Ministry of Finance
Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman lauds IT Department for being responsive to people as CBDT observes 160th Income Tax day towards Nation Building
24 JUL 2020 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT) and all its field offices across India today observed the 160th anniversary of Income Tax Day.
In her message on the 160th Income Tax Day, Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman appreciated the continuous efforts of the Income-Tax Department towards making the tax administration taxpayer-friendly, transparent and geared towards facilitating voluntary compliance. She recognised the paradigm shift in its role in recent years, from being just a revenue collecting organization to becoming a more citizen-centric organization. She cited various reform measures undertaken, including, inter alia, the introduction of a new, simpler tax regime, reduced corporate tax rates as also payment of tax at concessional rates for domestic manufacturing companies, which will pave the way for an ‘Aatma Nirbhar Bharat’, in line with the clarion call given by Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
The Finance Minister also lauded the Income-Tax Department for being responsive to the needs of the taxpayers during this pandemic time by relaxing various compliance requirements and addressing the liquidity concerns of the taxpayers. Smt. Sitharaman expressed confidence that not only would the Department continue to play a critical role in the growth of the nation, but will also strive to keep improving and set new standards of professionalism.
Union Minister of State for Finance & Corporate Affairs Shri Anurag Thakur in his message appreciated the Income-Tax Department for its efforts in providing efficient taxpayer services, observing that processes, across the spectrum of departmental functioning, have been made easier to comply with. Shri Thakur noted with satisfaction the efforts made by the Income-Tax Department towards promoting e-governance and providing dispute resolution to reduce litigation by bringing in the Vivad Se Vishwas Act.
Shri Thakur also appreciated the speed with which the Department responded to the challenges thrown up by the COVID-19 pandemic by relaxing procedural requirements and addressing liquidity concerns and lauded the departmental officers and officials for the help, at the individual as well as team levels, extended by them to those in distress during the pandemic. Shri Thakur hoped that the Income-Tax Department would continue to make taxation simpler while making the tax administration more responsive.
Dr. Ajay Bhushan Pandey, Finance Secretary, extended his best wishes to the Income-Tax Department. While recognising that a tax department has to navigate a delicate balance between enforcement and service, he appreciated the Department for having increasingly oriented itself towards becoming taxpayer-service centric without compromising its enforcement role by deploying non-intrusive tools of data-mining and data analytics. He also recognised the measures adopted by the Income-Tax Department for imparting transparency to its processes and eliminating scope for unwarranted use of discretionary powers as demonstrated by new initiatives like faceless assessment, improved form 26AS, pre-filled returns etc. He also hoped that the Department would keep up the momentum and continue to improve its taxpayer services in the coming months.
Shri P.C. Mody, Chairman, CBDT, while extending his wishes to the members of the Aaykar Parivar and their families, complimented them for not only rising to the challenges posed by the prevailing pandemic in the discharge of their official duties but also reaching out to those in need by constituting COVID response teams for providing medical care as well as psychological support. As the head of the Aaykar Parivar, he reiterated the commitment of the Income-Tax Department towards further improving the compliance experience for taxpayers and also making inclusiveness, fairness and transparency its guiding principles.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
वित्त मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने लोगों के प्रति जवाबदेह होने के लिए आईटी विभाग की सराहना की, सीबीडीटी ने मनाया 160 वां आयकर दिवस
24 JUL 2020 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय प्रत्यक्ष कर बोर्ड (सीबीडीटी) और देश भर में स्थित उसके क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों ने आज 160वां आयकर दिवस मनाया।
160वें आयकर दिवस के अवसर पर अपने संदेश में वित्त एवं कारपोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने करदाता अनुकूल, पारदर्शी कर व्यवस्था तैयार करने और स्वैच्छिक अनुपालन की सुविधा देने की दिशा में आयकर विभाग द्वारा निरंतर किए जा रहे प्रयासों की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि अब वह सिर्फ राजस्व संग्रह करने वाला संगठन नहीं है, उसने खुद को नागरिक केन्द्रित संगठन के रूप में बदला है। उन्होंने एक नई, सरल कर व्यवस्था, कारपोरेट कर की दरों में कमी के साथ ही घरेलू विनिर्माण कंपनियों के लिए रियायती दरों पर कर के भुगतान की पेशकश सहित कई सुधारों का उल्लेख किया, जिससे आत्मनिर्भर भारत का मार्ग प्रशस्त होगा। यह माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के आह्वान के अनुरूप भी है।
वित्त मंत्री ने महामारी के इस दौर में विभिन्न अनुपालन आवश्यकताओं में छूट के द्वारा करदाताओं की जरूरतों पर ज्यादा उत्तरदायी होने और करदाताओं की तरलता संबंधी चिंताओं के समाधान की सराहना की। श्रीमती सीतारमण ने भरोसा जाहिर किया कि विभाग न सिर्फ राष्ट्र के विकास में अहम भूमिका निभाता रहेगा, बल्कि निरंतर सुधार और व्यावसायिकता के नए मानकों की स्थापना की दिशा में प्रयास भी करता रहेगा।
केन्द्रीय वित्त एवं कारपोरेट कार्य राज्य मंत्री श्री अनुराग ठाकुर ने अपने संदेश में कुशल करदाता सेवाएं उपलब्ध कराने की दिशा में किए गए प्रयासों के लिए आयकर विभाग की सराहना की, जिससे विभिन्न विभागीय प्रक्रियाओं से जुड़े अनुपालन आसान हो गए हैं। श्री ठाकुर ने ई-प्रशासन को प्रोत्साहन देने की दिशा में आयकर विभाग द्वारा किए गए प्रयासों और विवाद से विश्वास अधिनियम के द्वारा मुकदमेबाजी में कमी लाने के लिए विवाद समाधान उपलब्ध कराने पर संतोष प्रकट किया।
श्री ठाकुर ने भी कोविड-19 महामारी से पैदा चुनौतियों से निपटने में प्रक्रियागत आवश्यकताओं में छूट देने और तरलता की चिंताओं को दूर करने की दिशा में तेजी से कदम उठाए जाने की सराहना की। साथ ही महामारी के दौरान संकट में फंसे लोगों की सहायता के लिए विभागीय अधिकारियों द्वारा व्यक्तिगत के साथ ही टीम के स्तर पर किए गए कार्यों की तारीफ की। श्री ठाकुर ने उम्मीद जताई कि आयकर विभाग कर प्रशासन को ज्यादा उत्तरदायी बनाने के साथ ही कराधान को सरल बनाने की प्रक्रिया को जारी रखेगा।
वित्त सचिव डॉ. अजय भूषण पांडे ने आयकर विभाग को शुभकामनाएं दीं। उन्होंने स्वीकार किया कि कर विभाग को प्रवर्तन और सेवा के बीच एक उत्कृष्ट संतुलन कायम करना होता है। उन्होंने डाटा माइनिंग और डाटा एनालिटिक्स जैसे टूल्स के द्वारा प्रवर्तन संबंधी भूमिका से समझौता किए बिना करदाता सेवा केन्द्रित बनने पर ध्यान केन्द्रित करने के लिए विभाग की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि आयकर विभाग द्वारा उठाए गए कदमों से उसकी प्रक्रियाओं में पारदर्शिता आ रही है और फेसलेस जांच, प्रपत्र 26 एएस में सुधार, प्री-फिल्ड रिटर्न आदि नई पहलों के द्वारा विवेकाधीन शक्तियों के उपयोग की संभावनाएं भी खत्म हुई हैं। उन्होंने यह उम्मीद भी जाहिर कि आने वाले महीनों में उसकी करदाता सेवाओं की गति और सुधार इसी तरह बना रहेगा।
सीबीडीटी के चेयरमैन पी. सी. मोदी ने आयकर परिवार के सदस्यों और उनके परिजनों को शुभकामनाएं दीं। साथ ही महामारी से पैदा चुनौतियों के बीच अपने आधिकारिक कर्तव्यों के निर्वहन ही नहीं, बल्कि जरूरतमंद लोगों को चिकित्सा देखभाल के साथ ही मनोवैज्ञानिक समर्थन देने के लिए कोविड प्रतिक्रिया दल की स्थापना की भी सराहना की। आयकर परिवार के प्रमुख के रूप में उन्होंने करदाताओं के लिए अनुपालन अनुभव में सुधार और अपने मार्गदर्शक सिद्धांतों को समावेशी, निष्पक्ष तथा पारदर्शी बनाने की प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराया।