Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Highest ever recoveries registered in a single day; more than 36,000 patients discharged
Recoveries outnumber active COVID cases by more than 4 lakh
Recovery rate touches new high, nearly 64% today
26 JUL 2020 2:25PM by PIB Delhi
Yesterday recorded the highest ever recoveries in a single day. 36,145 COVID-19 patients were cured and discharged in the last 24 hours. This has taken the total number of recovered cases to 8,85,576. The recovery rate has achieved another high of fast approaching 64%. It stands at 63.92% today. This means more patients are recovering thus maintaining the steadily widening difference between recovered and active COVID-19 patients. This gap has crossed 4 lakh and currently stands at 4,17,694. Recovered cases are 1.89 times the active cases (4,67,882).
The Union government has advised all State/UT governments to keep up with and effectively implement the strategy of “Test, Track and Treat”. For the first time a record number of more than 4,40,000 tests have been conducted in a single day. With 4,42,263 samples tested in the last 24 hours, the number of Test Per Million (TPM) has further increased to 11,805 and cumulative testing to 1,62,91,331. For the first time, Government labs have set a new record of testing 3,62,153 samples. The private labs have also scaled a new high of 79,878 samples tested in a single day.
The aggressive testing along with ramped up hospital infrastructure by combining public and private sector efforts has enabled early identification and prompt triaging of COVID-19 patients leading to lower fatalities. As a result, the Case Fatality Rate is progressively falling and currently, it is 2.31%. India has one of the lowest fatality rates in the world.
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
ایک ہی دن میں کووڈ ۔19کے صحتیاب ہونے والے مریضوں کی اب تک کی سب سے زیادہ تعداد
36000سے زیادہ مریضوں کو اسپتال سے چھٹی دی گئی
زیرعلاج کووڈ مریضوں کے صحتیاب ہونے والوں کی تعداد 4لاکھ سے زیادہ
صحتیابی کی شرح آج نئی اونچائی تقریبا 64فیصد پرپہنچی
26 JUL 2020 2:25PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،26جولائی : کل ، ایک ہی دن میں کووڈ ۔19کے 36145مریض صحت یاب ہوئے جو اب تک سب سے زیادہ تعداد ہے ۔ پچھلے 24گھنٹے میں ان مریضوں کا علاج کرنے کے بعد چھٹی دے دی گئی ۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی صحتیاب ہونے والے افراد کی مجموعی تعداد8لاکھ 85ہزار 576ہوگئی ۔ صحتیابی کی شرح نے اس اونچائی کو بھی چھواہے کہ یہ 64فیصد ہوگئی ۔ آج یہ 63.92فیصد تھی ۔ جس کا مطلب ہے کہ مزید مریض صحتیاب ہورہے ہیں لہذاکووڈ۔ 19کے صحتیاب مریضوں اور زیرعلاج مریضوں کے درمیان فرق میں لگاتارفرق میں اضافہ ہورہاہے ۔یہ فرق 4لاکھ سے تجاوز کرچکاہے جو فی الحال 4لاکھ 17ہزار 694ہے۔ صحت یاب مریضوں کی تعداد زیرعلاج مریضوں کی تعداد ( 4لاکھ 67ہزار 882) کے مقابلے 1.89گنازیادہ ہے ۔
مرکزی حکومت نے سبھی ریاستوں اورمرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں کی سرکاروں کو مشورہ دیاہے کہ وہ جانچ مریضوں کو تلاش کرنے اوران کا علاج کرنے کی حکمت عملی پرموثر طریقے سے عمل درآمدجاری رکھیں ۔ پہلی مرتبہ ایسا ہے کہ ایک ہی دن میں ریکارڈ 4لاکھ 40ہزارسے زیادہ نمونوں کی جانچ کی گئی ۔پچھلے 24گھنٹے میں 4لاکھ 42ہزار623نمونوں کی جانچ کی گئی جس کے ساتھ فی 10لاکھ نمونوں کی تعداد بڑھ کر 11ہزار 805ہوگئی اورمجموعی طورپر جانچ کی تعدا د ایک کروڑ62لاکھ 91ہزار 331ہوگئی ۔ پہلی بارایسابھی ہے کہ سرکاری لیبوریٹریز میں 3لاکھ 62ہزار 153نمونوں کی جانچ کا نیا ریکارڈ قائم کیاہے ۔ پرائیویٹ لیبوریٹریز میں ایک ہی دن میں 79ہزار 878نمونوں کی جانچ کرکے نئی اونچائی کو چھوا ہے ۔
سرکاری اورپرائیویٹ شعبے کی کوششوں سے جانچ کے کام میں اوراستپال کے بنیادی ڈھانچے میں زبردست اضافہ ہواہے جس کی وجہ سے مریضوں کی جلد شناخت اور ان کا علاج ہوسکاہے جس کی وجہ سے شرح اموات میں کافی کمی آئی ہے ، نتیجے کے طورپرشرح اموات میں لگاتارکمی آرہی ہے اور فی الحال یہ 2.31فیصد ہے ۔ بھارت میں دنیا کی سب سے کم شرح اموات ہے ۔
کووڈ۔19سے متعلق تکنیکی معاملات ، رہنماخطوط اور مشوروں کے بارے میں صحیح اورتازہ جانکاری کے لئے اس ویب سائٹ پر لاگ آن کرتے رہیں https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA.