Prime Minister's Office
PM to lay Foundation Stone for Manipur Water Supply Project on 23rd July 2020
22 JUL 2020 11:34AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will lay the foundation Stone for Manipur Water Supply Project on 23rd July 2020 through video conferencing. The Governor, Chief Minister of Manipur and his cabinet colleagues, MPs and MLAs are expected to join the program from Imphal.
Government of India initiated the Jal Jeevan Mission to provide safe and adequate quantity drinking water to every rural household of the country by 2024 with the motto “Har Ghar Jal”. The programme also implement source sustainability measures as mandatory elements, such as recharge and reuse through grey water management, water conservation, rain water harvesting.
The Jal Jeevan Mission is based on a community approach to water and has extensive Information, Education and Communication as a key components of the mission. It looks to create a Jan Andolan for water, thereby making it everyone’s priority.
There are about 19 crore households in India. Only 24% have Freshwater Household Tap Connections (FHTCs). The Mission aims to provide 14, 33, 21,049 households with FHTC through partnership of all stakeholders including inter alia the State governments, Panchayat Raj Institutions and local communities.
Government of India has provided funds under Jal Jeevan Mission to Manipur for FHTCs to cover 1,185 habitations with 1, 42,749 households. Government of Manipur has planned to cover the remaining households through additional sources of funding including funds from Department for Development of North Eastern Region.
An externally funded project, the Manipur Water Supply project was designed to provide FHTCs to remaining households in Greater Imphal Planning area, 25 Towns and for 1,731 rural habitations covering 2,80,756 households in 16 Districts of Manipur. Manipur Water Supply Project is an important component of efforts of the State government to achieve the goal of Har Ghar Jal by 2024. The project outlay is about Rupees 3054.58 Crores with a loan component funded by New Development Bank.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
2020ರ ಜುಲೈ 23ರಂದು ಮಣಿಪುರ ನೀರು ಪೂರೈಕೆ ಯೋಜನೆಗೆ ಶಂಕುಸ್ಥಾಪನೆ ನೆರವೇರಿಸಲಿರುವ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ
22 JUL 2020 11:34AM by PIB Bengaluru
2020ರ ಜುಲೈ 23ರಂದು ಮಣಿಪುರ ನೀರು ಪೂರೈಕೆ ಯೋಜನೆಗೆ ಶಂಕುಸ್ಥಾಪನೆ ನೆರವೇರಿಸಲಿರುವ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು, 2020ರ ಜುಲೈ 23ರಂದು ವಿಡಿಯೋ ಕಾನ್ಫರೆನ್ಸ್ ಮೂಲಕ ಮಣಿಪುರ ನೀರು ಪೂರೈಕೆ ಯೋಜನೆಗೆ ಶಂಕುಸ್ಥಾಪನೆ ನೆರವೇರಿಸಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಮಣಿಪುರ ರಾಜ್ಯಪಾಲರು, ಮುಖ್ಯಮಂತ್ರಿ ಹಾಗೂ ಅವರ ಸಂಪುಟ ಸಹೋದ್ಯೋಗಿಗಳು, ಸಂಸದರು ಹಾಗೂ ಶಾಸಕರು ಇಂಫಾಲಾದಿಂದ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮಕ್ಕೆ ವಿಡಿಯೋ ಕಾನ್ಫರೆನ್ಸ್ ಮೂಲಕ ಸೇರ್ಪಡೆಯಾಗುವರು.
ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ‘ಹರ್ ಘರ್ ಜಲ್’ ಧ್ಯೇಯದೊಂದಿಗೆ 2024ರೊಳಗೆ ದೇಶದ ಗ್ರಾಮೀಣ ಪ್ರದೇಶದ ಪ್ರತಿಯೊಂದು ಮನೆಗೂ ಸುರಕ್ಷಿತ ಹಾಗೂ ಶುದ್ಧ ಕುಡಿಯುವ ನೀರು ಒದಗಿಸಲು ಜಲಜೀವನ್ ಮಿಷನ್ ಯೋಜನೆಯನ್ನು ಕೈಗೆತ್ತಿಕೊಂಡಿದೆ. ಈ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮವನ್ನು ನೀರು ಮರು ಪೂರಣ, ಬೂದುಬಣ್ಣದ ನೀರಿನ ನಿರ್ವಹಣೆ, ಜಲಸಂರಕ್ಷಣೆ, ಮಳೆನೀರು ಕೊಯ್ಲು ಮತ್ತಿತರ ಕಡ್ಡಾಯ ವಿಧಾನಗಳ ಮೂಲಕ ಸುಸ್ಥಿರ ಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ಕೈಗೊಳ್ಳಲಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ.
ಜಲಜೀವನ್ ಮಿಷನ್, ನೀರಿಗೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದಂತೆ ಸಮುದಾಯ ಆಧಾರಿತ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮವಾಗಿದ್ದು, ಅದರಡಿ ವ್ಯಾಪಕ ಮಾಹಿತಿ, ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ಮತ್ತು ಸಂವಹನ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ಕೈಗೊಳ್ಳಲಾಗುವುದು. ಇದು ನೀರಿನ ಬಳಕೆಯನ್ನು ಜನಾಂದೋಲನವಾಗಿ ರೂಪಿಸುತ್ತಿದ್ದು, ಆ ಮೂಲಕ ಅದು ಪ್ರತಿಯೊಬ್ಬರ ಆದ್ಯತೆಯ ವಿಷಯವಾಗಿದೆ.
ಭಾರತದಲ್ಲಿ ಸುಮಾರು 19 ಕೋಟಿ ಕುಟುಂಬಗಳಿವೆ. ಅವುಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಶೇಕಡ 24ರಷ್ಟು ಮಾತ್ರ ಶುದ್ಧ ನೀರಿನ ವಸತಿ ಕೊಳವೆ (ನಲ್ಲಿ) ಸಂಪರ್ಕ(ಎಫ್ಎಚ್ ಟಿಸಿಎಸ್) ಹೊಂದಿವೆ. ಈ ಮಿಷನ್ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸರ್ಕಾರಗಳು, ಪಂಚಾಯತ್ ರಾಜ್ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಸ್ಥಳೀಯ ಸಮುದಾಯಗಳು ಸೇರಿ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದ ಎಲ್ಲರ ಸಹಭಾಗಿತ್ವದೊಂದಿಗೆ 14,33,21,049 ಕುಟುಂಬಗಳಿಗೆ ಎಫ್ಎಚ್ ಟಿಸಿ ಸಂಪರ್ಕಗಳನ್ನು ನೀಡುವ ಗುರಿ ಹೊಂದಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರ, ಮಣಿಪುರಕ್ಕೆ 1,185 ಜನವಸತಿಗಳಲ್ಲಿರುವ 1,42,749 ಕುಟುಂಬಗಳಿಗೆ ಶುದ್ಧ ಕುಡಿಯುವ ನೀರಿನ ಸಂಪರ್ಕ ಒದಗಿಸಲು ಜಲಜೀವನ್ ಮಿಷನ್ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ನೆರವು ನೀಡಿದೆ. ಮಣಿಪುರ ಸರ್ಕಾರ, ಈಶಾನ್ಯ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳ ಪ್ರದೇಶಾಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಇಲಾಖೆ ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಇತರೆ ಹಣಕಾಸಿನ ಹೆಚ್ಚುವರಿ ಹಣಕಾಸಿನ ಮೂಲಗಳ ಸಹಾಯದಿಂದ ಉಳಿದ ಕುಟುಂಬಗಳಿಗೆ ನೀರಿನ ಸಂಪರ್ಕ ಕಲ್ಪಿಸಲು ಯೋಜನೆ ರೂಪಿಸಿದೆ.
ಬಾಹ್ಯ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ನೆರವು ಪಡೆದು, ಮಣಿಪುರ ನೀರು ಪೂರೈಕೆ ಯೋಜನೆಯನ್ನು ಎಫ್ಎಚ್ ಟಿಸಿ ಮೂಲಕ ಗ್ರೇಟರ್ ಇಂಪಾಲ್ ಯೋಜನಾ ಪ್ರದೇಶ, 25 ನಗರಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಮಣಿಪುರದ 16 ಜಿಲ್ಲೆಗಳ 1,731 ಗ್ರಾಮೀಣ ಜನವಸತಿಗಳಲ್ಲಿನ 2,80,756 ಕುಟುಂಬಗಳಿಗೆ ಶುದ್ಧ ಕುಡಿಯುವ ನೀರು ಒದಗಿಸಲು ಯೋಜನೆ ರೂಪಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. 2024ರ ವೇಳೆಗೆ ‘ಹರ್ ಘರ್ ಜಲ್’ ಗುರಿ ಸಾಧನೆಗೆ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಅತ್ಯಂತ ಪ್ರಮುಖವಾದ ನೀರಿನ ಪೂರೈಕೆ ಯೋಜನೆಯನ್ನು ಕೈಗೆತ್ತಿಕೊಂಡಿದೆ. ಈ ಯೋಜನೆಯ ಒಟ್ಟು ಮೊತ್ತ 3054.58 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ.,ಇದರಲ್ಲಿ ನ್ಯೂ ಡೆವಲೆಪ್ ಮೆಂಟ್ ಬ್ಯಾಂಕ್ ನ ಸಾಲದ ಭಾಗವೂ ಸೇರಿದೆ.