Ministry of Finance
Restrictions on Public Procurement from certain countries
23 JUL 2020 10:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India today amended the General Financial Rules 2017 to enable imposition of restrictions on bidders from countries which share a land border with Indiaon grounds of defence of India, or matters directly or indirectly related thereto including national security.The Department of Expenditure has, under the said Rules, issued a detailed Order on public procurement to strengthen the defence of India and national security.
As per the Order any bidder from such countries sharing a land border with India will be eligible to bid in any procurement whether of goods, services (including consultancy services and non-consultancy services) or works (including turnkey projects) only if the bidder is registered with the Competent Authority.The Competent Authority for registration will be the Registration Committee constituted by the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT). Political and security clearance from the Ministries of External and Home Affairs respectively will be mandatory.
The Order takes into its ambit public sector banks and financial institutions, Autonomous Bodies, Central Public Sector Enterprises (CPSEs)and Public Private Partnership projects receiving financial support from the Government or its undertakings.
State Governments too play a vital role in national security and defence of India. The Government of India has written to the Chief Secretaries of the State Governments invoking the provisions of Article 257(1) of the Constitution of India for the implementation of this Order in procurement by State Governments and state undertakings etc. For State Government procurement, the Competent Authority will be constituted by the states but political and security clearance will remain necessary.
Relaxation has been provided in certain limited cases, including for procurement of medical supplies for containment of COVID-19 global pandemic till 31st December 2020. By a separate Order, countries to which Government of India extends lines of credit or provides development assistance have been exempted from the requirement of prior registration.
The new provisions will apply to all new tenders. In respect of tenders already invited, if the first stage of evaluation of qualifications has not been completed, bidders who are not registered under the new Order will be treated as not qualified. If this stage has been crossed, ordinarily the tenders will be cancelled and the process started de novo. The Order will also apply to other forms of public procurement. It does not apply to procurement by the private sector.
The relevant orders can be accessed here .
Annexure 1
Annexure 2

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
कुछ देशों से सार्वजनिक खरीद पर प्रतिबंध
23 JUL 2020 10:14PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार ने आज सामान्य वित्तीय नियम 2017 में संशोधन किया, ताकि उन देशों के बोली लगाने वालों पर प्रतिबंध लगाया जा सके जो भारत के भू-भाग के साथ सीमा साझा करते हैं। संशोधन, भारत की प्रतिरक्षा तथा राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा समेत प्रत्यक्ष या अप्रत्यक्ष रूप से संबंधित मामलों को ध्यान में रखते हुए किया गया है। उक्त नियमों के तहत, व्यय विभाग ने भारत की रक्षा और राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा को मजबूत करने के लिए सार्वजनिक खरीद पर एक विस्तृत आदेश जारी किया है।
आदेश के अनुसार, भारत के साथ भूमि सीमा साझा करने वाले ऐसे देशों का कोई भी बोली लगाने वाला वस्तु, सेवाओं (परामर्श सेवाओं और गैर-परामर्श सेवाओं सहित) या कार्य (टर्नकी परियोजनाओं सहित) से सम्बंधित किसी भी सरकारी खरीद में बोली लगाने का पात्र होगा, यदि बोलीदाता सक्षम प्राधिकरण के साथ पंजीकृत है। पंजीकरण के लिए सक्षम प्राधिकरण, उद्योग संवर्धन और आंतरिक व्यापार विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी) द्वारा गठित पंजीकरण समिति होगी। विदेश और गृह मंत्रालय से क्रमशः राजनीतिक और सुरक्षा मंजूरी अनिवार्य होगी।
इस आदेश में सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के बैंक और वित्तीय संस्थान, स्वायत्त निकाय, केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र उद्यम (सीपीएसई) और सरकार या इसके उपक्रमों से वित्तीय सहायता प्राप्त करने वाली सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारी की परियोजनाएं शामिल हैं।
राज्य सरकारें भी राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा और भारत की रक्षा में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाती हैं। भारत सरकार ने संविधान की धारा 257(1) के प्रावधानों के तहत राज्य सरकारों के मुख्य सचिवों को पत्र लिखा है कि राज्य सरकार और राज्य उपक्रम आदि भी सरकारी खरीद के लिए इस आदेश को लागू करें। राज्य स्तर पर सार्वजनिक खरीद के लिए सक्षम प्राधिकरण का गठन राज्य सरकार द्वारा किया जाएगा लेकिन राजनीतिक और सुरक्षा मंजूरी आवश्यक होगी।
31 दिसंबर 2020 तक कोविड-19 वैश्विक महामारी की रोकथाम के लिए चिकित्सा आपूर्ति की खरीद सहित कुछ सीमित मामलों में छूट प्रदान की गई है। एक अलग आदेश द्वारा उन देशों को पूर्व पंजीकरण की आवश्यकता से छूट दी गई है, जिन्हें भारत सरकार ऋण सुविधा (लाइन ऑफ़ क्रेडिट) देती है या विकास सहायता प्रदान करती है।
नए प्रावधान सभी नए निविदाओं पर लागू होंगे। पहले से आमंत्रित निविदाओं के संबंध में, यदि योग्यता के मूल्यांकन का पहला चरण पूरा नहीं हुआ है, तो नए आदेश के तहत ऐसे बोलीदाता जो पंजीकृत नहीं हैं, को अयोग्य माना जाएगा। यदि इस चरण को पार कर लिया गया है, तो सामान्यतया निविदाओं को रद्द कर दिया जाएगा और प्रक्रिया नए सिरे से शुरू की जायेगी। आदेश सार्वजनिक खरीद के अन्य रूपों पर भी लागू होगा। यह आदेश निजी क्षेत्र द्वारा की जाने वाली खरीद पर लागू नहीं होगा।
उपरोक्त आदेशों को यहाँ देखा जा सकता है:
अनुलग्नक 1
अनुलग्नक 2