Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
With highest ever single day recoveries of nearly 30,000, the total number of recoveries crosses 7.82 lakhs
23 JUL 2020 2:21PM by PIB Delhi
For the second day in a row, recoveries in a single day continue to post significant rise. The last 24 hours saw the highest ever single day number of patients cured and discharged i.e. 29,557. While the total number of recovered cases has jumped to 7,82,606, there has been appreciable growth in the recovery rate, which stands at 63.18%. Higher number of patients getting cured and discharged has contributed to increasing gap between recovered and total active cases. It is pegged at 3,56,439 today.
This accomplishment can be attributed to the Union Government led COVID-19 management strategies. Sustained efforts by the Center and State/UTs are resulting in more effective containment, aggressive testing, and prompt and efficient clinical treatment strategies. These are guided by the teams of domain experts in the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare such as the Joint Monitoring Group (JMG) and ably complemented by the technical experts at AIIMS, New Delhi, Centres of Excellence in various States/UTs, ICMR and NCDC. The Union Government continues to coordinate with the efforts of the State/UTs by sending Central teams of experts to areas witnessing increase in caseload and handholding of COVID hospitals in States through the tele-consultation program led by AIIMS, New Delhi. These combined efforts have resulted in Case Fatality Rate being managed at low levels. It is 2.41%, as on date, and steadily declining.
This has also helped in reducing the actual case load of COVID-19 cases which remains confined to 4,26,167 Active patients only.
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
एका दिवसात सुमारे 30,000 रुग्ण बरे झाले, एका दिवसात बरे होणाऱ्या रुग्णांचा हा आतापर्यंतचा सर्वात मोठा आकडा, एकूण बरे झालेले रुग्ण 7.82 लाखाहून अधिक
23 JUL 2020 5:40PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 23 जुलै 2020
सलग दुसऱ्या दिवशी बरे होणाऱ्या रुग्ण संख्येत लक्षणीय वाढ दिसून आली आहे. गेल्या 24 तासात आतापर्यंत नोंद झालेल्या पैकी सर्वात जास्त म्हणजे 29,557 रुग्ण बरे होऊन घरी परतले, तर बरे झालेल्या एकूण रुग्णांची संख्या आता 7,82,606 वर पोहोचली आहे. त्यामुळे बरे होणाऱ्या रुग्णांचे प्रमाण वाढून ते 63.18 टक्के पर्यंत पोचले आहे. बरे झालेले रुग्ण आणि सक्रिय रुग्णांच्या संख्येतील तफावत वाढून ती आता 3,56,439 झाली आहे.
या यशाचे श्रेय केंद्र सरकारच्या कोविड -19 व्यवस्थापन धोरणाला जाते. केंद्र सरकार व राज्य तसेच केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांच्या सरकारांनी एकत्रितपणे केलेल्या प्रयत्नांमुळे प्रभावी प्रतिबंध, आक्रमक पद्धतीने केलेल्या तपासण्या, आणि त्वरित व प्रभावी वैद्यकीय उपचार शक्य झाले आहेत. या सर्व धोरणासाठी केंद्रीय आरोग्य व कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालयाच्या विषय तज्ञांच्या पथकाचे मार्गदर्शन मिळत आहे. त्यात संयुक्त निरीक्षक गट (JMG) तसेच नवी दिल्ली इथल्या अखिल भारतीय वैद्यक विज्ञान संस्थेचे(AIIMS) तंत्रज्ञ, विविध राज्य तसेच केंद्रशासित प्रदेशातील गुणवत्तापूर्ण वैद्यकीय केंद्रे, भारतीय वैद्यकीय संशोधन संस्था आणि एनसीडीसी यांचेही सहकार्य मिळाले आहे. अधिक रुग्ण संख्या असलेल्या राज्यांमध्ये केंद्र सरकार तर्फे तज्ञांची पथके जाऊन सल्ला देत आहेत. तसेच केंद्र सरकारने अखिल भारतीय वैद्यक विज्ञान संस्थेच्या(AIIMS) तज्ञांद्वारे कोविड संबंधात दूरध्वनीद्वारे वैद्यकीय सल्ला मिळण्याची सोय केली आहे. या सर्वांचा परिणाम म्हणून कोविड मुळे होणाऱ्या मृत्यूचा दर कमी होत आता 2.41 टक्के इतका राहिला आहे.
यामुळे रुग्णांचा आकडा ही कमी होत आता सक्रिय रुग्णसंख्या केवळ 4,26, 167 इतकी राहिली आहे.
कोविड-19 संबंधातल्या अधिकृत आणि अद्ययावत माहितीसाठी तसेच तांत्रिक अडचणी, मार्गदर्शन आणि सूचनांसाठी कृपया नियमितपणे खालील संकेतस्थळाला भेट द्या-
https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ आणि @MoHFW_INDIA.