Ministry of Home Affairs
On the 21st Anniversary of Kargil Vijay Diwas, the Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah paid tributes to the martyrs and recalled their bravery and valour
Union Home Minister says Kargil Vijay Diwas is a symbol of India’s self-respect, unparalleled bravery and strong leadership
“I salute the brave warriors who displayed exemplary courage in driving out the enemy from Kargil, one of the most difficult terrains in the world and hoisted the tricolour on its peaks. The nation is proud of its brave soldiers who are devoted towards protecting the integrity of the motherland”: Shri Amit Shah
26 JUL 2020 2:14PM by PIB Delhi
On the 21st Anniversary of Kargil Vijay Diwas, the Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah paid tributes to the martyrs and recalled their bravery and valour. He said Kargil Vijay Diwas is a symbol of India’s self-respect, unparalleled bravery and strong leadership.
“I salute the brave warriors who displayed exemplary courage in driving out the enemy from Kargil, one of the most difficult terrains in the world and hoisted the tricolour on its peaks. The nation is proud of its brave soldiers who are devoted towards protecting the integrity of the motherland,” said Shri Amit Shah.
On July 26, 1999, Indian Armed Forces had defeated Pakistan under Operation Vijay. Since then, Kargil Vijay Diwas is celebrated commemorating the indomitable valour, bravery and supreme sacrifice of the Indian soldier.

హోం మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
'కార్గిల్ విజయ్ దివాస్' 21వ వార్షికోత్సవం సందర్భంగా అమరవీరులకు నివాళులు అర్పించి.. వారి ధైర్యం, శౌర్యాన్ని గుర్తు చేసుకున్న కేంద్ర హోంమంత్రి శ్రీ అమిత్ షా
- కార్గిల్ విజయ్ దివాస్ భారతదేశం ఆత్మగౌరవం, అసమానమైన ధైర్యం మరియు బలమైన నాయకత్వానికి చిహ్నమని కొనియాడిన కేంద్ర హోంమంత్రి
"ప్రపంచంలోని అత్యంత కష్టతరమైన భూభాగాలలో ఒకటైన కార్గిల్ శిఖరాలపై నుండి శత్రువును తరిమికొట్టి త్రివర్ణాన్ని దాని శిఖరాలపై ఎగుర వేసి ఎంతో
ఆదర్శప్రాయమైన ధైర్యాన్ని ప్రదర్శించిన ధైర్య యోధులకు నేను వందనం చేస్తున్నాను. మాతృభూమి యొక్క సమగ్రతను కాపాడటానికి అంకితభావంతో ఉన్న సైనికుల ధైర్యం గురించి దేశం గర్విస్తోంది”: శ్రీ అమిత్ షా
26 JUL 2020 2:14PM by PIB Hyderabad
కార్గిల్ విజయ్ దివాస్ 21వ వార్షికోత్సవం సందర్భంగా కేంద్ర హోంమంత్రి శ్రీ అమిత్ షా అమరవీరులకు నివాళులు అర్పించి వారి ధైర్యాన్ని, శౌర్యాన్ని గుర్తు చేసుకున్నారు. కార్గిల్ విజయ్ దివాస్ భారతదేశ‌పు ఆత్మగౌరవం, అసమానమైన ధైర్యం మరియు బలమైన నాయకత్వానికి మేటి చిహ్నమని ఆయన అన్నారు. ప్రపంచంలోని అత్యంత కష్టతరమైన భూభాగాలలో ఒకటైన కార్గిల్ శిఖరాలపై నుండి శత్రువును తరిమికొట్టి త్రివర్ణాన్ని దాని శిఖరాలపై ఎగుర వేసి ఎంతో
ఆదర్శప్రాయమైన ధైర్యాన్ని ప్రదర్శించిన ధైర్యయోధులకు నేను వందనం చేస్తున్నాను. మాతృభూమి యొక్క సమగ్రతను కాపాడటానికి అంకితభావంతో ఉన్న సైనికుల ధైర్యం గురించి దేశం గర్విస్తుంది.” అని హోంమంత్రి అమిత్
షా వివ‌రించారు. జులై 26, 1999 న, ఆపరేషన్ విజయ్ కింద భారత సాయుధ దళాలు పాకిస్థాన్‌ను ఓడించాయి. అప్పటి నుండి, భారత సైనికుడి యొక్క అనాలోచిత వీర శౌర్యం, ధైర్యం మరియు అత్యున్నత త్యాగాల‌ జ్ఞాపకార్థం ఈ కార్గిల్ విజయ్ దివాస్ నిర్వ‌హిస్తున్నారు.