Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Cabinet Secretary reviews the management of COVID-19 in nine States with high active case load
Union Govt. advises Telangana, Andhra, Karnataka, UP, Bihar, Jharkhand, Odisha, W. Bengal & Assam to urgently ramp up testing, strictly implement containment plan, augment health infrastructure and ensure effective clinical management
24 JUL 2020 8:21PM by PIB Delhi
A graded, proactive, progressive and well coordinated strategy of COVID-19 management between the centre and States/UTs has resulted in ever-increasing Recoveries in the country, with progressively falling Case Fatality Rate. There are, however, some States which have in the recent past shown high rise in daily number of active cases and are emerging as concern areas from COVID management point of view.
As part of Centre-State coordinated strategy for effective containment and management of the COVID-19 pandemic, a high level virtual review meeting was chaired by Cabinet Secretary with the Chief Secretaries and Health Secretaries of the nine States that are driving the present spurt of the active caseload in the country. The nine States that participated in the VC include Andhra Pradesh, Bihar, Telangana, Odisha, West Bengal, Assam, Karnataka, Jharkhand and Uttar Pradesh.
Cabinet Secretary had a detailed review on the State specific COVID response strategy with the Health Secretaries and other State officials as well as on the factors that were leading to rising case-load in these States in recent times. In keeping with the “Test Track Treat’ strategy, the States were advised to ramp up the testing with special focus on containment zones. Areas of concern with respect to low testing in certain states was highlighted. It was reiterated that sustained and aggressive testing is crucial for early identification of cases and to prevent spread of infection.
Cabinet Secretary stressed the need for prompt and proper delineation of containment zones as per the guidelines of Ministry of Health and Family Welfare;intensive contact tracingand house-to-house active case search within the Containment Zones so as to effectively break the chain of transmission. Buffer Zones to be identified outside the Containment Zones and continued surveillance of SARI/ILI cases needs to be undertaken.
States were advised to have a clear focus on health infrastructure availability including requisite number of beds, oxygen and ventilators across the State with implementation of clinical protocols ensuring the prescribed Quality of Care and seamless patient management. Effective ambulance management with zero refusal rate was also highlighted in the review meeting. Cabinet Secretary also emphasized the imperative of keeping the fatality rates low. For this, mapping of high-risk population must be done, particularlythe elderly and aged people and those with co-morbidities.
The attention of the States was drawn to the fact that early detection and timely clinical management is the key to contain the spread of COVID-19.
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
कोविड रुग्णसंख्या अधिक असलेल्या नऊ राज्यांतील कोविड व्यवस्थापनाचा कॅबिनेट सचिवांकडून आढावा
तेलंगणा, आंध्र, कर्नाटक, उत्तरप्रदेश, बिहार, झारखंड, ओडिशा, पश्चिम बंगाल आणि आसाम या राज्यांनी चाचण्यांचा वेग वाढवावा, प्रतिबंधक उपाययोजनांची कठोर अंमलबजावणी आणि आरोग्य सुविधांची व्यवस्था तसेच योग्य उपचारांवर भर देण्याची केंद्र सरकारची सूचना
24 JUL 2020 9:40PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 24 जुलै 2020
केंद्र आणि राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशात समन्वय ठेवून कोविड-19 च्या प्रतिबंधनासाठी केलेल्या उपाययोजना आणि नियोजनबद्ध, वर्गीकृत आणि समन्वयाच्या धोरणामुळे देशात कोविडचे रुग्ण बरे होण्याचे प्रमाण सातत्याने वाढते आहे, तसेच मृत्यूदर देखील घटतो आहे. मात्र, काही ठिकाणी गेल्या काही काळात कोविडचे रुग्ण वाढत असल्यामुळे, कोविड व्यवस्थापनाविषयीच्या नव्या चिंता निर्माण झाल्या आहेत.
कोविड व्यवस्थापन आणि प्रतिबंधनासाठी, केंद्र आणि राज्य सरकारमधील समन्वयीत धोरणाचा भाग म्हणून आज कॅबिनेट सचिवांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली, कोविडचे प्रमाण अधिक असलेल्या नऊ राज्यांचे मुख्य सचिव आणि आरोग्य सचिवांची उच्चस्तरीय आढावा बैठक दूरदृश्य प्रणालीच्या माध्यमातून घेण्यात आली. कोविडचे रुग्ण अधिक असलेल्या तेलंगणा, आंध्र, कर्नाटक, उत्तरप्रदेश, बिहार, झारखंड, ओडिशा, पश्चिम बंगाल आणि आसाम या राज्यांचे सचिव या बैठकीत सहभागी झाले होते.
यावेळी कॅबिनेट सचिवांनी कोविड प्रतिसाद धोरणाचा राज्यनिहाय आढावा घेतला. आरोग्य सचिव आणि इतर अधिकाऱ्यांशी चर्चा करून गेल्या काही काळात रुग्ण वाढत जाण्यामागची कारणे जाणून घेतली. सर्व राज्यांनी टेस्ट ट्रॅक ट्रॅक या धोरणाचा अवलंब करत, चाचण्यांची संख्या, विशेषतः प्रतिबंधित क्षेत्रात अधिक चाचण्या करण्यावर भर द्यावा अशी सूचना केंद्राने केली. काही राज्यात चाचण्यांचे प्रमाण कमी असल्याबद्द्ल यावेळी चिंता व्यक्त करण्यात आली.रुग्ण लवकर सापडण्यासाठी तसेच संक्रमण रोखण्यासाठी सातत्यपूर्ण आणि आक्रमक वेगाने चाचण्या करणे अत्यंत आवश्यक आहे, असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालयाने दिलेल्या निर्देशांनुसार प्रतिबंधित क्षेत्रांची योग्य आखणी करावी, यावर कॅबिनेट सचिवांनी भर दिला.प्रतिबंधित क्षेत्रात, रुग्णाच्या संपर्कात आलेल्यांचा शोध घेणे आणि घरोघरी जाऊन रुग्णांचे सर्वेक्षण यातून संक्रमण साखळी तोडता येईल, असे या बैठकीत सांगण्यात आले. प्रतिबंधित क्षेत्रांच्या बाहेर बफर क्षेत्र तयार करावे तसेच SARI/ILI या फ्लू सदृश तापाची साथ असलेल्या क्षेत्रांमध्ये सर्वेक्षण केले जावे, असेही सांगण्यात आले.
आरोग्याच्या सुविधा पुरेशा उपलब्ध करुन देण्यावर भर दिला जावा, असा सल्ला या राज्यांना देण्यात आला. त्यात, खाटांची संख्या, ऑक्सिजन, आणि व्हेंटीलेटर्सची उपलब्धता याकडे लक्ष दिले जावे, असे सांगण्यात आले. रुग्णांवर उपचार करतांना आरोग्य मंत्रालयाने सांगितलेल्या प्रोटोकॉलचे पालन केले जावे. तसेच रुग्णवाहिकांचे व्यवस्थापन करुन एकही रुग्ण, रुग्णवाहिकेपासून वंचित राहणार नाही, याची काळजी घ्यावी, असेही बैठकीत सांगण्यात आले.कोविड रुग्णांचा मृत्यूदर कमी राखण्यासाठीच्या प्रयत्नांवर देखील कॅबिनेट सचिवानी भर दिला. त्यासाठी अधिक धोका असलेल्या लोकांची विशेष काळजी घेतली जावी, विशेषतः ज्येष्ठ नागरिक आणि इतर आजार असलेल्या लोकांकडे लक्ष देण्याची गरज व्यक्त करण्यात आली.
लवकर रुग्ण ओळखणे आणि त्यांच्यावर प्रभावी उपचार व्यवस्थापन हीच कोविडचे संक्रमण रोखण्याची गुरुकिल्ली आहे, याकडे या सर्व राज्यांचे लक्ष वेधण्यात आले.
कोविड19 संदर्भात कुठलीही अधिकृत आणि ताजी आकडेवारी/माहिती हवी असल्यास, तसेच काही मार्गदर्शक तत्वे अथवा सूचना बघायच्या असल्यास, कृपया खालील संकेतस्थळाला भेट द्यावी : https://www.mohfw.gov.in/.