Ministry of Home Affairs
On the 21st Anniversary of Kargil Vijay Diwas, the Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah paid tributes to the martyrs and recalled their bravery and valour
Union Home Minister says Kargil Vijay Diwas is a symbol of India’s self-respect, unparalleled bravery and strong leadership
“I salute the brave warriors who displayed exemplary courage in driving out the enemy from Kargil, one of the most difficult terrains in the world and hoisted the tricolour on its peaks. The nation is proud of its brave soldiers who are devoted towards protecting the integrity of the motherland”: Shri Amit Shah
26 JUL 2020 2:14PM by PIB Delhi
On the 21st Anniversary of Kargil Vijay Diwas, the Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah paid tributes to the martyrs and recalled their bravery and valour. He said Kargil Vijay Diwas is a symbol of India’s self-respect, unparalleled bravery and strong leadership.
“I salute the brave warriors who displayed exemplary courage in driving out the enemy from Kargil, one of the most difficult terrains in the world and hoisted the tricolour on its peaks. The nation is proud of its brave soldiers who are devoted towards protecting the integrity of the motherland,” said Shri Amit Shah.
On July 26, 1999, Indian Armed Forces had defeated Pakistan under Operation Vijay. Since then, Kargil Vijay Diwas is celebrated commemorating the indomitable valour, bravery and supreme sacrifice of the Indian soldier.

ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਰਗਿਲ ਵਿਜੈ ਦਿਵਸ ਦੀ 21ਵੀਂ ਵਰ੍ਹੇਗੰਢ ‘ਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਸੂਰਬੀਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਬਹਾਦਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਦਲੇਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਯਾਦ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਮਨ ਕੀਤਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਰਗਿਲ ਵਿਜੈ ਦਿਵਸ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸਵੈ-ਮਾਣ, ਅਦਭੁਤ ਦਲੇਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਦ੍ਰਿੜ੍ਹ ਲੀਡਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕ ਹੈ
“ਮੈਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸੂਰਬੀਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਮਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਅਜਿੱਤ ਸਾਹਸ ਨਾਲ ਕਰਗਿਲ ਦੀਆਂ ਦੁਰਗਮ ਪਹਾੜੀਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਦੁਸ਼ਮਣ ਨੂੰ ਖਦੇੜ ਕੇ ਉੱਥੇ ਫਿਰ ਤਿਰੰਗਾ ਲਹਿਰਾਇਆ। ਮਾਤ੍ਰਭੂਮੀ ਦੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਲਈ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਵੀਰਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਮਾਣ ਹੈ” : ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ
26 JUL 2020 2:14PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਰਗਿਲ ਵਿਜੈ ਦਿਵਸ ਦੀ 21ਵੀਂ ਵਰ੍ਹੇਗੰਢ ‘ਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਸੂਰਬੀਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਾਹਸ ਅਤੇ ਦਲੇਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਯਾਦ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਮਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ “ਕਰਗਿਲ ਵਿਜੈ ਦਿਵਸ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸਵੈ-ਮਾਣ, ਅਦਭੁਤ ਦਲੇਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਦ੍ਰਿੜ੍ਹ ਲੀਡਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕ ਹੈ। ਮੈਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸੂਰਬੀਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਮਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ , ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਅਜਿੱਤ ਸਾਹਸ ਨਾਲ ਕਰਗਿਲ ਦੀਆਂ ਦੁਰਗਮ ਪਹਾੜੀਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਦੁਸ਼ਮਣ ਨੂੰ ਖਦੇੜ ਕੇ ਉੱਥੇ ਫਿਰ ਤਿਰੰਗਾ ਲਹਿਰਾਇਆ। ਮਾਤ੍ਰਭੂਮੀ ਦੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਵੀਰਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਮਾਣ ਹੈ।”
26 ਜੁਲਾਈ 1999 ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸੈਨਾ ਨੇ ਅਪਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਵਿਜੈ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਪਾਕਿਸਤਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਹਰਾਇਆ ਸੀ ਉਦੋਂ ਤੋਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਸੂਰਬੀਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਜਿੱਤ ਸਾਹਸ, ਦਲੇਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਅਮਰ ਬਲੀਦਾਨ ਦੀ ਯਾਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਦਿਨ ਕਰਗਿਲ ਵਿਜੈ ਦਿਵਸ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਨਾਇਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ।