Ministry of Education
Union Minister for HRD holds a brainstorming session regarding “Stay in India and Study in India”
Chairman UGC to head the committee for preparing guidelines and measures to ensure more and more students stay in India and study in India; Committee to submit report in a fortnight
24 JUL 2020 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for HRD Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ held a brainstorming session regarding “Stay in India and Study in India” with senior officials and Heads of Autonomous/Technical Organisations concerned of MHRD in New Delhi today. MoS for HRD Shri Sanjay Dhotre was also present on the occasion. Secretary, Higher Education, Shri Amit Khare, Chairman, UGC, Shri D.P. Singh, Chairman, AICTE, Shri Anil Sahasrabudhe, Joint Secretary (ICC), Smt. Neeta Prasad and Secretary General, AIU, Smt. Pankaj Mittal participated in the meeting.
While giving his opening remarks, Shri Pokhriyal said that because of COVID-19 situation many students who wanted to pursue studies abroad have decided to stay back in India and pursue their studies within India. He said that there are also rising number of Indian students returning to India with concern about completion of their studies. He emphasized that Ministry of HRD should make all efforts to look into the needs of both these categories of students. He said that this situation is presenting two critical issues of concern:
1. Addressing the needs of students aspiring to go abroad
Initiatives needed to retain them by providing appropriate opportunities of education in premier institutions in India
2. Addressing the concerns of students returning from abroad
Supporting these students to complete their programme
These issues require a thorough understanding of their present and future educational requirements and career plans which need to be addressed appropriately with timely interventions. Each of the above situations present different sets of prospects and challenges, he added.
The Minister also said that during the year 2019 around 7 lakh 50 thousand students travelled abroad to pursue their studies and because of this valuable foreign exchange moved out of India as well as many bright students moved abroad. He said that we should make all efforts to help bright students to pursue their education in India. Also, as per this government’s manifesto we have to increase seat capacity by 50% in all premier institutions by year 2024 and also Institutes of Eminence should be increased to 50 by 2024.
Speaking on the occasion Shri Sanjay Dhotre said that we need to understand the root cause why students are going abroad and should try to address these issues. He suggested that adequate infrastructure should be created with in India in the institutions so that students can stay in India for their higher studies.
Secretary, Higher Education Shri Amit Khare said that the root causes are many and we should take every step to address the issues and also attract the international students to India under our Study in India programme.
Chairman, UGC Shri D.P. Singh said that we should create more twinning programs, dual degrees and also ensure that that proper research facilities should be created for students who want to return back to India.
Chairman, AICTE, Shri Anil Sahasrabudhe said that AICTE will come out with a white paper soon regarding measures to be taken after studying the entire scenario
The following decisions were taken in the meeting:
1. Chairman UGC will head a committee to prepare guidelines and measures to ensure that more and more students stay here for study in India and come out with mechanism for increasing intake in well performing universities. Also mechanisms will be explored for starting Multi-disciplinary and innovative programs, twinning and joint degree programs, Cross Country designing of centers, facilitating online lectures by eminent faculty abroad, linkage between academia and industry, facilitate Joint degree ventures and lateral entry to Indian Higher Education Institutions.
2. Chairman AICTE will oversee the issues related to Technical institutions.
3. Separate sub Committees consisting of Directors of IIT, NIT, IIIT, CoA and Vice Chancellors of Central Universities will be created who will assist Chairman UGC and Chairman AICTE.
4. Chairman NTA and Chairman CBSE may also be called for inputs looking at their experience in education sector.
5. Joint Secretary (International Cooperation) will coordinate from MHRD side.
6. The Committee will submit report in fortnight time.

মানৱ সম্পদ উন্নয়ণ মন্ত্ৰালয়
“ভাৰতত থাকা আৰু ভাৰতত পঢ়া” শীৰ্ষক বিষয়ত কেন্দ্ৰীয় মানৱ সম্পদ বিকাশ মন্ত্ৰীৰ চিন্তাশীল বৈঠক
অধিকতকৈ অধিক শিক্ষাৰ্থীক ভাৰতত থকা আৰু পঢ়া নিশ্চিত কৰিবলৈ নীতি-নিৰ্দেশনা প্ৰস্তুত কৰা আৰু ব্যৱস্থা গ্ৰহণ কমিটীৰ নেতৃত্ব দিব ইউজিচিৰ অধ্যক্ষই; পষেকৰ ভিতৰত প্ৰতিবেদন দাখিল কৰিব কমিটীয়ে
24 JUL 2020 4:37PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় মানৱ সম্পদ বিকাশ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী ৰমেশ পোখৰিয়াল ‘নিশাংক’-এ আজি দিল্লীত জেষ্ঠ বিষয়া-বৰ্গ আৰু মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ অধীনৰ স্বায়ত্তশাসিত প্ৰতিষ্ঠান/কাৰিকৰী সংগঠনসমূহৰ প্ৰধানৰ সৈতে ‘ভাৰতত থাকা আৰু ভাৰতত পঢ়া’ শীৰ্ষক বিষয়ত এক
চিন্তাশীল বৈঠকত মিলিত হয়। বৈঠকত মানৱ সম্পদ বিকাশৰ ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী সঞ্জয় ধোত্ৰেও উপস্থিত আছিল। উচ্চ শিক্ষাৰ সচিব শ্ৰী অমিত খাৰে, ইউজিচিৰ অধ্যক্ষ শ্ৰী ডি.পি. সিং, এআইচিটিইৰ অধ্যক্ষ শ্ৰী অনিল সহস্ৰবুদ্ধে, যটীয়া সচিব(আইচিচি)শ্ৰীমতী নীতা প্ৰসাদ আৰু এআইইউৰ সচিব প্ৰধান শ্ৰীমতী পংকজ মিট্টালেও বৈঠকত অংশ লয়।
উদ্বোধনী ভাষণত শ্ৰী পোখৰিয়ালে কয় যে কভিড-১৯ৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত বিদেশত অধ্যয়ন কৰা বহু শিক্ষাৰ্থীয়ে এতিয়া ভাৰতলৈ ওভতি আহি ভাৰততে অধ্যয়ন কৰিব বিচাৰিছে। তেওঁ কয় যে ভাৰতলৈ ওভতা বহু শিক্ষাৰ্থী তেওঁলোকৰ পাঠ্যক্ৰম সম্পূৰ্ণ নোহোৱাক লৈ উদ্বিগ্ন হৈ পৰিছে। এইসকল শিক্ষাৰ্থীৰ বাবে প্ৰয়োজনীয় সকলোধৰণৰ প্ৰচেষ্টা মন্ত্ৰালয়ে হাতত লোৱা উচিত বুলি তেওঁ মন্তব্য কৰে। মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে বৰ্তমান পৰিস্থিতি অনুযায়ী দুটা গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ বিষয়ক মন্ত্ৰালয়ে অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ দিছে-
১) বিদেশলৈ যাব বিচৰা শিক্ষাৰ্থীসকলক দেশতে ৰাখিবৰ বাবে ভাৰতৰ প্ৰতিস্থিত শিক্ষানুষ্ঠানত শিক্ষাগ্ৰহণৰ সুযোগ দিয়া।
২)বিদেশৰ পৰা ওভতা শিক্ষাৰ্থীসকলৰ চিন্তাৰ সমাধান কৰা আৰু তেওঁলোকৰ পঢ়া সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰাত সহায় কৰা।
মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে আৰু কয় যে ২০১৯ বৰ্ষত প্ৰায় ৭লাখ ৫০ হাজাৰ শিক্ষাৰ্থী অধ্যয়নৰ বাবে বিদেশলৈ গৈছিল। ইয়াৰ ফলত বিপুল পৰিমাণৰ বিদেশী মুদ্ৰা জমা হোৱাৰ পৰিৱৰ্তে দেশৰ বাহিৰলৈ ওলাই গৈছে। ইয়াৰ সৈতে বহু মেধাৱী শিক্ষাৰ্থীও অধ্যয়নৰ বাবে গৈ বিদেশত ৰৈ গৈছে। সেয়ে এই মেধাৱী শিক্ষাৰ্থীসকলক ভাৰততে অধ্যয়নৰ সুযোগৰ বাবে আমি সকলোধৰণৰ প্ৰচেষ্টা হাতত লোৱা উচিত। চৰকাৰৰ নীতি অনুসৰি মন্ত্ৰালয়ে ২০২৪ চনৰ ভিতৰত দেশৰ সকলোধৰণৰ অগ্ৰণী শিক্ষানুষ্ঠানত আসনৰ সংখ্যা ৫০ শতাংশ বৃদ্ধি কৰাৰ লগতে প্ৰখ্যাত প্ৰতিস্থানৰ সংখ্যাও ২০২৪চনলৈকে ৫০লৈকে বঢ়াব লাগিব বুলিও তেওঁ মন্তব্য কৰে।
বৈঠকত শ্ৰী সঞ্জয় ধোত্ৰেই কয়-শিক্ষাৰ্থীসকলে বিদেশলৈ যোৱাৰ প্ৰধান কাৰণ কি সেয়া আমি বুজাৰ চেষ্টা কৰাটো প্ৰয়োজনীয় আৰু এয়া সমাধানৰ চেষ্টা কৰিব লাগিব।তেওঁ কয় যে ভাৰতৰ শিক্ষানুষ্ঠানসমূহত পৰ্যাপ্ত আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰিব লাগিব যাতে উচ্চ শিক্ষাৰ বাবে ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰীসকলে ভাৰততে থাকিব পাৰে।
আজিৰ বৈঠকত তলত উল্লেখ কৰা সিদ্ধান্তসমূহ গ্ৰহণ কৰা হয়-
অধিকতকৈ অধিক শিক্ষাৰ্থীক ভাৰতত থকা আৰু পঢ়া নিশ্চিত কৰিবলৈ নীতি-নিৰ্দেশনা প্ৰস্তুত কৰা আৰু ব্যৱস্থা গ্ৰহণ কমিটীৰ নেতৃত্বত থাকিব ইউজিচিৰ অধ্যক্ষএআইচিটিইৰ অধ্যক্ষই কাৰিকৰী প্ৰতিষ্ঠানসমূহৰ সৈতে সম্পৰ্ক থকা বিষয়সমূহ চোৱা-চিতা কৰিব। আইআইটি,এনআইটি,আইআইআইটিৰ দৰে উচ্চ শিক্ষা প্ৰতিষ্ঠানসমূহৰ সঞ্চালক, চিঅএ আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়সমূহৰ উপাচাৰ্যসকলক লৈ পৃথক উপ-সমিতি গঠন কৰা হব যিয়ে ইউজিচিৰ অধ্যক্ষ আৰু এআইচিটিইৰ অধ্যক্ষক সহায় কৰিব।শিক্ষা ক্ষেত্ৰত থকা অভিজ্ঞতাৰ প্ৰতি লক্ষ্য ৰাখি এনটিএৰ অধ্যক্ষ আৰু চিবিএছইৰ অধ্যক্ষকো ইনপুটৰ বাবে মাতি পঠিয়াব পাৰে। মানৱ সম্পদ বিকাশ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ তৰফৰ পৰা যুটীয়া সচিবে(আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সহযোগ) সহযোগিতা আগবঢ়াব।সমিতিয়ে পষেকত প্ৰতিবেদন আগবঢ়াব।