Ministry of Coal
Union Home Minister to launch Vriksharopan Abhiyan tomorrow
Large scale plantation to be carried out by Coal/Lignite PSUs under Coal Ministry
22 JUL 2020 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah will launch Vriksharopan Abhiyan in the presence of Union Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary affairs, Shri Pralhad Joshi in New Delhi tomorrow. During the launch event, Union Home Minister will inaugurate and lay the Foundation stone of 6 Ecoparks/ Tourism sites. The event will take place through Video Conferencing across more than 130 locations spread in 38 Districts of 10 coal/lignite bearing States.
Vriksharopan Abhiyan will be organized by Ministry of Coal involving all Coal/Lignite PSUs tomorrow during which large scale plantation would be carried out in mines, colonies, offices and other suitable areas of Coal/Lignite PSUs and seedlings will be distributed in the nearby areas for promoting plantation by the society.
The eco-parks/tourism sites would provide avenues for recreation, adventure, water sport, bird watching etc. for the people residing in nearby areas and may also be integrated to form part of tourism circuit. These sites are being planned to generate revenue for self-sustenance and create employment potential for local people.
Going Green is the key thrust area of coal sector involving maximization of green cover through ecological reclamation of mined out areas and overburden dumps, plantation in and around mines and avenue plantationat suitable places.Ministry’s Going Green initiative will kick start through active participation of coal/lignite PSUs as well as private miners. This year, three coal/lignite PSUs i.e. Coal India Limited( CIL), NLC India Limited ( NLCIL) and Singareni Collieries Company Ltd ( SCCL) have set an ambitious target to cover 1789 Ha of area in and around the coalfields under bio-reclamation/plantation (1626 Ha), creation of grass land (70 Ha), Hi-tech Cultivation (90 Ha) and Bamboo Plantation (3 Ha).

ਕੋਲਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਕੱਲ੍ਹ ਵ੍ਰਿਕਸ਼ਾਰੋਪਣ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਲਾਂਚ ਕਰਨਗੇ
ਕੋਲਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਕੋਲਾ ਤੇ ਲਿਗਨਾਇਟ ਪੀਐੱਸਯੂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਵੱਡੇ ਪੈਮਾਨੇ 'ਤੇ ਪੌਦੇ ਲਗਾਏ ਜਾਣਗੇ
22 JUL 2020 4:47PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਕੱਲ੍ਹ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕੋਲਾ, ਖਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਸਦੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਹਲਾਦ ਜੋਸ਼ੀ ਦੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ ‘ਵ੍ਰਿਕਸ਼ਾਰੋਪਣ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ’ ਲਾਂਚ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਲਾਂਚ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ 6 ਈਕੋ ਪਾਰਕਾਂ/ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਣਗੇ। ਇਹ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਕੋਲਾ/ਲਿਗਨਾਇਟ ਦੇ ਭੰਡਾਰ ਵਾਲੇ 10 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ 38 ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਫੈਲੇ 130 ਤੋਂ ਵੀ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸਿੰਗ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਕੋਲਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਾਰੇ ਕੋਲਾ/ਲਿਗਨਾਇਟ ਪਬਲਿਕ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਅਦਾਰਿਆਂ (ਪੀਐੱਸਯੂ) ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕੱਲ੍ਹ ਵ੍ਰਿਕਸ਼ਾਰੋਪਣ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕੋਲਾ / ਲਿਗਨਾਇਟ ਪੀਐੱਸਯੂ ਦੀਆਂ ਖਾਨਾਂ, ਕਾਲੋਨੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਉਚਿਤ ਇਲਾਕਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਡੇ ਪੈਮਾਨੇ ’ਤੇ ਪੌਦੇ ਲਗਾਏ ਜਾਣਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਨੇੜਲੇ ਇਲਾਕਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੌਦੇ ਵੰਡੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ ਤਾਕਿ ਸਮਾਜ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪੌਦੇ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ।
ਈਕੋ-ਪਾਰਕ / ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਸਥਾਨ ਆਸ-ਪਾਸ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਹਿਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਮਨੋਰੰਜਨ, ਅਡਵੈਂਚਰ, ਜਲ ਖੇਡਾਂ, ਪੰਛੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਖਣ ਆਦਿ ਲਈ ਵਿਕਲਪ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਸਰਕਿਟ ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਬਣਨ ਲਈ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਵੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ। ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰਤਾ ਲਈ ਰੈਵੇਨਿਊ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਰੋਜਗਾਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾਵਾਂ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਬਣਾਈ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
‘ਗੋਇੰਗ ਗ੍ਰੀਨ’ ’ਤੇ ਕੋਲਾ ਖੇਤਰ ਦਾ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਰਹੇਗਾ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਖਨਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਇਲਾਕਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਖਨਨ ਤੋਂ ਨਿਕਲੇ ਢੇਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣਕ ਸੁਧਾਰ (ਪੁਨਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ), ਖਾਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਸ-ਪਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਉਚਿਤ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਪੌਦੇ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਕਵਰ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣਾ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ। ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀ ‘ਗੋਇੰਗ ਗ੍ਰੀਨ’ ਪਹਿਲ ਕੋਲਾ/ ਲਿਗਨਾਇਟ ਪੀਐੱਸਯੂ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਜੀ ਮਾਈਨਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।
ਇਸ ਸਾਲ ਤਿੰਨ ਕੋਲਾ / ਲਿਗਨਾਇਟ ਪੀਐੱਸਯੂ - ਕੋਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਲਿਮਿਟਿਡ (ਸੀਆਈਐੱਲ), ਐੱਨਐੱਲਸੀ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਲਿਮਿਟਿਡ (ਐੱਨਐੱਲਸੀਆਈਐੱਲ) ਅਤੇ ਸਿੰਗਰੇਨੀ ਕੋਲਿਅਰੀਜ ਕੰਪਨੀ ਲਿਮਿਟਿਡ (ਐੱਸਸੀਸੀਐੱਲ) ਨੇ ਕੋਲਾ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਸ-ਪਾਸ 1789 ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ ਖੇਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਕਵਰ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹੀ ਟੀਚਾ ਤੈਅ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਜੈਵ-ਸੁਧਾਰ / ਪੌਦੇ ਲਗਾਉਣ (1626 ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ ਖੇਤਰ), ਘਾਹ ਭੂਮੀ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ (70 ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ ਖੇਤਰ), ਹਾਈ – ਟੈੱਕ ਕਲਟੀਵੇਸ਼ਨ (90 ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ ਖੇਤਰ) ਅਤੇ ਬਾਂਸ ਦੇ ਪੌਦੇ ਲਗਾਉਣ (3 ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ ਖੇਤਰ) ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ।