Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Highest ever recoveries registered in a single day; more than 36,000 patients discharged
Recoveries outnumber active COVID cases by more than 4 lakh
Recovery rate touches new high, nearly 64% today
26 JUL 2020 2:25PM by PIB Delhi
Yesterday recorded the highest ever recoveries in a single day. 36,145 COVID-19 patients were cured and discharged in the last 24 hours. This has taken the total number of recovered cases to 8,85,576. The recovery rate has achieved another high of fast approaching 64%. It stands at 63.92% today. This means more patients are recovering thus maintaining the steadily widening difference between recovered and active COVID-19 patients. This gap has crossed 4 lakh and currently stands at 4,17,694. Recovered cases are 1.89 times the active cases (4,67,882).
The Union government has advised all State/UT governments to keep up with and effectively implement the strategy of “Test, Track and Treat”. For the first time a record number of more than 4,40,000 tests have been conducted in a single day. With 4,42,263 samples tested in the last 24 hours, the number of Test Per Million (TPM) has further increased to 11,805 and cumulative testing to 1,62,91,331. For the first time, Government labs have set a new record of testing 3,62,153 samples. The private labs have also scaled a new high of 79,878 samples tested in a single day.
The aggressive testing along with ramped up hospital infrastructure by combining public and private sector efforts has enabled early identification and prompt triaging of COVID-19 patients leading to lower fatalities. As a result, the Case Fatality Rate is progressively falling and currently, it is 2.31%. India has one of the lowest fatality rates in the world.
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
बरे झालेल्यांच्या संख्येचा एका दिवसातील उच्चांक, 36,000 पेक्षा जास्त रुग्णांना घरी सोडण्यात आले
सक्रिय कोविड रुग्णांपेक्षा बरे झालेल्यांची संख्या 4 लाखांहून अधिक
रुग्ण बरे होण्याचे प्रमाण नव्या उच्चांकावर, आज हे प्रमाण जवळपास 64%
26 JUL 2020 5:30PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 26 जुलै 2020
काल बरे झालेल्यांचा एका दिवसातील आत्तापर्यंतचा उच्चांक नोंदविण्यात आला. गेल्या 24 तासांत 36,145 कोविड -19 रूग्ण बरे झाले आणि त्यांना रुग्णालयातून घरी सोडण्यात आले. यामुळे बरे झालेल्यांची एकूण संख्या 8,85,576 वर गेली आहे. रुग्ण बरे होण्याच्या दराने जवळपास 64% पर्यंत नवी उच्च पातळी गाठली आहे. आज हा दर 63.92% होता. याचा अर्थ रूग्ण बरे होण्याचे प्रमाण सातत्याने वाढत असून सक्रिय रुग्ण आणि बरे होणारे यातील वाढणारी तफावत कायम राखली जात आहे. ही तफावत 4 लाखांच्या पुढे गेली आणि सध्या ती 4,17,694 आहे. बरे होणाऱ्यांचे प्रमाण सक्रिय (4,67,882) रुग्णांपेक्षा 1.89 पट आहे.
केंद्र सरकारने सर्व राज्य / केंद्रशासित प्रदेश सरकारांना चाचणी, शोध आणि उपचार या धोरणाची प्रभावीपणे अंमलबजावणी करण्याचा सल्ला दिला आहे. गेल्या 24 तासांत 4,40,000 पेक्षा जास्त चाचण्या घेण्यात आल्या आहेत. आजवर केलेल्या प्रति दशलक्ष चाचण्यांचे प्रमाण 11,805 वर पोहोचले असून, आत्तापर्यंत एकूण 1,62,91,331 चाचण्या करण्यात आल्या आहेत. प्रथमच, सरकारी प्रयोगशाळांनी 3,62,153 नमुन्यांची चाचणी करण्याचा नवा विक्रम नोंदविला आहे. खासगी प्रयोगशाळांमध्ये एकाच दिवसात 79,878 नमुन्यांची चाचणी घेण्यात आली असून हा आजवरचा उच्चांक आहे.
सार्वजनिक आणि खासगी क्षेत्राच्या सहभागाने रुग्णालयाच्या पायाभूत सुविधांमध्ये लक्षणीय वाढ झाल्याने कोविड -19 च्या रुग्णांचे लवकर निदान होऊन त्वरित उपचारांमुळे मृत्यू दर सातत्याने कमी झाला आहे. सध्या तो 2.31% आहे. सर्वात कमी मृत्यूचे प्रमाण असणाऱ्या जगातील देशांमध्ये भारताचा समावेश आहे.
कोविड -19 शी संबंधित सर्व तांत्रिक मुद्यांविषयी, मार्गदर्शक तत्वांविषयी आणि सल्ल्यासंबंधी अधिकृत व अद्ययावत माहितीसाठी कृपया येथे नियमितपणे भेट द्या: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/आणि @MOHFW_INDIA.