Ministry of Science & Technology
Cost Effective Process Technology of Favipiravir Developed by CSIR Used by M/s Cipla Ltd., for Scale up & the Repurposed Drug Expected to be Launched Soon
23 JUL 2020 8:13PM by PIB Delhi
An off patent anti-viral drug Favipiravir, originally discovered by Fuji, Japan has shown promise in clinical trials for treatment of Covid-19 patients, especially the mild and the moderate patients.
CSIR constituent lab CSIR-Indian Institute of Chemical Technology (CSIR-IICT) has developed a cost effective process using locally available chemicalsto synthesize this Active Pharmaceutical Ingredient (API) and transferred the technology to leading pharmaceutical industry M/s Cipla Limited.
Cipla has scaled up the process in their manufacturing facility and approached DCGI for permission to launch the product in India. Given that DCGI has given restricted emergency use for Favipiravir in the country, Cipla is now all set to launch the product to help patients suffering from Covid-19.
Commenting on the development, Director CSIR-IICR, Dr S Chandrashekhar said that the technology provided by CSIR-IICT is very efficient and makes it affordable and allows Cipla to make large quantities of the product within a short span of time.
DG-CSIR, Dr Shekhar C Mande observed that CSIR is working with industry in developing quick solutions and products for mitigation of Covid-19 and this partnership with Cipla is an example of how CSIR is committed in bringing repurposed drugs on a fast track.
#CSIRFightsCovid19

அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
சிஎஸ்ஐஆர் உருவாக்கிய ஃபவிபிரவிரின் சிக்கனமான தொழில்நுட்பம் விரைவில் வெளியீடு
23 JUL 2020 8:13PM by PIB Chennai
ஜப்பான் பியூஜியில் கண்டுபிடிக்கப்பட்ட மருந்தான ஃபவிபிரவிர், கொவிட்-19 நோயாளிகள் சிகிச்சையில் நல்ல முன்னேற்றத்தை ஏற்படுத்துவதாகக் கண்டறியப்பட்டுள்ளது. குறிப்பாக, குறைவான மற்றும் நடுத்தர தொற்று பாதிப்புள்ள நோயாளிகளுக்கு இந்த மருந்தால் நல்ல முன்னேற்றம் ஏற்படுகிறது.
உள்ளூரில் கிடைக்கும் வேதிப் பொருட்களைப் பயன்படுத்தி, சிஎஸ்ஐஆர்-ரசாயன தொழில்நுட்பத்திற்கான இந்திய நிறுவனம் சிக்கனமான தொழில்நுட்ப முறை ஒன்றைக் கண்டறிந்துள்ளது. சிப்லா நிறுவனம், இதன் உற்பத்தி வசதியை மேம்படுத்தி, இந்தியாவில் இதனை வெளியிட வேண்டும் என்பதற்காக இந்திய மருந்துப் பொருட்கள் கட்டுப்பாடு தலைமை இயக்குனரகத்தின் அனுமதிக்காக அணுகியது. வரையறுக்கப்பட்ட அவசர பயன்பாட்டுக்காக ஃபவிபிரவிர் மருந்தை பயன்படுத்தலாம் என அனுமதி அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளதால் சிப்லா இந்த மருந்தை விரைவில் அறிமுகப்படுத்த உள்ளது.