Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
With highest ever single day recoveries of nearly 30,000, the total number of recoveries crosses 7.82 lakhs
23 JUL 2020 2:21PM by PIB Delhi
For the second day in a row, recoveries in a single day continue to post significant rise. The last 24 hours saw the highest ever single day number of patients cured and discharged i.e. 29,557. While the total number of recovered cases has jumped to 7,82,606, there has been appreciable growth in the recovery rate, which stands at 63.18%. Higher number of patients getting cured and discharged has contributed to increasing gap between recovered and total active cases. It is pegged at 3,56,439 today.
This accomplishment can be attributed to the Union Government led COVID-19 management strategies. Sustained efforts by the Center and State/UTs are resulting in more effective containment, aggressive testing, and prompt and efficient clinical treatment strategies. These are guided by the teams of domain experts in the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare such as the Joint Monitoring Group (JMG) and ably complemented by the technical experts at AIIMS, New Delhi, Centres of Excellence in various States/UTs, ICMR and NCDC. The Union Government continues to coordinate with the efforts of the State/UTs by sending Central teams of experts to areas witnessing increase in caseload and handholding of COVID hospitals in States through the tele-consultation program led by AIIMS, New Delhi. These combined efforts have resulted in Case Fatality Rate being managed at low levels. It is 2.41%, as on date, and steadily declining.
This has also helped in reducing the actual case load of COVID-19 cases which remains confined to 4,26,167 Active patients only.
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
రికార్డు స్థాయిలో ఒక్కరోజులోనే దాదాపు 30 వేల కొవిడ్‌ రికవరీలు, 7.82 లక్షలు దాటిన మొత్తం రికవరీ కేసులు
23 JUL 2020 2:21PM by PIB Hyderabad
కరోనా వైరస్‌ నుంచి కోలుకున్నవారి సంఖ్య వరుసగా రెండోరోజూ గణనీయంగా పెరిగింది. గత 24 గంటల్లో అత్యధికంగా 29,557 మంది వైరస్‌ నుంచి కోలుకుని డిశ్చార్జ్‌ అయ్యారు. మొత్తం రికవరీ కేసులు 7,82,606 కు చేరాయి. రికవరీ రేటు కూడా పెరిగి 63.18 శాతానికి చేరింది. కోలుకున్న వారి సంఖ్య పెరుగుదలతో.., రికవరీలు, యాక్టివ్‌ కేసుల మధ్య అంతరం పెరుగుతోంది. ప్రస్తుతం ఇది 3,56,439 గా ఉంది.
కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం చేపట్టిన కొవిడ్‌-19 నిర్వహణ వ్యూహాలు దీనికి కారణంగా మారాయి. కేంద్రం, రాష్ట్రాల స్ధిరమైన ప్రయత్నాల కారణంగా సమర్ధవంత కంటైన్‌మెంట్లు, పరీక్షల్లో పెరుగుదల, సరైన చికిత్స వ్యూహాలు సాధ్యమయ్యాయి. సంయుక్త పర్యవేక్షణ బృందం (జేఎంజీ) వంటి.. కేంద్ర ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖలోని నిపుణుల బృందాలు ఈ ప్రయత్నాలకు మార్గనిర్దేశం చేశాయి. దిల్లీ ఎయిమ్స్, వివిధ రాష్ట్రాలు/యూటీలలోని సెంటర్స్ ఆఫ్ ఎక్సలెన్స్, ఐసీఎంఆర్, ఎన్‌సీడీసీలోని సాంకేతిక నిపుణులు ఈ ప్రయత్నాలను పరిపూర్ణం చేశారు. కేంద్రం, నిపుణుల బృందాలను రాష్ట్రాలు, యూటీలకు పంపడం ద్వారా పరిస్థితిని పర్యవేక్షించింది. ఈ ప్రయత్నాల వల్ల మరణాల రేటు స్థిరంగా తగ్గుతోంది. ప్రస్తుతం ఇది 2.41 శాతంగా ఉంది.
వాస్తవ కేసు భారాన్ని తగ్గించడానికీ ఈ ప్రయత్నాలు దోహదపడ్డాయి. ప్రస్తుతం యాక్టివ్ కేసుల సంఖ్య 4,26,167 కు పరిమితమైంది.
కొవిడ్‌-19కు సంబంధించిన సాంకేతిక అంశాలు, మార్గదర్శకాలు&సూచనలపై అధికారిక, తాజా సమాచారం కోసం https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ మరియు @MoHFW_INDIA ను చూడవచ్చు.