Ministry of Science & Technology
India-European Union Agreement on Scientific and Technological Cooperation renewed for next five years (2020-2025)
25 JUL 2020 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
India and European Union have renewed its Agreement on Scientific and Technological Cooperation for the next five years (2020-2025). This has been done by exchange of Note Verbale between two sides. The Agreement was initially signed in on 23 November 2001 and renewed two times in past in 2007 and 2015.
This will expand the cooperation in scientific and technological research strengthen the conduct of cooperative activities in areas of common interest and application of the results of such cooperation to their economic and social benefit. Cooperative activities may take the forms of reciprocal participation of Indian research and European research entities in research, technological development, and demonstration projects under each other programme.
India & the European Union agreed to renew the Agreement on Scientific cooperation for the next five years, 2020-2025, at the 15th India-EU Summit, a virtual one which was led by Prime Minister Sri Narendra Modi from India’s side. The European Union delegation was headed by European Council President Charles Michel and President of the European Commission Ursula von der Leyen.
India and European Union have strong research and innovation cooperation under the framework of said “Agreement,” and it has grown steadily over the years. In the last 5 years, the level of co-investment on India-EU Research Technology Development Projects for addressing societal challenges such as affordable healthcare, water, energy, food & nutrition has been stepped up resulted in several technologies, patents development, their gainful utilization, joint research publications, sharing of research facility and, exchange of scientists and students from both sides.
The cooperation has been focused on water, green transport, e-mobility, clean energy, circular economy, bio-economy, health, and ICT. Additional areas, such as climate change, sustainable urban development, manufacturing, advanced materials, nanotechnologies and biotechnology, food processing, and ocean research may also be considered in future endeavours.
The EU and India are at the forefront of human development and innovation. For India, addressing the basic needs of its people, including through frugal innovation, and excelling in high-tech markets are twin objectives. Both areas offer mutually beneficial opportunities for EU-India cooperation. Increased exchanges between students, researchers, and professionals would benefit both sides. India and the EU share a mutual interest in reciprocal mobility of talent.
The mobility of researchers and innovators would be promoted in both directions. The EU-India cooperation should also foster innovation by promoting networking between EU and Indian innovators, start-ups, incubators, and accelerators, by setting up joint platforms, both offline and virtual, and engaging in coaching, training and staff exchanges. Highly qualified workers could be integrated into Indian and EU-led innovation systems industries and help maintain technology-based leadership and sharing of best practices, internationalization of SMEs, and contributing in the global value chain.

அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப ஒத்துழைப்புத் தொடர்பான இந்திய-ஐரோப்பிய ஒன்றிய ஒப்பந்தம் அடுத்த ஐந்து ஆண்டுகளுக்குப் புதுப்பிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது (2020-2025)
25 JUL 2020 6:08PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவும் ஐரோப்பிய ஒன்றியமும் அடுத்த ஐந்து ஆண்டுகளுக்கு (2020-2025) அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப ஒத்துழைப்பு தொடர்பான ஒப்பந்தத்தைப் புதுப்பித்துள்ளன. இருதரப்பினரும் வாய்மொழிக் குறிப்புகள் பரிமாறிக்கொள்வதன் மூலம் இந்த ஒப்பந்தம் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்த ஒப்பந்தம் ஆரம்பத்தில் நவம்பர் 23, 2001 ஆம் ஆண்டு கையெழுத்திடப்பட்டது. பின்னர் கடந்த காலத்தில் 2007 மற்றும் 2015 ஆம் ஆண்டுகளில் இரண்டு முறை புதுப்பிக்கப்பட்டது.
இது விஞ்ஞான மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப ஆராய்ச்சிகளில் இரு தரப்பின் ஒத்துழைப்பை விரிவாக்கும், பொதுவான ஆர்வமுள்ள பகுதிகளில் ஒருங்கிணைந்து நடவடிக்கைகள் மேற்கொள்வதையும், அத்தகைய ஒத்துழைப்பின் முடிவுகளை அவர்களின் பொருளாதார மற்றும் சமூக நலனுக்காகப் பயன்படுத்துவதையும் பலப்படுத்தும்.
இந்தியா மற்றும் ஐரோப்பிய ஒன்றியம் வலுவான ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் புதிய கண்டுபிடிப்பு ஒத்துழைப்பை ஒப்பந்தம் என்ற கட்டமைப்பின் கீழ் கொண்டுள்ளதுடன், அது பல ஆண்டுகளாக சீராக வளர்ந்துள்ளது. கடந்த 5 ஆண்டுகளில், மலிவு விலையில் சுகாதாரம், நீர், எரிசக்தி, உணவு மற்றும் ஊட்டச்சத்து போன்ற சமூக சவால்களை எதிர்கொள்வதற்கான இந்தியா-ஐரோப்பிய ஒன்றிய ஆராய்ச்சி தொழில்நுட்ப மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டங்களில் இணை முதலீட்டின் அளவு முடுக்கிவிடப்பட்டுள்ளது, இதன் விளைவாக பல தொழில்நுட்பங்கள், காப்புரிமை மேம்பாடு, அவற்றின் லாபம் பயன்பாடு, கூட்டு ஆராய்ச்சி வெளியீடுகள், ஆராய்ச்சி வசதியைப் பகிர்வது மற்றும் இரு தரப்பிலிருந்தும் விஞ்ஞானிகள் மற்றும் மாணவர்களின் பரிமாற்றம் ஆகியவை மேம்பட்டுள்ளன.
நீர், பசுமைப் போக்குவரத்து, மின் இயக்கம், தூய்மையான ஆற்றல், பொருளாதார சுழற்சி, உயிர் பொருளாதாரம், சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பம் ஆகியவற்றில் இருதரப்பும் கவனம் செலுத்தியுள்ளது. காலநிலை மாற்றம், நிலையான நகர்ப்புற மேம்பாடு, உற்பத்தி, மேம்பட்ட பொருள்கள், நானோ தொழில்நுட்பங்கள் மற்றும் உயிரித் தொழில்நுட்பம், உணவு பதப்படுத்துதல் மற்றும் கடல் ஆராய்ச்சி போன்ற கூடுதல் பகுதிகளும் எதிர்கால முயற்சிகளில் பரிசீலிக்கப்படலாம்.
ஐரோப்பிய ஒன்றியமும் இந்தியாவும் மனித வளர்ச்சி மற்றும் புதிய கண்டுபிடிப்புகளில் முன்னணியில் உள்ளன. இந்தியாவைப் பொறுத்தவரை, அதன் மக்களின் அடிப்படைத் தேவைகளை நிவர்த்தி செய்வது, எளிமையான கண்டுபிடிப்பு மூலம், உயர் தொழில்நுட்பச் சந்தைகளில் சிறந்து விளங்குவது ஆகிய இரட்டை நோக்கங்களை கொண்டுள்ளது. இந்த இரண்டும் ஐரோப்பிய ஒன்றிய-இந்தியா ஒத்துழைப்புக்கு பரஸ்பர நன்மை பயக்கும் வாய்ப்புகளை வழங்குகின்றன.
ஆராய்ச்சியாளர்கள் மற்றும் கண்டுபிடிப்பாளர்களின் இயக்கம் இரு திசைகளிலும் ஊக்குவிக்கப்படும்.