Ministry of Education
Union Minister for HRD holds a brainstorming session regarding “Stay in India and Study in India”
Chairman UGC to head the committee for preparing guidelines and measures to ensure more and more students stay in India and study in India; Committee to submit report in a fortnight
24 JUL 2020 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for HRD Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ held a brainstorming session regarding “Stay in India and Study in India” with senior officials and Heads of Autonomous/Technical Organisations concerned of MHRD in New Delhi today. MoS for HRD Shri Sanjay Dhotre was also present on the occasion. Secretary, Higher Education, Shri Amit Khare, Chairman, UGC, Shri D.P. Singh, Chairman, AICTE, Shri Anil Sahasrabudhe, Joint Secretary (ICC), Smt. Neeta Prasad and Secretary General, AIU, Smt. Pankaj Mittal participated in the meeting.
While giving his opening remarks, Shri Pokhriyal said that because of COVID-19 situation many students who wanted to pursue studies abroad have decided to stay back in India and pursue their studies within India. He said that there are also rising number of Indian students returning to India with concern about completion of their studies. He emphasized that Ministry of HRD should make all efforts to look into the needs of both these categories of students. He said that this situation is presenting two critical issues of concern:
1. Addressing the needs of students aspiring to go abroad
Initiatives needed to retain them by providing appropriate opportunities of education in premier institutions in India
2. Addressing the concerns of students returning from abroad
Supporting these students to complete their programme
These issues require a thorough understanding of their present and future educational requirements and career plans which need to be addressed appropriately with timely interventions. Each of the above situations present different sets of prospects and challenges, he added.
The Minister also said that during the year 2019 around 7 lakh 50 thousand students travelled abroad to pursue their studies and because of this valuable foreign exchange moved out of India as well as many bright students moved abroad. He said that we should make all efforts to help bright students to pursue their education in India. Also, as per this government’s manifesto we have to increase seat capacity by 50% in all premier institutions by year 2024 and also Institutes of Eminence should be increased to 50 by 2024.
Speaking on the occasion Shri Sanjay Dhotre said that we need to understand the root cause why students are going abroad and should try to address these issues. He suggested that adequate infrastructure should be created with in India in the institutions so that students can stay in India for their higher studies.
Secretary, Higher Education Shri Amit Khare said that the root causes are many and we should take every step to address the issues and also attract the international students to India under our Study in India programme.
Chairman, UGC Shri D.P. Singh said that we should create more twinning programs, dual degrees and also ensure that that proper research facilities should be created for students who want to return back to India.
Chairman, AICTE, Shri Anil Sahasrabudhe said that AICTE will come out with a white paper soon regarding measures to be taken after studying the entire scenario
The following decisions were taken in the meeting:
1. Chairman UGC will head a committee to prepare guidelines and measures to ensure that more and more students stay here for study in India and come out with mechanism for increasing intake in well performing universities. Also mechanisms will be explored for starting Multi-disciplinary and innovative programs, twinning and joint degree programs, Cross Country designing of centers, facilitating online lectures by eminent faculty abroad, linkage between academia and industry, facilitate Joint degree ventures and lateral entry to Indian Higher Education Institutions.
2. Chairman AICTE will oversee the issues related to Technical institutions.
3. Separate sub Committees consisting of Directors of IIT, NIT, IIIT, CoA and Vice Chancellors of Central Universities will be created who will assist Chairman UGC and Chairman AICTE.
4. Chairman NTA and Chairman CBSE may also be called for inputs looking at their experience in education sector.
5. Joint Secretary (International Cooperation) will coordinate from MHRD side.
6. The Committee will submit report in fortnight time.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
मानव संसाधन मंत्री ने "भारत में रहें और भारत में अध्ययन करें" विषय पर गहन विचार मंथन सत्र आयोजित किया
भारत में रहें और अध्ययन करें कार्यक्रम के लिए दिशा-निर्देश तय करने और इस कार्यक्रम में अधिक से अधिक छात्रों को जुटाने के लिए यूजीसी के अध्यक्ष के नेतृत्व में एक समिति गठित की जाएगी जो एक पखवाड़े में अपनी रिपोर्ट देगी
24 JUL 2020 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्री श्री रमेश पोखरियाल निशंक ने आज नई दिल्ली में मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों और स्वायत्त / तकनीकी संगठनों के प्रमुखों के साथ भारत में रहें और भारत में अध्ययन करें के बारे में विचार-मंथन सत्र आयोजित किया। इस अवसर पर मानव संसाधन विकास राज्य मंत्री श्री संजय धोत्रे भी उपस्थित थे। सचिव, उच्च शिक्षा, श्री अमित खरेयूजीसी के अध्यक्ष श्री डी.पी. सिंह, एआईसीटीई के अध्यक्ष श्री अनिल सहस्रबुद्धे, (आईसीसी) की संयुक्त सचिव श्रीमती नीता प्रसाद और एआईयू की महासचिव श्रीमती पंकज मित्तल ने भी बैठक में भाग लिया।
श्री पोखरियाल ने इस अवसर पर कहा कि कोविड के कारण कई छात्र जो विदेश में पढ़ाई करना चाहते थे, उन्होंने भारत में ही रहने और भारत के भीतर अपनी पढ़ाई करने का फैसला किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि अपनी पढ़ाई पूरी होने की चिंता के साथ भारत लौटने वाले छात्रों की संख्या भी बढ़ रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्रालय को इन दोनों तरह के छात्रों की जरूरतों पर ध्यान देने के लिए सभी प्रयास करने चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि यह स्थिति चिंता के दो महत्वपूर्ण विषयों से जुड़ी है।
पहला विदेश जाने के इच्छुक छात्रों की आवश्यकताओं को देखना और उन्हें देश में रोके रखने के लिए उनके लिए प्रतिष्ठित शिक्षण संस्थानों में शिक्षा की व्यवस्था करना और दूसरा विदेश से लौटने वाले छात्रों की चिंताओं का समाधान करना और उन्हें अपनी पढ़ाई पूरी करने में मदद करना।
श्री निंशक ने कहा कि इन मुद्दों के समाधान के लिए छात्रों के वर्तमान और भविष्य की शैक्षिक आवश्यकताओं और कैरियर योजनाओं की गहन समझ की आवश्यकता होती है, जिन्हें समय पर जरुरी हस्तक्षेप के साथ उचित रूप से संबोधित करने की आवश्यकता है। उपरोक्त स्थितियों में से प्रत्येक में संभावनाएं और चुनौतियां मौजूद हैं।
केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने यह भी कहा कि वर्ष 2019 के दौरान लगभग 7 लाख 50 हजार छात्रों ने अपनी पढ़ाई के लिए विदेश यात्रा की और इस वजह से मूल्यवान विदेशी मुद्रा भारत से बाहर चली गई और साथ ही कई प्रतिभावान छात्र विदेश चले गए। उन्होंने कहा कि हमें भारत में अपनी शिक्षा को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए प्रतिभावान छात्रों की मदद करने के लिए सभी प्रयास करने चाहिए। साथ ही सरकार के घोषणापत्र के अनुसार वर्ष 2024 तक सभी प्रमुख संस्थानों में सीट क्षमता 50 प्रतिशत बढ़ानी होगी और राष्ट्रीय महत्व के संस्थानों की संख्या 2024 तक बढ़ाकर 50 करनी होगी।
इस अवसर पर श्री संजय धोत्रे ने कहा कि छात्रों के विदेश जाने के कारणों को समझने की जरुरत है और इस समस्या का समाधान तलाशने की आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने सुझाव दिया कि भारत में शिक्षण संस्थानों के बुनियादी ढ़ांचे इस तरह विकसित किए जाने चाहिए जिससे छात्र उच्च शिक्षा के लिए कहीं बाहर नहीं जाएं बल्कि अपने देश में ही रहें।
उच्च शिक्षा सचिव, श्री अमित खरे ने कहा कि मूल कारण कई हैं और हमें मुद्दों पर ध्यान देने के लिए हर तरह के कदम उठाना चाहिए और विदेशी छात्रों को भारत में रहे और भारत में अध्ययन करें कार्यक्रम के लिए आकर्षित करना चाहिए।
यूजीसी के अध्यक्ष श्री डी.पी. सिंह ने कहा कि हमें ऐसे कार्यक्रम बनाने होंगे जो लचीले हों, दोहरी डिग्रियां देने का प्रावधान करना होगा, यह भी सुनिश्चित करना होगा कि जो छात्र भारत वापस आना चाहते हैं उनके लिए उचित शोध सुविधाएं देश में दी जाएं।
एआईसीटीई की अध्यक्ष श्री अनिल सहस्रबुद्धे ने कहा कि एआईसीटीई जल्द ही पूरे परिदृश्य का अध्ययन करने के बाद जरुरी उपायों के बारे में एक श्वेत पत्र लेकर आएगा।
बैठक में निम्नलिखित निर्णय लिए गए:
1. दिशा-निर्देशों और उपायों की सूची तैयार करने के लिए यूजीसी के नेतृत्व में एक समिति का गठन किया जाएगा। यह समिति ऐसे उपाय बताएगी जिससे अधिक से अधिक छात्र देश में रहकर पढ़ाई करें और इसके लिए शिक्षण संस्थानों के लिए बेहतर अवसंरचना विकसित की जा सके। इसके अलावा मल्टी-डिसिप्लिनरी और इनोवेटिव प्रोग्राम, ट्विनिंग और जॉइंट डिग्री प्रोग्राम शुरू करने, सेंटरों की क्रॉस कंट्री डिजाइनिंग, विदेश में प्रख्यात फैकल्टी द्वारा ऑनलाइन लेक्चर की सुविधा, शिक्षण संस्थानों और उद्योगों के बीच जुड़ाव की सुविधा, जॉइंट डिग्री वेंचर्स की सुविधा और उच्च शिक्षण संस्थानों में बाद में भी दाखिले की व्यवस्था की जाएगी।
2. एआईसीटीई के अध्यक्ष तकनीकी संस्थानों से संबंधित मुद्दों की देख-रेख करेंगे।
3. आईआईटी, एनआईटी और आईआईआईटी के निदेशकों और केन्द्रीय विश्वविद्यालयों के सीओए और कुलपतियों वाली उप समितियां गठित की जाएंगी जो यूजीसी के अध्यक्ष और एआईसीटीई के अध्यक्ष की सहायता करेंगे।
4. शिक्षा क्षेत्र के अनुभव को देखते हुए एनटीए के अध्यक्ष और सीबीएसई के अध्यक्ष को भी इनपुट के लिए बुलाया जा सकता है।
5. संयुक्त सचिव (अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग) एमएचआरडी की ओर से समन्वय करेगा।
6. समिति एक पखवाड़े में रिपोर्ट