Prime Minister's Office
PM to launch High Throughput COVID-19 testing facilities on 27 July
26 JUL 2020 1:42PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will launch high throughput COVID-19 testing facilities on 27th July via video conferencing. These facilities will ramp up testing capacity in the country and help in strengthening early detection and treatment, thus assisting in controlling the spread of the pandemic.
These three high-throughput testing facilities have been set up strategically at ICMR-National Institute of Cancer Prevention and Research, Noida; ICMR-National Institute for Research in Reproductive Health, Mumbai; and ICMR-National Institute of Cholera and Enteric Diseases, Kolkata, and will be able to test over 10,000 samples in a day. These labs will also reduce turn-around-time and exposure of lab personnel to infectious clinical materials. The labs are enabled to test diseases other than COVID as well, and post the pandemic, will be able to test for Hepatitis B and C, HIV, Mycobacterium tuberculosis, Cytomegalovirus, Chlamydia, Neisseria, Dengue, etc.
Union Minister for Health & Family Welfare and Science & Technology, along with Chief Ministers of Maharashtra, West Bengal and Uttar Pradesh will be participating in the event.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री 27 जुलाई को उच्च प्रवाह क्षमता वाली कोविड-19 परीक्षण सुविधाओं का शुभारंभ करेंगे
26 JUL 2020 1:42PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 27 जुलाई को वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से उच्च प्रवाह क्षमता वाली कोविड-19 परीक्षण सुविधाओं का शुभारंभ करेंगे। इन सुविधाओं से देश में परीक्षण करने की क्षमता बढ़ेगी और इनसे बीमारी की शुरुआती पहचान और समय रहते उपचार करने में तेजी आएगी। इस प्रकार इन सुविधाओं से कोरोना महामारी के फैलाव को नियंत्रित करने में सहायता मिलेगी।
इन तीन उच्च क्षमता प्रवाह वाली परीक्षण सुविधाओं को रणनीतिक तौर पर आईसीएमआर- राष्ट्रीय कैंसर निवारण एवं अनुसंधान संस्थान, नोएडा;आईसीएमआर- राष्ट्रीय प्रजननीय स्वास्थ्य अनुसंधान संस्थान, मुंबई;और आईसीएमआर- राष्ट्रीय हैजा एवं आंत्र बीमारी संस्थान, कोलकाता में स्थापित किया गया है जो हर रोज 10,000 से अधिक नमूनों का परीक्षण करने में सक्षम हैं। इन सुविधाओं से युक्त प्रयोगशालाओं से संक्रामक नैदानिक ​​सामग्री से स्वास्थ्यकर्मियों को बचाने और उनके प्रतिवर्तन काल (टर्नअराउंड टाइम) को कम करने में मदद मिलेगी। इन प्रयोगशालाओं में कोविड के अलावा अन्य बीमारियों का भी परीक्षण हो सकेगा और महामारी खत्म होने के बाद हेपेटाइटिस बी एवं सी, एचआईवी, माइकोबैक्टीरियम ट्यूबरकुलोसिस, साइटोमेगालोवायरस, क्लैमाइडिया,नीसेरिया,डेंगू इत्यादि बीमारियों के लिए भी परीक्षण कार्य होगा।
इस कार्यक्रम में केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण और विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री के साथ ही महाराष्ट्र, पश्चिम बंगाल और उत्तर प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री भी भाग लेंगे।