Prime Minister's Office
PM to lay Foundation Stone for Manipur Water Supply Project on 23rd July 2020
22 JUL 2020 11:34AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will lay the foundation Stone for Manipur Water Supply Project on 23rd July 2020 through video conferencing. The Governor, Chief Minister of Manipur and his cabinet colleagues, MPs and MLAs are expected to join the program from Imphal.
Government of India initiated the Jal Jeevan Mission to provide safe and adequate quantity drinking water to every rural household of the country by 2024 with the motto “Har Ghar Jal”. The programme also implement source sustainability measures as mandatory elements, such as recharge and reuse through grey water management, water conservation, rain water harvesting.
The Jal Jeevan Mission is based on a community approach to water and has extensive Information, Education and Communication as a key components of the mission. It looks to create a Jan Andolan for water, thereby making it everyone’s priority.
There are about 19 crore households in India. Only 24% have Freshwater Household Tap Connections (FHTCs). The Mission aims to provide 14, 33, 21,049 households with FHTC through partnership of all stakeholders including inter alia the State governments, Panchayat Raj Institutions and local communities.
Government of India has provided funds under Jal Jeevan Mission to Manipur for FHTCs to cover 1,185 habitations with 1, 42,749 households. Government of Manipur has planned to cover the remaining households through additional sources of funding including funds from Department for Development of North Eastern Region.
An externally funded project, the Manipur Water Supply project was designed to provide FHTCs to remaining households in Greater Imphal Planning area, 25 Towns and for 1,731 rural habitations covering 2,80,756 households in 16 Districts of Manipur. Manipur Water Supply Project is an important component of efforts of the State government to achieve the goal of Har Ghar Jal by 2024. The project outlay is about Rupees 3054.58 Crores with a loan component funded by New Development Bank.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી 23મી જુલાઈ, 2020ના રોજ મણિપુર પાણી પુરવઠા પ્રોજેક્ટનો શિલાન્યાસ કરશે
22 JUL 2020 11:34AM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી 23મી જુલાઇ, 2020ના રોજ વીડિયો કોન્ફરન્સિંગના માધ્યમથી મણિપુર પાણી પુરવઠા પ્રોજેક્ટનો શિલાન્યાસ કરશે. ઇમ્ફાલથી રાજ્યપાલ, મણિપુરના મુખ્યમંત્રી અને તેમના મંત્રીમંડળના સહભાગીઓ, સાંસદો અને ધારાસભ્યો આ કાર્યક્રમમાં સામેલ થશે તેવી અપેક્ષા છે.
ભારત સરકારે 2024 સુધી દેશના દરેક ગ્રામીણ ઘરને હર ઘર જલ” ના ધ્યેય સાથે સલામત અને પૂરતા પ્રમાણમાં પીવાના પાણીની પૂર્તિ માટે જળ જીવન મિશનની શરૂઆત કરી. આ કાર્યક્રમ, ગ્રે વોટર મેનેજમેન્ટ, જળ સંરક્ષણ, વરસાદી જળ સંચય દ્વારા રિચાર્જ અને ફરીથી ઉપયોગ જેવા અનિવાર્ય તત્વો તરીકે સ્રોત ટકાઉપણાના ઉપાયો પણ અમલમાં મૂકે છે.
જળ જીવન મિશન પાણી માટેના સામુદાયિક અભિગમ પર આધારિત છે અને આ મિશનના મુખ્ય ઘટકો તરીકે વિસ્તૃત માહિતી, શિક્ષણ અને સંદેશાવ્યવહારનો સમાવેશ થાય છે. તે પાણી માટે જન આંદોલનનું નિર્માણ કરે છે જેથી તે દરેકની પ્રાથમિકતા છે.
ભારતમાં લગભગ 19 કરોડ પરિવારો છે. ફક્ત 24% પાસે જ તાજા પાણીના ઘરેલુ નળ કનેક્શન્સ (FHTC) છે. આ મિશનનો હેતુ રાજ્ય, સરકારો, પંચાયત રાજ સંસ્થાઓ અને સ્થાનિક સમુદાયો સહિતના તમામ હિતધારકોની ભાગીદારી દ્વારા એફએચટીસી સાથે 14, 33, 21,049 ઘરોને પૂરી પાડવાનો છે.
ભારત સરકારે 1, 42,749 ઘરો સાથે 1,185 આવાસોને આવરી લેવા એફએચટીસી માટે મણિપુરને જળ જીવન મિશન હેઠળ નાણાં પૂરા પાડ્યા છે. મણિપુર સરકારે પૂર્વોત્તર ક્ષેત્રના વિકાસ વિભાગ પાસેથી ભંડોળ સહિતના વધારાના સ્રોતો દ્વારા બાકીના ઘરોને આવરી લેવાની યોજના બનાવી છે.
બાહ્ય રીતે ભંડોળ પૂરું પાડવામાં આવેલ મણિપુર પાણી પુરવઠા પ્રોજેક્ટ, ગ્રેટર ઇમ્ફાલ પ્લાનિંગ ક્ષેત્રના બાકીના ઘરોમાં, 25 નગરોમાં અને 1,731 ગ્રામીણ વસ્તી માટે મણિપુરના 16 જિલ્લાઓમાં 2,80,756 ઘરોને આવરી લઈને એફએચટીસી પ્રદાન કરવા માટે રચાયેલ છે. 2024 સુધીમાં હર ઘર જલનું લક્ષ્ય હાંસલ કરવા માટે રાજ્ય સરકારના પ્રયત્નોનો એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ ઘટક મણિપુર પાણી પુરવઠા યોજના છે. ન્યુ ડેવલપમેન્ટ બેંક દ્વારા ભંડોળ પૂરું પાડવામાં આવતા લોન ઘટક સાથે આ પ્રોજેક્ટનો ખર્ચ લગભગ 3054.58 કરોડ રૂપિયા છે.