈਲਿਟੀ ਟੈਸਟ ਲਈ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਉਮੀਦਵਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹਵਾਈ ਜਹਾਜ਼ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਆਉਣ-ਜਾਣ ਦਾ ਨਿਊਨਤਮ ਕਿਰਾਇਆ ਰੀਇੰਬਰਸ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬੇਨਤੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਉਮੀਦਵਾਰਾਂ ਪਾਸ ਪਰਸਨੈਲਿਟੀ ਟੈਸਟ ਲਈ ਈ-ਬੁਲਾਵਾ ਪੱਤਰ ਹਨ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਬੰਧਿਤ ਜ਼ੋਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ / ਬਾਹਰ ਜਾਣ ਦੀ ਆਗਿਆ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਵੇ। ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਰਿਹਾਇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਉਮੀਦਵਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਵਿਖੇ ਪਹੁੰਚਣ 'ਤੇ, ਸਾਰੇ ਉਮੀਦਵਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ 'ਸੀਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੋਈ ਕਿੱਟ' ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਏਗੀ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਫੇਸ ਮਾਸਕ, ਫੇਸ ਸ਼ੀਲਡ, ਸੈਨੀਟਾਈਜ਼ਰ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਬੋਤਲ ਅਤੇ ਦਸਤਾਨੇ ਹੋਣਗੇ। ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਇੰਟਰਵਿਊ ਬੋਰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਮ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਸਲਾਹਕਾਰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੁੰਦੇ ਹਨ, ਇਸ ਲਈ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੇ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਰਹਿਤ ਪੀਟੀਜ਼ ਲਈ ਸਾਵਧਾਨੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਉਪਾਅ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਇੰਟਰਵਿਊ ਲੈਣ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਇੰਟਰਵਿਊ ਦੇਣ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ। ਪੀਟੀਜ਼ ਦੇ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਸਟਾਫ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਉਪਯੁਕਤ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆਤਮਕ ਸਾਜ਼ੋ-ਸਮਾਨ ਨਾਲ ਲੈਸ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਸਾਰੇ ਕਮਰਿਆਂ, ਹਾਲ ਕਮਰਿਆਂ, ਫਰਨੀਚਰ ਅਤੇ ਉਪਕਰਣਾਂ ਦੀ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਤੌਰ ʼਤੇ ਸੈਨੀਟਾਈਜ਼ੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਉਮੀਦਵਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਬੈਠਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਹਰ ਜਗ੍ਹਾ ਦੀ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ, ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਸਰੀਰਕ ਦੂਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰੇਗੀ। ਇੰਟਰਵਿਊ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਉਮੀਦਵਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ, ਅਪਣਾਏ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਟੋਕਾਲ / ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਉੱਚਤਮ ਮਿਆਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧ ਹੈ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਇਹ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰੀਖਿਆਵਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਉਚਿਤ ਉਮੀਦਵਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਚੁਣਨ ਦੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਸੰਵਿਧਾਨਕ ਆਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।