Prime Minister's Office
PM to lay Foundation Stone for Manipur Water Supply Project on 23rd July 2020
22 JUL 2020 11:34AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will lay the foundation Stone for Manipur Water Supply Project on 23rd July 2020 through video conferencing. The Governor, Chief Minister of Manipur and his cabinet colleagues, MPs and MLAs are expected to join the program from Imphal.
Government of India initiated the Jal Jeevan Mission to provide safe and adequate quantity drinking water to every rural household of the country by 2024 with the motto “Har Ghar Jal”. The programme also implement source sustainability measures as mandatory elements, such as recharge and reuse through grey water management, water conservation, rain water harvesting.
The Jal Jeevan Mission is based on a community approach to water and has extensive Information, Education and Communication as a key components of the mission. It looks to create a Jan Andolan for water, thereby making it everyone’s priority.
There are about 19 crore households in India. Only 24% have Freshwater Household Tap Connections (FHTCs). The Mission aims to provide 14, 33, 21,049 households with FHTC through partnership of all stakeholders including inter alia the State governments, Panchayat Raj Institutions and local communities.
Government of India has provided funds under Jal Jeevan Mission to Manipur for FHTCs to cover 1,185 habitations with 1, 42,749 households. Government of Manipur has planned to cover the remaining households through additional sources of funding including funds from Department for Development of North Eastern Region.
An externally funded project, the Manipur Water Supply project was designed to provide FHTCs to remaining households in Greater Imphal Planning area, 25 Towns and for 1,731 rural habitations covering 2,80,756 households in 16 Districts of Manipur. Manipur Water Supply Project is an important component of efforts of the State government to achieve the goal of Har Ghar Jal by 2024. The project outlay is about Rupees 3054.58 Crores with a loan component funded by New Development Bank.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ 23 ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2020 ਨੂੰ ਮਣੀਪੁਰ ਜਲ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦਾ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਣਗੇ
22 JUL 2020 11:34AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ 23 ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2020 ਨੂੰ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸਿੰਗ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਮਣੀਪੁਰ ਜਲ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦਾ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਣਗੇ। ਮਣੀਪੁਰ ਦੇ ਰਾਜਪਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਸਹਿਯੋਗੀਆਂ, ਸਾਂਸਦਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਧਾਇਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਵੀ ਇੰਫਾਲ ਤੋਂ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਹੈ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ 'ਹਰ ਘਰ ਜਲ' ਦੇ ਮੂਲ ਮੰਤਰ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਲ 2024 ਤੱਕ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਹਰੇਕ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਅਤੇ ਉਚਿਤ ਮਾਤਰਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੇਅਜਲ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਲਈ 'ਜਲ ਜੀਵਨ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ' ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, ਲਾਜ਼ਮੀ ਤੱਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਲ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਗ੍ਰੇਅ ਵਾਟਰ ਮੈਨੇਜਮੈਂਟ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਰੀਚਾਰਜ ਅਤੇ ਮੁੜ ਵਰਤੋਂ, ਜਲ ਸੰਭਾਲ਼, ਮੀਂਹ ਦਾ ਪਾਣੀ ਇਕੱਠਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਆਦਿ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ।
ਜਲ ਜੀਵਨ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦਰਅਸਲ ਜਲ ਲਈ ਸਮੁਦਾਇਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ 'ਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਘਟਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਸੂਚਨਾ, ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਚਾਰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਇਹ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਜਲ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਜਨ ਅੰਦੋਲਨ ਦਾ ਮਾਹੌਲ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਹਰ ਕਿਸੇ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕਤਾ ਬਣਾਏ ਜਾਣ ਦੇ ਪੱਖ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੈ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਭਗ 19 ਕਰੋੜ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਹਨ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਕੇਵਲ 24% ਦੇ ਪਾਸ ਹੀ ਤਾਜ਼ੇ ਜਲ ਦੇ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਨਲ ਕਨੈਕਸ਼ਨ (ਐੱਫਐੱਚਟੀਸੀ) ਹਨ। ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ, ਪੰਚਾਇਤੀ ਰਾਜ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਭਾਈਚਾਰਿਆਂ ਸਹਿਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ 14,33,21,049 ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਐੱਫਐੱਚਟੀਸੀ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ 1,42,749 ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ 1,185 ਬਸਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਵਰ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਐੱਫਐੱਚਟੀਸੀ ਲਈ ਮਣੀਪੁਰ ਨੂੰ 'ਜਲ ਜੀਵਨ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ' ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਫੰਡ ਉਪਲੱਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਇਆ ਹੈ। ਮਣੀਪੁਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਪੂਰਬ-ਉੱਤਰ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਰਕਮ ਸਹਿਤ ਵਿੱਤਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਦੇ ਅਤਿਰਿਕਤ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਬਾਕੀ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਵਰ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਬਣਾਈ ਹੈ।
ਬਾਹਰੀ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਵਿੱਤਪੋਸ਼ਿਤ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਮਣੀਪੁਰ ਵਾਟਰ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਕੁਝ ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਕਿ ਗ੍ਰੇਟਰ ਇੰਫਾਲ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਖੇਤਰ, 25 ਕਸਬਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ 1731 ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਬਸਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਬਾਕੀ ਬਚੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਐੱਫਐੱਚਟੀਸੀ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਏ ਜਾ ਸਕਣ। ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਮਣੀਪੁਰ ਦੇ 16 ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਦੇ 2,80,756 ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਵਰ ਕਰ ਲਵੇਗਾ। ਮਣੀਪੁਰ ਜਲ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਸਾਲ 2024 ਤੱਕ 'ਹਰ ਘਰ ਜਲ' ਦੇ ਟੀਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਠੋਸ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਘਟਕ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦਾ ਖ਼ਰਚ ਨਿਊ ਡਿਵੈਲਪਮੈਂਟ ਬੈਂਕ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਵਿੱਤਪੋਸ਼ਿਤ ਰਿਣ ਘਟਕ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਲਗਭਗ 3054.58 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਹੈ।