Prime Minister's Office
PM to deliver keynote address at India Ideas Summit on 22 July
21 JUL 2020 11:35AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will deliver the keynote address at the India Ideas Summit on 22 July.
The Summit is being hosted by the US-India Business Council. This year marks the 45th anniversary of the formation of the Council. The theme for this year’s India Ideas Summit is ‘Building a Better Future’.
The virtual Summit will feature high-level presence from Indian and US government policymakers, state-level officials, and thought leaders from business and society. Other key speakers at the Summit include Minister of External Affairs Dr. S Jaishankar, U.S. Secretary of State Mr. Mike Pompeo, Senator of Virginia and co-chair of Senate India Caucus Mr. Mark Warner, Former U.S. Ambassador to the United Nations Ms. Nikki Haley, among others. The Summit will witness discussions on areas including India-US cooperation and future of the relation between the two counties in a post pandemic world.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ 22 ਜੁਲਾਈ ਨੂੰ ‘ਇੰਡੀਆ ਆਈਡੀਆਜ਼ ਸਮਿਟ’ ਸਮੇਂ ਮੁੱਖ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਦੇਣਗੇ
21 JUL 2020 11:35AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ 22 ਜੁਲਾਈ ਨੂੰ 'ਇੰਡੀਆ ਆਈਡੀਆਜ਼ ਸਮਿਟ' ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁੱਖ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਦੇਣਗੇ।
ਇਸ ਸਿਖਰ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ (ਸਮਿਟ) ਦੀ ਮੇਜ਼ਬਾਨੀ ਅਮਰੀਕਾ-ਭਾਰਤ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰ ਪਰਿਸ਼ਦ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਸਾਲ ਪਰਿਸ਼ਦ ਦੇ ਗਠਨ ਦੀ 45ਵੀਂ ਵਰ੍ਹੇਗੰਢ ਮਨਾਈ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ‘ਇੰਡੀਆ ਆਈਡੀਆਜ਼ ਸਮਿਟ’ ਦਾ ਥੀਮ 'ਬਿਹਤਰ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ' ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਸਿਖਰ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਨੀਤੀ-ਨਿਰਮਾਤਾਵਾਂ, ਰਾਜ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰ ਜਗਤ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਵਿਚਾਰਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਉੱਚ-ਪੱਧਰੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਗੀ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਸਿਖਰ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਦੇ ਹੋਰ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਬੁਲਾਰਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਐੱਸ ਜੈਸ਼ੰਕਰ, ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਾਈਕ ਪੋਂਪੀਓ, ਵਰਜੀਨੀਆ ਦੇ ਸੈਨੇਟਰ ਅਤੇ ਸੈਨੇਟ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਕੌਕਸ ਦੇ ਸਹਿ-ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਾਰਕ ਵਾਰਨਰ, ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਰਾਜਦੂਤ ਸੁਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਿੱਕੀ ਹੈਲੀ, ਆਦਿ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਸਿਖਰ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ‘ਭਾਰਤ-ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ’ ਅਤੇ ‘ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਕਾਲ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਦੀ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੋਹਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਆਪਸੀ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਦਾ ਭਵਿੱਖ’ ਸਮੇਤ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰੇ ਹੋਣਗੇ।