Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways to RFID Tag all wagons by December 2022
So far 23000 wagons have been covered under RFID project
24 JUL 2020 2:55PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways is on a mission to RFID Tag all wagons by December 2022.
The Indian Railways will complete this process of fitting radio-frequency identification tags (RFID) in all the wagons by December 2022. These tags will be used for tracking all wagons.
So far 23000 wagons have been covered under RFID project. The Project is still in progress and continuing, although this work has been slowed for some time due to pandemic Covid 19. Government has fixed the deadline for fitting of RFID in all the wagons of Indian Railway till December 2022.
Currently, Indian Railway is maintained such data manually, which leaves scope for errors. Using RFID devices will be easier for the railways to know the exact position of all the wagons, locomotives and coaches.
While the RFID tag will be fitted in the rolling stock, trackside readers will be installed at stations and key points along the tracks to read the tag from a distance of about two meters and transmit the wagon identity over a network to a central computer. In this way, each moving wagon can be identified and its movement tracked.
With the introduction of RFID, the issue of shortage of wagons, locomotives and coaches is expected to be addressed in a more transparent and expeditious manner.

రైల్వే మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
డిసెంబర్‌ 2022 నాటికి అన్ని వ్యాగన్లను ఆర్‌ఎఫ్‌ఐడీ ట్యాగ్‌ చేయనున్న భారతీయ రైల్వే ఇప్పటివరకు ఆర్‌ఎఫ్‌ఐడీ ప్రాజెక్ట్‌ పరిధిలోకి 23,000 వ్యాగన్లు
24 JUL 2020 2:55PM by PIB Hyderabad
డిసెంబర్ 2022 నాటికి అన్ని వ్యాగన్లను 'ఆర్‌ఎఫ్‌ఐడీ ట్యాగ్' చేసేందుకు భారతీయ రైల్వే సంకల్పించింది. ఈ ప్రక్రియ కొనసాగుతోంది.
'రేడియో ఫ్రీక్వెన్సీ ఐడెంటిఫికేషన్‌' (ఆర్‌ఎఫ్‌ఐడీ)ను వ్యాగన్లకు అనుసంధానించే ప్రక్రియను 2022 డిసెంబర్‌ నాటికి రైల్వే పూర్తి చేయనుంది. దీనివల్ల అన్ని వ్యాగన్ల కదలికలను గుర్తించవచ్చు.
ఆర్‌ఎఫ్‌ఐడీ ప్రాజెక్టు పరిధిలోకి 23,000 వ్యాగన్లు వచ్చాయి. కొవిడ్‌ కారణంగా కొంతకాలం పాటు ఈ ప్రాజెక్టు నెమ్మదిగా సాగినా, పనులు కొనసాగుతున్నాయి. 2022 డిసెంబర్‌ నాటికి అన్ని వ్యాగన్లకు ఆర్‌ఎఫ్‌ఐడీని బిగింపు పనులు పూర్తి కావాలని కేంద్రం గడువును నిర్దేశించింది.
ప్రస్తుతం, వ్యాగన్ల కదలికల సమాచారాన్ని సిబ్బందే నమోదు చేస్తున్నారు. దీనివల్ల పొరపాట్లకు అవకాశం ఉంది. ఆర్‌ఎఫ్‌ఐడీ వల్ల ఈ పని సులభమవుతుంది. వ్యాగన్లు, లోకోమోటివ్స్‌, కోచ్‌లు ఎక్కడున్నాయో కచ్చిత సమాచారం తెలుస్తుంది.
ఆర్‌ఎఫ్‌ఐడీ ట్యాగ్‌లను సరకు రవాణా వ్యాగన్లకు బిగిస్తారు. స్టేషన్లతోపాటు ముఖ్య ప్రాంతాల్లో రైలు పట్టాల పక్కన రీడర్లను అమరుస్తారు. వ్యాగన్లను రెండు మీటర్ల దూరం నుంచే ఈ రీడర్‌లు గుర్తించి, ఆ సమాచారాన్ని కేంద్ర కంప్యూటర్‌కు పంపుతాయి. దీనివల్ల, రవాణాలో ప్రతి వ్యాగన్‌ను కచ్చితంగా గుర్తించవచ్చు.
ఆర్‌ఎఫ్‌ఐడీ ట్యాగ్‌ల బిగింపుతో.., వ్యాగన్లు, లోకోమోటివ్స్‌, కోచ్‌ల కొరతను మరింత పారదర్శకంగా, వేగవంతంగా అధిగమించే అవకాశముంది.