Ministry of Science & Technology
India-European Union Agreement on Scientific and Technological Cooperation renewed for next five years (2020-2025)
25 JUL 2020 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
India and European Union have renewed its Agreement on Scientific and Technological Cooperation for the next five years (2020-2025). This has been done by exchange of Note Verbale between two sides. The Agreement was initially signed in on 23 November 2001 and renewed two times in past in 2007 and 2015.
This will expand the cooperation in scientific and technological research strengthen the conduct of cooperative activities in areas of common interest and application of the results of such cooperation to their economic and social benefit. Cooperative activities may take the forms of reciprocal participation of Indian research and European research entities in research, technological development, and demonstration projects under each other programme.
India & the European Union agreed to renew the Agreement on Scientific cooperation for the next five years, 2020-2025, at the 15th India-EU Summit, a virtual one which was led by Prime Minister Sri Narendra Modi from India’s side. The European Union delegation was headed by European Council President Charles Michel and President of the European Commission Ursula von der Leyen.
India and European Union have strong research and innovation cooperation under the framework of said “Agreement,” and it has grown steadily over the years. In the last 5 years, the level of co-investment on India-EU Research Technology Development Projects for addressing societal challenges such as affordable healthcare, water, energy, food & nutrition has been stepped up resulted in several technologies, patents development, their gainful utilization, joint research publications, sharing of research facility and, exchange of scientists and students from both sides.
The cooperation has been focused on water, green transport, e-mobility, clean energy, circular economy, bio-economy, health, and ICT. Additional areas, such as climate change, sustainable urban development, manufacturing, advanced materials, nanotechnologies and biotechnology, food processing, and ocean research may also be considered in future endeavours.
The EU and India are at the forefront of human development and innovation. For India, addressing the basic needs of its people, including through frugal innovation, and excelling in high-tech markets are twin objectives. Both areas offer mutually beneficial opportunities for EU-India cooperation. Increased exchanges between students, researchers, and professionals would benefit both sides. India and the EU share a mutual interest in reciprocal mobility of talent.
The mobility of researchers and innovators would be promoted in both directions. The EU-India cooperation should also foster innovation by promoting networking between EU and Indian innovators, start-ups, incubators, and accelerators, by setting up joint platforms, both offline and virtual, and engaging in coaching, training and staff exchanges. Highly qualified workers could be integrated into Indian and EU-led innovation systems industries and help maintain technology-based leadership and sharing of best practices, internationalization of SMEs, and contributing in the global value chain.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
अगले पांच वर्षों (2020-25) के लिए वैज्ञानिक और तकनीकी सहयोग के क्षेत्र में भारत-यूरोपीय संघ समझौते का नवीनीकरण
25 JUL 2020 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
भारत और यूरोपीय संघ ने अगले पांच वर्षों (2020-2025) के लिए वैज्ञानिक और तकनीकी सहयोग पर अपने समझौते को नवीनीकृत किया है। यह दो पक्षों के बीच नोट वर्बेल के आदान-प्रदान द्वारा किया गया है। इस समझौते पर शुरू में 23 नवंबर 2001 को हस्ताक्षर किए गए थे और उसके बाद 2007 और 2015 में दो बार नवीनीकृत भी हुआ था।
इससे वैज्ञानिक और तकनीकी अनुसंधान के क्षेत्र में सहयोग का विस्तार होगा और आम हित के क्षेत्रों में मिलकर काम करने से गतिविधियों के संचालन को मजबूती मिलेगी और आर्थिक तथा सामाजिक लाभ भी प्राप्त होगा। सहयोग से गतिविधियाँ संचालित करने से अनुसंधान, तकनीकी विकास और परियोजनाओं को प्रदर्शित करने में भारतीय अनुसंधान और यूरोपीय अनुसंधान संस्थाएं पारस्परिक भागीदारी के साथ कार्य कर सकती हैं।
भारत और यूरोपीय संघ ने 15वें भारत-यूरोपीय संघ शिखर सम्मेलन में अगले पांच वर्षों के लिए (2020-2025) वैज्ञानिक सहयोग के क्षेत्र में समझौते को नवीनीकृत करने पर सहमति व्यक्त की, इस वर्चुअल सम्मेलन में भारत का नेतृत्व प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के किया। यूरोपीय संघ के प्रतिनिधिमंडल का नेतृत्व यूरोपीय परिषद के अध्यक्ष चार्ल्स मिशेल और यूरोपीय आयोग के अध्यक्ष उर्सुला वॉन डेर लेयन ने किया था।
इस "समझौते" के ढांचे के तहत भारत और यूरोपीय संघ के बीच मजबूत अनुसंधान और नवाचार सहयोग है, और यह पिछले कुछ वर्षों में तेजी से बढ़ा है। पिछले 5 वर्षों में, सस्ती स्वास्थ्य सेवा, पानी, ऊर्जा, खाद्य और पोषण जैसी सामाजिक चुनौतियों के समाधान के लिए भारत-यूरोपीय संघ अनुसंधान प्रौद्योगिकी विकास परियोजनाओं पर सह-निवेश का स्तर तेजी से आगे बढ़ा है, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप कई प्रौद्योगिकियां, पेटेंट विकास, उनके लाभकारी उपयोग, संयुक्त अनुसंधान प्रकाशन, अनुसंधान सुविधा का साझाकरण और दोनों ओर के वैज्ञानिकों तथा छात्रों का आदान-प्रदान जैसे कार्यों में भी बढ़ोत्‍तरी हुई है।
यह सहयोग पानी, हरित परिवहन, ई-गतिशीलता, स्वच्छ ऊर्जा, परिपत्र अर्थव्यवस्था, जैव-अर्थव्यवस्था, स्वास्थ्य और आईसीटी पर केंद्रित है। इसके अतिरिक्त जलवायु परिवर्तन, सतत शहरी विकास, विनिर्माण, उन्नत सामग्री, नैनोटेक्नोलॉजी और जैव प्रौद्योगिकी, खाद्य प्रसंस्करण और महासागर अनुसंधान जैसे क्षेत्रों को भविष्य के प्रयासों के तहत माना जा सकता है।
यूरोपीय संघ और भारत मानव विकास और नवाचार में सबसे आगे हैं। भारत के लिए बचाने वाले (मितव्ययी) नवाचार के माध्यम से अपने लोगों की बुनियादी जरूरतों को संबोधित करना और उच्च तकनीक वाले बाजारों में आगे बढ़ाना दोहरे उद्देश्य हैं। दोनों क्षेत्र यूरोपीय संघ-भारत के सहयोग के लिए पारस्परिक रूप से लाभप्रद अवसर प्रदान करते हैं। छात्रों, शोधकर्ताओं और पेशेवरों के बीच आदान-प्रदान में वृद्धि से दोनों पक्षों को लाभ होगा। भारत और यूरोपीय संघ प्रतिभाओं की पारस्परिक गतिशीलता में पारस्परिक रूप से रुचि भी रखते हैं।
शोधकर्ताओं और अन्वेषकों की गतिशीलता को दोनों दिशाओं में बढ़ावा दिया जाएगा। यूरोपीय संघ और भारत के सहयोग को यूरोपीय संघ और भारतीय अन्वेषकों, स्टार्ट-अप्स, इन्क्यूबेटरों और त्वरक के बीच सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने के साथ-साथ ऑफ़लाइन और वर्चुअल दोनों तरह के संयुक्त मंच स्थापित करने और कोचिंग, प्रशिक्षण और कर्मचारियों की अदला-बदली के जरिए नवाचार को बढ़ावा देना चाहिए। अत्यधिक योग्य कामगारों को भारतीय और यूरोपीय संघ के नेतृत्व वाले नवाचार प्रणाली उद्योगों में एकीकृत किया जा सकता है और प्रौद्योगिकी आधारित नेतृत्व और सर्वोत्तम प्रणालियों को साझा करने, एसएमई के अंतर्राष्ट्रीयकरण और वैश्विक मूल्य श्रृंखला में योगदान देने में मदद कर सकता है।