Ministry of Home Affairs
On the 21st Anniversary of Kargil Vijay Diwas, the Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah paid tributes to the martyrs and recalled their bravery and valour
Union Home Minister says Kargil Vijay Diwas is a symbol of India’s self-respect, unparalleled bravery and strong leadership
“I salute the brave warriors who displayed exemplary courage in driving out the enemy from Kargil, one of the most difficult terrains in the world and hoisted the tricolour on its peaks. The nation is proud of its brave soldiers who are devoted towards protecting the integrity of the motherland”: Shri Amit Shah
26 JUL 2020 2:14PM by PIB Delhi
On the 21st Anniversary of Kargil Vijay Diwas, the Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah paid tributes to the martyrs and recalled their bravery and valour. He said Kargil Vijay Diwas is a symbol of India’s self-respect, unparalleled bravery and strong leadership.
“I salute the brave warriors who displayed exemplary courage in driving out the enemy from Kargil, one of the most difficult terrains in the world and hoisted the tricolour on its peaks. The nation is proud of its brave soldiers who are devoted towards protecting the integrity of the motherland,” said Shri Amit Shah.
On July 26, 1999, Indian Armed Forces had defeated Pakistan under Operation Vijay. Since then, Kargil Vijay Diwas is celebrated commemorating the indomitable valour, bravery and supreme sacrifice of the Indian soldier.

স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
২১তম কার্গিল বিজয় দিবসে কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ শহীদদের সাহস ও শৌর্যের কথা স্মরণ করে শ্রদ্ধা নিবেদন করেছেন
26 JUL 2020 2:14PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ২৫ জুলাই, ২০২০
২১তম কার্গিল বিজয় দিবসে কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ শহীদদের সাহস ও শৌর্যের কথা স্মরণ করে শ্রদ্ধা নিবেদন করেছেন। তিনি বলেছেন কার্গিল বিজয় দিবস হল ভারতের আত্মসম্মান, অপ্রতিরোধ্য সাহস এবং দৃঢ় নেতৃত্বের প্রতীক।
শ্রী শাহ তাঁর বার্তায় বলেছেন, ‘কার্গিল থেকে শত্রুদের হটানোর জন্য আমাদের সাহসী যোদ্ধারা যে অনবদ্য সাহস দেখিয়েছেন তাঁদের আমি শ্রদ্ধা জানাই- বিশ্বে একটি দূর্গম অঞ্চলে তাঁরা ত্রিবর্ণ রঞ্জিত পতাকাকে শীর্ষে উত্তোলন করেছিলেন। যেসব বীর সেনানীরা মাতৃভূমির অখন্ডতা রক্ষায় প্রাণ বিসর্জন দিয়েছিলেন, দেশ তাঁদের জন্য গর্বিত।’
ভারতীয় সশস্ত্র বাহিনী অপারেশন বিজয়ে পাকিস্তানকে ১৯৯৯ সালের ২৬শে জুলাই পরাজিত করেছিল। তারপর থেকে ভারতীয় সেনা জওয়ানদের অদম্য শৌর্য, সাহসিকতা এবং আত্মবলিদানকে কার্গিল বিজয় দিবসে স্মরণ করা হয়।