Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Harsh Vardhan launches Punjab National Bank’s Nation-wide CSR campaign for Distribution of Mask and Sanitizer to prevent Spread of COVID-19
“Banking Sector has a great role in healing the post-COVID economy as the implementation arm of Prime Minister’s Atmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyaan”
Fight against COVID can only be won with the cooperation of Each and Everyone in the country: Dr. Harsh Vardhan
20 JUL 2020 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare launched Punjab National Bank’s (PNB) campaign to distribute face masks and sanitizers to prevent the spread of COVID-19, here today. Shri S.S. Mallikarjuna Rao, MD and CEO, and other senior officials of PNB were also present. PNB’s 22 zonal offices across the nation also participated through video conferencing.
Lauding PNB’s contribution to the national cause, Dr. Harsh Vardhan said, “Punjab National Bank, India’s first Swadeshi Bank, was established in the spirit of nationalism and inspired by freedom fighters like Lala Lajpat Rai. It was the first bank purely managed by Indians with Indian capital. During the pre-independence period, the bank had the honour of having account of Jallianwala Bagh Committee which was subsequently operated by Mahatma Gandhi and Pandit Jawaharlal Nehru.”
Expressing his gratitude to PNB for taking this responsibility when the whole world is suffering from COVID19, he commented, “I am happy that PNB is supporting the efforts of the Government in fight against this Pandemic. Steps like donation in PM Cares fund and organising CSR activities for distribution of masks and sanitizers have been taken by the Bank. Use of masks and good hand hygiene promote COVID appropriate behaviour and this is the best ‘social vaccine’ we currently have against the disease. The Bank is distributing such material in 662 districts throughout the country and I congratulate PNB for their efforts.”
Recollecting the collective fight against COVID under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, he commented, “Right after China informed about the virus to the world community, the first meeting of the Committee of Experts was held within 24 hours in the Health Ministry. The country has substantially progressed from just one lab equipped to test for the novel virus in National Institute of Virology, Pune in January 2020 to about 1268 labs, as of now. Earlier years, all samples of respiratory viruses had to be sent to USA for testing.” He also added that the country will have the capacity to test one million people within the next 10 to 12 weeks.
Elaborating on the increased domestic capacity to manufacture masks, PPEs etc., Dr Harsh Vardhan stated: “We imported PPEs, N95 masks and ventilators earlier. However, with the initiatives taken by the Government, our entrepreneurs have been successful in turning the situation around and matching the internal demand of these items.”
Dr. Harsh Vardhan also expressed his confidence that the country will tide over the crisis, “We have effectively handled many diseases in the country. We have eradicated Poliomyelitis and Smallpox, addressed the challenge of AIDS, Nipah virus, Swine Flu and Zika. We have been able to prevent Ebola from entering the country. I am confident that with the collective efforts of all, we shall be able to meet this challenge too”. He added that India has one of the lowest Case Fatality Rate in the world. It is 2.46% today due to the effective clinical management protocols of the government, he added.
Shri S.S. Mallikarjuna Rao, CEO, PNB stated that after the nation wide appeal of the Prime Minister, they have collaborated with different stakeholders such as Public Sector Enterprises (PSEs), Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises (MSME) etc., to contribute to strengthening of the economy. They have also contributed to implementation of Prime Minister’s Atmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyaan by bringing a large section of the population under the Jan Dhan Yojana and through Direct Benefit Transfer.
The senior officials of PNB presented the Health Minister a COVID kit of masks and sanitizers, a book on the glorious history of the bank and other memorabilia.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
கோவிட் - 19 பரவுவதைத் தடுக்க முகக்கவசம் மற்றும் கிருமிநாசினி விநியோகத்திற்கான பஞ்சாப் நேஷனல் வங்கியின் நாடு முழுவதும் கார்ப்பரேட் சமூகப் பொறுப்பு (CSR) பிரச்சாரத்தை டாக்டர் ஹர்ஷ் வர்தன் தொடங்கினார்.
20 JUL 2020 5:57PM by PIB Chennai
கோவிட் -19 பரவுவதைத் தடுக்க முகக்கவசங்கள் மற்றும் கிருமிநாசினி விநியோகிக்கும் வகையில் பஞ்சாப் நேஷனல் வங்கியின் (PNB) பிரச்சாரத்தை மத்திய சுகாதார மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஹர்ஷ் வர்தன் இன்று தொடங்கி வைத்தார்.. நிர்வாக இயக்குநரும் தலைமை நிர்வாக அதிகாரியுமான திரு. எஸ்.எஸ்.மல்லிகார்ஜுனராவ் மற்றும் பஞ்சாப் நேஷனல் வங்கியின் மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் ஆகியோர் கலந்து கொண்டனர். நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள பஞ்சாப் தேசிய வங்கியின் 22 மண்டல அலுவலகங்களும் காணொளிக் காட்சி மூலம் இந் நிகழ்ச்சியில் பங்கேற்றன.
தேசிய நோக்கத்திற்காக பஞ்சாப் தேசிய வங்கிகளின் பங்களிப்பைப் பாராட்டிய டாக்டர் ஹர்ஷ் வர்தன், “இந்தியாவின் முதல் சுதேசி வங்கியான பஞ்சாப் நேஷனல் வங்கி தேசியவாத உணர்வில் நிறுவப்பட்டது மற்றும் லாலா லஜ்பத் ராய் போன்ற சுதந்திரப் போராட்ட வீரர்களால் ஊக்குவிக்கப்பட்டது. இந்திய மூலதனத்துடன் இந்தியர்களால் முற்றிலும் நிர்வகிக்கப்படும் முதல் வங்கி இதுவாகும். சுதந்திரத்திற்கு முந்தைய காலகட்டத்தில், மகாத்மா காந்தி மற்றும் பண்டிட் ஜவஹர்லால் நேரு ஆகியோரால் இயக்கப்பட்ட ஜாலியன்வாலா பாக் கமிட்டியின் கணக்கைக் கொண்ட பெருமை வங்கிக்கு உண்டு.
உலகம் முழுவதும் கோவிட் - 19 நோயால் பாதிக்கப்பட்டுள்ள நிலையில் இந்தப் பொறுப்பை ஏற்றுக்கொண்டதற்காக பஞ்சாப் நேஷனல் வங்கிக்கு தனது நன்றியைத் தெரிவித்த அவர், “இந்தத் தொற்றுநோய்க்கு எதிரான போராட்டத்தில் அரசாங்கத்தின் முயற்சிகளுக்கு பஞ்சாப் நேஷனல் வங்கி ஆதரவளிப்பதில் நான் மகிழ்ச்சியடைகிறேன் என்றார். PM CARES நிதிக்கு நன்கொடை, முகக்கவசங்கள் மற்றும் கிருமிநாசினி விநியோகிப்பதற்கான கார்ப்பரேட் சமூகப் பொறுப்புணர்வு (CSR) நடவடிக்கைகளை ஏற்பாடு செய்தல் போன்ற நடவடிக்கைகள் வங்கியால் எடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. முகக்கவசங்களின் பயன்பாடு மற்றும் கைகளைச் சுத்தப்படுத்து சுகாதாரம் போன்ற கோவிட் நோய் தொற்றுக்குப் பொருத்தமான நடத்தையை ஊக்குவிக்கிறது, இது தற்போது நோய்க்கு எதிராக நம்மிடம் உள்ள சிறந்த ‘சமூகத் தடுப்பூசி’ ஆகும். நாடு முழுவதும் 662 மாவட்டங்களில் வங்கி இதுபோன்ற பொருள்களை விநியோகித்து வருகிறது, பஞ்சாப் நேஷனல் வங்கியின் முயற்சிகளுக்கு எனது வாழ்த்துக்களைத் தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன். ”
டாக்டர் ஹர்ஷ் வர்தன் நாடு இந்த நெருக்கடியிலிருந்து மீண்டு வரும் என்ற நம்பிக்கையையும் வெளிப்படுத்தினார், “நமது நாட்டில் பல நோய்களைத் திறம்படக் கையாண்டுள்ளோம். போலியோமைலிடிஸ் மற்றும் பெரியம்மை ஆகியவற்றை நாம் ஒழித்துவிட்டோம், எய்ட்ஸ், நிபா வைரஸ், பன்றிக் காய்ச்சல் மற்றும் ஜிகா ஆகியவற்றின் சவாலை எதிர்கொண்டோம். எபோலா நாட்டிற்குள் நுழைவதைத் தடுக்க முடிந்தது. அனைவரின் கூட்டு முயற்சியால், இந்தச் சவாலையும் நம்மால் எதிர்கொள்ள முடியும் என்று நான் நம்புகிறேன் ”. உலகிலேயே மிகக் குறைந்த இறப்பு விகிதம் இந்தியாவில் உள்ளது என்று அவர் கூறினார். மேலும், அரசாங்கத்தின் பயனுள்ள மருத்துவ மேலாண்மை நெறிமுறைகள் காரணமாக இது இன்று 2.46சதவீதமாக உள்ளது என்றும் தெரிவித்தார்.