Ministry of Science & Technology
Body fluids can provide clue for early detection of colon cancer
“The experimental tools we employed are easy to use, easily accessible, cost-effective, and the experiments could be performed in a few hours. We envision that this biophysical approach can be used effectively for clinical translation of EV cancer biomarkers from liquid biopsies.” says Dr. Tatini Rakshit
20 JUL 2020 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
Colorectal cancer that affects the large intestine (colon) and rectum is the 5th leading cause of cancer death in India, mainly because late detection minimizes chances of recovery. In the last decade, the country has witnessed a rapid increase in the rate of colorectal cancer among younger people due to poor dietary habits, lack of physical activity, obesity, increased alcohol consumption, and chronic smoking. The current detection methods need invasive biopsies, and subsequent evaluation requires special expertise. The delay in the timely detection of the disease limits access to rapid and affordable treatment.
Dr. Tatini Rakshit from S. N. Bose National Centre for Basic Sciences,a recipient of the INSPIRE Faculty Fellowship Award instituted by the Department of Science & Technology (DST), Govt. of India along with her research group has developed a sensitive tool that could be useful to identify colon cancer at a very early stage from body fluids like blood, urine, and feces (stool). The method that scores above currently existing methods like polymerase chain reaction (PCR), enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay (ELISA), electrophoresis, surface plasmon resonance (SPR), surface-enhanced Raman spectroscopy (SERS), microcantilevers, colorimetric assay, electrochemical assay, and fluorescence methods in terms of accuracy, has been published recently in ‘Journal of Physical Chemistry Letters’.
Dr. Tatini’s research group is working with Extracellular Vesicles (EV) at the single vesicle level to identify biomarkers non-invasively. Initially, these EVs were thought to be garbage bags for removal of unwanted materials by the cell. Her group teased out a potential colon cancer biomarker molecule, Hyaluronan (HA), that is present on the surface of lipid sacks secreted by cancer cells.
Extracellular vesicles (EVs) embody molecular information about the parent malignant tissue and hold a huge potential for convenient cancer diagnostics. The team has established that the evaluation of cancer cell-secreted EVs from body fluid (for example, blood, urine, stooletc.) and capturing clinical information without biopsying the tumour could be an effective and non-invasive alternative method of cancer detection.
They used Atomic Force Microscope that utilizes a nanoscale finger to probe Hyaluronan on the EVs' surface from colon cancer cells. They have also performed spectroscopy experiments (FT-IR, CD, and RAMAN) to find the characteristic signatures of HA, and both the data sets highly correlate with each other.
“We believe that our work strategy could be useful in identifying biomarkers from different body fluid derived EV samples, for example, blood, urine, and feces(stool) samples from patients to detect colon, ovarian, bladder and prostate cancer at the very early stages of the disease. The experimental tools we employed are easy to use, easily accessible, cost-effective, and the experiments could be performed in a few hours. We envision that this biophysical approach can be used effectively for clinical translation of EV cancer biomarkers from liquid biopsies.” said Dr. Tatini. She expressed sincere gratitude to her collaborators, Professor Samir Kumar Pal, S. N. Bose National Centre for Basic Sciences, Kolkata, and Professor Dulal Senapati, Saha Institute of Nuclear Physics, Kolkata for their constant support and DST for generous research funding and fellowship.
Dr. Tatini plans to set up a collaboration with a hospital and start working with EVs derived from biofluid samples. Her group is also interested to perform mass spectrometry-based proteomics of these EVs to get a better correlation.
[Publication link:https://doi.org/10.1021/acs.jpclett.0c01018
For further details contact Dr. Tatini Rakshit (tatinirakshit@yahoo.com, tatini.rakshit@bose.res.in )]

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
शरीर के तरल पदार्थ कोलोन कैंसर का आरंभिक पता लगाने के लिए संकेत दे सकते हैं
डॉ. तातिनी रक्षित ने कहा, ‘ हमने जिन प्रायोगिक उपकरणों का उपयोग किया, वे उपयोग में सरल, सहजता से सुगम्य, किफायती हैं और प्रयोगों को कुछ घंटों के भीतर ही निष्पादित किया जा सकता है। हमारी सोच है कि इस जैवभौतिकी दृष्टिकोण का उपयोग प्रभावी रूप से लिक्विड बायोप्सी से ईवी कैंसर बायोमार्कर्स के नैदानिक रूपांतरण के लिए किया जा सकता है‘
20 JUL 2020 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
कोलेरेक्टल कैंसर जो बड़ी आंत (कोलोन) और मलाशय को प्रभावित करता है, भारत में कैंसर से मौतों का पांचवां सबसे बड़ा कारण है, मुख्य रूप से इसकी वजह यह है कि इसका देर से पता चलने से स्वस्थ होने की संभावना बहुत कम हो जाती है। पिछले दशक के दौरान, देश में निम्न खानपान आदतों, शारीरिक गतिविधियों के अभाव, मोटापा, अल्कोहल का बढ़ता उपयोग एवं दीर्घकालिक धूम्रपान के कारण युवाओं में कोलेरेक्टल कैंसर की दर में तेज बढोतरी देखी गई है। पता लगाने की वर्तमान पद्धतियों के लिए आक्रामक बायोप्सी की आवश्यकता होती है और उसके बाद के मूल्यांकन के लिए विशेष विशेषज्ञता की जरुरत होती है। रोग के समय पर पता लगने में विलंब के कारण त्वरित और किफायती उपचार की सुविधा सीमित हो जाती है।
डॉ. तातिनी रक्षित राष्ट्रीय एस. एन. बोस मूलभूत विज्ञान केंद्र से जुड़ी हैं और भारत सरकार के विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) द्वारा गठित इंसपायर फैकल्टी फेलोशिप पुरस्कार से पुरस्कृत हैं। उन्होंने अपने रिसर्च ग्रुप के साथ मिल कर एक ऐसा सेंसेटिव टूल विकसित किया है जो रक्त, पेशाब एवं मल जैसे शरीर के द्रवों से बहुत आरंभिक चरण में ही कोलोन कैंसर की पहचान करने में उपयोगी हो सकता है। यह पद्धति जो सटीकता के मामले में पोलीमेरास चेन रिएक्शन (पीसीआर), इंजाइम लिंक्ड इम्युनोसोरबेंट एसै (एलिसा), इलेक्ट्रोफोरेसिस, सर्फेस प्लाजमोन रेजोनेंस (एसपीआर), सर्फेस इनहांस्ड रमण स्पक्ट्रोस्कोपी (एसईआरएस), माइक्रोकैंटीलेवेर्स, कलरीमेट्रिक एसै, इलेक्ट्रोकैमिकल एसै और फ्लुरेसेंस पद्धति से अधिक सफल है, हाल ही में जर्नल आफ फिजिकल कैमिस्ट्री लेटर्समें प्रकाशित हुई है।
डॉ. तातिनी का रिसर्च ग्रुप गैर आक्रमक तरीके से बायोमार्कर्स की पहचान करने के लिए सिंगल वेसीकल स्तर पर एक्स्ट्रासेलुलर वेसीकल (ईवी) के साथ काम कर रहा है। आरंभ में इन ईवी को कोशिका द्वारा अवांछित सामग्रियों को हटाने के लिए गारबेज बैग के रूप में समझा गया। उनके रिसर्च ग्रुप ने एक संभावित कोलोन कैंसर बायोमार्कर मोलेक्यूल, हाइलुरोनान (एचए) को सुलझाया जो कैंसर कोशिकाओं द्वारा स्रावित लिपिड थैलों की सतह पर उपस्थित रहता है।
एक्स्ट्रासेलुलर वेसीकल (ईवी) मूल हानिकारक ऊत्तक के बारे में मोलेक्यूलर सूचना सम्मिलित करता है तथा सुविधाजनक कैंसर नैदानिकी के लिए एक प्रचुर संभावना को जन्म देता है। इस टीम ने यह साबित किया है कि शरीर द्रव ( उदाहरण के लिए खून, पेशाब, मल आदि) से कैंसर कोशिका स्रवित ईवी का मूल्यांकन तथा बिना ट्यूमर का बायप्सी किए क्लिनिकल सूचना प्राप्त करना कैंसर का पता लगाने की एक प्रभावी और गैर आक्रामक वैकल्पिक पद्धति साबित हो सकती है।
उन्होंने एटोमिक फोर्स माइक्रोस्कोप का उपयोग किया जो कोलोन कैंसर कोशिकाओं से ईवी की सतह पर हाइलुरोनान की जांच करने के लिए नैनोस्केल फिंगर को उपयोग में लाता है। उन्होंने एचए के अभिलक्षण हस्ताक्षरों का पता लगाने के लिए स्पेक्ट्रोस्कोपी प्रयोगों (एफटी-आईआर, सीडी और रमन) का भी निष्पादन किया और दोनों डाटा सेट एक दूसरे से अत्यधिक सहसंबद्ध हैं।
डॉ. तातिनी ने कहा, ‘ हमारा विश्वास है कि हमारी कार्य रणनीति रोग के बहुत आरंभिक चरण में कोलोन, गर्भाशय, ब्लाडर एवं प्रोस्टेट कैंसर का पता लगाने के लिए रोगियों से ईवी नमूनों जैसेकि खून, पेशाब एवं मल के विभिन्न शरीर द्रव उत्पन्न ईवी से बायोमार्कर्स की पहचान में उपयोगी साबित हो सकती है। हमने जिन प्रायोगिक उपकरणों का उपयोग किया, वे उपयोग में सरल, सहजता से सुगम्य, किफायती हैं और प्रयोगों को कुछ घंटों के भीतर ही निष्पादित किया जा सकता है। हमारी सोच है कि इस जैवभौतिकी दृष्टिकोण का उपयोग प्रभावी रूप से लिक्विड बायोप्सी से ईवी कैंसर बायोमार्कर्स के नैदानिक रूपांतरण के लिए किया जा सकता है।
उन्होंने कोलेबोरेटर्स, कोलकाता के राष्ट्रीय एस. एन. बोस मूलभूत विज्ञान केंद्र के प्रो. समीर कुमार पाल तथा कोलकाता के साहा इंस्टीच्यूट ऑफ न्यूक्लियर फिजिक्स के प्रोफेसर दुलाल सेनापति के प्रति उनकी सतत सहायता के लिए तथा डीएसटी की उदार अनुसंधान वित्तपेाषण तथा फेलोशिप के लिए गहरी कृतज्ञता जताई।
डॉ. तातिनी की योजना किसी अस्पताल के साथ गठबंधन करने तथा बायोफ्लूड नमूनों से प्राप्त ईवी के साथ कार्य करने की है। उनका ग्रुप भी बेहतर सहसंबंध प्राप्त करने के लिए इन ईवी का मास स्पेक्ट्रोमेट्री आधारित प्रोटीओमिक्स निष्पादित करने की इच्छुक है।
(प्रकाशन लिंक: https://doi.org/10.1021/acs.jpclett.0c01018 )
और अधिक जानकारी के लिए संपर्क करें: डॉ. तातिनी रक्षित
(tatinirakshit@yahoo.com, tatini.rakshit@bose.res.in)