Ministry of Science & Technology
India-European Union Agreement on Scientific and Technological Cooperation renewed for next five years (2020-2025)
25 JUL 2020 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
India and European Union have renewed its Agreement on Scientific and Technological Cooperation for the next five years (2020-2025). This has been done by exchange of Note Verbale between two sides. The Agreement was initially signed in on 23 November 2001 and renewed two times in past in 2007 and 2015.
This will expand the cooperation in scientific and technological research strengthen the conduct of cooperative activities in areas of common interest and application of the results of such cooperation to their economic and social benefit. Cooperative activities may take the forms of reciprocal participation of Indian research and European research entities in research, technological development, and demonstration projects under each other programme.
India & the European Union agreed to renew the Agreement on Scientific cooperation for the next five years, 2020-2025, at the 15th India-EU Summit, a virtual one which was led by Prime Minister Sri Narendra Modi from India’s side. The European Union delegation was headed by European Council President Charles Michel and President of the European Commission Ursula von der Leyen.
India and European Union have strong research and innovation cooperation under the framework of said “Agreement,” and it has grown steadily over the years. In the last 5 years, the level of co-investment on India-EU Research Technology Development Projects for addressing societal challenges such as affordable healthcare, water, energy, food & nutrition has been stepped up resulted in several technologies, patents development, their gainful utilization, joint research publications, sharing of research facility and, exchange of scientists and students from both sides.
The cooperation has been focused on water, green transport, e-mobility, clean energy, circular economy, bio-economy, health, and ICT. Additional areas, such as climate change, sustainable urban development, manufacturing, advanced materials, nanotechnologies and biotechnology, food processing, and ocean research may also be considered in future endeavours.
The EU and India are at the forefront of human development and innovation. For India, addressing the basic needs of its people, including through frugal innovation, and excelling in high-tech markets are twin objectives. Both areas offer mutually beneficial opportunities for EU-India cooperation. Increased exchanges between students, researchers, and professionals would benefit both sides. India and the EU share a mutual interest in reciprocal mobility of talent.
The mobility of researchers and innovators would be promoted in both directions. The EU-India cooperation should also foster innovation by promoting networking between EU and Indian innovators, start-ups, incubators, and accelerators, by setting up joint platforms, both offline and virtual, and engaging in coaching, training and staff exchanges. Highly qualified workers could be integrated into Indian and EU-led innovation systems industries and help maintain technology-based leadership and sharing of best practices, internationalization of SMEs, and contributing in the global value chain.

विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
भारत-युरोपीय संघामधील वैज्ञानिक आणि तंत्रज्ञान सहकार्यावरील कराराचे पुढील पाच वर्षांसाठी (2020-25) नूतनीकरण
25 JUL 2020 6:08PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 25 जुलै 2020
भारत आणि युरोपीय संघांमधील शास्त्रीय आणि तंत्रज्ञान सहकार्य विषयक कराराचे पुढील पाच वर्षांसाठी (2020 – 2025) नूतनीकरण करण्यात आले आहे. या करारावर 23 नोव्हेंबर 2001 रोजी स्वाक्षऱ्या करण्यात आल्या होत्या आणि त्यानंतर 2007 आणि 2015 मध्ये दोन वेळा नूतनीकरण देखील करण्यात आले होते.
यामुळे वैज्ञानिक आणि तंत्रज्ञानाच्या संशोधनात सहकार्याचा विस्तार होईल आणि सामाईक हितसंबंध असलेल्या क्षेत्रांमध्ये सहकार्याने काम करण्याच्या घडामोडींना बळकटी मिळेल आणि आर्थिक तसेच सामाजिकदृष्ट्या फायदे होतील. एकत्र केलेल्या कामामुळे भारतीय संशोधन आणि युरोपीय संशोधन संस्था संशोधन, तांत्रिक विकास आणि यात परस्पर सहकार्य करू शकतील.
या करारांतर्गत भारत आणि युरोपीय संघामध्ये संशोधन आणि नाविन्यपूर्ण सहकार्य आहे आणि ते गेल्या काही वर्षात निरंतर वाढत आले आहे. गेल्या पाच वर्षांमध्ये, स्वस्त आरोग्य सेवा, पाणी, ऊर्जा, अन्नधान्य आणि पोषण यासारख्या सामाजिक आव्हानांना तोंड देण्यासाठी भारत – युरोपीय संघांच्या संशोधन तंत्रज्ञान विकास प्रकल्पांमधील सहगुंतवणुकीचा दर वेगाने वाढत आहे, ज्याचा परिणाम म्हणून कित्येक तंत्रज्ञान, पेटंट विकास, त्यांचे फायदेशीर उपयोग, संयुक्त संशोधन प्रकाशने, संशोधन सुविधा सामायिक करणे आणि दोन्ही बाजूचे वैज्ञानिक आणि विद्यार्थ्यांची देवाण घेवाण या सारख्या गोष्टींमध्ये वाढ झाली आहे.
हे सहकार्य पाणी, हरित परिवहन, ई-गतिशीलता, स्वच्छ ऊर्जा, प्रदूषणविरहीत अर्थव्यवस्था, जैव अर्थव्यवस्था, आरोग्य आणि आयसीटी यावर केंद्रित आहे. मानवी विकास आणि नाविन्यपूर्ण क्षेत्रात युरोपीय संघ आणि भारत आघाडीवर आहेत. भारतासाठी, लोकांच्या मूलभूत गरजा पूर्ण करणे, ज्यात कमी खर्चातील काल्पनिक नाविन्यपूर्ण गोष्टी समाविष्ट आहेत आणि उच्च तंत्रज्ञानाच्या क्षेत्रात वाढ करणे ही दोन उद्दिष्ट्ये आहेत. दोन्ही क्षेत्र युरोपिय संघ – भारत सहकार्यासाठी परस्पर फायदेशीर संधी उपलब्ध करून देतात.