Prime Minister's Office
PM to deliver keynote address at India Ideas Summit on 22 July
21 JUL 2020 11:35AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will deliver the keynote address at the India Ideas Summit on 22 July.
The Summit is being hosted by the US-India Business Council. This year marks the 45th anniversary of the formation of the Council. The theme for this year’s India Ideas Summit is ‘Building a Better Future’.
The virtual Summit will feature high-level presence from Indian and US government policymakers, state-level officials, and thought leaders from business and society. Other key speakers at the Summit include Minister of External Affairs Dr. S Jaishankar, U.S. Secretary of State Mr. Mike Pompeo, Senator of Virginia and co-chair of Senate India Caucus Mr. Mark Warner, Former U.S. Ambassador to the United Nations Ms. Nikki Haley, among others. The Summit will witness discussions on areas including India-US cooperation and future of the relation between the two counties in a post pandemic world.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી 22 જુલાઇના રોજ ઇન્ડિયા આઈડિયાઝ શિખર સંમેલનને સંબોધિત કરશે.
21 JUL 2020 11:35AM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી 22 જુલાઇના રોજ ઇન્ડિયા આઈડિયાઝ શિખર સંમેલનમાં મુખ્ય સંબોધન આપશે.
આ શિખર સંમેલનનું આયોજન અમેરિકા-ભારત બિઝનેસ કાઉન્સિલ દ્વારા કરવામાં આવી રહ્યું છે. આ વર્ષે કાઉન્સિલની રચનાની 45મી વર્ષગાંઠ છે. આ વર્ષની ઇન્ડિયા આઈડિયાઝ શિખર સંમેલનની થીમ છે - ‘એક વધુ સારા ભવિષ્યનું નિર્માણ’.
વર્ચુઅલ શિખર સંમેલનમાં ભારતીય અને અમેરિકી સરકારના નીતિ નિર્માતાઓ, રાજ્ય-કક્ષાના અધિકારીઓ, અને વ્યવસાય અને સમાજનાં વિચારક નેતાઓની ઉચ્ચસ્તરીય ઉપસ્થિતિ રહેશે. શિખર સંમેલનના અન્ય મુખ્ય વક્તાઓમાં વિદેશમંત્રી ડૉ. એસ. જયશંકર, અમેરિકાના વિદેશમંત્રી શ્રી માઇક પોમ્પીયો, વર્જિનિયાના સેનેટર અને સેનેટ ઈન્ડિયા કોકસના સહ અધ્યક્ષ શ્રી માર્ક વોર્નર, અન્ય લોકોમાં સંયુક્ત રાષ્ટ્રમાં અમેરિકાની ભૂતપૂર્વ રાજદૂત સુશ્રી નિક્કી હેલી પણ સામેલ છે. આ શિખર સંમેલન ભારત-અમેરિકા સહયોગ અને રોગચાળા પછીના વિશ્વમાં બંને દેશો વચ્ચેના સંબંધના ભાવિ સહિતના ક્ષેત્રો પરની ચર્ચાનું સાક્ષી બનશે.