Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Ayushman Bharat- Health & Wellness Centres (AB-HWCs) have made their presence felt during the times of COVID
More than 43,000 Centres had a combined footfall of more than 44 lakhs in one week alone
27 JUL 2020 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
During the COVID-19 pandemic, the resilience of India’s public health systems particularly in the rural hinterland was reflected through continued operationalization of the Ayushman Bharat Health and Wellness Centers (AB - HWCs) and continued delivery of non-COVID essential health services while also meeting the urgent tasks of prevention and management of COVID-19.
An additional 13,657 HWCs were operationalized within the period of the pandemic itself (between January to July 2020) to ensure that an array of healthcare reaches the vast community of citizens they serve. As of 24th July, 2020, a total of 43,022 HWCs are operational across different parts of the country.
In the week starting 18th July till the 24th of July, a total of 44.26 lakh people have benefitted from the health and wellness services being provided by the AB-HWCs. The cumulative total footfall among the HWCs since their inception (i.e. 14th April 2018) consequently rose to 1923.93 lakh. This is a testimony to the foundational work of the HWCs in their communities. They have played a pivotal role in ensuring that non-COVID essential services are not hampered and continue to be provided.
32,000 yoga sessions were conducted in last week in AB-HWCs all across India. 14.24 lakh yoga sessions have been conducted in total by the HWCs since their inception.
Apart from this, HWCs are playing a major role in mass screening for non-communicable diseases. In the last week alone, 3.83 lakh individuals were screened for hypertension, 3.14 lakh for diabetes, 1.15 lakh for oral cancer, 45,000 for breast cancer and 36,000 for cervical cancer. Since their inception, the HWCs have tested a total of 4.72 crore individuals for hypertension, 3.14 crore for diabetes, 2.43 crore for oral cancer, 1.37 crore for breast cancer and 91.32 lakhs for cervical cancer.
The AB-HWCs have been very useful in the pandemic as their population-based screenings for non-communicable diseases have provided the State health authorities a list of those with chronic diseases and the vulnerable, co-morbid population which has to be protected from COVID-19 on priority. Their ability to rapidly screen individuals with co-morbidities and provide advice for protection against infection has been instrumental in winning public trust. Immunization sessions have been organized by the HWC teams where medical checkups of pregnant women are ensured apart from the delivery of essential medicines to TB, leprosy, hypertensive and diabetic patients.

ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଓ ପରିବାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
କୋଭିଡ ସଂକ୍ରମଣ କାଳରେ ଆୟୁଷ୍ମାନ ଭାରତର ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଓ ସୁଧାର କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ନିଜର ଉପସ୍ଥିତି ଜାହିର କରିପାରିଛି
• ଗୋଟିଏ ସପ୍ତାହ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଦେଶରେ 43 ହଜାରରୁ ଅଧିକ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର 44 ଲକ୍ଷ ଲୋକଙ୍କୁ ଯୋଗାଇ ଦେଇଛି ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ସୁବିଧା
27 JUL 2020 4:45PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
କୋଭିଡ-19 ବୈଶ୍ଵିକ ମହାମାରୀ କାଳରେ ଆୟୁଷ୍ମାନ ଭାରତ ଏବଂ ଏହା ଅଧିନସ୍ଥ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଓ ସୁଧାର କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଗୁଡିକ ଗ୍ରାମାଞ୍ଚଳରେ ସ୍ଵାସ୍ଥ୍ୟସେବା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଭୂମିକା ଗ୍ରହଣ ପରିପାରିଛି । ଯେପରି ସ୍ଵାସ୍ଥ୍ୟସେବା ଦେଶର କୋଣ ଅନୁକୋଣରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିପାରିବ ସେଥିପାଇଁ ଜାନୁୟାରୀରୁ ଜୁଲାଇ ମଧ୍ୟରେ 13,657ଟି ଅତିରିକ୍ତ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ସୁଧାର କେନ୍ଦ୍ର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ଷମ ହୋଇଛି । ଦେଶରେ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଭାଗରେ ଚଳିତ ମାସ 24 ତାରିଖ ସୁଦ୍ଧା 43,022ଟି କେନ୍ଦ୍ର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରୁଛି ।
ଜୁଲାଇ 18ରୁ 24 ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଏହି କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଗୁଡ଼ିକ ଯୋଗାଉଥିବା ସୁବିଧା ସୁଯୋଗ 44.26 ଲକ୍ଷ ଲୋକଙ୍କ ପାଖରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିଛି । ଏପ୍ରିଲ 14 ଠାରୁ ହିସାବ କଲେ ଏହି ସଂଖ୍ୟା 1923.93 ଲକ୍ଷ ଛୁଇଁଛି । ସେଦୃଷ୍ଟିରୁ ଗ୍ରାମାଞ୍ଚଳରେ ଏହି ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ସୁଧାର କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଗୁଡ଼ିକର ଉପସ୍ଥିତି ବେଶ ବାରି ହୁଏ । ଅଣକରୋନା ଜନିତ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ସେବା ଯେପରି ବ୍ୟାହତ ନହୁଏ ସେ ଦିଗରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଏହି କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଗୁଡ଼ିକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଭୂମିକା ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିଛନ୍ତି । କେବଳ ଗତ ସପ୍ତାହରେ ଦେଶବ୍ୟାପୀ ଏହି କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଗୁଡ଼ିକରେ ଏପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ପ୍ରାୟ 32 ହଜାର ଯୋଗ ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ ଆୟୋଜିତ ହୋଇଥିବା ବେଳେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଗୁଡ଼ିକର ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା ପରଠାରୁ ଏପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ 14.24 ଲକ୍ଷ ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ ଆୟୋଜିତ ହୋଇଛି ।
ସୁଧାର କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଗୁଡ଼ିକ ଅଣସଂକ୍ରାମକ ରୋଗଗୁଡିକର ଚିହ୍ନଟ କରିବାରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଭୂମିକାମାନ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିଛନ୍ତି । କେବଳ ଗତ ସପ୍ତାହରେ ଉଚ୍ଚ ରକ୍ତଚାପ ପାଇଁ 3.83 ଲକ୍ଷ, ମଧୁମେହ ପାଇଁ 3.14 ଲକ୍ଷ, ମୁଖ ଗହ୍ଵର କର୍କଟ ପାଇଁ 1.15 ଲକ୍ଷ, ସ୍ତନ କର୍କଟ ପାଇଁ 45 ହଜାର ଓ ଗ୍ରୀବା କର୍କଟ ପାଇଁ 36 ହଜାର ରୋଗୀଙ୍କ ପରୀକ୍ଷା କରାଯାଇଛି । ଆରମ୍ଭ ହେବା ଦିନଠାରୁ ଏହି କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଗୁଡ଼ିକ ଏପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଉଚ୍ଚ ରକ୍ତଚାପ ପାଇଁ 4.72 କୋଟି, ମଧୁମେହ ପାଇଁ 3.14 କୋଟି, ମୁଖ ଗହ୍ଵର କର୍କଟ ପାଇଁ 2.43 କୋଟି, ସ୍ତନ କର୍କଟ ପାଇଁ 1.37 କୋଟି ଏବଂ ଗ୍ରୀବା କର୍କଟ ପାଇଁ 91.32 ଲକ୍ଷ ଲୋକଙ୍କ ପରୀକ୍ଷା ହୋଇଛି ।
ଆୟୁଷ୍ମାନ ଭାରତର ଏହି ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ସୁଧାର କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଗୁଡ଼ିକ ବୈଶ୍ଵିକ ମହାମାରୀ କାଳରେ ଅଣସଂକ୍ରାମକ ରୋଗଗୁଡିକର ଚିହ୍ନଟ ପାଇଁ ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାରୀ କର୍ତ୍ତୃପକ୍ଷଙ୍କୁ ବିଶେଷ ସାହାଯ୍ୟ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଏହାଛଡା କରୋନା ସଂକ୍ରମଣରୁ ରକ୍ଷା କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଦୀର୍ଘ ଦିନଧରି ଜଟିଳ ସମସ୍ୟା ଭୋଗୁଥିବା ଲୋକମାନଙ୍କୁ ଚିହ୍ନଟ କରିବା ଦିଗରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ସାହାଯ୍ୟ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଏହି ସୁଧାର କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ପକ୍ଷରୁ ଗର୍ଭବତୀ ମହିଳାମାନଙ୍କ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ପରୀକ୍ଷା, ଟିକାକାରଣ ବ୍ୟତୀତ ରାଜଯକ୍ଷ୍ମା, କୁଷ୍ଠ, ଉଚ୍ଚରକ୍ତଚାପ ଏବଂ ମଧୁମେହ ରୋଗୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ଆବଶ୍ୟକ ଔଷଧପତ୍ର ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଇଛି ।