Ministry of Finance
Restrictions on Public Procurement from certain countries
23 JUL 2020 10:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India today amended the General Financial Rules 2017 to enable imposition of restrictions on bidders from countries which share a land border with Indiaon grounds of defence of India, or matters directly or indirectly related thereto including national security.The Department of Expenditure has, under the said Rules, issued a detailed Order on public procurement to strengthen the defence of India and national security.
As per the Order any bidder from such countries sharing a land border with India will be eligible to bid in any procurement whether of goods, services (including consultancy services and non-consultancy services) or works (including turnkey projects) only if the bidder is registered with the Competent Authority.The Competent Authority for registration will be the Registration Committee constituted by the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT). Political and security clearance from the Ministries of External and Home Affairs respectively will be mandatory.
The Order takes into its ambit public sector banks and financial institutions, Autonomous Bodies, Central Public Sector Enterprises (CPSEs)and Public Private Partnership projects receiving financial support from the Government or its undertakings.
State Governments too play a vital role in national security and defence of India. The Government of India has written to the Chief Secretaries of the State Governments invoking the provisions of Article 257(1) of the Constitution of India for the implementation of this Order in procurement by State Governments and state undertakings etc. For State Government procurement, the Competent Authority will be constituted by the states but political and security clearance will remain necessary.
Relaxation has been provided in certain limited cases, including for procurement of medical supplies for containment of COVID-19 global pandemic till 31st December 2020. By a separate Order, countries to which Government of India extends lines of credit or provides development assistance have been exempted from the requirement of prior registration.
The new provisions will apply to all new tenders. In respect of tenders already invited, if the first stage of evaluation of qualifications has not been completed, bidders who are not registered under the new Order will be treated as not qualified. If this stage has been crossed, ordinarily the tenders will be cancelled and the process started de novo. The Order will also apply to other forms of public procurement. It does not apply to procurement by the private sector.
The relevant orders can be accessed here .
Annexure 1
Annexure 2

अर्थ मंत्रालय
विशिष्ट देशांकडून सार्वजनिक खरेदीवर निर्बंध
23 JUL 2020 11:14PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 23 जुलै 2020
भारत ज्या देशांबरोबर सीमारेषा सामायिक करतो, म्हणजेच भारताच्या सीमारेषेवरच्या देशांमधल्या बोलीकर्त्यांवर काही प्रतिबंधांची अंमलबजावणी करण्यासाठी भारत सरकारने आज ‘सर्वसाधारण वित्तीय नियम 2017’ मध्ये सुधारणा केल्या आहेत. राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षेचा विचार करून प्रत्यक्ष अथवा अप्रत्यक्षपणे या नियमांची अंमलबजावणी करण्यासाठी वित्तीय नियमांमध्ये सुधारणा करण्यात आल्या असल्याचे सांगण्यात आले. आता या नवीन नियमांनुसार विशिष्ट देशांकडून सार्वजनिक खरेदी करताना बोलीकर्त्यांसाठी सविस्तर आदेश जारी करण्यात आले आहेत.
सरकारच्या या आदेशानुसार भारताच्या सीमेवरच्या देशांमधल्या कोणत्याही बोलीकर्त्यासाठी पात्रता निश्चित करण्यात आली आहे. त्यामुळे आता मालवाहतूक, माल पुरवणे तसेच (सल्लासेवा देणे किंवा सल्ला देण्याचा समावेश नसलेल्या सेवा) इतर कोणतेही कार्य करण्यासाठी सक्षम प्राधिकरणाकडे नोंदणी केलेल्यांनाच काम करण्याची परवानगी देण्यात येणार आहे. नोंदणीसाठी डीपीआयआयटी म्हणजेच उद्योग आणि अंतर्गत व्यापार संवर्धन विभागाने नियुक्त केलेल्या नोंदणी समितीचे सक्षम प्राधिकरण मानण्यात येणार आहे. तसेच यासाठी परराष्ट्र व्यवहार आणि गृह मंत्रालय तसेच राजकीय आणि सुरक्षा मंजुरी अनिवार्य असणार आहे.
सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातल्या बँका वित्तीय संस्था, स्वायत्त संस्था, सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातले उपक्रम आणि सरकार-खासगी भागीदारीतून सुरू असलेले प्रकल्प, सरकारच्या वित्तीय मदतीतून सुरू असलेले प्रकल्प यांच्यासाठी हा आदेश लागू करण्यात आला आहे.
राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा आणि भारताचे संरक्षण यामध्ये सर्व राज्य सरकारांचीही महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका असते. त्यामुळे सर्व राज्यांच्या मुख्य सचिवांना सरकारने पत्राव्दारे राज्यघटनेतल्या अनुच्छेद 277 (1) नुसार तरतुदी लक्षात घेवून नवीन आदेशाची अंमलबजावणी करण्यास सांगितले आहे. राज्यांना लागणा-या खरेदीसाठी सक्षम प्राधिकरणाची निर्मिती राज्ये स्थापन करतील मात्र त्यासाठीही राजकीय आणि सुरक्षाविषयक मान्यता अनिवार्य असणार आहे.
सध्या सर्वत्र कोविड-19 महामारीचा प्रसार लक्षात घेवून डिसेंबर 2020 पर्यंत वैद्यकीय सामुग्रीचा पुरवठा आवश्यक आहे, हे लक्षात घेवून अशा साधन-सामुग्रीच्या खरेदीवर तूर्त नवीन आदेशाच्या मर्यादा घालण्यात आलेल्या नाहीत. तसेच भारत सरकार ज्या देशांना मदत पुरवत आहे, त्याविषयी स्वतंत्र आदेश देण्यात आले आहेत.
आज आदेश देण्यात आलेले नियम नवीन निविदांना लागू होणार आहेत. तसेच याआधीच निविदा आमंत्रित करण्यात आल्या असतील तर पात्रतेचे मूल्यांकन करण्याचा पहिला टप्पा पूर्ण झाला आहे का, याचा विचार करण्यात येईल. तो झाला नसेल तर मात्र नवीन आदेशानुसार बोलीकर्ता सक्षम प्राधिकरणाकडे नोंदणीकृत आहे का, हे पाहण्यात येणार आहे. सार्वजनिक खरेदी करताना हे नवीन नियम लागू करण्यात येणार आहेत. मात्र खासगी क्षेत्राला हे नियम लागू करण्यात आलेले नाहीत.
यासंबंधित आदेशाचा तपशील जाणून घेण्यासाठी येथे क्लिक करावे -
परिशिष्ट 1
परिशिष्ट 2