Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh and Israeli Defence Minister telephonically discussfurther strengthening defence ties
24 JUL 2020 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh had a telephonic conversation with Defence Minister of Israel Lt Gen Benjamin Gantz here today. Both the Ministers expressed satisfaction at the progress of strategic cooperation between the two countries and discussed possibilities of further strengthening the defence engagements.
They also expressed satisfaction at the ongoing collaboration in research and development in fighting pandemic COVID-19 which will not only benefit the two countries but also aid the larger humanitarian cause. Raksha Mantri invited greater participation of Israeli defence companies under new liberalised foreign direct investment (FDI) regime in defence manufacturing. The two Ministers exchanged views on regional developments. Defence Minister of Israel responded positively to an invitation from Shri Rajnath Singh to visit India at the earliest opportunity.

وزارت دفاع
رکشا منتری جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ اور اسرائیل کے وزیر دفاع نے دفاعی تعلقات کو مزید مستحکم بنانے کے لئے ٹیلی فون پر بات چیت کی
24 JUL 2020 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 24 جولائی 2020، رکشا منتری جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے آج یہاں اسرائیل کے وزیر دفاع لیفٹننٹ جنرل بنجامن گینٹز سے ٹیلی فون پر بات چیت کی۔ دونوں وزرا نے دونوں ممالک کے درمیان اسٹریٹجک تعاون کے فروغ پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا اور دفاعی تعلقات کو مزید مستحکم کرنے کے امکانات کے بارے میں بات چیت کی۔
انہوں نے کووڈ۔ 19 عالمی وبا سے لڑنے میں ریسرچ اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ میں اس وقت کئے جانے والے تعاون پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا کیونکہ اس سے نہ صرف دونوں ممالک کا فائدہ ہوگا بلکہ بڑے پیمانے پر انسانیت کو بھی فائدہ پہنچے گا۔ رکشا منتری نے دفاعی مینوفیکچرنگ میں براہ راست غیر ملکی سرمایہ کاری (ایف ڈی آئی) کے لئے موافق بنائی گئی نئی صورتحال کے تحت اسرائیلی دفاعی کمپنیوں کی مزید شرکت کے لئے دعوت دی۔ دونوں وزرا نے علاقائی حالات پر تبادلہ خیال کیا اور اسرائیل کے وزیر دفاع نے جلدسے جلد موقع ملنے پر بھارت کا دورہ کرنے کی جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ کی دعوت پر مثبت جواب دیا۔