Ministry of Science & Technology
India-European Union Agreement on Scientific and Technological Cooperation renewed for next five years (2020-2025)
25 JUL 2020 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
India and European Union have renewed its Agreement on Scientific and Technological Cooperation for the next five years (2020-2025). This has been done by exchange of Note Verbale between two sides. The Agreement was initially signed in on 23 November 2001 and renewed two times in past in 2007 and 2015.
This will expand the cooperation in scientific and technological research strengthen the conduct of cooperative activities in areas of common interest and application of the results of such cooperation to their economic and social benefit. Cooperative activities may take the forms of reciprocal participation of Indian research and European research entities in research, technological development, and demonstration projects under each other programme.
India & the European Union agreed to renew the Agreement on Scientific cooperation for the next five years, 2020-2025, at the 15th India-EU Summit, a virtual one which was led by Prime Minister Sri Narendra Modi from India’s side. The European Union delegation was headed by European Council President Charles Michel and President of the European Commission Ursula von der Leyen.
India and European Union have strong research and innovation cooperation under the framework of said “Agreement,” and it has grown steadily over the years. In the last 5 years, the level of co-investment on India-EU Research Technology Development Projects for addressing societal challenges such as affordable healthcare, water, energy, food & nutrition has been stepped up resulted in several technologies, patents development, their gainful utilization, joint research publications, sharing of research facility and, exchange of scientists and students from both sides.
The cooperation has been focused on water, green transport, e-mobility, clean energy, circular economy, bio-economy, health, and ICT. Additional areas, such as climate change, sustainable urban development, manufacturing, advanced materials, nanotechnologies and biotechnology, food processing, and ocean research may also be considered in future endeavours.
The EU and India are at the forefront of human development and innovation. For India, addressing the basic needs of its people, including through frugal innovation, and excelling in high-tech markets are twin objectives. Both areas offer mutually beneficial opportunities for EU-India cooperation. Increased exchanges between students, researchers, and professionals would benefit both sides. India and the EU share a mutual interest in reciprocal mobility of talent.
The mobility of researchers and innovators would be promoted in both directions. The EU-India cooperation should also foster innovation by promoting networking between EU and Indian innovators, start-ups, incubators, and accelerators, by setting up joint platforms, both offline and virtual, and engaging in coaching, training and staff exchanges. Highly qualified workers could be integrated into Indian and EU-led innovation systems industries and help maintain technology-based leadership and sharing of best practices, internationalization of SMEs, and contributing in the global value chain.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
​​​​​​​اگلے پانچ سالوں کے لئے سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی تعاون کے شعبے میں بھارت اور یوروپی یونین کے درمیان سمجھوتہ کی تجدید کی گئی
25 JUL 2020 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان اور یوروپی یونین نے اگلے پانچ سالوں (25-2020) کے لئے سائنسی اور تکنیکی تعاون پر اپنے سمجھوتے کی تجدید کی ہے۔ یہ دونوں فریقوں کے درمیان نوٹ وربل کے تبادلے کے ذریعہ کی گئی ہے۔ اس سمجھوتے پر شروع میں 23 نومبر 2001 کو دستخط کئے گئے تھے اور اس کے بعد 2007 اور 2015 میں دو بار اس سمجھوتے کی تجدید بھی ہوئی تھی۔
اس سے سائنسی اور تکنیکی تحقیق کے شعبے میں تعاون کو وسعت ملے گی اور مشترکہ مفاد کے شعبوں میں مل کر کام کرنے سے تعاون پر مبنی سرگرمیوں کے انعقاد کو مضبوطی ملے گی اور اقتصادی اور سماجی فائدہ بھی حاصل ہوگا۔کوآپریٹو سرگرمیوں سے ریسرچ تکنیکی فروغ اور پروجکٹوں کو پیش کرنے میں انڈین ریسرچ اوریوروپی ریسرچ کمپنیاں مسلسل حصہ داری کے ساتھ کام کرسکتی ہیں۔
ہندوستان اور یوروپی یونین نے 15ویں انڈیا یوروپی سربراہ کانفرنس میں اگلے پانچ سالوں کے لئے (25-2020) سائنسی تعاون کے شعبے میں سمجھوتے کی تجدید کرنے پر اتفاق ظاہر کیا ہے۔ اس ورچوئل سربراہ کانفرنس میں ہندوستان کی قیادت وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے کی جبکہ یوروپی یونین کے وفد کی قیادت یوروپی کونسل کے صدر چارلس مشیل اور یوروپی کمیشن کے صدر ارشولا اون ڈیر لین نے کی تھی۔
اس سمجھوتے کے فریم ورک کے تحت ہندوستان اور یوروپی یونین کے درمیان مضبوط تحقیق اور اختراعی تعاون ہے اور یہ پچھلے کچھ سالوں میں تیزی سے آگے بڑھا ہے۔ پچھلے پانچ سالوں میں سستی حفظان صحت خدمات، پانی، توانائی، خوراک اور تغذیہ جیسی سماجی چیلنجوں کے حل کے لئے ہندوستان اور یوروپی یونین ریسرچ ٹکنالوجی ڈیولپمنٹ پروجیکٹوں پر مشترکہ سرمایہ کاری کی سطح تیزی سے آگے بڑھی ہے، جس کے نتیجے میں کئی ٹکنالوجیاں پیٹینٹ ترقی ان کے سودمند استعمال مشترکہ تحقیق کی اشاعت تحقیق سہولت کی ساجھیداری اور دونوں طرف سے سائنسدانوں اور طلبا کے تبادلے جیسے کاموں میں بھی اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
یہ تعاون پانی، آلودگی سے پاک ٹرانسپورٹ کی موبیلٹی ، صاف ستھری توانائی، سرکلر معیشت، حیاتیاتی معیشت، صحت اور آئی سی پی پر مرکوز ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ آب وہوا میں تبدیلی، پائیدار شہری ترقی، مینوفیکچرنگ، جدید سازو سامان، نینو ٹکنالوجی اور بایو ٹکنالوجی، فوڈ پروسیسنگ اور سمندری ریسرچ جیسے شعبو ں کو مستقبل کی کوششوں کے تحت مانا جاسکتا ہے۔
یوروپی یونین اور بھارت انسانی ترقی اور اختراع کے سلسلے میں پیش پیش رہے ہیں۔ ہندوستان کے لئے اس کے عوام کی بنیادی ضرورتوں کو پورا کرنا اور اعلیٰ تکنیکی مارکیٹ میں مہارت حاصل کرنا دوہرے مقاصد ہیں۔ طلبا، محققین اور پیشہ ور افراد کے درمیان بڑھتے ہوئے تبادلے سے ہندوستان اور یوروپی یونین دونوں کو ہی فائدہ پہنچے گا اور یوروپی یونین اور ہندوستان کے درمیان تعاون سے آپسی فائدے کے مواقع بھی پیدا ہوں گے۔
ہندوستان اور یوروپی یونین کے درمیان تعاون کے تحت اختراع پر بھی توجہ دی جانی چاہئے اور یوروپی یونین اور ہندوستانی اختراع کاروں کے درمیان نیٹ ورک کو فروغ دیا جانا چاہئے۔
...............................................................
م ن، ح ا، ع ر
26-07-2020
U-4156