Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Single window system to be set up soon for industrial clearances and approvals;
Shri Piyush Goyal says the Government is working on creating a land bank, for which six States have already given their consent;
Inviting the foreign investors to take part in the country’s growth story, Shri Goyal says the Risk-reward matrix is most favorable for India
27 JUL 2020 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Government is soon going to set up a single window system for clearances and approvals of industry in the country.Talking to the sovereign wealth funds, the foreign pension funds and others on ease of doing business and investments in infrastructure sector in India, Commerce and Industry Minister Shri PiyushGoyal said that this would be a genuine single window and all the concerned State Governments and Central Ministries are being taken on board for the system.
The Minister also said that the Government is working on creating a land bank, for which six States have already given their consent. He said that the potential investors would then be able to locate and identify the land banks from their distant offices and finalise the location of industries, without frequently visiting the offices of land owning agencies.
On the issue of further easing and speeding up the process of approvals for industry and investments, the Minister also referred to the recent decisions of the Cabinet to set up an Empowered Group of Secretaries led by the Cabinet Secretary to take decisions on various industries’ schemes and projects. He also said that a nodal officer has been appointed in every Central Department and Project Development Cells are being set up which will help in developmentof investible projects in coordination between the Central Government and State Governments and thereby grow the pipeline of investible projects in India and in turn increase FDI inflows.
The Minister said that the Government had initially identified 12 industrial sectors to focus upon, and the same has been expanded to 20. This will help in scaling up investment, and leveraging the competitive edge of the country. These sectors include furniture – standard as well as special furniture, air-conditioners, leather, footwear, agro-chemicals, Ready to eat food, Steel,Aluminium, Copper, Textiles, Electric Vehicles, Auto-components, TV Set-Top Boxes, CCTVs, Sports goods, ethanol manufacture and bio-fuels, and Toys. He said that Aatmanirbhar Bharat does not mean India is closing the doors for the world but widening its doors for opportunities and Investment with the focus on quality of the Indian products, increasing economies of scale for the production in India. The country willdeal the world from a position of strength, become more competitive, and imbibes best technology and equipment. The industry should assimilate artificial intelligence, data analytics, robotic and all other best practices.He said using technology does not imply loss of lobs in any way, as jump in production in the country will lead to creation of more jobs.
The Minister said that conducive environment will be created for foreign investment in the health and education sectors also. He said that investors will be given full support in terms of policies, processes, regulations and everything will be transparent, open and equitable. Replying to some other concerns of the potential investors, Shri Goyal said the Baba KalyaniReport on Special Economic Zone is under serious consideration of the Ministry. On the labour reform issues, Shri Goyal said that a balance has to be worked out between the interests of the labour and the investors.
Shri PiyushGoyal.said that the Government rightly focused on life and implemented one of the strictest lockdown in the world. This provedimportant in the long run, in better managing the corona pandemic. Now the country is focusing on lives along with the livelihoods and we are into the unlock phase. The economic activity has already reached the respectable level as can be seen in the several indicators. He said that we are now looking forward to growth in the 3rd and 4th quarters. The world has also recognized initiatives of the Modi Government in doing exceedingly well during this crisis time. India was able to create health infrastructure during the lockdown, as could be seen in self-sufficiency in the indigenous production of large number of PPEs and Ventilators, and such a large number of Covid tests being undertaken on daily basis.
Shri Goyal said that the risk-reward matrix is one of the most favourable in India, as the country is a great destination, has a much upwardly mobile population, with an aspiration for a better lifestyle. He assured all the support for facilitating the investment in India.He invited the foreign investors to take part in the country’s growth story. The participants in the meeting gave various suggestion for the furthering the ease of doing business in India, and Shri Goyal assured them that they will be suitably examined at the earliest.

வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
தொழில் ஒப்புதல்கள் மற்றும் அனுமதிகளுக்கு ஒற்றைச் சாளர முறை விரைவில் அமைக்கப்படவிருக்கிறது.
27 JUL 2020 6:20PM by PIB Chennai
நாட்டிலுள்ள தொழில்களின் ஒப்புதல்கள் மற்றும் அனுமதிகளுக்கு ஒற்றைச் சாளர முறையை அரசு விரைவில் அமைக்கவிருக்கிறது. அரசு நிதியகங்கள், அயல்நாட்டு ஓய்வூதிய நிதிகள் மற்றும் இதர தரப்பினரிடம் இந்திய உள்கட்டமைப்புத் துறையில் தொழில் மற்றும் முதலீடுகள் செய்வது எளிதாக்கப்பட்டிருப்பதைப் பற்றிப் பேசிய வர்த்தக மற்றும் தொழில் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பியூஷ் கோயல், உண்மையான ஒற்றைச் சாளரமாக இது இருக்கும் என்றும், தொடர்புடைய அனைத்து மாநில அரசுகளும், மத்திய அமைச்சகங்களும் இந்த அமைப்பில் உள்ளடக்கப் படுவார்கள் என்றும் தெரிவித்தார்.
நில வங்கி ஒன்றை அமைப்பதற்கு அரசு பணியாற்றி வருவதாகவும், ஆறு மாநிலங்கள் ஏற்கனவே தங்களது ஒப்புதலை இதற்கு வழங்கியுள்ளதாகவும் அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார். இதன் மூலம், முதலீடு செய்ய விரும்புவோர் நில உரிமையாளர் முகமைகளுக்கு அடிக்கடி வந்து செல்லும் தேவையில்லாமல், தொலைவில் உள்ள தங்களது அலுவலங்களில் இருந்தே நில வங்கிகளை கண்டறிய முடியும் என்று தெரிவித்தார்.
தொழில்கள் மற்றும் முதலீடுகளின் ஒப்புதல்களை மேலும் எளிமையாக்குவது மற்றும் துரிதப்படுத்துவது குறித்து பேசிய அவர், பல்வேறு தொழில்களின் யோசனைகள் மற்றும் திட்டங்களின் மீது முடிவெடுப்பதற்காக, அமைச்சரவைச் செயலாளர் தலைமையிலான செயலாளர்களின் அதிகாரம் பொருந்திய குழுவை அமைக்க அமைச்சரவை எடுத்துள்ள சமீபத்திய முடிவுகளைப் பற்றிக் குறிப்பிட்டார். ஒவ்வொரு மத்தியத் துறையிலும் தொடர்பு அதிகாரி நியமிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளதாகவும், முதலீடுகளைக் கொண்ட திட்டங்களின் வளர்ச்சிக்கு மத்திய மற்றும் மாநில அரசுகளிடையே ஒருங்கிணைப்புக்காகவும், இந்தியாவுக்கு முதலீடுகளை ஈர்க்கும் திட்டங்களின் எண்ணிக்கையை அதிகரிப்பதன் மூலம் அயல்நாட்டு முதலீடு உள்ளே வருவதை அதிகரிக்க திட்ட வளர்ச்சி மையங்கள் அமைக்கப்பட்டு வருவதாகவும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
கவனம் செலுத்துவதற்காக 12 தொழில் துறைகளை அரசு முதலில் கண்டறிந்ததாக தெரிவித்த அமைச்சர், பின்னர் அது 20 ஆக அதிகரிக்கப்பட்டதாகக் கூறினார். முதலீடுகளை அதிகரிக்கவும், நாட்டின் போட்டியிடும் திறனை மேம்படுத்தவும் இது உதவும். நிலையான மற்றும் சிறப்பு சாமான்கள், குளிர் சாதனங்கள், தோல், காலணி, வேளாண்-ரசாயனங்கள், உண்ணத் தயார் நிலையில் உள்ள உணவுகள், எஃகு, அலுமினியம், செம்பு, ஜவுளி, மின்சார வாகங்கள், வாகன உதிரிபாகங்கள், தொலைக்ம்காட்சி செட்-டாப் பெட்டிகள், சிசிடிவிக்கள், விளையாட்டுச் சாமான்கள், எத்தனால் தயாரிப்பு மற்றும் உயிரி-எரிபொருள்கள், மற்றும் பொம்மைகள் ஆகிய துறைகள் இதில் அடங்கும். தற்சார்பு பாரதம் என்றால் உலகத்துக்கான தனது கதவுகளை இந்தியா மூடுவதாக அர்த்தமில்லை என்று கூறிய அவர், மாறாக, இந்தியப் பொருள்களின் தரம் மீதான கவனத்தோடும், இந்தியத் தயாரிப்பின் பொருளாதார அளவை அதிகரிக்கும் நோக்கத்துடனும், வாய்ப்புகள் மற்றும் முதலீடுகளுக்கான கதவுகளை விரிவுபடுத்தியிருப்பதாகத் தெரிவித்தார். வலிமையான நிலையில் இருந்து, அதிகப் போட்டித் திறனுடன், சிறந்த தொழில்நுட்பம் மற்றும் கருவிகளைப் பயன்படுத்தி உலகத்தை இந்தியா கையாளும். செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு, தகவல் பகுப்பாய்வு, மனித உருக்கொண்ட தானியங்கியல் ஆகியவற்றை தொழில்துறை கிரகித்துக் கொள்ள வேண்டும். தொழில்நுட்பத்தைப் பயன்படுத்துவதென்பது வேலைவாய்ப்புகளை குறைப்பதாகாது என்று தெரிவித்த அவர், நாட்டின் தயாரிப்பு அதிகரித்தால் அதிக வேலைவய்ப்புகள் உருவாகும் என்றார்.