Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Cabinet Secretary reviews the management of COVID-19 in nine States with high active case load
Union Govt. advises Telangana, Andhra, Karnataka, UP, Bihar, Jharkhand, Odisha, W. Bengal & Assam to urgently ramp up testing, strictly implement containment plan, augment health infrastructure and ensure effective clinical management
24 JUL 2020 8:21PM by PIB Delhi
A graded, proactive, progressive and well coordinated strategy of COVID-19 management between the centre and States/UTs has resulted in ever-increasing Recoveries in the country, with progressively falling Case Fatality Rate. There are, however, some States which have in the recent past shown high rise in daily number of active cases and are emerging as concern areas from COVID management point of view.
As part of Centre-State coordinated strategy for effective containment and management of the COVID-19 pandemic, a high level virtual review meeting was chaired by Cabinet Secretary with the Chief Secretaries and Health Secretaries of the nine States that are driving the present spurt of the active caseload in the country. The nine States that participated in the VC include Andhra Pradesh, Bihar, Telangana, Odisha, West Bengal, Assam, Karnataka, Jharkhand and Uttar Pradesh.
Cabinet Secretary had a detailed review on the State specific COVID response strategy with the Health Secretaries and other State officials as well as on the factors that were leading to rising case-load in these States in recent times. In keeping with the “Test Track Treat’ strategy, the States were advised to ramp up the testing with special focus on containment zones. Areas of concern with respect to low testing in certain states was highlighted. It was reiterated that sustained and aggressive testing is crucial for early identification of cases and to prevent spread of infection.
Cabinet Secretary stressed the need for prompt and proper delineation of containment zones as per the guidelines of Ministry of Health and Family Welfare;intensive contact tracingand house-to-house active case search within the Containment Zones so as to effectively break the chain of transmission. Buffer Zones to be identified outside the Containment Zones and continued surveillance of SARI/ILI cases needs to be undertaken.
States were advised to have a clear focus on health infrastructure availability including requisite number of beds, oxygen and ventilators across the State with implementation of clinical protocols ensuring the prescribed Quality of Care and seamless patient management. Effective ambulance management with zero refusal rate was also highlighted in the review meeting. Cabinet Secretary also emphasized the imperative of keeping the fatality rates low. For this, mapping of high-risk population must be done, particularlythe elderly and aged people and those with co-morbidities.
The attention of the States was drawn to the fact that early detection and timely clinical management is the key to contain the spread of COVID-19.
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कैबिनेट सचिव ने ज्यादा सक्रिय मामले बढ़ने वाले 9 राज्यों में कोविड-19 के प्रबंधन की समीक्षा की
केंद्र सरकार ने तेलंगाना, आंध्र, कर्नाटक, यूपी, बिहार, झारखंड, ओडिशा, पश्चिम बंगाल और असम को जल्द से जल्द परीक्षण बढ़ाने, कंटेनमेंट प्लान का कड़ाई से पालन करने, स्वास्थ्य ढांचे को बढ़ाने और प्रभावी नैदानिक प्रबंधन सुनिश्चित करने की सलाह की है
24 JUL 2020 8:21PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्र और राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के बीच कोविड-19 प्रबंधन की एक क्रमिक, पहले से ही सक्रिय, प्रगतिशील और अच्छी तरह से समन्वित रणनीति के चलते देश में ठीक होने वालों की तादाद बढ़ रही है। इसके साथ ही मृत्यु दर में भी उत्तरोत्तर गिरावट आ रही है। हालांकि कुछ राज्य ऐसे हैं, जहां हाल के दिनों में रोजाना सक्रिय मामलों की संख्या में काफी बढ़ोत्‍तरी हुई है और कोविड प्रबंधन के दृष्टिकोण से ये चिंतित करने वाले क्षेत्रों के तौर पर उभरे हैं।
कोविड-19 महामारी के प्रभावी नियंत्रण और प्रबंधन के लिए केंद्र-राज्य की समन्वित रणनीति के हिस्से के रूप में, कैबिनेट सचिव ने देश में इस समय सबसे ज्यादा बढ़ रहे सक्रिय मामलों वाले 9 राज्यों के मुख्य सचिवों और स्वास्थ्य सचिवों के साथ एक उच्चस्तरीय वर्चुअल समीक्षा बैठक की। जिन 9 राज्यों ने वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस में हिस्सा लिया उनमें आंध्र प्रदेश, बिहार, तेलंगाना, ओडिशा, पश्चिम बंगाल, असम, कर्नाटक, झारखंड और उत्तर प्रदेश शामिल हैं।
कैबिनेट सचिव ने स्वास्थ्य सचिवों और राज्य के अन्य अधिकारियों के साथ राज्य की विशिष्ट कोविड रणनीति की विस्तृत समीक्षा की। उन कारकों पर भी बात हुई, जिसके कारण हाल के समय में इन राज्यों में सक्रिय मामले तेजी से बढ़ रहे हैं। 'टेस्ट ट्रैक ट्रीट' रणनीति को ध्यान में रखते हुए, राज्यों को कंटेनमेंट जोन पर विशेष ध्यान देते हुए परीक्षण बढ़ाने की सलाह दी गई। कुछ राज्यों में कम परीक्षण को लेकर चिंता भी जताई गई। यह दोहराया गया कि मामलों की जल्द पहचान और संक्रमण के प्रसार को रोकने के लिए निरंतर और युद्ध स्तर पर परीक्षण महत्वपूर्ण हैं।
कैबिनेट सचिव ने स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय के दिशानिर्देशों के अनुसार कंटेनमेंट जोन के जल्द और उचित परिसीमन की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया; संक्रमण की श्रृंखला को प्रभावी ढंग से तोड़ने के लिए सघन संपर्क पहचान और घर-घर सक्रिय मामलों की तलाश की जाए। कंटेनमेंट जोन के बाहर बफर जोन की पहचान और एसएआरआई/आईएलआई मामलों की निरंतर निगरानी की जानी चाहिए।
राज्यों को सलाह दी गई कि वे राज्यभर में स्वास्थ्य ढांचे की उपलब्धता- जैसे अपेक्षित संख्या में बिस्तर, ऑक्सीजन और वेंटिलेटर आदि पर विशेष ध्यान दें। साथ ही क्लिनिकल प्रोटोकॉल का पालन हो जिससे देखभाल की गुणवत्ता और लगातार मरीजों का प्रबंधन सुनिश्चित किया जा सके। समीक्षा बैठक में इस बात पर भी जोर दिया गया कि मना करने के शून्य मामले के साथ प्रभावी तरीके से एंबुलेंस प्रबंधन हो। कैबिनेट सचिव ने मृत्यु दर कम करने की अनिवार्यता पर जोर दिया। इसके लिए उन्होंने कहा कि उच्च जोखिम वाली आबादी की मैपिंग की जानी चाहिए, खासतौर से बड़े-बुजुर्गों और पहले से बीमार लोगों की।
राज्यों का ध्यान इस तथ्य की ओर आकर्षित किया गया कि जल्दी पहचान और समय से नैदानिक प्रबंधन कोविड-19 के प्रसार को रोकने की कुंजी है।
कोविड-19 से संबंधित तकनीकी मामलों पर सभी प्रामाणिक और अपडेटेड सूचनाएं, दिशानिर्देश और सलाह नियमित रूप से यहां देखें - https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ और @MoHFW_INDIA