Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Ayushman Bharat- Health & Wellness Centres (AB-HWCs) have made their presence felt during the times of COVID
More than 43,000 Centres had a combined footfall of more than 44 lakhs in one week alone
27 JUL 2020 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
During the COVID-19 pandemic, the resilience of India’s public health systems particularly in the rural hinterland was reflected through continued operationalization of the Ayushman Bharat Health and Wellness Centers (AB - HWCs) and continued delivery of non-COVID essential health services while also meeting the urgent tasks of prevention and management of COVID-19.
An additional 13,657 HWCs were operationalized within the period of the pandemic itself (between January to July 2020) to ensure that an array of healthcare reaches the vast community of citizens they serve. As of 24th July, 2020, a total of 43,022 HWCs are operational across different parts of the country.
In the week starting 18th July till the 24th of July, a total of 44.26 lakh people have benefitted from the health and wellness services being provided by the AB-HWCs. The cumulative total footfall among the HWCs since their inception (i.e. 14th April 2018) consequently rose to 1923.93 lakh. This is a testimony to the foundational work of the HWCs in their communities. They have played a pivotal role in ensuring that non-COVID essential services are not hampered and continue to be provided.
32,000 yoga sessions were conducted in last week in AB-HWCs all across India. 14.24 lakh yoga sessions have been conducted in total by the HWCs since their inception.
Apart from this, HWCs are playing a major role in mass screening for non-communicable diseases. In the last week alone, 3.83 lakh individuals were screened for hypertension, 3.14 lakh for diabetes, 1.15 lakh for oral cancer, 45,000 for breast cancer and 36,000 for cervical cancer. Since their inception, the HWCs have tested a total of 4.72 crore individuals for hypertension, 3.14 crore for diabetes, 2.43 crore for oral cancer, 1.37 crore for breast cancer and 91.32 lakhs for cervical cancer.
The AB-HWCs have been very useful in the pandemic as their population-based screenings for non-communicable diseases have provided the State health authorities a list of those with chronic diseases and the vulnerable, co-morbid population which has to be protected from COVID-19 on priority. Their ability to rapidly screen individuals with co-morbidities and provide advice for protection against infection has been instrumental in winning public trust. Immunization sessions have been organized by the HWC teams where medical checkups of pregnant women are ensured apart from the delivery of essential medicines to TB, leprosy, hypertensive and diabetic patients.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
آیوشمان بھارت ۔ صحت اورچاق و چوبندرہنےکے مراکز (اے بی ۔ ایچ ڈبلیو سی ) نے کووڈ۔ 19کے دورمیں اپنی موجودگی کا احساس کرایا
43ہزارسے زائد مراکز میں ایک ہفتے کے اندر مجموعی طورپر44لاکھ سے زائد افراد آئے
27 JUL 2020 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،27جولائی : کووڈ ۔19وبائی مرض کے دوران بھارت میں صحت عامہ کے نظام کی لچک بطورخاص اندرون ملک کے حصوں میں اس انداز میں زیرمشاہدہ آئی کہ آیوشمان بھارت صحت اور چاق وچوبندرہنے کے مراکز ( اے بی ۔ ایچ ڈبلیوسی ) لگاتاراپناکام کرتے رہے اور غیرکووڈ لازمی صحتی خدمات اپنے طورپرفراہم کرتے رہے اور کووڈ۔ 19سے متعلق تدارکی اورانتظامی فوری اموربھی انجام دیتے رہے ۔
وبائی مرض کی مدت ( جنوری تاجولائی ، 2020) کے دوران 13657ایچ ڈبلیو سی مصروف عمل بنائے گئے تاکہ حفظان صحت کا ایک سلسلہ یقینی بنایاجاسکے اور یہ تمام ترمراکز شہریوں کی بڑی تعداد پراحاطہ کرسکیں ۔ 24جولائی ، 2020تک مجموعی طورپر 43022ایچ ڈبلیو سی ملک کے مختلف حصوں میں مصروف عمل ہیں ۔
18جولائی سے شروع ہوئے ہفتے سے کر24جولائی کے دوران اے بی ۔ ایچ ڈبلیو سی کے ذریعہ فراہم کئے جانے والے چاق وچوبندرہنے کی خدمات سے مجموعی طورپر 44.26لاکھ افراد نے استفادہ کیا۔ ایچ ڈبلیو سی میں ، ان مراکز کی ابتدا( 14اپریل ،2018) سے لے کر تک کی مدت میں استفادہ کی غرض سے آنے والے افراد کی تعداد 1923.93لاکھ کے بقدرتک پہنچ گئی ۔ اس سے یہ ظاہرہوتاہے کہ ایچ ڈبلیوسی اپنے متعلقہ حلقوں میں اس طرح کے بنیادی امورمیں مصروف ہیں ۔ انھوں نے غیرکووڈ لازمی خدمات کی فراہمی میں ایک محوری کردار اداکیاہے اور یہ تمام ترخدمات بلاروک ٹوک جاری رہی ہیں اوراب بھی جاری ہیں ۔
32000یوگ کے اجلاسات اے بی ۔ اے ڈبلیوسی کے تحت بھارت بھرمیں گذشتہ ہفتے کے دوران منعقد کرائے گئے ۔ایچ ڈبلیوسی کے ذریعہ ان کے آغاز سے لے کراب تک کی مدت میں 14.24یوگ اجلاسات کا انعقاد کیاجاچکاہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ ایچ ڈبلیو سی غیرمتعدی امراض کی اسکریننگ کے لئے بھی اہم کرداراداکررہے ہیں ۔صرف گذشتہ ہفتے کے دوران ہی 3.83لاکھ افراد کو ہائپرٹینشن ، 3.14لاکھ افراد کو ذیابیطس ، 1.15لاکھ افراد کو منھ کے کینسر، 45000خواتین کو پستانوں کے سرطان اور36000خواتین کو بچے دانی کے کینسر کی جانچ کے عمل سے گذاراگیا۔
اپنے آغاز سے لے کراب تک کی مدت میں ایچ ڈبلیوسی نے مجموعی طورپر 4.72کروڑافراد کو ہائیپرٹینشن کے لئے ، 3.14کروڑافراد کو ذیابیطس کے لئے، 2.43کروڑافراد کو منھ کے کینسرکے لئے ، 1.37کروڑخواتین کو پستانوں کے کینسرکے لئے اور 91.32لاکھ خواتین کو بچے دانی کے کینسرکے لئے جانچ کے عمل سے گذاراہے۔
اے بی ۔ ایچ ڈبلیو سی وبائی مرض کے دوران بھی بہت مفید ثابت ہوئے ہیں کیونکہ غیرمتعدی امراض کے سلسلے میں آبادی کی جس انداز میں یہ مراکز جانچ کرتے ہیں اس میں ریاستوں میں صحتی حکام کو دائمی امراض اور دیگر طورسے مرض کے شکارہونے والے افراد ، مریضانہ زندگی بسرکرنے والے افراد کی ایک فہرست فراہم ہوجاتی ہے جنھیں کووڈ ۔ 19سے ترجیحاتی طورپر محفوظ رکھناہے ۔ ایچ ڈبلیو سی بڑی تیزی سے دائمی امراض کے شکار اور دیگر تکالیف کے حامل افراد کی جانچ کرتے ہیں اور چھوت کے خلاف تحفظ فراہم کرنے کا مشورہ دیتے ہیں اور اپنے کاموں سے انھیں عوام کا اعتماد بھی حاصل ہواہے ۔ ایچ ڈبلیو سی ٹیموں کے ذریعہ امیونائزیشن اجلاسات کے اہتمام کئے گئے ہیں جہاں حاملہ خواتین کی طبی جانچ کی جاتی ہے ، لازمی ادویہ بھی فراہم کی جاتی ہیں یعنی ٹی بی ، جذام ، ہایئپرٹینسیواور ذیابیطس کے مریضوں کو لازمی ادویہ فراہم کی جاتی ہیں ۔