Ministry of Education
Union Minister for HRD holds a brainstorming session regarding “Stay in India and Study in India”
Chairman UGC to head the committee for preparing guidelines and measures to ensure more and more students stay in India and study in India; Committee to submit report in a fortnight
24 JUL 2020 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for HRD Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ held a brainstorming session regarding “Stay in India and Study in India” with senior officials and Heads of Autonomous/Technical Organisations concerned of MHRD in New Delhi today. MoS for HRD Shri Sanjay Dhotre was also present on the occasion. Secretary, Higher Education, Shri Amit Khare, Chairman, UGC, Shri D.P. Singh, Chairman, AICTE, Shri Anil Sahasrabudhe, Joint Secretary (ICC), Smt. Neeta Prasad and Secretary General, AIU, Smt. Pankaj Mittal participated in the meeting.
While giving his opening remarks, Shri Pokhriyal said that because of COVID-19 situation many students who wanted to pursue studies abroad have decided to stay back in India and pursue their studies within India. He said that there are also rising number of Indian students returning to India with concern about completion of their studies. He emphasized that Ministry of HRD should make all efforts to look into the needs of both these categories of students. He said that this situation is presenting two critical issues of concern:
1. Addressing the needs of students aspiring to go abroad
Initiatives needed to retain them by providing appropriate opportunities of education in premier institutions in India
2. Addressing the concerns of students returning from abroad
Supporting these students to complete their programme
These issues require a thorough understanding of their present and future educational requirements and career plans which need to be addressed appropriately with timely interventions. Each of the above situations present different sets of prospects and challenges, he added.
The Minister also said that during the year 2019 around 7 lakh 50 thousand students travelled abroad to pursue their studies and because of this valuable foreign exchange moved out of India as well as many bright students moved abroad. He said that we should make all efforts to help bright students to pursue their education in India. Also, as per this government’s manifesto we have to increase seat capacity by 50% in all premier institutions by year 2024 and also Institutes of Eminence should be increased to 50 by 2024.
Speaking on the occasion Shri Sanjay Dhotre said that we need to understand the root cause why students are going abroad and should try to address these issues. He suggested that adequate infrastructure should be created with in India in the institutions so that students can stay in India for their higher studies.
Secretary, Higher Education Shri Amit Khare said that the root causes are many and we should take every step to address the issues and also attract the international students to India under our Study in India programme.
Chairman, UGC Shri D.P. Singh said that we should create more twinning programs, dual degrees and also ensure that that proper research facilities should be created for students who want to return back to India.
Chairman, AICTE, Shri Anil Sahasrabudhe said that AICTE will come out with a white paper soon regarding measures to be taken after studying the entire scenario
The following decisions were taken in the meeting:
1. Chairman UGC will head a committee to prepare guidelines and measures to ensure that more and more students stay here for study in India and come out with mechanism for increasing intake in well performing universities. Also mechanisms will be explored for starting Multi-disciplinary and innovative programs, twinning and joint degree programs, Cross Country designing of centers, facilitating online lectures by eminent faculty abroad, linkage between academia and industry, facilitate Joint degree ventures and lateral entry to Indian Higher Education Institutions.
2. Chairman AICTE will oversee the issues related to Technical institutions.
3. Separate sub Committees consisting of Directors of IIT, NIT, IIIT, CoA and Vice Chancellors of Central Universities will be created who will assist Chairman UGC and Chairman AICTE.
4. Chairman NTA and Chairman CBSE may also be called for inputs looking at their experience in education sector.
5. Joint Secretary (International Cooperation) will coordinate from MHRD side.
6. The Committee will submit report in fortnight time.

মানবসম্পদবিকাশমন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় মানবসম্পদ উন্নয়ন মন্ত্রীর পৌরহিত্যে ‘স্টে ইন ইন্ডিয়া অ্যান্ড স্টাডি ইন ইন্ডিয়া’ সম্পর্কিত বিশেষ সভা
24 JUL 2020 4:37PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৪ জুলাই, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় মানবসম্পদ উন্নয়ন মন্ত্রী শ্রী রমেশ পোখরিয়াল ‘নিশাঙ্ক’ আজ নতুন দিল্লিতে মন্ত্রকের উচ্চ পদস্থ আধিকারিক সহ মন্ত্রকের অধীন স্বশাসিত প্রতিষ্ঠান/কারিগরি সংগঠনগুলির প্রধানদের সঙ্গে ‘স্টে ইন ইন্ডিয়া অ্যান্ড স্টাডি ইন ইন্ডিয়া’ বা ভারতে থেকে পঠন-পাঠন চালিয়ে যাওয়া শীর্ষক এক সভার আয়োজন করেন। এই সভায় বিভাগীয় প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী সঞ্জয় ধোত্রে, উচ্চ শিক্ষা সচিব শ্রী অমিত খারে, ইউজিসি-র চেয়ারম্যান শ্রী ডি পি সিং প্রমুখ উপস্থিত ছিলেন। সভায় শ্রী পোখরিয়াল বলেন, কোভিড-১৯ পরিস্থিতির কারণে যে সমস্ত ছাত্রছাত্রী বিদেশে পড়াশুনো চালিয়ে যাওয়ার ইচ্ছে প্রকাশ করেছিলেন, তাঁরাই এখন ভারতে থেকে এখানে পঠন-পাঠনের বিষয়ে চিন্তাভাবনা করছেন। তিনি আরও জানান, বহু ছাত্রছাত্রী সম্পূর্ণ পাঠ্যক্রম শেষ না হওয়ার উদ্বেগ নিয়ে দেশে ফিরছেন এবং মন্ত্রক ছাত্রছাত্রীদের জন্য তাঁদের অধ্যয়ন চালিয়ে যাওয়ার বিষয়ে সর্বাত্মক প্রয়াস নিচ্ছে। এ প্রসঙ্গে মন্ত্রী বলেন, বর্তমান পরিস্থিতি অনুযায়ী, দুটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ বিষয়কে মন্ত্রক অগ্রাধিকার দিচ্ছে। এগুলি হ’ল – বিদেশে গিয়ে পড়াশুনায় ইচ্ছুক ছাত্রছাত্রীদের দেশে থেকেই প্রয়োজনীয় অধ্যয়নের সুযোগ-সুবিধা মেটানো এবং দ্বিতীয়টি হ’ল – বিদেশ ফেরৎ ছাত্রছাত্রীদের উদ্বেগ দূর করা, যাতে তাঁরা দেশে ফিরে অসমাপ্ত পাঠ্যক্রমের অধ্যয়ন শেষ করতে পারেন।
শ্রী পোখরিয়াল আরও জানান, ২০১৯ – এ প্রায় ৭ লক্ষ ৫০ হাজার ছাত্রছাত্রী পড়াশুনার জন্য বিদেশে গিয়েছিলেন। এর ফলে, বিপুল পরিমাণ বৈদেশিক মুদ্রা সঞ্চিত হওয়ার পরিবর্তে দেশের বাইরে চলে গেছে। সেই সঙ্গে, বহু মেধাবী ছাত্রছাত্রীও অধ্যয়নের জন্য বিদেশেই থেকে গেছেন। এই প্রেক্ষিতে মন্ত্রক বিদেশ ফেরৎ ছাত্রছাত্রীদের অধ্যয়নের সবরকম সুযোগ-সুবিধা প্রদানে প্রয়োজনীয় সবরকম ব্যবস্থা নিয়েছে। সরকারের নীতি অনুসারে, মন্ত্রক ২০২৪ সালের মধ্যে দেশের সমস্ত অগ্রণী শিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠানে আসন সংখ্যা ৫০ শতাংশ বাড়ানোর সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে বলে শ্রী নিশাঙ্ক জানান।
সভায় বিভাগীয় প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী সঞ্জয় ধোত্রে বলেন, ছাত্রছাত্রীরা কেন বিদেশে পাড়ি দিচ্ছেন, তার গভীরে প্রোথিত কারণ উপলব্ধি করতে হবে এবং দ্রুত সমস্যার সমাধানে পদক্ষেপ নিতে হবে। তিনি দেশে পর্যাপ্ত পরিকাঠামো গড়ে তোলার ওপর অগ্রাধিকার দিয়ে বলেন, উচ্চ শিক্ষার জন্য ছাত্রছাত্রীরা যাতে বিদেশের পরিবর্তে দেশে অধ্যয়নের সুযোগ গ্রহণ করেন, তার জন্যই মন্ত্রকের এই উদ্যোগ।
আজকের বৈঠকে ইউজিসি-র চেয়ারম্যানের নেতৃত্বে একটি কমিটি গঠন করা হয়েছে, যাতে আরও বেশি সংখ্যক ছাত্রছাত্রী দেশে থেকেই পড়াশুনা করতে পারেন, তার জন্য নীতি-নির্দেশিকা প্রণয়ন করা। এআইসিটিই – এর চেয়ারম্যান কারিগরি প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলির সঙ্গে যুক্ত বিষয়গুলি তত্ত্বাবধান করবেন। এমনকি, আইআইটি, এনআইটি এবং আইআইআইটির মতো উচ্চ শিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলির নির্দেশক, কেন্দ্রীয় বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়গুলির উপাচার্যদের নিয়ে পৃথক একটি উপ-কমিটি গঠন করা হয়েছে। যাঁরা ইউজিএসি এবং এআইসিটিই – এর চেয়ারম্যানকে সাহায্য করবেন। মন্ত্রকের আন্তর্জাতিক সহযোগিতা বিষয়ক যুগ্মসচিব সংশ্লিষ্ট সমস্ত কমিটির মধ্যে সমন্বয়-সাধনের কাজ করবেন। এই কমিটি দু’সপ্তাহের মধ্যে মন্ত্রকের কাছে তার প্রতিবেদন জমা করবে।