Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President Pays rich tributes to Bal Gangadhar Tilak and Chandra Shekhar Azad on their birth anniversaries
VP calls for a greater focus in school books on the tales of sacrifice, patriotism and valour of iconic national leaders and freedom fighters to inspire the younger generation
Asks people to strive to realize the dreams of freedom fighters
23 JUL 2020 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu today called for greater focus in school books on the tales of sacrifice, patriotism and valor of iconic national leaders and freedom fighters to inspire the younger generation.
In a Facebook post today on the occasion of the birth anniversaries of great freedom fighters—Bal Gangadhar Tilak and Chandra Shekhar Azad, the Vice President paid rich tributes to them and asked people to strive to realize their dreams for this great country.
He also urged the media to regularly highlight the stories of freedom fighters and national leaders instead of merely covering commemorative occasions.
Highlighting the contribution of Lokmanya Tilak and Chandrashekhar Azad, the Vice President said both the leaders played pioneering and inspiring roles in shaping India’s struggle for independence.
“I feel that the present-day youth must read about their lives and the invaluable contribution made by them to the freedom struggle”, he stressed.
The colonial forces often referred to Bal Gangadhar Tilak as the ‘father of the Indian unrest’, he said he was among the first and strongest advocates of ‘Swaraj’. Shri Naidu said he was a scholar, mathematician, philosopher, journalist, a social reformer and a fierce nationalist.
“His famous declaration “Swaraj is my birth right, and I shall have it” served as a powerful clarion call to the future revolutionaries of India’s struggle for independence” VP said.
The Vice President praised Lokmanya Tilak for galvanizing the national spirit and taking it beyond the circle of educated elite by transforming household festivals such as worship of Lord Ganesha into grand public events like the Sarvajanik Ganeshotsav.
He also highlighted the role of two weekly newspapers owned and edited by Lokmanya Tilak -- Kesari and The Mahratta, in awakening the political consciousness of the people.
Mentioning that Lokmanya was one of the founding fathers of the Deccan Education Society created in 1884, Shri Naidu said that he saw education as a force multiplier in the dissemination of the ideas of democracy and liberalism. “He was a strong believer in educating the masses”, VP added.
Remembering the patriotic fervour, valour and selflessness of Chandra Shekhar Azad the Vice President said he was drawn into the Indian national movement at a very young age.
Shri Naidu lauded Azad for supreme leadership skills and organizational ability which helped him reorganize HRA as Hindustan Socialist Republican Association (HRSA) and strengthen it.
Calling Azad as a mentor, philosopher and guide to a number of young freedom fighters, including Bhagat Singh, the Vice President said at the age of 25 years, he was one of the most inspirational youth leaders of the freedom movement.

उपराष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
उपराष्ट्रपतींनी बाळ गंगाधर टिळक आणि चंद्रशेखर आझाद यांना जयंतीनिमित्त वाहिली आदरांजली
तरुण पिढीला प्रेरणादायी ठरेल यासाठी शालेय पुस्तकांमध्ये महान राष्ट्रीय नेत्यांच्या आणि स्वातंत्र्यसैनिकांच्या बलिदान, देशप्रेम आणि पराक्रमाच्या कथांवर लक्ष केंद्रित करण्याची उपराष्ट्रपतींची मागणी
स्वातंत्र्य सैनिकांचे स्वप्न प्रत्यक्षात उतरवण्यासाठी नागरिकांनी प्रयत्न करावा: उपराष्ट्रपती
23 JUL 2020 7:50PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 23 जुलै 2020
उपराष्ट्रपती एम व्यंकय्या नायडू यांनी शालेय पुस्तकांमध्ये तरुण पिढीला प्रेरणा मिळावी यासाठी महान राष्ट्रीय नेते आणि स्वातंत्र्य सैनिकांचे बलिदान, देशभक्ती आणि पराक्रमाच्या गाथांचा समावेश करावा, असे म्हटले.
उपराष्ट्रपतींनी आज फेसबुक पोस्टमध्ये महान स्वातंत्र्यसैनिक- बाळ गंगाधर टिळक आणि चंद्रशेखर आझाद यांच्या जयंतीनिमित्त आदरांजली वाहिली आणि आपल्या महान देशासाठी त्यांनी पाहिलेले स्वप्न साकारण्यासाठी नागरिकांनी प्रयत्न करावे, असे म्हटले.
तसेच त्यांनी प्रसारमाध्यमांना विनंती केली की, केवळ स्मरण सोहळ्यापुरते बातम्यांमध्ये स्थान देण्याऐवजी स्वातंत्र्य सैनिक आणि राष्ट्रीय नेत्यांच्या गाथा नियमित सादर कराव्या.
लोकमान्य टिळक आणि चंद्रशेखर आझाद यांच्या योगदानाचा उल्लेख करताना उपराष्ट्रपती म्हणाले, दोन्ही नेत्यांनी भारताच्या स्वातंत्र्यलढ्याला आकार देण्यात अग्रणी आणि प्रेरणादायी भूमिका बजावली.
“मला वाटते आजच्या तरुणांनी त्यांचे जीवन आणि त्यांनी स्वातंत्र्य लढ्यासाठी दिलेल्या अमुल्य योगदानाविषयी वाचन केलेच पाहिजे”, यावर उपराष्ट्रपतींनी भर दिला.
वसाहतवादी शक्ती नेहमीच बाळ गंगाधर टिळक यांचा उल्लेख ‘भारतीय असंतोषाचे जनक’, असा करतात. ‘स्वराज्या’ची मागणी सर्वप्रथम केलेल्यांपैकी टिळक होते. नायडू म्हणाले, टिळक विद्वान, गणितज्ञ, तत्ववेत्ता, पत्रकार, समाजसुधारक आणि प्रखर राष्ट्रवादी होते.
“त्यांचे प्रसिद्ध वचन “स्वराज्य हा माझा जन्मसिद्ध हक्क आहे, आणि तो मी मिळवणारच” हा भारतीय स्वातंत्र्यासाठी लढणाऱ्या पुढील क्रांतीकारकांसाठी शक्तिशाली संदेश होता,” असे उपराष्ट्रपती म्हणाले.
घरगुती स्वरुपात साजऱ्या होणाऱ्या गणेशपूजेला सार्वजनिक गणेशोत्सवाचे स्वरुप देऊन लोकमान्य टिळकांनी राष्ट्रीयत्वाची चेतना उच्चभ्रू शिक्षित वर्गाच्या वर्तुळापलीकडे नेली, यासाठी उपराष्ट्रपतींनी टिळकांची प्रशंसा केली.
तसेच जनतेची राजकीय जाणीव समृद्ध करण्यासाठी लोकमान्य टिळकांनी सुरु केलेल्या केसरी आणि मराठा या साप्ताहिकांची भूमिका उपराष्ट्रपतींनी अधोरेखीत केली.
1884 मध्ये सुरु केलेल्या डेक्कन एज्युकेशन सोसायटीच्या संस्थापक सभासदांमध्ये टिळक होते, यावरुन लोकशाही आणि स्वातंत्र्याचे महत्व अधोरेखीत करण्यासाठी शिक्षण हीच मोठी ताकद आहे, याची जाणीव टिळकांना झाल्याचे नायडू म्हणाले. “जनतेला शिक्षित करण्यावर त्यांचा प्रचंड विश्वास होता”, उपराष्ट्रपती म्हणाले.
चंद्रशेखर आझाद यांची देशभक्ती, शौर्य आणि निःस्वार्थीपणा याचे स्मरण करत उपराष्ट्रपती म्हणाले, ते भारतीय राष्ट्रीय चळवळीत फार तरुण वयात सहभागी झाले.
नायडू यांनी आझाद यांच्या नेतृत्वकौशल्याचे कौतुक केले, ज्या आधारावर त्यांनी हिन्दुस्तान सोशलिस्ट रिपब्लिकन असोसिएशनची स्थापना करुन तिला मजबूत केले होते.
आझाद हे अनेक तरुण स्वातंत्र्य सैनिकांचे गुरु, तत्ववेत्ते आणि मार्गदर्शक होते, यात भारतीय स्वातंत्र्य चळवळीतील प्रेरणादायी नेते भगतसिंग यांचाही समावेश होता, 25 व्या वर्षी ते सर्वात प्रभावशाली युवा नेत्यांपैकी एक होते असे त्यांनी म्हटले.