Prime Minister's Office
PM to deliver keynote address at India Ideas Summit on 22 July
21 JUL 2020 11:35AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will deliver the keynote address at the India Ideas Summit on 22 July.
The Summit is being hosted by the US-India Business Council. This year marks the 45th anniversary of the formation of the Council. The theme for this year’s India Ideas Summit is ‘Building a Better Future’.
The virtual Summit will feature high-level presence from Indian and US government policymakers, state-level officials, and thought leaders from business and society. Other key speakers at the Summit include Minister of External Affairs Dr. S Jaishankar, U.S. Secretary of State Mr. Mike Pompeo, Senator of Virginia and co-chair of Senate India Caucus Mr. Mark Warner, Former U.S. Ambassador to the United Nations Ms. Nikki Haley, among others. The Summit will witness discussions on areas including India-US cooperation and future of the relation between the two counties in a post pandemic world.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी 22 जुलाई को ‘इंडिया आइडियाज समिट’ को संबोधित करेंगे
21 JUL 2020 11:35AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी 22 जुलाई को ‘इंडिया आइडियाज समिट’ में मुख्य भाषण देंगे।
इस शिखर सम्मेलन की मेजबानी अमेरिका-भारत व्यवसाय परिषद द्वारा की जा रही है। इस वर्ष परिषद के गठन की 45वीं वर्षगांठ मनाई जा रही है। इस वर्ष की ‘इंडिया आइडियाज समिटकी थीम ‘बेहतर भविष्य का निर्माण’ है।
इस आभासी शिखर सममेलन (वर्चुअल समिट) में भारतीय एवं अमेरिकी सरकार के नीति-निर्माताओं, राज्य स्तरीय अधिकारियों और कारोबार जगत एवं समाज के प्रमुख विचारकों की उच्चस्तरीय उपस्थिति होगी। शिखर सम्मेलन के अन्य प्रमुख वक्ताओं में विदेश मंत्री डॉ. एस. जयशंकर, अमेरिकी विदेश मंत्री श्री माइक पोम्पिओ, वर्जीनिया के सीनेटर एवं सीनेट इंडिया कॉकस के सह-अध्यक्ष श्री मार्क वार्नर, संयुक्त राष्ट्र में पूर्व अमेरिकी राजदूत सुश्री निक्की हेली, इत्‍यादि शामिल हैं। इस शिखर सम्मेलन के दौरान ‘भारत-अमेरिका सहयोग’ और ‘महामारी काल के बाद की दुनिया में दोनों देशों के बीच पारस्‍परिक संबंधों का भविष्य’ सहित विभिन्‍न विषयों पर गहन चर्चाएं होंगी।