Ministry of Science & Technology
Body fluids can provide clue for early detection of colon cancer
“The experimental tools we employed are easy to use, easily accessible, cost-effective, and the experiments could be performed in a few hours. We envision that this biophysical approach can be used effectively for clinical translation of EV cancer biomarkers from liquid biopsies.” says Dr. Tatini Rakshit
20 JUL 2020 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
Colorectal cancer that affects the large intestine (colon) and rectum is the 5th leading cause of cancer death in India, mainly because late detection minimizes chances of recovery. In the last decade, the country has witnessed a rapid increase in the rate of colorectal cancer among younger people due to poor dietary habits, lack of physical activity, obesity, increased alcohol consumption, and chronic smoking. The current detection methods need invasive biopsies, and subsequent evaluation requires special expertise. The delay in the timely detection of the disease limits access to rapid and affordable treatment.
Dr. Tatini Rakshit from S. N. Bose National Centre for Basic Sciences,a recipient of the INSPIRE Faculty Fellowship Award instituted by the Department of Science & Technology (DST), Govt. of India along with her research group has developed a sensitive tool that could be useful to identify colon cancer at a very early stage from body fluids like blood, urine, and feces (stool). The method that scores above currently existing methods like polymerase chain reaction (PCR), enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay (ELISA), electrophoresis, surface plasmon resonance (SPR), surface-enhanced Raman spectroscopy (SERS), microcantilevers, colorimetric assay, electrochemical assay, and fluorescence methods in terms of accuracy, has been published recently in ‘Journal of Physical Chemistry Letters’.
Dr. Tatini’s research group is working with Extracellular Vesicles (EV) at the single vesicle level to identify biomarkers non-invasively. Initially, these EVs were thought to be garbage bags for removal of unwanted materials by the cell. Her group teased out a potential colon cancer biomarker molecule, Hyaluronan (HA), that is present on the surface of lipid sacks secreted by cancer cells.
Extracellular vesicles (EVs) embody molecular information about the parent malignant tissue and hold a huge potential for convenient cancer diagnostics. The team has established that the evaluation of cancer cell-secreted EVs from body fluid (for example, blood, urine, stooletc.) and capturing clinical information without biopsying the tumour could be an effective and non-invasive alternative method of cancer detection.
They used Atomic Force Microscope that utilizes a nanoscale finger to probe Hyaluronan on the EVs' surface from colon cancer cells. They have also performed spectroscopy experiments (FT-IR, CD, and RAMAN) to find the characteristic signatures of HA, and both the data sets highly correlate with each other.
“We believe that our work strategy could be useful in identifying biomarkers from different body fluid derived EV samples, for example, blood, urine, and feces(stool) samples from patients to detect colon, ovarian, bladder and prostate cancer at the very early stages of the disease. The experimental tools we employed are easy to use, easily accessible, cost-effective, and the experiments could be performed in a few hours. We envision that this biophysical approach can be used effectively for clinical translation of EV cancer biomarkers from liquid biopsies.” said Dr. Tatini. She expressed sincere gratitude to her collaborators, Professor Samir Kumar Pal, S. N. Bose National Centre for Basic Sciences, Kolkata, and Professor Dulal Senapati, Saha Institute of Nuclear Physics, Kolkata for their constant support and DST for generous research funding and fellowship.
Dr. Tatini plans to set up a collaboration with a hospital and start working with EVs derived from biofluid samples. Her group is also interested to perform mass spectrometry-based proteomics of these EVs to get a better correlation.
[Publication link:https://doi.org/10.1021/acs.jpclett.0c01018
For further details contact Dr. Tatini Rakshit (tatinirakshit@yahoo.com, tatini.rakshit@bose.res.in )]

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
جسم کے سیال مادّے کولون کینسر کا ابتدا میں ہی پتہ لگانے کے لئے اشارے دے سکتے ہیں
ڈاکٹر تاتینی رکشت نے کہا ’’ہم نے جن تجرباتی آلات کا استعمال کیا، وہ استعمال میں آسان، آسانی سے قابل رسائی، کفایتی اور کفایتی ہیں اور ان تجربات کو چند گھنٹوں کے اندر ہی انجام دیا جاسکتا ہے۔ ہماری سوچ ہے کہ اس بایو فزیکل نقطہ نظر کا استعمال مؤثر طریقے سے لکویڈ بایوپسی کے ای وی کینسر بایو مارکرس کے کلینکل ٹرانسلیشن کے لئے کیا جاسکتا ہے
20 JUL 2020 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 20/جولائی 2020 ۔ کولوریکٹل کینسر جو بڑی آنت (کولون) اور ریکٹم یعنی بڑی آنت کے تیسرے و آخری حصے کو متاثر کرتا ہے، ہندوستان میں کینسر سے ہونے والی اموات کی پانچویں سب سے بڑی وجہ ہے۔ بالخصوص اس کی وجہ یہ ہے کہ اس کا دیر سے پتہ چلنے کے سبب صحت مند ہونے کا امکان بہت کم ہوجاتا ہے۔ گزشتہ دہائی کے دوران ملک میں خورد و نوش کے متعلق خراب اعداد، جسمانی سرگرمیوں کے فقدان، موٹاپا، الکحل کے بڑھتے استعمال اور طویل مدتی تمباکو نوشی کے سبب نوجوانوں میں کولوریکٹل کینسر کی شرح میں تیز اضافہ دیکھا گیا ہے۔ بیماری کا پتہ لگانے کے موجودہ طور طریقوں کے لئے جارحانہ بایوپسی کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے اور اس کے بعد تجزیے کے لئے خصوصی مہارت درکار ہوتی ہے۔ مرض کی بروقت تشخیص میں تاخیر کے سبب فوری اور کفایتی علاج کی سہولت محدود ہوجاتی ہے۔
ڈاکٹر تاتینی رکشت ایس این بوس نیشنل سینٹر فار بیسک سائنسز سے وابستہ ہیں اور حکومت ہند کے سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی محکمہ (ڈی ایس ٹی) کے ذریعے قائم کردہ انسپائر فیکلٹی فیلوشپ ایوارڈ سے نوازی جاچکی ہیں۔ انھوں نے اپنے ریسرچ گروپ کے ساتھ مل کر ایک ایسا حساس ٹول ڈیولپ کیا ہے جو خون، پیشاب اور پاخانہ جیسے جسم کے سیال مادوں سے بہت ہی ابتدائی مرحلے میں ہی کولون کینسر کی نشان دہی کرنے میں معاون ہوسکتا ہے۔ یہ طریقہ کار جو درستگی کے معاملے میں پولی میریس چین ریکشن (پی سی آر)، انزائم- لنکڈ ایمونوسوربینٹ ایسے (assay- پرکھ جانچ) (ای ایل آئی ایس اے)، الیکٹروفوریسس، سرفیس پلازمون ریزونینس (ایس پی آر)، سرفیس – اِنہانسڈ رمن اسپیکٹرواسکوپی (ایس ای آر ایس)، مائیکروکینٹی لیورس، کولوری میٹرک ایسے، الیکٹروکیمیکل ایسے اور فلوریس سینس طریقہ کار سے زیادہ کامیاب ہے، جو حال ہی میں ’جرنل آف فزیکل کیمسٹری لیٹرس‘ میں شائع ہوئی ہے۔
ڈاکٹر تاتینی کا ریسرچ گروپ غیر جارحانہ طریقے سے بایو مارکرس کی پہچان کرنے کے لئے سنگل ویسیکل سطح پر ایکسٹرا سیلولر ویسیکلس (ای وی) کے ساتھ کام کررہا ہے۔ ابتدا میں ان ای وی کو سیل کے ذریعے غیر مطلوبہ سامانوں کو ہٹانے کے لئے گاربیج بیگ کی شکل میں سمجھا گیا۔ ان کے ریسرچ گروپ نے ایک ممکنہ کولون کینسر بایو مارکر مولے کیول، ہائی لوروران (ایچ اے) کو سلجھایا، جو کینسر سیلس کے ذریعے بہائے جانے والے لیپڈ تھیلوں کی سطح پر موجود رہتا ہے۔
ایکسٹرا سیلولر ویسیکلس (ای وی) اصل مضر ٹیشو کے بارے میں مولیکولر انفارمیشن شامل کرتا ہے اور آسان کینسر تشخیص کے لئے ایک وسیع امکان پیدا کردیتا ہے۔ اس ٹیم نے یہ ثابت کیا ہے کہ جسم کے سیال مادے (مثال کے طور پر خون، پیشاب، پاخانہ وغیرہ) سے کینسر سیل سے نکلنے والی ای وی کا تجزیہ اور ٹیومر کا بایوپسی کئے بغیر کلینکل انفارمیشن حاصل کرنا کینسر کا پتہ لگانے کی ایک مؤثر اور غیرجارحانہ متبادل طریقہ کار ثابت ہوسکتا ہے۔
انھوں نے ایٹومک فورس مائیکرواسکوپ کا استعمال کیا، جو کولون کینسر سیلس سے ای وی کی سطح پر ہائیلورونان کی جانچ کرنے کے لئے نینو اسکیل فنگر کو استعمال میں لاتا ہے۔ انھوں نے ایچ اے کے کیریکٹرسٹک سگنیچر کا پتہ لگانے کے لئے اسپیکٹترو اسکوپی تجربات (ایف ٹی – آئی آر، سی ڈی اور آر اے ایم اے این) کو بھی انجام دیا اور دونوں ڈیٹا سیٹ ایک دوسرے سے انتہائی مربوط ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر تاتینی نے کہا کہ ہمیں یقین ہے کہ ہماری ورک اسٹریٹیجی بیماری کے بہت ہی ابتدائی مرحلے میں کولون، بچے دانی، بلیڈر اور پروسٹیٹ کینسر کا پتہ لگانے کے لئے مریضوں سے ای وی نمونوں جیسے کہ خون، پیشاب اور پاخانہ جیسے جسم کے سیال مادے سے اخذ کردہ ای وی نمونے معاون ثابت ہوسکتے ہیں۔ ہم نے جن تجرباتی ٹولس کا استعمال کیا وہ استعمال میں آسان، آسانی سے قابل رسائی اور کفایتی ہیں اور ان تجربات کو چند گھنٹوں کے اندر ہی انجام دیا جاسکتا ہے۔ ہماری سوچ ہے کہ اس بایوفزیکل نقطہ نظر کا استعمال مؤثر طریقے سے لکویڈ بایوپسی سے ای وی کینسر بایومارکرس کے کلینکل ٹرانسلیشن کے لئے کیا جاسکتا ہے۔ انھوں نے اپنے کولیبوریٹرس، کولکاتہ کے ایس این بوس نیشنل سینٹر فار بیسک سائنسز کے پروفیسر سمیر کمار پال اور کولکاتہ کے ساہا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف نیوکلیئر فزکس کے پروفیسر دولال سیناپتی کے تئیں ان کے مسلسل تعاون کے لئے اور ڈی ایس ٹی کی فیاضانہ ریسرچ فنڈنگ اور فیلوشپ کے لئے گہری احسان مندی کا اظہار کیا۔
ڈاکٹر تاتینی کا منصوبہ کسی اسپتال کے ساتھ اشتراک کرنے اور بایو فلوڈ نمونوں سے اخذ کردہ ای وی کے ساتھ کام کرنے کی ہے۔ ان کا گروپ بھی بہتر باہمی تعلق کے لئے ان ای وی کا ماس اسپیکٹرو میٹری پر مبنی پروٹیومکس کی انجام دہی کا خواہش مند ہے۔
اشاعت کا لنک: https://doi.org/10.1021/acs.jpclett.0c01018
مزید معلومات کے لئے رابطہ کریں: ڈاکٹر تاتینی رکشت tatinirakshit@yahoo.com, tatini.rakshit@bose.res.in