Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Harsh Vardhan launches Punjab National Bank’s Nation-wide CSR campaign for Distribution of Mask and Sanitizer to prevent Spread of COVID-19
“Banking Sector has a great role in healing the post-COVID economy as the implementation arm of Prime Minister’s Atmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyaan”
Fight against COVID can only be won with the cooperation of Each and Everyone in the country: Dr. Harsh Vardhan
20 JUL 2020 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare launched Punjab National Bank’s (PNB) campaign to distribute face masks and sanitizers to prevent the spread of COVID-19, here today. Shri S.S. Mallikarjuna Rao, MD and CEO, and other senior officials of PNB were also present. PNB’s 22 zonal offices across the nation also participated through video conferencing.
Lauding PNB’s contribution to the national cause, Dr. Harsh Vardhan said, “Punjab National Bank, India’s first Swadeshi Bank, was established in the spirit of nationalism and inspired by freedom fighters like Lala Lajpat Rai. It was the first bank purely managed by Indians with Indian capital. During the pre-independence period, the bank had the honour of having account of Jallianwala Bagh Committee which was subsequently operated by Mahatma Gandhi and Pandit Jawaharlal Nehru.”
Expressing his gratitude to PNB for taking this responsibility when the whole world is suffering from COVID19, he commented, “I am happy that PNB is supporting the efforts of the Government in fight against this Pandemic. Steps like donation in PM Cares fund and organising CSR activities for distribution of masks and sanitizers have been taken by the Bank. Use of masks and good hand hygiene promote COVID appropriate behaviour and this is the best ‘social vaccine’ we currently have against the disease. The Bank is distributing such material in 662 districts throughout the country and I congratulate PNB for their efforts.”
Recollecting the collective fight against COVID under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, he commented, “Right after China informed about the virus to the world community, the first meeting of the Committee of Experts was held within 24 hours in the Health Ministry. The country has substantially progressed from just one lab equipped to test for the novel virus in National Institute of Virology, Pune in January 2020 to about 1268 labs, as of now. Earlier years, all samples of respiratory viruses had to be sent to USA for testing.” He also added that the country will have the capacity to test one million people within the next 10 to 12 weeks.
Elaborating on the increased domestic capacity to manufacture masks, PPEs etc., Dr Harsh Vardhan stated: “We imported PPEs, N95 masks and ventilators earlier. However, with the initiatives taken by the Government, our entrepreneurs have been successful in turning the situation around and matching the internal demand of these items.”
Dr. Harsh Vardhan also expressed his confidence that the country will tide over the crisis, “We have effectively handled many diseases in the country. We have eradicated Poliomyelitis and Smallpox, addressed the challenge of AIDS, Nipah virus, Swine Flu and Zika. We have been able to prevent Ebola from entering the country. I am confident that with the collective efforts of all, we shall be able to meet this challenge too”. He added that India has one of the lowest Case Fatality Rate in the world. It is 2.46% today due to the effective clinical management protocols of the government, he added.
Shri S.S. Mallikarjuna Rao, CEO, PNB stated that after the nation wide appeal of the Prime Minister, they have collaborated with different stakeholders such as Public Sector Enterprises (PSEs), Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises (MSME) etc., to contribute to strengthening of the economy. They have also contributed to implementation of Prime Minister’s Atmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyaan by bringing a large section of the population under the Jan Dhan Yojana and through Direct Benefit Transfer.
The senior officials of PNB presented the Health Minister a COVID kit of masks and sanitizers, a book on the glorious history of the bank and other memorabilia.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے کووڈ-19 کے پھیلاؤ کو روکنے کیلئےماسک اور سینیٹائزرکی تقسیم کی خاطر پنجاب نیشنل بینک کے ملک گیر سی ایس آر مہم کا آغاز کیا
وزیراعظم کے آتم نربھر بھارت مہم کے نفاذکےوسیلے کے طور پر کووڈ کے بعد کی معیشت کی بازیافت میں بینکنگ شعبےکی اہم خدمات ہوں گی
کووڈ کیخلاف جنگ، ملک میں ہرایک شخص کے تعاون سے ہی جیتی جا سکتی ہے:ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن
20 JUL 2020 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلی، 20جولائی، صحت اور خاندانی فلاح و بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے آج کووڈ ۔19 کے پھیلاؤ کو روکنے کے لئے فیس ماسک اور سینیٹائزر تقسیم کرنے کے لئے پنجاب نیشنل بینک (پی این بی) کے مہم کا آغاز کیا۔ اس موقع پرپنجاب نیشنل بینک کے ایم ڈی اور سی ای او جناب ایس ایس ملیکارجن راؤ اور بینک کے دیگر اعلی عہدیدار بھی موجود تھے۔ اس میں پی این بی کے ملک بھر میں موجود 22 زونل دفاتر نے بھی ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے توسط سے حصہ لیا۔
قومی معاملات میں پی این بی کے تعاون کی ستائش کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے کہا کہ پنجاب نیشنل بینک ہندوستان کا پہلا سودیشی بینک ہے، جس کی بنیاد قوم پرستی کے جذبے سے رکھی گئی تھی اور یہ لالہ لاجپت رائے جیسے مجاہدین آزادی سےمتاثر تھا۔ یہ بھارتی سرمائے کے ساتھ خالص طور پر ہندوستانی شہریوں کے ذریعہ منظم پہلا بینک ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آزادی سے پہلے کی مدت میں، اس بینک کو جلیانوالہ باغ کمیٹی کا کھاتہ کھولنے کا اعزاز حاصل ہے، جسے بعد میں مہاتما گاندھی اور پنڈت جواہر لال نہرو نے چلائے تھے۔
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے ایسے وقت میں، جب پوری دنیا کووڈ-19 وبا کی گرفت میں ہے، فیس ماسک اور سینیٹائزر تقسیم کی ذمہ داری کو سنبھالنے کے لئے پنجاب نیشنل بینک کا شکریہ ادا کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مجھے خوشی ہے کہ پی این بی اس وبا سے نمٹنے کی جنگ میں حکومت کی کوششوں کی حمایت کررہا ہے۔ بینک نے پی ایم کیئر فنڈ میں عطیہ دینے،فیس ماسک اور سینیٹائزر کی تقسیم کے لئے سی ایس آر سرگرمیوں کا اہتمام کرنے جیسے متعدد اقدامات کئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ماسک کا استعمال اور ہاتھوں کی صحیح طریقے سے صفائی، کووڈ سے نمٹنے میں مناسب طرزعمل کو فروغ دیتا ہے اور یہ اس بیماری سے بچنے کے لئے فی الحال دستیاب بہترین 'سماجی ویکسین'ہے۔ ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے کہا کہ پنجاب نیشنل بینک، ملک بھر کے 662 اضلاع میں اس طرح کی ضروری اشیاء (فیس ماسک ، سینیٹائزر) تقسیم کر رہا ہے اور میں پی این بی کو ان کی ان کوششوں پر مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں۔
وزیراعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں کووڈ ۔19 سے نمٹنے کی اجتماعی جنگ کو یاد کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے کہا کہ چین کی طرف سے عالمی برادری کو وائرس سے متعلق مطلع کئے جانے کے24 گھنٹے کے اندر ہی ماہرین کی کمیٹی کی پہلی میٹنگ وزارت صحت میں منعقد کی گئی تھی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ملک نے جنوری ، 2020 میں پنے کی نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف وائرولوجی میں نوویل کورونا وائرس کی تحقیق کے لئے لیس صرف ایک تجربہ گاہ سے،اب کافی حد تک پیش رفت کی ہے اور اب ملک میں تقریبا 1268 لیبس ہیں۔ا س سے پہلےکے برسوں میں، سانس سے متعلق وائرس کے تمام نمونوں کو، تجزیئے کے لئے امریکہ بھیجا جاتا تھا۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ ملک میں آئندہ 10 سے 12 ہفتوں میں ایک دن میں 10لاکھ افراد کی جانچ کی گنجائش ہوگی۔
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے ماسک ، پی پی ای وغیرہ کی تیاری کے لئے گھریلو صلاحیت میں اضافے کے بارے میں تفصیل سے بتاتے ہوئے کہا کہ ہم نے اس سے قبل پی پی ای، این-95 ماسک اور وینٹی لیٹر درآمد کئے تھے۔ تاہم،حکومت کی پہل قدمی سے، ہمارے کاروباری افراد نے صورتحال کو تبدیل کرنے اور ان چیزوں کی گھریلو ضرورت کو پورا کرنے میں کامیابی حاصل کی۔
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے اس اعتماد کا بھی اظہار کیا کہ ملک اس بحران پر قابو پالے گا۔ ہمیں پہلے بھی ملک میں بہت ساری بیماریوں سے مؤثر طریقے سے نمٹنے میں کامیابی ملی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہم نے پولیو اور چیچک کا خاتمہ کیا ہے اور ہم ایڈز، نپاہ وائرس، سوائن فلو اور زیکا کے چیلنجوں سے بھی نبرد آزما ہو چکے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہم ایبولا کو ملک میں داخل ہونے سے روکنے میں کامیاب رہے ہیں اور مجھے پورا یقین ہے کہ سبھی کی اجتماعی کوششوں سے ہم اس چیلنج پر بھی قابو پاسکیں گے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ملک میں دنیا کے مقابلے میں کووڈ سے ہونے والی شرح اموات سب سے کم ہے۔ ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے کہا کہ حکومت کے موثر طبی نظام پروٹوکول کی وجہ سے،آج یہ شرح اموات 2.46فیصد ہے۔
پنجاب نیشنل بینک کے سی ای او جناب ایس ایس ملیکاارجن راؤ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم کی ملک گیر اپیل کے بعد، انہوں نے سرکاری دائرہ کار کی صنعتوں (پی ایس ای)،بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اورمتوسط صنعتوں (ایم ایس ایم ای) وغیرہ جیسے مختلف شراکت داروں کے ساتھ مل کر معیشت کی مضبوطی میں خدمات انجام دی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہم نے جن دھن یوجنا کے تحت اورراست فوائد منتقلی کے ذریعے آبادی کے ایک بڑے حصے کو جوڑ کروزیراعظم کے آتم نربھر بھارت کے نفاذ کوعملی جامہ پہنانے میں بھی تعاون دیا ہے۔
پی این بی کے سینئر افسران نے وزیرصحت ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن کو ماسک اورسینیٹائزر کی ایک کووڈ کِٹ، بینک کی شاندار تاریخ پرمبنی ایک کتاب اوردیگریادگار سونپیں۔