Ministry of Finance
Finance Minister holds 2nd review meeting on CAPEX of CPSEs
23 JUL 2020 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman today held Video Conference with Secretaries of the Ministries of Civil Aviation, and Steel, and the Chairman Railway Board (CRB), along with the CMDs of 7 Central Public Sector Enterprises (CPSEs) belonging to these Ministries, to review the Capital Expenditure in this Financial Year (FY). This was 2nd meeting in the ongoing series of review meetings that the Finance Minister is conducting with various stakeholders to accelerate the economic growth in the background of COVID-19 pandemic.
The combined CAPEX target for FY 2020-21 for these 7 CPSEs is Rs. 24,663 crore. In FY 2019-20, against the CAPEX target of Rs.30,420 crore for these 7 CPSEs, the achievement was Rs. 25,974 crore i.e. 85 %. During Q1 of FY 2019-20, achievement was Rs. 3,878 crore (13%) and achievement of Q1 of FY 2020-21 is Rs. 3,557 crore (14%).
While mentioning the significant role of CPSEs in giving a push to the growth of the Indian economy, the Finance Minister encouraged the CPSEs to perform better to achieve their targets and to ensure that the capital outlay provided to them for the financial year 2020-21 is spent properly and within time. Smt. Sitharaman said that better performance of CPSEs can help the economy in a big way to recover from the impact of COVID-19.
The Finance Minister asked the concerned Secretaries and the Chairman Railway Board to closely monitor the performance of CPSEs in order to ensure capital expenditure of 50% of capital outlay by the end of Q2 of FY 2020-21 and make appropriate plan for it. Smt. Sitharaman stated that unresolved issues should be flagged immediately to the DEA/DPE/DIPAM for immediate action on them. The Finance Minister said that she will hold such review meetings on the performance of CAPEX of CPSEs every month.
The CPSEs discussed constraints being faced by them especially due to COVID-19 pandemic. The Finance Minister stated that extraordinary situation requires extraordinary efforts and with collective efforts, we will not only perform better but also help the Indian economy to achieve better results.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
वित्त मंत्री ने सीपीएसई के पूंजी व्यय पर की दूसरी समीक्षा बैठक
23 JUL 2020 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय वित्त एवं कारपोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने इस वित्त वर्ष (एफवाई) में पूंजी व्यय की समीक्षा के लिए आज नागर विमान और इस्पात मंत्रालयों के सचिवों, चेयरमैन रेलवे बोर्ड (सीआरबी) के साथ ही इन मंत्रालयों से संबंधित सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के केन्द्रीय उपक्रमों (सीपीएसई) के सीएमडी के साथ वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के माध्यम से बैठक की। यह समीक्षा बैठकों की श्रृंखला की दूसरी बैठक थी, जो वित्त मंत्री कोविड-19 महामारी की पृष्ठभूमि में आर्थिक विकास को गति देने के लिए विभिन्न हितधारकों के साथ कर रही हैं।
वित्त वर्ष 2020-21 के लिए इन सीपीएसई का कुल पूंजी व्यय लक्ष्य 24,663 करोड़ रुपये है। वित्त वर्ष 2019-20 में इन 7 सीपीएसई के लिए 30,420 करोड़ रुपये के लक्ष्य की तुलना में 25,974 करोड़ रुपये पूंजी व्यय (कैपेक्स) हुआ, जो लक्ष्य की तुलना में 85 प्रतिशत है। वित्त वर्ष 2019-20 की पहली तिमाही के दौरान कैपेक्स 3,878 करोड़ रुपये (13 प्रतिशत) था और 2020-21 की पहली तिमाही में यह 3,557 करोड़ रुपये (14 प्रतिशत) रहा।
भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था को गति देने में सीपीएसई की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका का उल्लेख करते हुए वित्त मंत्री ने इन लक्ष्यों को हासिल करने के लिए बेहतर प्रदर्शन सीपीएसई को प्रोत्साहित किया और वित्त वर्ष 2020-21 के लिए उपलब्ध कराए गए पूंजी परिव्यय का उचित तथा समयबद्ध तरीके से व्यय सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कहा। श्रीमती सीतारमण ने कहा कि सीपीएसई के बेहतर प्रदर्शन से अर्थव्यवस्था को कोविड-19 के प्रभाव से व्यापक स्तर पर उबारने में सहायता मिल सकती है।
वित्त मंत्री ने संबंधित सचिवों और चेयरमैन रेलवे बोर्ड से वित्त वर्ष 2020-21 की दूसरी तिमाही के अंत तक पूंजी परिव्यय का 50 प्रतिशत पूंजी व्यय सुनिश्चित करने के क्रम में सीपीएसई के प्रदर्शन पर नजर रखने और इसके लिए उपयुक्त योजना बनाने के लिए कहा। श्रीमती सीतारमण ने कहा कि लंबित मुद्दों को तत्काल डीईए/डीपीई/डीआईपीएएम के सामने उठाया जाना चाहिए, जिससे उनका समाधान निकाला जा सके। वित्त मंत्री ने कहा कि वह हर महीने सीपीएसई के कैपेक्स के प्रदर्शन की समीक्षा के लिए बैठक करेंगी।
सीपीएसई ने विशेष रूप से कोविड-19 महामारी के कारण उनके सामने आ रहीं बाधाओं पर विचार विमर्श किया। वित्त मंत्री ने कहा कि असाधारण परिस्थितियों में सामूहिक प्रयासों के साथ असाधारण प्रयास करने होते हैं और हमें न सिर्फ बेहतर प्रदर्शन करना है, बल्कि बेहतर परिणाम हासिल करने के लिए भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था की सहायता भी करनी है।