Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
MoRTH invites public suggestions on inclusion of H-CNG as automotive fuel
23 JUL 2020 9:45AM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Road Transport and Highways has notified draft notification seeking comments and suggestions from the public and all stakeholders for amendment to Central Motor Vehicles Rules 1979 through GSR 461(E) dated 22nd July 2020 for inclusion of Hydrogen enrichedCNG as an automotive fuel.
This is another step by the Ministry for promotion of Green fuels for automobiles in the Country.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय ने ‘एच-सीएनजी’ को मोटर वाहन ईंधन के रूप में शामिल करने पर आम जनता से सुझाव आमंत्रित किए
23 JUL 2020 9:45AM by PIB Delhi
सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय ने मसौदा अधिसूचना को अधिसूचित कर दिया है जिसके तहत हाइड्रोजन मिश्रित सीएनजी को एक मोटर वाहन ईंधन के रूप में शामिल करने के उद्देश्‍य से जीएसआर 461(ई), दिनांक 22 जुलाई 2020, के जरिए केंद्रीय मोटर वाहन नियम 1979 में संशोधन करने के लिए आम जनता और सभी हितधारकों से टिप्पणियां एवं सुझाव आमंत्रित किए गए हैं।
यह देश में ऑटोमोबाइल या मोटर वाहनों में हरित ईंधनों के इस्‍तेमाल को बढ़ावा देने के लिए मंत्रालय की ओर से उठाया गया एक और अहम कदम है।