Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President Pays rich tributes to Bal Gangadhar Tilak and Chandra Shekhar Azad on their birth anniversaries
VP calls for a greater focus in school books on the tales of sacrifice, patriotism and valour of iconic national leaders and freedom fighters to inspire the younger generation
Asks people to strive to realize the dreams of freedom fighters
23 JUL 2020 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu today called for greater focus in school books on the tales of sacrifice, patriotism and valor of iconic national leaders and freedom fighters to inspire the younger generation.
In a Facebook post today on the occasion of the birth anniversaries of great freedom fighters—Bal Gangadhar Tilak and Chandra Shekhar Azad, the Vice President paid rich tributes to them and asked people to strive to realize their dreams for this great country.
He also urged the media to regularly highlight the stories of freedom fighters and national leaders instead of merely covering commemorative occasions.
Highlighting the contribution of Lokmanya Tilak and Chandrashekhar Azad, the Vice President said both the leaders played pioneering and inspiring roles in shaping India’s struggle for independence.
“I feel that the present-day youth must read about their lives and the invaluable contribution made by them to the freedom struggle”, he stressed.
The colonial forces often referred to Bal Gangadhar Tilak as the ‘father of the Indian unrest’, he said he was among the first and strongest advocates of ‘Swaraj’. Shri Naidu said he was a scholar, mathematician, philosopher, journalist, a social reformer and a fierce nationalist.
“His famous declaration “Swaraj is my birth right, and I shall have it” served as a powerful clarion call to the future revolutionaries of India’s struggle for independence” VP said.
The Vice President praised Lokmanya Tilak for galvanizing the national spirit and taking it beyond the circle of educated elite by transforming household festivals such as worship of Lord Ganesha into grand public events like the Sarvajanik Ganeshotsav.
He also highlighted the role of two weekly newspapers owned and edited by Lokmanya Tilak -- Kesari and The Mahratta, in awakening the political consciousness of the people.
Mentioning that Lokmanya was one of the founding fathers of the Deccan Education Society created in 1884, Shri Naidu said that he saw education as a force multiplier in the dissemination of the ideas of democracy and liberalism. “He was a strong believer in educating the masses”, VP added.
Remembering the patriotic fervour, valour and selflessness of Chandra Shekhar Azad the Vice President said he was drawn into the Indian national movement at a very young age.
Shri Naidu lauded Azad for supreme leadership skills and organizational ability which helped him reorganize HRA as Hindustan Socialist Republican Association (HRSA) and strengthen it.
Calling Azad as a mentor, philosopher and guide to a number of young freedom fighters, including Bhagat Singh, the Vice President said at the age of 25 years, he was one of the most inspirational youth leaders of the freedom movement.

ఉప రాష్ట్రప‌తి స‌చివాల‌యం
బాలగంగాధర్ తిలక్, చంద్రశేఖర్ ఆజాద్ జయంతి సందర్బంగా ఘన నివాళులర్పించిన ఉపరాష్ట్రపతి
యువతరానికి స్ఫూర్తి కలిగించే త్యాగం, దేశభక్తి, దిగ్గజ జాతీయ నాయకులు, స్వాతంత్య్ర సమరయోధుల కథలు
పాఠ్యపుస్తకాలలో ఉండేలా ఎక్కువ దృష్టి పెట్టాలని ఉపరాష్ట్రపతి పిలుపునిచ్చారు.
స్వాతంత్య్ర సమరయోధుల కలలను సాకారం చేయడానికి ప్రజలు కృషి చేయాలని విజ్ఞప్తి చేశారు
23 JUL 2020 3:36PM by PIB Hyderabad
యువతరం స్ఫూర్తి పొందేలా త్యాగం, దేశభక్తి, దిగ్గజ జాతీయ నాయకులు, స్వాతంత్య్ర సమరయోధుల కథలపై పాఠశాల పుస్తకాలలో ఎక్కువ దృష్టి పెట్టాలని ఉపరాష్ట్రపతి శ్రీ ఎం. వెంకయ్య నాయుడు ఈ రోజు పిలుపునిచ్చారు. నేడు బాలగంగాధర్ తిలక్, చంద్రశేఖర్ ఆజాద్ జయంతి సందర్బంగా ఉపరాష్ట్రపతి ఫేస్ బుక్ ద్వారా ఘన నివాళులు అర్పించారు. వారి కలలను సాకారం చేసుకోవడానికి కృషి చేయాలని ప్రజలను కోరారు.
స్మారక సందర్భాలకే వార్తలను కవర్ చేయకుండా, స్వాతంత్య్ర సమరయోధుల, జాతీయ నాయకుల గాథలను నిరంతరం ప్రముఖంగా చూపాలని ఆయన మీడియాకు సూచించారు.
లోకమాన్య తిలక్, చంద్రశేఖర్ ఆజాద్ దేశం కోసం చేసిన త్యాగాలను గుర్తు చేసిన ఉపరాష్ట్రపతి, భారత స్వాతంత్య్ర పోరాటాన్ని పటిమను చూపడంలో వీరిద్దరూ మార్గదర్శక, ఉత్తేజకరమైన పాత్ర పోషించారని తెలిపారు.
స్వాతంత్య్ర సంగ్రామంలో వీరు సల్పిన విలువ కట్టలేని పోరాటాన్ని ప్రస్తుత యువత చదవాలని, తెలుసుకోవాలని ఉపరాష్ట్రపతి నొక్కిచెప్పారు.
వలసరాజ్యాల శక్తులు తరచూ బాలగంగాధర్ తిలక్‌ను ‘భారత అశాంతి పిత ’ అని పిలిచేవారని, ఆయన ‘స్వరాజ్’ భావనను బలంగా నమ్మి, ప్రజల్లోకి తీసుకెళ్లారని ఉపరాష్ట్రపతి అన్నారు. విద్యావేత్త, గణిత శాస్త్రవేత్త, తత్వవేత్త, జర్నలిస్ట్, సంఘ సంస్కర్త, అత్యంత బలమైన జాతీయవాది అని అన్నారు.
స్వరాజ్యం నా జన్మహక్కు, నేను దానిని సాధించి తీరుతా ! అని లోకమాన్య తిలక్ చేసిన గర్జన భారత స్వాతంత్య్ర పోరాటంలో ఒక విప్లవాత్మకమైన మలుపు తిప్పిందని శ్రీ వెంకయ్య నాయుడు తెలిపారు.
జాతీయ స్ఫూర్తిని రగిల్చిన లోకమాన్య తిలక్, ఇళ్లల్లో చేసుకునే వినాయక చవితి వంటి పండుగలను సార్వజనిక గణేషోత్సవాలుగా సమాజంలో ఒక పరివర్తన తెచ్చారని చెప్పారు. కేసరి, ది మహారట్ఠా అనే రెండు పత్రికలను నడిపి ప్రజల్లో రాజకీయ చైతన్యం తేవడానికి కృషి చేసారని వెంకయ్య నాయుడు చెప్పారు.
అలాగే నిస్వార్ధం, దేశభక్తి, శౌర్యానికి ప్రతీకగా నిలిచిన చంద్రశేఖర్ ఆజాద్ సేవలను కూడా ఉపరాష్ట్రపతి గుర్తు చేసుకున్నారు. అతి చిన్న వయసులోనే అనితర ధైర్యంతో స్వాతంత్య్రం కోసం పోరాడిన ధీరుడని కొనియాడారు. ఆయనకున్న నాయకత్వ పటిమ, సంస్థాపరమైన నైపుణ్యంతో హిందూస్తాన్ సోషలిస్ట్ రిపబ్లికన్ అసోసియేషన్ (హెచ్ఆర్ఎస్ఎ)ను కీలకమైన సంస్థగా తీర్చిదిద్దారు. భగత్ సింగ్ వంటి యువ స్వతంత్ర పోరాట యోధులకు చైతన్య స్ఫూర్తిగా, మార్గదర్శిగా, ఆజాద్ నిలిచాడని ఉపరాష్ట్రపతి అన్నారు.