Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Accelerated increase in lab infrastructure continues to drive the ‘Test Track and Treat’ strategy
More than 1.5 Cr COVID-19 samples tested so far
24 JUL 2020 3:22PM by PIB Delhi
More than 1.5 crore COVID samples (1,54,28,170) have been tested, till now. In the last 24 hours 3,52,801 samples have been tested for COVID-19 identification.
This translates to 11179.83 tests per million (TPM) for India, which has seen a steady increase since the adoption of this strategy.
The rise in TPM has been achieved with a steady rise in the number of labs (1290 so far), and efforts by the Centre and State/UT governments to facilitate wide-spread testing through an array of options.
The RT-PCR labs are the backbone of the latest testing strategy prescribed by ICMR. The number of labs in the public and private sectors are seeing a progressive enhancement. There are 897 labs in the government sector and 393 private labs. The details are as follows:
• Real-Time RT PCR based testing labs: 653 (Govt: 399 + Private: 254)
• TrueNat based testing labs: 530 (Govt: 466 + Private: 64)
• CBNAAT based testing labs: 107 (Govt: 32 + Private: 75)
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
அதிகரிக்கப்பட்டுள்ள ஆய்வகக் கட்டமைப்பால் உந்தப்பட்டுள்ள “சோதனை, தடமறிதல், சிகிச்சை அளித்தல்” உத்தி – 1.5 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான கொவிட்-19 மாதிரிகள் பரிசோதனை
24 JUL 2020 3:22PM by PIB Chennai
இதுவரை ஒன்றரை கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான (1,54,28,170) கொவிட்-19 மாதிரிகள் பரிசோதிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் மட்டும் 3,52,801 மாதிரிகள் பரிசோதிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
இதனால் இந்தியாவில் 10 லட்சத்திற்கு, 11,179.83 சோதனைகள் என்ற விகிதத்தில் பரிசோதனைகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளன. ஆய்வகங்களின் எண்ணிக்கை (இதுவரை 1290) தொடர்ந்து அதிகரித்து வருவதால், இது சாத்தியப்பட்டுள்ளது.
நமது நாட்டில் 897 அரசுத் துறை ஆய்வகங்களும், 393 தனியார் ஆய்வகங்களும் உள்ளன.
விவரங்கள் பின்வருமாறு :
· உடனடி RT PCR அடிப்படையிலான பரிசோதனை ஆய்வகங்கள் : 653 (அரசு: 399 + தனியார்: 254)
· TrueNat அடிப்படையிலான பரிசோதனை ஆய்வகங்கள் : 530 (அரசு: 466 + தனியார்: 64)
· CBNAAT அடிப்படையிலான பரிசோதனை ஆய்வகங்கள் : 107 (அரசு: 32 + தனியார்: 75)
கொவிட்-19 குறித்த அதிகாரப்பூர்வமான தகவல்களையும், கொவிட்-19 தொடர்பான தொழில்நுட்ப ரீதியிலான விஷயங்கள், வழிகாட்டுதல்கள், அறிவுறுத்தல்கள் பற்றிய புதிய தகவல்களைத் தெரிந்து கொள்ள தயவுசெய்து இந்த இணையதளத்தைப் பாருங்கள்: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ மற்றும் @MoHFW_INDIA.