Ministry of Coal
Union Home Minister to launch Vriksharopan Abhiyan tomorrow
Large scale plantation to be carried out by Coal/Lignite PSUs under Coal Ministry
22 JUL 2020 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah will launch Vriksharopan Abhiyan in the presence of Union Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary affairs, Shri Pralhad Joshi in New Delhi tomorrow. During the launch event, Union Home Minister will inaugurate and lay the Foundation stone of 6 Ecoparks/ Tourism sites. The event will take place through Video Conferencing across more than 130 locations spread in 38 Districts of 10 coal/lignite bearing States.
Vriksharopan Abhiyan will be organized by Ministry of Coal involving all Coal/Lignite PSUs tomorrow during which large scale plantation would be carried out in mines, colonies, offices and other suitable areas of Coal/Lignite PSUs and seedlings will be distributed in the nearby areas for promoting plantation by the society.
The eco-parks/tourism sites would provide avenues for recreation, adventure, water sport, bird watching etc. for the people residing in nearby areas and may also be integrated to form part of tourism circuit. These sites are being planned to generate revenue for self-sustenance and create employment potential for local people.
Going Green is the key thrust area of coal sector involving maximization of green cover through ecological reclamation of mined out areas and overburden dumps, plantation in and around mines and avenue plantationat suitable places.Ministry’s Going Green initiative will kick start through active participation of coal/lignite PSUs as well as private miners. This year, three coal/lignite PSUs i.e. Coal India Limited( CIL), NLC India Limited ( NLCIL) and Singareni Collieries Company Ltd ( SCCL) have set an ambitious target to cover 1789 Ha of area in and around the coalfields under bio-reclamation/plantation (1626 Ha), creation of grass land (70 Ha), Hi-tech Cultivation (90 Ha) and Bamboo Plantation (3 Ha).

நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம்
விருக்க்ஷாரோபன் இயக்கத்தை மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் நாளை தொடங்கி வைக்கிறார்
22 JUL 2020 4:47PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு.அமித் ஷா, புதுதில்லியில் நாளை மத்திய நிலக்கரி, சுரங்கம் மற்றும் நாடாளுமன்ற விவகாரத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு.பிரகலாத் ஜோஷி முன்னிலையில் விருக்க்ஷாரோபன் இயக்கத்தைத் தொடங்கி வைக்கிறார். இந்தத் தொடக்க நிகழ்ச்சியில், மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர், ஆறு சுற்றுச்சூழல் பூங்காக்கள்/ சுற்றுலா இடங்களுக்கு அடிக்கல் நாட்டுகிறார். நிலக்கரி/பழுப்பு நிலக்கரி உள்ள 10 மாநிலங்களைச் சேர்ந்த 38 மாவட்டங்களில் பரவியுள்ள 130–க்கும் மேற்பட்ட இடங்களில் காணொளிக் காட்சி மூலம் நடைபெறவுள்ளது.
மத்திய நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம், நிலக்கரி /பழுப்பு நிலக்கரி பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்கள் அமைந்துள்ள சுரங்கப்பகுதிகள், குடியிருப்புகள், அலுவலகங்கள் மற்றும் பொருத்தமான பகுதிகளில் பெருமளவுக்கு மரக்கன்றுகளை நடுவதற்கான விருக்க்ஷாரோபன் இயக்கம் ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. மரம் நடும் இயக்கத்தைப் பரப்பும் வகையில், அருகில் உள்ள பகுதிகளுக்கு மரக்கன்றுகளும், விதைகளும் விநியோகம் செய்யப்படும்.
சுற்றுச்சூழல் பூங்காக்கள்/ சுற்றுலா இடங்களில், பொழுதுபோக்கு, சாகசங்கள், நீர் விளையாட்டு, பறவைக் காட்சிகள் போன்றவை அமைக்கப்படும். அருகில் உள்ள பகுதிகளைச் சேர்ந்த மக்களுக்கு இவை பொழுதுபோக்காக அமையும். மேலும், சுற்றுலா வட்டத்தை ஏற்படுத்தவும் வழி செய்யும். இந்த இடங்கள் மூலமாக, சுய ஆதாரங்கள் மூலம் வருவாய் ஈட்டவும், உள்ளூர் மக்களுக்கு வேலைவாய்ப்பு ஆதாரத்தை ஏற்படுத்தவும் திட்டமிடப்பட்டுள்ளது.