Ministry of Defence
Largest Solar Power Plant of Navy Commissioned
23 JUL 2020 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
Vice Admiral Anil Kumar Chawla, PVSM, AVSM, NM, VSM, ADC Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Southern Naval Command commissioned a 3 MW Solar Power Plant at Indian Naval Academy, Ezhimala on 22 July 2020, via virtual conferencing. This is in line with the Govt of India initiative of ‘National Solar Mission’ to achieve 100GW of solar power by 2022.
The solar plant is the largest in the Indian Navy and has an estimated life of 25 years. All components have been indigeneously sourced, including 9180 highly efficient monocrystalline solar panels employing the latest technology. The project has been executed by Kerala State Electronics Development Corporation Ltd (KELTRON).
Despite heavy monsoons and restrictions due to COVID-19, all concerned agencies including Kerala State Electricity Board (KSEB) continued work on the project adhering to all guidelines/ protocols against COVID-19 and executed the work in a timebound manner.
The Solar Power Plant project will help Naval Station Ezhimala in reducing the carbon foot print and is one of the many initiatives undertaken by INA towards a clean and green environment. Surplus power generated will also feed the KSEB electricity grid.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
नौदलाच्या सर्वात मोठ्या सौर ऊर्जा सयंत्राचा शुभारंभ
23 JUL 2020 11:03PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 23 जुलै 2020
व्हाईस ॲडमिरल अनिल कुमार चावला, पीव्हीएसएम, एव्हीएसएम, एनएन, व्हीएसएम, एडीसी, ध्वज अधिकारी कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ, दक्षिणी नौदल कमांड यांनी आभासी परिषदेच्या माध्यमातून भारतीय नौदल अकादमी - एझिमाला येथील तीन मेगावॅट क्षमतेच्या सौर ऊर्जा संयंत्राचा शुभारंभ केला. राष्ट्रीय सौर मोहीमेच्या माध्यमातून 2022 सालापर्यंत 100 गिगावॅट सौरऊर्जा निर्माण करण्याच्या भारत सरकारच्या उद्दिष्टांतर्गत हे संयंत्र उभारण्यात आले आहे.
भारतीय नौदलाचे हे सर्वात मोठे सौरऊर्जा सयंत्र आहे. त्याचे अंदाजे जीवनमान 25 वर्षे इतके आहे. या संयंत्रात, अत्याधुनिक तंत्रज्ञानावर आधारित अत्यंत कार्यक्षम अशा मोनोक्रिस्टलाइन सौर पॅनेल्ससह सर्वच घटक देशांतर्गत उत्पादित आहेत. केरळ राज्य इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स विकास महामंडळ लिमिटेड (KELTRON) तर्फे हा प्रकल्प राबविला जात आहे.
मुसळधार पाऊस आणि कोविड–19 मुळे निर्माण झालेल्या बिकट परिस्थितीतही, केरळ राज्य विद्युत मंडळासह (केएसईबी) सर्व संबंधित संस्थांनी कोविड–19 शी संबंधित मार्गदर्शक सूचनांचे पालन करत या प्रकल्पाचे काम चालू ठेवले आणि हे काम पूर्ण केले.
एझिमाला येथील या सौर उर्जा प्रकल्पामुळे कार्बन उत्सर्जनाचे प्रमाण कमी होईल. स्वच्छ आणि हरीत पर्यावरणासाठी आयएनएने हाती घेतलेल्या अनेक उपक्रमांपैकी हा एक आहे. याद्वारे प्राप्त होणाऱ्या अतिरिक्त वीजनिर्मितीमुळे केएसईबी वीज ग्रीडलाही वीज मिळू शकेल.