Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Sero-prevalence study conducted by National Center for Disease Control NCDC, MoHFW, in Delhi, June 2020
21 JUL 2020 12:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Health and Family Welfare [MoHFW] commissioned a sero-surveillance study in Delhi.
This study has been done by the National Center for Disease Control [ NCDC] in collaboration with Govt of National Capital Territory of Delhi, following a rigorous multi-stage sampling study design.
Study was conducted from 27th of June 2020 to 10th July 2020.
For all the 11 districts of Delhi, survey teams were formed. Blood samples were collected from selected individualsafter taking written informed consent and then their sera were tested for IgG antibodies and infection using COVID KAVACH ELISA approved by Indian Council for Medical Research [ICMR]. It is one of the largest sero-prevalence studies conducted in the country using the ELISA testing.
21,387 samples were collected as per lab standardsand were tested. The tests done help in identification of presence of antibodies in the general population. These test performed is not a diagnostic test but only provides information about past infection due to SARSCoV-2 in individuals who test positive.
Antibody testing repeatedly done over time i.e. sero-surveillance, generates important evidence for assessing the spread of the pandemic from time to time.
The results of the sero-prevalence study show that on an average, across Delhi, the prevalence of IgG antibodies is 23.48 %. The study also indicates that a large number of infected persons remain asymptomatic. This implies the following:
1. Nearly six months into the epidemic, only 23.48% of the people are affectedin Delhi,which has several pockets of dense population. This can be attributed to the proactive efforts taken by the Government toprevent the spread of infection including prompt lockdown,effective containment and surveillance measures, including contact tracing and tracking, as well as citizen’s compliance to COVID Appropriate Behaviours.
2. However, a significant proportion of the population is still vulnerable. Therefore, the containment measures need to continue with the same rigour. Non-pharmacological interventions such as physical distancing, use of face mask/cover, hand hygiene, cough etiquette and avoidance of crowded places etc., must be followed strictly.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
தேசிய நோய் கட்டுப்பாட்டு மையத்தின் சீரம்–பரவல் தொடர்பான ஆய்வு
21 JUL 2020 3:51PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய சுகாதார மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம் தில்லியில் ரத்த மாதிரிகளைப் பரிசோதித்து சீரத்தைக் கண்காணிப்பது தொடர்பான ஆய்வை மேற்கொண்டுள்ளது.
தில்லி தேசிய தலைநகர பிராந்திய அரசுடன் இணைந்து தேசிய நோய் கட்டுப்பாட்டு மையம் இந்த ஆய்வை, 2020 ஜூன் 27 முதல் ஜூலை 10 வரை தில்லியில் மேற்கொண்டது.
தில்லியின் 11 மாவட்டங்களிலும் கணக்கெடுப்புக்கான குழுக்கள் அமைக்கப்பட்டன. தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்ட தனி நபர்களிடமிருந்து எழுத்துப்பூர்வமான ஒப்புதலைப் பெற்ற பிறகு, ரத்த மாதிரிகள் அவர்களிடமிருந்து சேகரிக்கப்பட்டன. அவர்களின் ரத்தத்தில் உள்ள சீரத்தில் ஐஜிஜி (IgG) ஆன்டிபாடிகளும், தொற்றும் உள்ளனவா என்று இந்திய மருத்துவ ஆராய்ச்சி கவுன்சிலின் ஒப்புதல் பெற்ற, கொவிட் கவாச் எலிசா முறை மூலம் பரிசோதிக்கப்பட்டது. எலிசா பரிசோதனை முறையைப் பயன்படுத்தி நமது நாட்டில் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்ட மிகப் பெரிய சீரம்-பரவல் ஆய்வு இதுதான்.
ஆய்வக தர நிர்ணயத்தின்படி 21,387 மாதிரிகள் சேகரிக்கப்பட்டு, பரிசோதிக்கப்பட்டன. இந்தப் பரிசோதனைகள் பொதுமக்களிடம் ஆன்டிபாடிகள் உள்ளனவா என்பதை கண்டறிவதற்காக மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டன. இது மருத்துவ முறைப்படியான பரிசோதனை அல்ல. இந்த ஆய்வு சார்ஸ்கோவி-2 தொற்றால் குறிப்பிட்ட (கொவிட் உறுதிப்படுத்தப்பட்ட) நபர் ஏற்கனவே பாதிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளாரா என்ற தகவலை மாத்திரம் அளிக்க வல்லது.
இந்த சீரம்-கண்காணிப்பு ஆய்வானது பெருந்தொற்று பரவலை மதிப்பீடு செய்வதற்கான முக்கிய சான்றினை அளிக்கிறது.
இந்த ஆய்வு முடிவின்படி தில்லியில், ஐஜிஜி ஆன்டிபாடிகள் பரவல் விகிதமானது 23.48 விழுக்காடாகும். கொவிட் தொற்றால் பாதிக்கப்பட்ட ஏராளமான நபர்கள் அறிகுறிகள் ஏதும் இல்லாமல் இருக்கிறார்கள் என்பதும் இந்த ஆய்வில் கண்டுபிடிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
கிட்டத்தட்ட 6 மாதங்களாக இருக்கும் இந்த பெருந்தொற்றினால் தில்லியில் 23.48 சதவீதம் பேர் மட்டுமே பாதிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளனர். அரசு மேற்கொண்ட, முடக்க நிலை அறிவிப்பு, பரவல் தடுப்பு, கண்காணிப்பு உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு நடவடிக்கைகளாலும் குடிமக்கள் பின்பற்றிய செயல்முறைகளாலும் தொற்று கட்டுப்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இருந்தாலும், கணிசமான மக்கள், தொற்றினால் பாதிக்கப்படக் கூடிய வாய்ப்பும் உள்ளது. எனவே, பரவல் தடுப்பு நடவடிக்கைகளை இதே தீவிரத்துடன் தொடர்ந்து கடைபிடிக்க வேண்டும்.