UPSC
UPSC Gears up to Conduct Personaltiy Tests (Interviews) for the Civil Services Examination 2019 in the Backdrop of COVID-19 Pandemic
20 JUL 2020 3:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Public Service Commission was in the midst of conducting the Personality Tests (PTs)/Interviews for 2,304 candidates for the Civil Services Examination, 2019 (CSE-2019) when the Government of India decided to impose a lockdown to contain the spread of COVID-19. The Commission also reviewed the position and decided to defer the remaining PT Boards for 623 candidates of the CSE-2019 from 23.03.2020 onwards.
With gradual lifting of the lockdown, the Commission has decided to hold the PTs for the remaining candidates from 20th to 30th of July, 2020 and all the candidates have been suitably informed in advance. In order to address the safety and health concerns of the candidates, expert advisers and staff of the Commission, suitable arrangements have been put in place.
As train services are not fully functional, the Commission, as a one-time measure, has decided to reimburse the lowest ‘to and fro airfare’ to the candidates coming for the PTs. State Governments have been requested to allow the candidates holding e-Summon Letters for PTs to move in/out of the restricted zones for the purpose of attending the same. The Commission is also helping the candidates with their lodging and transport requirements.
On reaching the Commission, all candidates will be provided a ‘Sealed Kit’ consisting of a face mask, face shield, a bottle of sanitizer and hand gloves. Since the Interview Boards generally comprise of senior advisers, the Commission has taken all precautionary and safety measures for contactless PTs in order to shield the interviewers and the interviewees appropriately. The Commission’s staff involved in conduct of the PTs will also be equipped withsuitable protective gear. Arrangements have been made for regular sanitization of all the rooms, halls, furniture and equipment. Seating arrangement for the candidates at all venues will ensure safe physical distancing. Protocol/guidelines to be followed by the candidates for appearing in the interview have been communicated to them.
The Commission is committed to ensure the highest standards of health safety even as it fulfills its Constitutional mandate for selecting the most suitable candidates through its examinations.

യു.പി.എസ്.സി
2019 ലെ സിവിൽ സർവീസസ്‌ പരീക്ഷയുടെ ഇന്റർവ്യൂ നടപടികൾ ആരംഭിച്ച് യുപിഎസ്‌സി
20 JUL 2020 3:11PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
2019 ലെ സിവിൽ സർവീസസ്‌ പരീക്ഷയുടെ ഭാഗമായി 2304 ഉദ്യോഗാർഥികൾക്ക് ഉള്ള ഇന്റർവ്യൂ നടന്നുകൊണ്ടിരിക്കുന്നതിനിടയിലാണ് കൊവിഡ് 19 പ്രതിരോധ നടപടികളുടെ ഭാഗമായി കേന്ദ്ര ഗവൺമെന്റ് രാജ്യത്ത് ലോക് ഡൗൺ പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ചത്. ഇതേ തുടർന്ന് കമ്മീഷൻ തൽസ്ഥിതി വിലയിരുത്തുകയും 623 ഉദ്യോഗാർത്ഥികളുടെ 2020 മാർച്ച് 23 മുതൽ ഉള്ള ഇന്റർവ്യൂ മാറ്റിവയ്ക്കാൻ തീരുമാനിക്കുകയുമായിരുന്നു.
ലോക് ഡൗൺ ക്രമേണ പിൻവലിക്കാൻ തുടങ്ങിയതോടെ ശേഷിക്കുന്ന ഇന്റർവ്യൂ 2020 ജൂലൈ 20 മുതൽ 30 വരെ നടത്താൻ കമ്മീഷൻ തീരുമാനിക്കുകയും ഉദ്യോഗാർത്ഥികളെ മുൻകൂട്ടി അറിയിക്കുകയും ചെയ്തിട്ടുണ്ട്. ഉദ്യോഗാർത്ഥികൾ, വിദഗ്ധർ, കമ്മീഷൻ ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർ എന്നിവരുടെ ആരോഗ്യ സുരക്ഷയെ മുൻനിർത്തി അനുയോജ്യമായ ക്രമീകരണങ്ങൾ ഏർപ്പെടുത്തിയിട്ടുണ്ട്.
ട്രെയിൻ ഗതാഗതം പൂർണമായും പ്രവർത്തനസജ്ജമാകാത്ത സാഹചര്യത്തിൽ ഒറ്റ തവണത്തേക്ക് മാത്രം ഇന്റർവ്യൂവിൽ പങ്കെടുക്കാനെത്തുന്ന ഉദ്യോഗാർഥികൾക്ക് ഇരുഭാഗത്തേക്കും ഉള്ള ഏറ്റവും കുറഞ്ഞ എയർ ടിക്കറ്റ് നിരക്ക് നൽകാൻ കമ്മീഷൻ തീരുമാനിച്ചു. പേഴ്സണാലിറ്റി ടെസ്റ്റിനുള്ള ഇലക്ട്രോണിക് കോൾ ലെറ്റർ ലഭിച്ചിട്ടുള്ള ഉദ്യോഗാർത്ഥികളെ ഇന്റർവ്യൂവിൽ പങ്കെടുക്കുന്നതിന് നിയന്ത്രണ മേഖലയിലൂടെയുള്ള സഞ്ചാരം അനുവദിക്കണമെന്ന് സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളോട് അഭ്യർത്ഥിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്. ഉദ്യോഗാർഥികളുടെ താമസം, ഗതാഗത സൗകര്യം എന്നിവയ്ക്കും യുപിഎസ്‌സി സഹായിക്കുന്നുണ്ട്.
കമ്മീഷൻ ഓഫീസിൽ എത്തിക്കഴിഞ്ഞാൽ ഉടൻ എല്ലാ ഉദ്യോഗാർത്ഥികൾക്കും ഫേസ് മാസ്ക്, ഫേസ് ഷീൽഡ്, സാനിറ്റൈസർ, ഹാൻഡ് ഗ്ലൗസ് എന്നിവ അടങ്ങിയ സീൽ ചെയ്ത കിറ്റ് നൽകും. ഇന്റർവ്യൂ നടത്താൻ നിയോഗിക്കപ്പെട്ട കമ്മീഷൻ അംഗങ്ങൾക്കും ആവശ്യമായ സുരക്ഷാ ഉപകരണങ്ങൾ നൽകിയിട്ടുണ്ട്. മുറികൾ, ഹാളുകൾ, ഫർണിച്ചർ മറ്റുപകരണങ്ങൾ എന്നിവയെല്ലാം തുടർച്ചയായി അണുവിമുക്തമാക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള നടപടികൾ ഏർപ്പെടുത്തിയിട്ടുണ്ട്. എല്ലാ കേന്ദ്രങ്ങളിലും ഉദ്യോഗാർത്ഥികൾക്ക് ശാരീരിക അകലം ഉറപ്പാക്കി കൊണ്ടുള്ള ഇരിപ്പിട ക്രമീകരണമാണ് ഏർപ്പെടുത്തിയിരിക്കുന്നത്.