Ministry of Coal
Union Home Minister to launch Vriksharopan Abhiyan tomorrow
Large scale plantation to be carried out by Coal/Lignite PSUs under Coal Ministry
22 JUL 2020 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah will launch Vriksharopan Abhiyan in the presence of Union Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary affairs, Shri Pralhad Joshi in New Delhi tomorrow. During the launch event, Union Home Minister will inaugurate and lay the Foundation stone of 6 Ecoparks/ Tourism sites. The event will take place through Video Conferencing across more than 130 locations spread in 38 Districts of 10 coal/lignite bearing States.
Vriksharopan Abhiyan will be organized by Ministry of Coal involving all Coal/Lignite PSUs tomorrow during which large scale plantation would be carried out in mines, colonies, offices and other suitable areas of Coal/Lignite PSUs and seedlings will be distributed in the nearby areas for promoting plantation by the society.
The eco-parks/tourism sites would provide avenues for recreation, adventure, water sport, bird watching etc. for the people residing in nearby areas and may also be integrated to form part of tourism circuit. These sites are being planned to generate revenue for self-sustenance and create employment potential for local people.
Going Green is the key thrust area of coal sector involving maximization of green cover through ecological reclamation of mined out areas and overburden dumps, plantation in and around mines and avenue plantationat suitable places.Ministry’s Going Green initiative will kick start through active participation of coal/lignite PSUs as well as private miners. This year, three coal/lignite PSUs i.e. Coal India Limited( CIL), NLC India Limited ( NLCIL) and Singareni Collieries Company Ltd ( SCCL) have set an ambitious target to cover 1789 Ha of area in and around the coalfields under bio-reclamation/plantation (1626 Ha), creation of grass land (70 Ha), Hi-tech Cultivation (90 Ha) and Bamboo Plantation (3 Ha).

कोयला मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री द्वारा कल वृक्षारोपण अभियान का शुभारंभ
कोयला मंत्रालय के अधीन कोयला/लिग्नाइट पीएसयू द्वारा बड़े पैमाने पर वृक्षारोपण
22 JUL 2020 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह कल नई दिल्ली में केंद्रीय कोयला, खान एवं संसदीय कार्य मंत्री श्री प्रह्लाद जोशी की उपस्थिति में ‘वृक्षारोपण अभियान’ का शुभारंभ करेंगे। शुभारंभ समारोह के दौरान केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री 6 इकोपार्कों/पर्यटन स्थलों का उद्घाटन और शिलान्यास करेंगे। यह आयोजन कोयला/लिग्नाइट के भंडार वाले 10 राज्यों के 38 जिलों में फैले 130 से भी अधिक स्थानों पर वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से होगा।
कोयला मंत्रालय द्वारा सभी कोयला / लिग्नाइट पीएसयू को शामिल करते हुए कल वृक्षारोपण अभियान आयोजित किया जाएगा। इसके दौरान कोयला / लिग्नाइट पीएसयू की खदानों, कॉलोनियों और अन्य उपयुक्त इलाकों में बड़े पैमाने पर वृक्षारोपण किया जाएगा और आस पड़ोस के इलाकों में पौधे वितरित किए जाएंगे ताकि समाज द्वारा वृक्षारोपण को बढ़ावा दिया जा सके।
इको-पार्क / पर्यटन स्थल आसपास के क्षेत्रों में रहने वाले लोगों के लिए मनोरंजन, एडवेंचर, जल खेलों, पक्षियों को देखने आदि के लिए विकल्प प्रदान करेंगे और पर्यटन सर्किट का हिस्सा बनने के लिए इन्हें एकीकृत भी किया जा सकता है। आत्मनिर्भरता के लिए राजस्व उत्पन्न करने और स्थानीय लोगों के रोजगार की संभावनाएं पैदा करने के लिए इन स्थलों की योजना बनाई जा रही है।
'गोइंग ग्रीन' पर कोयला क्षेत्र का सबसे ज्यादा ज़ोर रहेगा जिसमें खनन किए गए इलाकों और खनन से निकले ढेरों के पारिस्थितिक पुनर्विकास, खदानों में और उनके आसपास और उपयुक्त स्थानों पर पौधारोपण के माध्यम से ग्रीन कवर यानी हरित दायरे को अधिकतम किया जाना शामिल है। मंत्रालय की 'गोइंग ग्रीन' पहल कोयला / लिग्नाइट पीएसयू और निजी खनिकों की सक्रिय भागीदारी के माध्यम से शुरू होगी। इस साल तीन कोयला / लिग्नाइट पीएसयू - कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड (सीआईएल), एनएलसी इंडिया लिमिटेड (एनएलसीआईएल) और सिंगरेनी कोलियरीज कंपनी लिमिटेड (एससीसीएल) ने कोयला क्षेत्रों में और उनके आसपास 1789 हेक्टेयर क्षेत्र को कवर करने का महत्वाकांक्षी लक्ष्य तय किया है, जिसके अंतर्गत जैव-पुन: चक्रण / पौधारोपण (1626 हेक्टेयर क्षेत्र), घास भूमि का निर्माण (70 हेक्टेयर क्षेत्र), हाइ-टेक कल्टीवेशन (90 हेक्टेयर क्षेत्र) और बांस वृक्षारोपण (3 हेक्टेयर क्षेत्र) का काम शामिल है।