Ministry of Finance
Finance Minister holds 2nd review meeting on CAPEX of CPSEs
23 JUL 2020 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman today held Video Conference with Secretaries of the Ministries of Civil Aviation, and Steel, and the Chairman Railway Board (CRB), along with the CMDs of 7 Central Public Sector Enterprises (CPSEs) belonging to these Ministries, to review the Capital Expenditure in this Financial Year (FY). This was 2nd meeting in the ongoing series of review meetings that the Finance Minister is conducting with various stakeholders to accelerate the economic growth in the background of COVID-19 pandemic.
The combined CAPEX target for FY 2020-21 for these 7 CPSEs is Rs. 24,663 crore. In FY 2019-20, against the CAPEX target of Rs.30,420 crore for these 7 CPSEs, the achievement was Rs. 25,974 crore i.e. 85 %. During Q1 of FY 2019-20, achievement was Rs. 3,878 crore (13%) and achievement of Q1 of FY 2020-21 is Rs. 3,557 crore (14%).
While mentioning the significant role of CPSEs in giving a push to the growth of the Indian economy, the Finance Minister encouraged the CPSEs to perform better to achieve their targets and to ensure that the capital outlay provided to them for the financial year 2020-21 is spent properly and within time. Smt. Sitharaman said that better performance of CPSEs can help the economy in a big way to recover from the impact of COVID-19.
The Finance Minister asked the concerned Secretaries and the Chairman Railway Board to closely monitor the performance of CPSEs in order to ensure capital expenditure of 50% of capital outlay by the end of Q2 of FY 2020-21 and make appropriate plan for it. Smt. Sitharaman stated that unresolved issues should be flagged immediately to the DEA/DPE/DIPAM for immediate action on them. The Finance Minister said that she will hold such review meetings on the performance of CAPEX of CPSEs every month.
The CPSEs discussed constraints being faced by them especially due to COVID-19 pandemic. The Finance Minister stated that extraordinary situation requires extraordinary efforts and with collective efforts, we will not only perform better but also help the Indian economy to achieve better results.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय अर्थमंत्र्यांनी हवाई वाहतूक, पोलाद मंत्रालय, रेल्वे मंडळ आणि सात सार्वजनिक उद्यमांसोबत घेतली दुसरी आढावा बैठक
23 JUL 2020 9:05PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 23 जुलै 2020
केंद्रीय अर्थ आणि कंपनी व्यवहार मंत्री निर्मला सीतारामन यांनी आज व्हिडीओ कॉन्फरन्सच्या माध्यमातून हवाई वाहतूक, पोलाद मंत्रालय आणि रेल्वे बोर्डाचे अध्यक्ष, यांच्यासह या मंत्रालयांशी संबंधित सात सार्वजनिक उद्यमांच्या व्यवस्थापकीय संचालकांसोबत चालू आर्थिक वर्षातील भांडवली खर्चाबाबत बैठक घेतली. कोविड-19 संक्रमणाच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर अर्थव्यवस्थेला चालना देण्यासंदर्भातील विविध भागधारकांशी बैठकांचे सत्र सुरु आहे, त्यातील ही दुसरी बैठक होती.
सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील सात उद्यमांसाठी 2020-21 साठी एकत्रित लक्ष्य 24,663 कोटी रुपये आहे. 2019-20 या आर्थिक वर्षात सात सीपीएसईंसाठी 30,420 कोटी रुपयांचे लक्ष्य होते, त्यापैकी 2019-20 च्या पहिल्या तिमाहीत 25,974 कोटी रुपये म्हणजेच 85 %, तर 3,878 कोटी रुपये (13%) आणि 2020-21 आर्थिक वर्षाच्या पहिल्या तिमाहीत 3,557 कोटी रुपये (14%) साध्य झाले.
सीपीएसईंचे भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्थेतील महत्त्व विशद करताना, अर्थमंत्र्यांनी सीपीएसईंना उत्तम कामगिरीसाठी प्रोत्साहित केले, आणि 2020-21 आर्थिक वर्षासाठीचे भांडवली खर्च लक्ष्य व्यवस्थित आराखडा करुन पूर्ण करावे, असे सांगितले. सीतारामन म्हणाल्या, कोविड-19 प्रभावातून अर्थव्यवस्था सुरळीत करण्यासाठी सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील उद्यमांची चांगली कामगिरी हा मोठा मार्ग आहे.
अर्थमंत्र्यांनी संबंधित मंत्रालयांचे सचिव आणि रेल्वे बोर्डाचे अध्यक्ष यांना सीपीएसईच्या खर्चाचे निरीक्षण करुन आणि 2020-21 च्या दुसऱ्या तिमाहीत व्यवस्थित नियोजन करुन 50% भांडवली खर्च निश्चित करावा, असे सांगितले. सीपीएसईच्या काही समस्या प्रलंबित असतील तर तातडीने डीईए/डीपीई/डीआयपीएम यांच्यासमोर मांडून निराकरण करण्यास अर्थमंत्र्यांनी सांगितले. अशाप्रकारची आढावा बैठक दर महिन्याला घेणार असल्याचे अर्थमंत्री म्हणाल्या.
कोविड-19 संक्रमण परिस्थितीमुळे निर्माण झालेल्या परिस्थिती आणि त्यामुळे उद्‌भवलेल्या अडचणी सीपीएसईंनी मांडल्या. त्यावर अर्थमंत्री म्हणाल्या, असाधारण परिस्थितीत तेवढेच असाधारण प्रयत्नांसह सामुहिक प्रयत्नांची आवश्यकता असते, आपण केवळ चांगली कामगिरी करु असे नाही तर भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्थेला उत्तम निकाल प्राप्त करुन देऊ.