Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh and Israeli Defence Minister telephonically discussfurther strengthening defence ties
24 JUL 2020 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh had a telephonic conversation with Defence Minister of Israel Lt Gen Benjamin Gantz here today. Both the Ministers expressed satisfaction at the progress of strategic cooperation between the two countries and discussed possibilities of further strengthening the defence engagements.
They also expressed satisfaction at the ongoing collaboration in research and development in fighting pandemic COVID-19 which will not only benefit the two countries but also aid the larger humanitarian cause. Raksha Mantri invited greater participation of Israeli defence companies under new liberalised foreign direct investment (FDI) regime in defence manufacturing. The two Ministers exchanged views on regional developments. Defence Minister of Israel responded positively to an invitation from Shri Rajnath Singh to visit India at the earliest opportunity.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह तथा इजरायल के रक्षा मंत्री ने रक्षा संबंधों को और मजबूत करने के लिए टेलीफोन पर चर्चा की
24 JUL 2020 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने आज इजरायल के रक्षा मंत्री लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल बेंजामिन गैंट्ज के साथ टेलीफोन पर बातचीत की। दोनों मंत्रियों ने दोनों देशों के बीच रणनीतिक सहयोग की प्रगति पर संतोष व्यक्त किया और रक्षा संबंधों को और मजबूत करने की संभावनाओं पर चर्चा की।
दोनों राजनेताओं ने कोविड -19 महामारी की रोकथाम के लिए अनुसंधान और विकास में आपसी सहयोग पर संतोष व्यक्त किया, जो न केवल दोनों देशों को लाभान्वित करेगा, बल्कि संपूर्ण मानवता की भी सहायता करेगा। रक्षा मंत्री ने रक्षा निर्माण में प्रत्यक्ष विदेशी निवेश (एफडीआई) की नए उदार व्यवस्था के तहत इजरायली रक्षा कंपनियों को अधिक से अधिक भागीदारी करने के लिए आमंत्रित किया। दोनों मंत्रियों ने क्षेत्रीय घटनाक्रमों पर भी विचार-विमर्श किया। श्री राजनाथ सिंह के जल्द से जल्द भारत आने के निमंत्रण पर इजरायल के रक्षा मंत्री ने सकारात्मक प्रतिक्रिया दी।