Ministry of Finance
Restrictions on Public Procurement from certain countries
23 JUL 2020 10:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India today amended the General Financial Rules 2017 to enable imposition of restrictions on bidders from countries which share a land border with Indiaon grounds of defence of India, or matters directly or indirectly related thereto including national security.The Department of Expenditure has, under the said Rules, issued a detailed Order on public procurement to strengthen the defence of India and national security.
As per the Order any bidder from such countries sharing a land border with India will be eligible to bid in any procurement whether of goods, services (including consultancy services and non-consultancy services) or works (including turnkey projects) only if the bidder is registered with the Competent Authority.The Competent Authority for registration will be the Registration Committee constituted by the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT). Political and security clearance from the Ministries of External and Home Affairs respectively will be mandatory.
The Order takes into its ambit public sector banks and financial institutions, Autonomous Bodies, Central Public Sector Enterprises (CPSEs)and Public Private Partnership projects receiving financial support from the Government or its undertakings.
State Governments too play a vital role in national security and defence of India. The Government of India has written to the Chief Secretaries of the State Governments invoking the provisions of Article 257(1) of the Constitution of India for the implementation of this Order in procurement by State Governments and state undertakings etc. For State Government procurement, the Competent Authority will be constituted by the states but political and security clearance will remain necessary.
Relaxation has been provided in certain limited cases, including for procurement of medical supplies for containment of COVID-19 global pandemic till 31st December 2020. By a separate Order, countries to which Government of India extends lines of credit or provides development assistance have been exempted from the requirement of prior registration.
The new provisions will apply to all new tenders. In respect of tenders already invited, if the first stage of evaluation of qualifications has not been completed, bidders who are not registered under the new Order will be treated as not qualified. If this stage has been crossed, ordinarily the tenders will be cancelled and the process started de novo. The Order will also apply to other forms of public procurement. It does not apply to procurement by the private sector.
The relevant orders can be accessed here .
Annexure 1
Annexure 2

ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੁਝ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਖ਼ਰੀਦ ਉੱਤੇ ਪਾਬੰਦੀਆਂ
23 JUL 2020 10:14PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਸਮੇਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਸਿੱਧੇ ਜਾਂ ਅਸਿੱਧੇ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਕਾਰਣ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਬੋਲੀਦਾਤਿਆਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਪਾਬੰਦੀਆਂ ਲਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਯੋਗ ਹੋਣ ਲਈ ‘ਆਮ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ 2017’ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੋਧ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਮੀਨੀ ਸਰਹੱਦ ਭਾਰਤ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਹੈ। ਖ਼ਰਚਾ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨੇ ਵਰਣਿਤ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਅਧੀਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਜਨਤਕ ਖ਼ਰੀਦ ਬਾਰੇ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਸਤ੍ਰਿਤ ਆਦੇਸ਼ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਆਦੇਸ਼ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਨਾਲ ਜ਼ਮੀਨੀ ਸਰਹੱਦ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦਾ ਕੋਈ ਵੀ ਬੋਲੀਦਾਤਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਨਾਲ ਵਸਤਾਂ, ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ (ਕੰਸਲਟੈਂਸੀ ਸਰਵਿਸੇਜ਼ ਤੇ ਨੌਨ–ਕੰਸਲਟੈਂਸੀ ਸਰਵਿਸੇਜ਼) ਜਾਂ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ (ਟਰਨਕੀਅ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ) ਜਿਹੀ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਖ਼ਰੀਦ ਲਈ ਬੋਲੀ ਲਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਤਦ ਹੀ ਯੋਗ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਜੇ ਬੋਲੀਦਾਤਾ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀ ਨਾਲ ਰਜਿਸਟਰਡ ਹੈ। ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਲਈ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀ ‘ਪ੍ਰਮੋਸ਼ਨ ਆਵ੍ ਇੰਡਸਟ੍ਰੀ ਐਂਡ ਇੰਟਰਨਲ ਟ੍ਰੇਡ’ (ਡੀਪੀਆਈਆਈਟੀ – DPIIT) ਦੁਆਰਾ ਗਠਿਤ ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਤੇ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਸਿਆਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਲੈਣੀ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਤੌਰ ਉੱਤੇ ਲਾਜ਼ਮੀ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।
ਇਹ ਆਦੇਸ਼ ਜਨਤਕ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਬੈਂਕਾਂ ਤੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਨਾਂ, ਖ਼ੁਦਮੁਖਤਿਆਰ ਇਕਾਈਆਂ, ਸੈਂਟਰਲ ਪਬਲਿਕ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਉੱਦਮਾਂ (ਸੀਪੀਐੱਸਈਜ਼ – CPSEs) ਅਤੇ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਤੇ ਉਸ ਦੇ ਉੱਦਮਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਜਨਤਕ–ਨਿਜੀ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਉੱਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਘੇਰੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੈਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਵੀ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਰਾਖੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਹਿਮ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਉਂਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਤੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਉੱਦਮਾਂ ਆਦਿ ਦੀਆਂ ਖ਼ਰੀਦਦਾਰੀਆਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਇਹ ਆਦੇਸ਼ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਸਕੱਤਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸੰਵਿਧਾਨ ਦੀ ਧਾਰਾ 257(1) ਦੀਆਂ ਵਿਵਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਸਤੇ ਲਿਖਿਆ ਹੈ। ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਖ਼ਰੀਦ ਲਈ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀ ਦਾ ਗਠਨ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ਪਰ ਸਿਆਸੀ ਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਲੈਣੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।
31 ਦਸੰਬਰ, 2020 ਤੱਕ ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਕਣ ਲਈ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਸਪਲਾਈਜ਼ ਦੀ ਖ਼ਰੀਦ ਹਿਤ ਕੁਝ ਖ਼ਾਸ ਸੀਮਤ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਛੋਟ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਇੱਕ ਵੱਖਰੇ ਆਦੇਸ਼ ਦੁਆਰਾ, ਜਿਹੜੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਲਾਈਨਜ਼ ਆਵ੍ ਕ੍ਰੈਡਿਟ ਦਾ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ ਜਾਂ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਗਾਊਂ ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਰਤ ਤੋਂ ਛੂਟ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਵਿਵਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਟੈਂਡਰਾਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਲਾਗੂ ਹੋਣਗੀਆਂ। ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਸੱਦੇ ਗਏ ਟੈਂਡਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ, ਜੇ ਯੋਗਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਲਾਂਕਣ ਦਾ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਪੜਾਅ ਮੁਕੰਮਲ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ, ਤਾਂ ਨਵੇਂ ਆਦੇਸ਼ ਤਹਿਤ ਬੋਲੀਦਾਤਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਰਜਿਸਟਰਡ ਨਹੀਂ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ‘ਯੋਗ ਨਹੀਂ’ ਵਜੋਂ ਸਮਝਿਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਜੇ ਇਹ ਪੜਾਅ ਲੰਘ ਚੁੱਕਾ ਹੈ, ਤਾਂ ਸਾਧਾਰਣ ਤੌਰ ਉੱਤੇ ਟੈਂਡਰ ਰੱਦ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਦੁਬਾਰਾ ਨਵੇਂ ਸਿਰੇ ਤੋਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ। ਇਹ ਆਦੇਸ਼ ਹੋਰ ਕਿਸਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਖ਼ਰੀਦਦਾਰੀ ਉੱਤੇ ਵੀ ਲਾਗੂ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਨਿਜੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਖ਼ਰੀਦ ਉੱਤੇ ਇਹ ਹੁਕਮ ਲਾਗੂ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੁੰਦਾ।
ਉਚਿਤ ਆਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਇੱਥੇ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਅੰਤਿਕਾ 1 (Annexure 1)
ਅੰਤਿਕਾ 2 ( Annexure 2)