Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President Pays rich tributes to Bal Gangadhar Tilak and Chandra Shekhar Azad on their birth anniversaries
VP calls for a greater focus in school books on the tales of sacrifice, patriotism and valour of iconic national leaders and freedom fighters to inspire the younger generation
Asks people to strive to realize the dreams of freedom fighters
23 JUL 2020 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu today called for greater focus in school books on the tales of sacrifice, patriotism and valor of iconic national leaders and freedom fighters to inspire the younger generation.
In a Facebook post today on the occasion of the birth anniversaries of great freedom fighters—Bal Gangadhar Tilak and Chandra Shekhar Azad, the Vice President paid rich tributes to them and asked people to strive to realize their dreams for this great country.
He also urged the media to regularly highlight the stories of freedom fighters and national leaders instead of merely covering commemorative occasions.
Highlighting the contribution of Lokmanya Tilak and Chandrashekhar Azad, the Vice President said both the leaders played pioneering and inspiring roles in shaping India’s struggle for independence.
“I feel that the present-day youth must read about their lives and the invaluable contribution made by them to the freedom struggle”, he stressed.
The colonial forces often referred to Bal Gangadhar Tilak as the ‘father of the Indian unrest’, he said he was among the first and strongest advocates of ‘Swaraj’. Shri Naidu said he was a scholar, mathematician, philosopher, journalist, a social reformer and a fierce nationalist.
“His famous declaration “Swaraj is my birth right, and I shall have it” served as a powerful clarion call to the future revolutionaries of India’s struggle for independence” VP said.
The Vice President praised Lokmanya Tilak for galvanizing the national spirit and taking it beyond the circle of educated elite by transforming household festivals such as worship of Lord Ganesha into grand public events like the Sarvajanik Ganeshotsav.
He also highlighted the role of two weekly newspapers owned and edited by Lokmanya Tilak -- Kesari and The Mahratta, in awakening the political consciousness of the people.
Mentioning that Lokmanya was one of the founding fathers of the Deccan Education Society created in 1884, Shri Naidu said that he saw education as a force multiplier in the dissemination of the ideas of democracy and liberalism. “He was a strong believer in educating the masses”, VP added.
Remembering the patriotic fervour, valour and selflessness of Chandra Shekhar Azad the Vice President said he was drawn into the Indian national movement at a very young age.
Shri Naidu lauded Azad for supreme leadership skills and organizational ability which helped him reorganize HRA as Hindustan Socialist Republican Association (HRSA) and strengthen it.
Calling Azad as a mentor, philosopher and guide to a number of young freedom fighters, including Bhagat Singh, the Vice President said at the age of 25 years, he was one of the most inspirational youth leaders of the freedom movement.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उप राष्ट्रपति ने बाल गंगाधर तिलक और चंद्रशेखर आजाद की जयंती पर श्रद्धांजलि दी
उप राष्ट्रपति ने युवाओं को प्रेरित करने के लिए, प्रतिष्ठित राष्ट्रीय नेताओं और स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों के बलिदान, देशभक्ति और पराक्रम की कहानियों को स्कूल की पुस्तिकाओं में शामिल करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने का आह्वान किया
लोगों से स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों के सपनों को साकार करने की दिशा में ज्यादा ध्यान केंद्रित करने के लिए कहा
23 JUL 2020 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
उप राष्ट्रपति, श्री एम वेंकैया नायडू ने आज स्कूल के पुस्तकों में प्रतिष्ठित राष्ट्रीय नेताओं और स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों के बलिदान, देशभक्ति और पराक्रम की कहानियों पर ज्यादा ध्यान केंद्रित करने का आह्वान किया, जिससे युवाओं को उनके प्रति प्रेरित किया जा सके।
आज फेसबुक में पोस्ट किए गए अपने एक वक्तव्य में, उप राष्ट्रपति ने महान स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों- बाल गंगाधर तिलक और चंद्रशेखर आजाद की जयंती के अवसर पर अपनी श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित करते हुए लोगों से कहा कि वे इस महान देश के लिए उनके सपनों को साकार करने की दिशा में प्रयास करते रहें।
उन्होंने मीडिया से भी यह निवेदन किया कि वे सिर्फ ओर सिर्फ स्मरणीय अवसरों पर ही स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों और राष्ट्रीय नेताओं की कहानियों को कवर न करें बल्कि नियमित रूप से उनके योगदान को उजागर करते रहें।
लोकमान्य तिलक और चंद्रशेखर आजाद जैसे महान स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों के योगदान पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, उप राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि दोनों नेताओं ने देश की आजादी के संघर्ष को सही आकार देने की दिशा में अग्रणी और प्रेरणादायक भूमिका निभाई है।
उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि, “मुझे लगता है कि वर्तमान युवाओं को उनके जीवन और स्वतंत्रता संग्राम के बारे में, उनके द्वारा किए गए बहुमूल्य योगदान के संदर्भ में जरूर पढ़ना चाहिए।
उन्होंने कहा कि, औपनिवेशिक ताकतों द्वारा प्रायः बाल गंगाधर तिलक को ‘भारत में अशांति के लिए जिम्मेदार’ के रूप में संदर्भित किया जाता है, लेकिन वे स्वतंत्रता के लिए सबसे पहले मजबूत अधिवक्ताओं में से एक थे। श्री नायडू ने कहा कि वे एक विद्वान, गणितज्ञ, दार्शनिक, पत्रकार, समाज सुधारक और उग्र राष्ट्रवादी थे।
उप राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि, उनकी प्रसिद्ध घोषणा स्वराज मेरा जन्म अधिकार है और हम इसको लेकर रहेंगें", भारत के स्वतंत्रता संग्राम के क्रांतिकारियों के लिए एक शक्तिशाली स्पष्टीकरण आह्वान के रूप में काम आया।
उप राष्ट्रपति ने लोकमान्य तिलक की प्रशंसा करते हुए कहा कि, उन्होंने राष्ट्रीय भावना को मजबूती प्रदान करते हुए और इसको शिक्षित अभिजात वर्ग के दायरे से बाहर लेकर आते हुए, भगवान गणेश की पूजा को घरेलू सार्वजनिक कार्यक्रमों के स्थान पर सर्वजनिक गणेशोत्सव जैसे भव्य सार्वजनिक आयोजनों में तब्दील कर दिया।
उन्होंने लोगों की राजनीतिक चेतना को जागृत करने में, लोकमान्य तिलक द्वारा - केसरी और मराठा जैसे स्वामित्व और संपादित वाली दो साप्ताहिक समाचार पत्रों की भूमिका पर भी प्रकाश डाला।
उप राष्ट्रपति ने इस बात का उल्लेख करते हुए कहा कि, लोकमान्य 1884 में स्थापित की गई डेक्कन एजुकेशन सोसायटी के संस्थापक सदस्यों में से एक थे, और वे शिक्षा को लोकतंत्रिक और उदारवादी विचारों के प्रसार में एक गुणक-बल के रूप में देखते थे और उन्हें जनता को शिक्षित करने वाला एक मजबूत विश्वास प्राप्त था।
चंद्रशेखर आजाद के देशभक्ति वाले उत्साह, पराक्रम और निःस्वार्थ को याद करते हुए, उप राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि उन्हें बहुत कम उम्र में भारतीय राष्ट्रीय आंदोलन का नेतृत्व करने का अवसर प्राप्त हुआ।
श्री नायडू ने चंद्रशेखर आजाद की सराहना करते हुए, उनके सर्वोच्च नेतृत्व कौशल और संगठनात्मक क्षमता पर चर्चा की, जिसके कारण चंद्रशेखर आजाद को हिंदुस्तान सोशलिस्ट रिपब्लिकन एसोसिएशन (एचआरएसए) को पुनर्गठित करने और इसे मजबूती प्रदान करने में सहायता मिली।
चंद्रशेखर आजाद को भगत सिंह सहित कई युवा स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों का संरक्षक, दार्शनिक और मार्गदर्शक बताते हुए, उप राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि 25 वर्ष की उम्र में चंद्रशेखर आजाद स्वतंत्रता आंदोलन के सबसे प्रेरणादायक युवा नेताओं में से एक थे।