Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Accelerated increase in lab infrastructure continues to drive the ‘Test Track and Treat’ strategy
More than 1.5 Cr COVID-19 samples tested so far
24 JUL 2020 3:22PM by PIB Delhi
More than 1.5 crore COVID samples (1,54,28,170) have been tested, till now. In the last 24 hours 3,52,801 samples have been tested for COVID-19 identification.
This translates to 11179.83 tests per million (TPM) for India, which has seen a steady increase since the adoption of this strategy.
The rise in TPM has been achieved with a steady rise in the number of labs (1290 so far), and efforts by the Centre and State/UT governments to facilitate wide-spread testing through an array of options.
The RT-PCR labs are the backbone of the latest testing strategy prescribed by ICMR. The number of labs in the public and private sectors are seeing a progressive enhancement. There are 897 labs in the government sector and 393 private labs. The details are as follows:
• Real-Time RT PCR based testing labs: 653 (Govt: 399 + Private: 254)
• TrueNat based testing labs: 530 (Govt: 466 + Private: 64)
• CBNAAT based testing labs: 107 (Govt: 32 + Private: 75)
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA.

ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଓ ପରିବାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ପରୀକ୍ଷାଗାର ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମିରେ ଦ୍ରୁତ ବିକାଶ
• ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ସୁଦ୍ଧା 1.5 କୋଟିରୁ ଊର୍ଦ୍ଧ୍ଵ ନମୁନା ପରୀକ୍ଷା
24 JUL 2020 3:22PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଏପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ 1,54,28,170 କୋଭିଡ-19 ନମୁନା ପରୀକ୍ଷା କରାଯାଇଛି । କେବଳ ଗତ 24 ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସଂକ୍ରମିତଙ୍କୁ ଚିହ୍ନଟ କରିବା ପାଇଁ 3,52,801 ନମୁନା ପରୀକ୍ଷା କରାଯାଇଛି ।
ସେହି ଅନୁସାରେ ଦେଶରେ ଏବେ 10 ଲକ୍ଷ ଜନସଂଖ୍ୟାରେ 11179.83 ନମୁନା ପରୀକ୍ଷା କରାଯାଉଛି, ଯାହା ପରୀକ୍ଷାଗାରର ବ୍ୟାପକ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ଯୋଗୁଁ ସମ୍ଭବ ହୋଇପାରିଛି ।
ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ସୁଦ୍ଧା 1290ଟି ପରୀକ୍ଷାଗାରରେ ଏହି ପରୀକ୍ଷଣ କରାଯାଉଛି । ରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ସମନ୍ଵୟ ଯୋଗୁଁ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ପଦ୍ଧତିରେ ଏହି ପରୀକ୍ଷଣ ହେଉଛି । ଆଇସିଏମଆର ଦ୍ଵାରା ସ୍ଵୀକୃତ ଆରଟି-ପିସିଆର ପରୀକ୍ଷାଗାର ଅତ୍ୟାଧୁନିକ ନମୁନା ପରୀକ୍ଷଣରେ ମୁଖ୍ୟ ଆୟୁଦ୍ଧ ହୋଇଥିବା ବେଳେ ଦେଶରେ ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ସରକାରୀ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ 897 ଓ ଘରୋଇ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ 393ଟି ପରୀକ୍ଷାଗାର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରୁଛି ।
କୋଭିଡ-19 ସମ୍ବନ୍ଧୀୟ ବୈଷୟିକ ତଥ୍ୟ, ମାର୍ଗଦର୍ଶିକା ଓ ନିୟମାବଳୀର ସୂଚନା ପାଇଁ ନିୟମିତ ପରିଦର୍ଶନ କରନ୍ତୁ: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ ଏବଂ @MoHFW_INDIA ।