Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
New Specified Health Warning on Tobacco Products packs
23 JUL 2020 8:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Government of India has notified new sets of specified health warnings for all tobacco product packs by making an amendment in the Cigarettes and other Tobacco Products (Packaging and Labelling) Rules, 2008 vide GSR 458 (E) dated 21st July, 2020 “The Cigarettes and other Tobacco Products (Packaging and Labelling) Third Amendment Rules, 2020”. The amended Rules will be applicable w.e.f. 1st December, 2020.
The new set of specified health warnings shall be-
1. Image-1, shall be valid for a period of twelve months following its commencement from 1st December, 2020.
Image- 1
Description: cropped Tobacco Causes Painful Death-English 16 March_1
Description: C:\Users\LENOVO\AppData\Local\Temp\Temp1_PW translation_ folder 2.zip\PW translation_ folder 1\JPEG\Tobacco Causes Painful Death- Pack Hindi .jpg
(b) Image-2, which shall come into effect following the end of twelve months from the date of commencement of specified health warning of Image-1.
Image- 2
Description: cropped Tobacco Causes Painful Death-English 16 March_3
Description: C:\Users\LENOVO\Desktop\Tobacco Causes Painful Death- Pack Hindi .jpg
The said notification alongwith the soft or printable version of the specified health warnings in 19 languages are available on the websites www.mohfw.gov.in and www.ntcp.nhp.gov.in
In view of the above, it is informed that;
• All tobacco products manufactured or imported or packaged on or after 1st December, 2020 shall display Image -1 and those manufactured or imported or packaged on or after 1st December, 2021 shall display Image-2.
• Any person engaged directly or indirectly in the manufacture, production, supply, import or distribution of cigarettes or any tobacco products shall ensure that all tobacco product packages shall have the specified health warnings exactly as prescribed.
• Violation of the above mentioned provision is a punishable offence with imprisonment or fine as prescribed in Section 20 of the Cigarettes and Other Tobacco Products (Prohibition of Advertisement and Regulation of Trade and Commerce, Production, Supply and Distribution) Act, 2003.
• The existing specified health warning (Image-2) shall continue till 30th November, 2020.

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਤੰਬਾਕੂ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੇ ਪੈਕਸ ਉੱਤੇ ਨਵੀਂ ਵਿਸਤ੍ਰਿਤ ਸਿਹਤ ਚੇਤਾਵਨੀ
23 JUL 2020 8:38PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਜੀਐੱਸਆਰ 458 (ਈ) ਮਿਤੀ 21 ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2020 ‘ਸਿਗਰਟਾਂ ਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਤੰਬਾਕੂ ਉਤਪਾਦ (ਪੈਕੇਜਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਲੇਬਲਿੰਗ) ਤੀਜੀ ਸੋਧ ਦੇ ਨਿਯਮ, 2020’ ਦੁਆਰਾ ‘ਸਿਗਰਟਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਤੰਬਾਕੂ ਉਤਪਾਦ (ਪੈਕੇਜਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਲੇਬਲਿੰਗ) ਨਿਯਮ, 2008’ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੋਧ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਤੰਬਾਕੂ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਪੈਕਸ ਲਈ ਵਿਸਤ੍ਰਿਤ ਸਿਹਤ ਚੇਤਾਵਨੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਸੈੱਟ ਅਧਿਸੂਚਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ। ਸੋਧੇ ਹੋਏ ਨਿਯਮ 1 ਦਸੰਬਰ, 2020 ਤੋਂ ਲਾਗੂ ਹੋਣਗੇ।
ਵਿਸਤ੍ਰਿਤ ਸਿਹਤ ਚੇਤਾਵਨੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਨਵਾਂ ਸੈੱਟ ਇਹ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ–
(ੳ) ਚਿੱਤਰ–1, ਪਹਿਲੀ ਦਸੰਬਰ, 2020 ਤੋਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋ ਕੇ 12 ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਲਈ ਵੈਧ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਚਿੱਤਰ- 1
ਤੰਬਾਕੂ ਨਾਲ ਦਰਦਨਾਕ ਮੌਤ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ
ਅੱਜ ਹੀ ਛੱਡੋ, ਕਾਲ ਕਰੋ 1800–11–2356
(ਅ) ਚਿੱਤਰ–2, ਜੋ ਚਿੱਤਰ–1 ਦੀ ਵਿਸਤ੍ਰਿਤ ਸਿਹਤ ਚੇਤਾਵਨੀ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਦੀ ਮਿਤੀ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ 12 ਮਹੀਨੇ ਖ਼ਤਮ ਹੋਣ ਪਿੱਛੋਂ ਲਾਗੂ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ
ਚਿੱਤਰ–2
ਤੰਬਾਕੂ ਨਾਲ ਦਰਦਨਾਕ ਮੌਤ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ
ਅੱਜ ਹੀ ਛੱਡੋ, ਕਾਲ ਕਰੋ 1800–11–2356
ਵਿਸਤ੍ਰਿਤ ਸਿਹਤ ਚੇਤਾਵਨੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਸੌਫ਼ਟ ਜਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਿੰਟ–ਲੈਣਯੋਗ ਸੰਸਕਰਣ ਸਮੇਤ ਵਰਣਿਤ ਨੋਟੀਫ਼ਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ 19 ਭਾਸ਼ਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੈੱਬਸਾਈਟਸ www.mohfw.gov.in ਅਤੇ www.ntcp.nhp.gov.in ਉੱਤੇ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹਨ।
ਉਪਰੋਕਤ ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ, ਇਹ ਸੂਚਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ;
1 ਦਸੰਬਰ, 2020 ਨੂੰ ਜਾਂ ਉਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਤਿਆਰ, ਬਰਾਮਦ ਜਾਂ ਪੈਕ ਕੀਤੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਤੰਬਾਕੂ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਚਿੱਤਰ–1 ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ 1 ਦਸੰਬਰ, 2021 ਨੂੰ ਜਾਂ ਉਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਤਿਆਰ, ਬਰਾਮਦ ਜਾਂ ਪੈਕ ਕੀਤੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਚਿੱਤਰ–2 ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਸਿਗਰਟਾਂ ਜਾਂ ਕੋਈ ਹੋਰ ਤੰਬਾਕੂ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ, ਉਤਪਾਦਨ, ਸਪਲਾਈ, ਦਰਾਮਦ ਜਾਂ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਵੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿੱਧੇ ਜਾਂ ਅਸਿੱਧੇ ਤੌਰ ਉੱਤੇ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਇਹ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਕਿ ਤੰਬਾਕੂ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਪੈਕੇਜਸ ਉੱਤੇ ਬਿਲਕੁਲ ਵਰਣਿਤ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਵਿਸਤ੍ਰਿਤ ਸਿਹਤ ਚੇਤਾਵਨੀਆਂ ਹੋਣਗੀਆਂ।
ਉਪਰੋਕਤ ਵਰਣਿਤ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਦੀ ਉਲੰਘਣਾ ਇੱਕ ਸਜ਼ਾਯੋਗ ਜੁਰਮ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਅਧੀਨ ’ਸਿਗਰਟਾਂ ਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਤੰਬਾਕੂ ਉਤਪਾਦ (ਇਸ਼ਤਿਹਾਰ ਦੀ ਪਾਬੰਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਪਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਵਣਜ, ਉਤਪਾਦਨ, ਸਪਲਾਈ ਤੇ ਵੰਡ ਦਾ ਨਿਯੰਤ੍ਰਣ) ਕਾਨੂੰਨ, 2003’ ਦੇ ਸੈਕਸ਼ਨ 20 ਵਿੱਚ ਦੱਸੇ ਮੁਤਾਬਕ ਕੈਦ ਜਾਂ ਜੁਰਮਾਨਾ ਹੋ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਵਿਸਤ੍ਰਿਤ ਸਿਹਤ ਚੇਤਾਵਨੀ (ਚਿੱਤਰ–2) 30 ਨਵੰਬਰ, 2020 ਤੱਕ ਜਾਰੀ ਰਹੇਗੀ।