Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Sero-prevalence study conducted by National Center for Disease Control NCDC, MoHFW, in Delhi, June 2020
21 JUL 2020 12:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Health and Family Welfare [MoHFW] commissioned a sero-surveillance study in Delhi.
This study has been done by the National Center for Disease Control [ NCDC] in collaboration with Govt of National Capital Territory of Delhi, following a rigorous multi-stage sampling study design.
Study was conducted from 27th of June 2020 to 10th July 2020.
For all the 11 districts of Delhi, survey teams were formed. Blood samples were collected from selected individualsafter taking written informed consent and then their sera were tested for IgG antibodies and infection using COVID KAVACH ELISA approved by Indian Council for Medical Research [ICMR]. It is one of the largest sero-prevalence studies conducted in the country using the ELISA testing.
21,387 samples were collected as per lab standardsand were tested. The tests done help in identification of presence of antibodies in the general population. These test performed is not a diagnostic test but only provides information about past infection due to SARSCoV-2 in individuals who test positive.
Antibody testing repeatedly done over time i.e. sero-surveillance, generates important evidence for assessing the spread of the pandemic from time to time.
The results of the sero-prevalence study show that on an average, across Delhi, the prevalence of IgG antibodies is 23.48 %. The study also indicates that a large number of infected persons remain asymptomatic. This implies the following:
1. Nearly six months into the epidemic, only 23.48% of the people are affectedin Delhi,which has several pockets of dense population. This can be attributed to the proactive efforts taken by the Government toprevent the spread of infection including prompt lockdown,effective containment and surveillance measures, including contact tracing and tracking, as well as citizen’s compliance to COVID Appropriate Behaviours.
2. However, a significant proportion of the population is still vulnerable. Therefore, the containment measures need to continue with the same rigour. Non-pharmacological interventions such as physical distancing, use of face mask/cover, hand hygiene, cough etiquette and avoidance of crowded places etc., must be followed strictly.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
امراض پر قابو پانے سے متعلق قومی مرکز (این سی ڈی سی )، ایم او ایچ ایف ڈبلیو نے دلی میں جون 2020 میں کورونا کے وبائی مرض سے مخصوص متاثرہ افراد پر کئے مطالعات
21 JUL 2020 12:17PM by PIB Delhi
نئیدہلی21 جولائی 2020۔وزارت صحت اور کنبہ بہبود ( ایم اوایچ ایف ڈبلیو )نے دلی میں ایک سیرو سرویلینس (کورونا کے وبائی مرض سےمخصوص متاثرہ افراد) پرایک مطالعہ شروع کیا تھا ۔ یہ مطالعہ امراض پر قابو پانے سے متعلق قومی مرکز ( این سی ڈی سی ) نے قومی راجدھانی خطہ دلی کی حکومت کے اشتراک سے کثیر مرحلے کے نمونے لینے کے لئے ایک سخت مطالعہ ڈیزائن کے بعد کیا ہے ۔
یہ مطالعہ 27 جون 2020سے 10 جولائی 2020 تک کیا گیا تھا۔
دلی کے تمام گیارہ اضلاع کے لئے سروے کی ٹیمیں تشکیل دی گئی تھیں۔تحریری طورپر رضامندی لینے کے بعد منتخب افراد سے ان کے نمونے اکٹھے کئے گئے اور پھر انڈین کونسل فار میڈیکل ریسرچ ( آئی سی ایم آر ) کے منظورشدہ کووڈ کوَچ ایلیسا کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے آئی جی جی اینٹی باڈیز اور انفیکشن کے لئے ان کے سیرا ( ایس ای آر اے ) کا ٹیسٹ کیا گیا تھا۔ایلیسا ٹیسٹنگ کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے ملک میں کورونا کے وبائی مرض سے متاثرہ افراد پر کئے گئے بڑے مطالعات میں سے یہ ایک مطالعہ ہے ۔
لیب کے معیار کے مطابق 21387 نمونے اکٹھے کئے گئے اور ٹیسٹ کئے گئے ۔ کئے گئے ٹیسٹ عام آبادی میں اینٹی باڈیز کی موجودگی کی نشاندہی کرنے میں معاون ہیں۔یہ ٹیسٹ تشخیصی ٹیسٹ نہیں ہیں بلکہ صرف ان افراد میں سارس کوو -2 کی وجہ سے ماضی میں اس انفیکشن کے بارے میں معلومات فراہم کرتے ہیں جن کا ٹیسٹ مثبت ہے ۔
وقت کے ساتھ ساتھ بار بار کی جانے والی اینٹی ٹیسٹنگ یعنی سیرو سرویلینس وقتاََ فوقتاََ وبائی مرض کے پھیلاؤ کا اندازہ کرنے کے لئے اہم شواہد تیار کرتی ہے ۔
کورونا کے وبائی مرض سے مخصوص متاثرہ افراد پر کئے گئے مطالعے کے نتائج سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ پوری دلی میں اوسطاََ آئی جی جی اینٹی باڈیز کا پھیلاؤ 23.48 فیصد ہے ۔مطالعہ یہ بتاتا ہے کہ انفیکشن کے شکار لوگوں کی ایک بڑی تعداد میں کوئی علامت نہیں پائی گئی ہے۔اس کا مطلب درج ذیل سطور میں بیان کیا جارہا ہے :
1. اس وبا کے قریب 6 ماہ بعد صرف 23.48فیصد لوگ دہلی میں متاثر ہوئے ہیں۔اس کو انفیکشن کے پھیلاؤ کو روکنے کے لئے حکومت کی طرف سے کی گئی فعال کوششوں سے منسوب کیا جا سکتا ہے، جن میں فوری طور پر لاک ڈاؤن کا نفاذ ، موثر طریقے سے روک تھام اور نگرانی کے اقدامات جیسے رابطے کا پتہ لگانے اور کھوج کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ کووڈ -19 سے نمٹنے کے لئے شہریوں کے مناسب روئیے شامل ہیں۔
2. تاہم آبادی کا ایک بڑا حصہ اب بھی غیر محفوظ ہے ۔لہذا روک تھام کے اقدامات کو اسی سختی کے ساتھ جاری رکھنے کی ضرورت
ہے۔غیر ادویہ جاتی مداخلت جیسے سماجی طور پر فاصلہ برقرار رکھنے ، فیس ماسک / کور کا استعمال کرنے ، ہاتھ کو صاف ستھرا رکھنے ، کھانسی کے آداب اپنانے اور بھیڑ بھاڑ والی جگہوں سے بچنے پر سختی سے عمل کیا جانا چاہئے ۔
۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰
م ن ۔ن ا۔رم
U-4052