Ministry of Defence
Largest Solar Power Plant of Navy Commissioned
23 JUL 2020 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
Vice Admiral Anil Kumar Chawla, PVSM, AVSM, NM, VSM, ADC Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Southern Naval Command commissioned a 3 MW Solar Power Plant at Indian Naval Academy, Ezhimala on 22 July 2020, via virtual conferencing. This is in line with the Govt of India initiative of ‘National Solar Mission’ to achieve 100GW of solar power by 2022.
The solar plant is the largest in the Indian Navy and has an estimated life of 25 years. All components have been indigeneously sourced, including 9180 highly efficient monocrystalline solar panels employing the latest technology. The project has been executed by Kerala State Electronics Development Corporation Ltd (KELTRON).
Despite heavy monsoons and restrictions due to COVID-19, all concerned agencies including Kerala State Electricity Board (KSEB) continued work on the project adhering to all guidelines/ protocols against COVID-19 and executed the work in a timebound manner.
The Solar Power Plant project will help Naval Station Ezhimala in reducing the carbon foot print and is one of the many initiatives undertaken by INA towards a clean and green environment. Surplus power generated will also feed the KSEB electricity grid.

وزارت دفاع
بحریہ کے سب سے بڑے شمسی پاور پلانٹ کی شروعات
23 JUL 2020 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ،23 جولائی / جنوبی بحری کمان کے کمانڈنگ اِن چیف پی وی ایس ایم ، اے وی ایس ایم ، این ایم ، وی ایس ایم ، اے ڈی سی فلیگ آفیسر ، وائس ایڈمیرل انل کمار چاولہ نے 22 جولائی ، 2020 ء کو ایزیمالا میں بھارتی بحریہ اکیڈمی میں 3 میگا واٹ کے شمسی بجلی پلانٹ کا آغاز کیا ۔ یہ اقدام حکومتِ ہند کے 2022 ء تک 100 گیگا واٹ شمسی بجلی حاصل کرنے کے قومی شمسی مشن کے خطوط پر مبنی ہے ۔
یہ شمسی پلانٹ بھارتی بحریہ کا سب سے بڑا پلانٹ ہے ، جس کی 25 سال تک کارآمد رہنے کی امید ہے ۔ اس میں 9180 انتہائی موثر مونو کرسٹلائن سولر پینل جدید ترین ٹیکنا لوجی سے ملک میں ہی تیار کئے گئے ہیں ۔ اس پروجیکٹ کو کیرالہ اسٹیٹ الیٹرانکس ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن لمیٹیڈ ( کیلٹرون ) نے مکمل کیا ہے ۔
بھاری مانسون اور کووڈ – 19 کی بندشوں کے باوجود کیرالہ اسٹیٹ الیکٹریسٹی بورڈ سمیت تمام متعلقہ ایجنسیوں نے کووڈ – 19 سے متعلق تمام رہنما خطوط / پروٹوکول پر عمل کرتے ہوئے اپنا کام جاری رکھا اور اس کام کو مقررہ وقت میں مکمل کیا ۔
شمسی بجلی پلانٹ کا پروجیکٹ ایزیمالا بحری اسٹیشن کو کاربن کے اخراج میں کمی کرنے میں مدد کرے گا اور یہ صاف ستھری اور سرسبز ماحولیات کی جانب بھار تی بحریہ کی اکیڈمی کے ذریعے کئے جانے والے اقدامات میں سے ایک ہے ۔ یہاں پیدا ہونے والی اضافی بجلی کے ایس ای بی الیکٹرک گرڈ کو دی جائے گی ۔