Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
New Specified Health Warning on Tobacco Products packs
23 JUL 2020 8:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Government of India has notified new sets of specified health warnings for all tobacco product packs by making an amendment in the Cigarettes and other Tobacco Products (Packaging and Labelling) Rules, 2008 vide GSR 458 (E) dated 21st July, 2020 “The Cigarettes and other Tobacco Products (Packaging and Labelling) Third Amendment Rules, 2020”. The amended Rules will be applicable w.e.f. 1st December, 2020.
The new set of specified health warnings shall be-
1. Image-1, shall be valid for a period of twelve months following its commencement from 1st December, 2020.
Image- 1
Description: cropped Tobacco Causes Painful Death-English 16 March_1
Description: C:\Users\LENOVO\AppData\Local\Temp\Temp1_PW translation_ folder 2.zip\PW translation_ folder 1\JPEG\Tobacco Causes Painful Death- Pack Hindi .jpg
(b) Image-2, which shall come into effect following the end of twelve months from the date of commencement of specified health warning of Image-1.
Image- 2
Description: cropped Tobacco Causes Painful Death-English 16 March_3
Description: C:\Users\LENOVO\Desktop\Tobacco Causes Painful Death- Pack Hindi .jpg
The said notification alongwith the soft or printable version of the specified health warnings in 19 languages are available on the websites www.mohfw.gov.in and www.ntcp.nhp.gov.in
In view of the above, it is informed that;
• All tobacco products manufactured or imported or packaged on or after 1st December, 2020 shall display Image -1 and those manufactured or imported or packaged on or after 1st December, 2021 shall display Image-2.
• Any person engaged directly or indirectly in the manufacture, production, supply, import or distribution of cigarettes or any tobacco products shall ensure that all tobacco product packages shall have the specified health warnings exactly as prescribed.
• Violation of the above mentioned provision is a punishable offence with imprisonment or fine as prescribed in Section 20 of the Cigarettes and Other Tobacco Products (Prohibition of Advertisement and Regulation of Trade and Commerce, Production, Supply and Distribution) Act, 2003.
• The existing specified health warning (Image-2) shall continue till 30th November, 2020.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
تمباکومصنوعات کے پیکٹوں کے بارے میں نئی خصوصی صحت وارننگ
23 JUL 2020 8:38PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،24جولائی : حکومت ہند کی صحت اورخاندانی بہبود کی وزارت نے تمباکومصنوعات کے تمام پیکٹوں سے متعلق خصوصی نئی صحت وارننگ جاری کی ہے ۔ یہ وارننگ مورخہ 21جولائی ،2020بمطابق جی ایس آر458(ای ) سگریٹ تمباکومصنوعات کی پیکیجنگ اور لیبلنگ سے متعلق ضابطہ 2008میں ایک ترمیم ‘‘سگریٹ اوردیگر تمباکومصنوعات ( پیکیجنگ اور لیبلنگ ) تیسری ترمیم ضابطہ 2020’’کے ذریعہ دی ہے ۔
ان ترمیم شدہ ضابطوں کا اطلاق یکم دسمبر ،2020سے ہوگا۔
نئی خصوصی صحت وارننگ اس طرح ہے :
(الف)تصویرنمبر 1 :کو یکم دسمبر 2020سے لاگوہونے کے 12مہینے کی مدت کے لئے جواز حاصل رہے گا۔
Description: C:\Users\LENOVO\AppData\Local\Temp\Temp1_PW translation_ folder 2.zip\PW translation_ folder 1\JPEG\Tobacco Causes Painful Death- Pack Hindi .jpg Description: C:\Users\LENOVO\AppData\Local\Temp\Temp1_PW translation_ folder 2.zip\PW translation_ folder 1\JPEG\Tobacco Causes Painful Death- Pack Hindi .jpg
(ب) تصویر نمبر2:یہ تصویر خصوصی صحت وارننگ کی تصویرنمبر1کے لاگوہونے کی تاریخ سے 12مہینے کی مدت ختم ہونے کے بعد ، لاگوکی جائے گی ۔
Description: C:\Users\LENOVO\Desktop\Tobacco Causes Painful Death- Pack Hindi .jpg Description: cropped Tobacco Causes Painful Death-English 16 March_3
مذکورہ نوٹیفیکیشن اوراس کی سافٹ یاقابل اشاعت کاپی 19زبانوں میں دستیاب ہے ۔ یہ کاپی ان ویب سائٹس پردستیاب ہے :
www.mohfw.gov.in and www.ntcp.nhp.gov.in
مندرجہ بالاکے تناظرمیں ، یہ اطلاع دی جاتی ہے کہ :
*وہ بھی تمباکو مصنوعات جنھیں یکم دسمبر ، 2020کے بعد تیارکیاگیاہے درآمدکیاگیاہے یا ان کی پیکیجنگ کی گئی ہے ان پرتصویر نمبر 1کی نمائش کی جائےگی اورجنھیں یکم دسمبر 2021کے بعدتیارکیاگیاہے ،درآمدکیاگیاہے ، یا ان کی پیکیجنگ کی گئی ہے ، ان پرتصویر نمبر 2کی نمائش کی جائیگی ۔
*کوئی بھی شخص جو سگریٹ یا کسی طرح کی تمباکومصنوعات کی تیاری ، پیداوار، سپلائی ، درآمدیا تقسیم میں براہ راست یا بالواسطہ طورپرشامل ہو ،اسے اس بات کی یقین دہانی کرائے گا کہ سبھی تمباکومصنوعات کے پیکیجیز پر خصوصی صحت وارننگ ، عین اسی طرح چھاپی جائیگی جس طرح بیان کی گئی ہے ۔
مندرجہ بالا کی خلاف ورزی ایک قابل سزاجرم ہے ، س کے تحت سزائے قید یا جرمانہ بھی ہوسکتاہے ، جیساکہ سگریٹ اوردیگر تمباکو مصنوعات سے (اختیارکی ممانعت اور تجارت اورکامرس ، پیداوار، سپلائی اورتقسیم کا ضابطہ ) تعلق قانون 2003۔
موجودہ خصوصی صحت وارننگ ( تصویر نمبر 2) 30نومبر 2020تک جاری رہے گی ۔