Ministry of Home Affairs
On the 21st Anniversary of Kargil Vijay Diwas, the Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah paid tributes to the martyrs and recalled their bravery and valour
Union Home Minister says Kargil Vijay Diwas is a symbol of India’s self-respect, unparalleled bravery and strong leadership
“I salute the brave warriors who displayed exemplary courage in driving out the enemy from Kargil, one of the most difficult terrains in the world and hoisted the tricolour on its peaks. The nation is proud of its brave soldiers who are devoted towards protecting the integrity of the motherland”: Shri Amit Shah
26 JUL 2020 2:14PM by PIB Delhi
On the 21st Anniversary of Kargil Vijay Diwas, the Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah paid tributes to the martyrs and recalled their bravery and valour. He said Kargil Vijay Diwas is a symbol of India’s self-respect, unparalleled bravery and strong leadership.
“I salute the brave warriors who displayed exemplary courage in driving out the enemy from Kargil, one of the most difficult terrains in the world and hoisted the tricolour on its peaks. The nation is proud of its brave soldiers who are devoted towards protecting the integrity of the motherland,” said Shri Amit Shah.
On July 26, 1999, Indian Armed Forces had defeated Pakistan under Operation Vijay. Since then, Kargil Vijay Diwas is celebrated commemorating the indomitable valour, bravery and supreme sacrifice of the Indian soldier.

ગૃહ મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહમંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે કારગીલ વિજય દિવસની 21મી વર્ષગાંઠ નિમિત્તે દેશના વીર જવાનોના સાહસ અને પરાક્રમને યાદ કરીને તેમને વંદન કર્યા
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહમંત્રીએ કહ્યું કે, કારગીલ વિજય દિવસ ભારતના સ્વાભિમાન, અદભુત પરાક્રમ અને દૃઢ નેતૃત્વનું પ્રતીક છે
“હું એવા તમામ શૂરવીરોને વંદન કરું છુ, જેમણે પોતાના અદમ્ય સાહસથી કારગીલના દુર્ગમ પહાડો પરથી દુશ્મનોને ભગાડીને ત્યાં ફરી તિરંગો લહેરાવ્યો. માતૃભૂમિના રક્ષણ માટે સમર્પિત ભારતના વીરો પર દેશને ગૌરવ છે” – શ્રી અમિત શાહ
26 JUL 2020 2:14PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહમંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે કારગીલ વિજય દિવસની 21મી વર્ષગાંઠ નિમિત્તે દેશના શૂરવીર જવાનોના સાહસ અને પરાક્રમને યાદ કરીને તેમને વંદન કર્યા હતા. શ્રી અમિત શાહે જણાવ્યું હતું કે, “કારગીલ વિજય દિવસ ભારતના સ્વાભિમાન, અદભુત પરાક્રમ અને દૃઢ નેતૃત્વનું પ્રતીક છે. હું એવા તમામ શૂરવીરોને વંદન કરું છુ, જેમણે પોતાના અદમ્ય સાહસથી કારગીલના દુર્ગમ પહાડો પરથી દુશ્મનોને તગેડી દઇને ત્યાં ફરી તિરંગો લહેરાવ્યો. માતૃભૂમિના રક્ષણ માટે સમર્પિત ભારતના વીરો પર દેશને ગૌરવ છે.”
26 જુલાઇ 1999ના રોજ ભારતીય સૈન્યએ ઓપરેશન વિજય પાર પાડીને પાકિસ્તાનને પરાસ્ત કર્યું હતું અને ત્યારથી દેશના શૂરવીર સૈનિકોના અદમ્ય સાહસ, પરાક્રમ અને અમર બલિદાનની સ્મૃતિમાં દિવસને કારગીલ વિજય દિવસ તરીકે ઉજવવામાં આવે છે.