Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh and Israeli Defence Minister telephonically discussfurther strengthening defence ties
24 JUL 2020 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh had a telephonic conversation with Defence Minister of Israel Lt Gen Benjamin Gantz here today. Both the Ministers expressed satisfaction at the progress of strategic cooperation between the two countries and discussed possibilities of further strengthening the defence engagements.
They also expressed satisfaction at the ongoing collaboration in research and development in fighting pandemic COVID-19 which will not only benefit the two countries but also aid the larger humanitarian cause. Raksha Mantri invited greater participation of Israeli defence companies under new liberalised foreign direct investment (FDI) regime in defence manufacturing. The two Ministers exchanged views on regional developments. Defence Minister of Israel responded positively to an invitation from Shri Rajnath Singh to visit India at the earliest opportunity.

প্ৰতিৰক্ষা মন্ত্ৰালয়
প্ৰতিৰক্ষা সম্পৰ্ক মজবুত কৰিবলৈ প্ৰতিৰক্ষা মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী ৰাজনাথ সিং আৰু ইজৰাইলৰ প্ৰতিৰক্ষা মন্ত্ৰীৰ টেলিফোনিক আলোচনা
24 JUL 2020 3:49PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰতিৰক্ষা মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী ৰাজনাথ সিঙে আজি ইজৰাইলৰ প্ৰতিৰক্ষা মন্ত্ৰী লেফটেনেণ্ট জেনেৰেল বেঞ্জামিন গাণ্টজৰ সৈতে এক টেলিফোনিক বাৰ্তালাপত মিলিত হয়। দুয়োখন দেশৰ মাজৰ কৌশলগত সহযোগিতাৰ অগ্ৰগতিক লৈ দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই সন্তুষ্টি প্ৰকাশ কৰাৰ লগতে প্ৰতিৰক্ষা ব্যৱস্থা আৰু অধিক শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ সম্ভাৱনা সন্দৰ্ভত আলোচনা কৰে।
দুয়োগৰাকী মন্ত্ৰীয়ে মহামাৰী কভিড-১৯ৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজ দিয়াৰ বাবে অব্যাহত থকা গৱেষণা আৰু ইয়াৰ অগ্ৰগতি সন্দৰ্ভতো সন্তুষ্টি প্ৰকাশ কৰে, যিয়ে কেৱল দুয়োখন দেশকেই নহয় মানৱতাৰ বৃহত্ স্বাৰ্থতো সহায় কৰিব। প্ৰতিৰক্ষা উত্পাদনত নতুন উদাৰীকৃত বিদেশী প্ৰত্যক্ষ পদ্ধতি(এফডিআই)ৰ অধীনত ইজৰাইলী প্ৰতিৰক্ষা কোম্পানীসমূহক ব্যাপকভাৱে অংশগ্ৰহণৰ বাবে প্ৰতিৰক্ষা মন্ত্ৰীয়ে আমন্ত্ৰণ জনায়।দুয়োগৰাকী মন্ত্ৰীয়ে আঞ্চলিক উন্নয়ন সন্দৰ্ভত মতামত ব্যক্ত কৰে। শ্ৰী ৰাজনাথ সিঙৰ আমন্ত্ৰণৰ যোগাত্মক সঁহাৰি দি ইজৰাইলৰ প্ৰতিৰক্ষা মন্ত্ৰীয়ে অতি শীঘ্ৰে ভাৰত ভ্ৰমণ কৰিব বুলি জনায়।