Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh and Israeli Defence Minister telephonically discussfurther strengthening defence ties
24 JUL 2020 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh had a telephonic conversation with Defence Minister of Israel Lt Gen Benjamin Gantz here today. Both the Ministers expressed satisfaction at the progress of strategic cooperation between the two countries and discussed possibilities of further strengthening the defence engagements.
They also expressed satisfaction at the ongoing collaboration in research and development in fighting pandemic COVID-19 which will not only benefit the two countries but also aid the larger humanitarian cause. Raksha Mantri invited greater participation of Israeli defence companies under new liberalised foreign direct investment (FDI) regime in defence manufacturing. The two Ministers exchanged views on regional developments. Defence Minister of Israel responded positively to an invitation from Shri Rajnath Singh to visit India at the earliest opportunity.

ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ସମ୍ପର୍କକୁ ଅଧିକ ମଜଭୁତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ରକ୍ଷା ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ରାଜନାଥ ସିଂ ଏବଂ ଇସ୍ରାଏଲ ରକ୍ଷା ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଟେଲିଫୋନ ବାର୍ତ୍ତାଳାପ
24 JUL 2020 3:49PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ରାଜନାଥ ସିଂ ଆଜି ଇସ୍ରାଏଲ ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ବେଞ୍ଜାମିନ ଗାଣ୍ଟଜଙ୍କ ସହ ଟେଲିଫୋନ ବାର୍ତ୍ତାଳାପ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଦୁଇ ଦେଶ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ରଣନୈତିକ ସହଯୋଗର ଅଗ୍ରଗତି ନେଇ ଉଭୟ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସନ୍ତୋଷ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତ କରିଛନ୍ତି ଏବଂ ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମକୁ ଅଧିକ ମଜଭୁତ କରିବାର ସମ୍ଭାବନା ଉପରେ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
କୋଭିଡ-19 ମହାମାରୀର ମୁକାବିଲା ଦିଗରେ ଚାଲିଥିବା ଗବେଷଣା ଓ ବିକାଶ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଦୁଇ ଦେଶ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସହଯୋଗ ନେଇ ସେମାନେ ସନ୍ତୋଷ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତ କରିଛନ୍ତି, ଯାହା କେବଳ ଦୁଇ ଦେଶ ପାଇଁ ଲାଭଦାୟକ ନୁହେଁ ବରଂ ସମଗ୍ର ମାନବିକତା ପାଇଁ ମଧ୍ୟ ସହାୟକ ହେବ । ଭାରତରେ ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ଉତ୍ପାଦନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ବିଦେଶୀ ପ୍ରତ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ପୁଞ୍ଜି ବିନିଯୋଗ (ଏଫଡିଆଇ) ପାଇଁ ଇସ୍ରାଏଲ କମ୍ପାନୀଗୁଡିକୁ ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଆମନ୍ତ୍ରଣ କରିଥିଲେ । କ୍ଷେତ୍ରୀୟ ବିକାଶ ଉପରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଦୁଇ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମତ ବିନିମୟ କରିଥିଲେ । ଅତି ଶୀଘ୍ର ଭାରତ ଗସ୍ତରେ ଆସିବା ପାଇଁ ଶ୍ରୀ ରାଜନାଥ ସିଂଙ୍କ ନିମନ୍ତ୍ରଣକୁ ଇସ୍ରାଏଲ ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସ୍ୱୀକାର କରିଥିଲେ ।