Prime Minister's Office
PM to lay Foundation Stone for Manipur Water Supply Project on 23rd July 2020
22 JUL 2020 11:34AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will lay the foundation Stone for Manipur Water Supply Project on 23rd July 2020 through video conferencing. The Governor, Chief Minister of Manipur and his cabinet colleagues, MPs and MLAs are expected to join the program from Imphal.
Government of India initiated the Jal Jeevan Mission to provide safe and adequate quantity drinking water to every rural household of the country by 2024 with the motto “Har Ghar Jal”. The programme also implement source sustainability measures as mandatory elements, such as recharge and reuse through grey water management, water conservation, rain water harvesting.
The Jal Jeevan Mission is based on a community approach to water and has extensive Information, Education and Communication as a key components of the mission. It looks to create a Jan Andolan for water, thereby making it everyone’s priority.
There are about 19 crore households in India. Only 24% have Freshwater Household Tap Connections (FHTCs). The Mission aims to provide 14, 33, 21,049 households with FHTC through partnership of all stakeholders including inter alia the State governments, Panchayat Raj Institutions and local communities.
Government of India has provided funds under Jal Jeevan Mission to Manipur for FHTCs to cover 1,185 habitations with 1, 42,749 households. Government of Manipur has planned to cover the remaining households through additional sources of funding including funds from Department for Development of North Eastern Region.
An externally funded project, the Manipur Water Supply project was designed to provide FHTCs to remaining households in Greater Imphal Planning area, 25 Towns and for 1,731 rural habitations covering 2,80,756 households in 16 Districts of Manipur. Manipur Water Supply Project is an important component of efforts of the State government to achieve the goal of Har Ghar Jal by 2024. The project outlay is about Rupees 3054.58 Crores with a loan component funded by New Development Bank.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী আগামী ২৩শে জুলাই মণিপুর জল সরবরাহ প্রকল্পের শিলান্যাস করবেন
22 JUL 2020 11:34AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুনদিল্লি, ২২শে জুলাই, ২০২০
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে আগামী ২৩শে জুলাই মণিপুরে জল সরবরাহ প্রকল্পের শিলান্যাস করবেন। মণিপুরের রাজ্যপাল, মুখ্যমন্ত্রী, মন্ত্রীসভার সদস্যরা, সাংসদ ও বিধায়করা ইম্ফল থেকে এই অনুষ্ঠানে যোগ দেবেন।
‘হর ঘর জল’ এই ভাবনা নিয়ে দেশের গ্রামাঞ্চলের প্রতিটি বাড়িতে ২০২৪ সালের মধ্যে পর্যাপ্ত পরিমাণে নিরাপদ পানীয় জল সরবরাহের উদ্দেশ্যে কেন্দ্র ‘জল জীবন মিশন’-এর উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে। এই প্রকল্পে জলের উৎসের স্থায়ী ব্যবস্থাপনা, যেমন সেখানে জলের যোগান নিশ্চিত করা ও বৃষ্টির জল সংরক্ষণ এবং বর্জ্য জলের পুনর্ব্যবহারের বিষয়গুলিও স্থান পেয়েছে।
জল জীবন মিশনের পরিকল্পনাটি সুবিধাভোগী অঞ্চলের সম্প্রদায় ভিত্তিক একটি উদ্যোগ౼এ ক্ষেত্রে প্রয়োজনীয় তথ্য, শিক্ষা ও মতামতের আদানপ্রদানকে গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হয়। সকলে যাতে এই প্রকল্পে গুরুত্ব পান এবং জলকে কেন্দ্র করে একটি জন আন্দোলন গড়ে তোলা যায়, সেটাই এর উদ্দেশ্য।
ভারতে প্রায় ১৯ কোটি বাড়ি রয়েছে। এর মধ্যে মাত্র ২৪% বাড়িতে বিশুদ্ধ জল সরবরাহের সংযোগের ব্যবস্থা রুয়েছে। জল জীবন মিশনের পরিকল্পনা হল, রাজ্য সরকার, পঞ্চায়েতি রাজ, স্বশাসিত সংস্থা ও আঞ্চলিক সম্প্রদায়ের সাহায্যে ১৪,৩৩,২১,০৪৯টি বাড়িতে বিশুদ্ধ জল সরবরাহের ব্যবস্থা করা।
জল জীবন মিশনের মাধ্যমে মণিপুরের ১,১৮৫টি অঞ্চলের ১,৪২,৭৪৯টি বাড়িতে বিশুদ্ধ পানীয় জলের সংযোগ পৌঁছে দিতে কেন্দ্র আর্থিক সাহায্য করছে। রাজ্যের বাকি বাড়িগুলিতে এই সুবিধের ব্যবস্থা করতে মণিপুর সরকার ব্যবস্থা নেবে। এর জন্য উত্তর পূর্বাঞ্চল উন্নয়ন দপ্তরের তহবিল সহ অন্যান্য জায়গা থেকে অর্থের সংস্থান আসবে।
মণিপুরের ১৬টি জেলার ২৫টি শহর ও ১,৭৩১টি গ্রামীণ জনপদে ২,৮০,৭৫৬টি বাড়িতে বিশুদ্ধ পানীয় জলের ব্যবস্থা করতে মণিপুর জল সরবরাহ প্রকল্পর পরিকল্পনা করা হয়েছে। এই প্রকল্পের তহবিল আসবে বাইরে থেকে। বৃহত্তর ইম্ফল-ও এর আওতাধীন। ২০২৪ সালের মধ্যে ‘হর ঘর জল’ অর্থাৎ প্রত্যেক বাড়িতে যাতে জলের সংযোগ পৌঁছে দেওয়া যায়, তার জন্য রাজ্য সরকার এই প্রকল্প তৈরি করেছে। ৩০৫৪ কোটি ৫৮ লক্ষ টাকার এই প্রকল্পটিতে নিউ ডেভেলপমেন্ট ব্যাঙ্ক ঋণ দেবে।