Ministry of Defence
Largest Solar Power Plant of Navy Commissioned
23 JUL 2020 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
Vice Admiral Anil Kumar Chawla, PVSM, AVSM, NM, VSM, ADC Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Southern Naval Command commissioned a 3 MW Solar Power Plant at Indian Naval Academy, Ezhimala on 22 July 2020, via virtual conferencing. This is in line with the Govt of India initiative of ‘National Solar Mission’ to achieve 100GW of solar power by 2022.
The solar plant is the largest in the Indian Navy and has an estimated life of 25 years. All components have been indigeneously sourced, including 9180 highly efficient monocrystalline solar panels employing the latest technology. The project has been executed by Kerala State Electronics Development Corporation Ltd (KELTRON).
Despite heavy monsoons and restrictions due to COVID-19, all concerned agencies including Kerala State Electricity Board (KSEB) continued work on the project adhering to all guidelines/ protocols against COVID-19 and executed the work in a timebound manner.
The Solar Power Plant project will help Naval Station Ezhimala in reducing the carbon foot print and is one of the many initiatives undertaken by INA towards a clean and green environment. Surplus power generated will also feed the KSEB electricity grid.

രാജ്യരക്ഷാ മന്ത്രാലയം
നാവികസേനയുടെ ഏറ്റവും വലിയ സൗരോർജ്ജ നിലയം കമ്മീഷൻ ചെയ്തു.
23 JUL 2020 5:03PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി , ജൂലൈ 23, 2020
ഏഴിമലയിലെ ഇന്ത്യൻ നാവിക അക്കാദമിയിൽ സ്ഥാപിച്ച 3 മെഗാവാട്ട് ശേഷിയുള്ള സൗരോർജ്ജ നിലയം ദക്ഷിണ നാവിക കമാൻഡിലെ ഫ്ലാഗ് ഓഫീസർ-കമാൻഡിങ് ഇൻ ചീഫ്, വൈസ് അഡ്മിറൽ അനിൽ കുമാർ ചൗള ഇന്നലെ (2020 ജൂലൈ 22 ന്) വെർച്വൽ കോൺഫറൻസിംഗിലൂടെ കമ്മീഷൻ ചെയ്തു. 2022 ഓടെ 100 ജിഗാവാട്ട് സൗരോർജ്ജ ശേഷി കൈവരിക്കുക എന്ന ലക്ഷ്യത്തോടെ കേന്ദ്ര സർക്കാർ നടപ്പാക്കുന്ന ‘ദേശീയ സൗരോർജ്ജ ദൗത്യത്തിന്റെ ’ഭാഗമാണ് ഈ പദ്ധതി.
ഇന്ത്യൻ നാവികസേനയുടെ ഏറ്റവും വലിയ സൗരോർജ്ജ പദ്ധതിയായ ഇതിന് 25 വർഷത്തെ ആയുസ്സാണ് കണക്കാക്കിയിരിക്കുന്നത്. ഏറ്റവും പുതിയ സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യ ഉപയോഗിച്ചിരിക്കുന്ന പദ്ധതിയിൽ വളരെ കാര്യക്ഷമതയുള്ള 9180 മോണോക്രിസ്റ്റലിൻ സൗരോർജ്ജ പാനലുകൾ ഉൾപ്പെടെയുള്ള എല്ലാ ഘടകങ്ങളും തദ്ദേശീയമായാണ് നിർമ്മിച്ചിരിക്കുന്നത്. കേരള സ്റ്റേറ്റ് ഇലക്ട്രോണിക്സ് ഡവലപ്മെന്റ് കോർപ്പറേഷൻ ലിമിറ്റഡ് (കെൽ‌ട്രോൺ) ആണ് പദ്ധതി നടപ്പാക്കിയത്.
കാർബൺ ഫുട്ട് പ്രിന്റ് കുറയ്ക്കുന്നതിന് പുതിയ സൗരോർജ്ജ പദ്ധതി ഏഴിമല നാവിക അക്കാദമിയെ സഹായിക്കും. ഉൽ‌പാദിപ്പിക്കുന്ന മിച്ച വൈദ്യുതി കെ‌.എസ്.‌ഇ.ബി.യുടെ വൈദ്യുതി ഗ്രിഡിലേക്ക് നൽകും.