Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Sero-prevalence study conducted by National Center for Disease Control NCDC, MoHFW, in Delhi, June 2020
21 JUL 2020 12:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Health and Family Welfare [MoHFW] commissioned a sero-surveillance study in Delhi.
This study has been done by the National Center for Disease Control [ NCDC] in collaboration with Govt of National Capital Territory of Delhi, following a rigorous multi-stage sampling study design.
Study was conducted from 27th of June 2020 to 10th July 2020.
For all the 11 districts of Delhi, survey teams were formed. Blood samples were collected from selected individualsafter taking written informed consent and then their sera were tested for IgG antibodies and infection using COVID KAVACH ELISA approved by Indian Council for Medical Research [ICMR]. It is one of the largest sero-prevalence studies conducted in the country using the ELISA testing.
21,387 samples were collected as per lab standardsand were tested. The tests done help in identification of presence of antibodies in the general population. These test performed is not a diagnostic test but only provides information about past infection due to SARSCoV-2 in individuals who test positive.
Antibody testing repeatedly done over time i.e. sero-surveillance, generates important evidence for assessing the spread of the pandemic from time to time.
The results of the sero-prevalence study show that on an average, across Delhi, the prevalence of IgG antibodies is 23.48 %. The study also indicates that a large number of infected persons remain asymptomatic. This implies the following:
1. Nearly six months into the epidemic, only 23.48% of the people are affectedin Delhi,which has several pockets of dense population. This can be attributed to the proactive efforts taken by the Government toprevent the spread of infection including prompt lockdown,effective containment and surveillance measures, including contact tracing and tracking, as well as citizen’s compliance to COVID Appropriate Behaviours.
2. However, a significant proportion of the population is still vulnerable. Therefore, the containment measures need to continue with the same rigour. Non-pharmacological interventions such as physical distancing, use of face mask/cover, hand hygiene, cough etiquette and avoidance of crowded places etc., must be followed strictly.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
दिल्ली में जून,2020 में राष्ट्रीय रोग नियंत्रण केंद्र (एनसीडीसी), स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय द्वारा सीरो-प्रधान अध्ययन कराया गया
21 JUL 2020 12:17PM by PIB Delhi
स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय (एमओएचएफडब्ल्यू) ने दिल्ली में कोविड-19 को लेकर सीरो-निरगानी अध्ययन करा लिया है।
यह अध्ययन राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र की दिल्ली सरकार के सहयोग से राष्ट्रीय रोग नियंत्रण केंद्र (एनसीडीसी) द्वारा एक अत्यंत शुद्ध बहु-स्तरीय नमूना अध्ययन डिजाइन के बाद किया गया है।
यह अध्ययन 27 जून,2020 से 10 जुलाई,2020 तक कराया गया था।
दिल्ली के सभी 11 जिलों के लिए सर्वेक्षण टीमों का गठन किया गया था। पहले से चयनित लोगों से लिखित सूचित सहमति लेने के बाद उनके रक्त के नमूने एकत्र किए गए और फिर उनके सीरा को आईजीजी एंटीबॉडी और संक्रमण के लिए परीक्षण किया गया,जिसमें भारतीय चिकित्सा अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएमआर) द्वारा अनुमोदित कोविड कवच एलिसा का उपयोग किया गया। यह एलिसा परीक्षण का उपयोग करते हुए देश में कराए गए अब तक के सबसे बड़े सीरो-प्रधान अध्ययनों में से एक है।
प्रयोगशाला मानकों के अनुसार 21,387 नमूने एकत्र किए गए और फिर उनका परीक्षण किया गया। इन परीक्षणों से आम नागरिकों में एंटीबॉडी की उपस्थिति की पहचान करने में मदद मिली। ये परीक्षण एक नैदानिक ​​परीक्षण नहीं है बल्कि यह केवल सार्स कोव-2 की वजह से पॉजिटीव पाए गए लोगों के पिछले संक्रमण के बारे में जानकारी प्रदान करता है।
समय-समय पर बार-बार किया जाने वाला एंटीबॉडी परीक्षण यानी सीरो-निगरानी महामारी के प्रसार का आकलन करने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण साक्ष्य उपलब्ध कराता है।
सीरो-प्रधान अध्ययन के परिणाम बताते हैं कि दिल्ली भर में औसतन आईजीजी एंटीबॉडी का प्रसार 23.48% है। अध्ययन से यह भी पता चला कि बड़ी संख्या में संक्रमित व्यक्तियों में कोई लक्षण नहीं दिखा है। इसका मतलब निम्नलिखित है:
1. महामारी के लगभग छह महीने में दिल्ली में केवल 23.48% लोग ही कोविड बीमारी से प्रभावित हुए जो घनी आबादी वाले कई जगहों से हैं। इसके लिए बीमारी का पता लगते ही लॉकडाउन लागू करना, रोकथाम के लिए प्रभावी उपाय करना और संक्रमित लोगों के संपर्क में आने वाले लोगों का पता लगाने सहित कई निगरानी उपायों जैसे सरकार द्वारा उठाए गए सक्रिय प्रयासों को श्रेय दिया जा सकता है। इसमें नागरिकों द्वारा कोविड से बचने के लिए उपयुक्त व्यवहार के अनुपालन की भी कम भूमिका नहीं है।
2. हालांकि,जनसंख्या का एक अहम हिस्सा आज भी संक्रमण की संभावना के लिहाज से आसान लक्ष्य है। इसलिए रोकथाम के उपायों को उसी कड़ाई के साथ जारी रखने की आवश्यकता है। एक-दूसरे से सुरक्षित दूरी बनाए रखना, फेस मास्क/कवर का उपयोग, हाथों की साफ-सफाई, खांसी करने के संबंध में शिष्टाचार का पालन और भीड़-भाड़ वाली जगहों पर जाने से बचना आदि जैसे गैर-चिकित्सकीय उपायों का कड़ाई से पालन किया जाना चाहिए।