UPSC
UPSC Gears up to Conduct Personaltiy Tests (Interviews) for the Civil Services Examination 2019 in the Backdrop of COVID-19 Pandemic
20 JUL 2020 3:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Public Service Commission was in the midst of conducting the Personality Tests (PTs)/Interviews for 2,304 candidates for the Civil Services Examination, 2019 (CSE-2019) when the Government of India decided to impose a lockdown to contain the spread of COVID-19. The Commission also reviewed the position and decided to defer the remaining PT Boards for 623 candidates of the CSE-2019 from 23.03.2020 onwards.
With gradual lifting of the lockdown, the Commission has decided to hold the PTs for the remaining candidates from 20th to 30th of July, 2020 and all the candidates have been suitably informed in advance. In order to address the safety and health concerns of the candidates, expert advisers and staff of the Commission, suitable arrangements have been put in place.
As train services are not fully functional, the Commission, as a one-time measure, has decided to reimburse the lowest ‘to and fro airfare’ to the candidates coming for the PTs. State Governments have been requested to allow the candidates holding e-Summon Letters for PTs to move in/out of the restricted zones for the purpose of attending the same. The Commission is also helping the candidates with their lodging and transport requirements.
On reaching the Commission, all candidates will be provided a ‘Sealed Kit’ consisting of a face mask, face shield, a bottle of sanitizer and hand gloves. Since the Interview Boards generally comprise of senior advisers, the Commission has taken all precautionary and safety measures for contactless PTs in order to shield the interviewers and the interviewees appropriately. The Commission’s staff involved in conduct of the PTs will also be equipped withsuitable protective gear. Arrangements have been made for regular sanitization of all the rooms, halls, furniture and equipment. Seating arrangement for the candidates at all venues will ensure safe physical distancing. Protocol/guidelines to be followed by the candidates for appearing in the interview have been communicated to them.
The Commission is committed to ensure the highest standards of health safety even as it fulfills its Constitutional mandate for selecting the most suitable candidates through its examinations.

یو پی ایس سی
یو پی ایس سی نے کووڈ – 19 وبا کے پس منظر میں سول سروسز امتحان 2019 کے لیے پرسنیلٹی ٹیسٹ (انٹرویو) کے کام کو تیز کیا
20 JUL 2020 3:11PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،20 جولائی ، 2020 / جب حکومت ہند نے کووڈ – 19 کو پھیلنے سے روکنے کے لیے لاک ڈاؤن نافذ کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا تو یونین پبلک سروس کمیشن سول سروسز امتحان 2019(سی ایس ای 2019) کے لیے 2304 امیدواروں کے لیے پرسنیلٹی ٹیسٹ / انٹرویو کرا رہا تھا۔ کمیشن نے صورتحال کا جائزہ لیا اور سی ایس ای 2019 کے 623 امیدواروں کے لیے بقیہ پرسنیلٹی ٹیسٹ بورڈ کو 23.03.2020 سے ملتوی کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا۔ اب جبکہ لاک ڈاؤن کو بتدریج ختم کیا جا رہا ہے کمیشن نے بقیہ امیدواروں کے لیے پرسنیلٹی ٹیسٹ 20 سے 30 جولائی 2020 کے درمیان منعقد کرانے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے اور سبھی امیدواروں کو اس کے مطابق پہلے سے معلومات دے دی گئی ہے۔ امیدواروں، ماہر مشیروں اور کمیشن کے عملے کی حفاظت اور صحت سے متعلق کسی طرح کی تشویش کو دور کرنے کے لیے مناسب انتظامات کیے ہیں۔
چونکہ ٹرین خدمات پوری طرح دستیاب نہیں ہے کمیشن نے ایک ہی وقت میں کیے جانے والے قدم کے طور پر فیصلہ کیا ہے کہ پرسنیلٹی ٹیسٹ کے لیے آنے والے امیدواروں کے لیے آنے اور جانے کا کم ترین خرچ دیا جائے۔ ریاستی سرکاروں سے درخواست کی گئی ہے کہ وہ ان امیدواروں کو جن کے پاس پرسنیلٹی ٹیسٹ کے لیے ای- سمن مراسلے ہیں انہیں اس مقصد کے لیے ممنوعہ علاقوں میں آنے جانے کی اجازت دیں۔ کمیشن امیدواروں کے مدد کے لیے ان کے ٹھہرنے اور آنے جانے کی ضرورتوں میں بھی ان کی مدد کر رہا ہے۔
سبھی امیدواروں کو کمیشن پہنچنے پر ایک فیس ماسک، فیس شیلڈ، سینی ٹائزر کی ایک بوتل اور دستانوں پر مشتمل ایک شیلڈ کٹ فراہم کی جائے گی۔ چونکہ انٹرویو بورڈ عام طور پر سینئر ایڈوائزرز پر مشتمل ہوتا ہے لہذا کمیشن نے انٹروویو لینے والوں اور انٹرویو دینے والون کی مناسب حفاظت کے لیے رابطے کے بغیر پرسنیلٹی ٹیسٹ کے لیے تمام احتیاطی اور حفاظتی اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ پرسنیلٹی ٹیسٹ کے انعقاد میں شامل کمیشن کے عملے کو بھی انفیکشن سے بچاؤ کے مناسب آلات فراہم کیے گیے ہیں۔ سبھی کمروں ، ہالوں ، فرنیچر اور ساز و سامان کی لگاتار سینی ٹائزیشن کے انتظامات کیے گیے ہیں۔ سبھی مقامات پر امیدواروں کے لیے بیٹھنے کے انتظامات میں ایک دوسرے سے دوری برقرار رکھنے کو یقینی بنایا گیا ہے۔ انٹرویو میں شامل ہونے والے امیدواروں کو جس پروٹوکول / رہنما خطوط پر عمل کرنا ہے ان سے انہیں واپس کرا دیا گیا ہے۔
کمیشن اس بات کے لیے عہدبند ہے کہ صحت کی حفاظت سے اعلی ترین معیارات کو یقینی بنایا جائے جبکہ اسے اپنے ان امتحانات کے ذریعے موزوں ترین امیدواروں کو چننے کے لیے اپنی آئینی ذمہ داریاں بھی پوری کرنی ہے۔