Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President Pays rich tributes to Bal Gangadhar Tilak and Chandra Shekhar Azad on their birth anniversaries
VP calls for a greater focus in school books on the tales of sacrifice, patriotism and valour of iconic national leaders and freedom fighters to inspire the younger generation
Asks people to strive to realize the dreams of freedom fighters
23 JUL 2020 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu today called for greater focus in school books on the tales of sacrifice, patriotism and valor of iconic national leaders and freedom fighters to inspire the younger generation.
In a Facebook post today on the occasion of the birth anniversaries of great freedom fighters—Bal Gangadhar Tilak and Chandra Shekhar Azad, the Vice President paid rich tributes to them and asked people to strive to realize their dreams for this great country.
He also urged the media to regularly highlight the stories of freedom fighters and national leaders instead of merely covering commemorative occasions.
Highlighting the contribution of Lokmanya Tilak and Chandrashekhar Azad, the Vice President said both the leaders played pioneering and inspiring roles in shaping India’s struggle for independence.
“I feel that the present-day youth must read about their lives and the invaluable contribution made by them to the freedom struggle”, he stressed.
The colonial forces often referred to Bal Gangadhar Tilak as the ‘father of the Indian unrest’, he said he was among the first and strongest advocates of ‘Swaraj’. Shri Naidu said he was a scholar, mathematician, philosopher, journalist, a social reformer and a fierce nationalist.
“His famous declaration “Swaraj is my birth right, and I shall have it” served as a powerful clarion call to the future revolutionaries of India’s struggle for independence” VP said.
The Vice President praised Lokmanya Tilak for galvanizing the national spirit and taking it beyond the circle of educated elite by transforming household festivals such as worship of Lord Ganesha into grand public events like the Sarvajanik Ganeshotsav.
He also highlighted the role of two weekly newspapers owned and edited by Lokmanya Tilak -- Kesari and The Mahratta, in awakening the political consciousness of the people.
Mentioning that Lokmanya was one of the founding fathers of the Deccan Education Society created in 1884, Shri Naidu said that he saw education as a force multiplier in the dissemination of the ideas of democracy and liberalism. “He was a strong believer in educating the masses”, VP added.
Remembering the patriotic fervour, valour and selflessness of Chandra Shekhar Azad the Vice President said he was drawn into the Indian national movement at a very young age.
Shri Naidu lauded Azad for supreme leadership skills and organizational ability which helped him reorganize HRA as Hindustan Socialist Republican Association (HRSA) and strengthen it.
Calling Azad as a mentor, philosopher and guide to a number of young freedom fighters, including Bhagat Singh, the Vice President said at the age of 25 years, he was one of the most inspirational youth leaders of the freedom movement.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
نائب صدرِ جمہوریہ نے بال گنگا دھر تِلک اور چندر شیکھر آزاد کو ، اُن کے یومِ پیدائش پر خراجِ عقیدت پیش کیا
عوام سے کہا کہ وہ مجاہدینِ آزادی کے خوابوں کو پورا کرنے کی بھرپور کوشش کریں
23 JUL 2020 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ،23 جولائی / نائب صدر جمہوریہ ایم وینکیا نائیڈو نے نو جوان نسل کو تحریک دلانے کی خاطر اسکول کی کتابوں میں ممتاز قومی لیڈروں اور مجاہدینِ آزادی کی قربانیوں اور حب الوطنی کی کہانیوں پر زیادہ توجہ مرکوز کرنے پر زور دیا ہے ۔
آج عظیم مجاہدینِ آزادی بال گنگا دھر تِلگ اور چندر شیکھر آزاد کی یومِ پیدائش کے موقع پر ایک فیس بُک پوسٹ میں نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے ، انہیں گراں قدر خراج عقیدت پیش کرتے ہوئے لوگوں سے کہا کہ وہ اِس عظیم ملک کے لئے ، اُن کے خوابوں کو پور ا کرنے کی بھرپور کوششیں کریں ۔
انہوں نے میڈیا پر بھی زور دیا کہ وہ صرف یادگاری مواقع کے انعقاد کی بجائے مجاہدینِ آزادی اور قومی لیڈروں کی کہانیوں کو مسلسل اجاگر کرتے رہیں ۔
لوک مانیہ گنگا دھر تلک اور چندر شیکھر آزاد کے تعاون کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ دونوں لیڈروں نے آزادی کے لئے بھارت کی جدو جہد کو شکل دینے میں ابتدائی اور تحریکی رول ادا کئے ۔
انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ میں محسوس کرتا ہوں کہ آج کے نو جوان کو ، اُن کی زندگی اور جدو جہد آزادی کے لئے دیئے گئے ، اُن کے گراں قدر تعاون کے بارے میں ضرور پڑھنا چاہیئے ۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ سامراجی قوتوں نے عام طور پر بال گنگا دھر تلک کو ہندوستانی شورش کا بانی قرار دیا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وہ سوراج کے پہلے اور سب سے مضبوط حامی تھے ۔ جناب نائیڈو نے کہا کہ وہ ایک دانشور ، ریاضی داں ، فلسفی ، صحافی اور ایک سماجی مصلح اور ایک سخت قوم پرست تھے۔
نائب صدر نے کہا کہ اُن کا یہ مشہور اعلان کہ " سوراج میرا پیدائشی حق ہے اور میں اِسے لے کر رہوں گا " نے بھارت کی آزادی کے لئے جدو جہد کے مستقبل کو ایک طاقتور آواز بخشی ۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے قومی جذبے کو ابھارنے کے لئے لوک مانیہ تلک کی قومی جذبے کو ابھارنے اور اِسے ہر گھر کا جذبہ بناتے ہوئے تعلیم یافتہ اعلیٰ حلقے سے آگے لے جاکر اِسے بھگوان گنیش جیسے تہواروں میں ، جیسے ساروجنک گنیش اُتسو مناکر ہر گھر میں پہنچانے کا کام کرنے پر اُن کی ستائش کی ۔
انہوں نے عوام کے سیاسی شعور کو بیدار کرنے کی خاطر ، اُن کی ملکیت والے دو ہفتے وار اخبار کیسری اور مہارتاّ کے رول کی ستائش کی ۔
لوک مانیہ تلک کو 1884 ء میں تشکیل دی گئی دکن ایجوکیشن سوسائٹی کے بانیوں میں سے ایک قرار دیتے ہوئے جناب نائیڈو نے کہا کہ انہوں نے تعلیم کو جمہوریت اور آزادی کے تصور کو وسعت دینے کی ایک قوت کے طور پر پہچانا تھا ۔ نائب صدر نے مزید کہا کہ وہ عوامی تعلیم پر پختہ یقین رکھتے تھے ۔
چندر شیکھر آزاد کے حب الوطنی کے جذبے بہادری اور خلوص کو یاد کرتے ہوئے نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ وہ بھارت کی قومی تحریک میں بہت کم عمر میں شامل ہو گئے تھے ۔
جناب نائیڈو نے ، جناب آزاد کی قائدانہ صلاحیتوں اور تنظیمی اہلیت کی ستائش کی ، جس نے انہیں ایچ آر اے کو ہندوستان سوشلسٹ ری پبلکن ایسوسی ایشن ( ایچ آر ایس اے ) کے طور پر پھر سے منظم کرنے اور مستحکم کرنے میں مدد دی ۔
جناب آزاد کو ایک سرپرست ، فلسفی اور بھگت سنگھ سمیت بہت سے نو جوان مجاہدینِ آزادی کا رہنما قرار دیتے ہوئے نائب صدر نے کہا کہ 25 سال کی عمر میں وہ آزادی کی تحریک کے سب سے زیادہ تحریک دلانے والے نو جوان لیڈروں میں سے ایک تھے ۔