Ministry of Finance
Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman lauds IT Department for being responsive to people as CBDT observes 160th Income Tax day towards Nation Building
24 JUL 2020 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT) and all its field offices across India today observed the 160th anniversary of Income Tax Day.
In her message on the 160th Income Tax Day, Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman appreciated the continuous efforts of the Income-Tax Department towards making the tax administration taxpayer-friendly, transparent and geared towards facilitating voluntary compliance. She recognised the paradigm shift in its role in recent years, from being just a revenue collecting organization to becoming a more citizen-centric organization. She cited various reform measures undertaken, including, inter alia, the introduction of a new, simpler tax regime, reduced corporate tax rates as also payment of tax at concessional rates for domestic manufacturing companies, which will pave the way for an ‘Aatma Nirbhar Bharat’, in line with the clarion call given by Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
The Finance Minister also lauded the Income-Tax Department for being responsive to the needs of the taxpayers during this pandemic time by relaxing various compliance requirements and addressing the liquidity concerns of the taxpayers. Smt. Sitharaman expressed confidence that not only would the Department continue to play a critical role in the growth of the nation, but will also strive to keep improving and set new standards of professionalism.
Union Minister of State for Finance & Corporate Affairs Shri Anurag Thakur in his message appreciated the Income-Tax Department for its efforts in providing efficient taxpayer services, observing that processes, across the spectrum of departmental functioning, have been made easier to comply with. Shri Thakur noted with satisfaction the efforts made by the Income-Tax Department towards promoting e-governance and providing dispute resolution to reduce litigation by bringing in the Vivad Se Vishwas Act.
Shri Thakur also appreciated the speed with which the Department responded to the challenges thrown up by the COVID-19 pandemic by relaxing procedural requirements and addressing liquidity concerns and lauded the departmental officers and officials for the help, at the individual as well as team levels, extended by them to those in distress during the pandemic. Shri Thakur hoped that the Income-Tax Department would continue to make taxation simpler while making the tax administration more responsive.
Dr. Ajay Bhushan Pandey, Finance Secretary, extended his best wishes to the Income-Tax Department. While recognising that a tax department has to navigate a delicate balance between enforcement and service, he appreciated the Department for having increasingly oriented itself towards becoming taxpayer-service centric without compromising its enforcement role by deploying non-intrusive tools of data-mining and data analytics. He also recognised the measures adopted by the Income-Tax Department for imparting transparency to its processes and eliminating scope for unwarranted use of discretionary powers as demonstrated by new initiatives like faceless assessment, improved form 26AS, pre-filled returns etc. He also hoped that the Department would keep up the momentum and continue to improve its taxpayer services in the coming months.
Shri P.C. Mody, Chairman, CBDT, while extending his wishes to the members of the Aaykar Parivar and their families, complimented them for not only rising to the challenges posed by the prevailing pandemic in the discharge of their official duties but also reaching out to those in need by constituting COVID response teams for providing medical care as well as psychological support. As the head of the Aaykar Parivar, he reiterated the commitment of the Income-Tax Department towards further improving the compliance experience for taxpayers and also making inclusiveness, fairness and transparency its guiding principles.

অর্থমন্ত্রক
সিবিডিটির ১৬০তম আয়কর দিবস উদযাপনে দেশ গড়ার কাজে অর্থমন্ত্রী শ্রীমতি নির্মলা সীতারমন আয়কর দপ্তরের ভূমিকার প্রশংসা করেছেন
24 JUL 2020 6:08PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ২৪ জুলাই, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় প্রত্যক্ষ কর পর্ষদ (সেন্ট্রাল বোর্ড অফ ডিরেক্ট ট্যাক্স- সিবিডিটি)এবং তার শাখা দপ্তরগুলি দেশজুড়ে আজ ১৬০তম আয়কর দিবস উদযাপন করেছে।
১৬০ তম আয়কর দিবস উপলক্ষ্যে কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থ ও কর্পোরেট বিষয়ক মন্ত্রী শ্রীমতি নির্মলা সীতারমন আয়কর দপ্তরের বিভিন্ন উদ্যোগের প্রশংসা করেছেন। কর প্রশাসনকে করদাতা-বান্ধব, স্বচ্ছ এবং স্বেচ্ছায় বিভিন্ন নিয়ম মানার ক্ষেত্রে করদাতাদের উদ্বুদ্ধ করার উদ্যোগের জন্য তিনি দপ্তরের প্রশংসা করেছেন। মন্ত্রী আয়কর দপ্তরের সাম্প্রতিক বছরগুলিতে ভূমিকার পরিবর্তনের বিষয়টিরও উল্লেখ করেছেন। বর্তমানে আয়কর দপ্তর একটি রাজস্ব আদায়ের প্রতিষ্ঠান থেকে আরও বেশি নাগরিক কেন্দ্রিক প্রতিষ্ঠান হয়ে উঠছে। নতুন সহজ কর ব্যবস্থা, কর্পোরেট করের পরিমাণ হ্রাস এবং দেশে উৎপাদনকারী সংস্থাগুলির জন্য বিশেষ ছাড়ের মতো বিভিন্ন সংস্কারমুখী উদ্যোগের কথা মন্ত্রী উল্লেখ করেন। এর মাধ্যমে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী যে আত্মনির্ভর ভারত গড়ার ডাক দিয়েছেন, সেই লক্ষ্যে এগোনো সম্ভব।
অর্থমন্ত্রী মহামারীর এই সময়ে করদাতাদের প্রয়োজনের কথা উপলব্ধি করে আয়কর দপ্তরের ভূমিকার প্রশংসা করেছেন। আয়কর দপ্তর এইসময়ে বিভিন্ন নিয়ম-কানুন শিথিল করেছে এবং করদাতাদের মূলধন যোগানোর ক্ষেত্রে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করেছে। শ্রীমতি সীতারমন আশা করেছেন দপ্তর দেশের উন্নয়নে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা রাখার পাশাপাশি তার কাজের ধারার উন্নতি ঘটাবে এবং পেশাদারিত্বে নতুন এক উচ্চতায় পৌঁছাবে।
কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থ ও কর্পোরেট বিষয়ক দপ্তরের প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী অনুরাগ ঠাকুর তাঁর বার্তায় আয়কর দপ্তরের বিভিন্ন উদ্যোগের প্রশংসা করেছেন। করদাতাদের জন্য উন্নত পরিষেবা, কর নির্ধারণ পদ্ধতির ক্ষেত্রে দক্ষতা প্রদর্শন এবং দপ্তরের বিভিন্ন কাজে সংস্কারের ফলে সেগুলি সহজে সম্পন্ন হওয়ায় তিনি সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেছেন। আয়কর দপ্তর ক্রমশ ই-গর্ভনেন্সের দিকে এগোচ্ছে এবং বিবাদ সে বিশ্বাস মন্ত্রে কর সংক্রান্ত বিবাদের নিষ্পত্তির ফলে মামলার পরিমাণ ক্রমশ কমাচ্ছে।
কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর ফলে উদ্ভুত চ্যালেঞ্জের মোকাবিলা দপ্তর যত দ্রুতহারে করেছে, শ্রী ঠাকুর তারও প্রশংসা করেছেন। করদাতাদের জন্য নিয়ম শিথিল করা এবং তাঁদের মূলধনের যোগান নিশ্চিত করার বিষয়ে দপ্তরের আধিকারিকদের ভূমিকার তিনি প্রশংসা করেছেন। তিনি আশা করেছেন আয়কর দপ্তর, কর ব্যবস্থাকে আরও সরল করে তুলবে যার মাধ্যমে কর প্রশাসন আরও সক্রিয় হয়ে উঠবে।
অর্থসচিব ডঃ অজয় ভূষণ পান্ডে আয়কর দপ্তরকে তাঁর শুভেচ্ছা জানিয়েছেন। আইন প্রয়োগ এবং পরিষেবা দেওয়ার মধ্যে কর দপ্তর যে সমতা বজায় রেখেছে, তিনি সেই বিষয়টি উল্লেখ করেছেন। তিনি আইন প্রয়োগের ভূমিকার পরিবর্তন না ঘটিয়েও করদাতাদের পরিষেবা দেওয়ার ক্ষেত্রে দপ্তরের উদ্যোগ বৃদ্ধির প্রশংসা করেন। এই প্রসঙ্গে ফেসলেস অ্যাসেসমেন্ট, ২৬এএস ফর্মের সংস্কার, প্রি-ফিল্ড রিটার্ন সহ বিভিন্ন নতুন উদ্যোগের কথা উল্লেখ করে শ্রী পাণ্ডে বলেন, অন্যায্য বিভিন্ন কার্যকলাপ এখন বন্ধ হয়েছে। তাঁর আর, আগামীদিনে আয়কর দপ্তর করদাতাদের প্রতি আরও ভালো পরিষেবা নিশ্চিত করবে।
সিবিডিটি-র চেয়ারম্যান শ্রী পি সি মোদী আয়কর পরিবারের সদস্যদের তাঁর শুভেচ্ছা জানিয়েছেন। এই মহামারীর সময়ে তাঁরা কঠিন চ্যালেঞ্জের মধ্যে যেভাবে তাঁদের দায়িত্ব পালন করেছেন, তিনি তার প্রশংসা করেছেন। যাঁদের চিকিৎসা পরিষেবা ও মনস্তাত্ত্বিক সহায়তার প্রয়োজন তাঁদের জন্য কোভিড রেসপন্স টিম তৈরির উদ্যোগকে শ্রী মোদী প্রশংসা করেছেন। আয়কর পরিবারের প্রধান হিসেবে করদাতাদের আরও ভালো পরিষেবা এবং স্বচ্ছতা ও সমন্বয় বজায় রেখে ভবিষ্যতে উন্নত পরিষেবা দেওয়ার অঙ্গীকার তিনি ব্যক্ত করেছেন।